Volleyball at the 2015 Summer Universiade – Men's tournament
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
The 2015 Men's Summer Universiade Volleyball Tournament was the 28th edition of the event, organized by the Summer Universiade. It was held in Gwangju , South Korea from 2–12 July 2015.
Results
[1] All times are Korea Standard Time (UTC+09:00)
Preliminary round
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Chinese Taipei | 5 | 5 | 0 | 15 | 15 | 2 | 7.500 | 427 | 351 | 1.217 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Argentina | 5 | 4 | 1 | 12 | 13 | 5 | 2.600 | 433 | 370 | 1.170 | |
3 | South Korea | 5 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 11 | 0.818 | 437 | 442 | 0.989 | 9th–16th place |
4 | Czech Republic | 5 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 7 | 10 | 0.700 | 365 | 375 | 0.973 | |
5 | United States | 5 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 13 | 0.462 | 376 | 442 | 0.851 | 17th–20th place |
6 | Australia | 5 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 6 | 15 | 0.400 | 427 | 485 | 0.880 | 17th–21st place |
Source: [citation needed]
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2 JUL | 13:00 | United States | 0–3 | Czech Republic | 22–25 | 16–25 | 10–25 | 48-75 | Report | ||
2 JUL | 15:00 | Chinese Taipei | 3–1 | Argentina | 27–25 | 23–25 | 26–24 | 25–21 | 101–95 | Report | |
2 JUL | 18:00 | South Korea | 3–2 | Australia | 20–25 | 25–20 | 25–20 | 23–25 | 15–9 | 108–99 | Report |
3 JUL | 11:00 | Czech Republic | 1–3 | Argentina | 14–25 | 14–25 | 25–15 | 24–26 | 77–91 | Report | |
3 JUL | 15:00 | United States | 3–2 | Australia | 19–25 | 27–25 | 23–25 | 25–22 | 15–8 | 109–105 | Report |
3 JUL | 15:00 | South Korea | 1–3 | Chinese Taipei | 22–25 | 16–25 | 25–23 | 26–28 | 89–101 | Report | |
4 JUL | 13:00 | Australia | 1–3 | Czech Republic | 23–25 | 20–25 | 25–21 | 18–25 | 86–96 | Report | |
4 JUL | 15:00 | Argentina | 3–0 | South Korea | 25–19 | 25–15 | 25–19 | 75–53 | Report | ||
4 JUL | 18:00 | Chinese Taipei | 3–0 | United States | 25–18 | 25–13 | 25–22 | 75–53 | Report | ||
6 JUL | 11:00 | United States | 0–3 | Argentina | 22–25 | 20–25 | 15–25 | 57–75 | Report | ||
6 JUL | 13:00 | Australia | 0–3 | Chinese Taipei | 18–25 | 16–25 | 21–25 | 55–75 | Report | ||
6 JUL | 18:00 | Czech Republic | 0–3 | South Korea | 22–25 | 16–25 | 20–25 | 58–75 | Report | ||
7 JUL | 13:00 | Argentina | 3–1 | Australia | 25–22 | 25–14 | 22–25 | 25–21 | 97–82 | Report | |
7 JUL | 15:00 | Chinese Taipei | 3–0 | Czech Republic | 25–19 | 25–17 | 25–23 | 75–59 | Report | ||
7 JUL | 18:00 | South Korea | 2–3 | United States | 25–21 | 33–35 | 18–25 | 25–13 | 11–15 | 112–109 | Report |
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Russia | 4 | 4 | 0 | 12 | 12 | 0 | MAX | 301 | 230 | 1.309 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Iran | 4 | 3 | 1 | 8 | 9 | 6 | 1.500 | 350 | 298 | 1.174 | |
3 | Thailand | 4 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 8 | 6 | 1.333 | 313 | 304 | 1.030 | 9th–16th place |
4 | Switzerland | 4 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 9 | 0.444 | 267 | 311 | 0.859 | |
5 | Canada | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 0.000 | 215 | 303 | 0.710 | 17th–20th place |
Source: [citation needed]
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2 JUL | 13:00 | Switzerland | 0–3 | Thailand | 23–25 | 20–25 | 21–25 | 64–75 | Report | ||
2 JUL | 15:00 | Iran | 3–0 | Canada | 25–19 | 25–10 | 25–13 | 75–42 | Report | ||
3 JUL | 11:00 | Canada | 0–3 | Thailand | 21–25 | 15–25 | 15–25 | 51–75 | Report | ||
3 JUL | 11:00 | Russia | 3–0 | Switzerland | 25–14 | 25–18 | 25–18 | 75–50 | Report | ||
4 JUL | 13:00 | Switzerland | 1–3 | Iran | 13–25 | 25–23 | 22–25 | 16–25 | 76–98 | Report | |
4 JUL | 20:00 | Thailand | 0–3 | Russia | 22–25 | 14–25 | 22–25 | 58–75 | Report | ||
6 JUL | 11:00 | Iran | 3–2 | Thailand | 23–25 | 25–22 | 28–26 | 25–17 | 15–13 | 114–105 | Report |
6 JUL | 13:00 | Canada | 0–3 | Russia | 13–25 | 24–26 | 22–25 | 59–76 | Report | ||
7 JUL | 15:00 | Switzerland | 3–0 | Canada | 25–16 | 27–24 | 25–22 | 77–63 | Report | ||
7 JUL | 20:00 | Russia | 3–0 | Iran | 25–22 | 25–18 | 25–23 | 75–63 | Report |
Group C
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Japan | 4 | 4 | 0 | 11 | 12 | 3 | 4.000 | 355 | 272 | 1.305 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Chile | 4 | 3 | 1 | 8 | 10 | 6 | 1.667 | 361 | 330 | 1.094 | |
3 | Brazil | 4 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 10 | 9 | 1.111 | 410 | 408 | 1.005 | 9th–16th place |
4 | Colombia | 4 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 10 | 0.400 | 270 | 326 | 0.828 | |
5 | Hong Kong | 4 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 12 | 0.333 | 324 | 384 | 0.844 | 17th–21st place |
Source: [citation needed]
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2 JUL | 15:00 | Brazil | 3–2 | Hong Kong | 30–28 | 23–25 | 24–26 | 25–13 | 15–11 | 117–103 | Report |
2 JUL | 18:00 | Colombia | 0–3 | Chile | 22–25 | 16–25 | 16–25 | 54–75 | Report | ||
3 JUL | 13:25 | Colombia | 0–3 | Japan | 13–25 | 9–25 | 11–25 | 33–75 | Report | ||
3 JUL | 15:00 | Chile | 3–1 | Hong Kong | 16–25 | 25–20 | 25–20 | 25–18 | 91–83 | Report | |
4 JUL | 13:00 | Brazil | 3–1 | Colombia | 25–21 | 25–18 | 18–25 | 25–18 | 93–82 | Report | |
4 JUL | 18:00 | Japan | 3–1 | Chile | 25–14 | 25–21 | 22–25 | 25–20 | 97–80 | Report | |
6 JUL | 15:00 | Japan | 3–2 | Brazil | 22–25 | 25–21 | 25–20 | 21–25 | 15–13 | 108–104 | Report |
6 JUL | 18:00 | Colombia | 3–1 | Hong Kong | 24–26 | 27–25 | 25–16 | 25–16 | 101–83 | Report | |
7 JUL | 15:00 | Hong Kong | 0–3 | Japan | 17–25 | 18–25 | 20–25 | 55–75 | Report | ||
7 JUL | 18:00 | Brazil | 2–3 | Chile | 28–26 | 17–25 | 15–25 | 26–24 | 10–15 | 96–115 | Report |
Group D
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ukraine | 4 | 4 | 0 | 12 | 12 | 2 | 6.000 | 347 | 272 | 1.276 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Latvia | 4 | 3 | 1 | 9 | 10 | 3 | 3.333 | 310 | 282 | 1.099 | |
3 | Mexico | 4 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 9 | 0.667 | 328 | 326 | 1.006 | 9th–16th place |
4 | Venezuela | 4 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 11 | 0.455 | 321 | 357 | 0.899 | |
5 | China | 4 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 11 | 0.273 | 258 | 327 | 0.789 | 17th–20th place |
Source: [citation needed]
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2 JUL | 13:00 | China | 0–3 | Mexico | 17–25 | 17–25 | 20–25 | 54–75 | Report | ||
2 JUL | 20:45 | Ukraine | 3–1 | Latvia | 22–25 | 25–15 | 26–24 | 25–16 | 98–80 | Report | |
3 JUL | 13:00 | Ukraine | 3–0 | Venezuela | 25–20 | 26–24 | 25–23 | 76–67 | Report | ||
3 JUL | 13:00 | Latvia | 3–0 | Mexico | 25–22 | 25–23 | 25–21 | 75–66 | Report | ||
4 JUL | 15:30 | China | 0–3 | Ukraine | 17–25 | 12–25 | 17–25 | 46–75 | Report | ||
4 JUL | 15:30 | Venezuela | 0–3 | Latvia | 18–25 | 25–27 | 13–25 | 56–77 | Report | ||
6 JUL | 11:00 | Ukraine | 3–1 | Mexico | 23–25 | 25–18 | 25–19 | 25–17 | 98–79 | Report | |
6 JUL | 15:00 | Venezuela | 2–3 | China | 25–17 | 25–13 | 24–26 | 20–25 | 5–15 | 99–96 | Report |
7 JUL | 13:00 | China | 0–3 | Latvia | 19–25 | 26–28 | 17–25 | 62–78 | Report | ||
7 JUL | 13:00 | Mexico | 2–3 | Venezuela | 26–28 | 25–15 | 25–15 | 24–26 | 8–15 | 108–99 | Report |
Final round
17th–21st Places
17th–21st Quarterfinals | 17th–20th Semifinals | 17th place match | ||||||||
9 July – | ||||||||||
Bye | ||||||||||
10 July | ||||||||||
United States | ||||||||||
United States | 3 | |||||||||
9 July – | ||||||||||
China | 1 | |||||||||
Bye | ||||||||||
12 July | ||||||||||
China | ||||||||||
United States | 3 | |||||||||
9 July – | ||||||||||
Australia | 2 | |||||||||
Bye | ||||||||||
10 July | ||||||||||
Canada | ||||||||||
Canada | 1 | |||||||||
9 July | ||||||||||
Australia | 3 | 19rd place match | ||||||||
Hong Kong | 1 | |||||||||
12 July | ||||||||||
Australia | 3 | |||||||||
China | 0 | |||||||||
Canada | 3 | |||||||||
17th–21st Quarterfinals
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
9 JUL | 11:00 | Hong Kong | 1–3 | Australia | 18–25 | 25–19 | 26–28 | 19–25 | 88–97 | Report |
17th–20th semifinals
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
10 JUL | 15:45 | United States | 3–1 | China | 23–25 | 25–15 | 28–26 | 26–24 | 102–90 | Report | |
10 JUL | 18:05 | Canada | 1–3 | Australia | 23–25 | 25–23 | 22–25 | 19–25 | 89–98 | Report |
19th place match
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
11 JUL | 13:35 | China | 0–3 | Canada | 17–25 | 23–25 | 24–26 | 64–76 | Report |
17th place match
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
11 JUL | 13:20 | United States | 3–2 | Australia | 32–30 | 24–26 | 22–25 | 25–20 | 15–11 | 118–112 | Report |
9th–16th places
9th–16th quarterfinals | 9th–12th semifinals | 9th place match | ||||||||
9 July | ||||||||||
Czech Republic | 2 | |||||||||
10 July | ||||||||||
Colombia | 3 | |||||||||
Colombia | 0 | |||||||||
9 July | ||||||||||
Switzerland | 3 | |||||||||
Mexico | 0 | |||||||||
11 July | ||||||||||
Switzerland | 3 | |||||||||
Switzerland | 2 | |||||||||
9 July | ||||||||||
South Korea | 3 | |||||||||
Brazil | 2 | |||||||||
10 July | ||||||||||
South Korea | 3 | |||||||||
South Korea | 3 | |||||||||
9 July | ||||||||||
Thailand | 1 | 11th place match | ||||||||
Thailand | 3 | |||||||||
11 July | ||||||||||
Venezuela | 2 | |||||||||
Colombia | 1 | |||||||||
Thailand | 3 | |||||||||
13th–16th semifinals | 13th place match | |||||
10 July | ||||||
Czech Republic | 3 | |||||
11 July | ||||||
Mexico | 0 | |||||
Czech Republic | 3 | |||||
10 July | ||||||
Venezuela | 1 | |||||
Brazil | 2 | |||||
Venezuela | 3 | |||||
15th place match | ||||||
11 July | ||||||
Mexico | 3 | |||||
Brazil | 1 |
9th–16th quarterfinals
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
9 JUL | 13:00 | Brazil | 2–3 | South Korea | 25–23 | 25–22 | 24–26 | 22–25 | 15–17 | 111–113 | Report |
9 JUL | 13:15 | Czech Republic | 2–3 | Colombia | 22–25 | 22–25 | 25–23 | 26–24 | 10–15 | 105–112 | Report |
9 JUL | 15:00 | Thailand | 3–2 | Venezuela | 29–27 | 25–18 | 16–25 | 15–25 | 15–11 | 100–106 | Report |
9 JUL | 16:10 | Mexico | 0–3 | Switzerland | 18–25 | 21–25 | 20–25 | 59–75 | Report |
13th–16th semifinals
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
10 JUL | 11:00 | Czech Republic | 3–0 | Mexico | 25–19 | 25–15 | 25–22 | 75–56 | Report | ||
10 JUL | 13:00 | Brazil | 2–3 | Venezuela | 25–23 | 20–25 | 26–24 | 18–25 | 13–15 | 102–112 | Report |
9th–12th semifinals
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
10 JUL | 13:00 | Colombia | 0–3 | Switzerland | 16–25 | 12–25 | 22–25 | 50–75 | Report | ||
10 JUL | 15:00 | South Korea | 3–1 | Thailand | 20–25 | 25–22 | 25–16 | 26–24 | 96–87 | Report |
15th place match
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
11 JUL | 11:00 | Mexico | 3–1 | Brazil | 26–24 | 25–17 | 19–25 | 27–25 | 97–91 | Report |
13th place match
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
11 JUL | 11:00 | Czech Republic | 3–1 | Venezuela | 25–21 | 25–18 | 19–25 | 25–19 | 94–83 | Report |
11th place match
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
11 JUL | 13:00 | Colombia | 1–3 | Thailand | 25–19 | 16–25 | 21–25 | 25–27 | 87–96 | Report |
9th place match
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
11 JUL | 15:20 | Switzerland | 2–3 | South Korea | 25–21 | 25–27 | 17–25 | 25–22 | 13–15 | 105–110 | Report |
1st-8th
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||
9 July | ||||||||||
Chinese Taipei | 3 | |||||||||
10 July | ||||||||||
Chile | 0 | |||||||||
Chinese Taipei | 2 | |||||||||
9 July | ||||||||||
Ukraine | 3 | |||||||||
Ukraine | 3 | |||||||||
12 July | ||||||||||
Iran | 2 | |||||||||
Ukraine | 1 | |||||||||
9 July | ||||||||||
Russia | 3 | |||||||||
Japan | 0 | |||||||||
10 July | ||||||||||
Argentina | 3 | |||||||||
Argentina | 0 | |||||||||
9 July | ||||||||||
Russia | 3 | 3rd place match | ||||||||
Russia | 3 | |||||||||
12 July | ||||||||||
Latvia | 0 | |||||||||
Chinese Taipei | 1 | |||||||||
Argentina | 3 | |||||||||
5th–8th semifinals | 5th place match | |||||
10 July | ||||||
Chile | 0 | |||||
11 July | ||||||
Iran | 3 | |||||
Iran | 3 | |||||
10 July | ||||||
Japan | 2 | |||||
Japan | 3 | |||||
Latvia | 0 | |||||
7th place match | ||||||
11 July | ||||||
Chile | 2 | |||||
Latvia | 3 |
Quarterfinals
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
9 JUL | 13:00 | Ukraine | 3–2 | Iran | 23–25 | 15–25 | 25–21 | 25–19 | 15–12 | 103–102 | Report |
9 JUL | 18:00 | Chinese Taipei | 3–0 | Chile | 25–22 | 28–26 | 25–22 | 78–70 | Report | ||
9 JUL | 18:35 | Japan | 0–3 | Argentina | 23–25 | 19–25 | 22–25 | 64–75 | Report | ||
9 JUL | 20:00 | Russia | 3–0 | Latvia | 25–23 | 25–15 | 25–23 | 75–61 | Report |
5th–8th semifinals
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
10 JUL | 18:00 | Chile | 0–3 | Iran | 19–25 | 15–25 | 15–25 | 49–75 | Report | ||
10 JUL | 20:00 | Japan | 3–0 | Latvia | 25–22 | 25–23 | 25–22 | 75–67 | Report |
Semifinals
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
10 JUL | 18:00 | Chinese Taipei | 2–3 | Ukraine | 23–25 | 25–15 | 20–25 | 25–16 | 13–15 | 106–96 | Report |
10 JUL | 20:25 | Argentina | 0–3 | Russia | 16–25 | 15–25 | 20–25 | 51–75 | Report |
7th place match
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
11 JUL | 15:20 | Chile | 2–3 | Latvia | 19–25 | 25–21 | 25–19 | 23–25 | 15–17 | 107–107 | Report |
5th place match
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
11 JUL | 16:03 | Iran | 3–2 | Japan | 20–25 | 29–31 | 25–23 | 25–16 | 15–13 | 114–108 | Report |
3rd place match
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
12 JUL | 14:00 | Chinese Taipei | 1–3 | Argentina | 25–19 | 21–25 | 22–25 | 22–25 | 90–94 | Report |
Final
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
12 JUL | 20:00 | Ukraine | 1–3 | Russia | 25–27 | 23–25 | 25–21 | 14–25 | 87–98 | Report |
Final standing
|