User:Necrothesp/List of Members of the Order of the British Empire, 1 January 1920
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
- Indicates that the award was or appears to have been for gallantry. Although the Order of the British Empire was not officially awarded "for Gallantry" until 1940, in practice it was sometimes awarded for courageous acts before this time.
Name | Rank/Title | Organisation | Post | Nationality | Conflict/Incident | Gazette[1] |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Abbiss, William Frederick | Paddington Borough Council/Ministry of Food | Town Clerk/Executive Officer, Paddington Food Control Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Abbot, Mary Joyce | Ministry of Pensions | President, East Bristol War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Abbott, Tom Bland | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Medical Officer, Lotherford Hall Auxiliary Hospital, Aberford, West Yorkshire | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Aberdein, Florence Margaret | Ministry of Food | Private Secretary, Flour Mills Control Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Abrahams, Joseph Godchaux | War Refugees' Committee | Chief Registration Officer, Earl's Court War Refugee Camp | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Abdy Collins, Sibyl Ida | Soldiers' and Sailors' Free Buffets | Waterloo Buffet for Soldiers and Sailors | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Ackland, Vera | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Rock House Red Cross Hospital, Bath | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Adam, Mary | Honorary Secretary, 16th, 18th & 19th Battalions, Northumberland Fusiliers Comforts Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | ||
Adams, Edgar | HM Customs and Excise | Accountant, Accountant & Comptroller-General's Office | British | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | ||
Adams, Thomas Herbert | National War Savings Committee | Honorary Secretary, Lowestoft War Savings Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Adams, Matthew Henry | Midland Railway | Chief, Outdoor Office, Chief Goods Manager's Department | British | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | ||
Addiscott, Elizabeth Mary | Ministry of Pensions | Honorary Secretary & Member, Southwark War Pensions Sub-Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3] | |
Addison, Guy Frederick | A. Harper, Sons & Bean | Works Manager | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Aglionby, Rosa Frances | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Commandant-in-Charge, Westminster Red Cross Hospital | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Agnew, Andrew | Captain | Mercantile Marine | Master, SS Glendun | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Aitken, Adeline | National War Savings Committee | Chairman, Berwickshire War Savings Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Aitken, Constance Margaret | Ministry of Pensions | Assistant Divisional Superintendent, Soldiers' Pension Awards Branch | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Aitken, John Malcolm, JP | Ministry of Munitions | Town Manager, Gretna Township | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Akers, Charles Wrightson | Akers & Co | Member, for services to the supply of compasses to the Royal Navy | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Alcide, Edward Augustus | Captain | Ruhleben Camp | Head, Civil Police Force | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Aldis, Arthur Cyril Webb | Aldis Brothers | Partner | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] * | |
Alexander, Alfred | HM Coastguard | Coast Watcher, Leiston, Suffolk | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Alexander, Arnold | Captain | Border Regiment | Indian Military Works Services | British | Third Anglo-Afghan War | 1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[4] |
Alexander, Margaret Katherine | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | 36th Wiltshire VAD/Administrator, Warminster VAD Hospital | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3] |
Alexander, Donald Clark | Captain | Ministry of Food | British Food Mission, United States | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Alexander, Edith Margaret | Services to the relief of distress in County Derry | British | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |||
Alexander, Eleanor Jane, ARRC | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Hampton Court Auxiliary Hospital | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Alexander, John William | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Honorary General Secretary, Southend-on-Sea War Hospital Supply Depot | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Aling, Gerrit | Government of South Africa | Censor, Cape Town | South African | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1921/01/14)[5] | |
Allen, David Hugomin Satow | Officer-in-charge of recreation & cinemas, Rouen & Étaples | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1921/01/14)[5] | ||
Allen, Elsie Clara | Ministry of Munitions | Welfare Supervisor, National Ordnance Factory, Nottingham | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Allen, Francis, JP | Ministry of Pensions | Member, Croydon War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Allen, George James | Ministry of Munitions | Section Director, Establishment Branch, Explosives Supply Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Allen, John | Deputy Chief Constable | Leicestershire Constabulary | British | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] * | ||
Allen, Margaret Louise | British Red Cross Society | Officer, Wounded & Missing Enquiry Bureau, Alexandria | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Alleyne, Stella Margaret | Ministry of Munitions | Labour Regulation Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Allison, George Henry | Chief Inspector | Southampton Borough Police | British | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | ||
Allum, Herbert George | Ministry of Shipping | Acting Staff Clerk | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Alston, Charles Henry, TD | Major | Ministry of National Service | National Service Representative, Stirling | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Ambler, Joseph Edward | Ministry of Munitions | Munitions Area Dilution Officer, Lancaster | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Anderson, Agnes Hilda | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Secretary, Maxillo-Facial, Brrok Street Facial & Norfolk Street Hospitals, London | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Anderson, Frances Lightbourne Trimingham | Ministry of Pensions | Honorary Secretary, Wives' & Dependants' Committee, Helensburgh War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Anderson, Francis | Ministry of Pensions | Member, Portadown War Pensions Committee/Member, Ulster Joint Disablement Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Anderson, George Reinhardt, FRCS | Southport Infirmary | Surgeon | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Anderson, George William Strachan | Major | Australian Army | Senior Assistant Censor, Headquarters | Australian | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1921/01/14)[5] |
Anderson, James Alexander | Soldiers' Christian Association | Assistant Secretary for France & Flanders | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3] | |
Anderton, James Edwin | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Medical Officer, New Mills Auxiliary Hospital, Derbyshire | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Andrew, Bennett Harvey | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Medical Officer, Thame Auxiliary Hospital, Oxfordshire | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Andrews, Arthur William | Ministry of Pensions | Honorary Secretary, Sub-Committee, Willesden War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Andrews, Elizabeth | War Refugees' Committee | Services to war refugees | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Andrews, George | London, Brighton and South Coast Railway | Foreman, Carriage & Wagon Department, New Cross | British | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | ||
Andrews, Helen | Soldiers' and Sailors' Free Buffets | Controller, County Down Railway Buffet for Soldiers & Sailors | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Andrews, Walter Gower | Ministry of National Service | National Service Representative, Monmouth | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Angus, John | Assistant Constructor | Royal Corps of Naval Constructors | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Annan, Margaret | Cabinet Office | Administrative Assistant, War Cabinet | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Annett, Henry Edward | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Medical Officer, Joint Committee Hospital, The Vicarage, Runcorn | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Anstruther, Hon Eleonora | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Plank House Auxiliary Hospital, Gillingham, Dorset | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Anthony, Isaac John | Board of Trade | District Superintendent, General Distribution Branch, Coal Mines Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Apperly, David Cooper | Voluntary Aid Organisation | President, Langton Green War Hospital Supply Depot | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Appleton, Janet | Quartermaster | Voluntary Aid Organisation | 1st Durham VAD Hospital, Whinney House, Gateshead/St John Ambulance Brigade Hospital, Saltwell Towers, Gateshead | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Appleton, Mary | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | London VAD No. 158 | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Arbuthnot, Constance, Lady | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Newtown House Auxiliary Hospital, Newbury | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Arbuthnot, Elizabeth Fountaine | Officers' Families' Fund | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | ||
Archibald, David | Station Master | North British Railway | Edinburgh Waverley Station | British | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Ardern, Frederick | Ministry of Pensions | Honorary Secretary, Ashton-under-Lyne & Stockport District War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Argo, Archibald | Ministry of Pensions | Secretary, Sutherlandshire War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Armitstead, Thomas | Joint Honorary Secretary, Soldiers' Rest Club, Darlington | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | ||
Armytage, Frederick Fairburn | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Medical Officer, Askham Grange, Clifford Street & Nunthorpe Hall Auxiliary Hospitals, Yorkshire | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Arnison, Christine Mary | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Head, Newcastle upon Tyne War Hospital Supply Depot | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Arnott, Francis William | Daimler Motor Company | Aeroplane Works Manager | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Arundel, Grace | Admiralty | Experiments & Research Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Ashley, Anne | Board of Trade | Industrial (War Inquiries) Branch | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Ashley, Martha Nixon Greenwood | British Red Cross Society | Services in Cuba | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Ashmole, William Hadley | National War Savings Committee | Honorary Secretary, Swansea War Savings Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Ashton, Harold | Galloways Limited | Boiler Works Manager | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Ashworth, Tom | Ministry of Pensions | Honorary Secretary, Altrincham District War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Askew, Percy | War Office | Acting Paymaster, Army Pay Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Astbury, Sarah | Quartermaster | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Barry Road Hospital, Northampton | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Atcherley, Ethel Mary | Queen's Hospital, Birmingham | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | ||
Atkins, Gertrude | Ministry of Pensions | Junior Administrative Assistant, Special Grants Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Atkinson, George Arthur | British Red Cross Society | Joint Secretary, British Red Cross Commission, Salonika | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Atkinson, John Parkinson | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Senior Medical Officer, Walden Place Hospital, Saffron Walden | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Austin, Gertrude Hannah | Ministry of Pensions | Honorary Secretary, Tipton War Pensions Sub-Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Austin, Henry Edmund | Quartermaster | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Steward & Quartermaster, Grove Military Hospital | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Austin, Thomas George | Ministry of Shipping | Acting Staff Clerk | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Austin, William Walter | Ministry of National Service | Finance Officer, West Midlands Region | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Averay-Jones, Herbert Thomas | Asiatic Petroleum Company | Manager, Rouen | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/06/01)[6] | |
Awburn, Harriett | Earl Roberts Rest House, Pentonville Road | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] * | ||
Awdry, Olive Muriel | Board of Agriculture and Fisheries | Honorary Secretary, Wiltshire Women's County Agricultural Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Aylmer, George Mason | Board of Inland Revenue | HM Inspector of Taxes 1st Class | British | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | ||
Ayres, Robert Alfred | Ministry of Munitions | Civil Assistant to the Superintendent of Research, Royal Arsenal | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Backhouse, Edwin | Air Ministry | Staff Clerk, Secretary's Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Baggallay, Patience Gertrude | Ministry of Pensions | Officer-in-Charge, Women's Section, Central Office, London War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Bagwell, William Henry | Church Army | Chief Clerk, Headquarters | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Baikie, William Baikie | Kirkwall Burgh Council | Provost of Kirkwall | British | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | ||
Bailey, Clement William | Ministry of Munitions | Chief Chemist, HM Factory, Langwith | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] * | |
Bailey, Florence Emily | Women's Clerical Branch, Works Directorate, Cairo | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | ||
Bailey, George William | Deputy Chief Constable | Hull City Police | British | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | ||
Bailey, James Rhodes | Great Central Railway | Assistant to the Port Master | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Bailey, Margaret Fanny | British Red Cross Society | Superintendent, Special & General Service Sections/Officer-in-Charge, Wounded & Missing Search Department, East Lancashire | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Bailey, Robert William Harvey | Rolls-Royce Limited | Chief Designer | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] * | |
Baily, Edwin | British Red Cross Society | Medical Officer, British Red Cross Convalescent Home for Officers, Hotel Californie, Cannes | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Baily, Harold | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Sub-Commissioner, Taranto | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Bain, Herbert Barr | Admiralty | Deputy Accounts Officer, Accountant-General's Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Bainton, Edward Cecil | Commandant | East Riding of Yorkshire Constabulary | East Riding Special Constabulary | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Baird, Alexander McDonald | Ministry of Pensions | Member, Brighton War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Baird, Blanche Mary | Young Men's Christian Association | Canteens organising secretary | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Baker, Edwin Emmanuel | War Office | Temporary Class 'A' Clerk | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Baker, Gerald Percival | British Red Cross Society | British Red Cross Motor Ambulance Convoy, Italy | British | World War I (Italian Campaign) | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Baker, Horace William | Ministry of Food | Assistant, Manufacturers' Section, Sugar Division | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Baker, Isabella Winifred | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Rolvenden VAD Hospital, Kent | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Baker, Isabel Noeline | Board of Agriculture and Fisheries | Organising Secretary, Surrey Women's County Agricultural Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Baker, John | National War Savings Committee | Honorary Secretary, Hove War Savings Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Baker, John Fredrick William | Admiralty | Officer-in-Charge, Langley Naval Store Depot | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Baker, Maggie Ethel | Foreign Trade Department | Manager of the Registries | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Baker, Muriel Carew | Foreign Office | Shorthand Writer & Typist, Contraband Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Baldwin, Arthur George | Handley-Page Extensions | Chairwoman, Works Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Baldwin, Charles Henry Robert | Reverend | British Red Cross Society | Services in Sweden | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Baldwin, Sam | Explosives and Chemical Products | Superintendent | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Balfe, Kathleen | Catholic Soldiers' Club, Abbeville | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1921/01/14)[5] | ||
Balfour, Jessie Edith | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Women's Detachment, Finsbury Square Hospital | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Ball, Frederick Ernest | HM Office of Works | Temporary Technical Assistant | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Ball, James | Ministry of Food | Executive Officer, Derby Food Control Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Ball, Walter Mills | Poplar Union | Master, Poplar Workhouse | British | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | ||
Ballantyne, Allan Opie | Acting Constructor | Royal Corps of Naval Constructors | HM Dockyard, Chatham | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Ballantyne, Andrew | Central Control Board | General Manager, Glasgow Public House Trust | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Balmford, Joseph William | Exchequer and Audit Department | Acting Chief Examiner | British | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | ||
Bamford, Herbert Richard | Board of Trade | Staff Officer, Finance Department | British | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | ||
Banner, Myra | Explosives Loading Company | Welfare Supervisor | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3] | |
Banner, Wilfred | War Trade Intelligence Department | Clerk | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Barber, Arthur Powell | Lieutenant | Ministry of Munitions | Section Director, Accounts Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Barber, Maude Helen | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | High Beach VAD Hospital, Westgate | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Barclay, Hannah Maud | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Colne House VAD Hospital, Cromer | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Baring, Harold Herman John | Divisional Commander | Metropolitan Special Constabulary | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Barker, Christabel Buchanan | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Secretary, Harnham VAD Hospital, Salisbury | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Barker, Frederick Rowland | Lieutenant-Colonel | British Red Cross Society | Secretary, Worthing Branch | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Barker, William | Bakewell Rural District Council | Chairman | British | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | ||
Baker, William | Ministry of Food | Chairman, Denbigh Food Control Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Barkworth, Minnie Mabel | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Wounded & Missing Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Barlow, James, JP | Ministry of Labour | Vice-Chairman, Oswestry Employment Committee/Member, West Midlands Employment Council | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Barlow, Sydney | Ministry of National Service | Administrative Assistant | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Barnaby, Stanley Skoulding | Ministry of Shipping | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | ||
Barnard, Cyril Wyndham | Special Constable | Tunbridge Wells Borough Police | Tunbridge Wells Special Constabulary | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Barnard, John Henry Owen | Bolton Corporation Tramways | General Manager | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Barnes, Helen Elizabeth | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |||
Barnes, Minnie Craig | Ministry of Pensions | Assistant Honorary Secretary, Bootle War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Barnett, Margaret Elizabeth | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Essex House Auxiliary Hospital, Church Stretton, Shropshire | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Barns, George Delbridge | Ministry of Labour | Manager, Willesden Employment Exchange | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Barrett, Hannah Madge | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Head, Trained Nurses Pay & Contracts Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Barrett, Kate Eveline | General Post Office | Deputy Superintendent of Female Staff, Accountant-General's Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Barrett, Milan | National War Savings Committee | Honorary Secretary, Streatham Ward War Savings Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Barrow, Ellen Janet Innes | Church of England | Church of England Institutes, Bedfordshire | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Barrowcliff, Marmaduke | Boot's Pure Drug Stores | Section Head | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Barrows, Lucy Adeline | Ministry of Pensions | Assistant Honorary Secretary, Birmingham War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Barry, Arthur J. | Assistant Censor, New York | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1921/01/14)[5] | ||
Barry, Thomas Ernest | Admiralty | Chief Examiner, Civil Engineer-in-Chief's Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Barsdorf, Ralph | Local Government Board | Secretary, Belgian Refugees Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Bartholomew, William | War Office | Deputy Assistant Director of Army Contracts | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Bartlett, Thom | Works Foreman, Shoeburyness | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | ||
Barton, Harry | Ministry of Labour | Minor Staff Officer, Employment Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Barton, Isabel Eleanor | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Clayton Court Auxiliary Hospital, Hampshire | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Bartrum, Marian | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Eggerslach Auxiliary Hospital | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Barwell, Henry Edward | Ministry of Munitions | Works Manager, Experimental Shop, Trench Warfare (Design) Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Basset, Helen | Ministry of Pensions | Honorary Secretary, Bideford District War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Bassett, Ernest Thomas Walter | Ministry of Labour | Manager, Portsmouth Employment Exchange | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Bassett-Smith, Constance Brightman | Admiralty | Accountant-General's Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Bateman, Edward Colston | HM Stationery Office | Deputy Superintendent of Printing | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Bateman, John, JP | Ministry of Pensions | Honorary Treasurer, Cheshire War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Bates, Mary Beatrice | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Administrative Worker, Mottram-in-Longendale Auxiliary Hospital, Cheshire | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Bates, William Edward | National War Savings Committee | Honorary Secretary, Bridport War Savings Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Bathgate, Adam | Ministry of Munitions | Aircraft Production Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Battle, Richard | Stafford Borough Council/Ministry of Food | Town Clerk/Executive Officer, Stafford Food Control Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Batty, James | Board of Inland Revenue | HM Inspector of Taxes 1st Class | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Baxter, Stewart | William Beardmore & Co | Aircraft Shop Manager | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Baynes, Lucy Draffen | War Office | Junior Administrative Assistant | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Bazley, Walter Stanley | Ministry of Shipping | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | ||
Beale, Richard Henry | Captain | Mercantile Marine | Master, SS Webburn | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Beard, Charles Albert | Admiralty | Contract Officer | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Beardsley, Eleanor Jemima | Ministry of Labour | Chief Woman Officer, North-Western Division, Employment Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Beattie, Rachel, Lady | Services in Dublin | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | ||
Beavan, Ernest Charles Edward | War Office | Acting Staff Clerk | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Beavon, John | Ministry of Munitions | Chief Examiner, Directorate of Inspection of Small Arms | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Becher, Cecil Leycester | Major | Soldiers' and Sailors' Families' Association | Treasurer & Honorary Secretary, Essex Branch | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Beck, Albert George | Admiralty | Foreman, Engineer Branch, HM Dockyard, Portsmouth | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Beck, Frank Harold | Ministry of Munitions | Staff Clerk, Directorate of Inspection of Small Arms | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Beckenham, Harry Anstead | War Office | Shorthand Secretary to the Secretary of State for War | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Beckett, William Marrow | Air Ministry | Assistant to the Chief Water Engineer, Department of Works & Buildings | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Beecroft, Alfred | Department of Overseas Trade | Trade Officer 1st Class | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Beeden, Harry | National War Savings Committee | Honorary Secretary, Grantham War Savings Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Beedie, Robert Mitchell | Captain | Mercantile Marine | Master, SS War Music | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Belcher, Edmund Charles | Ministry of National Service | National Service Representative, Liverpool | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Bell, Andrew, JP | Young Men's Christian Association | General Secretary, Glasgow Branch | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Bell, Enoch, JP | National War Savings Committee | Honorary Secretary, Shirebrook War Savings Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Bell, Francis James | Chief Officer | Surbiton Fire Brigade | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Bellman, Charles Harold | Ministry of Munitions | Establishment Branch | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Bennett, Ada Mary | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Brooklyn VAD Hospital, Sydenham | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Bennett, Edward | General Post Office | Principal Clerk, Savings Bank Department | British | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | ||
Bennett, George Richard | National War Savings Committee | Honorary Secretary, Newport War Savings Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/06/01)[6] | |
Bennett, Joseph | National War Savings Committee | Honorary Secretary, Newport War Savings Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Bennett, Josephine Katherine | British Red Cross Society | Vice-President, Dunoon District, County of Argyll Branch | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Bennett, Leonora | Quartermaster | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Paignton Auxiliary Hospital | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Bennett, Nina Bessie | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Cooden Auxiliary Hospital, Bexhill-on-Sea | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Bennett, William Henry | Admiralty | Acting Foreman, Engineer Branch, HM Dockyard, Chatham | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Benson, Edward Frederic | Lady Sclater's Fund for Wounded Soldiers and Sailors | Honorary Secretary | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Benson, John | Board of Agriculture and Fisheries | Temporary Inspector, Dairy Branch | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Benyon, Edith Marion | Assistant Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Englefield House Auxiliary Hospital, Berkshire | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Beresford, Dorothy | Ministry of Munitions | Optical Munitions, Glassware & Potash Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3] | |
Berisford, Margaret | Ministry of Pensions | Voluntary Worker, Congleton District War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Berkeley, Eva Mary FitzHardinge Foley, 16th Baroness | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Struan House Auxiliary Hospital, Reading | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] * |
Berkeley Williams, Hon Winifred Mary | Prisoners of War Help Committee | Honorary Secretary, Yorkshire Regiment Prisoners of War Fund | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |
Berkley, Ernest James Gibson, FRCS | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Divisional Inspector & Medical Officer, Southwark Division | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Berry, John Joseph, JP | Ministry of Pensions | Chairman, Executive Sub-Committee, Newcastle upon Tyne War Pensions Committee/Honorary Secretary, Elswick & Scotswood Workers' War Relief Fund | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Bertenshaw, Benjamin James | Superintendent (Captain) | Hastings Borough Police | Hastings Special Constabulary | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Besant, Frederick William | Ministry of Munitions | Assistant Inspector of Carriages | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Bestwick, William | Chief Superintendent | Newcastle upon Tyne City Police | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Bevan, Edward Morris | National War Savings Committee | Honorary Secretary, Caerphilly War Savings Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Beveridge, John | Reverend | National War Savings Committee | Organiser, Scottish War Savings Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Beverly, Elizabeth Amelia | Leytonstone Union | Matron, Leytonstone Poor Law Schools | British | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | ||
Beynon, Ruth | Young Men's Christian Association | Assistant Secretary, Munitions Department/Secretary, Munitions Auxiliary Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Biddiscombe, George, DCM | War Office | Class A Clerk | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Bidwell, Eivir Linda | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Shelford Auxiliary Hospital, Cambridgeshire | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Bigby, Dorothy Anne | Foreign Office | Superintendent, Archives Branch, Registry, British Delegation | British | Versailles Peace Conference | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Biggs, Ambrose Joseph | HM Stationery Office | Superintendent, Printing Works | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Biggs, Arthur Holland | Board of Trade | Production Department, Coal Mines Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Birch, Charles | William Birch Ltd | Managing Director | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Birch, John | War Refugees' Committee | Services to war refugees in Hereford | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Birchby, Henry William Briton | Admiralty | Acting Assistant Naval Store Officer | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Bird, Henry Linsell | Ilford Borough Council | Works Superintendent, Engineers' Department | British | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | ||
Birtles, John Edward | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Cheshire VAD No.1 | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Bishop, Alice Margaret | Soldiers' and Sailors' Free Buffets | Head, Cambridge Station Convoy Buffet | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Bishop, Louisa Emma | Soldiers' and Sailors' Families' Association | Honorary Secretary, Jersey Branch | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Bishop, William George | HM Stationery Office | Superintendent, Printing Section, Publications Branch | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Bishop, William Henry | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Medical Officer, 14th Northumberland VAD Hospital, Holeyn Hall, Wylam-on-Tyne | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Bisset, Ormond Douglas | Captain | Ministry of Shipping | Temporary Assistant | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Black, Rena Denholm Menzies | Organiser, East Linton Institute Canteen | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | ||
Blackadder, David | National War Savings Committee | Secretary, Dundee War Savings Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Blackhurst, Arthur | Services to the supply of dental equipment | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | ||
Blackmore, Constance Marie | Ministry of Food | Assistant Divisional Commissioner, South Wales Division, Cardiff | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Blackshaw, James William | Ministry of National Service | Finance Official, East Central Region | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Blake, Charles Thomas | Portsmouth Borough Council | Chief Clerk, Chief Engineer's Office | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Blake, Ellen Una | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Organising Secretary, Newport (Isle of Wight) War Hospital Supply Depot | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Blake, Percival | Ministry of Food | Director, Grain Section, Food Control Committee for Ireland | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Blake, Percy Francis Ward | Captain | Ministry of Shipping | Temporary Assistant | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Blake, William Henry | Lieutenant-Commander | Royal Navy | Naval Store Department, Admiralty | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3] |
Blamey, Helen Dale | Ministry of Pensions | Honorary Secretary, Camberwell A War Pensions Sub-Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Blanchard, Edward Cooper | Board of Trade | Secretary, Belgian Railway Refugees Sub-Committee, Railway Executive Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Blanck, Sydney Frank | Ministry of Munitions | Foreman Mechanic, Munitions Invention Department Experimental Ground | British | World War I (explosives store fire) | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Blandford, Edward Cornelius | Admiralty | Foreman of Storehouses, Naval Store Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Blatch, William Bernard | Board of Inland Revenue | Professional Clerk, Office of the Solicitor | British | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | ||
Blenkinsop, John Matthewson | William Mathwin & Son | Representative in Cardiff | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3] | |
Blewett, Joseph | War Refugees' Committee | Services to war refugees | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Blewett, Martin | Great Western Railway | Agent, Devonport | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Bliss, John William | Grand Junction Canal | General Manager | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Blood, Hon Geraldine Mary | Soldiers' and Sailors' Families' Association | Chairman, County Cork Branch | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3] | |
Blossom, James | Ministry of Pensions | Member, Sheffield War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Blount, Angela Mary | Ministry of Food | Administrative Assistant | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Blount, Edith Margaret | Ministry of Pensions | Voluntary Worker, Dublin City War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Bloxam, Frank Able | Cadet Lieutenant-Colonel | Staff Officer, Cadet Brigade | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Bloxam, Henrietta | War Refugees' Committee | Services to a Belgian refugees' hostel in Ealing | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Blundell, Agnes Mary Frances | Founder & manager of a hut, Catterick Camp | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | ||
Blundell, Harry James | Ministry of Pensions | Member, Waterloo-with-Seaforth War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Blyth, Alice Maud | Ministry of Munitions | Statistical Section | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Blyth, Dora Elizabeth | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Shornells VAD Hospital, Abbey Wood, London | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Boadella, Alfred Herbert | Cabinet Office | Superintending Clerk, War Cabinet | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Bodin, Samuel | Ministry of Pensions | Member, Dudley War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Bolas, Harold | Parnell Brothers | Chief Designer | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Bolckow, Henry William Ferdinand | War services in Cleveland | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | ||
Boldero, Margery Florence | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Wounded & Missing Department, London | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Bolton, Henry Hargreaves, JP | Ministry of Pensions | Vice-Chairman, Rawtenstall War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Bonallo, Nina Helen | Quartermaster | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Toybank Auxiliary Hospital | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Bond, George Leslie | War Trade Department | Head, Chemical Branch | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Bonner, Eveleen Caroline | War Refugees' Committee | Services to war refugees | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Bonsall, Gertrude Elizabeth | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Machynlleth Red Cross Hospital, Montgomeryshire | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Booker, Joseph | Ministry of Munitions | Inspector-in-Charge, Metropolitan Works, Oldbury | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Boorn, George Stanley | Ministry of Food | Area Meat Agent & Slaughterhouse Supervisor, Nos. 10 & 11 Livestock Areas | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Booth, Ernest Witton | Board of Trade | Divisional Officer, Household, Fuel & Lighting Order Branch, Coal Mines Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Booth, Frederick Knight | HM Customs and Excise | Surveyor of Customs & Excise, Port of London | British | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | ||
Borrajo, Edward Joseph William | Prudential Assurance Company | Superintendent, Tabulating Staff | British | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | ||
Bostock, Adelaide Hannah Eliza Annie | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Voluntary Worker, Taunton Barracks | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Bottomley, James Henry | Services to the reception of overseas troops | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | ||
Boucher, Elizabeth Staniforth | Soldiers' and Sailors' Families' Association | Honorary Treasurer, Cornwall Branch | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Bouffler, Marjorie Minnie | Ministry of Food | Confidential Secretary to the Director of Contracts | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Boundy, Elsie Maria | Prisoners of War Help Committee | Devonshire Regiment POWs Care Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Bourn, George Frederick | Ministry of National Service | Administrative Assistant | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Bourne, Lily Anne | British Red Cross Society | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | ||
Bowden, Edgar Alfred | Superintendent | St John Ambulance Brigade | Exeter Division | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Bowden, Joseph | Ministry of Labour | Member, South-Western Employment Council/Redruth Employment Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Bower, Elias | Detective Chief Inspector | Port of London Police | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Bower, Percival | Ministry of Labour | Vice-Chairman, Birmingham Employment Committee/Member, West Midlands Employment Council | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Bowley, Alfred | Deputy Chief Constable | Nottingham City Police | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Bowman, Hugh | Ministry of Munitions | Officer-in-Charge, Records & Priority Index, Labour Supply Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3] | |
Bowman, James Henry | Ministry of Food | Distribution Officer, South Lincolnshire, Soke of Peterborough & Leicester City & County | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Bowman, Richard Oxley | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Medical Officer-in-Charge, Fairview Auxiliary Hospital, Ulverston | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Boyanton, Ernest | Ministry of Shipping | Temporary Assistant | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Boyce, James Stuart | Ministry of Food | Assistant Director of Tea Supplies | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Boycott, Ethel Aline | British Red Cross Society | Officer-in-Charge, Hotel Christol, British Red Cross HQ, Boulogne | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Boyd, Gladys Margaret | War Office | Junior Administrative Assistant | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Boyd, Hugh | Ministry of Pensions | Member, Belfast War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Boyd, Katharine Faraday | War Refugees' Committee | Services to war refugees | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Boyd-Carpenter, Ethel | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Member, VAD No. 2, Cairo | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Boydell, Thomas | Home Office | Junior Inspector of Mines | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Boyle, Irene Florinda Maud | Foreign Office | Temporary Clerk, British Delegation | British | Versailles Peace Conference | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Boyle, Louise Judith, Lady | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Third Avenue Auxiliary Hospital, Hove | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Boyle, Percy | Great Western Railway | Traffic Agent, Weymouth | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Braby, Wallace | Edith Cavell Homes of Rest for Nurses | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | ||
Bradburn, Albert Edward | Ministry of Food | Secretary, Cold Storage Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Bradford, Beryl Angelica Selby | Air Ministry | Controller of Women Staff | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Bradshaw, Laura Katherine | Church of England | Senior Superintendent, London Diocesan Rest Huts for Munition Workers | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Brady, Ralph Hollinshed | Ministry of Food | Chairman, South Lancashire Section of Auctioneers | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Braggins, Edith Annie | Ministry of Shipping | Temporary Assistant | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Braithwaite, Stanley Nesham | Captain | Mercantile Marine (Royal Mail Steam Packet Company) | Marine Superintendent, Southampton | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Brakes, Harry | Great Eastern Railway | Divisional Electrical Engineer, Ipswich | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Brand, Ethert | Board of Trade | General Distribution Branch, Coal Mines Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Brand, Henry | Great Eastern Railway | Assistant to the Continental Traffic Manager | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Braybrooke, Henry Mellor | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Oakfield VAD Hospital, Hawkhurst, Kent | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Braybrooks, Gladys Marian | War Office | Clerk | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Brereton, Katherine Blanche, RRC | Ministry of National Service | Member, Melton Constable Local Tribunal | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Brew-Mulhallen, Vivian | British Red Cross Society/Prisoners of War Help Committee | Services in Co Wicklow | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Brewis, Arthur William | Ministry of Food | Executive Officer, Lewisham Food Control Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Bridge, Arthur George | Ministry of Munitions | Deputy Chief Dilution Officer, Birmingham | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3] | |
Bridge, Josiah | Ministry of Pensions | Honorary Treasurer, South Shields War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Bridger, Donald Keith | Deputy Chief Constable | Great Yarmouth Borough Police | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Bridgland, Richard John | War Refugees' Committee | Services to war refugees | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Briggs, Margaret Ellen | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Founder, Chiddingfold Depot for the Supply of Hospital Dressings | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Briggs, Mary Alice | Lancaster Borough Council | Mayoress of Lancaster | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Brightman, Thomas | Admiralty | Senior Pilot, Rosyth | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Brindley, Louis Kirwan | Ministry of Munitions | Works Manager & Deputy General Manager, Park Royal National Filling Factory | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Brindley, William | Board of Trade | Divisional Officer, Household Fuel & Lighting Order Branch, Coal Mines Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Brinnand, John Thomas | War Office | Chief Clerk, Shropshire Territorial Force Association | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Brisley, Maud Isabel | British Red Cross Society | Divisional Secretary, Wandsworth Division | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Brittain, Ernest George | James Spicer & Sons | Technical Expert | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Britten, Charles Douglas | Admiralty | Costings Investigation Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Britten, Reginald Wellesley | War Trade Department | Head of Division | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Britton, Ellen Alice | Quartermaster | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Tiverton Auxiliary Hospital | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Broadbent, Margaret Emily | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Raddon Court Auxiliary Hospital, Latchford, Cheshire | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Broadwood, Anna Maria Hennen | Voluntary services to British soldiers in Italy | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | ||
Brock, Edith Balfour | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Head Masseuse, Newlands Corner Hospital, Surrey | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Brocklesby, Isabel | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |||
Brodigan, Mary Christina | Young Men's Christian Association | Warden, Hostel for Munition Workers | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Bromhead, Ethel | Soldiers' and Sailors' Families' Association | Honorary Secretary, Canterbury Branch | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Bromwich, Frederick Dudman | Patriotic services in Nottingham | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | ||
Brook, Arthur | National War Savings Committee | Honorary Secretary, Altofts War Savings Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Brook, Mabel Frances | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Kinmount Auxiliary Hospital, Dumfriesshire | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Brooke, Grace Milicent | Ministry of Pensions | Honorary Secretary, Hammersmith War Pensions Sub-Committee A | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Brooke, Margery Jean | British Red Cross Society/Ministry of Pensions | Vice-President, Ross & Cromarty Branch/Voluntary Worker, Ross-shire War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Brooks, Charles John Wood | Ministry of National Service | Administrative Assistant | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Brooks, Charlotte Elizabeth, Lady | Admiralty | Victualling Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Brooks, George Harold | Admiralty | Civil Assistant to the Director of Fixed Defences | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Brooks, Gladys Muriel | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Ingress Abbey VAD Hospital, Greenhithe, Kent | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Brown, Agnes Elizabeth | Prisoners of War Help Committee | Honorary Secretary, Scarborough POWs Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Brown, Bertram John | Second Lieutenant | Organiser of entertainments for wounded soldiers | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Brown, Dorothy Ann | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Southwood VAD Hospital, Buckley, Kent | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Brown, Edward John | War Office | Confidential Shorthand Writer to the Secretary of State for War | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Brown, Emily May | Quartermaster | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Woodlawn Hospital, West Didsbury | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Brown, Ernest Addison | Captain | Mercantile Marine | London Representative, Imperial Merchant Service Guild | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Brown, George | British Red Cross Society | Assistant Honorary Secretary, Edinburgh Branch | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Brown, James | Ministry of Labour | Deputy Chief Investigation Officer, Cardiff | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Brown, Marian, Lady | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Crawley Down Auxiliary Hospital, Sussex | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Brown, Robert Burns | Foreign Office | Clerk, British Sections, United States Embassy & Netherlands Legation, Berlin | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Brown, Robert Cyril | Assistant Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Officer-in-charge of detraining wounded at Cardiff & Whitchurch Stations | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Brown, Theophilus Edward | Incorporated Soldiers' and Sailors' Help Society | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | ||
Brown, Walter Ritchie | Captain | Mercantile Marine | Dockmaster, Royal Dock, Grimsby | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Brown, William Henry George | Great Northern Railway | Assistant to the Works Manager | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Brown, William Robert | Ministry of Food | Area Meat Agent for Lancashire & Cheshire | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Browne, Dorothy Mary | Foreign Office | Clerk | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Browne, Douglas | Cox & Co | RAF Officers' Pay Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Browne, George Herbert | Admiralty | Admiralty Agent, Ministry of Shipping | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Browne, Mildred Frances | Ministry of Pensions | Cashier | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Browning, Albert Charles | War Office | Ex-Soldier Clerk | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Brownsword, Walter | Quartermaster | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Heaton Mersey Red Cross Hospital, Manchester | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Bruce, Alexander | Chief Superintendent | Bristol City Police | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Bruce, Lady Constance Veronica | British Red Cross Society | Vice-President, County of Fife Branch | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Bruce, Evelyn Susan | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Officer-in-Charge, Borrisohane Nursing Division, County Tipperary | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Bruce, George | Chief Constable | Dunfermline Burgh Police | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Bruce, Violet Dorothy Evelyn | Clerk, Intelligence Office, Paris | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | ||
Bruffa, John | Government of Malta | Chief Press Censor & Censorship Establishment Officer | Maltese | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1921/01/14)[5] | |
Brunyate, Bertha Maud Vipond, Lady | British Red Cross Society | Secretary, Red Cross War Library, Cairo | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Bryant, Mary Louisa | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Ashton Court Officers' Hospital, Bristol/Assistant Commandant, Foye House Auxiliary Hospital, Leigh Woods, Clifton | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Bryant, William Henry | Ministry of Munitions | Depot Manager, Central Stores Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3] | |
Buchan, William | War Office | Chief Barrack Master, Invergordon | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Buchanan, Andrew, JP | Ministry of Food | Labour Adviser | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Buchanan, Archibald Samuel | Superintendent | Wiltshire Constabulary | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Buck, Edward Horace | Services to National Registration in Portsmouth | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | ||
Buckland, Isabel Maud | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Ashford Auxiliary Hospital, Kent | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Buckland, Rawlin George Samuel | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Torrington Auxiliary Hospital, Devon | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Buckley, Joan Brunner | War Office | Junior Administrative Assistant | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Buckmaster, Dorothy Mary | War Trade Intelligence Department | Clerk | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Bucknall, Nathalie | Services to HM Forces | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | ||
Buckner, Albert Walter | Tilbury Urban District Council | Clerk | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Budd, Henry George | National War Savings Committee | Honorary Secretary, London Scottish Reserve Battalion War Savings Association | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Budge, John | Chief Engineer | Mercantile Marine | SS North Sea | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Bugden, Sara Amy | British Red Cross Society | Divisional Secretary, Hackney & Stoke Newington Branch | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Bull, Maude Ellen | Ministry of Pensions | Honorary Secretary, Hereford War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Bullen, Daisy May | National War Savings Committee | Honorary Secretary, Aeronautical Inspection Department War Savings Association | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Bullough, Frank | Lancashire and Yorkshire Railway | Assistant to the Superintendent of the Line | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Bulman, Mary Helen | Ministry of Pensions | Member, Roxburghshire War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Bulmer, Francis Bertram | National War Savings Committee | Honorary Secretary, Gosport & Alverstoke War Savings Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Bumber, Shah | Subadar | Mehtar of Chitral's Bodyguard | Indian | Third Anglo-Afghan War | 1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[4] | |
Burall, Henry Charles | National War Savings Committee | Honorary Secretary, Wisbech War Savings Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Burchatt, Ernest Edward | Admiralty | Acting Foreman of the Yard, HM Dockyard, Chatham | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Burcher, Frederick Edward | Major | Ministry of Food | Executive Officer, Kidderminster Rural Food Control Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Burdekin, Lizzie | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Rugby Town VAD Hospital | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Burford-Hancock, Alice Maud Nancy, Lady | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | VAD No. 40, London | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Burges, Frederick Augustus L'Estrange | Ministry of National Service | Member, Sheffield Medical War Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Burgess, Arthur Edward | Board of Agriculture and Fisheries | Secretary & Organiser, Surrey Horticultural Sub-Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Burls, Herbert Thomas | Ministry of Munitions | Geologist, Mineral Oil Production Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Burn, Muriel Lyell | War Office | Personal Assistant to the DAQMG Official Historian of Quartermaster-General Services | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Burnett, Alexander | Board of Education | Teacher of Manual Work, Cathcart Parish School | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Burnett, Ernest Joseph | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Commandant & Medical Officer, Skelton Red Cross Auxiliary Hospital | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Burnett, James Taylor | Detective Superintendent | Birmingham City Police | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Burnett, Mary | Services during air raids | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | ||
Burns, Donald George | Coats Machine Tool Company | Factory Manager | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Burnyeat, John | Burnyeat & Dalzell/Ministry of Food | Managing Director/Liverpool Agent, Shipowners' Provision Pool | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Burrowes, Henry Ambrose, JP | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Medical Officer-in-Charge, Lynn Auxiliary Hospital, Cheshire | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Burrows, Anna Louisa | Young Men's Christian Association | Munitions canteen secretary | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Burrows, Thomas Enos | National War Savings Committee | Honorary Secretary, Tamworth & Atherstone War Savings Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Burt, James | Chief Inspector | Metropolitan Police | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Burton, David Fowler | War Office | Voluntary Worker, West Riding of Yorkshire Territorial Force Association | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Burton, Donald | Ministry of Munitions | Chemist, Deputy Inspection of High Explosives | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Burton, Kenneth | Ministry of Munitions | Technical Assistant, Aerial Bomb Section, Gun Ammunition Department/Member, British Military Mission, United States | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Burton, Walter William John | Home Office | Second Division Clerk | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Burtt, William Edmund | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Chief Assistant, Pay Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3] | |
Bush, Albert Edward | Flying Officer | Daimler Company | Assistant to the Chief Engineer | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Bushell, Sybil Dorothy | Department of Overseas Trade | Clerk | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Bustard, George | H. May & Co | Acting Manager, Honolulu | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/06/01)[6] | |
Butcher, Doris Ruth | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |||
Butcher, Henry James | J. E. Baxter & Co | Engineer | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Butler, Daphne Kendall | Ministry of Food | Clerk to the Chief British Representative, Inter-Allied Food & Relief Mission, Vienna | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Butler, Harold Branson, FRCS | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Surgeon, Guildford Auxiliary Hospitals | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Butler, Henry John | Chief Officer | Wimbledon Fire Brigade | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Butler, Herbert George | War Office | Deputy Assistant Director of Army Contracts, Department of the Surveyor-General of Supply | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Butler, John Ingham | War Office | First Class Assistant Accountant, Army Audit Staff | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Butler, Leonard Frederick George | Brazil, Straker & Co | Chief Draughtsman | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Button, Thomas Frederick | Star and Garter Hospital | Voluntary Worker | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Buxton, Mary Aline | British Red Cross Society | Head, Mediterranean Section, Central Prisoners of War Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Byas, Hugh Fulton | Patriotic League of Britons Overseas | Secretary, Tokyo Branch | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/06/01)[6] | |
Byrne, Louisa Mary | Member, Tyneside Irish Brigade Comforts & Dependants Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | ||
Cadell, Fairley Charlotte | Ministry of Pensions | Member, Edinburgh War Pensions Committee/President, West Division Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Caffyn, Margaret Louise | Young Women's Christian Association | Club Leader | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Caine, Elizabeth | Ministry of Pensions | Honorary Secretary, Bebington District War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Callaghan, John Martin | War Office | Supervising Clerk | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Calmady-Hamlyn, Mary Sylvia | Board of Agriculture and Fisheries | Honorary Secretary, Devon Women's County Agricultural Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Calvert, Harry | British Red Cross Society | Ambulance Transport Officer | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Calvert, Harry Thornton | Ministry of Munitions | Explosives Supply Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] * | |
Calvert, Tom | Lancashire and Yorkshire Railway | Chief Stevedore, Goole | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Camburn, Caleb | National War Savings Committee | Honorary Secretary, Hungerford War Savings Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Cameron, Allan | Caledonian Railway | Outdoor Mineral Superintendent | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Cameron, Charlotte | Services to propaganda in America | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | ||
Cameron, James | Superintendent | Metropolitan Police | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Camp, Edwin James | Ministry of Shipping | Temporary Assistant | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Camp, Henry John | Admiralty | Keeper of Merchant Ship Fittings | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Campbell, Arthur Lang | Captain | Australian Army | Senior Assistant Censor, Second Military District | Australian | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1921/01/14)[5] |
Campbell, Donald | South Eastern and Chatham Railway | Master Shipwright | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Campbell, Douglas Robert | War Office | Ex-Soldier Clerk | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Campbell, Georgina Jane | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Cliff House VAD Hospital, Hunstanton | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Campbell, Geraldine Georgina | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Barn House Auxiliary Hospital, Whitstable | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Campbell, Henry Samuel | HM Customs and Excise | Assistant Collector of Customs, Port of Liverpool | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Campbell, Ina | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Controller, Belfast Rest House for Wounded Sailors & Soldiers | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Campbell, John | Board of Inland Revenue | HM Inspector of Taxes 1st Class | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Campbell, John Archibald | War Office | Overseer, Department of the Superintending Engineer & Constructor of Shipping | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Campbell, Nicol | London and North Western Railway/Caledonian Railway | Superintendent, Carlisle | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Campbell, Olga Margaret | Quartermaster | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Endell Street Military Hospital | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1921/01/14)[5] |
Campbell-Preston of Ardchattan, Mary Augusta Margaret Nicol | British Red Cross Society | Vice-President, Lorn District, County of Argyll Branch | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Cannell, Daniel George | Ministry of Pensions | Principal Clerk, Soldiers' Pension Awards Branch | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Cant, William Edmund, FRCS | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Medical Officer, Woodhouse & Great Horkesley & Gostwycke Auxiliary Hospitals, Colchester | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Cantley, John Cargill | National War Savings Committee | Secretary, St Andrew's Local Central War Savings Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Capleton, Ernest Carlile | War Office | Chief Examiner of War Office Contracts, Department of the Surveyor-General of Supply | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Card, Ernest | South Eastern and Chatham Railway | Chief Traffic Controller | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Cardy, William Edward Jesse | Board of Control | Accountant | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Careless, Beatrice Anne | Ministry of Pensions | Assistant to the Officers' Friend | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Carey, Arthur William Joseph Greenwood Macleod | Ministry of Munitions | Assistant Inspector of Carriages | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Carey, Geoffrey Newman | Captain | Officer-in-charge of government shipments to Russia | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Carey, Joseph James Seymour | War Office | Chief Clerk to the Deputy Assistant Director of Ordnance Stores, Plymouth Garrison | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Carle, James | Ministry of Food | Area Officer, Scotland Division | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Carlile, Charles | National War Savings Committee | Honorary Secretary, Brixham War Savings Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Carmichael, Andrew | Chief Inspector | Greenock Burgh Police | Greenock Special Constabulary | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Carmichael, Winifred Mary | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Honorary Director, Lady Monro's War Hospital Supply Depot | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Carr, David Leslie | Ministry of Food | Executive Officer, Bootle Food Control Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Carr, David Whiston | Lieutenant | British Red Cross Society | OC Transport, British Red Cross Commission, Salonika | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Carr, George Alexander | Newcastle upon Tyne Corporation Tramways | General Manager | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Carrington, John William Richard | Admiralty | Acting Armament Supply Officer, RN Ordnance Depot, Bedenham | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Carter, Frederick James | South Eastern and Chatham Railway | Superintendent Engineer | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Carter, Maud Eleanor | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Hospital supply depot work | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Carter, Thomas | Ministry of Food | British Food Mission, USA | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/06/01)[6] | |
Carter, Wilfrid George | Sopwith Aviation Company | Chief Draughtsman | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Cartmell, Annie, Lady | Preston Borough Council | Mayoress of Preston | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Carus-Wilson, Caroline Adini | War Office | Clerk | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |
Carvell, John Maclean | St John Ambulance Brigade | Ambulance Training & Organisation, London District | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Carver, Helena Philae Olive Virginia Maxwell | Ministry of Pensions | Voluntary Worker, York War Pensions Office | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Carver, Olive McLaren | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Joint Officer-in-Charge, Kilrie Auxiliary Hospital, Knutsford | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Caryl Molyneux, Caroline Elizabeth | Soldiers' and Sailors' Families' Association | Honorary Secretary, Oxfordshire Branch | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Cash, Ernest William | Ministry of Munitions | Works Manager, Newport National Shell Factory | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Casson, Emily Marjorie | Foreign Office | Clerk, British Blockade Delegation, Paris | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Castle, Hubert William | Assistant Commander | Metropolitan Special Constabulary | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Castle, Montague Wilson | War Office | Acting Paymaster, Army Pay Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Castleman-Smith, Ella Gertrude | Worker for war charities | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | ||
Cattanach, Jean Lorimer | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Superintendent, King's Lancashire Military Convalescent Hospital, Blackpool | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Catterson-Smith, Wyke | Ministry of Pensions | Honorary Treasurer, Roscommon War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Cave-Browne-Cave, Beatrice Mabel | Ministry of Munitions | Technical Assistant, Technical Department, Aircraft Production Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Cay, Albert, JP | Ministry of Pensions | Honorary Treasurer, Warwick War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Chadwick, Edith Caroline | Ministry of Pensions | Vice-Chairman, Dewsbury War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Chadwick, Harry Bernard Clarke | Ministry of Labour | York Employment Exchange | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Chalker, Alfred Caulke | Station Master | London, Brighton and South Coast Railway | Crystal Palace Station | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Chamberlain, Alfred John | Ministry of Shipping | Temporary Assistant | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Chambers, Evelyn Marion | Cabinet Office | Assistant Head Clerk, War Cabinet | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Chambers, Francis George | Midland Railway | Foreman, Brass Foundry | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Chambers, Henry | War Office | Transport Workers' Battalion | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Champness, Edward Leslie | Acting Constructor | Royal Corps of Naval Constructors | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Champneys, Edith | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Shernford Park Auxiliary Hospital, Frant, Sussex | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Chandler, William George | National War Savings Committee | Honorary Secretary, Darlington War Savings Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Chanter, Francis William, JP | Ministry of Food | Executive Officer, Barnstaple Food Control Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Chanter, Frederick | Ministry of Food | Area Supervisor of Slaughtering, Devon, Cornwall & Dorset | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Chantler, John Dale, JP | Commander | Manchester City Police | Manchester Special Constabulary | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Chapman, Edmund Alumsby | Admiralty | Foreman of Boilermakers, HM Dockyard, Devonport | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Chapman, Edward Henry | HM Stationery Office | Superintendent, Manchester Branch | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Chapman, James Gardiner | Section Leader, Chorlton-cum-Hardy Section, East Lancashire Transport | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | ||
Chapman, James Henry | Services to the supply of director firing gear to the Royal Navy | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | ||
Chapman, Maud Jewell | Ministry of Shipping | Junior Administrative Assistant | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Charles, Gertrude Mary | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |||
Charlesworth, William Herbert Rudolph | Sir W. G. Armstrong Whitworth & Co | Assistant Works Manager | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Chase, Alice Eleanor | Air Ministry | Air Intelligence Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Chatfield, Frederick, JP, DL | Ministry of Pensions | Member, Westmorland War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Chatfield-Clarke, Leslie | Assistant Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Northwood House Hospital, Cowes | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Chatterton, Elizabeth Eva | Ministry of Pensions | Honorary Treasurer, Bay (Co Wicklow) War Pensions Sub-Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Chavasse, Frances Hannah, Lady | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Beaconswood Auxiliary Hospital, Rednal, Birmingham | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Cheshire, Herbert Henry | London and North Western Railway | Goods Agent, Coventry | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Chester, Jack Granado | HM Office of Works | Acting Minor Staff Clerk | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Chester, Stephen Charles Robert | Major | Royal Army Ordnance Corps | British | Third Anglo-Afghan War | 1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[4] | |
Cheyne, Charles | Inspector | Hamilton Burgh Police | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Chilcott, Gregory Hall | War Office | Map Curator | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Childs, Emma Catherine | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Sutherlands Auxiliary Hospital, Reading | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Chilton, Ruth Helen Jane | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3] | |||
Ching, Horace Edwin | Ministry of Shipping | Lighterage Pool Committee, Port Said | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Chisenhale Marsh, Edith Eleanor Mary | Ministry of Pensions | Member, Essex War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Chittenden, Doris Mary | Board of Trade | Typist & Secretary, Household Fuel & Lighting Branch, Coal Mines Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Christie, Annie | Commandant | Scottish Churches Hut, Rouen | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Christopherson, Alice Catherine | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Gardenhurst VAD Hospital, Bexley | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Chubb, William Lindsay | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Medical Officer, Minley & Farnborough Court Auxiliary Hospitals | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1921/01/14)[5] | |
Church, Charlotte Mary Viola | Foreign Trade Department | Clerk | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Clanwilliam, Muriel Mary Temple Meade, Countess of | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Services in County Down | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Clapperton, Gladys Laura | Young Men's Christian Association | Personal Private Secretary to the National Secretary | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Clark, Alice Fanny | Ministry of Pensions | Member, Kingston upon Hull War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Clark, Arthur Percy Stanley | Anglo-Egyptian Bank | Manager, Jerusalem Branch | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Clark, Elizabeth Mary | Services to the relief of stress in County Londonderry | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | ||
Clark, George Henry | War Office | Chief Clerk, Plymouth Garrison | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Clark, Harry | War Office | Civilian Conductor in charge of animals on board horse transports | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Clark, Joseph Sains | Assistant Constructor | Royal Corps of Naval Constructors | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Clarke, Arthur Ernest | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Medical Officer, St Augustine's Auxiliary Hospital, Rickmansworth | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Clarke, Dora Gunning Elwin | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Romney Marsh VAD Hospital, Littlestone, Kent | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Clarke, George Whitlock | Honorary Secretary, Soldiers' and Sailors' Service Club, Belfast | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | ||
Clarke, Helen Blanche | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Strood VAD Hospital, Kent | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Clarke, Percy Daniel | Ministry of Food | Executive Officer, Gloucester City & Rural District Food Control Committees | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Clarkson, Elkanah | Regent's Canal and Dock Company | Secretary | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Clay, Mignon Elvira | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Leeds Clothing & Hospital Needs Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Clayton, James | South Eastern and Chatham Railway | Head Locomotive Draughtsman | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Clayton, Thomas, JP | Services to collecting funds for local hospitals in Castle Bromwich | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | ||
Clegg, Fanny | Ministry of Pensions | Voluntary Worker, Rochdale War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Clinch, Sidney Herbert | Ministry of Munitions | Chief Stores Auditor, Department Finance Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Clinkard, Charles Ernest | Lieutenant (Deputy Commandant) | British Red Cross Society | Deputy Commandant of Orderlies, British Red Cross HQ, Boulogne | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Clothier, Frederick Nelson | Lieutenant | Ministry of Shipping | Transport Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Cloux, Frank Louis Whitmarsh | HM Office of Works | Assistant Architect 2nd Class | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Clover, Dorothy Margaret | Prisoners of War Help Committee | Honorary Secretary, Birkenhead Branch, Cheshire POWs Fund | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Clutterbuck, Sydney Ernest | Inspector | Glamorgan Constabulary | Glamorganshire Special Constabulary | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Cobb, Monica Mary Geikie | Professional Classes War Relief Council | Joint Secretary | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Cobden, Alfred Sydney | Ministry of Munitions | Chief Accountant, HM Factory, Oldbury | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Cochrane, Edith Rose | National War Savings Committee/Ministry of Pensions | Services to local war savings & war pensions committees | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Cochrane, Ethel | National War Savings Committee/Ministry of Pensions | Services to local war savings & war pensions committees | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Cochrane, Ethel Isabel Virginia | Soldiers' and Sailors' Families' Association | Honorary Secretary, Northumberland Branch | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Cockburn, Dorothy | Ministry of Munitions | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | ||
Cockburn, James Lowrie | Bishop & Co | Partner | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/06/01)[6] | |
Cockerell, Florence Elizabeth | Quartermaster | Voluntary Aid Organisation | RN Hospital, Chatsworth | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Cohen, Marjorie Emmeline | Quartermaster | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Quartermaster-in-Charge, Furzedown Auxiliary Hospital, Limpsfield, Surrey | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Cohen, Philip | Air Ministry | Staff Clerk, Secretary's Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Coke, Lady Mabel | Young Men's Christian Association | YMCA Munitions Canteen, Woolwich | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Colbourne, Robert Bertram | Ministry of Food | Chairman, South Warwickshire Section of Auctioneers | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Colchester, Annie Frances Julia | National War Savings Committee | Honorary Secretary, Croydon War Savings Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Cole, Albert Percy | Admiralty | Airship Design Section | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3] | |
Cole, Annie Violet | Prisoners of War Help Committee | Honorary Secretary, Cheltenham POWs Fund | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Cole, Francis Joseph | Admiralty | Surveyor, Civil Engineer-in-Chief's Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Cole, James Edward | Ministry of Shipping | Deputy Technical Assistant, Department of the Controller-General of Merchant Shipbuilding | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Cole, Robert Clifford | HM Office of Works | Acting Minor Staff Clerk | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Cole, Seymour | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Honorary Secretary, Sussex Lodge Red Cross Hospital, Newmarket | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Collard, Cecil Wharton | Assistant Commander | Metropolitan Special Constabulary | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Collins, Alice Godiva Thorold | Quartermaster | Voluntary Aid Organisation | No. 4 Auxiliary Hospital, Exeter | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Collins, Christabel | Assistant Staff Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | VAD Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Collins, George William | Sub-Divisional Inspector | Metropolitan Police | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Collins, Katharine Wilson | Ministry of Pensions | Member, Glasgow War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Collins, William Joseph | Lieutenant | Ministry of Shipping | Head of Registry & Circulation, Department of the Controller-General of Merchant Shipbuilding | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Colls, Herbert Ailby | Board of Trade | War Risks Insurance Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Colquhoun, Emily Margaret | Prisoners of War Help Committee | Assistant Honorary Secretary & Treasurer, Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders POWs Fund | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Coltman, Grace | British Red Cross Society | President, Deeside Division | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Combe, Nigel Victor, JP | Ministry of Pensions | Honorary Secretary, West Sussex Allowance Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Comer, George Richard | National War Savings Committee | Honorary Secretary, Boston War Savings Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Comerford, Matthew | Dundalk Borough Council | Town Clerk | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Compton, Henry, JP | Ministry of Pensions | Honorary Secretary, Kingston-on-Thames War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Congreve, Eirene | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Baggage Mistress, RN Hospital, Granton | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3] | |
Conibear, James Handford | War Office | Class A Clerk | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Connochie, Harry Joseph Bexfield | War Office | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | ||
Connolly, Thomas Francis | Ministry of Munitions | Sub-Section Director, Optical Munitions, Glassware & Potash Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Connor, Anthony John | St John Ambulance Brigade | Secretary, No. 12 District | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Constantine, Arthur Heaton | Ministry of Munitions | Engines Design Branch, Mechanical Warfare Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Cook, Albert Sydney | War Office | Superintending Clerk | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Cook, Charles Lever | Captain | Mercantile Marine (London, Brighton and South Coast Railway) | Master, SS Newhaven | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Cook, James | Superintendent | Lincoln City Police | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Cook, William Frederick | General Register Office | Staff Clerk | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Cooke, Clara Mabel | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Olton Auxiliary Hospital, Birmingham | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Cooke, Edward Henry William | Ministry of Food | Chief Registration Officer, Birmingham Food Control Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Cooke, Frank Alexander, DCM | Captain | War Office | Services to London anti-aircraft defences | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Cooke, Frank James | Station Master | London and North Western Railway | Crewe Station | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Cooke, Howard Francis Vernon | Ministry of Munitions | Section Director, Salvage Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Cooke, William Herrick | Worksop Union | Master, Worksop Workhouse | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Cookson, Thomas Hatton | Ministry of Food | Assistant, Oils & Fats Branch | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Coombes, Sydney Cooper | Admiralty | Naval Supply Officer, Colombo | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Coope, Amy Monica | Ministry of Munitions | Secretariat Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Cooper, Edward Stroud | Board of Trade | Assistant to the Secretary, Railway Executive Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Cooper, Howard Samuel | National War Savings Committee | Honorary Secretary, Ross & District War Savings Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Cooper, Juanita Carlota | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Honorary Organiser, Secretary & Treasurer, Loughton War Hospital Supply Depot | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Cooper, Marion Helen | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Queen's Hall Auxiliary Hospital, Cuckfield | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Cooper, William Henry Hewlett | Reverend | National War Savings Committee | Honorary Secretary, Crickland & Wooton Bassett War Savings Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Cordeaux, Edith | Ministry of Pensions | Member, Canterbury War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Corkran, Helena Muriel Seymour | Queen Mary's Needlework Guild | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | ||
Cormack, George | Fishery Board for Scotland | Fishery Officer | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Corns, Frederick Samson | Chief Engineer | Mercantile Marine (Eastern Telegraph Company) | CS John Pender | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Cornwell, Lily Elizabeth Frances | War Office | Lady Clerk | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3] | |
Corscadden, Fannie Evelyn | British Red Cross Society | Services to shipwrecked sailors in Ireland | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Cosens, Peter Hunter | Scottish Freshwater Fisheries Committee | Secretary | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Coster, Gaius William | Liverpool City Council | Clerk to the Select Vestry | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Costigan, Charles Samuel | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | West Lancashire VAD No. 25 | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Cotton, Annie | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Hartsleap Convalescent Home for VADs, Sandhurst | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Cotton, Archibald James | Ministry of Food | Deputy Executive Officer, Lambeth Food Control Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Coulson, Edith Mabel | Government of Ireland | Confidential Secretary to the Lord Lieutenant of Ireland | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Coulson, William Ernest | Ministry of Shipping | Assistant Representative, Malta Dockyard | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Counahan, Michael Tyrell | HM Customs and Excise | Collector of Customs & Excise, Port of Cork | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Court, Lilian | Young Men's Christian Association | YMCA Munitions Canteens, Woolwich | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Court, Lilian Ethel | Foreign Office | Typist | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Court, William Albert | Admiralty | Surveyor of Stores, HM Dockyard, Chatham | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Coutts, Frederick, TD | Major | Paisley District Tramways Company | General Manager & Electrical Engineer | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Couzens, Arthur Wilson | Exchequer and Audit Department | Chief Examiner | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Coventry, Mary Jane | British Red Cross Society | Vice-President, Kinross Branch | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Cowdroy, Charlotte Jane Howarth | Prisoners of War Help Committee | Organiser & Treasurer, Hornsey POWs Fund | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Cowley, James Arthur | Ministry of Pensions | Honorary Secretary, Northwich War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Cowley-Brown, Patrick Campbell | Government of the Straits Settlements | Assistant Censor | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1921/01/14)[5] | |
Cowper, Mary Bourne | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Secretary, Leighton Buzzard War Hospital Supply Depot | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Cox, Arthur William Franklin | Station Master | Great Northern Railway | New England Station | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Cox, James Henry | Admiralty | Inspector of Shipwrights, HM Dockyard, Sheerness | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Cox, Joseph Peter | Ministry of Pensions | Chairman & Honorary Secretary, Knutsford War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Cox, Percy Walter | Board of Agriculture and Fisheries | Chief Executive Officer, Kent Agricultural Executive Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Cox, Ralph Bouverie | Ministry of Munitions | Sub-Section Director, Requirements & Statistics Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Cox, Veronica Mary Machell | Board of Agriculture and Fisheries | Honorary Secretary, West Kent Women's County Agricultural Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Cozens-Hardy, Margaret Joy | Ministry of Pensions | Member, Norwich War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Craig, Robert James | Ministry of Munitions | Manager, HM Factory, Avonmouth | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/06/01)[6] | |
Craig, Walter Elder | War services in Scotland | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | ||
Cramp, Annie Elizabeth | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Coventry VAD No. 70, Warwick | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Cran, George, VD, JP | County Director | Voluntary Aid Organisation/British Red Cross Society | Medical Officer, Weal Auxiliary Hospital/County Director, Kincardineshire Branch | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Crapnell, Stanley Richard | Prisoners of War Help Committee | Honorary Secretary, Halifax Guardian POWs Fund | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Craske, Mabel Annetta | Ministry of Labour | Secretary, Juvenile Advisory Committee, Borough Employment Exchange, London | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3] | |
Craske, Mary | Ministry of Food | Assistant, Lowestoft Food Committee Office | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Craven, Edward Joseph Eclipsis | War Office | Statistical Officer, Department of the Surveyor-General of Supply | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Crawford, Daniel, JP | Board of Agriculture and Fisheries | Chairman, Hertfordshire County Produce Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Crawford, Thomas | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Ambulance Transport Officer, Bristol | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Crawley, Gertrude | British Red Cross Society | Vice-President, Holbeach District, Lincolnshire Branch | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Cresswell, Catherine Gwladys | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Honorary Secretary, Aberdare & Merthyr Red Cross Hospital | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Croft, Charles Rowland | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Chief Assistant, Auxiliary Hospitals Accounts Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Crofton, Augusta Maude | Ministry of Pensions | Member, County Leitrim War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Cromwell, Oliver Underwood | Superintendent | Doncaster Borough Police/Ministry of Food | Executive Officer, Doncaster Food Control Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Crone, William | Ministry of Munitions | Central Establishment Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3] | |
Cropper, Marjorie Constance | Ministry of Pensions | Member, Westmorland War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Crosher, William Samuel | Air Ministry | Contracts Branch, Department of Works & Buildings | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Crosland, Clarence Field | HM Office of Works | Staff Clerk | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Cross, Arthur | Holt & Co | Army Pay Room | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Cross, Edward Alfred | National War Savings Committee | Honorary Organiser, Wrexham Rural District War Savings Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Cross, Grenville Burgess | Ministry of Shipping | Technical Assistant, Directorate of Supplies, Department of the Controller-General of Merchant Shipbuilding | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Cross, Robert William Ryder | Ministry of Munitions | Sub-Section Director, Port Forwarding Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Crossingham, Agatha Gwendoline Rees | Ministry of National Service | Private Secretary to the Controller | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Croucher, Wilfrid Gladstone | National War Savings Committee | Honorary Secretary, Bridgwater War Savings Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Crow, Ada Maud | Missions to Seamen | Stornoway Mission | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Crow, John | Chief Police Officer | Ministry of Munitions Police | Pembrey | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Crowe, William | Ministry of Munitions | Chief Dilution Officer, Cardiff | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3] | |
Crowther-Beynon, Vernon Bryan | War Refugees' Committee | Services to war refugees in Beckenham | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Cruickshank, George | Ministry of Pensions | Honorary Secretary & Treasurer, Haddington War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Cruickshank, James | Ministry of Munitions | Section Director, Accounts Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Cuddeford, Arthur Charles | British Red Cross Society | Assistant Secretary | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Cuff, Stanley Geikie | Ministry of Food | Assistant Director of Tea Supplies | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Culley, James | Ministry of Pensions | Member, Middlesex War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Cullis, Mary Aeldrin | Services to the troops in France | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | ||
Cullum, Henry John | Ministry of Munitions | Mineral Oil Production Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Culshaw, Frank | Hull Union | Master, Hull Workhouse | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Culver, Albert Leopold | South Eastern and Chatham Railway | Agent, Hither Green Sidings | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Cumming, Andrew Lawrance | Ministry of Shipping | Assistant Representative, Malta Dockyard | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Cumming, Ethel Maud | British Red Cross Society | Acting Divisional Secretary, Kensington Division | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Cumming, Ida Georgina | Ministry of Pensions | Honorary Secretary & Member, Sub-Committee B, Westminster War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/06/01)[6] | |
Cumming, Phoebe Eleanor | Ministry of Shipping | Higher Grade Woman Clerk | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3] | |
Cummings, John Thomas | Ministry of Labour | Manager, Borough Employment Exchange, London | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Cuninghame, Helen Ethel | Assistant County Director | British Red Cross Society | Assistant County Director, Wigtownshire Branch | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Cunnington, Lily Maria | Young Women's Christian Association | Travelling Secretary | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Currall, Henrietta Frances | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Moorgreen Hall Auxiliary Hospital, Moseley, Birmingham | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Currer-Briggs, Helen | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Donor & Administrator, Broadleys Auxiliary Hospital for Officers, Windermere | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Cursons, George Robert Alfred | Young Men's Christian Association | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | ||
Curtis, John William | West's Gas Improvement Company | Principal Engineering & Technical Assistant | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Curtis-Hayward, Margaret Frances | Soldiers' and Sailors' Families' Association | Honorary Secretary, Gloucestershire Branch | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Curwen, Elizabeth Caroline Colebrook Gordon | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Donor of an auxiliary military hospital | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Cutforth, John Ashlin | Ministry of Pensions | Deputy Principal Clerk, Medical Services Branch | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3] | |
Cuthbert, Helena Eliza | Services to the sick & wounded in British East Africa | British | World War I (East African Campaign) | 1920/01/01 (1920/06/01)[6] | ||
Dadson, Mary Alice Portlock | Quartermaster | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Gifford House Auxiliary Hospital, Roehampton | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Dakin, Francis George | Superintendent | Sheffield City Police | Chief Clerk | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Dakin, Margaret Evelyn Harrison | Ministry of Pensions | Honorary Secretary & Member, Sub-Committee B, Battersea War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Dale, Albert Ernest | Ministry of National Service | Superintendent Clerk | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Dale, Cicely Susan | Commandant/Assistant Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Kent VAD No. 36/The Bevan VAD Hospital, Sandgate | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Dale, Mary Frances | Services to sick & wounded soldiers at Amiens | British | World War I (Western Front) | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | ||
Dalmahoy, Lilias Edith Jean | Ministry of Pensions | President, Southern Division of Edinburgh City War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Dalrymple, William | Ministry of Labour | Member, Scotland Employment Council/Vice-Chairman, Edinburgh Employment Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Dalton, James Henry Chesshyre, JP | Ministry of Pensions | Member, Cambridge Borough War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Dalton, William | Ministry of Pensions | Honorary Secretary, Brentwood Sub-Committee & Member, Essex County War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Damer-Priest, James | Ministry of Munitions | Medical Officer, Royal Gunpowder Factory | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Dance, Samuel Richard | Ministry of Food | Despatch Officer, Fish Branch | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Dane, Frederick Hopper | Ministry of Pensions | Member, Ilford War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Dane, James Whiteside, DL | Kildare County Council | Clerk of the Crown & Peace | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Dane, John Stephenson | Ministry of Food | Assistant Commissioner & Fish Distribution Officer, London Division | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Daniels, Margaret Frances | Admiralty | Accountant-General's Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Dann, John Charles | Station Superintendent | South Eastern and Chatham Railway | Woolwich Arsenal Station | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
D'Arcy, William James Buchanan | Sergeant | Southend Borough Police | Southend Special Constabulary | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Dargie, Albert | War Office | Chief Clerk, RASC Supply Depot, Dundee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Dashwood, Geva Vereker | Prisoners of War Help Committee | Member of the Executive Committee, Northumberland POWs Organisation | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Davenport, Daniel | London and North Western Railway | Foreman, Crewe Locomotive Works | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Davenport, Flora Gladys | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | London VAD No. 4/Weir Hospital | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Davey, Benjamin Alfred | H. M. Hobson | Technical Manager | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Davey, Herbert John | Ministry of Munitions | Assistant Inspector of Gun Ammunition | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Davie, James Gordon | Ministry of Food | Chief Cashier, Butter & Cheese Import Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Davies, Alonzo Ernest | Captain | Mercantile Marine | Master, SS St Patrick | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Davies, Clara Maud | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Kent VAD No. 124/Organiser, Hubert House VAD Hostel, Dover | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Davies, Emily Geraldine | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | The Cedars Red Cross Hospital, Wells | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Davies, Ernest James | Lieutenant | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | ||
Davies, George, JP | Ministry of Pensions | Member, Widnes War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Davies, Henry Ivor | Ministry of Pensions | First Class Clerk, Officers' Branch | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Davies, Horace Victor | Government of Sierra Leone | Censor | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1921/01/14)[5] | |
Davies, Isabel Warwick | Services to POWs | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | ||
Davies, Julia | Services during air raids | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | ||
Davies, Morgan | Pontardawe Rural District Council | Chairman | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Davies, Robert Yarnell | Chief Police Officer | Ministry of Munitions Police | HM Factory, Queensferry | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Davies, Thomas Edward | Captain | Mercantile Marine | Master, Tug Flying Kestrel | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Davies, William Lloyd | Exchequer and Audit Department | Acting Senior Clerk | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Davis, Albert Alfred | Air Ministry | Department of Works & Buildings | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Davis, Gershom Willoughby Cecil | Ministry of Munitions | Section Director, Accounts Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Davis, Lilian Bertha | War Trade Department | Administrative Assistant | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Davis, Sydney Carlile | Ministry of Food | Area Transport Secretary, South Western Division, Bristol | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Davison, Edward Anderson | Area Chief | King's Lynn Borough Police | King's Lynn Special Constabulary | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Davison, John William | British Red Cross Society | Services in Glamorganshire | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Dawes, Elizabeth Lilian | Quartermaster | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Abington Avenue Auxiliary Hospital, Northampton | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Dawkins, William Paxton | Foreign Office | Shorthand Writer | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Dawson, Agnes | Ministry of Labour | Appointments Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Dawson, Agnes Elizabeth | Superintendent, Blackpool Welcome Hut | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | ||
Dawson, Anne | War Office | Shorthand Typist | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Dawson, Cecily | Ministry of National Service | Administrative Assistant | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Dawson, Keith Cyril Darlington | Acting Major | 57th Wilde's Rifles | British | Third Anglo-Afghan War | 1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[4] | |
Day, Edward Philip | National War Savings Committee | Honorary Secretary, Bingham Church School War Savings Association | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Day, Ernest Cockburn | Chief Engineer | Mercantile Marine | SS Montrose | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Day, George, FRCS | Ministry of Munitions | Medical Officer, HM Cylinder Depot, Bucknall | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Day, Maud FitzGerald | Prisoners of War Help Committee | Assistant Honorary Secretary, South Staffordshire Regiment POWs Fund | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Day, Thomas Frederick | Board of Trade | Divisional Officer, Household Fuel & Lighting Branch, Coal Mines Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Day, William Thomas | Ministry of Munitions | Sub-Section Director, Machine Tools Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Deacon, Clara | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Prince of Wales Hospital, Cardiff | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Dease, Mary O'Kelly, JP | War work | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3] | ||
De Courcy Ireland, Myrtle | Air Ministry | Personal Assistant to the Deputy Chief of the Air Staff | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Defries, Wolf | Ministry of Munitions | Labour Supply Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3] | |
De Knoop, Evelyn Elizabeth | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Donor & Officer-in-Charge, Calverley Hall Auxiliary Hospital, Tarporley, Cheshire | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
de Martin, Gaston Pacroe | Government of Hong Kong | Assistant Censor | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1921/01/14)[5] | |
Dempster, William Thomas | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | South Croydon Red Cross Hospital | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Denholm, John Maxwell | Ministry of Labour | Manager, Glasgow Employment Exchange | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Denholm, Walter Windebank | Workman & Clark | Manager | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Dennis, Anna Emily | Ministry of Pensions | Member, County Wicklow War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Denniston, Mary Grace | Ministry of Munitions | Parliamentary & General Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Dent, Herbert Crowley | Major | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Medical Officer, Colne House VAD Hospital, Cromer | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
de Rome, Francis John | Government of Hong Kong | Assistant Censor | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1921/01/14)[5] | |
Desborough, Walter | Home Office | Minor Staff Clerk | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Devereux, Augustine | Services to wounded soldiers and POWs | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | ||
Dewhurst, John Henry | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Medical Officer, Norton Hall Auxiliary Hospital, Gloucestershire | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Dexter, Thomas | Services to the defence of Kut-el-Amarah | British | World War I (Mesopotamian Campaign) | 1920/01/01 (1920/06/01)[6] | ||
Dey, Alexander | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Medical Officer, 12th Northumberland VAD Hospital, Fowberry Hetton/13th Northumberland VAD Hospital, Etal Manor, Cornhill-on-Tweed | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Dezest, Frank | Cox & Co | RAF Officers' Pay Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
D'Harty, William Cornelius | HM Office of Works | Architectural Assistant | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Dick, Henry Charles | Foreign Office | Assistant to the British Commercial Attaché, Christiania | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Dick, James Scott | Ministry of Munitions | Research Chemist, Research Department, Royal Arsenal, Woolwich | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Dick, Marion Edith | Ministry of Munitions | Research Chemist, Research Department, Royal Arsenal, Woolwich | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Dicks, Eustace James Carey | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Medical Officer, Eastor Park Hospital, Suffolk | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Dickson, Beatrice Beaupré | Queen Mary's Needlework Guild | President, Rosario Branch | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/06/01)[6] | |
Dickson, Eric James | Lieutenant | Supply and Transport Corps | British | Third Anglo-Afghan War | 1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[4] | |
Digby, Emily | Ministry of Pensions | Joint Honorary Secretary, Colchester War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Diggins, William Samuel | Admiralty | Foreman, Engineer Branch, HM Dockyard, Devonport | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Dilby, Arthur George | Ministry of Food | Chairman, Bedfordshire Section of Livestock Auctioneers | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Dilks, Alice Irene | Ministry of Munitions | Personal Secretary to the Director of Gun Contracts | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Dillon, Malcolm | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Organiser, Seaham Hall Auxiliary Hospital, Durham | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Dillon, Stella Margaret | Quartermaster | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Bedford VAD No. 4 | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Ditchfield, Richard Thomas | Ministry of National Service | National Service Representative, Lancashire | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Dix, Edith Amy | Ministry of Food | Chief Clerk, Hampstead Food Control Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Dixon, Jennie | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Officer-in-Charge, Dowery Auxiliary Hospital, Nantwich | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Dixon, Kate Alice | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Secretary & Benefactor, Uppingham Auxiliary Hospital | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Dixon, Walter Reginald | War Office | Ex-Soldier Clerk | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Dobbin, William Wood | County Director (Major) | St John Ambulance Brigade | County Director, South Tipperary Branch | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Dobbings, William | Ministry of Labour | Deputy Chief Investigation Officer | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Dobie, Herbert | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Principal Medical Officer, Eaton Hall Auxiliary Hospital/Medical Officer, Oakfields Auxiliary Hospital, Upton, Cheshire | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Dobson, George Herbert | Second Lieutenant | Supply and Transport Corps | British | Third Anglo-Afghan War | 1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[4] | |
Dockery, Owen | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Organiser of ambulance work, County Galway | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Doherty, Arthur Edward | British Potash Company | Chemical Works Manager | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Dollond, Alfred Walter | War Office | Staff Clerk | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Donald, David Angus | Grangemouth Burgh Council | Burgh & Waterworks Engineer | British | 1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3] | ||
Donald, Robert, Jr | National War Savings Committee | Secretary, Banchory and Upper Deeside War Savings Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Door, Reginald Edmund | Ministry of Labour | Manager, Plymouth Employment Exchange | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Doran, David John | Great Western Railway | Principal Clerk, Chief Goods Manager's Office | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Dormer, Alfred James | Ministry of Labour | Services to welfare of soldiers in Reading | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Dott, George | Ministry of Pensions | Member, Glasgow War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Doughty, Beatrice Mary Constance | President, Lowestoft Sailors' and Soldiers' Welcome Club | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | ||
Douglass, James Robertson | Dundee Harbour Trust | Chief Assistant Engineer | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Doulton, Alice Duneau | Ministry of Pensions | Honorary Secretary, Camberwell War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Dover, Alice Eliza | Prisoners of War Help Committee | Superintendent of Packing, Northampton | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Dow, Mary | Soldiers' and Sailors' Free Buffets | York Station Canteen and Soldiers' Buffet | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Dowler, Edwin Harold | Oriental Tube Company | Managing Director | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Down, Thomas Beadle | Sir W. G. Armstrong Whitworth & Co | Assistant Works Manager | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Downing, Pansy | War Office | Temporary Clerk | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Dowsing, Herbert Leopold | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Medical Officer, St John Voluntary Aid Hospital, Hull | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Drage, Elinor Katharine | British Red Cross Society | Joint Manageress, Hertfordshire War Depot | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Drake, Annie | Halifax Courier | Superintendent, Halifax Courier Comforts Fund | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Drake, Ellen Mary | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Voluntary Worker, Tooting Military Hospital | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Drakeford, William Dusantoy | War Office | Temporary Class 'A' Clerk | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Drapes, Thomas Lambert | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Medical Officer, Portskewett & Gwy House Auxiliary Hospital, Chepstow | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Dray, Evelyn Muriel | War Office | Clerk | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Drew, James William | Ministry of Pensions | Honorary Secretary, Cornwall War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Drew, Lorna Auchterlonie | British Red Cross Society | Office-in-Charge, Wounded & Missing Enquiry Depot, East Lancashire | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Drummond, Mary Jane | British Red Cross Society | Divisional Secretary, Greenwich & Woolwich Division | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Drummond Hay, Eveline Anstey | Deputy Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Kenry House Auxiliary Hospital for Officers, Kingston | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Dubois, Frederick | Ministry of Food | Deputy Chief Accountant | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Du Cane, Arthur George | Foreign Office | Secretary to HM Minister in Christiania | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3] | |
Duddy, Philip Menross | HM Customs and Excise | Staff Clerk, Secretary's Office | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Dudgeon, Florence Margaret | Foreign Office | Temporary Clerk | British | World War I/Versailles Peace Conference | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Duffes, Hilda Ethel Paterson | Ministry of Shipping | Junior Administrative Assistant | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Dugdale, Hilda | Prisoners of War Help Committee | Joint Honorary Secretary, Blackburn POW Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Duggan, Mary | Reverend Mother | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Superintendent, Holly Mount Auxiliary Hospital, Tottington | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Duggan, Motherwell | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Medical Officer, Rayner Crodt & Haigh Lawn Auxiliary Hospitals, Bowdon/John Leigh Officers' Hospital, Altrincham | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Duggleby, Constance Mary | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Confidential Clerk, Lewisham Military Hospital | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Dunalley, Frances Mary Prittie, Baroness | British Red Cross Society | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | ||
Duncan, George | Aberdeen Harbour | Superintendent, Aberdeen Floating Dock | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Duncan, George Douglass | Ministry of Food | Deputy Executive Officer, Sunderland Food Control Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Duncan, George Forest | Inspector | Rutherglen Burgh Police | Rutherglen Burgh Special Constabulary | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Duncan, Margaret Elmslie | Ministry of Munitions | Welfare Supervisor, National Shell Factory, Bristol | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3] | |
Duncan, Robert | Irish Department of Agriculture and Technical Instruction | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | ||
Duncan, William Lindsay | Captain | Mercantile Marine | Master, SS Scottish Prince | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Dunderdale, Robert Harold Webster | Blackpool Hospital | Medical Officer | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Dunell, Marion | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Garboldisham Manor VAD Hospital, Thetford | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Dunkin, William Henry | Department of Overseas Trade | Principal Assistant, Metal Section | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Dunn, Marion Prudence | Voluntary Aid Organisation | House Matron, Beaufort War Hospital, Bristol | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Dupré, Percy Vivian | Scientific services to the government | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] * | ||
Durant, William James | United Alkali Company | Medical Officer | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Durham, John Hope | War Office | Secretary & Shorthand Typist, Intelligence Service for British Armies in France | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Dutton, Mildred | Ministry of Pensions | Deputy Honorary Secretary, Bolton War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Dutton, Peter Irving | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Clerk & Steward, Lord Derby War Hospital, Warrington | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Dyas, William George | Ministry of Munitions | HM Magazine Superintendent | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Dyer, Albert John | Captain | Indian Military Accounts Department | British | Third Anglo-Afghan War | 1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[4] | |
Dyer, Alfred Thomas | Young Men's Christian Association | Voluntary Worker | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Dyer, John Luther | Section Leader | British Red Cross Society | Red Cross Unit No. 3, Italy | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Dyer, Robert Broomfield | Ministry of Pensions | Vice-Chairman, Wigtownshire War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Dykes, Kathleen Ellison | Tyneside Scottish | Joint Secretary, Ladies' Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Dyson, John Richard Haigh | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Medical Officer, Honley Auxiliary Hospital, Huddersfield | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Eager, Joseph Henry | Station Master | London, Brighton and South Coast Railway | Shoreham-by-Sea railway station | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Eagles, Joseph William | National War Savings Committee | Honorary Secretary, Coalville War Savings Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Eames, Florence Mabel | Home Office | Junior Administrative Assistant | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Earle, Betty | Quartermaster | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Camberley Military Hospital | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Earle Marsh, Jane | Prisoners of War Help Committee | Joint Honorary Secretary, Monmouth POWs Care Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/06/01)[6] | |
Eastwood, Mabel | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Honorary Secretary, Centre Vale Auxiliary Hospital, Todmorden | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Eborall, Edith | Church of England | Honorary Secretary, Church of England Clubs for Soldiers, Folkestone | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Eckford, Reginald Henderson | HM Consular Service | HM Vice-Consul at Tsingtao | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/06/01)[6] | |
Ede, Henry William | London and North Western Railway | Assistant Irish Traffic Manager | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Eden, Mary Frances Dove | Voluntary Aid Organisation | General Service Superintendent of Labour, Queen Alexandra's Military Hospital, Millbank | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Edgar, James Winterbottom | National War Savings Committee | Honorary Secretary, Salford Borough War Savings Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Edith, Frances | Organiser, Soldiers' Rest & Refreshment Camp, Beira | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1921/01/14)[5] | ||
Edmiston, Iris Dorothy | Ministry of Shipping | Personal & Private Secretary to the Controller-General of Merchant Shipbuilding | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Edmunds, Flavell | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Medical Officer, Chesterfield Auxiliary Hospital | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Edwardes, Charles Whitfield | Admiralty | Acting Inspector of Electrical Fitters, HM Dockyard, Portsmouth | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Edwards, Arthur Joseph | Admiralty | Contract Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Edwards, Bogdan Edward Jastrzsbski | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Commandant & Medical Officer, Boothroyde Auxiliary Hospital, Brighouse | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Edwards, Elizabeth Alice | Ministry of Munitions | Supervisory Clerk, Directorate of Inspection of Munitions Areas | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Edwards, Emma Dorothy | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Crofton Auxiliary Hospital, Aigburth | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Edwards, Ernest Arthur | Ministry of Food | Assistant Commissioner, Midland Division | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Edwards, Mabel Constance | Ministry of Pensions | District Head, Liverpool War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Edwards, Roger Bellis | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Medical Officer, Leeswood Hall Auxiliary Hospital, Mold | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Edwards, William Buckland | Ministry of Munitions | Principal Assistant Chemist, Directorate of Chemical Inspection | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] * | |
Edwards, William Ernest | British Red Cross Society/Voluntary Aid Organisation | Ambulance Transport Officer/Officer i/c Food Supply for Auxiliary Hospitals | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Eggleshaw, Frank Herbert | Great Northern Railway | Assistant to the Works Manager | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Ehrenfest, Muriel Alice Adela | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Chief Assistant, Motor Boat Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Eland, Ruth Adelaide | War Office | Junior Administrative Assistant | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Eliot, Kate Marianne | Admiralty | Armament Supply Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Elkington, William | Ministry of Munitions | Chief Investigation Officer, North-Western Area | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3] | |
Elles, Gertrude Lilian | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Wordsworth Grove Auxiliary Hospital, Cambridge | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Elliot, Bessie Clarke | British Red Cross Society | Red Cross Visitor/Lady i/c Invalid Kitchen, Shonbra Infectious Hospital, Cairo | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Elliott, Arthur Campbell | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Medical Officer-in-Charge, Chaseside Auxiliary Hospital, St Anne's-on-Sea | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Elliott, Charles Edward | Vickers | Assistant Manager, Gun Building Plant | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Elliott, Charles John | Ministry of Food | Distribution & Emergency Officer, Eastern Division, Cambridge | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Ellis, Albert Edward | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Commandant, VAD No. 33, East Lancashire/Officer-in-Charge, Ambulance Train Squad, Mayfield Station, Manchester | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Ellis, Charles Leonard | British Red Cross Society | Ambulance Transport Officer | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Ellison, Anne | Foreign Office | Shorthand Writer & Typist | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Elmsall, William de Cardonnel | Assistant Quartermaster | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Newton Abbot Auxiliary Hospital | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Elmslie, Edward Cooch Stewart | Chief Engineer | Mercantile Marine (Eastern Telegraph Company) | CS Electra | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Elton, Mabel Thérèse | Admiralty | Accountant-General's Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Elwes, Henry Geoffrey | District Commissioner | Boy Scouts Association | Colchester | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Emler, Frederick William | Board of Trade | Staff Officer, Finance Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
England, Harry | Yorkshire (West Riding) Electrical Tramways Company | General Manager & Secretary | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Engleheart, Matilda Mary | Ministry of Pensions | Honorary Secretary, Boxford & Hadleigh War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Enthoven, Augusta Gabrielle Eden | British Red Cross Society | Central Prisoners of War Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Entwistle, Joseph | Ministry of Pensions | Honorary Secretary, Bacup War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Erskine, Walter Hugh | Assistant Commander | Metropolitan Special Constabulary | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Etheridge, Arthur Thomas | Ministry of Munitions | Research Chemist, Research Department, Royal Arsenal | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] * | |
Etheridge, Herbert | Admiralty | Deputy Accounts Officer | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Eunson, Milicent | Ministry of Pensions | Member, Northampton War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Evans, Abel Joseph, JP, NP | Ministry of Labour | Member, Gloucester Employment Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Evans, Claude Victor | War Office | Ex-Soldier Clerk | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Evans, Edith Mary | British Red Cross Society | Principal Officer, Red Cross Clothing Depot, Nottingham | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Evans, Edward Prichard | Ministry of Shipping | Administrative Assistant, Department of the Controller-General of Merchant Shipbuilding | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/06/01)[6] | |
Evans, Frank Hedley | Beaconsfield Motor Company | Managing Director | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Evans, Gladys Richardson | War Refugees' Committee | Services in Wimbledon | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Evans, Harold Butler Wyn | Admiralty | Chief Airship Overseer, Armstrong Aircraft Construction Works | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3] | |
Evans, Harry Loft | Ministry of National Service | Member, Hull Medical War Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Evans, Herbert | Ministry of Munitions | Technical Investigating Officer, Department of Engineering | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Evans, John Thomas | Admiralty | Acting Foreman of the Yard, HM Dockyard, Pembroke | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Evans, Walter David | Admiralty | Examiner, Armament Supply Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Evans, William James | Board of Trade | Equipment Section, Household Fuel & Lighting Order Branch, Coal Mines Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Evans, William Owen | Voluntary medical services to sailors & soldiers and their dependents in thw Swansea Valley | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | ||
Eve, William Charles Pittuck | Ministry of Munitions | Sub-Section Director, Gun Ammunition Filling Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Eyles, Herbert Charles | Office of Woods | First Class Clerk | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Eyre, Julia Philadelphia | Prisoners of War Help Committee | Organiser, Beverley Sub-Depot, Prisoners of War Fund | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Facer, Hedley Humphrey | Ministry of Food | Executive Officer, Reading Local Food Control Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Fairbairn, Ethel Fulton | National War Savings Committee | Assistant Honorary Secretary, Liverpool War Savings Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Fairbrother, Thomas | Ministry of Food | Divisional Accountant, North-Western Division | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Fairey, Charles Richard | Fairey Aviation Company | Director | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] ** | |
Fairless Stuart, Winifriede Fairless | Ministry of Food | Executive Officer, St Pancras Food Control Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Fairley, Lucy Rosalind | Ministry of Shipping | Typist & Secretary to the Director, Ship Management Branch | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Fairley, William | Board of Control | Staff Clerk | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Fairlie, Jessie Mary | Prisoners of War Help Committee | Convener, Ladies' Committee, East Stirlingshire POWs Fund | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Fairrie, Annie | Quartermaster | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Princess Christian Military Hospital, Englefield Green | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Fairweather, Amelia | Services to troops in British East Africa | British | World War I (East African Campaign) | 1920/01/01 (1920/06/01)[6] | ||
Falkus, Richard Uriah, ISO | Admiralty | Secretary's Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Fallon, Thomas Joseph Aloysius | Government of Ireland | Secretary, Irish Petrol Control Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Farmer, William Henry | Superintendent | Worcestershire Constabulary | Chief Clerk | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Farmery, John | Chief Officer | Ilford Fire Brigade | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Farnell, Beatrice Isabel | Soldiers' and Sailors' Free Buffets | Assistant, Charing Cross Station Free Buffet | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Farnsworth, Frank Smedley | Ministry of Munitions | Manager, Derbyshire National Shell Factory | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Farra, Robert Edward, MSM | Services to the co-ordination of demobilisation | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/06/01)[6] | ||
Farran, Helen Isabel | Ministry of Pensions | Honorary Worker, Dublin City War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Farrant, Mary Josephine | War Office | Lady Superintendent, Army Pay Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Farrell, Henry William | Treasury Solicitor's Department | Legal Translator, Intelligence Branch | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Farrer, Julia Frances, ARRC | RN Hospital, Mudros | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | ||
Farrow, Arthur Edward | Inspector | Rochdale Borough Police | Rochdale Special Constabulary | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Farrow, William | Ministry of Pensions | Honorary Secretary, Sale & Ashton-on-Mersey District War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Farwell, George Douglas | Ministry of Munitions | Gun Ammunition & Engineering Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Fasey, William | Air Ministry | Resident Engineer, Department of Works & Buildings | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3] | |
Favell, Millicent Elizabeth | War Trade Department | Administrative Assistant | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Fawssett, Frank | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Medical Officer, St Ann's Auxiliary Hospital, Lewes | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Fear, Thomas Richard | Ministry of National Service/National War Savings Committee | Services to recruiting, war savings, etc, in Cardiganshire | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Fearfield, Marjorie Pollard | British Red Cross Society | Assistant Transport Officer, Nottingham | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Featherstone, John Thomas | National War Savings Committee | Honorary Organiser, Rochester War Savings Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Fedden, Alfred Hubert Roy | Brazil, Straker & Co | Chief Engineer & Director | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Fellows, Gertrude Elizabeth | Board of Trade | Private Secretary to the Secretary, Coal Mines Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Felton, Edgar Hall | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Medical Officer, Cleethorpes Auxiliary Hospital | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Fenelon, Martin Joseph | War Office | First Class Assistant Accountant, Army Audit Staff | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Fenton-Livingstone, Marion Isabella Rose | Services to soldiers' and sailors' shelters in Argyllshire | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | ||
Ferguson, Anna Wise | Soldiers' and Sailors' Free Buffets | Belfast Docks Buffet | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Ferguson, Frances Madeleine | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Pavilion Hospital, Calne | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Ferguson, Gilbert | HM Coastguard | Coast Watcher, Kilcroman, Islay | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Ferguson, Harold Stuart | Captain | London Rifle Brigade | Honorary Secretary, London Rifle Brigade Regimental Care Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Ferguson, James Strathearn | Ministry of Munitions | Section Director, Railway Materials Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Fergusson, Margaret Heriot | Admiralty | HQ, WRNS | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Feuerheerd, Marietta Robertine | Soldiers' and Sailors' Free Buffets | Euston Free Buffet | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Ffoulkes, Katharine Mary | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Officer-in-Charge, Rode Hall Auxiliary Hospital, Cheshire | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Fidoe, Alfred Joseph | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Clerk & Steward, Ashurst War Hospital | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Field, John William | Foreign Office | Staff Officer, Librarian's Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Fielder, Charles James | Association of Master Lightermen and Barge Owners | Member | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Fielding, Frederick | British Red Cross Society | Honorary Secretary, Buckden Centre, Huntingdon | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Fielding, Henry | Canterbury City Council/Ministry of Food | Town Clerk of Canterbury/Executive Officer, Canterbury Food Control Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Fielding, Thomas Henry | Ministry of Labour | Divisional Staff Officer, London & South-Eastern Division, Employment Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3] | |
Finch, Daisy Amelia | War Office | Telephonist | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Finlay, William George | Honorary Secretary, Northumberland Veterans' Association | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | ||
Finlinson, Ethel Mary | Ministry of Munitions | Secretary to the Controller, Gun Ammunition Filling Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Finnis, Herbert | Chief Electrician | Mercantile Marine (Eastern Telegraph Company) | CS Levant I | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Fisher, Edward Lamley | Banbury Rural District Council | Clerk | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Fisher, Ellinor Jane | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Head Steward, St John VAD Hospital, Hull | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Fisher, Ethel Sophia | Ministry of Pensions | Member, Carmarthenshire War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Fisher, Frederick Ludolph | Chief Electrician | Mercantile Marine (Eastern Telegraph Company) | CS Amber | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Fisher, Hubert William Warwick | War Trade Department | Secretary, Trans-shipment & Re-export Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Fisher, Katharine | Syrian and Palestine Relief Society | Worker in Jerusalem | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Fisher, Samuel Joseph | National War Savings Committee | Honorary Secretary, Burton-on-Trent War Savings Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Fitt, Adelaide | Ministry of Pensions | Member, Limerick City War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
FitzGerald, Henry Purefoy | Commandant (Reverend) | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Lidwells VAD Hospital, Goudhurst, Kent | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
FitzGerald Beale, Frances Helen | Ministry of Pensions | Member, Queen's County War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Fitzpatrick, Alice Harriet | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Secretary, Bowood VAD Hospital, Calne | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Flanagan, Mary | Ministry of Food | Assistant, Manufacturers' Section, Sugar Division | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3] | |
Fleming, Edith May | War Office | Temporary Clerk | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Fleming, Frederick Alexander | Ministry of Munitions | Manager, Grimsby National Shell Factory | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Fletcher, Frederick John | Admiralty | Acting Examiner of Dockyard Work | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Fletcher, Violet Eastwood | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Camberwell Divisional Hospital | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Flint, Frederick Theodore | Young Men's Christian Association | Worker | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Folland, Henry Phillip | Nieuport and General Aircraft Company | Chief Engineer & Designer | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] ** | |
Fooks, Amy Harriet | Voluntary Aid Organisation | General Service Superintendent, VADs, Colchester | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Foord, Walter James | War Office | Chief Clerk, Central Registry, Southern Command | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Forbes, Barbara Donald | British Red Cross Society | Secretary, Islay Division, County of Argyll | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Forbes, James | HM Customs and Excise | Collector, Port of Swansea | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Forbes, William, JP | Ministry of Pensions | Chairman, Banffshire War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Ford, Arthur Clow | War Office | Chairman, Education Committee & Camp School, Ruhleben | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Ford, Thomas Benjamin | Foreign Office | Shorthand Writer & Confidential Clerk to the Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Ford, William George | Ministry of Food | Chief Road Transport Area Secretary | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Forman, Bernard Gilpin | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Commandant & Medical Officer, Cober Hill Hospital, Scarborough | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Forrest, Alfred Wightman | Ministry of National Service | Member, Sheffield Medical War Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Forrest, Thomas Walker Amsworth, JP | Ministry of Pensions | Member, Darwen War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Forrester, Miriam | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Secretary, Passports Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Forster, Aquila | Ministry of Munitions | Research Chemist, Research Department, Royal Arsenal | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] * | |
Forster, Douglas Wakefield | National War Savings Committee | Honorary Secretary, Sedgwick War Savings Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Forster, Matthew, JP | Incorporated Soldiers' and Sailors' Help Society | Honorary Secretary, Durham | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Forster, William | Blackness Foundry | Works Manager | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Fortington, Edna Winifred | Ministry of Munitions | Non-Ferrous Materials Supply Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Fortye, Grace | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Charing Cross Hospital | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Fossati, Mary Mussely | Services to British subjects in Courtrai | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | ||
Foster, Marion Ferguson | Preston Infirmary | X-Ray Worker | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Fowle, William, VD | Northallerton Urban District Council/Northallerton Rural District Council | Clerk | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Fowler, Charles Roy | HM Office of Works | Acting Assistant Architect | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] * | |
Fowler, Ethel Ada | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Priory School Red Cross Hospital, Taunton | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Fowler, Gertrude Irene | James Keiller & Sons | Secretary | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Fox, Arthur Wingrave | Wolseley Motors | Manager, National Gauge Factory | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3] | |
Fox, Marshall Nathaniel | Syrian and Palestine Relief Society | General Secretary | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Fox, Violet Beatrice | Ministry of Shipping | Junior Administrative Assistant | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Foyster, Constance Helena | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Old Hastings House Auxiliary Hospital, Hastings | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
France, William Ernest | National War Savings Committee | Honorary Secretary, Knutsford War Savings Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Franceys, Amy Constance | Ministry of Pensions | Member, Blackpool War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Francis, George Chaplin | Government of Ireland | Confidential Clerk to the Chief Secretary for Ireland | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Francis, Katherine Lilian | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Gray House Auxiliary Hospital, Chepstow | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Franklin, Arthur Sumpter | Ministry of Munitions | Assistant Manager, Dagenham Factory | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Frankling, Albert Edward | Admiralty | Acting Electrical Engineer, Dockyard & Repairs Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Fraser, Clive Stewart | Captain | Government of the Straits Settlements | Chief Censor | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1921/01/14)[5] |
Fraser, Gordon Lushington | British Red Cross Society | Embarkation Officer, Étretat | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Fraser, Hugh | Station Master | Highland Railway | Invergordon railway station | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Fraser, Robert | Deputy Chief Constable | Midlothian Constabulary | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Fraser, Sarah Louise | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Medical Officer, Nunthorpe Hall Auxiliary Hospital, York | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Freeman, Phillip Anthony Mallows | Ministry of Munitions | Assistant Inspector, Trench Warfare Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Freeman-Horn, Edith Mabel | British Red Cross Society | Organiser, Collecting Box Department, County of London Branch | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
French, Herbert Edward | Captain | Mercantile Marine | Master, SS Kovno | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
French, Hilda Dillwyn | Northampton Hut, Aldershot | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3] | ||
French, James Frederick | Foreign Office | Acting Staff Clerk | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
French, Louis Emanuel | Lieutenant | Expeditionary Force Canteens | Officer i/c at Ports of Eastern Shipments | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
French, William Henry | Ministry of Munitions | Munitions Area Dilution Officer, Manchester | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Frere, Laetitia Helen | Admiralty | Naval Intelligence Division | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Frewen, Violet Helen | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Dixter Auxiliary Hospital, Northiam, Sussex | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Frith-Lowndes, William Frederick Lowndes | Ministry of National Service | National Service Representative, Chesham | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Frost, Ann Lucy | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Officer-in-Charge, Thelwall Keys Auxiliary Hospital, Warrington | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Frost, Percy | Services in Umbria | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | ||
Fry, Frederick William | War Office | Services to reception of overseas troops | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Fryer, Frances Mary | Prisoners of War Help Committee | Joint Secretary, Sherwood Foresters POWs Care Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Fulford, Catherine | Ministry of Pensions | Honorary Secretary, Fulham War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Fullarton-James, Penel | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Northumberland VAD Hospital, Borough Hall, Morpeth | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Fuller, Mabel Frances | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Private Secretary to the Director, Stores Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Fuller, Mary Francis | Navy League of Great Britain | Member, Ladies' Emergency Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Fulljames, Edith Marianne | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Oatlands Auxiliary Hospital, Portsmouth | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Furner, Duncan Campbell | Superintendent | Hove Borough Police | Hove Special Constabulary | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Gaddum, Arthur Graham | Greek Boy Scouts | Organiser | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] * | |
Gahan, Horace Stirling Townsend | Reverend | Church of England | British Chaplain, Brussels | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] * |
Gair, Christina Ellen | Commandant (Matron) | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Wallside Auxiliary Hospital, Falkirk | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Gaisford, Gertrude Emma Frances | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | St Mary's Auxiliary Hospital, Worthing | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Gaisford-St Lawrence, Bertha Mary | Prisoners of War Help Committee | Services to prisoners of war & war funds | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Gallaway, James Henry | Deputy Chief Constable | Isle of Wight Constabulary | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Galloway, Kathleen Frances Elaine | Ministry of Pensions | Voluntary Worker, Southport War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Galloway, Mary Helene | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Chief Voluntary Hospital Visitor, North Scotland Area | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Gamble, William Michael Hudson Julius | War Office | Class 'A' Clerk | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Gamble-Walker, Sophie | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Lancaster House Red Cross Hospital, Whalley Range, Manchester | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Gammon, Edith Olive | Ministry of Munitions | Secretary to a Member of the Council | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3] | |
Gane, Percy James | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | 3rd Wiltshire VAD | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Gant, Wilfred Robert Pinfold | Admiralty | Deputy Accounts Officer | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Gard, William Garrard Snowdon | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation/British Red Cross Society | Commandant, VAD No. 49, London/Chairman, Hampstead Division | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Gardiner, Frederick Henry | Admiralty | Acting Inspector of Electrical Fitters, HM Dockyard, Devonport | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Gardiner, Henry Willoughby, FRCP | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Medical Officer, Quarry Place Auxiliary Hospital, Shrewsbury | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Gardiner, Robert Fulton | Church of Scotland | Business Manager, Scottish Churches Huts | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Gardiner, William Rattray | Young Men's Christian Association | Honorary Treasurer, South Eastern Division | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Gardner, Jessie | British Red Cross Society | Honorary Secretary, Bo'ness Committee, Linlithgowshire Branch | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Gardner, William Reid | Ministry of Pensions | Honorary Secretary & Treasurer, Kilpatrick 'B' War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Garford, Marian | War Office | Temporary Clerk | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Garland, Arthur Edward | Ministry of Munitions | Principal Assistant Chemist, Inspection Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] * | |
Garland, Hilda Margaret | Ministry of Pensions | Officer i/c Training Section, London War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Garner, Harry | Ministry of National Service | Chairman, Hinckley Rural Advisory Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Garratt, Herbert | Todmorden Borough Council/Ministry of Food | Town Clerk of Todmorden/Executive Officer, Todmorden Food Control Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Garrett, Edith | National War Savings Committee | Joint Honorary Secretary, St Albans War Savings Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Garrow, Alexander | Ministry of Pensions | Voluntary Assistant Secretary, Elginshire War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Garry, Thomas Gerald | St John Ambulance Brigade | Cairo Representative | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Garton, Albert | London and North Western Railway | Trains Clerk, Liverpool | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Gartside, Vincent | Ministry of Munitions | Machine Tools Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3] | |
Garvey, Harrie | Ministry of Pensions | Member, County Mayo War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Garwood, Edmund John | War Office | Superintending Clerk | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Gaskin, John | National War Savings Committee | Honorary Secretary, Whitby War Savings Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Gates, William Henry | Captain | Mercantile Marine (South Eastern and Chatham Railway) | Master, SS The Queen | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Gayton, Joseph | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Men's VAD, Carnarvonshire | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Gear, Elizabeth Anne | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Honorary Organiser, Treasurer & Secretary, Pinner War Hospital Supply Depot | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Geary, Henry Valentine | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Chief Assistant, Accountants' Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Gedge, John Henry Barnes | Ministry of Food | Chairman, East & West Flegg Food Control Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Gee, Frederick Whitfield | National Waste Products | General Manager | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Gemmell, Alice Caroline Anne | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation/British Red Cross Society | Commandant, VAD No. 24/Secretary, City of Edinburgh Personnel Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Genders, Reginald | Ministry of Munitions | Research Chemist, Research Department, Royal Arsenal | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] * | |
Gent, William Henry | War Office | Class 'A' Clerk | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
George, Samuel | Glasgow Steel Roofing Company | Works Manager | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
George, William Frank | National War Savings Committee | Honorary Secretary, Aldershot Central War Savings Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Georges, Edith Alexa | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Organiser, Pembroke Lodge Hospital | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Gibb, Elizabeth | Salvation Army | Worker at Mons | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Gibson, Agnes | British Women's Patriotic Association | President, Argentina | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/06/01)[6] | |
Gibson, Edward | National War Savings Committee | Honorary Secretary, Stepney War Savings Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Gibson, James Albert | Captain | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Medical Officer, Galcombe Auxiliary Hospital, Isle of Wight | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Gibson, Lawrence | Eastern Telegraph Company | CS Levant II | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Gibson, Thomas George | Board of Trade | Staff Officer, Finance Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Gibson, William | Captain | Mercantile Marine | Master, SS Carnalia | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/06/01)[6] |
Gifford, Emma | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Monmouth House Red Cross Hospital, Chard | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Gilbertson, Mary Campbell Bisset | Matron | Gilbert Bain Memorial Hospital | Lerwick | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Gilburd, William Robert | War Office | Assistant Secretary, Kent Territorial Force Association | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Giles, Arthur | Ministry of Munitions | Private Secretary to a Member of the Council | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Gillett, John Cornelius | Ministry of Pensions | Member, Walthamstow War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Giller, George Samuel | Board of Agriculture and Fisheries | Secretary, Gloucestershire Agricultural Executive Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Gillett, Henry William | Admiralty | Secretary's Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Gillett, John Cornelius | Ministry of Pensions | Member, Walthamstow War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Gillott, Mary Aloysia | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Eastwood Auxiliary Hospital, Nottinghamshire | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Gilmore, Fred Peden | War Office | Acting Paymaster, Army Pay Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Gilmour, Robert | Station Superintendent | Glasgow and South Western Railway | Glasgow | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Gilmour, Robert Scott | J. and R. Wilson | Secretary | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Gilroy, James Boyd | Young Men's Christian Association | Assistant Superintending Accountant, France, Belgium & Italy | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Given John Cecil Mackmurdo | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Medical Officer, Holt Auxiliary Medical Hospital | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Gladwyn, Sidney Charles | Ministry of Munitions | Chief Draughtsman, Royal Laboratory, Woolwich | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Glaysher, Henry Charles | War Office | Staff Clerk | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Glayzer, Edward John | Superintendent | Metropolitan Police | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Glazebrook, Edward John, DCM | Captain (QM) | General List | British | Third Anglo-Afghan War | 1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[4] | |
Glossop, Charles Henry, JP | British Red Cross Society | Honorary County Treasurer, Derbyshire Branch | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Goad, Edwin Henry | Chief Officer | Reigate Borough Police | Reigate Special Constabulary | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Goad, Frederick Lockhart | Ministry of Munitions | Dilution Officer, Leeds | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Godfrey, Norah | Air Ministry | Welfare Superintendent | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Godwin, George Batley | Ministry of Munitions | Works Manager, Mossband, HM Factory, Gretna | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Goff, Emily Gertrude | Prisoners of War Help Committee | Organiser, Dundrum POWs of Fund | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Goldsworthy, Frederick James | Metropolitan Water Board | Resident Engineer | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Gollance, Ernest Marcus | War Trade Department | Head of Division | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Gollin, Walter Josephson | Assistant Commander | Metropolitan Special Constabulary | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Gooch, Eva Conway Everard | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Organiser, Banavie Auxiliary Hospital for Officers, Inverness-shire | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Gooch, Henry Martyn | World's Evangelical Council | General Secretary | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Gooch, Ivy | Church of England | Church of England Soldiers' Rooms, Abbeville | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Goodbody, Lydia Maria | Royal Dublin Fusiliers | Committee Chairman, Royal Dublin Fusiliers Care Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Goodden, Caroline | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Compton House Auxiliary Hospital, Sherborne | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Goodrich, Walter Francis | Board of Trade | General Distribution Branch, Coal Mines Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Goodwin, Charles Arthur | HM Consular Service | HM Vice-Consul, Tunis | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Goodwin, John Henry | Captain | National Maritime Board | Member | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Gordon, Frank Lindsay | Services to hospitals | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3] | ||
Gordon, John Cornewall Duff | Catholic Women's League | Voluntary worker | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1921/01/14)[5] | |
Gorman, William | Midland Railway | Foreman, Tender, Lagging & Boiler-Mounting Shops | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Gosling, William | National War Savings Committee | Honorary Secretary, Great Yarmouth War Savings Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Goss, Lilian May | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Services to Bristol hospitals | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Gosse, Hope Wilkes | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Medical Officer, Eccleshall Auxiliary Hospital, Staffordshire | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Gough, Kathleen Mona | Voluntary services to British soldiers in Italy | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | ||
Gould, William Edward Thomas | War Office | Temporary Clerk | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Gowan, George D'Olier | George Kent | Manager | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/06/01)[6] | |
Goward, Raymond Spencer | Major | Australian Comforts Fund | Assistant Commissioner | Australian | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/06/01)[6] |
Gracey, Edmund | Harland & Wolff | Head, Contracts & Buying Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Gracie, William McAuley | Great Central Railway | Chief Clerk to the Goods Manager | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Graham, James | HM Customs and Excise | Surveyor of Customs & Excise, Long Room, London | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Graham, Jannet | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Officer-in-Charge, Edward Malam Hospital, Deganwy | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Graham, Robert Balfour, VD, JP, FRCS | Lieutenant-Colonel (County Director) | British Red Cross Society | Fifeshire Branch | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Graham, Robert Paul | Captain | Mercantile Marine (White Star Line) | Wharf Superintendent, Liverpool | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Graham, Ronald | Lieutenant (Assistant Commissary) | Indian Survey Department | British | Third Anglo-Afghan War | 1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[4] | |
Graham, Thomas H. | Ministry of Food | British Food Mission, USA | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Graham, William | Board of Trade | Secretary to the Dyes Commissioner | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Grant, Agnes Jane | Sailors' & Soldiers' Recreation Room, Simonstown | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | ||
Grant, Emma Egerton | Secretary of war committees in Scotland | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | ||
Grant, Ethel Ogilvie | National Council for Combating Venereal Disease | Secretary | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Granville, Agatha | British Red Cross Society | Lady Superintendent, Red Cross Workroom, Alexandria | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Gratwick, Doris Hilda | War Trade Statistical Department | Clerk | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3] | |
Graves, Margrett Massy | Soldiers' and Sailors' Free Buffets | Soldiers' & Sailors' Free Buffet, Waterford | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Gray, Ada Leila | War Office | Lady Superintendent, Army Pay Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Gray, Julie Hunter | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Catering Department, HRH Princess Beatrice's St Marylebone War Hospital Supply Depot | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Gray, Robert | Ministry of Food | Executive Officer, Midlothian Food Control Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Greathead, Alice Charlotte | British Red Cross Society | Organiser, Red Cross Working Parties, Hertfordshire | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Greatorex, Ronald Henry | Government of South Africa | Censor, Johannesburg | South African | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1921/01/14)[5] | |
Grech, Elizabeth Constance Vittoria | British Red Cross Society | Divisional Honorary Secretary, St Leonards-on-Sea Division, Sussex Branch | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Green, Alfred John | British Red Cross Society | Accountant & Stores Officer, Salonika | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Green, Henry Martyn | Ministry of Munitions | Central Stores Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Green, Henry William | Captain | Mercantile Marine (London and South Western Railway) | Master, SS Lydia | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Greenaway, Thomas Joseph | Lieutenant-Colonel | Salvation Army | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Greenhalgh, Frederick William | Manchester Union | Deputy Clerk to the Board of Guardians | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Greenland, Dora | Young Men's Christian Association | President, Shakespeare Hut, London | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Greenup, William | Admiralty | Contract Officer | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Greenway, Bessie | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Farnborough VAD Hospital, Kent | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Greenwood, Fred | National War Savings Committee | Honorary Secretary, Nelson War Savings Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Greenwood, Josémée Marguerite | Ministry of Munitions | Aircraft Production Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Gregory, Alfred Thomas, JP | Ministry of National Service | Chairman, Tiverton Local Tribunal | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Gregory, Arthur Lambdon | Board of Trade | General Distribution Branch, Coal Mines Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Gregory, Ethel Amy | War Office | Shorthand Typist | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Gregory, Harry William George | War Office | Class 'A' Clerk | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Gregson, George Woolley | Ministry of Labour | Investigation Officer, Birmingham | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Greig, Margaret Eunice | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Donor & Lady Superintendent, Eccles Officers' Convalescent Hospital, Coldstream | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Greig, Phyllis Evelyn | Ministry of Labour | Labour Section, British Delegation | British | Versailles Peace Conference | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Grier, Francis | William Mathwin & Son | Leith Representative | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Griffith, Griffith | Captain | Mercantile Marine | Master, SS San Eduardo | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/06/01)[6] |
Griffiths, Griffith Nathan | Ministry of National Service | National Service Representative, Llanelly | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Griffiths, Ida Mildred Mary | Ministry of Pensions | Member, Twickenham War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Griffiths, Marion | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Nell Lane Military Hospital, Manchester | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Griffiths, Sarah Ann | Ministry of Pensions | Member, Coventry War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Griffiths, Walter James | Ministry of Munitions | Chief Draughtsman, Royal Carriage Department, Woolwich | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Grime, Joseph Crookes, JP | Commander | Manchester City Police | Manchester Special Constabulary | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Grimsdale, Blanche Emma | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Honorary Organiser, Gerrards Cross War Hospital Supply Depot | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Grimsdale, William | War Office | Acting Class 'A' Clerk | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Grimwade, Isabella Emily | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Honorary Organiser, Streatham War Hospital Supply Depot | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Groves, Mary | Queen Mary's Needlework Guild | President, Weymouth Branch | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Grubb, Charles John Edward | Ministry of Food | Branch Depot Manager, Butter & Cheese Import Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Gruchy, Amy Douglas de | War Office | Junior Administrative Assistant | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Grundy, Emily Susan | War Refugees' Committee | Services to the reception & assistance of British refugees | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Grundy, Lily | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Wounded & Missing Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Guinness, Kenelm Edward Lee | Robinhood Engineering Works | Manager | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Gunn, Edith Milner | Young Men's Christian Association | Lady Superintendent, Nigg YMCA | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Gunn, George, FRCS | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Medical Officer, Parkgate Auxiliary Hospital, Cheshire | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Gunson, Alice Maud | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Wisbech Auxiliary Hospital | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Gunton, Ernest | War Office | Temporary Class 'A' Clerk | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Gurling, Albert Edwin | War Trade Intelligence Department | Head, Publication Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3] | |
Gurney, Cecily Jane | Assistant Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Swainsthorpe VAD Hospital, Norwich | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Gurney Hoare, Frances Louisa | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Gerstley Hoare Hospital, Cadogan Square, London | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Gurteen, Horace | British Red Cross Society | Red Cross Unit No. 3, Italy | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Gyles, John William | British Red Cross Society | Honorary Secretary, East Lancashire Food Stuffs Board | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Hackett, John | War Office | Services re medical stores accounts | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Hadfield, John White | Ministry of Labour | Deputy Chief Investigation Officer, Manchester | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Hadkinson, Frederick | HM Consular Service | HM Vice-Consul at Mytilene | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/06/01)[6] | |
Hadley, Joanna Margaret | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Commandant & Organiser, Kitto Relief Hospital, Reigate | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Haffield, Walter Milford Paget | Wounded Soldiers' Reception Committee | Officer-in-Charge, Kingstown | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Haggard, Lilias Margitson Rider | Voluntary Aid Organisation | VAD (Norfolk) No. 116 | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] ** | |
Haig, Mary Lilian | Assistant County Director | British Red Cross Society | Vice-President & Assistant County Director, Clackmannan & Kinross Branch | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Haigh, George William | British Red Cross Society | Ambulance Transport Officer | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Hains, John James | Admiralty | Master Stevedore, HM Dockyard, Devonport | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Hainworth, Edward Marrack, FRCS | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Medical Officer, St John VAD Hospital, Hull | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Hair, John Hugh, DL | County Director | British Red Cross Society | Morayshire Branch | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Hale, Felix | Great Western Railway | Foreman, Locomotive Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Hale, Muriel Alice Mary | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Knowsley Hall Auxiliary Hospital, Lancashire | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Hale, Reginald | Lieutenant | British Red Cross Society | Director of Finances & Personnel, Red Cross Commission, Mesopotamia & Persia | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Haler, Percy James | Hackney Institute | Superintendent, Engineering Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Hall, Audrey Elizabeth Kathleen | War Refugees' Committee | Services to war refugees | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3] | |
Hall, Elizabeth Ellen | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Biddenden VAD Hospital, Kent | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Hall, Frederick Holland | Admiralty | Acting Deputy Expense Accounts Officer | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Hall, Henry Leonard | Lieutenant | Royal Air Force (Nieuport and General Aircraft Company) | Assistant General Manager | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] * |
Hall, James | Admiralty | Examiner, Contract Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Hall, Mary Eleanor | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Cockermouth Castle Auxiliary Hospital | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Hall, Matthew | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Assistant, Finance Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Hallam, Ernest Robert Francis | South Eastern and Chatham Railway | Signal Superintendent | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Halliday, William Jamieson | Services to war organisations in Scotland | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | ||
Hallifax, Percy | War Office | Superintending Clerk, Remount Directorate | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Halliwell, David | Lancashire and Yorkshire Railway | Assistant to the Superintendent of the Line | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Halliwell, John | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Medical Officer, Winchcombe Auxiliary Hospital, Gloucestershire | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Halsey, George | Ministry of Food | Assistant Director of Finance | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Haly, Herbert John | Station Master | Great Western Railway | Westbury railway station | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Hamer, Dorothy | War Trade Statistical Department | Clerk | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Hamilton, Ethel Mary | Services to troops in Abbeville | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | ||
Hamilton, Patrick Swinglehurst | Captain | Border Regiment | 2/4th Battalion | British | Third Anglo-Afghan War | 1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[4] |
Hammick, Lucy Mabel | Queen Mary's Needlework Guild | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | ||
Hammond, Edith | Ministry of Munitions | Lady Superintendent, Chaul End Works | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3] | |
Hammond, Emmeline Mary | War Office | Clerk | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Hampshire, Frederick | Ministry of Pensions | Chairman, Horbury War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Hampton, Clement Edward | National War Savings Committee | Joint Honorary Secretary, Hull War Savings Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Hancock, Aline Marie | British Red Cross Society | Services in Darlington | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Hancock, William Hern | Admiralty | Secretary to the Deputy First Sea Lord | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Hancox, Cecil John | Ministry of Food | Executive Officer, Bishop's Stortford Food Control Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Handford, Margaret Emma | Ministry of Pensions | Member, Barnsley War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Handley, Kirk | Deputy Chief Constable | Leeds City Police | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] * | |
Hankinson, Charles James, JP | Ministry of Munitions | Superintendent of Stationery, Establishment Branch | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Hanna, Ellen Victoria | Service at a soldiers' club in Dublin | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | ||
Hannaford, Claude | Constructor | Royal Corps of Naval Constructors | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Hannan, George James Bryce | Ministry of Munitions | Administrative Officer, USA | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Hannon, Marion Coulson | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Cedar's Hospital, Beeston | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3] |
Hansard, Arnold Greaves | Ministry of Munitions | Chief Draughtsman, Trench Warfare Design Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1921/10/21)[9] | |
Hanscomb, Henry Charles | War Office | Ex-Soldier Clerk | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Hansen, Alma | Ministry of National Service | Private Secretary to the Parliamentary Secretary | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Hansen, Sven Wohlford | Cardiff Hall Steamship Line | Managing Director | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Hansford, Ernest William Harry | Nobel's Explosives Company | Manager, Commercial Section | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Happell, David | Superintendent | Ayrshire Constabulary | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Hardie, Annie | War Office | Superintendent, Press Section, Mobilisation Directorate | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Harding, Ethel Emma | War Office | Lady Superintendent, Army Pay Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Hardy, Dorothy Clara | Ministry of Munitions | Officer i/c Women Munitions Volunteer Records | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Hardy, Margaret Jane | Services to troops in France | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | ||
Hardy, William Eversley | Bath Electric Tramways Company | General Manager & Engineer | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Hare, Francis Edward | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Shustoke Men's VAD, Warwick, No. 17 | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Hare, George Frederick | National War Savings Committee | Honorary Secretary, Spalding War Savings Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Harington, Wanda Grace | War Office | Temporary Clerk | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Harlock, Emily | National War Savings Committee | Member, Middlewich War Savings Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Harlock, Wilfred, JP | Ministry of Pensions | Chairman & Honorary Secretary, Nantwich War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Harlow, Frederick James | War Office | Officer-in-Charge, X-Ray Section, Army Medical Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Harnden, Alfred Charles | Commander | Metropolitan Special Constabulary | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Harnett, William Augustus | Admiralty | Superintending Assistant Clerk | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Harper, Edward Thomas | Royal Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | ||
Harper, Francis Henry | Colonial Office | Military Accounts | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Harper, Sydney | Ministry of Pensions | Chairman, No.2 Section, Barnstaple War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Harridence, Robert Treslove | Lieutenant | Supply and Transport Corps | British | Third Anglo-Afghan War | 1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[4] | |
Harries, Owen | Cunard Steamship Company | Chief, Customs & Shipping Department, Southampton | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Harries, Thomas Henry | Admiralty | Examiner of Dockyard Work | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Harrington, Henry Augustus | Egyptian Post Office | Postmaster, Alexandria | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Harris, Andrew, FRCS | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Medical Officer, Keyford Red Cross Hospital, Frome | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Harris, Charles | Admiralty | Naval Store Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Harris, Faith Frances | Board of Trade | Secretary to committee visiting America for purchase of railway material | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Harris, Francis William Robert | Ministry of Munitions | Manager, Small Arms Ammunition Factories, Royal Arsenal | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Harris, George Hardy | Ministry of Pensions | Member, Devonshire War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Harris, Henry Arthur | Young Men's Christian Association | Secretary, Cork & South of Ireland | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Harris, John Charles | Reverend | War Refugees' Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Harris, Lillie Crawford | Board of Agriculture and Fisheries | Head, Women's Institute Section, Women's Branch | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Harris, Mary Gertrude | War Office | Military Typist & Secretary | British | Versailles Peace Conference | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Harris, William Rowland | Ministry of Pensions | Honorary Treasurer, Merthyr Tydfil War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Harrison, Elsie Lydia | War Office | Deputy Controller of Women Staff | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Harrison, Evelyn | War Refugees' Committee | Services in Devon & Cornwall | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Harrison, Freda | Ministry of Food | Divisional Assistant, Food Commissioner's Office, North Wales | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Harrison, Frederick | Services in Honolulu | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/06/01)[6] | ||
Harrison, Gwynedd Helen Lightfoot | Board of Trade | Junior Administrative Assistant, Road Transport Board | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Harrison, Hilda Mary | Ministry of Munitions | Head, Waste Sales Department, Explosives Supply Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Harrison, Muriel Evelyn | War Office | Lady Typist | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Harrison, Sydney Thomas Walker | War Office | Acting Paymaster, Army Pay Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Harrison, William Walter | Deputy Chief Constable | Cardiff City Police | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] * | |
Harrisson, James | Captain | Mercantile Marine (South Eastern and Chatham Railway) | Master, SS Victoria | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Harry, Richard John | War Office | Acting Staff Clerk, Casualty Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Harsley, Martha | Ministry of Pensions | Member, Kingston-on-Hull War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Hart, Charles James | London and North Western Railway | Goods Agent, Broad Street | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Hart, Cyril Herbert | Admiralty | Acting Assistant Accounts Officer | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Hart, James | Admiralty | Superintending Pharmacist, RN Hospital, Plymouth | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Hart, Surrey Rutherford | General Post Office | Principal Clerk, London Postal Service | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Harvey, Winifred Beatrice | Ministry of Pensions | Member, Guernsey War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Harward, Mabel | Worker, Boulougne British Soldiers' Institute | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | ||
Harward, Reginald Cuthbert | Reverend | Church of England | British Chaplain, Boulogne | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] * |
Harwood, Margaret | National War Savings Committee | Honorary Organising Secretary, Paddington War Savings Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Haslam, Francis Meadows | War Office | Supervising Clerk, Territorial and Volunteer Directorate | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Hastings, Albert | Ministry of Food | Sectional Accountant | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Haswell, John Watson | HM Office of Works | Assistant Architect 2nd Class | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] * | |
Hatton, James Thomas | Ministry of Munitions | Principal Magazine Foreman, Research Department, Royal Arsenal | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Haughton, Francis George | HM Customs and Excise | Surveyor of Customs & Excise, Port of Kirkwall | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Hauxwell, Francis | Lancashire and Yorkshire Railway | District Goods Superintendent, Bolton | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3] | |
Hawke, Dora Annie | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Kingsbury VAD Hospital, Shortlands, Kent | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Hawkes, Violet | Quartermaster | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Barnstaple Auxiliary Hospital | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Hawkins, Beatrice Helen | War Office | Lady Clerk | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Hawkins, Florence Beatrice | British Red Cross Society | Services in Bristol | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Hawkins, Sarah Annie Moss | General Post Office | Deputy Superintendent, Money Order Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Hawksworth, William | Midland Railway | Divisional Superintendent, Engineer's Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Hayes, Annie Rosina | Ministry of Labour | Honorary Manageress, Boulogne Soldiers' Hut & Restaurant | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Hayes, John Joseph | Ministry of Shipping | Deputy Transport Clerk | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Hayne, Louis Brightwell | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Medical Officer, Grove House Hospital, Harrogate | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Haynes, George | Superintendent | Wolverhampton Borough Police | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Hayward, John Robert Baxter | Union Jack Club | Assistant Secretary | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Heads, John George | Ministry of Pensions | Honorary Secretary, Whitley Bay & Monkseaton War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Healey, John Eldridge | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Medical Officer, Moor Park Auxiliary Hospital, Preston | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Hean, Walter John | Admiralty | Deputy Accounts Officer | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Heap, Edward Barlow, JP | Ministry of Pensions | Chairman, Ashton-under-Lyne & Hurst Joint War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Heaps, James | Board of Trade | District Superintendent, General Distribution Branch, Coal Mines Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Hearnden, Horace Richard | War Office | Confidential Clerk to the Director of Railways & Roads | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Hearsey, Dorothy Maud | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Boulogne Rest Station | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Heath, George Augustine | Ministry of Munitions | Badges & Protected Occupations Sections | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Heath, Samuel | Ministry of Food | Superintendent of Cold Stores | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Heathcote, Lucy Lyttelton | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Principal Supporter, Heathcote Auxiliary Hospital, Southampton | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Heatley, Thomas Common, JP | Divisional Commander | Northumberland Constabulary | Northumberland Special Constabulary | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Heatly, Richard Fade Goff | Board of Trade | Staff Officer, Finance Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Heaton, Mary | Honorary Organiser, Vale of Clwydd Industries for Disabled Soldiers | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | ||
Hebblethwaite, Reginald Sidney | Ministry of Food | Accountant, Oils & Fat Branch | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Heber-Percy, Gladys May | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Hodnet Hall Auxiliary Hospital, Shropshire | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Hedderwick, Mary | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Honorary Secretary, Glasgow War Hospital Supply Depot | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Hedge, Henry Walter | Admiralty | Acting Foreman of the Yard, HM Dockyard, Devonport | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Hedges, Alfred James | Deputy Chief Constable | Berkshire Constabulary | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] * | |
Heggie, Amelia Young | Ministry of Pensions | Member, Kirkcaldy War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Helm, William | Captain | Mercantile Marine | Master, SS Castle Eden | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Hemphrey, Bernard | South Eastern and Chatham Railway | Controller, Aldershot District | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Henderson, George | President, Leghorn Chamber of Commerce | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | ||
Henderson, Harry Frederick | Ministry of Pensions | Honorary Treasurer, Leicester War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Henderson, John Percy | Patriotic services in Lerwick | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | ||
Henderson, Marjorie Grace Seton | War Office | Junior Administrative Assistant | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Henderson, Rosa Agnes | Queen Mary's Needlework Guild | Honorary Organiser & Secretary, Frome Branch | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Henning, Gladys | Voluntary work with the New Zealand Expeditionary Force | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3] | |||
Henrotin, Jessie | Services to troops at Le Havre | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | ||
Henry, Margaret Jane | Ministry of Pensions | Member, County Monaghan War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Henry, Reginald George | Board of Inland Revenue | HM Inspector of Taxes 1st Class | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Henshaw, Thomas Arthur | Birmingham Canal Navigations | Secretary | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Herapath, Margatet Edith | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | VAD No. 12, Bristol | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Heraud, Victor Carpenter | HM Customs and Excise | Surveyor of Customs & Excise, Port of Liverpool | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Herbert Williams, Jessie Wilhelmina | Voluntary Aid Organisation | President & Honorary Manager, Harrow War Hospital Supply Depot | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Herdman, Maud Harriet | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Secretary & Commandant, Strabane VAD Hospital | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Heron, Cyril Renton | Milner's Safe Company | Works Manager | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Heron-Maxwell, Adeline Helen | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Organiser, Hawick Auxiliary Hospital | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Herr, Helena | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Recording Secretary, Trained Nurses' Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Hewitt, Sarah | Prisoners of War Help Committee | Voluntary Worker, Leicester POWs Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Hewlett, Beatrice | Quartermaster | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Woodlands No. 3 Hospital, Wigan | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Hibbs, Frank Edward | National War Savings Committee/Ministry of Food | Honorary Secretary, Norton-in-the-Moors War Savings Committee/Honorary Horticultural Representative, Leek, Food Production Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Hicklin, Samuel | Chief Superintendent | Staffordshire Constabulary | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Hickman, Kenneth Claude Devereux | Ministry of Munitions | Research Chemist, Chemical Projectile Laboratory, Wembley | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] * | |
Hicks, Amy Maud | War Office | Junior Administrative Assistant | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Hicks, John William | Ministry of Munitions | Computer, Ballistic Office, Ordnance Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Hickson, Elizabeth | Assistant Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Cluny Auxiliary Hospital, Swanage | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Hide, Annie May Constance | Prisoners of War Help Committee | Services to POWs Fund | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Hide, Arthur | Foreign Office | Assistant to the Commercial Attaché, Shanghai | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/06/01)[6] | |
Higgin, Elizabeth Philadelphia Lockhart | Ministry of Pensions | Member, Belfast War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Higgins, Arthur Gordon | War Office | Civilian Quartermaster, Belmont POW Hospital | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Higgon, Victor James | War Office | Acting Secretary, Cardiganshire, Carmarthenshire & Pembrokeshire Territorial Force Associations | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Higgs, Charles James | Ministry of Food | Divisional Inspector, Home Counties Division | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Higman, Joseph Cresswell | Captain | Ministry of Food | Divisional Road Transport Officer, South Wales Division | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Hignett, Alice | Board of Agriculture and Fisheries | Honorary Travelling Inspector | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Hildyard, Cicely Frances | Soldiers' and Sailors' Help Society | Honorary Secretary, North Riding of Yorkshire Society | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Hill, Alfred Roland | British Red Cross Society | British Red Cross Unit No. 2, Italy | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Hill, George Grayson | British Red Cross Society | County Secretary, Isle of Bute Branch | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Hill, George James | National War Savings Committee | Honorary Secretary, Cambridge Borough War Savings Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Hill, Harry | Ministry of Food | Executive Officer, Basignstoke Food Control Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Hill, Helen Agatha | War Office | Junior Administrative Assistant | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Hillkirk, Evelyn Margaret | Ministry of Shipping | Junior Administrative Assistant | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Hillman, George Brown | Captain | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Medical Officer, Ledston Hall Auxiliary Hospital, Castleford | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Hills, Lucy | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Organiser, Maidstone Hospital Supply Depot | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Hills, Reginald Thomas | Captain | Ministry of Munitions | Sub-Section Director, Women Munitions Volunteers Enrolment | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Hilton, Evelyn | Ministry of Pensions | Honorary Secretary, Hampstead War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Hilton, Mary | Soldiers' and Sailors' Free Canteens | Canterbury West Station Canteen | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Hinton, Margaret Searle | War Office | Superintendent, Separation Allowance Department, Surrey Territorial Force Association | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Hitch, Lilian | Ministry of Munitions | Woman Staff Officer, Supply Department, Aircraft Production Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Hitchcock, Katherine Elizabeth | Soldiers' and Sailors' Free Buffets | Superintendent, Mallow Railway Station Soldiers' Free Buffet | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Hitchon, Witham | National War Savings Committee | Honorary Secretary, Denton War Savings Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Hives, Ernest Walter | Rolls-Royce Limited | Experimental Engineer | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] * | |
Hoare, Daisy | Ministry of Munitions | Woman Staff Officer, Supply Department, Aircraft Production Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Hoare, Juliana Margaret | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | VAD No. 138, London | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Hobbs, May Elliot | Board of Agriculture and Fisheries | Travelling Inspector, Women's Branch | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Hocking, Francis Almond | Department of Overseas Trade | Head, Drugs & Hospital Requisites Section | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Hockridge, Alfred George | Admiralty | Naval Store Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Hodes, Francis Percy | Regent's Canal | Storekeeper, Regent's Canal Dock Depot | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Hodge, Alfred | London and South Western Railway | Chief Inspector of Docks Traffic | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Hodge, Rebecca Prince | Seaforth Highlanders | Honorary Treasurer, Seaforth Highlanders Association | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Hodges, James Robert | Deputy Chief Constable | Norwich City Police | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Hodgkinson, Thomas Thorpe | Admiralty | Temporary Second Assistant Electrical Engineer, Invergordon | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Hodgson, Jonathan Wright | Ministry of Munitions | Temporary Assistant Manager, Royal Small Arms Factory, Enfield Lock | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Hodsman, Henry James | Ministry of Munitions | Chief Assistant to the Deputy Inspector of High Explosives, Leeds Area | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Hodson, Thomas Stuart | Ministry of Munitions | Deputy Chief Dilution Officer, Labour Supply Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1921/01/14)[5] | |
Hodson, Violet | British Red Cross Society | Records Department, Dorset Guild of Workers | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Hoffman, Emilie | Air Ministry | Manageress, Air Ministry Refreshment Club | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Hogarth, Frederick William | Chief Engineer | Mercantile Marine | SS Celtic Prince | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/06/01)[6] |
Hogg, John Drummond | HM Consular Service | HM Vice-Consul at Bangkok | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/06/01)[6] | |
Holderness, Barry Layton | Central Control Board | Superintendent of Canteens, Enfield Lock | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Holland, Mary Blanche | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Nauton Auxiliary Hospital, Gloucestershire | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Holland, Thomas, JP | Ministry of Pensions | Honorary Treasurer, Wigan War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Hollander, John William | Ministry of Food | Assistant Director of Tea Supplies | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Hollick, Frank | Ministry of Munitions | Divisional Inspector, Mechanical Warfare Department, Lincoln Area | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Hollingdale, Harold John | Station Master | London, Brighton and South Coast Railway | Seaford railway station | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Hollins, Rotha Mary | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Transport Officer, Preston | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Hollis, John Walter | Chief Superintendent | Sheffield City Police | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Holloway, Arthur Brissenden | Great Western Railway | Principal Clerk, Chief Goods Manager's Office | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Holloway, Herbert Benjamin | Admiralty | Acting Deputy Cashier, Invergordon | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Holmes, Gertrude Eirene | South African Military Nursing Service | South African | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1921/01/14)[5] | ||
Holmes, Margaret Ann | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Lady Dane's Hospital, Devonshire House/No. 2 Red Cross Hospital, Rouen/St John Ambulance Brigade Hospital Depot | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Holt, Gertrude Mary | British Red Cross Society | Vale Avenue Workrooms, Chelsea | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Holt, James Marston | Ministry of Pensions | Honorary Secretary, Runcorn Urban War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Hood, Joseph | National War Savings Committee | War Savings Organiser | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Hook, Reginald Myles | General Post Office | Assistant Engineer | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3] | |
Hookers, Edith | Assistant Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Stechford Auxiliary Hospital, Birmingham | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Hooper, Florence Mary Alice | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Lindfield Auxiliary Hospital, Sussex | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Hooper, Helen Elizabeth | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | VAD No. 90, Sussex | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Hooper, John | HM Office of Works | First Class Technical Assistant | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Hopkins, Charles James William | Constructor | Royal Corps of Naval Constructors | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Hopkins, Frederick Friend | Ministry of Shipping | Senior Administrative Assistant, Department of the Controller-General of Merchant Shipbuilding | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Hopper, James | HM Coastguard | Coast Watcher, Easington, Yorkshire | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Hopps, William George | War Office | Ex-Soldier Clerk | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Horn, Gerald | Ministry of Munitions | Non-Ferrous Materials Supply Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Hornbuckle, Thomas | Midland Railway | Electrical & Works Inspector | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Horne, Marjorie | Ministry of Pensions | Member, Caithness-shire War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Horridge, Herbert William | Ministry of Pensions | Acting First Class Clerk | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Horsburgh, Florence Gertrude | Ministry of Food | Supervisor, Chelsea National Kitchen | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Horsburgh, Lambert Gordon | Ministry of Munitions | Assistant Superintending Engineer, Department of Engineering | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Horsfield, James | Captain | Mercantile Marine | Master, SS Claymont | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Horsman, Ernest George | Board of Trade | Timber Supply Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Hothersall, William Christian | Ministry of Munitions | Research Chemist, Royal Arsenal, Woolwich | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] * | |
House, Charles Edward George | Board of Trade | First-Class Trade Officer, Overseas Trade (Development & Intelligence) Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Howard, Hon Bernard Edward Fitzalan | Captain | Ministry of Munitions | Central Establishment Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Howard, Francis | Foreign Office | House Secretary to HM Ambassador to France | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Howard, Mary | Ministry of Pensions | Member, Bedfordshire War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Howard, Violet Angel | Association of Voluntary Workers | Honorary Secretary, Dover Branch | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3] | |
Howe, Albert Edward | Captain | Mercantile Marine (London and South Western Railway) | Master, SS Alberta | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Howe, Clarence Samuel | Captain | Mercantile Marine | Master, SS City of London | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Howe, Francis Cecil | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |||
Howell, Charles Frederick | Honororary Secretary & Treasurer | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | ||
Howell, George | War Office | Superintendent, Separation Allowance Section, Derbyshire Territorial Force Association | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3] | |
Howell, Ivor Morris | Ministry of Food | Executive Officer, Bridgend Food Control Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Howell, Joseph | Soldiers' and Sailors' Free Buffets | Secretary & Manager, Hull Paragon Station Rest Station | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Howells, William Wallace | Board of Trade | Secretary to Head of Household, Fuel & Lighting Order Branch, Coal Mines Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Howes, Arthur James | Ministry of Food | Executive Officer, Ipswich Borough Food Control Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Howes, William Thomas | Captain (QM) | Yorkshire Regiment | 1st Battalion | British | Third Anglo-Afghan War | 1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[4] |
Howie, Leila Adeline | Young Men's Christian Association | Brindisi | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/06/01)[6] | |
Howse, Gilbert | Captain | Mercantile Marine | Master, SS Clintonia | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Hoyle, George Herbert | National War Savings Committee | Honorary Secretary, West Ham War Savings Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Hoyle, Philip John | Ministry of Pensions | Vice-Chairman, Todmorden War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Hubbert, Oliver John | Foreign Office | Minor Staff Officer | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Hubble, William Collister | Chief Electrician | Mercantile Marine | HMT St Hubert | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3] |
Huddlestone, Frieda | War Refugees' Committee | Services to war refugees in Blackpool | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Hudson, Albert Edward | Ministry of Food | Executive Officer, Cheltenham Food Control Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Hudson, Alfred | Ministry of Munitions | Works Accountant, Huddersfield National Shell Factory | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Hudson, George | Acting Constructor | Royal Corps of Naval Constructors | HM Dockyard, Devonport | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Hudson, Joe | Ministry of Pensions | Vice-Chairman, Shipley War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Hudson, Russell | Ministry of Munitions | Section Director, Gauges Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Hudson, Samuel | Commander | Burnley Borough Police | Burnley Special Constabulary | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Huggins, Amy Christine Adela | Services in Port of Spain | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | ||
Huggins, Elizabeth Annie | Prisoners of War Help Committee | Honorary Treasurer, Gravesend Prisoners of War Fund | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Hughes, Albert | War Office | Chief Clerk, Buckinghamshire Territorial Force Association | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Hughes, Charles | War Refugees' Committee | Services to war refugees in Peterborough | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Hughes, Dulcie | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Head Cook, No. 8 Red Cross Hospital, Boulogne | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Hughes, Frederick Richard | National War Savings Committee | Honorary Secretary, Bury St Edmunds War Savings Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Hughes, John Gwilym | Ministry of Food | Deputy Food Commissioner, North Wales Division | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Hughes, Richard Lloyd | Captain | Mercantile Marine | Master, SS Lowther Castle | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Hughes, Thomas John | British Red Cross Society | Transport of Wounded, British Red Cross Unit No. 2, Italy | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Hughes, William Henry | Admiralty | Foreman, Engineering Branch, HM Dockyard, Pembroke | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Hull, Charles | Cox & Co | Officers' Pay Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Hulme, Gilbert Ratcliffe | Board of Trade | Tramways Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Hume, Alexander Walter | HM Customs and Excise | Staff Clerk, Secretaries' Office | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Hunt, Arthur Henry William | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Medical Officer, Tettenhall Auxiliary Hospital, Staffordshire | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Hunt, Francis Cecil | Admiralty | Electrical Department, HM Dockyard, Chatham | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Hunt, Lilian Hart | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | VAD Motor Convoy, Rouen | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Hunt, Stanley Percival | Assistant Station Master | London and South Western Railway | Southampton Station | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Hunter, William Robert | Ministry of Food | Meat Trade Supervisor & Chief Meat Agent for Scotland | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Huntley, Alfred Henry | HM Office of Works | Architectural Assistant 2nd Class | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Hurley, Charles Richard | Admiralty | Secretary to the Admiral-Superintendent, Tyne District | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Hurlston, William | Ministry of National Service | Finance Official, Birmingham | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Hurson, James | Local Government Board for Ireland | Dublin | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Hussey, Annie | War Office | Clerk & Typist, Directorate of Prisoners of War | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Hussey-Freke, Ambrose Eyre | Ministry of Food | Sub-Commissioner of Livestock, Derbyshire | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Hutcheon, Ada Mary | Ministry of Pensions | Vice-Chairman, Wimbledon War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Hutcheon, Alexander Byres | HM Consular Service | HM Vice-Consul, Panama | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Hutcheson, Grace | Admiralty | Secretary to Director of Intelligence, Mediterranean Naval Staff | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Hutchinson, Beryl Butterworth | British Red Cross Society/First Aid Nursing Yeomanry | Officer-in-Charge, Saint-Omer Convoy | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3] | |
Hutchison, Agnes Hood | Ministry of Pensions | Lady President, Glasgow Wives & Dependants Divisional Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Hutchison, Alexander | War Office | Deputy Assistant Director of Army Contracts | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Hutchison, Sarah Hannah | Ministry of Pensions | Chairman, South East of Scotland (Joint) Disablement Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Hutton, Arnold William | National War Savings Committee | Honorary Secretary, Deptford War Savings Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Hyslop, Irene Murray | Caterer & Secretary, Crescent Road Soldiers' Club, Beckenham | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | ||
Hyslop, James | National War Savings Committee | Chairman, Dumfries War Savings Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Hyson, Herbert Augustine Henry | War Refugees' Committee | Officer-in-Charge, Accounts Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Idle, Percy | Hastings Borough Council | Town Clerk | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Ifould, Edwin | Sergeant | British Army | Veteran member of Volunteer Force | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7][10] |
Imison, Herbert | Ministry of Food | Chief Rationing & Distribution Officer, South-Western Division | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Ingilby, Marjorie Cecily | British Red Cross Society | Honorary Secretary, Perth War Dressings Association | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Inglis, Dorothy Winifred | East African Military Nursing Service | British | World War I (East African Campaign) | 1920/01/01 (1920/06/01)[6] | ||
Ingram, Alfred Sydenham | Port Said and Suez Coaling Company | Coaling Manager | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Inman, Ernest Stobart, JP | River Wear Navigation | Manager | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Iredale, Joe | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Medical Officer, Mablethorpe Auxiliary Hospital, Lincolnshire | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Ireland, Henry Ralph | Morgan, Grenfell & Co | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | ||
Ireland-Blackburne, Editha Marjorie | Liverpool Civic Service League | Honorary Secretary | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Irish, Elsie Celia | War Office | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | ||
Irvine, John Maitland | Admiralty | Headmaster, Rosyth Dockyard School | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Irving, Henry Edward | Government of South Africa | Censor, Bloemfontein | South African | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1921/01/14)[5] | |
Irving, John | Ministry of Pensions | Honorary Secretary, Dumfries War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Irwin, Eric Barnby | Ministry of Shipping | Technical Assistant, Department of the Controller-General of Merchant Shipbuilding | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/06/01)[6] | |
Irwin, Jean Percival | War Refugees' Committee | Services to war refugees | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Irwin, Sarah | Commandant | British Red Cross Society | County Monaghan Depot | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Isaac, Charles | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Accountant, Officers' Convalescent Hospitals Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Isaac, John Edward | Admiralty | Examiner, Contract Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Isaacs, Ellis | Ministry of National Service | Member, Glasgow Local Tribunal | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Ivell, Grace Mary | Lena Ashwell Concert Party | Member | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] * | |
Jacka, Hilda Tyacke | Ministry of Food | Head, Records & General Intelligence Section, Statistical Branch | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Jackson, Daniel Noel | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Medical Officer, 4th Northumberland VAD Hospital, Dilston Hall, Corbridge-on-Tyne | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Jackson, Edward Siddall | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Consulting Surgeon, Wray House Auxiliary Hospital/Medical Officer, Bleasdale Auxiliary Hospital, Silverdale, Carnforth | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Jackson, Freda Christelle | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | VAD No. 52, West Lancashire | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Jackson, Maud Mary | Ministry of Pensions | Member, Bristol War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Jacobs, Dorothy Isabel | Foreign Office | Temporary Clerk | British | World War I/Versailles Peace Conference | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Jacobs, Louis | Public Trustee Office | Chief Accountant, Trading with the Enemy Section | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Jakeway, George | Ministry of National Service | Private Secretary to the Director of National Service, Welsh Region | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
James, Frank Teharne, VD | Ministry of National Service | National Service Representative, Merthyr | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
James, Frederick John | Board of Inland Revenue | First Class Valuer | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Jameson, Erskine Dawson | British Red Cross Society | County Treasurer, Morayshire Branch | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Jameson, William Storm | Captain | Mercantile Marine | Master, SS Celtic Prince | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Jamieson, Adam James | Ministry of National Service/Ministry of Food | Member, County of Shetland Mainland District Local Tribunal/Food Production Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Japp, George Allison | Brigadier | Salvation Army | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Jardim, Antonietta Marcial | King George Hospital, London | Assistant Secretary | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Jarratt, Elizabeth Lankester | Ministry of Shipping | Personal Clerk & Confidential Typist to the Shipping Controller | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Jarrold, Alice Isobella | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Sunny Hills VAD Hospital, Thorpe, Norwich | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Jarvis, Alfred William | HM Office of Works | Assistant Measuring Surveyor | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Jarvis, Enid Sybil | Ministry of Food | Administrative Assistant, Home Counties Division | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Jeal, George | Station Superintendent | London, Brighton and South Coast Railway | Victoria Station | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Jeffery, Benjamin James Thomas | Admiralty | Senior Foreman of the Yard, HM Naval Yard, Invergordon | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Jeffery, Herbert Athelstan | Quartermaster | Voluntary Aid Organisation | No. 2 Red Cross Hospital, Rouen | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Jekyll, Annie | Voluntary Aid Organisation | 4th Northern General Hospital, Lincoln | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Jenkins, Mary Ann | Quartermaster | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Barry Dock Red Cross Hospital | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Jenkins, Percy Fitzgerald | Ministry of Pensions | Honorary Secretary, Dudley War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Jenkinson, Mary Adeline | Ministry of Food | Secretary, Wheat Executive | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Jenkinson, William Russell | Great Eastern Railway | Clerk, Secretary's Office | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3] | |
Jennens, Lenore Sybil | Ministry of Munitions | Assistant Inspector, Aeronautical Inspection Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Jennings, Arthur Oldham, JP | Superintendent | Brighton Borough Police | Brighton Special Constabulary | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Jennings, Harry John | Superintendent | Surrey Constabulary | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Jennings, Leonard William | HM Customs and Excise | Surveyor of Customs & Excise, Long Room, London | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Jensen, Winifred | War Office | Clerk | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Jephcott, Susan | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Alcester Infirmary Hospital | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Jervoise, Edwyn | Ministry of Munitions | Section Director, Gun Manufacture Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Jesson, George Arthur Touchet | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | VAD No. 7, East Lancashire/Organiser, Grove House Red Cross Hospital, Pendleton | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Jesty, Ernest | National War Savings Committee | Honorary Secretary, Alresford War Savings Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Jeune, Charles Henry | Ministry of Munitions | Sub-Section Director, Railway Materials Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Jimenez, Vivian Eustace | Ministry of Munitions | Personal Assistant to a Member of the Council | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Johns, Richard John | Ministry of National Service | Finance Official, Cornwall | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Johnson, Adela | Ministry of Munitions | Superintendent of Training Classes for Women Clerical Staff, Aircraft Production Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Johnson, Edwin Thomas | Chief Superintendent | Salford Borough Police | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Johnson, Gifford Henry | Reverend | British Red Cross Society | Services in Salonika and France | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Johnson, James William | Maldens and Coombe Urban District Council | Clerk | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Johnson, Margaret Lilian | Ministry of Labour | Secretary to the General Manager of Employment Exchanges | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Johnson, Percy Faraday | Chief Officer | Mercantile Marine (Siemens Brothers) | CS Faraday | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/06/01)[6] |
Johnson, Percy Richard | Ministry of Munitions | Manager, National Box Factory, Woolwich | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Johnson, Richard Spencer | Captain | Mercantile Marine | Master, SS Hebburn | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Johnson, William Henry | Vickers | Assistant Manager, Submarine Fitting-out Department, Barrow | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Johnson, William Thomas | Board of Trade | General Distribution Branch, Coal Mines Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1921/01/14)[5] | |
Johnston, Charles Saint | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Medical Officer, Gloucester Red Cross Auxiliary Hospital | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Johnstone, Alexander | National War Savings Committee/Ministry of Food | Honorary Secretary, Workington War Savings Committee/Executive Officer, Workington Food Control Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Johnstone, James Drummond | Ministry of Food | Secretary, Cheese Advisory Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Jones, Arthur Palm | Lloyd's Register | Inspector, Marseille | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Jones, Bessie Lyon | Board of Agriculture and Fisheries in Wales | Technical Inspector, Women's Branch | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Jones, Cecil Barclay | Admiralty | Auxiliary Patrol Office | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Jones, Charles Leupolt | HM Customs and Excise | Senior Clerk, Statistical Office | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Jones, Edith Muriel | Quartermaster | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Ellerslie Hospital, Blackburn | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Jones, George Henry Walter | Ministry of National Service | Assistant Private Secretary to the Minister | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Jones, Hannah | Services to war committees in the Swansea Valley | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | ||
Jones, Henry John Alfred | Ministry of Munitions | Technical Assistant, Gun Manufacture Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Jones, Herbert Arthur | War Office | Assistant Secretary, Cornwall Territorial Force Association | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Jones, John | War Office | Superintending Clerk | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Jones, John, DL, JP | Ministry of Pensions | Chairman, Dolgelly War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Jones, John | Chief Engineer | Mercantile Marine | TSS Cambria | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3] |
Jones, John Colenso | Ministry of Pensions | Honorary Secretary, Waterford Rural District War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Jones, John Hugh | Ministry of Food | Assistant Director, Oils & Fats Branch | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Jones, John William | Captain | Mercantile Marine | Master, SS Wimborne | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Jones, Joseph | Station Master | London and North Western Railway | Euston Station | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Jones, Llewellyn Thomas | Chief Officer | Mercantile Marine (Eastern Telegraph Company) | CS Cambria | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Jones, Owen Thomas | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Medical Officer, Barry Dock Hospital | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Jones, Robert Arthur | War services in Southend-on-Sea | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | ||
Jones, William | Superintendent | Glamorgan Constabulary | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Jones-Lloyd, Frederick Propert | British Red Cross Society | Honorary Secretary & Treasurer, Barry Division | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Jordan, Charles William | Captain | Mercantile Marine | Master, SS Claudia | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Jordan, William Henry | Zambesi Navigation Company | Engineer, Chinde | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Joseph, David | Baldwins | Assistant to the Managing Director | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Joseph, Janie | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Tudor House Auxiliary Hospital, Hampstead | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Joslin, William Joseph | Station Master | Great Eastern Railway | Liverpool Street Station | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Joy, Jane Madeleine | Young Men's Christian Association | Services in London | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Judd, Leonard William | London and South Western Railway | Chief Clerk to the Superintendent of the Line | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Kastor, Ella Marguerite | War Refugees' Committee | Transport Deaprtment | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Kay, David | Young Men's Christian Association | Hut Leader | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Kearns, Haidée Ida | Navy and Army Canteen Board | London Welfare Superintendent | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Keeson, Peridôt Cuthbert | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Senior Honorary Clerk, HRH Princess Beatrice's War Hospital Supply Depot | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Kelham, Margaret Ethel | British Red Cross Society | Secretary, Red Cross War Library & Organiser, Red Cross Refreshment Canteens, Alexandria | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Kelly, Edmund Walsh, JP | Ministry of Pensions | Honorary Secretary, Bacup War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Kemble, Katherine Charlotte | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Struan House Auxiliary Hospital, Reading | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Kemp, Amelia Susanna | Services to sailors & soldiers in Hampshire | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | ||
Kemp, Charles Richard William | Admiralty | Inspector of Engine Fitters, HM Dockyard, Portsmouth | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Kemp, Herbert Edward | Admiralty | Acting Armament Supply Officer, RN Ordnance Depot, Lodge Hill | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Kemp, William | War Office | Class 'A' Clerk | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Kemp, William Henry | Station Master | Great Northern Railway | King's Cross Station | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Kendall, Beatrice | British Red Cross Society | Joint Manageress, Hertfordshire War Depot | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Kendall, Kathleen Addison | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Chiddingfold Hospital Supply Depot | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Kennedy, Walter | Ministry of Health | Supervising Assistant Clerk | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Kennell, Joseph | Foreign Office | Editor & Reviser, Printing Department, British Peace Delegation | British | Versailles Peace Conference | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Kenyon, Milly Esther Innes | Ministry of Pensions | Divisional Superintendent, Widows Branch | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Kerr, Sybil Mary | Ministry of Pensions | Honorary Secretary, Cheltenham War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Kesteven, Clement Percy | Ministry of Labour | Staff Officer, Yorkshire & East Midlands Division, Employment Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Kettell, James Henry, JP | Crewe Borough Council | Mayor of Crewe | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Khan, Abdullah | Jemadar | 55th Coke's Rifles | 1st Battalion | Indian | Third Anglo-Afghan War | 1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[4] |
Khan Bahudur, Khan Sahib Boi, IOM | Subadar-Major | Indian Frontier Constabulary | Indian | Third Anglo-Afghan War | 1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[4] | |
Khan, Hakim | Risaldar | 31st Lancers | Indian | Third Anglo-Afghan War | 1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[4] | |
Khan, Muhammad Sharif | Jemadar | Mehtar of Chitral's Bodyguard | Indian | Third Anglo-Afghan War | 1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[4] | |
Khan Khahar, Khan Sikandar Hayat, of Wah | Second Lieutenant | 67th Punjabis | 2nd Battalion | Indian | Third Anglo-Afghan War | 1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[4] ** |
Khan, Yasin | Captain | Alwar Lancers | Indian | Third Anglo-Afghan War | 1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[4] | |
Kidson, Edith Marian | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Honorary Secretary, Sittingbourne War Hospital Supply Depot | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Kidston, Jessie Cecilia Brownlie | British Red Cross Society | Vice-President, Helensburgh District, Dunbartonshire Branch | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Kilgour, Martin Hamilton | War Office | Division Officer, Royal Engineers, Chelmsford | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Kilner, Charles Scott, JP | West Suffolk General Hospital/Voluntary Aid Organisation | Medical Officer, Northgate Street Red Cross Hospital, Bury St Edmunds | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Kimber, Florence Edith | Ministry of Munitions | Private Secretary to a Member of the Council | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Kindersley, Ada Molesworth | Board of Agriculture and Fisheries | Head, Training Section, Women's Branch | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
King, Basil | Captain | Ministry of Munitions | Depot Manager, Central Stores Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3] |
King, John | Board of Trade | Head of Section, Petrol Control Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
King-Edwards, Thomas Ramsay | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Medical Officer, Swyncombe House Auxiliary Hospital, Oxfordshire | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Kingsbury, Kathleen | Ministry of Munitions | Central Stores Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Kingzett, Norman Froggatt | Ministry of Pensions | Chairman, Chertsey War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Kinnear, James Francis | General Post Office | Postmaster of Stirling | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Kiralfy, Gerald Archibald | British Red Cross Society | Head, Food Control Department, County of London Branch | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Kirke, Sarah Elizabeth | Ministry of Pensions | Member, Surrey War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Kirkwood, Ethel Kate | Ministry of Pensions | Honorary Secretary, Stepney 'A' War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Kissock, William Henry | Ministry of Munitions | Chief Technical Officer, Gun Ammunition Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Knight, Enid Mary | Ministry of Shipping | Junior Administrative Assistant | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Knight, Florence Mary | Young Men's Christian Association | Secretary, YMCA Munitions Canteen | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Knight, John | Assistance to sailors at Victoria Station | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | ||
Knight, Violet Hannah | Hitchin Union | Matron, Hitchin Workhouse | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Knighton, Thomas Spencer | Ministry of Food | Sub-Commissioner of Livestock, Oxfordshire | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Knowles, George Potter | Ministry of Munitions | Assistant Inspector of Gun Ammunition | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3] | |
Knowles Sykes, Annie | Young Men's Christian Association | Secretary, British Dyes YMCA Canteen, Huddersfield | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Knox, David Alexander | Ministry of Pensions | Honorary Secretary, Annan War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Kydd, Oswald Jensen | Captain | Mercantile Marine | Master, SS Australford | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3] |
Kynoch-Shand, Eliza Eveline | Incorporated Soldiers' and Sailors' Help Society | Honorary Secretary, Banffshire Branch | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Lacey, Ellen | War Office | Lady Superintendent, Army Pay Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Lacey, Henry Cubitt | National War Savings Committee | Honorary Secretary, Alcester & Solihull War Savings Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Laidlay, Jane Eileen | British Red Cross Society | Vice-President, Haddingtonshire Branch | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Laing, George Smith | National War Savings Committee | Secretary, Inverness War Savings Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Lake, Alfred Samuel | Board of Trade | Staff Officer, Finance Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Laker, Alfred | Fareham Rural District Council | Clerk | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Lamb, Emily Frances Edith | British Red Cross Society | Secretary to the Deputy Chairman | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Lambert, Henrietta Isabella | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Broughall Auxiliary Hospital, Whitchurch, Shropshire | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Lambert, Octavius Edwaed | Ministry of Munitions | Chief Draughtsman, Royal Gun Factory, Woolwich | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Lambert, Olive Mary | Assistant Secretary, British Soldiers' Institute, Boulogne | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | ||
Lambourne, Christopher | Ministry of Munitions | Non-Ferrous Materials Supply Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3] | |
Lambton, Dorothy | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Winslow Auxiliary Hospital, Buckinghamshire | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Lamont, John Macnab, JP | Ministry of Pensions | Chairman, Bute War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Lane, Helena | War Office | Lady Superintendent, Army Pay Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Lang, John Henry | Ministry of Pensions | Honorary Secretary, North of England Conference of Executive Officers of Local War Pensions Committees | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Langford, Frederic Charles | Major | British Red Cross Society | Divisional Inspector, Camberwell Division | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Langley, George Johnson | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Medical Officer, Loversal Hall Auxiliary Hospital, Doncaster | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Langridge, Harry Dickinson | Great Central Railway | Assistant District Traffic Manager | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Langstaff, William Henry | Inspector | Ramsgate Borough Police | Ramsgate Special Constabulary | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Langton, Albert Smith | National War Savings Committee | Honorary Secretary, Kimberley War Savings Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Large, Frederick George | Salvation Army | Services to hostels in France | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Larkman, Raymond | Board of Trade | Staff Accountant, Coal Mines Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Larsson, Carl Alfred | Vickers | Designing Staff | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] * | |
Latter, Eva | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Honorary Secretary, Battersea & Clapham War Hospital Supply Depot | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Latter, Flora | Ministry of Pensions | Honorary Secretary, Battersea War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Lattimore, Ralph | War Office | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | ||
Laurenson, George | Captain | Mercantile Marine | Master, SS Racia | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Lavender, Joseph | National War Savings Committee | Honorary Secretary, Prestatyn War Savings Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Lavy, Ernest Edward | Reverend | Young Men's Christian Association | Services in Baghdad | British | World War I (Mesopotamian Campaign) | 1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3] |
Law, Bertha | Voluntary work in a soldiers' club | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | ||
Lawford, Emma Ada | Matron | Church Missionary Society | CMS Hospital, Damascus | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Lawrance, Dora Muriel | Ministry of Munitions | Private Secretary to a Member of the Council | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Lawrence, Isaac | War Office | Chief Clerk, General Staff, Southern Command | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Lawrence, Margaret Alice, Lady | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Vice-President, Purley Red Cross War Hospital Supply Depot | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Lawry, William | St Ives Fishermen's Society | Secretary | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Lawson, Emma Louise | War Office | Clerk | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Lawson, Nellie Elizabeth | Ministry of Information | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/06/01)[6] | ||
Lawson, Noel John Cecil | Eastern Telegraph Company | Service on cable ships | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Lawson, William | Board of Agriculture and Fisheries | Chief Executive Officer, West Sussex Agricultural Executive Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Leach, Charles Henry, JP | Darlington Rural District Council | Clerk | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Leach, Claude Pemberton | Inventor | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] * | ||
Leach, Mary Sumner | War Office | Lady Typist | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Leal, Winifred Marie Louise | Captain | Salvation Army | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3] | |
Lean, Jannette Winifred | First Aid Nursing Yeomanry | Secretary | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Leaning, William | National War Savings Committee | Honorary Assistant Secretary, Nottingham County & Borough War Savings Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Lecourt, Gustave Alexander | Reverend | Services to British prisoners | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | ||
Ledbury, Rowland Egbert | Ministry of Food | Assistant Commissioner, Midland Division | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Ledger, Sidney Seaward | Ministry of Food | Head, Retailers' Section, Sugar Division | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Ledingham, Alexander | County Director | British Red Cross Society | County Director, Banffshire Branch | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Lee, George | Admiralty | Acting Inspector of Electrical Fitters, HM Dockyard, Portsmouth | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Lee, Henry Blott | Divisional Leader | Great Yarmouth Borough Police | Yarmouth Special Constabulary | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Lee, John Thomas | War Office | Officer-in-Charge of Public Stores, Royal Army Ordnance Depot, Southampton | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Lee, Mabel Meryck | Queen's Hospital, Sidcup | Chief Clerk | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Lee, William | Reverend Canon | War Refugees' Committee | Chairman, Bristol War Refugees Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Lee, William John | British Red Cross Society | Honorary Secretary & Treasurer, Roxburghshire Branch | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Leech, Beatrice Ellen | Prisoners of War Help Committee | Secretary & Organiser, Salisbury Branch, Wiltshire Prisoners of War Care Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Leedom, Beatrice Lucy | Ministry of Shipping | Shorthand Typist | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Leeper, Elizabeth Anne | Soldiers' and Sailors' Free Buffets | Kingsbridge Free Buffet, Dublin | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Leetham, Ethel Mary | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | York VAD Hospital | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Leigh, Alan de Verd | Admiralty | Accountant-General's Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Leigh, Charles Edward | Ministry of Food | Executive Officer, Leamington Food Control Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Lemon, Margaretta Louisa | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Redhill Clinic & War Hospital | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Leslie, Emily Florence | Assistant Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Assistant Commandant & Quartermaster, Garswood Hall Auxiliary Hospital, Ashton-in-Makerfield | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Leslie, George | Wallace Foundry | Works Manager | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Lesser, Catherine Maud | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |||
Lester, Horace Lenton | Ministry of National Service | Area Official of Civilian National Service, Staffordshire | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Levitt, Robert Thorp | Captain | War Office | Chief Clerk, North Riding of Yorkshire Territorial Force Association | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Lewellen, Florence Beatrice | Ministry of Pensions | Honorary Secretary, Finchley War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Lewes, Mary Louisa | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Aberaeron Auxiliary Hospital | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Lewin, Percy Evans | Royal Colonial Institute | Librarian | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] * | |
Lewis, Alice Pansy Mary | Ministry of Shipping | Shorthand Typist | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Lewis, Benjamin Joseph | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Head, Clerical Department, Headquarters | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Lewis, Edwin | Superintendent | Metropolitan Police | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Lewis, Sarah Agnes Jane | War Office | Officer-in-Charge, The Curragh Soldiers' Home | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Lewis, Thomas Henry | Salvage Commission | Services in East Africa | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Lewis, William John | Admiralty | Acting Examiner of Dockyard Work | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Lewis-Dale, Henry Angley | Acting Warden, Navy House, Chatham | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | ||
Lewty, Mary | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Spondon Auxiliary Hospital, Derby | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Liburn, Bethea | Highland Light Infantry | Honorary Secretary, 1st Highland Light Infantry Regimental Care Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Liddell, Rhoda Caroline Anna | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Orthopaedic Worker, Netley Red Cross Hospital | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Liddell, Violet Constance | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Orthopaedic Worker, Netley Red Cross Hospital | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Lightfoot, Theresa | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | VAD No. 120, Essex/Organiser, Burnham Auxiliary Hospital | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Lightwood, Francis Harry | Ministry of Munitions | Stores Purchase Section, Explosives Supply Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Lilley, Kate | Ministry of Pensions | Honorary Secretary, Clacton-on-Sea War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Lilly, Walter Elsworthy | Ministry of Munitions | Assistant Inspector of Gun Ammunition | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3] * | |
Lindsay, Alexander Harvey | Ministry of Pensions | Honorary Secretary & Treasurer, Bonhill War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Lindsay, Eliza Hunter | Association of Voluntary Workers | Honorary Secretary, Lauder Branch | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Lindsay Carnegie, Agnes | Ministry of Pensions | Chairman, Arbroath War Pensions Sub-Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Linfoot, William Ernest | Campbell Gas Engine Company | Works Manager | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Link, Emily Ethel | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | St Dorothy's Auxiliary Hospital, South Croydon | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Linton, Charles Astell George | South Eastern and Chatham Railway | Engineer's Assistant | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Lintott, Walter | British Red Cross Society | Honorary Treasurer, Mid-Sussex Division, Sussex Branch | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Little, James Raymond | British Red Cross Society | Honorary Secretary, Friends' Ambulance Unit | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3] | |
Livingstone, Jessie Walker | British Red Cross Society | Honorary Secretary & Treasurer, Lanarkshire Branch | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Lloyd, Arthur Harold | Hunslet Engine Company | Director & Works Manager | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Lloyd, Christopher, MVO | HM Office of Works | Clerk of Works, Windsor | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Lloyd, Edmund | Church Missionary Society | Doctor, Gaza | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1921/01/14)[5] | |
Lloyd, George Maybrey | Young Men's Christian Association | Chief Accountant & Organising Secretary for Munitions Canteens | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Lloyd, John | War Refugees' Committee | Services to war refugees | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Lloyd, John Daniel, TD, JP | Lieutenant-Colonel | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Medical Officer, Brynkinalt Auxiliary Hospital, Chirk | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Lloyd, John William | War Office | Ex-Soldier Clerk | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Lloyd, Reginald William | Ministry of Food | Executive Officer, Lampeter Urban, Lampeter Rural & Llanbyther Food Control Committees | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Lloyd, Thomas Joseph | Admiralty | Foreman, Engine Branch, HM Naval Yard, Invergordon | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Lloyd-Mostyn, Hon Pamela Georgine | British Red Cross Society | Vice-President, Llandudno Division, Carnarvonshire Branch | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Llywarch, Gerald | Ministry of Munitions | Personal Assistant to the Chief Labour Adviser | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Lochlein-Todd, Albert Rudolf | Western Telegraph Company | Rio de Janeiro | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |
Locock, Katharine Beatrice | National War Savings Committee | Honorary Secretary, Oxford War Savings Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Loder, Henrietta Mabel | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Rickmansworth Auxiliary Hospital | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Lomax, Frederick | Green Bank Hospital, Bolton | Chairman | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Longcroft, Cecil James | Ministry of National Service | National Service Representative | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Looney, Daniel | Captain (QM) | West Riding Regiment | British | Third Anglo-Afghan War | 1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[4] | |
Lord, Arthur Ernest | Station Superintendent | South Eastern and Chatham Railway | Charing Cross Station | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Lord, William John | South Eastern and Chatham Railway | General Superintendent, Dover | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Lovell, William Day | Captain | 13th Lancers | British | Third Anglo-Afghan War | 1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[4] | |
Lovelock, Charles Prior, TD | Chief Officer (Major) | Carshalton Fire Brigade | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Lowe, Henry | Board of Inland Revenue | HM Inspector of Taxes 1st Class | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Lowther, Thomas Edwin | Major (QM) | North Staffordshire Regiment | 2nd Battalion | British | Third Anglo-Afghan War | 1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[4] |
Luard, Louise Henrietta | Prisoners of War Help Committee | Honorary Secretary, Shropshire Light Infantry Prisoners of War Fund | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Lucas, Mia | Quartermaster | Voluntary Aid Organisation | St John Hospital, Barry Island | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Lucas-Scudamore, Sybil Frances | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Founder & Organiser, County Monaghan Hospital Supply Depot | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Luck, Ernest Bertram | Ministry of Shipping | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | ||
Luckhurst, Allen Edward James | Captain | Mercantile Marine (International Mercantile Marine Company) | Marine Superintendent | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Luddington, Leila Arthur | Ministry of Pensions | Chairman, Ely War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Ludford, George Frederick | Acting Constructor | Royal Corps of Naval Constructors | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Luffman, Brooke Laud | War Office | Acting Higher Division Clerk | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Luffman, John George Innes | Admiralty | Confidential Clerk, Naval Construction Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Lumley, Eva | War Office | Junior Administrative Assistant | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Lumsden, John Brown | National War Savings Committee | Secretary, Galashiels War Savings Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Lumsden, William Henry | Ministry of Shipping | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | ||
Lund, Wilfred George | War Office | Organising work in Scottish Command | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3] | |
Lungley, George William | Ministry of Pensions | Member, West Ham War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Lunn, William Henry | War Office | Organising work in Scottish Command | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Lupton, Anne Muriel | Ministry of Pensions | Voluntary Worker, Leeds War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Lyddon, Katherine | Sub-Commissioner | British Red Cross Society | Ismailia, Egypt | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Lyel, Percival Charles | War Office | Acting Staff Clerk, Land Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Lyell, Maud Mary | Voluntary Aid Organisation | VAD No. 6, Red Cross (Liverpool Merchants) Hospital, Trouville | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Lymburn, Mary Jane Dickie | Ministry of Munitions | Secretary & Personal Assistant to the Director of Forwarding | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Lynn, Tryner, JP | Superintendent | Grantham Borough Police | Grantham Special Constabulary | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Lyons, Harry | Services to entertaining wounded soldiers in Nottingham | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | ||
Macafee, Annie Harner | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Organiser & Head of War Work & VAD Classes, Mid-Tyrone | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Macall, William Neil | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Secretary & Medical Officer, Meols Hall Auxiliary Hospital, Churchtown, Southport | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Macan, Dorothy Vernon | Young Men's Christian Association | Organising Secretary of Flag Days | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
McArthur, Gladys Forbes | North British Rubber Company | Works Superintendent of Women's Welfare | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
McBright, David Samuel | Board of Trade | Secretary, War Manufacturers' Sub-Committee, Railway Executive Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
McBryde, Tom Murray | Newcastle and Gateshead Chamber of Commerce | Secretary, Military Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
McCall, Amy Kerr | Ministry of Transport | Confidential Clerk to the Minister | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Macall, William Neal | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Secretary & Medical Officer, Meols Hall Auxiliary Hospital, Southport | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
McCallum, Dugald | Captain | Ministry of Food | British Food Mission, America | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
MacCartie, Flora Theodosia | Prisoners of War Help Committee | Honorary Secretary, Sussex County Prisoners of War Fund for Royal Sussex Regiment | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
McClure, Janet Mary | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Services to auxiliary hospitals in Cheshire | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
McClymont, Lillie Atkinson | British Red Cross Society | Secretary, Scottish VAD Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
McCreery, Emilia | Quartermaster | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Greenhill Auxiliary Hospital, Sherborne | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Macdonald, Amy Beatrice | Prisoners of War Help Committee | Honorary Secretary, King's Own Scottish Borderers Prisoners of War Fund | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Macdonald, Charles | Ministry of Labour | Manager, Booth Employment Exchange | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Macdonald, Elsie Hay | Ministry of Pensions | Honorary Secretary, Salisbury War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Macdonald, Herman Arthur | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Medical Officer, Alverstoke Auxiliary Hospital, Hampshire | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/06/01)[6] | |
Macdonald, Johanna Margaret | Worker, Scottish Churches Huts in France | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | ||
McDonald, John | National War Savings Committee | Secretary, Melrose War Savings Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Macdonald, John, JP | Acting County Director | British Red Cross Society | Fifeshire Branch | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Macdonald, John | Highland Railway | Chief Inspector, Engineer's Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Macdonald, Margaret Clare | War Office | Private Secretary to the Military Secretary | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
McDonald, Reginald Henry | Ministry of Munitions | Foreman Writer, Research Department, Royal Arsenal, Woolwich | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Macdonald, Wilfrid Frank | James Spicer & Sons | Chief Engineer | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
McDougall, Donald | Ministry of Food | District Officer, Cold Storage & Inland Transport Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
McDougall, Harold James | Public Trustee Office | Senior Clerk-in-Charge, Trading with the Enemy Section | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Macey, Josiah | Admiralty | Acting First Assistant Electrical Engineer, Dockyard & Repairs Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
McFadyen, Duncan, JP | County Director | British Red Cross Society | Inverness-shire Branch | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
McFerran, Sarah Helen | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Newport Pagnell Auxiliary Hospital | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Macfie, Mary Jane | Ministry of Pensions | Member, Midlothian War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
McGeorge, Mary | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation/British Red Cross Society | Dunbar Terrace Hospital, Dumfriesshire/Vice-President, Dumfriesshire Branch | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
McGill, Alice Mary | Ministry of Pensions | Convener of Voluntary Workers, West Hartlepool War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
McGilvray, James Anderson | Glasgow Steel Roofing Company | Chief Outside Erector | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
McGonigal, Margaret Dorothy | Incorporated Soldiers' and Sailors' Help Society | Honorary Secretary, Belfast | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
McGowan, Margaret Jane | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Administrative Worker, Shenstone House Auxiliary Hospital, Manchester | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
M'Grath, Wellington Albert | Rochdale Canal | General Manager | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Macgregor, John Alister | British Red Cross Society | Assistant to Commissioner, City of Dundee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
McGuinness, Norah Mary Ursula | Services to the Tyneside Irish Brigade & French Red Cross | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | ||
McIntosh, Alexander | Ministry of Pensions | Honorary Secretary, Dumbarton War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
McIntosh, Alexander Hugh | War Office | Superintending Clerk | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Mack, Peter | Ministry of National Service | Secretariat Officer, Scottish Region | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Mackarness, Mildred Blankley | Ministry of Shipping | Junior Administrative Assistant | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Mackay, Murdoch | Highland Railway | Chief Inspector, Traffic Manager's Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Mackenzie, Dorothy Rose | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |||
Mackenzie, Frances Louisa | Ministry of Pensions | Trisden War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Mackenzie, Kenneth Child | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Medical Officer, Caerphilly Red Cross Hospital | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Mackenzie, May, Lady | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Kenry House Auxiliary Hospital for Officers, Kingston | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Mackenzie, Mina | Services to providing comforts for soldiers | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | ||
Mackenzie, Peter | Chief Engineer | Mercantile Marine (Telegraph Construction and Maintenance Company) | CS Colonia | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Mackenzie-Gillanders, Frances Geraldine | British Red Cross Society | Vice-President, Ross & Cromarty Branch | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
McKerrow, Alexandrina | Board of Trade | Assistant to Controller of Trading Accounts | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Mackidd, Barbara Winifred Logan | Ministry of Food | Establishment Officer, Fish, Poultry & Vegetables Division | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Mackie, George | Ministry of Food | Executive Officer, Leith Food Control Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
McKillop, Margaret | Ministry of Food | Head, Foreign Statistics & Information Section, Statistical Branch | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
McKim, Frederick George | Major | Royal Army Service Corps | British | Third Anglo-Afghan War | 1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[4] | |
Mackinder, Charles Henry | Kayser, Ellison Company | Assistant Managing Director | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Mackintosh, Alexander | Ministry of Food | Area Secretary, Scotland Division | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Mackintosh, Donald Grant | H. Braithwaite & Co | Works Manager | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Mackintosh, Herbert Bannerman | Association of Voluntary Workers | Honorary Secretary, Elgin Branch | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
McLachlan, Guendolen Mab | Ministry of Pensions | President, Northern Division, Edinburgh War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
MacLachlan, Morrison | Ministry of Munitions | Deputy Chief Investigation Officer, Scotland | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
McLagan, Douglas Craig, DSO, TD | Major | Ministry of Food | Area Secretary, Scotland Division | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
McLaren, Nellie Hessel | Ministry of Pensions | Honorary Treasurer, Galashiels War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
McLaughlin, Hubert William Charles | Ministry of Munitions | Chemical Adviser, Explosives Supply Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] * | |
McLaughlin, Patrick Joseph | War Office | Superintending Clerk, Mobilisation Directorate | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Maclean, Henrietta Laura | Services in Mombasa | British | World War I (East African Campaign) | 1920/01/01 (1920/06/01)[6] | ||
Maclean, Marion Louise | Ministry of Pensions | Honorary Secretary, New Kilpatrick 'A' War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
MacLeod, Harold Hay Brodie, FRCS | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Medical Officer, Quarry Place Auxiliary Hospital, Shrewsbury | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Maclure, Harry Julius | Ministry of Munitions | Section Director, Contracts Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
McMahon, Michael | Ministry of Munitions | Section Director, Surplus Stores Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
McMenamin, Peter Paul | Ministry of Food | Director, Butter, Milk & Cheese Section, Food Control Committee for Ireland | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
McMenemy, Frank | Captain | Mercantile Marine | Master, SS Ballycotton | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
MacMillan, William | Superintendent | Metropolitan Police | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
McMillan, Sara Jane | War Refugees' Committee | Services to war refugees | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
McMurdo, Archibald Hugh | Highland Railway | Assistant Engineer | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
McMurray, Elizabeth Eleanor | Services in Persia | British | World War I (Persian Campaign) | 1920/01/01 (1920/06/01)[6] | ||
McNeill, Eileen Maud Mary | War Office | Military Intelligence Service | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
MacNeill, Malcolm | Sergeant | Argyllshire Constabulary | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
McNicoll, David | Station Superintendent | Caledonian Railway/Great North of Scotland Railway | Aberdeen Joint Station | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Macphail, Dugald | Captain | Mercantile Marine | Master, SS Copeland | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
McQuade, William | Ministry of Munitions | Deputy Chief Dilution Officer, Leeds, Labour Supply Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3] | |
Macrae, Elizabeth Nina | National War Savings Committee | Chief Assistant, Organising Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
McRaith, John Warden | Board of Inland Revenue | HM Inspector of Taxes 1st Class | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Macredie, Hastings George Cunningham | Prisoners of War Help Committee | Services to British prisoners | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3] | |
MacSwinney, Nora Kathleen | Quartermaster | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Paddington VAD Hospital | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Mactier, Henry Carter | Ministry of National Service | Member, Wolverhampton Medical Board | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
McTurk, Isabel | Voluntary Aid Organisation | HRH Princess Beatrice's St Marylebone War Hospital Supply Depot | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Maddison, Charles Henry | Ministry of Labour | Manager, Cardiff Employment Exchange | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Madge, Gwendolen Mary Gladys | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | The Vicarage VAD Hospital, Shoreham, Kent | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Magee, Thomas | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Organiser of Hospital and Transport Work, Wallasey | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Magor, Edward Manuel | Superintendent | Essex Constabulary | Brentwood Division, Essex Special Constabulary | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Mahony, Mary Ellen | Catholic Women's League | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3] | ||
Main, Ernest William | Admiralty | Inspector of Shipwrights, HM Dockyard, Sheerness | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Mainz, Ernest | War Refugees' Committee | Member | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Mair, Robert | William Mathwin & Son | Member | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Maitland, Jean Hamilton | British Red Cross Society | Convenor, Lanarkshire Sphagnum Moss Depot | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Malcolm, George William | Ministry of Munitions | Superintendent, HM Magazines, Northwich | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Malerbi, James Michael | National War Savings Committee | Honorary Secretary, Southampton War Savings Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Malim, Julia | War Office | Voluntary Worker, Grantham Soldiers' Institute | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Mallalieu, Vernon | Admiralty | Secretary, Lancashire Anti-Submarine Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1921/01/14)[5] | |
Mallen, James | Caledonian Railway | Secretary to the General Manager | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Mallinson, Clarice Elsie | Ministry of Munitions | Research Chemist, Royal Arsenal | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3] * | |
Malloch, Ethel Josephine Victoria | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Secretary to the Director, Motor Ambulance Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Maloney, William Donnellan | War Office | Assistant Secretary, Lincolnshire Territorial Force Association | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Maltby, William Graham | Barringer Wallis & Manners | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | ||
Mamos, Giovanni | Monsignor | Member, Athens Refugee Committee | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] * | ||
Maniece, William Christopher Henry | Board of Trade | Paris Representative, Leather Control Board | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Mann, Frederick William | General Post Office | Staff Officer, Investigation Branch | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Mann, Sydney Frederick | Captain | Ministry of Food | Executive Officer, West Ham Food Control Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Mansell, Rosalie | Ministry of Munitions | Welfare Superintendent, National Filling Factory, Park Royal | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Mansfield, William Polety | Great Western Railway | Station & Quay Superintendent, Fishguard Harbour | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Manson, Albert James | War Office | Assistant Clerk | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
March, Joseph Ogdin | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Medical Officer, Bulford Manor Hospital, Wiltshire | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Marchand, Isidore Henri Alphonse, JP | British Red Cross Society | Vice-President, Hertfordshire Branch | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | ||
Marchant, Herbert George | Commission Internationale de Ravitaillement | Officer-in-Charge, Machinery Section | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Margetson, Florence Nys | Voluntary Aid Organisation | President, Chislehurst War Hospital Supply Depot | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Marindin, Gertrude Florence Evelyn | Ministry of Pensions | President, Eastern Division, Edinburgh War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Marlow, George William Augustus | Captain | Mercantile Marine | Master, SS War Down | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Marsden, Frank | Ministry of National Service | Superintending Clerk | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Marsden, Herbert Harrison | Ormskirk Cottage Hospital | Surgeon | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Marsh, Constance Mable Worsey | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Beeches Auxiliary Hospital, Bournville | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Marshall, Albert Edward | Captain | Ministry of Food | Assistant Director, Meat Division | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Marshall, Gertrude Mary | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Donor, Pinner Auxiliary Hospital | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1921/01/14)[5] | |
Marshall, James Currie | Glasgow and South Western Railway | Goods Superintendent, Glasgow | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Marshall, Janet Sophia | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Head Cook, Netley Red Cross Hospital | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Marshall, William | North Eastern Railway | Yardmaster, York | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Marston, Dorothy Frances | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Overmead Auxiliary Hospital, Ludlow | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Martin, Francis Edward | Ministry of Food | Head Inspector, Enforcement Branch | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Martin, Sir James, JP | Ministry of National Service | Chairman, Surbiton Local Tribunal | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] * | |
Martin, May Angela | Ministry of Pensions | Honorary Secretary, Wives & Dependants Department, Dublin City War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Martin, William, JP | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Honorary Medical Superintendent, King's Road Convalescent Hospital, Whitehead, Co Antrim | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Maskens, Harry Frederick | British Red Cross Society | Senior Station Officer, Boulogne | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Mason, Florence Irene | Foreign Office | Shorthand Writer & Typist | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Mason, Frank John, JP | Divisional Officer | Ipswich Borough Police | Ipswich Special Constabulary | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Mason, John Wright | Hull City Council | Medical Officer of Health | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Mason, Walter | War Refugees' Committee | Services to war refugees in Sydenham & Beckenham | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Masterton, John | Reverend | Ministry of Food | Executive Officer, Nuneaton Food Control Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Mather, Alice | Ministry of Pensions | Member, Hindley War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Mather, Alice Lilian | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Wounded & Missing Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Mathews, Leslie | Ministry of Shipping | Commercial Assistant | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1921/01/14)[5] | |
Maton, William Clifford | National War Savings Committee | Member, Exeter War Savings Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Matthew, Ruth Mary | Lord Roberts Memorial Fund | Honorary Secretary for South Africa | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | ||
Matthews, Alice May | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Honorary X-ray Operator | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Matthews, Edward Henry | Ministry of Pensions | Member, Scarborough War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Matthews, Olive Harrington | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | 228th London Hospital | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Matthews, Robert Lee | Deputy Chief Constable | Leeds City Police | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Matthews, Sarah Emily | Board of Agriculture and Fisheries | Organising Secretary, Women's Branch | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Matthewson, Thomas | Ministry of Pensions | Vice-Chairman, Newcastle upon Tyne War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Maurice, Thomas Cooper | Ministry of Food | Controller of Cold Stores, Cold Storage Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Maurice, Walter Byron | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Medical Officer, Marlborough Auxiliary Hospital | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Maxtone, Robert Young, JP | Argyllshire County Council | County Assessor | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Maxwell, Mary Alexandra | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Joint Commandant, Drumpellin Auxiliary Hospital, Coatbridge | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Maxwell, William Blackley | National War Savings Committee | Secretary, Hawick War Savings Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
May, Edith | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Organising Secretary, Woodford Green War Hospital Supply Depot | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
May, William George | Admiralty | Hydrographic Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Mayer, John, JP | Ministry of Pensions | Chairman, Newcastle-under-Lyne War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Mayes, Howard | Ministry of Munitions | Senior Assistant Inspector of Munitions Areas | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Maynard, Annie Evelyn | National War Savings Committee | Member, North Riding County War Savings Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Mears, Grace Edith | Foreign Office | Clerk | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Medwin, Gladys Leslie | Ministry of National Service | Voluntary Worker, Southampton | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Mee, Oliver | Ministry of Labour | Manager, Manchester Employment Exchange | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Meehan, Francis Edward, JP | Services in Ireland | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | ||
Meiggs, Mary Effie | Mesopotamia Comforts Fund | Honorary Secretary | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Meigh, Edward | Ministry of Munitions | Sub-Section Director, Optical Munitions, Glassware & Potash Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Melandre, Joseph | Ministry of Shipping | Acting Head Inspector for loading Admiralty Transports in South Wales | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Melling, Thomas William | Hadfields | Chief Foreman | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Mellor, Juliet Vivien | British Red Cross Society | Officer-in-Charge, British Red Cross Motor Convoy, Étaples | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Mellor, William Charles | British Red Cross Society | Red Cross Transport Services, Southend & District | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Mellows, William Thomas | Ministry of Pensions | Honorary Secretary, Soke of Peterborough War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Mellstrom, Charles Gustav | Vickers | Designing Staff | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] * | ||
Melville, James | Chief Engineer | Mercantile Marine | SS Breslau | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Mercer, William Ayerst | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Medical Buyer, Stores Department, Headquarters | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Merchant, John Victor Jabez | Captain | British Red Cross Society | Honorary County Secretary, Lincolnshire Branch | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Meredith, Ann Maude | Ministry of Food | Administration Assistant-in-Charge, Medical Section, Rationing Sub-Division | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Merrick, Frederick William | Vickers | Works Manager | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Merrick Lloyd, Frances | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Organiser, Boyle War Depot, Co Roscommon | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Messel, Maud Frances | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Balcombe Auxiliary Hospital, Sussex | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Metcalfe, Claude | Board of Trade | Divisional Road Transport Officer, North Midland Counties Division | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Metcalfe, George Arthur | British Red Cross Society | Transport of Wounded, Red Cross Unit No. 1, Italy | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Miall, Frank Berger | Chief Electrician | Mercantile Marine (Eastern Telegraph Company) | CS Sentinel II | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Micklem, Eva | Ministry of Pensions | Vice-Chairman, Maidenhead War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Middleton, John | Norfolk County Council/Voluntary Aid Organisation | Clerk, Norfolk Asylums/Secretary & Paymaster, Norfolk War Hospitals | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Miles, Leopold | War Office | Acting Accountant, Army Audit Staff | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Millar, Peter | Ministry of Food | Divisional Accountant, West of Scotland Division | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Millard, Ernest Alfred | War Office | First Class Assistant Accountant, Army Audit Staff | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Miller, Amy Bessie | Queen Mary's Needlework Guild | Honorary Secretary, Exmouth Branch | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Miller, Charles Edward Augustus | Captain | Ministry of Munitions | Services to the construction of munition factories | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Miller, Charles Thomas Narramore | War Office | Class 'A' Clerk | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Miller, David Simpson, RD | Captain | Mercantile Marine (Cunard Steamship Company) | Marine Superintendent, New York | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Miller, Edmund Josiah | Admiralty | Secretary's Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Miller, Harold Tibbatts | Trinity House | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | ||
Miller, James | Lieutenant | Ministry of Munitions | Labour Supply Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Miller, Joseph | Ministry of Munitions | Gun Ammunition Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3] | |
Miller, Joseph Edward | National War Savings Committee | Honorary Secretary, Brighton War Savings Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Miller, Sidney James | Ministry of National Service | National Service Representative, Cambridge | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Milligan, John Arthur | London and North Western Railway | Clerk, Goods Train Section, Department of the Superintendent of the Line | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Millinger, Thomas | Captain | Mercantile Marine | Master, SS Marena | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Millington, John Price | War Office | Censor | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Mills, Arthur | Ministry of Munitions | Foreman, National Sawmilling Factory | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Mills, Samuel | Ministry of Pensions | Honorary Secretary, Radcliffe War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Mills, Hon Violet Louisa | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Wildernesse VAD Hospital, Seal, Kent | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Mills, William Henry | War Office | Superintending Clerk | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Mills, Zae | British Red Cross Society | Secretary, Red Cross Wounded & Missing Enquiry Bureau, Cairo | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Milne, Claire Marjoribanks, Lady | War Office | Secretary, General Headquarters, France | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Milne, Florence | Assistant County Director | British Red Cross Society | Aberdeenshire Branch | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Milward, Eliza Margaret | Ministry of Pensions | Member, Tenby War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Minchin, Arthur | War Office | Land Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Mitchell, Alexander | Ministry of Food | Sales Officer for frozen rabbits & eggs | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Mitchell, Elisabeth Duff | Ministry of Food | Office Superintendent & Secretary to the Commissioner, North-Western Division | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Mitchell, Hélène Penelope Doris | Ministry of Munitions | Sub-Section Director, Foreign Aircraft Services | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Mitchell, John Methven | National War Savings Committee | Secretary, Cupar-Fife War Savings Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Mitchell, Lawrence Yuill | War Refugees' Committee | Services to war refugees | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Mitchell, Mary Birch | Foreign Office | Clerk | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Mitchell, Robert | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Medical Officer, Hooton Pagnell Hall Auxiliary Hospital, Doncaster | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Mitchell, Thomas John | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Men's VAD No. 7, Sussex | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Mitford, Dorothy Frances | Assistant Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Filey Auxiliary Hospital, Yorkshire | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Mizen, Frederick George | Cabinet Office | Superintending Clerk, War Cabinet | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Moffat, Elijah James | Captain | Mercantile Marine | Master, SS Ipu | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3] |
Moffat, George | Paymaster Lieutenant-Commander | HM Customs and Excise | Collector of Customs & Excise, Port of Blyth | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Moffat, Rennie John | Board of Trade | Secretary, Road Transport Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Moir, John Watson | Workman & Clark | Riveter | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Mole, Charles Johns | HM Office of Works | Acting Assistant Architect | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Mole, Ernest | Services to British Peace Delegation | British | Versailles Peace Conference | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | ||
Molineux-Montgomerie, Mary | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Bracondale VAD Hospital, Norwich | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Molloy, Gwendolen Beatrice Sanchia May | War Office | Secretary, Officers' Clothing Branch | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Monk, Geoffrey | War Office | Acting Staff Clerk | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Monk, William Alfred | HM Customs and Excise | Surveyor of Customs & Excise, Port of London | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Montgomery, John | Young Men's Christian Association | Organising Secretary, YMCA Munitions Canteens | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Montgomery, Samuel | Ministry of Food | Administrative Assistant, Milk Branch | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Moon, Malinda Ann | Canteen work in Selby | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | ||
Mooney, Alexander Patrick, JP | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Surgeon, St Joseph's Auxiliary Hospital, Preston | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Mooney, George Elderkin | Reverend | Church of England | Honorary Chaplain, HM Legation, Christiania | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Moore, Arthur Frederick | Superintendent | Birkenhead Borough Police | Birkenhead Special Constabulary | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Moore, John | HM Customs and Excise | Assistant Collector, Liverpool | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Moore, John George | Chief Superintendent | Portsmouth Borough Police | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Moore, John Thomas | HM Customs and Excise | Surveyor of Customs & Excise, Port of London | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Moore, Margaret | War work in Bridge of Allan | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | ||
Moore, Margaret Stuart | British Red Cross Society | Head, Bread Section, Central Prisoners of War Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Moore, Muriel | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Great Yarmouth VAD Hospital | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Moore, Thomas Edwin | Deputy Chief Constable | Stockport Borough Police | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Moore, William Gunn | Dornoch Burgh Council | Provost of Dornoch | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Moran, Selina | Services to war charities in Hepburn-on-Tyne | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | ||
More-Gordon, Ellinor Maud | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Commandant & Administrator, Montrose Red Cross Hospital & Montrose No.2 Auxiliary Hospital | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Morgan, Edith Lilian | Ministry of Munitions | Canteen Manageress, National Projectile Factory, Dudley | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Morgan, Eileen Cynthia Marjorie | Ministry of Pensions | Assistant Divisional Superintendent, Pension Issue Office | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Morgan, Ethel Marion | British Red Cross Society | Head, Civilian Department, Central Prioners of War Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Morgan, Robert Henry | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Honorary Joint Stores Manager | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Morgan, Thomas | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Honorary Joint Stores Manager | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Morgan, William Richard | Ministry of Food | Executive Officer, Aberdare Food Control Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Morris, Frank | Board of Agriculture and Fisheries | Secretary, Cheshire Horticultural Sub-Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Morris, Harry | Midland Railway | District Controller, General Superintendent's Department, Kentish Town | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Morris, Iorwerth | War Office | Temporary Supervising Clerk | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Morris, John | War Office | Class 'A' Clerk | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Morris, Max Cyril | Lieutenant | Board of Trade | Deputy Assistant Controller of Timber Supplies | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Morrison, John | Felixstowe Dock and Railway Company | Superintendent | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Morrow, Charles Thomas | Captain | Indian Army | British | Third Anglo-Afghan War | 1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[4] | |
Mortimer, Muriel Ida Mary | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Wounded & Missing Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Mortimer, Reginald Mortimer Higgs, JP | Ministry of National Service | National Service Representative, Hertford | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Mortished, John, RD | HM Customs and Excise | Collector of Customs, Port of Middlesbrough | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Moscrip, Holbourn Jackson | Tyne Improvement Commission | Committee Clerk | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Moseley, Louise | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Ambulance transport work in East Lancashire | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Mowbray, George | Services to British Peace Delegation | British | Versailles Peace Conference | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | ||
Mudge, Jenny | Quartermaster | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Plympton Auxiliary Hospital | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Muirhead, Essa Gemmell | National War Savings Committee | Honorary Secretary, Woking War Savings Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Müller, Lilian | Prisoners of War Help Committee | Secretary, Monmouthshire Regimental Care Committee for Prisoners of War | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Mullineux, John | Board of Inland Revenue | Chief Examiner of Assessments | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Mullins, Alfred James | Government of Malta | Chief Cable Censor | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1921/01/14)[5] | |
Mumford, Agnes | Royal Sailors' Rests | Charlestown Sailors' Rest, Scotland | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Mungall, Walter Heggie | Crieff Burgh Council | Provost of Crieff | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Mungavin, George Walter | War Office | Civilian Clerical Assistant | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Mure, Emily May | British Red Cross Society | Vice-President, Haddingtonshire Branch | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Murgatroyd, William John | National War Savings Committee | Honorary Secretary, Kendal War Savings Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Murphy, James, FRCS | Assistant County Director | British Red Cross Society/Voluntary Aid Organisation | Assistant County Director, Middlewich Division, Cheshire Branch/Medical Officer, Middlewich Auxiliary Hospital | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Murray, Amelia Henrietta | Royal Dublin Fusiliers | Services to Royal Dublin Fusiliers Care Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Murray, Edith | Ministry of Pensions | Honorary Secretary & Treasurer, Dalbeattie War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Murray, Frederick | Southampton American Welcome Committee | Joint Secretary | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Murray, Josephine | Voluntary Aid Organisation/Prisoners of War Help Committee | Honorary Treasurer, Galway War Supply Depot/Honorary Treasurer, Galway Prisoners of War Fund | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Murray, Robert Alexander | British Red Cross Society | Honorary Secretary, Linlithgowshire Branch | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Murray, William | Ministry of Food | Executive Officer, Haddington County Food Control Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Murray-Dunlop, Mary Janet | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Administrator, Glendarrock Auxiliary Hospital, Wigtownshire | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Murton, Alice Hope | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Cranbrook VAD Hospital, Kent | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Musgrave, Catherine Wares Rittie | British Red Cross Society | Services to invalid officers | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Musguin, William Charles | Ministry of Munitions | Civil Clerk, Woolwich Arsenal | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Musson, Arthur | Ministry of Pensions | Member, Kesteven War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Mustarde, John Clark | Ministry of Munitions | Munitions Area Dilution Officer, Labour Supply Department, Hamilton | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Myers, Harry Cecil | Lieutenant | Board of Trade | Assistant Road Transport Officer | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Myers, Lancelot Brainard | Ministry of Pensions | Honorary Secretary, Poole War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Mylchreest, Thomas | Ministry of Pensions | Member, Stretford War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Mylius, Wilhelmina Leonie | Ministry of Munitions | Iron & Steel Production Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Nancarrow, Charlotte Alice | Ministry of Pensions | Member, Middlesbrough War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Napier, Norman Wilson | Ministry of Shipping | Temporary Assistant | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Nash, Alice Emma | British Red Cross Society | Divisional Secretary, Lambeth Division | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Nash, Dorothea | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Joint Commandant, Hampton-in-Arden Hospital | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Nash, Elsie Kathleen | Ministry of National Service | Administrative Assistant | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Nash, Lilian Mary Hamel | Air Ministry | Superintendent of Girl Messengers | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Naughton, Thomas Henry | Lieutenant (AC) | Indian Military Works Services | British | Third Anglo-Afghan War | 1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[4] | |
Naunton-Studdart, Isabel | Prisoners of War Help Committee | Services to prisoners of war in Ireland | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Nawton, Daisy | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Wounded & Missing Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Nayler, Joseph | Ministry of Munitions | Assistant Inspector of Carriages | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Neave, William | Ministry of Munitions | Chief Civil Clerk, Woolwich Arsenal | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Neill, William Reid | North Eastern Marine Engineering Company | Manager, Boiler Shop | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Neish, Elizabeth Oliver | War Office | Junior Administrative Assistant | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Nelson, Charlotte Mabel | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Ockbrook Auxiliary Hospital, Derbyshire | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Ness, Bertha | Catholic Soldiers' Club, Abbeville | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1921/01/14)[5] | ||
Ness, Helen Dorothy Parker | Quartermaster | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Westbourne Hospital, Paddington | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Newby, Albert Ernest | Ransomes & Rapier | Assistant Works Manager | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Newel, Rose Alice | Ministry of Pensions | Sub-Committee Honorary Secretary, County Wicklow War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Newman, William | Superintendent | Metropolitan Police | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Newmarch, Edward | Captain | Mercantile Marine | Master, SS War Grange | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Newnham, Charles | War Office | Worcester Territorial Force Association | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Newton, Frederick | Captain | Liverpool Salvage Association | Master, Ranger | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Nicholls, Ada Casterton | Ministry of Pensions | Honorary Secretary, Cannock War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Nicholls, Arthur Burleigh | Commission Internationale de Ravitaillement | Head, Metal Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Nicholls, Evelyn | Services in Cairo | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | ||
Nicholls, Thomas | Superintendent | Cornwall Constabulary | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Nicholls, William | Captain | Mercantile Marine | Master, SS River Thames | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Nichols, John Alexander | National War Savings Committee | Honorary Secretary, Wantage & District War Savings Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Nichols, Thomas George | Captain | Master, Tug Gusty | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Nicol, Charlotte | Ministry of Munitions | Chief Assistant, Lancaster National Projectile Factory | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Nicoll, William Harry | War Office | Staff Clerk | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Nield, Faërie Edith Lilian | Ministry of Pensions | Member, Southport War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Nisbet, Robert | Ministry of Pensions | Member, Hawick War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Nixon, Margaret Eva | War Office | Matron, Army Pay Department, Blackheath | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Noble, George Anderson | Captain | Mercantile Marine | Master, SS Aberdonian | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Nolan, Elizabeth Florence Mary | Public Trustee Office | Private Secretary to the Principal Clerk & Supervisor of Women Staff | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Norie, Thomas | Captain | Mercantile Marine | Master, SS Agnes Duncan | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Norman, Jennie Gilkinson | International Hospitality League | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | ||
Normington, Arthur Edward | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Honorary Medical Officer, Reedyford Hospital, Nelson | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Norrish, Edith Gladys Barrett | Ministry of Blockade | Registrar, Restriction of Enemy Supplies Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
North, Frank | Services to war charities in London | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | ||
North-Hickley, Sybil Louise | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Much Hadham Auxiliary Hospital, Hertfordshire | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Northcote, Jabez Charles | National War Savings Committee | Honorary Organising Secretary, London & South Western Railway War Savings Association | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Nott, Marjorie | Assistant to the Executive Officer to the British Director of Relief Missions | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | ||
Nuttall, Edmund | Ministry of National Service | National Service Representative | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Nuttall, William | British Red Cross Society | Honorary Accountant, East Lancashire Branch | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Oakeshott, Claude Albert | Captain | Mercantile Marine | Master, SS Risaldar | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Oakeshott, Frances Maude | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Harpenden Auxiliary Hospital | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Oakley, Alice Annette | Ministry of Labour | Secretary, British Soldiers' Institute, Boulogne | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Oakshott, Julia Maud | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Officer-in-Charge, Abbotsford Auxiliary Hospital, Rock Ferry, Cheshire | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
O'Brien, Charles Henry William | War Office | Accounts Section | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
O'Brien, Herbert Charles | Ministry of Munitions | Section Director, Factory Audit & Costs Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
O'Connell, Cormac John | Ministry of Shipping | Private Secretary to the Accountant-General | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
O'Connor, Henry | Young Men's Christian Association | Secretary for Dublin & the Midlands | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
O'Donel, John, DL | Captain | Public services in Ireland | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
O'Donoghue, Mary | Ministry of Shipping | Junior Administrative Assistant | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Offord, Frederick George | British Red Cross Society | Station Officer, Boulogne | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Ogilvy, Walter | Captain | Ministry of Food | Services to the British Food Mission in the USA | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3] |
O'Hara, Ethel | British Red Cross Society | Services in Co Sligo | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Oldham, Hugh Falconer, JP | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Founder & Medical Officer, St John Auxiliary Hospital, Morecambe | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Olive, May Winifred | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Beaufort War Hospital, Bristol | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Oliver, Charles Thomas | Admiralty | Acting Senior Foreman of the Yard, HM Dockyard, Portsmouth | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Oliver, John Pervey | HM Passport Office | Chief Examiner | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Olivier, Edith Maud | Board of Agriculture and Fisheries | Honorary Secretary, Wiltshire Women's County Agricultural Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Olver, Bertie Cecil | Ministry of Munitions | Timber Supplies Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Openshaw, Edith Newbold | Ministry of Pensions | Voluntary Worker, Bury War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Openshaw, Florence | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Down's Park VAD Hospital, Littlestone | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Orange, Lionel | Ministry of Munitions | Chemist, Explosives Supply Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] * | |
Ord, Mark Curry | Admiralty | Engineer Overseer, London District, Engineer-in-Chief's Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Orford, John | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Medical Officer, Stepleton & Swillington Auxiliary Hospitals, Yorkshire | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Orme, Marie | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | VAD No. 22, Derbyshire | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
O'Rorke, Gertrude Isabel | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Pontyclun Red Cross Hospital, Glamorgan | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Orton, William | Station Superintendent | Great Western Railway/Midland Railway | Bristol Joint Station | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Ostle, Helen Muriel | Ministry of Munitions | Gun Ammunition Filling Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Ottaway, John | Detective Superintendent | City of London Police | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Ouseley, William | National War Savings Committee | Honorary Secretary, Isle of Wight County & Newport War Savings Committees | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Ouvry, Ernest Carrington | Cadet Lieutenant-Colonel | National Cadet Association | Secretary | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Owen, Griffith Ellis | War Refugees' Committee | Services to war refugees | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Owen, Harry Collinson | War Office | Editor, Balkan News | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] ** | |
Oyston, William Fletcher | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Medical Officer, Flounder's College Auxiliary Hospital, Ackworth, Pontefract | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Paddison, William Perceval | Ministry of Munitions | Research Chemist, Research Department, Royal Arsenal, Woolwich | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] * | |
Page, Ethel Augusta | Ministry of Pensions | Member, Cardiff War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Page, Howard John | Deputy Chief Constable | Surrey Constabulary | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Page, John Foulger | Deputy Chief Constable | East Suffolk Constabulary | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Page, Reginald | Captain | Board of Trade | Assistant Road Transport Officer | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Pakington, Hon Mary Augusta | Board of Agriculture and Fisheries | Honorary Secretary, Worcestershire Women's County Agricultural Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Palmer, Florence Mary | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Joint Organiser, Hampstead War Hospital Supply Depot | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Palmer, Rosa Jane | Business Women of London Evening Workers' Movement | Deputy Director | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Palmer, William Henry | Commandant | Salvation Army | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Pannell, Charles Thomas | Assistant Divisional Commander | Metropolitan Special Constabulary | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Panther, Helen Annie | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |||
Pardon, Eva | Queen Mary's Needlework Guild | President, Nagasaki Branch | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/06/01)[6] | |
Parish, Henry | Ministry of Pensions | Member, West Bromwich War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Park, Ernest William | Ministry of Munitions | Section Director, Department of Engineering | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Parker, Bertha Theodora England | Women's War Dressings Association | Organiser & Head | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Parker, Ethel Elizabeth | Foreign Office | Clerk | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Parker, James George | Assistant Commander | Metropolitan Special Constabulary | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Parkes, Colin Egbert | Ministry of Munitions | Manager, National Amatol Factory, Leeds | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Parker, Ronald Francis | Commander (Captain) | Metropolitan Special Constabulary | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Parkes, Edwin | Ministry of Pensions | Member, Eccles War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Parkin, Fanny Ida | War Office | Honorary Secretary, Families Benevolent Fund, Aldershot Command | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Parkin, Joseph Henry | Richmond Union | Master, Richmond Workhouse | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Parkinson, Frederick Henry | Ministry of Food | Executive Officer, Bolton Food Control Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Parkinson, Janet | Ministry of Pensions | Area Committee Honorary Secretary, Lincolnshire War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Parkinson, John Frederick Main | Admiralty | Senior Examiner of Engineering Work | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Parkinson, Walter | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | VAD No. 23, West Lancashire | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Parnaby, John Murray | National War Savings Committee | Honorary Secretary, Middlesbrough War Savings Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Parsons, Arthur Ambrose | General Post Office | Staff Officer, Stores Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Parsons, Charles O'Connor | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Joint Honorary Medical Officer, Dore Auxiliary Hospital, Sheffield | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Parsons, Joan Dorothea Langton | War Office | Junior Administrative Assistant | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Parsons, John Edward Hocking | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Medical Officer, Chipping Norton Auxiliary Hospital | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Partington, Mary Alice | Ministry of Pensions | Member, Glossop War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Partington, Willie Percival Hindley | Ministry of Munitions | Sub-Section Director, Small Arms & Machine Guns Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Partridge, Sydney John | Admiralty | Acting Deputy Accounts Officer | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Pass, Ralph | Great Central Railway | Chief Clerk to the Superintendent of the Line | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Paterson, Doris Hirst | Ministry of Munitions | Private Secretary to the Director of Munitions for Scotland | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Paterson, John Wilson | HM Office of Works | Assistant Architect 2nd Class | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Paterson, Mary Agnes | Ministry of Pensions | Member, Hillhead & Partick War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Paton, Daniel Shaw | British Red Cross Society | Secretary, Bourne District, South Lincolnshire Branch | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Patterson, Robert Hogarth | London and North Western Railway | Cartage Assistant to the London Traffic Superintendent | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Patterson, Walter, JP | Clyde District Maritime Board | Joint Secretary | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Pattle, Cecil Frederic | Board of Agriculture and Fisheries | Chief Executive Officer, West Suffolk Agricultural Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Pattrick, Emma | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Prince Edward Home VAD Hospital, Hunstanton | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Paul, Minnie | Services to the entertainment of wounded soldiers & sailors in Belfast | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] * | ||
Paull, Emily Anne | Joint Founder, Sailors' and Soldiers' Club, 319 Vauxhall Bridge Road | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | ||
Pawley, Katharine Alice | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Church House VAD Hospital, Bromley | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Payne, Arthur | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Administrator, 7th Northumberland VAD Hospital, Whitley Bay | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Payne, Ellen | Matron | Ministry of Munitions | Ambulance Station, HM Cylinder Depot, Bucknall | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Payne, Hazel Vivienne | Admiralty | Secretary's Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Payne, Percy John | Admiralty | Acting Chief Examiner, Armament Supply Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Payne, Stephen | Admiralty | Chief Admiralty Airship Overseer, Short's, Bedford | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Peace, John William | Ministry of Food | Divisional Road Transport Officer, Leeds | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Peacocke, Aungier | Station Master | Great Eastern Railway | Cambridge Station | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Peacocke, Ethel Helen | Prisoners of War Help Committee | Honorary Secretary, Cork Women's Association for Prisoners of War Fund | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Peake, Emily Marion | Girls' Friendly Society | President, Ripon | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Pearce, James | Superintendent | Buckinghamshire Constabulary | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Pearce, John William | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |||
Pearman, Ernest Albert | National War Savings Committee | Honorary Secretary, Houghton-le-Spring & Sutherland Rural War Savings Committees | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Pearse, Eleanor | Ministry of Munitions | Recorder, Chemical Warfare Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Pearson, Arthur Frederick, JP | Ministry of Shipping | Local Superintendent of Ship Repairs, Holyhead | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Pearson, Robert James | Admiralty | Senior Foreman, Engineering Department, HM Dockyard, Chatham | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Pearson, William Henry | Lancashire and Yorkshire Railway | District Passenger Superintendent, Manchester | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Peck, Elfrida Mary | Board of Trade | Secretary, Bedford Road Transport Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Peck, Frederick George | Captain | Mercantile Marine (Khedivial Mail Company) | Marine Superintendent, Suez | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Peddie, Francis Grove | Association of Voluntary Workers | Honorary Secretary, Cupar Branch | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Peddle, Cyril James | Derby Crown Glass Company | Chemist | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Peel, Cicely | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Clifton House VAD Hospital, Tenterden | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Peel, Dorothy Mary Grace | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Donor & Officer-in-Charge, Colshaw Hall Auxiliary Hospital, Chelford, Cheshire | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Penney, Mary Bentley | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Head Clerk & Treasurer, Exmouth Auxiliary Hospital | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Penning, Walter | Admiralty | Acting Foreman, Engineer Branch, HM Dockyard, Portsmouth | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Pepper, Charles | County Director (Colonel) | British Red Cross Society | Co Meath Branch | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Pepper, William James | Great Northern Railway | Clerk, General Manager's Office | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Perdue, Florence Louise Sophia, ARRC | Admiralty | Mudros RN Hospital | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Perkins, Charles Clifforde | Assistant Commander | Metropolitan Special Constabulary | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Perrey, Albert Victor George | Ministry of Labour | Manager, Weymouth Employment Exchange | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3] | |
Perrin, Alfred William | Ministry of Pensions | Chairman, Disablement Sub-Committee, Tottenham War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Perrin, John Edward | Ministry of Food | Assistant, Oils & Fats Branch | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Perry, William | War Office | Staff Clerk, Department of the Surveyor-General of Supply | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Peters, Henry Robert | Board of Trade | Assistant to the Secretary, Railway Executive Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Peters, Herbert John | Admiralty | Acting Assistant Secretary, HM Repair Depot, Invergordon | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Petherick, Wallace | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Medical Officer, Garboldisham VAD Hospital, Thetford | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Pettyfer, Percy William | Station Superintendent | South Eastern and Chatham Railway | Canterbury Station | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Philip, Elsie Green | Ministry of Pensions | Member, Gorbals & Tradeston War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Philip, Katherine Laura | British Soldiers' Institute, Boulogne | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | ||
Philips, Helena Adelaide Sara | War services in Flintshire | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | ||
Phillibrown, George Ernest | Superintendent | Essex Constabulary | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Phillips, Harry Joseph | Board of Trade | Secretary, Department of Import Restrictions | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Phillips, Helena Creed | Government of Ireland | Assistant to the Comptroller of the Household, Dublin Castle | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Phillips, Wallace Henry | National Relief Fund | Assistant to the Secretary | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Phillips, William James | Admiralty | Superintendent Accountant, Costings Investigation Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Philpot, Joseph Henry | War Refugees' Committee | Voluntary services to war refugees | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Phipps Hornby, Anna | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Southwood House (36th London) Hospital, Eltham | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Phœnix, Herbert Ray | Ministry of Labour | Chief Registrar | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Phythian, Thomas Ewart | R. W. Crabtree & Sons | Works Manager | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Pickard, Henry | Aire and Calder Navigation | Engineer | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Pickard-Cambridge, Hilda Margaret | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Wounded & Missing Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Picken, Anna Craig | Soldiers' and Sailors' Free Buffets | Secretary, Belfast Docks Buffet | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Pickering, Fred, JP | Ministry of National Service | Organiser, Trades & Commerce Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Pickering, Percy | War Office | Confidential Clerk & Secretary to the Director of Quartering | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Pickford, Hurd | Ministry of Food | Executive Officer for Milk, Home Counties Division | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Picton-Warlow, Camilla Allan | Parisoners of War Help Committee | Honorary Secretary, Prisoners of War Bread Fund | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |
Pierce, Elsie Louisa | Ministry of National Service | Clerk | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Pierce, Thomas John | Ministry of Munitions | Badges & Protected Occupations Section, Labour Supply Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Pierpoint, Marie Eugénie | Paddington Soldiers' and Sailors' Club | Superintendent | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | ||
Pierson, Reginald Kershaw | Vickers | Chief Designer, Aviation Branch | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] * | |
Pightling, Garnet | Ministry of Food | Head, Raw Sugar Department, Royal Commission on Sugar Supplies | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Pike, Emma | Air raid services in Ramsgate | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | ||
Pilcher, Cecil Westland | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Medical Officer, Holden House Red Cross Hospital, Boston, Lincolnshire | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Pin, Violet Constance Letitia Mary | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Assistant Private Secretary to the Chairman, Joint War Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Pincombe, Arthur | Ministry of Pensions | Honorary Secretary, Mountain Ash War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Pipe, Nellie | Ministry of National Service | Housekeeper, Headquarters | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Pirie-Gordon, Edward | Ministry of Pensions | Member, Crickhowell War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Pitman, Arthur James | Ministry of Labour | Manager, Norwich Employment Exchange | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Pitt, Arthur George | Air Ministry | Chief Designer-in-Charge, Drawing Office, Royal Aircraft Establishment | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] * | |
Pitt, Inez Mary | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Charing VAD Hospital, Kent | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Plage, John Philip | Chief Engineer | Mercantile Marine | SS Austrahud | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Platt, William Alexander | National War Savings Committee | Member, Bury War Savings Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Platt, William Percival | Lieutenant | Northumberland Fusiliers | Indian Military Accounts Department | British | Third Anglo-Afghan War | 1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[4] |
Platten, Samuel Henry, JP | Ministry of Food | Executive Officer, Edmonton Food Control Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Plevin, Mary Jean | Quartermaster | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Quartermaster & Registrar, Bramhall & Cheadle Hulme Auxiliary Hospital | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Plummer, Arthur Bertram | Ministry of Pensions | Superintending Inspector, Birmingham | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Poe, Muriel Gladys | St John's Ambulance Brigade | Lady District Officer | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Pollard, Charles | Deputy Chief Constable | Buckinghamshire Constabulary | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Pollock, Catherine Heutig | Certified Masseuse, Dublin | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | ||
Pollock, John Wilson | Ministry of Labour | Manager, Govan Employment Exchange | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Pond, Ethel Augusta | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Masonic Hall VAD Hospital, Bromley | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Ponsonby, Diamond Louise Constance | Ministry of Food | Supervisor, Cable Registry | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Poole, George Francis | Ministry of Food | Chief Inspector, Oils & Fats Branch | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Poole, Herbert Richard | HM Customs and Excise | Accountant, Accountant- and Comptroller-General's Office | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Pope, Frances Madge | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | No. 16 Reserve, Devon | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Popplewell, Violet May | Home Defence Comforts Fund | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | ||
Porter, Elizabeth Allison | Young Men's Christian Association | Worker, Woolwich Canteens | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Pott, Evelyn Mabel | Assistant Quartermaster | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Nevill Park VAD Hospital, Tunbridge Wells | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Pott, Gladys Sydney | Board of Agriculture and Fisheries | Travelling Inspector, Women's Branch | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Potts, Dorothy Feilden | Services in Chinde, Portuguese East Africa | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | ||
Potts, George Louis | Commission Internationale de Ravitaillement | Head, Textile Section | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Poulteney, Samuel Levi | Ministry of Pensions | Honorary Secretary, Callowland War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Poupart, William John | London, Brighton and South Coast Railway | Wharfinger, Deptford Wharf | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Powell, Benjamin Henry | National War Savings Committee | Honorary Secretary, Eastry War Savings Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Powell, Clare Carew | Founder, Tetley Hostel for Soldiers' Wives, Farnham | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | ||
Powell, David, JP | Ministry of Pensions | Member, Breconshire War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Powell, Felix Edmund | Bimbashi | Alexandria City Police | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Powell, Frank Grove | Assistant Commander | Metropolitan Special Constabulary | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Powell, George Henry | Ministry of Pensions | Honorary Secretary, Hendon Central War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Power, James Augustine | War Office | Class 'A' Clerk | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Power, Leila | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Park House Auxiliary Hospital, Newbury | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Pratt, Charlotte Amyand Powys | British Red Cross Society | Services in Co Kerry | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Pratt, Elizabeth Worth | British Red Cross Society | Divisional Secretary, Bermondsey Division | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Pratt, Frances Margaret Ethel | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Red Cross Wards, Cornelia Civil Hospital, Poole | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Pratt, Frank | Young Men's Christian Association | War Emergency Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Pratt, Frank Herbert | War Office | Chief Printer | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Pratt, Hilda Gertrude | Prisoners of War Help Committee | Assistance to British prisoners | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Pratt-Johnson, Joseph | Lieutenant | Indian Army Postal Service | British | Third Anglo-Afghan War | 1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[4] | |
Prentice, Joseph | Great Central Railway | Chief Train & Control Clerk, Doncaster | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Prescott, Charles Clark | Ministry of Food | Assistant Distribution Officer, East of Scotland Division | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Prescott, Constance Alice | Ministry of Munitions | Secretary, Directorate of Area Organisation | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Presland, Claud William | Ministry of Munitions | Assistant Works Manager, National Ordnance Factory, Nottingham | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Prest, Ellen Gertrude | Manageress, Wakefield Church Hut | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3] | ||
Pretty, Marguerite Emily | Ministry of Pensions | Member, Ipswich War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Price, Annie Vincent | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Masseuse, Netley Red Cross Hospital | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Price, Cyril Oliver Rose | Cox & Co | RAF Agency Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Price, Edward French | Midland Railway | Chief Draughtsman, Carriage & Wagon Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Price, John Glanville | Ministry of Munitions | Depot Manager, Central Stores Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Price, Joseph Thomas | Coke Oven Managers' Association | Secretary | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Price, Sydney Reginald | Ministry of Munitions | Technical Assistant, HM Contracts Section, Explosives Supply Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1921/01/14)[5] | |
Prichard, Mabel Henrietta | Ministry of Pensions | Honorary Secretary, Oxford City War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Prichard, Samuel David | Captain | Mercantile Marine (London and North Western Railway) | Master, SS Slievemore | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Prideaux-Brune, Cecely Alice | Quartermaster | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Niekla Hospital, London | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Priest, Joseph | F. & C. Osler | Director | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Pringle, Ethel Louisa | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Honorary Secretary, St John's Clothing Depot, Dublin | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Pritchard, Mary Ellen | Ministry of Pensions | Member, Carnarvonshire War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Proctor, Doris Brownsword | Ministry of Shipping | Junior Administrative Assistant | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Prowse, John Skardon | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Medical Officer, Basford House Auxiliary Hospital, Old Trafford | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Puckle, Emily Alice | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Donor & Commandant, The Hollands Auxiliary Hospital, Langton, Kent | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Puddey, Henry | Admiralty | Naval Store Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Puddicombe, John | Admiralty | Acting Deputy Naval Store Officer, HM Dockyard, Portsmouth | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Pullinger, Dorothée Aurélie | Vickers | Works Lady Superintendent | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | ||
Purcell, Thomas Edwin | Captain | Mercantile Marine | Master, SS Karnak | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Purdue, Harry Roy | Ministry of Food | Secretary, Imports Branch | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Purnell, Edward Kelly | Ministry of Shipping | Temporary Assistant | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Purslow, Samuel | Bell Brothers | Manager | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Purssell, Francis William | Assistant Commander | Metropolitan Special Constabulary | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Purvis, Bertha Maud Isabella | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Torquay War Hospital Supply Depot | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Purvis, Isabelle Marie | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Head, Clonmel War Hospital Supply Depot | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Purvis-Russell-Montgomery, Mary Maud | Ministry of Pensions | Member, Kinross-shire War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Puttock, Muriel | Public Trustee Office | Assistant Superintendent of Women Staff | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Pygall, Frank Thomas | Superintendent | West Sussex Constabulary | Chief Clerk | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Pyman, Elizabeth | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Officer, Hawkestone Park Auxiliary Hospital, Yorkshire | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Radcliffe, Robert | National War Savings Committee | Honorary Secretary, Hayle War Savings Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Radford, Lily Annie | Ministry of Labour | Member, Exeter Employment Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Rae, Alexander Frederick | Ministry of Munitions | Administrative Assistant, Propellants Section, Explosives Supply Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Raikes, Hilda | British Red Cross Society | Organiser & manager of working parties in Norfolk | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Raikes, Hilda Taunton | Soldiers' and Sailors' Free Buffets | Worker, Euston Station Free Buffet | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Raine, William Stephenson | Ministry of Food | Executive Officer, Hungerford Rural Food Control Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Raitt, Charles Palmer | Admiralty | Acting Inspector of Engine Fitters, HM Dockyard, Portsmouth | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Ralston, Helen Ripley | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation/British Red Cross Society | Drumlanrig Auxiliary Hospital, Dumfries/Vice-President, Dumfries Branch | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Ramsay, Eleanor | Quartermaster | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Malmesbury VAD Hospital | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Ramsay, Helen Margaret | War Office | Clerk, Prisoners of War Directorate | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Ramsay, Margaret Evelyn | Ministry of Shipping | Junior Administrative Assistant | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Ramsey, Arthur George | HM Office of Works | District Engineer | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Ranade, Yashwan Bhicajee | Captain | Indian Medical Service | Indian | Third Anglo-Afghan War | 1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[4] | |
Randell, Reginald Maurice Henry | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Medical Officer, Balgowan VAD Hospital, Beckenham | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Ranken, Charles Ernest | Cadet Captain | Boys' Brigade | Secretary | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] * |
Ransom, Herbert Charles | Crown Agents for the Colonies | Assistant Head, Miscellaneous Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Raphael, Effie | Soldiers' Christian Association | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | ||
Ratcliffe, Dorothy Mary | Assistant Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Quartermaster & Assistant Commandant, Cirencester Auxiliary Hospital | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Ratcliffe, Herbery Coakley | Quartermaster | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Winchester Auxiliary Hospitals | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Rawles, Kate Eleanor | HM Office of Works | Temporary Technical Assistant | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Rawlins, Frank William | Lieutenant (QM) | Cabinet Office | Assistant Head Clerk, War Cabinet | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Rawson-Shaw, Josephine | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | VAD No. 108, Sussex | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Rawstorne, Maria Harriet | Ministry of Pensions | Joint Honorary Secretary, Wandsworth War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Ray, Helen MacLaine | Ulster Women's Gift Fund | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | ||
Rayner, Ralph Herbert | Major | Indian Signal Service | British | Third Anglo-Afghan War | 1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[4] | |
Read, Ada Alice | Ministry of Pensions | Honorary Secretary, Leyton War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Read, George William | National War Savings Committee | Honorary Secretary, Weston-super-Mare War Savings Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Reddish, George Joseph | Station Master | London, Brighton and South Coast Railway | Crowborough Station | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Reed, Leah Lewis | Ministry of Pensions | Member, Kingston-upon-Hull War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Reed, Margaret Haythorne | Admiralty | Naval Section, British Peace Delegation | British | Versailles Peace Conference | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Rees, David John, JP | Young Men's Christian Association | YMCA Munitions Hut Leader, Port Talbot | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Rees, Henry Bernard | Young Men's Christian Association | Manager, YMCA Munitions Huts, Ebbw Vale Shell Factory & Crayford | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Rees, John | National War Savings Committee | Honorary Secretary, Llanfyrnach War Savings Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Reeves, Mary Sybil | Services to British soldiers in Italy | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | ||
Rehm, Eveline Lucy | Quartermaster | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Fairlawn Auxiliary Hospital, Honor Oak, London | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Reid, Andrew | War Office | Official Photographer, Egyptian Expeditionary Force | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] * | |
Reid, Frederick William | Chief Engineer | Mercantile Marine (Eastern Telegraph Company) | CS Amber | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Reid, James, DL | Ministry of Pensions | Member, East Lothian War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Reid, Thomas | Birmingham Technical School | Head, Department of Engineering | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Reid, Thomas Ebenezer | Armagh County Council | Clerk to the County Council | British | 1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3] | ||
Reid, William, JP | Major | Ministry of National Service | Chairman, Largs Local Tribunal | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Reid, William | Admiralty | Acting Assistant Accounts Officer | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Reid, William | Patriotic services in Scotland | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | ||
Reid, William Macdonald | Services to recruiting in Ireland | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | ||
Reith, Jean Stuart | National War Savings Committee | Assistant Secretary, Scottish War Savings Office | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Relph, John William | War Office | Class 'A' Clerk | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Repton, Guy George | Commander | Metropolitan Special Constabulary | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Reside, David Alexander | Captain | Mercantile Marine | Master, SS Wabana | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Reynolds, Arthur | Commandant | Salvation Army | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Reynolds, William | Midland Daily Telegraph | Editor | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] * | |
Riach, George | Station Master | Highland Railway | Station Master & Traffic Manager, Kyle of Lochalsh Station | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Richards, Eleanora Kathleen | Commandant | British Red Cross Society | Recruiting Commandant, County of London | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Richards, Jane Wilson Dixon | Ministry of Food | Confidential Secretary, Wheat Export Company | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Richards, John Samuel | Ministry of Pensions | Member, Southampton War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Richardson, David, JP | Superintendent | South Shields Borough Police | South Shields Special Constabulary | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Richardson, John | Sir W. G. Armstrong Whitworth & Co | Head Draughtsman | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Richardson, John William | Ministry of Pensions | Chairman, North of England Conference of Executive Officers of Local War Pensions Committees | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Richardson, Maria Isabel | Ministry of Pensions | Honorary Secretary, Wallsend War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Richardson, Peter | London and North Western Railway | Goods Agent, London Road, Manchester | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Richardson, William | Ministry of Pensions | Honorary Treasurer, County Waterford War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Rickard, Barbara | Admiralty | Accountant-General's Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Rickenbach, Frieda | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Claytons Auxiliary Hospital, Mayfield, Sussex | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Rickman, Mary Charlotte Murray | Foreign Trade Department | Assistant Secretary | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3] * | |
Ridehalgh, Gertrude Mary | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Ambulance transport work in East Lancashire | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Ridland, Charles Forbes | Captain | British Red Cross Society | Secretary, Banffshire Branch | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Ridley, Eustace | Ministry of Munitions | Honorary Secretary, Fire Advisory Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Ridley, Mary Constance | British Red Cross Society | Organiser, British Red Cross Enquiry Bureau, Newcastle upon Tyne | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Ridley-Thomas, Lavinia | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Ardmillan Auxiliary Hospital, Oswestry | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Rigg, Hubert MacMullen | Admiralty | Acting Expense Accounts Officer, HM Dockyard, Malta | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Riley, George Willis | HM Stationery Office | Senior Examiner of Printers' Accounts | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Riley, Henry | London and North Western Railway | Clerk, Rolling Stock Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3] | |
Rimer, Alfred Henry | North Eastern Railway | Chief Locomotive Foreman, Gateshead | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Rimington, Frederick James | Chief Officer | Mercantile Marine | SS Erinpura | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Ritchie, Alice Maude | Commandant | St John's Ambulance Brigade | Recruiting Commandant, County of London | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Ritchie, Charles John, JP | Assistant Commander | Metropolitan Special Constabulary | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Rivet, Albert Robert | Ministry of Munitions | Sub-Section Director, Non-Ferrous Materials Supply Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Rix, Lucy | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Princess Beatrice's St Marylebone War Hospital Supply Depot | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Road, Alfred | Admiralty | Senior Foreman of the Yard, HM Dockyard, Sheerness | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Robbins, Gertrude Florence Eveline | HM Office of Works | Temporary Technical Assistant | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Roberton, Margaret Hill | British Red Cross Society | Joint Secretary, Caithness Branch | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Roberts, Arthur Harry | General Post Office | Assistant Engineer | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Roberts, Evan | Acting County Controller | St John's Ambulance Brigade | East Lancashire Section | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Roberts, Irene Helen | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Donor & Commandant, Easton Hall Auxiliary Hospital, Grantham | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Roberts, William Ivor | Captain | Mercantile Marine (London and North Western Railway) | Master, SS Slieve Bawn | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Robertson, Ann Margaret | Prisoners of War Help Committee | Assistant Honorary Secretary, Dundee Prisoners of War Fund | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Robertson, Arthur Hurles | Chief Engineer | Mercantile Marine | SS River Thames | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Robertson, George | Ministry of Pensions | Honorary Secretary, Arran War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Robertson, James | Admiralty | Foreman Writer, HM Dockyard, Chatham | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3] | |
Robertson, Jean Dewar | Admiralty | Naval Intelligence Division | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Robertson, Margaret Ida | Admiralty | Naval Intelligence Division | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3] | |
Robertson, William | Captain | British Red Cross Society | Honorary Secretary & Treasurer, Dumbartonshire Branch | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Robertson, William Eugene | Admiralty | Acting Deputy Armament Supply Officer, RN Torpedo Depot, Rosyth | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Robinow, William, MC | British Red Cross Society | County Secretary, East Lancashire Branch | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Robins, Harry George | London and North Western Railway | Assistant, Rolling Stock Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Robinson, Charles | Deputy Chief Officer | Luton Borough Police | Luton Special Constabulary | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Robinson, Doris Firth | Quartermaster | Voluntary Aid Organisation | St John VAD Hospital, Hull | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Robinson, Dorothy Faith | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Commandant, London VAD No. 30/Quartermaster, Rosslyn Lodge Auxiliary Hospital | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3] |
Robinson, Edward | Great Western Railway | Assistant to the Superintendent of the Line | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Robinson, Frederick Anthony | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Accountant, Northamptonshire War Hospital | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Robinson, George Fox | National War Savings Committee | Honorary Secretary, Munitions War Savings Association, Hull | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Robinson, Henry William Bradley | Assistant Commander | Metropolitan Special Constabulary | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Robinson, James Thomas | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Officer i/c Transport, Finsbury Square Hospital | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Robinson, Percy Holland | Quartermaster | Voluntary Aid Organisation | West Lancashire VAD No. 27 | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Robinson, William Walker | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Assistant to the County Director, West Lancashire | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Robson, James | Coventry Ordnance Works | Designing Staff | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] * | |
Robson, William Tuke | Southampton Corporation Tramways | General Manager | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Rochdale, Beatrice Mary Kemp, Baroness | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Lingholme Auxiliary Hospital, Cumberland | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Roche, Francis Patrick | British Red Cross Society | Honorary Treasurer, Co Wexford Branch | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Rodhouse, Alfred Edward | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Duston Military Hospital, Northampton | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Roffe, John | Station Superintendent | London, Brighton and South Coast Railway | Brighton Station | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Roger, Herbert Campbell | British Red Cross Society | Secretary, Scottish Branch | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Rogers, Florence Crichton | Ministry of Pensions | Member, Hove War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Rogers, Frederick Henry | Air Ministry | Staff Clerk, Secretary's Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Rogers, Gilbert | Lieutenant | War Office | Army Medical War Museum | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Rogers, Mary Georgina Helen | Ministry of Labour | Member, South Midlands & Eastern Employment Council/Lowestoft Employment Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Rogers, Timothy | HM Customs and Excise | Surveyor of Customs & Excise, Port of London | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Rogerson, William Henry | Ministry of Munitions | Priority Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Rolfe, Richard Alfred | Board of Trade | Divisional Officer, Household Fuel & Lighting Order Branch, Coal Mines Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Rollings, William George Benjamin | Admiralty | Naval Store Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Rollo, William John | National War Savings Committee | Secretary, Arbroath War Savings Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Rolt, Frederick Henry | Ministry of Munitions | National Physical Laboratory | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] * | |
Ronald, James | Ministry of Munitions | Assistant Inspector of Gun Ammunition | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Ronaldson, Thomas Percy | War Office | Censor | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Rorison, George Henry | Ministry of Shipping | Lighterage Pool Committee, Port Said | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Rose, Hannah Catherine | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Divisional Red Cross Work Secretary, Stratton VAD, Wiltshire | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Rose, Harold Greenwell | Air Ministry | Chief Assistant to the Drainage Engineer | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Roskrow, Albert Cyril | War Office | Army Medical Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Ross, Millicent Ellen | War Office | Lady Clerk | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Rosser, Thomas Newland | Cardiff Docks | Dock Master | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Rouquette, Gladys Howard | Ministry of Munitions | Woman Staff Officer, Supply Department, Aircraft Production Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Rouse, Alfred Robert | Ministry of Munitions | Statistical & Progress Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Rouse-Smith, Mabel | Ministry of Munitions | Woman Staff Officer, Aircraft Production Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Routledge, Robert | War Office | Ex-Soldier Clerk | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Rowe, Alfred Edward | Lieutenant | British Red Cross Society | Accountant, British Red Cross Commission, Salonika | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Rowe, Arthur William | Ministry of Pensions | Deputy Principal Clerk | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Rowledge, Arthur John | D. Napier & Son | Chief Designer | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] ** | |
Royds, Annie Bourne | Prisoners of War Help Committee | Yorkshire Prisoners of War Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Royds, Margaret Ada | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Vicarage Hospital, Heysham | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Roylance, Ethel Manford | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Officer-in-Charge, Bowdon Auxiliary Hospital, Cheshire | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Royle, Leonard | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Park House Hospital, Manchester | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Roythorne, Herbert | Deputy Chief Constable | Isle of Ely Constabulary | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Ruby, Anna Colburn | Ballincollig Soldiers' Home | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | ||
Ruddick, John | Chief Superintendent | Sunderland Borough Police | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Ruddin, John Henry | Ministry of Food | Technical Adviser on Poultry, Game & Rabbits | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Ruddle, George | Salford Royal Hospital | General Superintendent | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Rudston-Read, Lilian | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Donor of Auxiliary Hospital | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Ruffer, Ferdinand Robert | Mission Anglaise de l'Armament | Assistant Secretary | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Rushall, Richard Boswell | Rangoon Docks | Master Stevedore | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Russell, Arthur Edward Ian Montague | Lieutenant | Ministry of Munitions | Mineral Resources Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Russell, Ethel | Ministry of Pensions | Member, Malton War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Russell, George Shipton | British Red Cross Society | Red Cross services | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Russell, Henry Alexander | HM Office of Works | Second Class Clerk | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Russell, Janie | War Refugees' Committee | Services to British refugees | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Russell, John | Tyne Port Sanitary Authority | Chief Sanitary Inspector | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Russell, Mary Ruth, Lady | Patriotic services in Edinburgh | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | ||
Russell Davies, Louisa | Ministry of Pensions | Honorary Secretary & Member, Kensington War Pensions Sub-Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Rutter, Richard Golden | Ministry of Pensions | Member, Batley War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Rycroft, Percy Edward | Board of Trade | General Distribution Branch, Coal Mines Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Ryder, Edward Northern, DCM | Captain | 21st Lancers | British | Third Anglo-Afghan War | 1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[4] | |
Sabine, Dorothy Gladys | War Office | Mobilisation Directorate | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Saer, John | Carmarthen Rural District Council/Ministry of National Service | Clerk/Clerk, Carmarthen Local Tribunal | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Sagar-Musgrave, William Noel | Assistant Commander | Metropolitan Special Constabulary | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Sage, Arthur Reginald | London County Council | Vice-Principal, LCC School of Building | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] * | |
Saint, Rosa Charlotte | War Office | Temporary Clerk | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
St Barbe, Henry | Board of Agriculture and Fisheries | Clerk, Southern Sea Fisheries Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
St Maur, Nina Mabel Mary | Ministry of Munitions | Aircraft Production Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/06/01)[6] | |
Salmon, Joseph Harold | Board of Inland Revenue | First Class Valuer | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Salmon, William John Cecil Redford | Ministry of Munitions | Assistant Inspector of Munitions, USA | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Salsbury, Albert Edward, DCM | Ministry of National Service | Superintending Clerk | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Sammut, Florence | War Office | Lady Clerk | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Samuel, Argia Alicia Casmira | Australian War Chest Club | Manager | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | ||
Samuel, Thomas John | National War Savings Committee | Chairman, Aberystwyth War Savings Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Sanders, Hilda | Ministry of Pensions | Honorary Secretary, Charleville War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Sansom, William Campbell | War Office | Acting Staff Clerk | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Saunders, Lilian Beatrice Anna | Foreign Office | Clerk | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Saunders, Thomas Edward | Board of Agriculture and Fisheries | Collector of Fishery Statistics, Folkestone | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Sawdon, Frank Reginald | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Commandant & Medical Officer, Buxton Auxiliary Hospital | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Sawyer, Hedley | North Eastern Railway | Clerk in Charge, Programme Section, General Superintendent's Office | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Saxon, Amy | Ministry of Food | Executive Officer, Stockport Food Control Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Saxton, Amy Harriette | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Managing Director, Woking War Hospital Supply Depot | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Say, Geoffrey Baldwin | Lieutenant | Imperial Merchant Service Guild | Assistant Secretary | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Sayer, Thomas Lewes | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |||
Scanlon, Leonard Edmund | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Medical Officer, Willow Bank Hospital, Manchester | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Scannell, James Berchmans | Admiralty | Deputy Expense Accounts Officer, Gibraltar Naval Yard | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Schierwater, Charles Adolf | Commandant | British Red Cross Society | Commandant of Ambulances, Liverpool Branch | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Schiff, Otto | War Refugees' Committee | Services to war refugees in London & Manchester | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | ||
Schlesinger, Richard Alphonse | War Refugees' Committee | Services to war refugees | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | ||
Schofield, Joseph | Ministry of Pensions | Honorary Secretary, Chadderton War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Scholefield, George Edward | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Founder & Medical Officer, Aughton Auxiliary Hospital, Lancashire | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Scorer, Frank | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Medical Officer, Crag Head Hospital, Bournemouth | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Scott, Alexander Thomas | Assistant Commander | Metropolitan Special Constabulary | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Scott, Archibald | HM Office of Works | Assistant Architect 1st Class | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Scott, Elizabeth Mabel | HM Treasury | Secretary, Economic Section, British Peace Delegation | British | Versailles Peace Conference | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Scott, Frank Stanley | Liverpool and District Shipping Butchers' Association | Chairman | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Scott, Isabel Mary Gordon | Ministry of Shipping | Private Secretary, New York Office | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Scott, Isabella | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | 10th Durham VAD Hospital, Mayfield, Jarrow | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Scott, Nora Carlyle | Quartermaster | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Hart House Red Cross Hospital, Burnham, Somerset | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Scott, Robert | Admiralty | Military Section | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Scott, Robert | Ministry of Munitions | Works Manager, HM Factory, Avonmouth | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Scott, Thomas John | Midland Railway | Marine Superintendent Engineer | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Scott Anderson, Joan Anderson | British Red Cross Society | President, Ettrick Branch | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Screech, George Ernest | War Office | Chief Examiner of War Office Contracts, Department of the Surveyor-General of Supply | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Scrimshaw, Ellen Mary | Young Men's Christian Association | Vice-President, New Southgate YMCA Munitions Canteens | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Scully, James Donald | Ministry of Munitions | Secretary, Dublin Official Munitions Boards of Management & Area Office | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Scurlock, Daniel | Admiralty | Acting Senior Foreman of the Yard, HM Dockyard, Rosyth | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Searle, Susan Margaret | Ministry of Munitions | Private Secretary to a Member of the Council | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Searles, Sydney William | Ministry of Munitions | Principal Foreman Writer, Directorate of Inspection of Small Arms Ammunition | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Seaton, Peter | Superintendent | Port of London Police | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Seddon, Thomas | Ministry of Food | Chairman, Kettering Food Control Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Sedgwick, Richard Romney | Ministry of Munitions | Officer-in-Charge of General Correspondence, Badges & Protected Occupations Section | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3] | |
Sedgwick, Susie | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Secretary, St Andrew's Hospital, Dollis Hill | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Selby, Elizabeth Mary Alice | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | The Glovers VAD Hospital, Sittingbourne | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Selby, Thomas James | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Senior Medical Officer, Frodsham Auxiliary Hospital, Cheshire | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Sell, Edith Lilian | Ministry of Food | Head, Intelligence Section, Enforcement Branch | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Selous, Gerald Holgate | HM Consular Service | HM Vice-Consul, Saffi | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Senn, Charles Herman | British Red Cross Society | Services to invalid cookery | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] * | |
Sergeant, Wilfred Oswald Faithfull | Ministry of Pensions | Joint Honorary Treasurer, Hampshire War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Seyfang, Eveline | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Filsham Auxiliary Hospital, St Leonards-on-Sea | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Seymour, Cynthia Charlotte | Foreign Office | Temporary Clerk, British Peace Delegation | British | Versailles Peace Conference | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Seymour, Frederick Powell | Union Jack Club | Superintendent | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Shackleton, William | Sheffield Simplex Motor Works | Chief Engineer | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3] | |
Shannons, Frederick Alfred | War Office | Chief Clerk, Deptford Supply Reserve Depot | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Sharp, James | Ministry of Food | Chairman, Eton Rural Food Control Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Sharpe, Daniel Crawford | Ministry of Food | Administrative Head i/c Clerical Staff, Imports Branch, Bacon Division | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Sharrock, Alice Edith | General Post Office | Deputy Superintendent, Savings Bank Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Shaw, David Nairn | Royal Savoy Association | Chairman | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Shaw, Edward Harry | Church Army | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | ||
Shaw, Helen Brown | Patriotic services in Lanarkshire | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | ||
Shaw, Isabella Mackintosh | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Officer i/c General Service, VAD Unit, Rouen | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3] | |
Shaw, Mary Margaret | Assistant County Director | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Dublin Branch | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Shaw, Richard Holgate | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Medical Officer, Hampstead Garden Suburb Auxiliary Military Hospital | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Sheldon, Harold | Foreign Office | Clerk, British Sections, US Embassy/Netherlands Legation, Berlin | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Shepherd, Charles Edward | Board of Trade | Secretary, Petroleum Pool Board | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Shepherd, Charles Herbert | Lieutenant | Ministry of Food | Freight Department, Royal Commission on Wheat Supplies | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Shepherd, Frederick Hawkesworth Sinclair | Ministry of Munitions | Labour Regulation Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Sheppard, Alfred Edwin | Board of Trade | Head, Finance Section, Petrol Control Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Sheppard, Mary Constance | Ministry of Munitions | Woman Staff Officer, Aircraft Production Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Sheppard, Walter | Board of Trade | General Distribution Branch, Coal Mines Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Shillaker, James Frederick | Ministry of Pensions | Senior Superintending Inspector, Glasgow | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Shirres, Christian | British Red Cross Society | Secretary, North East District War Dressings Depot, Scotland | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Sholto-Douglas, Gwendoline Ethel | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Commandant & Quartermaster, Filsham Park Auxiliary Hospital, St Leonards-on-Sea | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3] |
Shorland, Elizabeth Freeman | Chief Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Percy House Auxiliary Hospital, Middlesex | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Short, Henry | Captain | Mercantile Marine (London, Brighton and South Coast Railway) | Master, SS Arundel | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Shotton, Charles | Ministry of Pensions | Vice-Chairman, Smethwick War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Shubrick, Eleanor Mary | Woolwich Soldiers' Home | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | ||
Sibbald, Arthur Trevitt | Captain | Mercantile Marine | Master, SS Clapham | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Sidney, Leicester Philip | Ministry of Munitions | Parliamentary & General Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Sigrist, Frederick | Sopwith Aviation Company | Engineering Manager | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Sim, James | Great North of Scotland Railway | Chief Trains Clerk | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Simey, Alma Margaret | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Rugby Auxiliary Hospital | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Simmonds, Frederick Victor | Great Western Railway | Outdoor Assistant to the Hotels Manager | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Simmons, Frederick Vital | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | London Ambulance Column | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Simpkins, Ernest Charles | Great Western Railway | Chief Clerk to the Superintendent of the Line | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Simpson, Alfred | National War Savings Committee | Honorary Secretary, Kippax War Savings Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Simpson, Jane | Queen Mary's Needlework Guild | President, Lima Branch | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/06/01)[6] | |
Simpson, Jeanie Nelson Taylor | Ministry of Pensions | Honorary Secretary & Treasurer, Airdrie War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Simpson, John William | Great Central Railway | Assistant Good Manager | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Simpson, Mary Helen | Board of Agriculture and Fisheries | Organising Secretary, Women's Branch | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Simpson, William Arthur John | Chief Inspector | Colchester Borough Police | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Sims, John William | British Red Cross Society | Transport of Wounded, Red Cross Unit No. 3, Italy | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Sinclair, Ellen Lowry | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Chief Assistant, Belfast War Hospital Supply Depot | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Sinclair, George Fraser | Ministry of Pensions | Clerk, Ross & Cromarty War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Singh, Attar | Jemadar | Frontier Garrison Artillery | Indian | Third Anglo-Afghan War | 1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[4] | |
Skeens, Frederick | Ministry of Munitions | Mechanical Warfare Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Skelsey, Richard Robert | Ministry of Munitions | Railway Materials Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Skerman, Oscar | Ministry of Munitions | Chief Examiner of Machine Guns | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Skevington, Frank | Board of Inland Revenue | HM Inspector of Taxes 1st Class | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Skilbeck, Mary Alethea | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Chipstead VAD Hospital, Kent | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Skinner, Christian Laing | Scottish Soldiers' Club | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | ||
Skipper, Henry Herbert | Admiralty | Deputy Chief Surveyor | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Skirrow, Florence | National War Savings Committee | Honorary Secretary, Torquay War Savings Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Slade, Edward Charles | War Office | Ex-Soldier Clerk | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Slade, Mary Elizabeth | Prisoners of War Help Committee | Organiser, Swindon Branch, Wiltshire Prisoners of War Care Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Slater, Alexander | Young Men's Christian Association | Secretary, Headquarters Motor Service Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Slater, George Frederick | National War Savings Committee | Honorary Secretary, 3rd Reserve Hussars War Savings Association | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Slater, John Gladstone | National War Savings Committee | Honorary Secretary, Hucknall War Savings Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Smale, Samuel | Canteen worker in Paris | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | ||
Small, John | Captain | Mercantile Marine | Master, SS Rosyth | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Small, William Keane | HM Consular Service | HM Vice-Consul, St Louis | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Smart, Herbert Samuel | Young Men's Christian Association | Secretary, Liverpool Branch | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Smellie, James, JP | Ministry of National Service | National Service Representative, Dudley | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Smith, Edith Mabel | Ministry of Munitions | Supply Department, Aircraft Production Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Smith, Edwin Thomas | Captain | Mercantile Marine (London and South Western Railway) | Master, SS Lorina | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Smith, Elizabeth Frances Jane Oke | Quartermaster | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Crediton Auxiliary Hospital | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Smith, Ernest William | Board of Trade | Retail Coal Price Section, Household Fuel & Lighting Order Branch, Coal Mines Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Smith, Eva Agnes | Cabinet Office | Confidential Secretary, War Cabinet | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Smith, Frederick Herbert | Ministry of Munitions | Chief Inspector, Safety of Factories Branch, Explosives Supply Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3] | |
Smith, Frederick Robertson | Siddeley-Deasy Motor Car Company | Chief Designer | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] * | |
Smith, George Frederick | Kitson & Co | Chief Works Manager | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Smith, James | Board of Trade | Secretary, Paper Control Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Smith, James | Ministry of Pensions | Member, Nottinghamshire War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Smith, John | Chief Engineer | Mercantile Marine | SS Longa | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Smith, John Llewellin | Ministry of Pensions | Honorary Treasurer, Aberdare War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Smith, Joseph Alfred Punton | National War Savings Committee | Honorary Secretary, Tunbridge Wells War Savings Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Smith, Margaret Newbigging | British Red Cross Society | Secretary & Organiser, Paisley Central Red Cross Comforts Committee & Depot | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Smith, Mathew, JP | Ministry of Pensions | Chairman, Finance Sub-Committee, Ayrshire War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3] | |
Smith, Percival | Ministry of Food | Divisional Inspector, Home Counties Division | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Smith, Sarah Louisa | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Secretary, VAD Selection Board, Bristol Branch | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Smith, Stanley William | Admiralty | Acting Deputy Superintending Clerk, Naval Ordnance Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Smith, Thomas Armstrong | Harland & Wolff | Chief Draughtsman, Shipyard Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Smith, Thomas Sinclair | Captain | Calcutta Port Commissioners | Chief Harbour Master | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Smith, William Haynes | Ministry of Munitions | Senior Assistant to the Assistant Controller of Inspection of Munitions (Organisation) | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Smith, William Joseph | Midland Railway | Works Assistant, Carriage & Wagon Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Smyth, Jane Robinson | Ministry of Pensions | Honorary Secretary, Banbridge War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2][3] | |
Snodgrass, Burns | Ministry of Munitions | Assistant Inspector of Gun Ammunition | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Snow, Daisy | National War Savings Committee | Honorary Secretary, Mid-Gloucester Women's Benefit Society War Savings Association | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Snow, Hilda Gertrude | Foreign Office | Shorthand Writer & Typist | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Snowdon, John Henry Reed | Admiralty | Experiments & Research Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Snowie, James | Deputy Chief Constable | Haddingtonshire Constabulary | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Soman, Mariette Eileen | Admiralty | Naval Section, British Peace Delegation | British | Versailles Peace Conference | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Sotham, Louise Victoria Gisela | Services to soldiers in Lincolnshire | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | ||
Soutar, Charles | Ministry of Food | Area Secretary, Scotland Division | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Southam, Arthur Henry Ridgway | Lieutenant-Colonel | British Red Cross Society | Divisional Secretary, Battersea Division | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Southam, Thomas Frank | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Medical Officer, Cecil Road Auxiliary Hospital, Hale, Cheshire | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Spadaccini, Henry | Ministry of Food | Dock Inspector | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Spencer, Blanche Mary | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Commandant & Quartermaster, Builth Wells Auxiliary Hospital | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Spencer, Henry | Ministry of Munitions | Manager, National Filling Factory, Erith | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Spencer, Thomas | National Maritime Board | Member | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Spiller, John Wyatt | Ministry of Munitions | Technical Adviser, Munitions Overseas Transport Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Spottiswoode, Robert Collinson D'Esterre | Colonel | Soldiers' and Sailors' Families' Association | Honorary Secretary & Treasurer, Cork Branch | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Squance, Muriel Mary | Board of Trade | Private Secretary to the Chief Financial Adviser, Coal Mines Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Staddon, Kate Elizabeth | Ministry of Pensions | Member, Luton War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Stagg, Arthur George | War Office | Deputy Superintending Clerk | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Stainthorp, Amy | British Red Cross Society | County Secretary, North Riding of Yorkshire Branch | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Stalker, John | Ministry of Pensions | Member, Perthshire War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Stalley, Ernest Alfred | Great Eastern Railway | Agent, Tilbury & East India Docks | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Stanbury, George Crocker | Admiralty | Acting Clerical Assistant | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Stanley, Rowland John | Ministry of Labour | Manager, Sheffield Employment Exchange | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Stansfield, John Firth | Ministry of Munitions | Chemist-in-Charge, Chemical Inspection Department, USA | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3] * | |
Stanton, Ernest William | National War Savings Committee | Joint Honorary Secretary, Hythe War Savings Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Stebbing, Henry Mark | War Office | Legal Assistant, Land Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Stedman, Albert Douglas | Ministry of Shipping | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | ||
Steele, Arnold Francis | British Red Cross Society | Secretary, Le Havre Sub-Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3] | |
Stenning, Jessie | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Christchurch VAD Hospital, Beckenham | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Stephens, Adelaide Charlotte Edith | Ministry of Pensions | Vice-Chairman, Reigate Rural War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Stephens, Albert | Chief Engineer | Mercantile Marine | SS W. J. Radcliffe | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3] |
Stephens, Edwin | Admiralty | Foreman, Engineering Branch, HM Dockyard, Devonport | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Stephens, Einna Gwendolen | Ministry of Shipping | Junior Administrative Assistant | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Stephens, William John | Ministry of Munitions | Munitions Area Dilution Officer, Swansea | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Stert, Mabel | Ministry of Pensions | Honorary Secretary, Frome War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Steuart, Maud Anne Sophia | Ministry of Pensions | Honorary Secretary & Treasurer, Kirkcudbright War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Stevens, Arthur Michael Bygholm | Ministry of Munitions | Senior Assistant Inspector, Munitions Area | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Stevens, Frederick Charles | Cabinet Office | Superintending Clerk, War Cabinet | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Stevenson, Eileen | Ministry of Pensions | Member, Londonderry City War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Stevenson, Hilda | British Red Cross Society | Second-in-Charge, Birkenhead Red Cross Work Depot | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Stevenson, Hugh | Reverend | Patriotic services in Scotland | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Stevenson, John Proctor | HM Stationery Office | Deputy Superintendent of Stores | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Steward, William Arthur Briault | Ministry of Munitions | Sub-Section Director, Gun Ammunition Manufacture Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Stewart, Agnes Paterson | War Refugees' Committee | Services to war refugees | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Stewart, Charles | British Red Cross Society | Transport Officer, Dundee Branch | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Stewart, Donald Alexander | Board of Trade | Superintendent of Works, Scottish Branch, Timber Supplies Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Stewart, Duncan, VD | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Medical Officer, Hexham VAD Hospital | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Stewart, Ethel | Prisoners of War Help Committee | Packing Department, Sunderland Branch, Durham Light Infantry Prisoners of War Fund | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Stewart, Hugh Henry Boyd | Air Ministry | Directorate of Inland Construction | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Stewart, Walter Grahame | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Commandant & Medical Officer, Priory Auxiliary Hospital, Ware | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Stewart, William | Ministry of National Service | National Service Representative | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Stickney, Evelyn Mary | Ministry of Pensions | Assistant Secretary, East Riding War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Stigger, Horace Charles | Home Office | Paper Room Clerk | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Stirling, Charles McKidd | Lieutenant | Royal Army Service Corps | British | Third Anglo-Afghan War | 1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[4] | |
Stirling-Newall, Helen Frances | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Founder & Honorary Organiser, Wylam War Hospital Supply Depot | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Stobart, Harriet Katie | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | South Street Red Cross Hospital, Yeovil | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Stock, Enid Amy | Matron | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Matron, Bleasdale Auxiliary Hospital, Lancashire/Quartermaster, Carnforth Auxiliary Hospital, Windermere | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3] |
Stocks, George | Board of Trade | Assistant to the Secretary, Railway Executive Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Stoddard, Reginald Thomas | Ministry of Labour | Manager, Coventry Employment Exchange | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Stokes, Robert Day | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Sidmouth Auxiliary Hospital | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Stokes, Sarah Shelton | British Red Cross Society | Organiser, Muswell Hill Red Cross Depot | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Stone, Benjamin Garne | Louth Borough Council | Chairman, Louth District & Borough Emergency Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Stone, Henry | Basford Rural District Council/Ministry of Food | Clerk/Executive Officer, Basford Rural Food Control Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Stoneham, Florence Marie Louise | Patriotic services at La Touquet | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | ||
Stoneman, John Oliver Veysey | National War Savings Committee | Honorary Secretary, Kingsbridge War Savings Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Stones, John | Detective Superintendent | Middlesbrough Borough Police | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Stopford, Annette Hilda | War Office | Temporary Clerk | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Storey, Florence Lizzie | Services in Peterhead | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | ||
Storey, George Alexander | W. Evans & Co | Managing Director | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Storrie, John Hay Atwall | General Post Office | District Manager, Post Office Telephones, York | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Stowell, Harold Joseph | National War Savings Committee | Joint Honorary Secretary, Ealing War Savings Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Strachan, John | War Refugees' Committee | Services to war refugees | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Stratton, Percy Montagu | HM Office of Works | Assistant Architect 2nd Class | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Stratton, Robert | National War Savings Committee | Honorary Secretary, Braintree War Savings Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Straus, Blanche | Voluntary Aid Organisation | HRH Princess Beatrice's St Marylebone War Hospital Supply Depot | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Straw, Arthur Rager | Admiralty | Acting Deputy Naval Store Officer, Aberdeen | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Strawn, Frances May | War Office | Secretary to the Deputy Director-General of Movements & Railways | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3] | |
Street, Joseph Mansfield | Ministry of Munitions | Assistant to the Director of Inspection of Gun Ammunition (Technical) | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Stringer, Frederick | Colonel | Soldiers' and Sailors' Families' Association | Honorary Secretary & Treasurer, Worcestershire Branch | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Stroud, Arthur | Church Army | Organiser of Leave-Men's Hostels | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Stroud, Arthur May | Ministry of Munitions | Non-Ferrous Materials Supply Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Stuart, Charles Edward | Board of Trade | Paris Branch, Import Restrictions Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3] | |
Sudbury, Evelyn Mary | Quartermaster | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Thornecombe Red Cross Hospital, Bramley, Surrey | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Sullivan, Daniel | Ministry of Food | Director, Flour & Bread Section, Food Control Committee for Ireland | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Sullivan, Dorothy Evelyn | Foreign Office | Shorthand Writer & Typist | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Sulman, Helena Catharine, RRC | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Kempston Auxiliary Hospital, Eastbourne | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Summers, Edward Joseph | British Chamber of Commerce, Lisbon | Secretary | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Sutton, Albert Edward | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | VAD No. 9, Nottinghamshire | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Swallow, Clara | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | 22nd Durham VAD Hospital, New Seaham | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Swan, John Henry | Captain | Mercantile Marine (London and South Western Railway) | Master, SS Vera | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Swann, Grace Elsie | Ministry of National Service | Private Secretary to the Commissioner of Medical Services, West Midland Region | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Swanton, Margaret Eileen Pasley | British Red Cross Society | Divisional Secretary, Plymouth Division | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Swinson, Ethel | Young Men's Christian Association | Worker, YMCA Munitions Canteens, Birmingham Area | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Sykes, Charles Henry | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Medical Officer, Lotherton Hall Auxiliary Hospital, Aberford, Leeds | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Sykes, Margaret | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Huddersfield Auxiliary Hospital | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Symon, Lesley Kilmeny | Prisoners of War Help Committee | Organiser, Prisoners of War Branch, Camps Library | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Syrett, Sidney James | Admiralty | Acting Armament Supply Officer, RN Cordite Factory, Holton Heath | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Taffs, Herbert William | Ministry of National Service | Administrative Assistant | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Tait, Charles Wilson | Urquhart & Lindsay Company | Assistant to the Director & General Manager | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Tait, James | Ministry of Munitions | Section Director, Accounts Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Talbot, Ernest Edward Austin | Midland Railway | District Locomotive Superintendent, Kentish Town | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Tallack, Thomas | Admiralty | Acting Inspector of Shipwrights, HM Dockyard, Portsmouth | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Tanner, Alfred Richard Morley | Board of Trade | Staff Accountant, Coal Mines Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1921/01/14)[5] | |
Tanner, John | Detective Superintendent | Bristol City Police | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Tansley, Emily Amelia | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Great Hermitage VAD Hospital, Higham, Kent | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Taphouse, Alfred John | Ministry of Shipping | Volunteer Assistant, New York Office | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Tapp, Egerton Richard | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Honorary Secretary, Weston Favell Auxiliary Hospital, Northamptonshire & Brampton Hospital, Huntingdonshire | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Tasker, Arthur | London Teachers' Association | President | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] * | |
Tasker, George Edward | War Office | Confidential Shorthand Writer to the Secretary of State for War | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Tavener, Veronica Mary Agnes | Ministry of Labour | Private Secretary to the Solicitor | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Tayler, Frank Alfred | Ministry of Shipping | Temporary Assistant | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Taylor, Alfred Ernest | Commandant | British Red Cross Society | Commandant of Stretcher Bearers, Sheffield Branch | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Taylor, Andrew William | Station Superintendent | London and North Western Railway | Holyhead Station | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Taylor, Arnold | Captain | Mercantile Marine | Master, SS Rotenfels | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Taylor, Clara Jane | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Superintendent, Voluntary Organisations Comforts Depot | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Taylor, Deborah Phipps | New Zealand Army Service Corps | New Zealand | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3] | ||
Taylor, Eleanor Bessie Percy | Professional Classes War Relief Council | Joint Secretary | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Taylor, Fred | Superintendent | Manchester City Police | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Taylor, Frederick | Ministry of Munitions | Sub-Section Director, Munitions Inland Transport Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Taylor, Gwynnedd Lefer | Ministry of Pensions | Assistant Honorary Secretary, Supplementary Grants Committee, Pembrokeshire War Pensions Committee/Acting Secretary, Pembrokeshire County War Fund | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Taylor, Irene | Ministry of Labour | Chief Woman Staff Officer, Establishment Branch | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Taylor, Isabella | Patriotic services in Scotland | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | ||
Taylor, John | National War Savings Committee | Honorary Secretary, Walsall War Savings Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Taylor, Mabel Frances | Admiralty | Secretary, Admiralty Compass Observatory | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Taylor, Margaret Hector | War Office | Clerk | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Taylor, Oscar Herbert | War Office | Acting Staff Clerk | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |
Taylor, Selina Emma | Ministry of Pensions | Member, Crewe War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Taylor, William Arthur Trevor | Ministry of Munitions | Munitions Area Dilution Officer, Cardiff | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |
Taylor, William Henry | Voluntary Aid Organisation/British Red Cross Society | Master, Belmont Road Hospital/Transport Officer, Liverpool Branch | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Taylor, William Henry Forbes | Major | War Office | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |
Teagle, Alice Annie | Young Men's Christian Association | Worker, YMCA Hendon Aircraft Canteen | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |
Teare, Robert Arminius Beaumont | Ministry of Pensions | Member, Hendon War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Terry, Walter Eyre | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Honorary Secretary, Finborough Hall Red Cross Hospital, Stowmarket | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Theakston, William Pease, JP | Head Special Constable | Huntingdon Borough Police | Huntingdon Special Constabulary | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] |
Thomas, Arthur Lloyd | British Red Cross Society | Honorary Secretary & Transport Officer, Pontypridd & Rhondda Fach Division | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |
Thomas, Dulcibel Catherine Ktuta | Ministry of Pensions | Member, Swansea War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Thomas, James Bertram | Vickers | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | ||
Thomas, Richard Everard | Reverend | National War Savings Committee | Honorary Secretary, Castleward War Savings Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Thomas, William Howard | Board of Trade | Private Secretary to the Controller of Coal Mines | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |
Thompson, Charles John Samuel | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | VAD No. 168, London & Holmleigh Auxiliary Hospital | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Thompson, Helena Agnes Mary | Ministry of Pensions | Member, Workington War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Thompson, Ina Sophia | Prisoners of War Help Committee | Dundrum Prisoners of War Organisation | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |
Thompson, James Benjamin | National War Savings Committee | Honorary Secretary, Hemel Hempstead War Savings Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Thompson, Lorna | Ministry of National Service | Assistant Secretary, Scottish Region | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Thompson, Nathan | Inspector | Waterguard | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |
Thompson, Thomas | North Eastern Railway | Chief Foreman, Locomotive Works | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |
Thompson, William | Station Master | North Eastern Railway | Newcastle upon Tyne Central Station | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] |
Thomson, Alfred Ebenezer Spence | British Red Cross Society | Honorary Secretary & Treasurer, Selkirk Branch | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |
Thomson, Daniel | National War Savings Committee | Secretary, Berwickshire War Savings Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Thomson, David | HM Office of Works | Acting Assistant Architect | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |
Thomson, Frances Beresford | Ministry of Pensions | Member, Bath War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Thomson, Robert Currie | Foreign Office | Minor Staff Clerk | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |
Thorley, William Frederick | War Office | Class 'A' Ex-Soldier Clerk | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |
Thorman, William Henry | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Medical Officer, Kirkburton Auxiliary Hospital, Huddersfield | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Thorne, Charles Augustus, JP | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Joint Honorary Medical Officer, Dore Auxiliary Hospital, Sheffield | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Thorneloe, Arthur Joseph | Sir W. G. Armstrong Whitworth & Co | Assistant Works Manager | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3] | |
Thorpe, Helen Mary | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Head, General Service Department, County of London VADs | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |
Thorpe, Hugh | North Eastern Railway | Chief Clerk, Freight Rolling Stock Department, York | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |
Thorpe, Stanley William | Chief Officer | Kodak | Kodak Fire Brigade | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] |
Threlford, William Lacon | Admiralty | Superintending Accountant, Costings Investigation Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |
Thunder, Irene Mary | War Office | Clerk | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |
Thurlow, Edith Marian | Quartermaster | Voluntary Aid Organisation | High Wycombe Auxiliary Hospital | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Thwaites, Joseph Samuel | War Office | Acting Chief Examiner | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |
Thynne, Katharine Angela | War Office | Temporary Clerk | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |
Tiarks, Sophie Louise | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Hornbrook VAD Hospital, Chislehurst | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Tierney, Francis Michael | Chief Engineer | Mercantile Marine (Western Union Company) | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |
Tilbury, Edith Jane | Adjutant | Salvation Army | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |
Tillard, Ethel Hilda | Quartermaster | Voluntary Aid Organisation | VAD No. 14, Gloucester & Racecourse Auxiliary Hospital | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Tillett, Amy Henrietta | Voluntary Aid Organisation | House Matron, Lord Derby's War Hospital, Warrington | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Titterington, Edward John Goodall | HM Consular Service | HM Vice-Consul at Vardo | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3] | |
Tivy, Evelyn Laura | Assistant Organiser of Juvenile Work, Bristol | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | ||
Tod, James Alexander | Ministry of Pensions | Member, Midlothian War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Todd, Georgina | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Recruiting Commandant, VADs, Co Fermanagh | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] |
Todd, Gerald Frederick | National War Savings Committee | Honorary Secretary, Bristol War Savings Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Toke, Nicolas Eyare | War Refugees' Committee | Secretary, Folkestone War Refugees Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |
Tomlin, Henry Charles | Ministry of Food | Member, Leicester Food Control Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |
Tomlinson, Alice May | War Office | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | ||
Tomlinson, Tom Ashton | West's Gas Improvement Company | Principal Engineering & Technical Assistant | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |
Toms, Stanley Joseph | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | VAD No. 31, London | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] |
Tonge, Edward | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Commandant & Medical Officer, Seaton Auxiliary Hospital, Devon | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Tonge, Frederick William John | Ministry of Shipping | Second Division Clerk | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Tonkin, Harold John | South Eastern and Chatham Railway | Clerk, Locomotive, Carriage & Wagon Works | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |
Toovey, Thomas Reginald | Port of London Authority | Shipping Clerk | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |
Topham, Jane Grace Cowan | Quartermaster | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Quartermaster & Secretary, Lutterworth Auxiliary Hospital | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Tough, James Macgillivray | Deputy Chief Constable | Northumberland Constabulary | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |
Towers, Thomas Peacock | Ministry of Pensions | Honorary Secretary & Treasurer, Paisley War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Tracey, Isabel Audrey | Founder, British Club, Bogota | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3] | ||
Tracy, Kate Adelaide | Quartermaster | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Beccles Red Cross Hospital | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Traill, Margaret Isabelle | Admiralty | Signal Division, Naval Staff | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |
Trant, Hope | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Officer-in-Charge, VAD Motor Convoy, Abbeville | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |
Trench, Catherine Anne Swetenham | Services to collection & despatch of food & comforts for soldiers & POWs | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | ||
Tribe, Eileen Mary | Admiralty | Naval Intelligence Division | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |
Tripp, William Thomas | Board of Agriculture and Fisheries | Services to fishery matters | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |
Trott, Nelson Hill | Air Ministry | Resident Engineer, Department of Works & Buildings | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Truscott, Frederick George Walter | Board of Trade | Private Secretary to the Head, General Distribution Branch, Coal Mines Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |
Tuck, Alice Mary | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | London VAD No. 120 | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3] |
Tucker, Catherine Peterkin | Soldiers' and Sailors' Help Society | Honorary Secretary, Stoke Newington Branch | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |
Tucker, Douglas William | British Red Cross Society | Stores Accountant, Boulogne | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |
Tudor, Elizabeth | Ministry of Pensions | Joint Honorary Secretary, Wandsworth War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Tunnicliff, Edward Jones | Admiralty | Acting Deputy Naval Store Officer | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |
Turk, Erich | Jewish Refugee Committee | Honorary Secretary | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |
Turnbull, Alice Helen | Church of Scotland | Lady Superintendent, Church of Scotland Deaconess Hospital | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Turnbull, Amy Ruth | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Quarry Hill VAD Hospital, Tonbridge | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Turnbull, Herbert | Captain | Grimsby Docks | Fish Dock Master | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] |
Turner, Caroline | Ministry of Food | Director of Inspection & Training, National Kitchens Division | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Turner, Elizabeth | Ministry of Pensions | Member, Ashington War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Turner, Emily Eliza | Ministry of Health | Superintendent of Female Staff, Insurance Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Turner, Helen Gertrude | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Founder, Ipswich War Hospital Supply Depot | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Turner, James | Ministry of Munitions | Munitions Inland Transport Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Turner, William Leslie | Ministry of Munitions | Research Chemist, Research Department, Royal Arsenal | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] * | |
Turpin, William | Admiralty | Dockmaster, Admiralty Floating Dock, Tyne | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |
Tweedie, Edwin | Air Ministry | Directorate of Inland Construction | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Tweedy, Hugh James | Ministry of National Service | National Service Representative | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Tyler, Walter Edward | Ministry of Munitions | Assistant Works Manager, National Ordnance Factory, Nottingham | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Underhill, Frances Olive | Ministry of Food | Administrative Assistant, Oilseeds Branch | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/06/01)[6] | |
Underwood, Eric Gordon | Ministry of Munitions | Labour Supply Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Unthank, Agnes Elizabeth | Quartermaster | Voluntary Aid Organisation | 23rd Durham VAD, Eaglescliffe | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] |
Unwin, Arthur John | Ministry of Food | Assistant Director, Dried Fruit Branch | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Usher, George Edwin | West Hartlepool Union | Master, West Hartlepool Poor Law Institution | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |
Usher, Tom Caizley | Ministry of National Service | National Service Representative, Accrington | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Valentine, George Herbert | Divisional Commander | City of London Police | City of London Police Special Reserve | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] |
Valentine, Herbert Hughes | War Office | Chief Clerk, Royal Engineers Office, Weymouth | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |
Vandeleur, Mary Evelyn | Prisoners of War Help Committee | Honorary Secretary, Prisoners of War (Cameronians & Scottish Rifles) Relief Fund | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |
Van de Pol, Florence Clara | War Refugees' Committee | Services to war refugees in Shrewsbury | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3] | |
Vasse, Kate | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |||
Vaughan, Ethel Irene | Supreme Economic Council | Personal Assistant to the British Director of Relief Missions | British | Versailles Peace Conference | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |
Vere O'Brien, Florence Mary | War Refugees' Committee | Chairman, County Clare Belgian Refugee Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Verrall, Marian Elizabeth | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | VAD No. 268, London | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] |
Vince, John Billinton | War Office | Temporary Clerk | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |
Vine, Alfred Bertram | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Medical Officer, Timberhurst Hospital, Bury | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Voeux, Violet Samana des | Foreign Office | Clerk, British Blockade Delegation, Paris | British | Versailles Peace Conference | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |
Vyse, Ethel May | Ministry of Munitions | Secretary to the Controller, Priority Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Wade, Elmira Margaret Louisa | Ministry of Munitions | Administrative Assistant, National Aircraft Factories | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Wager, Frances | British Red Cross Society | Secretary to the Principal Matron, British Red Cross HQ, Boulogne | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3] | |
Waight, Daisy Olive | War Office | Supervisor-in-Charge, Telephone Exchange | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |
Wainwright, Amy Grace | Young Men's Christian Association | Worker, YMCA Hendon Aircraft Canteen | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |
Wakefield, Frank Howard | War Office | Assistant Clerk | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |
Walden, Thomas | Vickers | Head Foreman | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |
Walker, Charles | Superintendent | Lanarkshire Constabulary | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |
Walker, Edward | Ministry of National Service | Member, Huddersfield Medical War Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Walker, George | Sir W. G. Armstrong Whitworth & Co | Head Draughtsman | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |
Walker, Jessie Winchester | War Refugees' Committee | Services to war refugees | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |
Walker, Herbert Arthur | Captain | Mercantile Marine | Master, SS Chekiang | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3] |
Walker, John | War Office | Chief Clerk, Ayrshire Territorial Force Association | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |
Walker, John Jeffrey | Ministry of Munitions | Senior Assistant Inspector of Munitions Areas | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1921/01/14)[5] | |
Walker, Lucy | Queen Mary's Needlework Guild | York Branch | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |
Walker, Reginald Field | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Medical Officer, Esher Auxiliary Hospital | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Walker, Thomas Herbert | Captain | Mercantile Marine | Master, SS Umtali | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] |
Wallace, John Thompson | Ministry of National Service | Member, Bristol Medical War Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Waller, John | Deputy Chief Constable | Durham Constabulary | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |
Wallis-Jones, William James | Ministry of Labour | Branch Manager, Carnarvon | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Walsh, Ann Pollexfen | Prisoners of War Help Committee | Chairman, Somerset Prisoners of War Help Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |
Walsh, Arthur Edward | Ministry of Munitions | Deputy Divisional Inspector, Mechanical Warfare Department, Glasgow Area | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Walsh, Marguerite Mary | Ministry of Munitions | Head, Central Typing Section, Establishment Branch | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Walsh, William Thomas | Mersey Docks and Harbour Board | Chief Committee Clerk | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |
Walsh, William Trevor Hayne | Ministry of Munitions | Sub-Section Director, Training Section, Labour Supply Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Walters, Samuel | Midland Railway | Foreman, Boiler Shop | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |
Walton, Nellie | Cabinet Office | Officer-in-Charge, Registry & Women's Welfare, & Supervisor, Co-ordination of Demobilisation Section, War Cabinet | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |
Walton, Harold Conrad | War Office | Army Medical Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |
Walton, Stanley | Tyne Improvement Commission | Assistant Harbour Master, Newcastle upon Tyne | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |
Warburton, Alfred | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Officer-in-Charge, Ambulance Train Squad, Manchester Mayfield Station | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |
Warburton, Mabel Clarisse | Syrian and Palestine Relief Society | Member | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |
Ward, Ernest | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Medical Officer, Ridgelands, Church House, Popeswood & Buckhurst Auxiliary Hospitals, Berkshire | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Ward, Henry, JP | Weston-super-Mare Urban District Council | Chairman | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |
Ward, Howard Percy | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Medical Officer, Highfield Hall Auxiliary Hospital, Southampton | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Ward, Isabel Mary Desborough | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Whitehaven Auxiliary Hospital | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Ward, Mary Alexandria, RRC | Services in Nigeria | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] * | ||
Ward, Thomas Henry | General Register Office | Assistant Clerk | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |
Warden, Henry George | Admiralty | Assistant Shop Manager, RN Torpedo Factory, Greenock | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |
Ware, Louisa | National War Savings Committee | Honorary Secretary, Wanstead War Savings Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Ware, Ralph Ernest | Ministry of Munitions | Sub-Section Director, Central Stores Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Waring, Margaret Elizabeth | British Red Cross Society | Services to British hospitals in Boulogne | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3] | |
Warmsley, Jennie | Queen Mary's Needlework Guild | President, Tientsin Branch | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |
Warren, Ellen Winifred Anne | Ministry of Pensions | President, South Division, Bristol War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Warren, Frederick John | National War Savings Committee | Honorary Secretary, Haverfordwest War Savings Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Warren, Matthew | Ministry of Food | Executive Officer, Llandaff & Dinas Powis Food Control Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |
Warriner, Fred | Station Master | Great Northern Railway | Doncaster Station | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] |
Wasey, Evelyn Mary | War Office | Lady Supervisor | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |
Waterman, Elizabeth Margaret | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Rosherville VAD Hospital, Gravesend | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] |
Waters, Charles Joseph | Ministry of Food | Deputy Executive Officer, Wandsworth Food Control Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |
Watkins, Arthur Muriel | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Medical Officer, Broughall Cottage Hospital, Whitchurch, Shropshire | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Watkins, William | Ministry of Pensions | Chairman, Newtown War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Watlington, Victor | Dick, Kerr & Co | Manager | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |
Watson, Agnes Mary | Admiralty | Naval Store Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |
Watson, Arthur William | Constructor | Royal Corps of Naval Constructors | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |
Watson, Edith Hay | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Pembury VAD Hospital, Tunbridge Wells | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Watson, Harris | Sheffield Corporation Tramways | Assistant Manager | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |
Watson, John | Board of Agriculture and Fisheries | Chief Executive Officer, West Riding Agricultural Executive Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |
Watson, Joseph Thomas | Ministry of National Service | National Service Representative | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Watson, Maud Edith Eleanor | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Berkswell Rectory Auxiliary Hospital | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Watson, Pamela Ethel | War Office | Temporary Clerk | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |
Watson, Thomas | Falkland Works | Proprietor | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |
Watson, Victor James Carter | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | VAD No. 5, London | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Watson, William Law | Ministry of Munitions | Sub-Section Director, Non-Ferrous Materials Supply Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Watson, William Wallace | War Trade Department | Division Head | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |
Watt, George | Captain | Stornoway Docks | Harbour Master | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] |
Watterson, Percy Gill | Ministry of Munitions | Accountant | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Watts, Arthur Francis | Commandant/County Commissariat Officer | Voluntary Aid Organisation/British Red Cross Society | Commandant, VAD No. 25, Gloucester/County Commissariat Officer, Gloucestershire | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Watts, Charlotte Helen | British Red Cross Society | Chairwoman of Lady Visitors & Member, Executive Committee, Bristol Branch | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |
Watts, Emily | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Ryme Hospital, Weymouth | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Watts, Hugh Edmund | Ministry of Munitions | Secretary, Factories Branch, Explosives Supply Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] * | |
Watts, Mary Manning | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Joint Organiser, Hampstead War Hospital Supply Depot | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Waugh, Walter Charles | Ministry of Munitions | Mineral Oil Production Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Weaver, Alexander Charles | War Office | Class 'A' Clerk | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |
Weaver, Henry | Principal Station Master | Great Western Railway | Paddington Station | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] |
Weaver, John | Captain | HM Coastguard | Coast Watcher, Isle of Whithorn | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] |
Webb, Arthur George | Ministry of Munitions | Manager, Cardiff National Shell Factory | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Webb, Frank Hart | War Office | Supervising Clerk | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |
Webb, Percy Henry | Walton-upon-Thames Urban District Council | Clerk | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |
Webb-Johnson, Rosa | British Red Cross Society | Administrator, Red Cross War Supply Depot, East Sheen | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Webber, Katharine Stanton | King's Fund | Chief Lady Organiser, Bournemouth | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |
Webber, Mowbray Frederick Vivian James Arthur, JP | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Shepreth Auxiliary Hospital, Cambridgeshire | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] |
Weber, Barbara | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |||
Webster, James Alexander | National War Savings Committee | Secretary, Royal Arsenal & Dockyard War Savings Association | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Wedgwood, Mary Enfrazia | Voluntary services to British soldiers in Italy | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | ||
Wedlake, John | Admiralty | Acting Armament Supply Officer, RN Ordnance Depot, Woolwich | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |
Weedall, John | Ministry of Food | Meat Prices Expert | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Weeks, Percy Frank | Inspector | Ramsgate Borough Police | Ramsgate Special Constabulary | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] |
Weighill, Allice | Ministry of Pensions | Member, Whitby War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Weir, Edith Margaret Mary | Ministry of Pensions | Junior Administrative Assistant | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Welch, George | Sheffield and South Yorkshire Navigation | General Manager | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |
Welch, Joseph Hubbard | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Honorary Secretary, Derry City & Co Donegal Branch | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |
Wells, John Wardle | National War Savings Committee | Honorary Secretary, Abbots Langley War Savings Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Wells, Joseph Francis | Air Ministry | Staff Clerk, Marine Works Directorate | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Wench, Una Margaret Kerry | Ministry of Munitions | Priority Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Wensley, Frederick Porter | Detective Chief Inspector | Metropolitan Police | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] ** | |
Wentworth, Joseph | Ministry of Munitions | Assistant Inspector of Gun Ammunition | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
West, David Cockburn | National War Savings Committee | Honorary Secretary, Wallsend War Savings Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
West, Edward | Superintendent | Metropolitan Police | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |
West, Ellen | Board of Trade | Secretary to the Director, Petroleum Executive | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |
West, Stanley George Norman | War Office | Class 'A' Clerk | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |
Westell, Benjamin | Central Criminal Court | Clerk | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |
Westell, Edgar Lewton | Ministry of Food | Assistant Director, Establishment Division | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Westhead, Marian Lucy | Quartermaster | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Quartermaster-in-Charge, Binefield Auxiliary Hospital, Oxted, Surrey | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Westmacott, James Richard | War Office | Departmental Chief Clerk | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |
Weston, Robert Ogilvy | Air Ministry | Directorate of Inland Construction | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Whaley, Francis Henry | Board of Trade | Head Clerk, Department of Import Restrictions | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |
Wharhirst, Alfred John | National War Savings Committee | Honorary Secretary, Lincoln War Savings Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Wheat, Thomas Milnes | Ministry of Pensions | Honorary Treasurer & Chief Clerk, Lincoln City War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Wheeler, Arthur George | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | VAD No. 7, Gloucester | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] |
Wheeler, George Herbert | Board of Trade | Secretary, Railway Executive Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |
Wheeler, Henry Charles | London and South Western Railway | Chief, Rolling Stock Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |
Whinney, Gladys | Procurator-General's Department | Assistant Keeper of Records, Prize Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |
Whitbread, Edward | Prisoners of War Help Committee | Treasurer, Cheltenham Prisoners of War Fund | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |
Whitby, Beatrice Mary Elizabeth | Prisoners of War Help Committee | Organiser, Nottingham Prisoners of War Fund & Comforts for Troops Fund | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |
Whitby, Stafford Beeston | Hull Soldiers' Club | Honorary Secretary | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |
White, Frank George | London, Brighton and South Coast Railway | Goods Station Superintendent, Willow Walk Goods Station | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |
White, Frederick Wallis | Ministry of Munitions | Assistant Manager, Directorate of Inspection of Small Arms Ammunition | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
White, Hilda Annie | Board of Trade | Department of the Controller of Trading Accounts | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |
White, Kathleen Cameron | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Wounded & Missing Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |
Whitehead, Arthur John | Ministry of Labour | Assistant Manager, Kingston Employment Exchange | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |
Whitehead, Irene | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Masseuse, London Military Hospitals | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Whitehouse, Edwin St John | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Medical Officer, Hermitage Auxiliary Hospital, Solihull | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Whitehouse, John | Ministry of Pensions | Chairman, Finance Committee, Barrow-in-Furness War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Whitfield, Avery Alfred | Ministry of Food | Executive Officer, Isle of Wight Rural Food Control Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |
Whitfield, Muriel Frances | Association of Voluntary Workers | Honorary Secretary, Lewes Branch | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |
Whitley, Leonard Vincent | Board of Inland Revenue | HM Inspector of Taxes 1st Class | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |
Whitmee, Andrew Conder | Association of Voluntary Workers | Honorary Secretary, Hornsey Branch | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |
Whittaker, Joseph Henry | Voluntary Aid Organisation/British Red Cross Society | Honorary Secretary, Chaigley Manor Red Cross Hospital, Accrington/Officer-in-Charge, Accrington Section, East Lancashire Transport | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Whitty, William | Deputy Chief Constable | Great Grimsby Borough Police | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |
Whitworth, Edith | War services in Swindon | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | ||
Whyatt, Charles Sidney | Great Eastern Railway | Assistant Marine Superintendent | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |
Whyte, Robert | National War Savings Committee | Secretary, Leith War Savings Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Wicks, Ernest Arthur | Station Master | Great Eastern Railway | Colchester Station | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] |
Widdowson, Dorothy | Ministry of Munitions | Private Secretary to the Controller, Inspection Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Wight, Mabel | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Secretary, St John Hospital, Penarth | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Wightman, Florence Oldfield | Queen Mary's Needlework Guild | York Branch | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |
Wigley, Kathleen Sinclair | British Red Cross Society | Superintendent, Queen Mary's Hostel for Red Cross Workers, Russell Square | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |
Wigley, Thomas | War Office | Supervising Clerk, Directorate of Prisoners of War | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |
Wilbraham, Hugh Edward | Major | Ministry of National Service | Chairman, Northwich Rural Local Tribunal | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] |
Wilcock, Joseph | Superintendent | Lancashire Constabulary | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |
Wilké, Bessie Dayrell | Young Women's Christian Association | Club Leader | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |
Wilkinson, Clennell Anstruther | Commission Internationale de Ravitaillement | Section Head | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |
Willans, Gordon Jeune | Ministry of Pensions | Acting Principal Clerk, Officers' Branch | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Willcox, William Garratt | British Farmers' Fund | Secretary | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |
Willett, Thomas Charles | National War Savings Committee | Honorary Secretary, Wandsworth War Savings Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Williams, Charles George | National War Savings Committee | Secretary, Coldstream War Savings Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Williams, Edith | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | VAD No. 22, Carnarvonshire | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] |
Williams, Edward Richard | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Medical Officer, Carmarthen Auxiliary Hospital | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Williams, Friend Isaac | Major (Commissary) | Indian Ordnance Department | British | Third Anglo-Afghan War | 1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[4] | |
Williams, George Owen | Ministry of Food | Chairman, Prestatyn Food Control Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |
Williams, Morgan | Assistant Commander | Metropolitan Special Constabulary | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |
Williams, Richard | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Medical Officer, Roseneath Auxiliary Hospital, Wrexham | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Williams, Richard Trefor | Ministry of Food | Chief Supervisor of Slaughtering | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Williams, Thomas | Pilkington Brothers | Foreman, Shell Shop | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |
Williams, William George | British Red Cross Society | Transport Officer, Carmarthenshire Branch | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |
Williams, William Lewis | Captain | Mercantile Marine | Master, SS Brynawel | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] |
Williamson, Henry | Ministry of Munitions | Assistant Inspector of Gun Ammunition | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3] | |
Williamson, James | Ministry of Pensions | Honorary Secretary, King's Lynn War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Williamson, James | Chief Engineer | Mercantile Marine | SS Madras | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] |
Williamson, William James | Captain | Mercantile Marine | Master, FMS St Ninian | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1921/01/14)[5] |
Willis, Arthur, JP | Ministry of Munitions | Priority Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Willis, Frederick Bainbridge | Senior Superintendent | London Fire Brigade | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |
Willoughby Smith, Helen | Patriotic services in England & the USA | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | ||
Willson, Emily Mary | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Cantelupe Road Auxiliary Hospital, Bexhill-on-Sea | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Willson, Harold Leonard James | Ministry of Shipping | Inspector of Shipping | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Willson, Percy Arden | National War Savings Committee | Chairman, Lambeth War Savings Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Wilmshurst, Thomas Percival | Commander | Derby Borough Police | Derby Borough Special Constabulary | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] |
Wilson, Alexander Poole | Irish Department of Agriculture and Technical Instruction | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | ||
Wilson, Annie Wilhelmina, Lady | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Fernleigh VAD Hospital, Larkfield, Kent | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Wilson, Arthur Cecil James | Captain | Mercantile Marine | Master, SS Twilight | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] |
Wilson, Cyril | Captain | Censor, Alexandria | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1921/01/14)[5] | |
Wilson, Edith Maltilda Clementine | Ministry of Pensions | Member, Surrey War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Wilson, Florence Aline | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Bankside Auxiliary Hospital, Workington | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/06/01)[6] |
Wilson, Henry | War Office | Acting Accountant, Army Audit Staff | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |
Wilson, Henry Joseph Fullock | Captain | Mercantile Marine | Master, SS Philomel | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] |
Wilson, Ivy Madge | Ministry of Munitions | Aircraft Production Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Wilson, James Arthur | Chief Constable | Merthyr Tydfil Borough Police | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |
Wilson, James Naismith | Glasgow Corporation Tramways | Secretary | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |
Wilson, Jessie Millar | Australian Young Men's Christian Association | Superintendent, Hotel Windsor, Paris | Australian | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |
Wilson, John | Reverend | Young Men's Christian Association | YMCA Worker, Woolwich | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] |
Wilson, Robert | Ministry of National Service | Clerk, Chipping Sodbury Local Tribunal | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |
Wilson, Robert Alexander | Group Leader | Newcastle upon Tyne City Police | Newcastle upon Tyne Special Constabulary | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] |
Wilson, William | Burton-on-Trent Borough Council | Corporation Gas Works | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |
Wilson, William John Denman | Ministry of Food | Officer-in-Charge, Cabling & Coding Room | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Winby, Thomas | Board of Trade | General Distribution Branch, Coal Mines Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |
Winder, Charles Bertram | Adjutant | British Red Cross Society | Boulogne Base Convoys | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] |
Winder, Penelope | Young Men's Christian Association | Superintendent, Blackpool Branch | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |
Windiate, Albert | Commandant | Salvation Army | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |
Windsor, Maurice | Captain | Aircraft Manufacturing Company | Chief Draughtsman | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] |
Winfield, Richard | Board of Trade | Divisional Officer, Household Fuel & Lighting Order Branch, Coal Mines Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |
Wingate, Gerald Henry | Theodore Hamblin | Managing Director | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |
Wingfield-Stratford, Rosalind Mabel | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Malling House VAD Hospital, West Malling | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Winstanley, Denys Arthur | Services in Cairo | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | ||
Winstanley, Herbert | Chief Inspector | Liverpool City Police | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |
Winterbotham, Clara Frances | Quartermaster | Voluntary Aid Organisation | St John Hospital, Cheltenham | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Withers, George Mould | E. G. Wrigley & Co | Works Manager | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |
Witts, Gulielma Ewart | British Red Cross Society | Driver, Salonika | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] * | |
Wolfe, Ernest Montague | Quartermaster | Voluntary Aid Organisation | London Ambulance Column | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] |
Wollen, Emily Hilda | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Portishead Red Cross Hospital | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Wood, Benjamin | War Office | Senior Army Scripture Reader, British Expeditionary Force | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |
Wood, David William | British Red Cross Society | Technical Adviser, Special Fire Survey Force | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |
Wood, Dennis | Ministry of Food | Assistant Director of Finance | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3] | |
Wood, Dorothy Graham, Lady | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Voluntary Motor Driver, New End Military Hospital, Hampstead | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Wood, George Ellis | Greenwood & Batley | Manager, Loading Factory | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |
Wood, Gertrude | Prisoners of War Help Committee | Honorary Secretary, Sheffield Prisoners of War Help Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |
Wood, Gladys | Ministry of Munitions | Financial Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Wood, Grace Eliza | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Creswell Auxiliary Hospital, Nottinghamshire | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Wood, Harry Brounton | Acting Constructor | Royal Corps of Naval Constructors | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |
Wood, Louisa Jane | Ministry of Pensions | Member, Burnley War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Wood, Maud | Ministry of Munitions | Assistant to the Chief Lady Superintendent, Inspection Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3] | |
Wood, May | Road Board | Clerk in Charge of Accounts | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |
Wood, William | Ministry of Pensions | Member, Spenborough War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Woodcock, Henry Chadwick | British Red Cross Society | Organiser & Lecturer on First Aid, Enfield | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |
Woodcock, Walter Shellaker | Ministry of Food | Distribution Officer, Nottingham City & County | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Woodell, Florence Ernestine | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |||
Woodeson, Edward Seymour | Superintendent | Norfolk Constabulary | Chief Clerk | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] |
Woodhead, Herbert Miall | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Medical Officer, Ingestre Auxiliary Hospital, Staffordshire & Ashton-on-Mersey & Linden Lea Auxiliary Hospitals, Cheshire | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Woodmore, William James | Admiralty | Foreman, Engineer Branch | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |
Woodroffe, Alban James | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Uplyme Auxiliary Hospital, Devon | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Woodroofe, Henry | Ministry of Munitions | Sub-Section Director, Munitions Inland Transport Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Woods, Margery Adah | Ministry of Munitions | Departmental Finance Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Woodward, Frederick Hugh | Lieutenant | Ministry of Food | British Food Mission, United States | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] |
Woolcombe, Lilian Mary | British Red Cross Society | Officer-in-Charge, British Red Cross Hostel, Boulogne | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |
Wooldridge, Jane Anne | Commandant | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Hungerford Auxiliary Hospital | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Woodward, Frederick Hugh | Lieutenant | Ministry of Food | British Food Mission, USA | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Woolley, Constance Maria | Services at a canteen in Nottinghamshire | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | ||
Woolley, Frederick George | Joseph Westwood & Co | Works Manager | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |
Worlidge, Edward | Captain | Mercantile Marine (Alfred Holt & Co) | Marine Superintendent, London | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] |
Wormald, Walter | Sergeant-Major | British Red Cross Society | Ambulance Transport Officer | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] |
Worrall, Gladstone Walter | Ministry of Munitions | Engineer, Northwich Area, Explosives Supply Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Wright, Arthur James, JP | Ministry of Pensions | Member, Burton-on-Trent War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Wright, Edmund | Board of Trade | District Superintendent, General Distribution Branch, Coal Mines Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |
Wright, J. M. | Captain | Mercantile Marine | Master, SS Nawab | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] |
Wright, James Brown | National War Savings Committee | Honorary Secretary, Evesham War Savings Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Wright, John | Superintendent | Dunbartonshire Constabulary | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |
Wright, Thomas Henry | Ministry of Shipping | Temporary Assistant | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Wrighton, Amelia | Soldiers' and Sailors' Free Buffets | Organiser & Manageress, Darlington Station Soldiers' Buffet | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |
Wrigley, Vincent Shiers | War Office | Assistant Secretary, Territorial Forces Association of Denbighshire & Flintshire | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |
Wuidart, Jules Reuleaux | Ministry of Munitions | Technical Assistant, Gun Ammunition Department | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | ||
Wurtzburg, Margaret Caroline | Quartermaster | Voluntary Aid Organisation | Cedar Lawn Hospital, Hampstead | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Wybrow, Albert William | Commandant | British Red Cross Society | Hospital Services & Air Raid Relief Units, City of London Branch | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] |
Wyke, Clement James | Ministry of Munitions | Deputy Chief Dilution Officer, Manchester, Labour Supply Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3] | |
Wykes, William Henry | War Office | Chief Clerk, Central Registry | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |
Wylson, Oswald Cane | British Red Cross Society | Deputy Chief Surveyor, Special Fire Survey Force | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |
Wynnes, James Cumming | HM Office of Works | Architectural Assistant 1st Class | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |
Yates, Florence | National War Savings Committee | Honorary Secretary, Scarborough War Savings Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Yates, James | Deputy Chief Police Officer | Ministry of Munitions Police | Gretna | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] |
Yearsley, Clare Elizabeth | War Office | Works Directorate, Egyptian Expeditionary Force | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |
Yeates, Percy Thomas Arthur | Captain | Trinity House | Master of vessel | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] |
Yelloly, Robert | Superintendent | Newcastle upon Tyne City Police | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |
Yeo, Richard Forster | Board of Trade | Household Fuel & Lighting Order Branch, Coal Mines Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |
Yeoman, John Pattison | Ministry of Pensions | Vice-Chairman, North Riding War Pensions Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Young, Colin, JP | Ministry of National Service | Member, Fochaber District Local Tribunal | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |
Young, Elizabeth Diana | Ministry of National Service | Clerk | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Young, George | Chairman of funds in Elswick & Scotswood | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | ||
Young, Harry Maurice | Ministry of Pensions | Deputy Principal Clerk, Pension Issue Office | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] | |
Young, James | Major | Indian Military Works Services | British | Third Anglo-Afghan War | 1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[4] | |
Young, James Robert Spencer | Air Ministry | Administrative Assistant, Secretary's Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Young, Nathaniel James | Newport Borough Council | General Manager, Electricity & Tramways Department | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] | |
Young, Thomas Pettigrew | Chief Special Constable | Fifeshire Constabulary | Fifeshire Special Constabulary | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] |
Young, Winifred | Ministry of Munitions | Officer-in-Charge, Information & Records Bureau, Chemical Warfare Committee | British | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] | |
Younghusband, Jonathan | Government of South Africa | Censor, Durban | South African | World War I | 1920/01/01 (1921/01/14)[5] |
Footnotes
- ^ In format year/month/day. Note that some awards are backdated. In such instances, the actual date of the award is given first and the gazette date is given in parentheses.
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah ai aj ak al am an ao ap aq ar as at au av aw ax ay az ba bb bc bd be bf bg bh bi bj bk bl bm bn bo bp bq br bs bt bu bv bw bx by bz ca cb cc cd ce cf cg ch ci cj ck cl cm cn co cp cq cr cs ct cu cv cw cx cy cz da db dc dd de df dg dh di dj dk dl dm dn do dp dq dr ds dt du dv dw dx dy dz ea eb ec ed ee ef eg eh ei ej ek el em en eo ep eq er es et eu ev ew ex ey ez fa fb fc fd fe ff fg fh fi fj fk fl fm fn fo fp fq fr fs ft fu fv fw fx fy fz ga gb gc gd ge gf gg gh gi gj gk gl gm gn go gp gq gr gs gt gu gv gw gx gy gz ha hb hc hd he hf hg hh hi hj hk hl hm hn ho hp hq hr hs ht hu hv hw hx hy hz ia ib ic id ie if ig ih ii ij ik il im in io ip iq ir is it iu iv iw ix iy iz ja jb jc jd je jf jg jh ji jj jk jl jm jn jo jp jq jr js jt ju jv jw jx jy jz ka kb kc kd ke kf kg kh ki kj kk kl km kn ko kp kq kr ks kt ku kv kw kx ky kz la lb lc ld le lf lg lh li lj lk ll lm ln lo lp lq lr ls lt lu lv lw lx ly lz ma mb mc md me mf mg mh mi mj mk ml mm mn mo mp mq mr ms mt mu mv mw mx my mz na nb nc nd ne nf ng nh ni nj nk nl nm nn no np nq nr ns nt nu nv nw nx ny nz oa ob oc od oe of og oh oi oj ok ol om on oo op oq or os ot ou ov ow ox oy oz pa pb pc pd pe pf pg ph pi pj pk pl pm pn po pp pq pr ps pt pu pv pw px py pz qa qb qc qd qe qf qg qh qi qj qk ql qm qn qo qp qq qr qs qt qu qv qw qx qy qz ra rb rc rd re rf rg rh ri rj rk rl rm rn ro rp rq rr rs rt ru rv rw rx ry rz sa sb sc sd se sf sg sh si sj sk sl sm sn so sp sq sr ss st su sv sw sx sy sz ta tb tc td te tf tg th ti tj tk tl tm tn to tp tq tr ts tt tu tv tw tx ty tz ua ub uc ud ue uf ug uh ui uj uk ul um un uo up uq ur us ut uu uv uw ux uy uz va vb vc vd ve vf vg vh vi vj vk vl vm vn vo vp vq vr vs vt vu vv vw vx vy vz wa wb wc wd we wf wg wh wi wj wk wl wm wn wo wp wq wr ws wt wu wv ww wx wy wz xa xb xc xd xe xf xg xh xi xj xk xl xm xn xo xp xq xr xs xt xu xv xw xx xy xz ya yb yc yd ye yf yg yh yi yj yk yl ym yn yo yp yq yr ys yt yu yv yw yx yy yz za zb zc zd ze zf zg zh zi zj zk zl zm zn zo zp zq zr zs zt zu zv zw zx zy zz aaa aab aac aad aae aaf aag aah aai aaj aak aal aam aan aao aap aaq aar aas aat aau aav aaw aax aay aaz aba abb abc abd abe abf abg abh abi abj abk abl abm abn abo abp abq abr abs abt abu abv abw abx aby abz aca acb acc acd ace acf acg ach aci acj ack acl acm acn aco acp acq acr acs act acu acv acw acx acy acz ada adb adc add ade adf adg adh adi adj adk adl adm adn ado adp adq adr ads adt adu adv adw adx ady adz aea aeb aec aed aee aef aeg aeh aei aej aek ael aem aen aeo aep aeq aer aes aet aeu aev aew aex aey aez afa afb afc afd afe aff afg afh afi afj afk afl afm afn afo afp afq afr afs aft afu afv afw afx afy afz aga agb agc agd age agf agg agh agi agj agk agl agm agn ago agp agq agr ags agt agu agv agw agx agy agz aha ahb ahc ahd ahe ahf ahg ahh ahi ahj ahk ahl ahm ahn aho ahp ahq ahr ahs aht ahu ahv ahw ahx ahy ahz aia aib aic aid aie aif aig aih aii aij aik ail aim ain aio aip aiq air ais ait aiu aiv aiw aix aiy aiz aja ajb ajc ajd aje ajf ajg ajh aji ajj ajk ajl ajm ajn ajo ajp ajq ajr ajs ajt aju ajv ajw ajx ajy ajz aka akb akc akd ake akf akg akh aki akj akk akl akm akn ako akp akq akr aks akt aku akv akw akx aky akz ala alb alc ald ale alf alg alh ali alj alk all alm aln alo alp alq alr als alt alu alv alw alx aly alz ama amb amc amd ame amf amg amh ami amj amk aml amm amn amo amp amq amr ams amt amu amv amw amx amy amz ana anb anc and ane anf ang anh ani anj ank anl anm ann ano anp anq anr ans ant anu anv anw anx any anz aoa aob aoc aod aoe aof aog aoh aoi aoj aok aol aom aon aoo aop aoq aor aos aot aou aov aow aox aoy aoz apa apb apc apd ape apf apg aph api apj apk apl apm apn apo app apq apr aps apt apu apv apw apx apy apz aqa aqb aqc aqd aqe aqf aqg aqh aqi aqj aqk aql aqm aqn aqo aqp aqq aqr aqs aqt aqu aqv aqw aqx aqy aqz ara arb arc ard are arf arg arh ari arj ark arl arm arn aro arp arq arr ars art aru arv arw arx ary arz asa asb asc asd ase asf asg ash asi asj ask asl asm asn aso asp asq asr ass ast asu asv asw asx asy asz ata atb atc atd ate atf atg ath ati atj atk atl atm atn ato atp atq atr ats att atu atv atw atx aty atz aua aub auc aud aue auf aug auh aui auj auk aul aum aun auo aup auq aur aus aut auu auv auw aux auy auz ava avb avc avd ave avf avg avh avi avj avk avl avm avn avo avp avq avr avs avt avu avv avw avx avy avz awa awb awc awd awe awf awg awh awi awj awk awl awm awn awo awp awq awr aws awt awu awv aww awx awy awz axa axb axc axd axe axf axg axh axi axj axk axl axm axn axo axp axq axr axs axt axu axv axw axx axy axz aya ayb ayc ayd aye ayf ayg ayh ayi ayj ayk ayl aym ayn ayo ayp ayq ayr ays ayt ayu ayv ayw ayx ayy ayz aza azb azc azd aze azf azg azh azi azj azk azl azm azn azo azp azq azr azs azt azu azv azw "No. 31840". The London Gazette (Supplement). 30 March 1920. pp. 3812–3870.
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah ai aj ak al am an ao ap aq ar as at au av aw ax ay az ba bb bc bd be bf bg bh bi bj bk bl bm bn bo bp bq br bs bt bu bv bw bx by bz ca cb cc cd ce cf cg ch ci cj ck cl cm cn co cp cq cr cs ct cu cv "No. 32109". The London Gazette. 2 November 1920. pp. 10612–10614.
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag "No. 32001". The London Gazette (Supplement). 30 July 1920. pp. 8051–8052.
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag "No. 32193". The London Gazette. 14 January 1921. p. 372.
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah ai aj ak al am "No. 31924". The London Gazette. 1 June 1920. pp. 6038–6039.
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah ai aj ak al am an ao ap aq ar as at au av aw ax ay az ba bb bc bd be bf bg bh bi bj bk bl bm bn bo bp bq br bs bt bu bv bw bx by bz ca cb cc cd ce cf cg ch ci cj ck cl cm cn co cp cq cr cs ct cu cv cw cx cy cz da db dc dd de df dg dh di dj dk dl dm dn do dp dq dr ds dt du dv dw dx dy dz ea eb ec ed ee ef eg eh ei ej ek el em en eo ep eq er es et eu ev ew ex ey ez fa fb fc fd fe ff fg fh fi fj fk fl fm fn fo fp fq fr fs ft fu fv fw fx fy fz ga gb gc gd ge gf gg gh gi gj gk gl gm gn go gp gq gr gs gt gu gv gw gx gy gz ha hb hc hd he hf hg hh hi hj hk hl hm hn ho hp hq hr hs ht hu hv hw hx hy hz ia ib ic id ie if ig ih ii ij ik il im in io ip iq ir is it iu iv iw ix iy iz ja jb jc jd je jf jg jh ji jj jk jl jm jn jo jp jq jr js jt ju jv jw jx jy jz ka kb kc kd ke kf kg kh ki kj kk kl km kn ko kp kq kr ks kt ku kv kw kx ky kz la lb lc ld le lf lg lh li lj lk ll lm ln lo lp lq lr ls lt lu lv lw lx ly lz ma mb mc md me mf mg mh mi mj mk ml mm mn mo mp mq mr ms mt mu mv mw mx my mz na nb nc nd ne nf ng nh ni nj nk nl nm nn no np nq nr ns nt nu nv nw nx ny nz oa ob oc od oe of og oh oi oj ok ol om on oo op oq or os ot ou ov ow ox oy oz pa pb pc pd pe pf pg ph pi pj pk pl pm pn po pp pq pr ps pt pu pv pw px py pz qa qb qc qd qe qf qg qh qi qj qk ql qm qn qo qp qq qr qs qt qu qv qw qx qy qz ra rb rc rd re rf rg rh ri rj rk rl rm rn ro rp rq rr rs rt ru rv rw rx ry rz sa sb sc sd se sf sg sh si sj sk sl sm sn so sp sq sr ss st su sv sw sx sy sz ta tb tc td te tf tg th ti tj tk tl tm tn to tp tq tr ts tt tu tv tw tx ty tz ua ub uc ud ue uf ug uh ui uj uk ul um un uo up uq ur us ut uu uv uw ux uy uz va vb vc vd ve vf vg vh vi vj vk vl vm vn vo vp vq vr vs vt vu vv vw vx vy vz wa wb wc wd we wf wg wh wi wj wk wl wm wn wo wp wq wr ws wt wu wv ww wx wy wz xa xb xc xd xe xf xg xh xi xj xk xl xm xn xo xp xq xr xs xt xu xv xw xx xy xz ya yb yc yd ye yf yg yh yi yj yk yl ym yn yo yp yq yr ys yt yu yv yw yx yy yz za zb zc zd ze zf zg zh zi zj zk zl zm zn zo zp zq zr zs zt zu zv zw zx zy zz aaa aab aac aad aae aaf aag aah aai aaj aak aal aam aan aao aap aaq aar aas aat aau aav aaw aax aay aaz aba abb abc abd abe abf abg abh abi abj abk abl abm abn abo abp abq abr abs abt abu abv abw abx aby abz aca acb acc acd ace acf acg ach aci acj ack acl acm acn aco acp acq acr acs act acu acv acw acx acy acz ada adb adc add ade adf adg adh adi adj adk adl adm adn ado adp adq adr ads adt adu adv adw adx ady adz aea aeb aec aed aee aef aeg aeh aei aej aek ael aem aen aeo aep aeq aer aes aet aeu aev aew aex aey aez afa afb afc afd afe aff afg afh afi afj afk afl afm afn afo afp afq afr afs aft afu afv afw afx afy afz aga agb agc agd age agf agg agh agi agj agk agl agm agn ago agp agq agr ags agt agu agv agw agx agy agz aha ahb ahc ahd ahe ahf ahg ahh ahi ahj ahk ahl ahm ahn aho ahp ahq ahr ahs aht ahu ahv ahw ahx ahy ahz aia aib aic aid aie aif aig aih aii aij aik ail aim ain aio aip aiq air ais ait aiu aiv aiw aix aiy aiz aja ajb ajc ajd aje ajf ajg ajh aji ajj ajk ajl ajm ajn ajo ajp ajq ajr ajs ajt aju ajv ajw ajx ajy ajz aka akb akc akd ake akf akg akh aki akj akk akl akm akn ako akp akq akr aks akt aku akv akw akx aky akz ala alb alc ald ale alf alg alh ali alj alk all alm aln alo alp alq alr als alt alu alv alw alx aly alz ama amb amc amd ame amf amg amh ami amj amk aml amm amn amo amp amq amr ams amt amu amv amw amx amy amz ana anb anc and ane anf ang anh ani anj ank anl anm ann ano anp anq anr ans ant anu anv anw anx any anz aoa aob aoc aod aoe aof aog aoh aoi aoj aok aol aom aon aoo aop aoq aor aos aot aou aov aow aox aoy aoz apa apb apc apd ape apf apg aph api apj apk apl apm apn apo app apq apr aps apt apu apv apw apx apy apz aqa aqb aqc aqd aqe aqf aqg aqh aqi aqj aqk aql aqm aqn aqo aqp aqq aqr aqs aqt aqu aqv aqw aqx aqy aqz ara arb arc ard are arf arg arh ari arj ark arl arm arn aro arp arq arr ars art aru arv arw arx ary arz asa asb asc asd ase asf asg ash asi asj ask asl asm asn aso asp asq asr ass ast asu asv asw asx asy asz ata atb atc atd ate atf atg ath ati atj atk atl atm atn ato atp atq atr ats att atu atv atw atx aty atz aua aub auc aud aue auf aug auh aui auj auk aul aum aun auo aup auq aur aus aut auu auv auw aux auy auz ava avb avc avd ave avf avg avh avi avj avk avl avm avn avo avp avq avr avs avt avu avv avw avx avy avz awa awb awc awd awe awf awg awh awi awj awk awl awm awn awo awp awq awr aws awt awu awv aww awx awy awz axa axb axc axd axe axf axg axh axi axj axk axl axm axn axo axp axq axr axs axt axu axv axw axx axy axz aya ayb ayc ayd aye ayf ayg ayh ayi ayj ayk ayl aym ayn ayo ayp ayq ayr ays ayt ayu ayv ayw ayx ayy ayz aza azb azc azd aze azf azg azh azi azj azk azl azm azn azo azp azq azr azs azt azu azv azw azx azy azz "No. 31840". The London Gazette (Supplement). 30 March 1920. pp. 3812–3870.
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah ai aj ak al am an ao ap aq ar as at au av aw ax ay az ba bb bc bd be bf bg bh bi bj bk bl bm bn bo bp bq br bs bt bu bv bw bx by bz ca cb cc cd ce cf cg ch ci cj ck cl cm cn co cp cq cr cs ct cu cv cw cx cy cz da db dc dd de df dg dh di dj dk dl dm dn do dp dq dr ds dt du dv dw dx dy dz ea eb ec ed ee ef eg eh ei ej ek el em en eo ep eq er es et eu ev ew ex ey ez fa fb fc fd fe ff fg fh fi fj fk fl fm fn fo fp fq fr fs ft fu fv fw fx fy fz ga gb gc gd ge gf gg gh gi gj gk gl gm gn go gp gq gr gs gt gu gv gw gx gy gz ha hb hc "No. 31840". The London Gazette (Supplement). 30 March 1920. pp. 3812–3870.
- ^ "No. 32494". The London Gazette. 21 October 1921. p. 8291.
- ^ North East War Memorials Project