Biathlon European Championships 2000
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
The 7th Biathlon European Championships were held in Zakopane, Poland, from January 26 to January 30, 2000.
There were total of 16 competitions held: sprint, pursuit, individual and relay both for U26 and U21.
Results
U26
Men's
Competition | 1st | 2nd | 3rd |
---|---|---|---|
Men's 10 km sprint | Andreas Stitzl | Ivan Masařík | Oļegs Maļuhins |
Men's 12.5 km pursuit | Tomasz Sikora | Gunar Bretschneider | Andreas Stitzl |
Men's 20 km individual | Zdeněk Vítek | Ulf Karkoschka | Ilmārs Bricis |
Men's 4 × 7.5 km relay | Germany Gunar Bretschneider Jan Wüstenfeld Andreas Stitzl Ulf Karkoschka |
Poland Wiesław Ziemianin Tomasz Sikora Krzysztof Topór Wojciech Kozub |
Russia Vladimir Bechterev Michail Kochkin Yuriy Batmanov Pavel Mouslimov |
Women's
Competition | 1st | 2nd | 3rd |
---|---|---|---|
Women's 7.5 km sprint | Magdalena Gwizdoń | Magdalena Grzywa | Kati Wilhelm |
Women's 10 km pursuit | Magdalena Grzywa | Svetlana Paramygina | Magdalena Gwizdoń |
Women's 15 km individual | Iva Karagiozova | Olga Romasko | Simone Denkinger |
Women's 4 × 6 km relay | Slovakia Martina Schwarzbacherová Anna Murínová Marcela Pavkovčeková Soňa Mihoková |
Czech Republic Kateřina Losmanová Jitka Pesinová Irena Česneková Eva Háková |
Germany Peggy Wagenführ Janet Klein Simone Denkinger Kati Wilhelm |
U21
Men's
Competition | 1st | 2nd | 3rd |
---|---|---|---|
Men's 10 km sprint | Nikolay Kruglov Jr. | Benjamin Eder | Roman Pryma |
Men's 12.5 km pursuit | Nikolay Kruglov Jr. | Filip Shulman | Igoris Ščekočichinas |
Men's 20 km individual | Benjamin Eder | Ivan Cherezov | Vitaliy Chernyshov |
Men's 4 × 7.5 km relay | Russia Denis Saldimirov Ivan Cherezov Vitaliy Chernyshov Aleksey Churin |
Slovakia Roman Regúly Matej Kazár Matúš Goč Dušan Šimočko |
Czech Republic Jiři Faltus Jaroslav Soukup Milan Faltus David Kristejn |
Women's
Competition | 1st | 2nd | 3rd |
---|---|---|---|
Women's 7.5 km sprint | Ekaterina Grigorieva | Irina Fomina | Svetlana Dirko Chandogina |
Women's 10 km pursuit | Oksana Yakovleva | Ekaterina Grigorieva | Irina Fomina |
Women's 15 km individual | Elena Khrustaleva | Tora Berger | Jana Pesková |
Women's 3 × 6 km relay | Russia Yuliya Makarova Irina Fomina Elena Khrustaleva |
Belarus Svetlana Dirko Chandogina Lyudmila Ananko Ekaterina Grigorieva |
Poland Katarzyna Ponikwia Bernadetta Bednarz Beata Kiełtyka |
Medal table
№ | Country | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Russia | 5 | 4 | 3 | 12 |
2 | Poland | 3 | 2 | 2 | 7 |
3 | Germany | 2 | 2 | 4 | 8 |
4 | Belarus | 1 | 3 | 1 | 5 |
5 | Czech Republic | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 |
6 | Austria | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
Slovakia | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||
8 | Ukraine | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
9 | Bulgaria | 1 | 1 | ||
10 | Norway | 1 | 1 | ||
11 | Latvia | 2 | 2 | ||
12 | Lithuania | 1 | 1 |