Women's team soft tennis at the 2022 Asian Games Venue Hangzhou Olympic Sports Centre Tennis Centre Dates 3 – 4 October 2023 Competitors 46 from 10 nations
Japan Haruka Kubo , Kurumi Onoue , Tomomi Shimuta , Noa Takahashi , Emina Watanabe Chinese Taipei Cheng Chu-ling , Hsu Chiao-ying ,
Huang Shih-yuan , Kuo Chien-chi ,Lo Shu-ting South Korea Ji Da-young ,Ko Eun-ji ,Lee Min-seon Lim Ji-nah ,Mun Hye-gyeong China Fu Xiaochen ,Li Denglin ,Ma Yue
The men's team soft tennis event was part of the soft tennis programme and took place on October 3 and 4, at the Hangzhou Olympic Sports Centre Tennis Centre.[1]
Schedule
All times are China Standard Time (UTC+08:00 )
Date
Time
Event
Tuesday, 3 October 2023
10:00
Preliminary round
Wednesday, 4 October 2023
10:00
Semifinals
Final
Results
Preliminary round
Group A
Pos
Team
Pld
W
L
MF
MA
MD
Qualification
1
Japan
4
4
0
12
0
+12
Semifinals
2
China
4
3
1
6
5
+1
3
India
4
2
2
7
5
+2
4
Mongolia
4
1
3
3
9
−6
5
Vietnam
4
0
4
1
10
−9
Tushita Singh / Manogarbabu Rag Kulandaivelu
5–1
Khongorzu Ganbold / Namuunkhuslen Erdembileg
4–0, 4–2, 4–1, 4–0, 1–4, 4–1
Aadhya Tiwari
4–2
Chinmurun Bataa
4–2, 0–4, 4–2, 1–4, 6–4, 4–0
Anusha Nelakuditi / Nikita Bishnoi
5–1
Enkhlen Ganzorig / Nandintsetseg Batbayar
7–5, 1–4, 5–3, 6–4, 4–2, 5–3
Noa Takahashi / Emina Watanabe
5–2
Tushita Singh / Manogarbabu Rag Kulandaivelu
4–1, 4–2, 8–6, 3–5, 2–4, 4–2, 6–4
Kurumi Onoue
4–0
Aadhya Tiwari
4–1, 4–1, 4–1, 4–1
Tomomi Shimuta / Haruka Kubo
5–0
Anusha Nelakuditi / Nikita Bishnoi
4–2, 4–1, 4–0, 4–1, 4–0
Group B
Mun Hye-gyeong / Ko Eun-ji
5–1
Noelle Conchita Corazon Mañalac / Princess Lorben Marie Catindig
1–4, 4–0, 4–2, 4–2, 4–1, 4–0
Lee Min-seon
4–2
Noelle Nikki Camille Zoleta
4–2, 0–4, 4–2, 7–5, 2–4, 4–1
Ji Da-young / Lim Ji-nah
5–2
Virvienica Isearis Bejosano / Christy Sañosa
4–2, 0–4, 6–4, 3–5, 4–1, 5–3, 4–2
Thanpitcha Somsanit / Alisha Maya Ziegler
1–5
Ho Sreynoch / Yean Sokhoeun
2–4, 1–4, 4–0, 3–5, 2–4, 2–4
Praewa Jongjit
2–4
Meth Mariyan
7–5, 1–4, 2–4, 2–4, 4–0, 2–4
Tananchanok Tanarod / Rasita Koolnongdaeng
5–3
Khun Chanroseka / Ki Mengchoung
4–6, 2–4, 2–4, 4–1, 7–5, 4–2, 8–6, 4–0
Noelle Conchita Corazon Mañalac / Christy Sañosa
0–5
Cheng Chu-ling / Hsu Chiao-ying
1–4, 2–4, 3–5, 4–6, 1–4
Noelle Nikki Camille Zoleta
0–4
Lo Shu-ting
0–4, 2–4, 0–4, 1–4
Princess Lorben Marie Catindig / Virvienica Isearis Bejosano
3–5
Huang Shih-yuan / Kuo Chien-chi
4–2, 0–4, 1–4, 6–4, 2–4, 4–2, 1–4, 0–4
Ji Da-young / Lim Ji-nah
5–4
Praewa Jongjit / Thanpitcha Somsanit
2–4, 3–5, 4–2, 4–0, 4–2, 4–2, 3–5, 5–7, 7–1
Lee Min-seon
4–0
Alisha Maya Ziegler
5–3, 4–0, 4–2, 6–4
Mun Hye-gyeong / Ko Eun-ji
5–1
Tananchanok Tanarod / Rasita Koolnongdaeng
5–3, 1–4, 4–1, 4–1, 4–1, 4–0
Khun Chanroseka /Ki Mengchoung
0–5
Cheng Chu-ling / Hsu Chiao-ying
1–4, 0–4, 3–5, 1–4, 0–4
Meth Mariyan
4–3
Lo Shu-ting
1–4, 4–1, 2–4, 0–4, 4–1, 11–9, 7–1
Ho Sreynoch / Yean Sokhoeun
1–5
Huang Shih-yuan / Kuo Chien-chi
2–4, 2–4, 4–2, 2–4, 0–4, 2–4
Princess Lorben Marie Catindig / Virvienica Isearis Bejosano
5–0
Praewa Jongjit / Thanpitcha Somsanit
4–1, 4–0, 6–4, 4–1, 9–7
Noelle Nikki Camille Zoleta
4–2
Alisha Maya Ziegler
4–6, 4–2, 4–1, 6–4, 1–4, 4–0
Noelle Conchita Corazon Mañalac / Christy Sañosa
5–2
Tananchanok Tanarod / Rasita Koolnongdaeng
6–4, 4–1, 4–6, 4–0, 1–4, 4–1, 4–1
Christy Sañosa / Virvienica Isearis Bejosano
5–0
Khun Chanroseka / Ki Mengchoung
6–4, 4–2, 5–3, 4–1, 4–2
Noelle Nikki Camille Zoleta
4–3
Meth Mariyan
4–1, 4–0, 0–4, 2–4, 4–2, 2–4, 7–2
Princess Lorben Marie Catindig / Noelle Conchita Corazon Mañalac
5–0
Ho Sreynoch / Yean Sokhoeun
4–2, 7–5, 4–2, 4–2, 4–1
Ji Da-young / Lim Ji-nah
4–5
Kuo Chien-chi / Lo Shu-ting
1–4, 4–1, 5–3, 5–3, 5–3, 0–4, 3–5, 2–4, 4–7
Lee Min-seon
0–4
Cheng Chu-ling
0–4, 2–4, 2–4, 3–5
Mun Hye-gyeong / Ko Eun-ji
2–5
Huang Shih-yuan / Hsu Chiao-ying
4–1, 4–1, 3–5, 0–4, 0–4, 0–4, 0–4
Knockout round
Semifinals
Noa Takahashi / Emina Watanabe
5–4
Ji Da-young / Lim Ji-nah
1–4, 4–2, 4–6, 2–4, 4–2, 2–4, 4–2, 6–4, 7–4
Kurumi Onoue
4–1
Lee Min-seon
4–1, 4–1, 4–2, 2–4, 4–1
Ma Yue / Fu Xiaochen
2–5
Huang Shih-yuan / Hsu Chiao-ying
4–2, 6–4, 2–4, 1–4, 0–4, 1–4, 5–7
Li Denglin
3–4
Cheng Chu-ling
4–2, 10–12, 4–6, 5–3, 1–4, 2–4
Final
Noa Takahashi / Emina Watanabe
5–4
Kuo Chien-chi / Lo Shu-ting
4–1, 3–5, 4–0, 8–10, 5–3, 4–1, 1–4, 3–5, 7–3
Kurumi Onoue
2–4
Cheng Chu-ling
4–2, 0–4, 6–4, 1–4, 0–4, 6–8
Tomomi Shimuta / Haruka Kubo
5–3
Huang Shih-yuan / Hsu Chiao-ying
1–4, 2–4, 1–4, 4–1, 4–0, 4–1, 4–1, 7–5
References