List of members of the Legislative Council of Northern Rhodesia (1962–1964)
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Zambia portal |
Members of the Legislative Council of Northern Rhodesia from 1962 until 1964 were elected on 30 October 1962. However, not all the national seats were filled;[1] although by-elections were held on 10 December, several seats still remained empty.
List of members
Upper Roll seats
Lower Roll seats
National seats
Constituency | Member | Party | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
Lower Kafue (African) | Francis Chembe | Northern Rhodesian African National Congress | Parliamentary Secretary for Transport and Works (until 6 November 1963) |
Lower Kafue (European) | Jack Eaton | United Federal Party | |
Luangwa (African) | Philemon Zindana | United Federal Party | |
Luangwa (European) | Charles Cousins | Northern Rhodesian African National Congress | Minister of Land and Natural Resources (until 30 November 1963) |
Luapula (2 seats) | Francis Stubbs | Northern Rhodesian African National Congress | Minister of Transport and Works |
Zambezi (2 seats) | Job Michello | Northern Rhodesian African National Congress | Parliamentary Secretary for Land and Natural Resources (until 13 August 1963) |
Special National | Kashibhai Patel | Independent (UNIP) |
Nominated members
Position | Member | Notes |
---|---|---|
Speaker | Thomas Williams | |
Nominated Official Member | Leonard Bean | Acting Administrative Secretary |
Nominated Official Member | P.H. Counsell | Permanent Secretary to the Ministry of Legal Affairs and Solicitor-General |
Nominated Unofficial Member | Gwendoline Konie | From 12 March 1963 |
Replacements
Previous member | Date | New member | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
Leonard Bean | 12 March 1963 | Albert Gaminara | Administrative Secretary |
P.H. Counsell | 18 June 1963 | William McCall | Permanent Secretary to the Ministry of Legal Affairs and Solicitor-General |
Albert Gaminara | 5 November 1963 | G.F. Tredwell | Permanent Secretary to the Ministry of the Chief Secretary |
Ex officio members
Position | Member |
---|---|
Chief Secretary to the Government | Frederick Thomas, Richard Luyt |
Attorney-General and Minister of Legal Affairs | William McCall, Brian Andre Doyle |
Chief Commissioner and Minister of Native Affairs | E.C. Thomson, Leonard Bean, Frederick Thomas |
Minister of Finance | A.E. Lewis, Trevor Gardner |
References
- ^ David C. Mulford (1964) The Northern Rhodesian General Election 1962, Oxford University Press