Biathlon European Championships 2003
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
The 10th Biathlon European Championships were held in Forni Avoltri, Italy, from February 26 to March 2, 2003.
There were total of 16 competitions held: sprint, pursuit, individual and relay both for U26 and U21.
Results
U26
Men's
Competition | 1st | 2nd | 3rd |
---|---|---|---|
Men's 10 km sprint | Olexi Korobeinikov | Vladimir Drachev | Carsten Pump |
Men's 12.5 km pursuit | Andriy Deryzemlia | Alexander Os | Vladimir Drachev |
Men's 20 km individual | Olexander Bilanenko | Alexei Aidarov | Marco Morgenstern |
Men's 4 × 7.5 km relay | Germany Daniel Graf Carsten Pump Jörn Wollschläger Marco Morgenstern |
Russia Vitaliy Chernyshov Sergei Kovalyov Filip Shulman Ivan Cherezov |
Belarus Alexei Aidarov Vladimir Drachev Rustam Valiullin Oleg Ryzhenkov |
Women's
Competition | 1st | 2nd | 3rd |
---|---|---|---|
Women's 7.5 km sprint | Martina Halinárová | Svetlana Ishmuratova | Ekaterina Ivanova |
Women's 10 km pursuit | Ekaterina Ivanova | Olena Zubrilova | Ina Menzel |
Women's 15 km individual | Elena Khrustaleva | Olena Petrova | Ina Menzel |
Women's 4 × 6 km relay | Russia Elena Khrustaleva Anna Bogaliy Yuliya Makarova Irina Malgina |
Czech Republic Lenka Faltusová Zdeňka Vejnarová Irena Česneková Kateřina Holubcová |
Belarus Lilia Efremova Olga Nazarova Ekaterina Ivanova Olena Zubrilova |
U21
Men's
Competition | 1st | 2nd | 3rd |
---|---|---|---|
Men's 10 km sprint | Simon Eder | Miroslav Matiaško | Maxim Chudov |
Men's 12.5 km pursuit | Maxim Chudov | Simon Eder | Oleg Milovanov |
Men's 20 km individual | Ondřej Moravec | Michal Šlesingr | Vitaliy Pertsev |
Men's 4 × 7.5 km relay | Czech Republic Martin Balatka Ondřej Moravec Jaroslav Soukup Michal Šlesingr |
Belarus Sergei Dashkevich Vladimir Miklashevski Aliaksandr Mytnik Vitaliy Pertsev |
Russia Nikolai Kozlov Oleg Milovanov Andrei Makoveev Maxim Chudov |
Women's
Competition | 1st | 2nd | 3rd |
---|---|---|---|
Women's 7.5 km sprint | Natalia Burdyga | Lyudmila Ananko | Pauline Jacquin |
Women's 10 km pursuit | Natalia Burdyga | Lyudmila Ananko | Uliana Denisova |
Women's 15 km individual | Magda Rezlerová | Pauline Jacquin | Delphyne Peretto |
Women's 3 × 6 km relay | Russia Yana Romanova Uliana Denisova Natalia Burdyga |
Belarus Tatsiana Shyntar Liudmila Kalinchik Lyudmila Ananko |
Czech Republic Klara Moravcová Michaela Stranská Magda Rezlerová |
Medal table
№ | Country | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Russia | 6 | 2 | 4 | 12 |
2 | Czech Republic | 3 | 2 | 1 | 6 |
3 | Ukraine | 3 | 1 | 4 | |
4 | Belarus | 1 | 7 | 5 | 13 |
5 | Austria | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
Slovakia | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||
7 | Germany | 1 | 4 | 5 | |
8 | France | 1 | 2 | 3 | |
9 | Norway | 1 | 1 |