Table tennis at the 2023 East Asian Youth Games
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Dates | 17–21 August |
Edition | 1st |
Competitors | 64 from 7 nations |
Venue | Gan Sports Center |
Location | Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia |
Table Tennis is currently being held at the 2023 East Asian Youth Games during August 17 to 21, 2023, at the Gan Sports Center in Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia. Only athletes born on 2005.01.01 – 2008.12.31 are allowed to participate.[1][2]
Medal table
Source:
* Host nation (Mongolia)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | China (CHN) | 3 | 3 | 1 | 7 |
2 | South Korea (KOR) | 3 | 2 | 3 | 8 |
3 | Chinese Taipei (TPE) | 1 | 1 | 4 | 6 |
4 | Japan (JPN) | 0 | 1 | 4 | 5 |
Totals (4 entries) | 7 | 7 | 12 | 26 |
Medal summary
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles |
Huang Youzheng China |
Wen Ruibo China |
Kim Gaon South Korea |
Yang Hao-jen Chinese Taipei | |||
Women's singles |
Lee Daeun South Korea |
Kim Seongjin South Korea |
Yeh Yi-tian Chinese Taipei |
Sachi Aoki Japan | |||
Men's doubles |
Lee Hoyun Kim Gaon South Korea |
Yang Hao-jen Yang Chia-an Chinese Taipei |
Huang Youzheng Wen Ruibo China |
Kazuki Yoshiyama Tamito Watanabe Japan | |||
Women's doubles |
Peng Yu-han Chang Pei-shan Chinese Taipei |
Wang Yiduo Wang Xiaonan China |
Sachi Aoki Misuzu Takeya Japan |
Saya Yamamuro Senri Tsukasa Japan | |||
Mixed doubles |
Huang Youzheng Wang Yiduo China |
Wen Ruibo Yan Yutong China |
Lee Hoyun Lee Daeun South Korea |
Lee Donghyeok Yoo Yerin South Korea | |||
Men's team |
China Kang Youde Wang Jixuan Shi Cancheng Wen Ruibo Huang Youzheng |
South Korea Kim Minwoo Lee Donghyeok Lee Hoyun |
Chinese Taipei Huang Jing-kai Yang Chia-an Kuo Guan-hong Hsu Hsien-chia Yang Hao-jen |
Women's team |
South Korea Ban Eunjung Yoo Yerin Lee Seungmi Kim Seongjin |
Japan Sachi Aoki Misuzu Takeya Saya Yamamuro Senri Tsukasa |
Chinese Taipei Chang Pei-shan Peng Yu-han Yeh Yi-tian Liu Ru-yun |
Participating nations
64 Athletes from 7 NOCs participate in the event:
- China (10)
- Hong Kong (10)
- South Korea (10)
- Japan (8)
- Macau (6)
- Chinese Taipei (10)
- Mongolia (10)