Members of the Legislative Council of Northern Rhodesia from 1948 until 1953 were elected on 14 August 1948. The first session of the newly elected council started on 10 November.[1] There were ten elected members, eight appointed members and six ex officio members.[1]
List of members
Elected members
Replacements
Nominated members
Position
Member
Notes
Speaker
Thomas Spurgeon Page
African Member
Henry Kaskolo
African Member
Nelson Nalumango
Nominated Official Member
A.G. Knox Johnston
Director of Development
Nominated Official Member
E.F. Martin
Director of Agriculture
Nominated Official Member
P.B. Robinson
Director of Medical Services
Nominated Unofficial Member
Stewart Gore-Browne
Representing African Interests
Nominated Unofficial Member
Edward Nightingale
Representing African Interests
Replacements
Position
Previous member
Date
New member
Notes
Nominated Official Member
A.G. Knox Johnston
16 March 1949
F. Crawford
Director of Development
Nominated Official Member
E.F. Martin
16 March 1949
Charles Cousins
Commissioner for Labour and Mines
Nominated Official Member
P.B. Robinson
22 June 1949
A.T. Howell
Director of Medical Services
Nominated Official Member
A.T. Howell
12 November 1949
P.B. Robinson
Director of Medical Services
African Member
Henry Kaskolo
9 June 1951
Pascale Sokota
African Member
Nelson Nalumango
9 June 1951
Dauti Yamba
Nominated Official Member
F. Crawford
9 June 1951
L.F. Leversedge
Development Secretary
Nominated Official Member
Charles Cousins
9 June 1951
P.J. Law
Commissioner for Labour
Nominated Official Member
A.T. Howell
9 June 1951
T.C. Colchester
Commissioner for Local Government
Nominated Unofficial Member
Stewart Gore-Browne
9 June 1951
John Moffat
Representing African Interests
Nominated Official Member
P.J. Law
10 November 1951
J.A. Cottrell
Director of African Education
Nominated Official Member
L.F. Leversedge
28 June 1952
H.C. Ballingall
Development Secretary
Nominated Official Member
T.C. Colchester
28 June 1952
S.F. Turner
Director of Surveys and Lands
Nominated Official Member
J.A. Cottrell
28 June 1952
Charles Cousins
Commissioner for Labour and Mines
Nominated Official Member
H.C. Ballingall
8 November 1952
L.F. Leversedge
Development Secretary
Nominated Official Member
S.F. Turner
8 November 1952
William McCall
Nominated Official Member
William McCall
6 December 1952
T.C. Colchester
Commissioner for Local Government
Nominated Official Member
T.C. Colchester
18 February 1953
W.G.M. Lugton
Director of Welfare and Probation Services
Nominated Official Member
W.G.M. Lugton
4 March 1953
K.V. Macquire
Chief Establishment Officer
Nominated Official Member
K.V. Macquire
16 April 1953
T.C. Colchester
Commissioner for Local Government
Nominated Official Member
T.C. Colchester
7 November 1953
William McCall
Nominated Official Member
Charles Cousins
12 November 1953
P.J. Law
Commissioner for Labour and Mines
Ex officio members
Position
Member
Administrative Secretary
A.T. Williams, S.R. Denny, G.J. Phillips
Attorney-General
H.G. Morgan, A.G. Forbes, Edgar Unsworth , W.M. McCall
Chief Secretary to the Government
Robert Stanley , George Thornton , A.T. Williams, Edgar Unsworth
Economic Secretary
R.A. Nicholson, A.G. Knox Johnston, H.L. Jones
Financial Secretary
George Thornton , J.O. Talbot-Phibbs, R.M. Taylor, H.M. McDowell, H.C. Ballingball
Secretary for Native Affairs
R.S. Hudson, R.P. Bush, W.F. Stubbs
References
^ a b Legislative Council Debates: First session of the Ninth Council , Legislative Council of Northern Rhodesia
Members of Parliament in Zambia by term