Volleyball at the 2017 Games of the Small States of Europe
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
The volleyball competition at the 2017 Games of the Small States of Europe was held at the Palestra A. Casadei, Serravalle from 30 May to 3 June 2017. The beach volleyball competition was held at special stage inside the Stadio di Baseball di Serravalle from 30 May to 2 June 2017.[1]
Medalists
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men's indoor | Luxembourg | Cyprus | San Marino | |||
Women's indoor | Cyprus | San Marino | Luxembourg | |||
Men's beach | Andorra Genildo Cassiano Prado da Silva Xavier Folguera Estruga |
Liechtenstein Manuel Gahr Maximilian von Deichman |
Monaco Michael Chamy Franck Gopcevic | |||
Women's beach | San Marino Silvia Bulgarelli Debora Pini |
Cyprus Mariota Angelopoulou Manolina Konstantinou |
Monaco Magali Muratore Caroline Revel Chion |
Men
Indoor
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Luxembourg | 4 | 4 | 0 | 11 | 12 | 2 | 6.000 | 340 | 277 | 1.227 | |
Cyprus | 4 | 3 | 1 | 10 | 11 | 5 | 2.200 | 377 | 328 | 1.149 | |
San Marino | 4 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 6 | 9 | 0.667 | 323 | 341 | 0.947 | |
4 | Monaco | 4 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 0.600 | 343 | 356 | 0.963 |
5 | Iceland | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 12 | 0.250 | 289 | 370 | 0.781 |
Source: [citation needed]
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
30 May | 12:30 | Iceland | 1–3 | Cyprus | 24–26 | 11–25 | 25–21 | 17–25 | 77–97 | Report | |
30 May | 17:30 | San Marino | 3–2 | Monaco | 23–25 | 25–20 | 16–25 | 30–28 | 15–13 | 109–111 | Report |
31 May | 10:00 | Luxembourg | 3–0 | Iceland | 25–21 | 25–19 | 25–15 | 75–55 | Report | ||
31 May | 17:30 | San Marino | 0–3 | Cyprus | 19–25 | 20–25 | 17–25 | 56–75 | Report | ||
1 June | 12:30 | Monaco | 3–1 | Iceland | 22–25 | 25–21 | 25–16 | 25–15 | 97–77 | Report | |
1 June | 17:30 | Cyprus | 2–3 | Luxembourg | 25–18 | 25–22 | 21–25 | 16–25 | 23–25 | 110–115 | Report |
2 June | 10:00 | Luxembourg | 3–0 | Monaco | 25–16 | 25–19 | 25–20 | 75–55 | Report | ||
2 June | 20:45 | San Marino | 3–1 | Iceland | 22–25 | 29–27 | 25–12 | 25–16 | 101–80 | Report | |
3 June | 09:00 | Cyprus | 3–1 | Monaco | 25–15 | 20–25 | 25–21 | 25–19 | 95–80 | Report | |
3 June | 17:00 | San Marino | 0–3 | Luxembourg | 21–25 | 19–25 | 17–25 | 57–75 | Report |
Beach
Pool A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SPW | SPL | SPR | SW | SL | SR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Prado da Silva–Folguera Estruga | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 126 | 79 | 1.595 | 6 | 0 | MAX | Semifinals |
2 | Lazzarin–Meres | 3 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 134 | 133 | 1.008 | 4 | 4 | 1.000 | |
3 | Giorgetti–Paganelli | 3 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 122 | 126 | 0.968 | 3 | 4 | 0.750 | 5th place match |
4 | Bagarić–Bojić | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 94 | 138 | 0.681 | 1 | 6 | 0.167 | 7th place match |
Source: [citation needed]
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
30 May | 15:00 | Da Silva–Folguera Estruga | 2–0 | Lazzarin–Meres | 21–15 | 21–11 | 42–26 | Report | |
30 May | 20:00 | Giorgetti–Paganelli | 2–0 | Bagarić–Bojić | 21–12 | 21–18 | 42–30 | Report | |
31 May | 15:00 | Da Silva–Folguera Estruga | 2–0 | Bagarić–Bojić | 21–13 | 21–12 | 42–25 | Report | |
31 May | 20:00 | Lazzarin–Meres | 2–1 | Giorgetti–Paganelli | 18–21 | 21–19 | 15–12 | 54–52 | Report |
1 June | 17:00 | Lazzarin–Meres | 2–1 | Bagarić–Bojić | 21–16 | 18–21 | 15–2 | 54–39 | Report |
1 June | 19:00 | Da Silva–Folguera Estruga | 2–0 | Giorgetti–Paganelli | 21–9 | 21–19 | 42–28 | Report |
Pool B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SPW | SPL | SPR | SW | SL | SR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Gahr–Von Deichman | 4 | 4 | 0 | 8 | 184 | 120 | 1.533 | 8 | 1 | 8.000 | Semifinals |
2 | Chamy–Gopcevic | 4 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 173 | 151 | 1.146 | 5 | 5 | 1.000 | |
3 | Agathokleous–Efstathiou | 4 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 158 | 145 | 1.090 | 5 | 4 | 1.250 | 5th place match |
4 | Balzan–Raffa | 4 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 165 | 171 | 0.965 | 5 | 5 | 1.000 | 7th place match |
5 | Valgeirsson–Valtýsson | 4 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 75 | 168 | 0.446 | 0 | 8 | 0.000 |
Source: [citation needed]
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
30 May | 11:00 | Gahr–Von Deichman | 2–0 | Valgeirsson–Valtýsson | 21–4 | 21–13 | 42–17 | Report | |
30 May | 12:00 | Agathokleous–Efstathiou | 2–0 | Balzan–Raffa | 21–12 | 21–19 | 42–31 | Report | |
30 May | 16:00 | Gahr–Von Deichman | 2–0 | Agathokleous–Efstathiou | 21–15 | 21–14 | 42–29 | Report | |
30 May | 17:00 | Chamy–Gopcevic | 2–0 | Valgeirsson–Valtýsson | 21–7 | 21–7 | 42–14 | Report | |
31 May | 11:00 | Agathokleous–Efstathiou | 2–0 | Valgeirsson–Valtýsson | 21–11 | 21–11 | 42–22 | Report | |
31 May | 12:00 | Chamy–Gopcevic | 1–2 | Balzan–Raffa | 21–14 | 16–21 | 12–15 | 49–50 | Report |
31 May | 16:00 | Agathokleous–Efstathiou | 1–2 | Chamy–Gopcevic | 21–14 | 16–21 | 8–15 | 45–50 | Report |
31 May | 17:00 | Gahr–Von Deichman | 2–1 | Balzan–Raffa | 21–14 | 22–24 | 15–4 | 58–42 | Report |
1 June | 15:00 | Gahr–Von Deichman | 2–0 | Chamy–Gopcevic | 21–16 | 21–16 | 42–32 | Report | |
1 June | 16:00 | Valgeirsson–Valtýsson | 0–2 | Balzan–Raffa | 10–21 | 12–21 | 22–42 | Report |
7th place match
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2 June | 15:00 | Bagarić–Bojić | 1–2 | Balzan–Raffa | 21–17 | 11–21 | 7–15 | 39–53 | Report |
5th place match
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2 June | 16:00 | Giorgetti–Paganelli | 2–0 | Agathokleous–Efstathiou | 21–0 | 21–0 | 42–0 | Report |
Semifinals
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2 June | 13:00 | Da Silva–Folguera Estruga | 2–0 | Chamy–Gopcevic | 21–15 | 21–11 | 42–26 | Report | |
2 June | 14:00 | Gahr–Von Deichman | 2–0 | Lazzarin–Meres | 21–12 | 21–16 | 42–28 | Report |
Bronze medal match
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2 June | 19:00 | Chamy–Gopcevic | 2–1 | Lazzarin–Meres | 14–21 | 21–13 | 15–13 | 50–47 | Report |
Gold medal match
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2 June | 20:00 | Da Silva–Folguera Estruga | 2–1 | Gahr–Von Deichman | 17–21 | 21–15 | 15–11 | 53–47 | Report |
Women
Indoor
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Cyprus | 5 | 4 | 1 | 12 | 14 | 6 | 2.333 | 459 | 366 | 1.254 | |
San Marino | 5 | 4 | 1 | 11 | 14 | 7 | 2.000 | 456 | 400 | 1.140 | |
Luxembourg | 5 | 3 | 2 | 10 | 13 | 8 | 1.625 | 453 | 425 | 1.066 | |
4 | Iceland | 5 | 3 | 2 | 8 | 12 | 10 | 1.200 | 470 | 460 | 1.022 |
5 | Malta | 5 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 13 | 0.231 | 299 | 384 | 0.779 |
6 | Liechtenstein | 5 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 15 | 0.200 | 325 | 427 | 0.761 |
Source: [citation needed]
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
30 May | 10:00 | Luxembourg | 3–0 | Liechtenstein | 25–23 | 25–18 | 25–14 | 75–55 | Report | ||
30 May | 15:00 | Iceland | 1–3 | Cyprus | 22–25 | 25–22 | 22–25 | 14–25 | 83–97 | Report | |
30 May | 20:45 | San Marino | 3–0 | Malta | 25–12 | 25–16 | 25–11 | 75–39 | Report | ||
31 May | 12:30 | Cyprus | 3–2 | Luxembourg | 25–19 | 21–25 | 22–25 | 25–11 | 15–13 | 108–93 | Report |
31 May | 15:00 | Malta | 3–1 | Liechtenstein | 25–15 | 22–25 | 25–23 | 25–21 | 97–84 | Report | |
31 May | 20:45 | San Marino | 2–3 | Iceland | 21–25 | 25–20 | 25–20 | 16–25 | 7–15 | 94–105 | Report |
1 June | 10:00 | Liechtenstein | 0–3 | Cyprus | 8–25 | 16–25 | 13–25 | 37–75 | Report | ||
1 June | 15:00 | Iceland | 3–0 | Malta | 25–20 | 25–22 | 25–20 | 75–62 | Report | ||
1 June | 20:45 | San Marino | 3–2 | Luxembourg | 25–15 | 20–25 | 19–25 | 25–22 | 15–8 | 104–95 | Report |
2 June | 12:30 | Cyprus | 3–0 | Malta | 25–7 | 25–19 | 25–19 | 75–45 | Report | ||
2 June | 15:00 | Iceland | 2–3 | Luxembourg | 25–23 | 25–23 | 15–25 | 27–29 | 10–15 | 102–115 | Report |
2 June | 17:30 | San Marino | 3–0 | Liechtenstein | 25–22 | 25–18 | 25–17 | 75–57 | Report | ||
3 June | 11:00 | Luxembourg | 3–0 | Malta | 25–13 | 25–23 | 25–20 | 75–56 | Report | ||
3 June | 13:00 | Liechtenstein | 2–3 | Iceland | 11–25 | 25–23 | 20–25 | 25–17 | 11–15 | 92–105 | Report |
3 June | 15:00 | San Marino | 3–2 | Cyprus | 20–25 | 25–22 | 25–20 | 23–25 | 15–12 | 108–104 | Report |
Beach
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SPW | SPL | SPR | SW | SL | SR |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bulgarelli–Pini | 5 | 5 | 0 | 10 | 210 | 121 | 1.736 | 10 | 0 | MAX | |
Angelopoulou–Konstantinou | 5 | 4 | 1 | 9 | 199 | 132 | 1.508 | 8 | 2 | 4.000 | |
Muratore–Revel Chion | 5 | 3 | 2 | 8 | 188 | 133 | 1.414 | 6 | 4 | 1.500 | |
4 | Caruana Bonnici–Zarb | 5 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 158 | 202 | 0.782 | 4 | 7 | 0.571 |
5 | Grethen–Klerf | 5 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 131 | 201 | 0.652 | 2 | 8 | 0.250 |
6 | Gunnarsdóttir–Einarsdóttir | 5 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 119 | 216 | 0.551 | 1 | 10 | 0.100 |
Source: [citation needed]
References
- ^ "Beach Volley Arena". sanmarino2017.sm. Retrieved 3 June 2017.
External links
Categories:
- Articles with short description
- Short description with empty Wikidata description
- All articles with unsourced statements
- Articles with unsourced statements from June 2024
- 2017 Games of the Small States of Europe
- 2017 in volleyball
- Volleyball at the Games of the Small States of Europe
- Volleyball in San Marino