Soft tennis at the 2022 Asian Games – Men's singles
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
This article relies largely or entirely on a single source. (May 2024) |
Men's singles soft tennis at the 2022 Asian Games | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Hangzhou Olympic Sports Centre Tennis Centre | ||||||||||||
Dates | 6–7 October 2023 | ||||||||||||
Competitors | 21 from 11 nations | ||||||||||||
Medalists | |||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
The men's singles soft tennis event was part of the soft tennis programme and took place between October 6 and 7, at the Hangzhou Olympic Sports Centre Tennis Centre.[1]
Schedule
All times are China Standard Time (UTC+08:00)
Date | Time | Event |
---|---|---|
Friday, 6 October 2023 | 10:00 | Group Stage |
Saturday, 7 October 2023 | 10:00 | Second Stage |
Quarter Finals | ||
Semifinals | ||
Final |
Results
Preliminary round
Group A
Pos | Athlete | Pld | W | L | GF | GA | GD | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jay Meena (IND) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 3 | +5 | Knockout Round |
2 | Chen Yu-hsun (TPE) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 0 | |
3 | Mario Harley Alibasa (INA) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 8 | −5 |
Source: ASTF
Score | Game | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | |||
Chen Yu-hsun (TPE) | 4–2 | Mario Harley Alibasa (INA) | 4–2 | 4–6 | 4–6 | 4–0 | 4–1 | 4–2 | |
Mario Harley Alibasa (INA) | 1–4 | Jay Meena (IND) | 1–4 | 5–7 | 4–1 | 2–4 | 1–4 | ||
Chen Yu-hsun (TPE) | 2–4 | Jay Meena (IND) | 6–8 | 4–0 | 3–5 | 1–4 | 4–1 | 4–6 |
Group B
Pos | Athlete | Pld | W | L | GF | GA | GD | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Yoon Hyoung-wook (KOR) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 12 | 0 | +12 | Knockout Round |
2 | Kawin Yannarit (THA) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 4 | +4 | |
3 | Say Sochetra (CAM) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 11 | −7 | |
4 | Munkhtulga Bataa (MGL) | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 12 | −9 |
Source: ASTF
Score | Game | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | |||
Munkhtulga Bataa (MGL) | 0–4 | Yoon Hyoung-wook (KOR) | 1–4 | 1–4 | 2–4 | 1–4 | |||
Say Sochetra (CAM) | 0–4 | Kawin Yannarit (THA) | 1–4 | 1–4 | 0–4 | 2–4 | |||
Munkhtulga Bataa (MGL) | 3–4 | Say Sochetra (CAM) | 5–3 | 6–8 | 7–5 | 4–2 | 1–4 | 1–4 | 4–7 |
Yoon Hyoung-wook (KOR) | 4–0 | Kawin Yannarit (THA) | 4–2 | 4–1 | 4–0 | 4–3 | |||
Yoon Hyoung-wook (KOR) | 4–0 | Say Sochetra (CAM) | 4–1 | 4–0 | 4–1 | 4–1 | |||
Munkhtulga Bataa (MGL) | 0–4 | Kawin Yannarit (THA) | 1–4 | 1–4 | 4–6 | 1–4 |
Group C
Pos | Athlete | Pld | W | L | GF | GA | GD | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ri Ryong-hae (PRK) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 4 | +4 | Knockout Round |
2 | Toshiki Uematsu (JPN) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 4 | +2 | |
3 | Samuel Reane Nuguit (PHI) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 8 | −6 |
Source: ASTF
Score | Game | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | |||
Ri Ryong-hae (PRK) | 4–2 | Samuel Reane Nuguit (PHI) | 0–4 | 4–2 | 4–2 | 4–6 | 4–0 | 4–2 | |
Samuel Reane Nuguit (PHI) | 0–4 | Toshiki Uematsu (JPN) | 3–5 | 2–4 | 1–4 | 0–4 | |||
Ri Ryong-hae (PRK) | 4–2 | Toshiki Uematsu (JPN) | 2–4 | 4–2 | 2–4 | 4–2 | 4–2 | 4–0 |
Group D
Pos | Athlete | Pld | W | L | GF | GA | GD | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Kim Tae-min (KOR) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 12 | 2 | +10 | Knockout Round |
2 | Sunu Wahyu Trijati (INA) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 7 | +1 | |
3 | Han Song-ryong (PRK) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 10 | −3 | |
4 | Prasitt Anawat Ger A (THA) | 3 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 12 | −8 |
Source: ASTF
Score | Game | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | |||
Kim Tae-min (KOR) | 4–0 | Sunu Wahyu Trijati (INA) | 4–2 | 4–1 | 4–1 | 4–2 | |||
Prasitt Anawat Ger A (THA) | 2–4 | Han Song-ryong (PRK) | 5–3 | 6–4 | 1–4 | 3–5 | 1–4 | 1–4 | |
Kim Tae-min (KOR) | 4–1 | Prasitt Anawat Ger A (THA) | 2–4 | 4–1 | 5–3 | 4–1 | 8–6 | ||
Sunu Wahyu Trijati (INA) | 4–2 | Han Song-ryong (PRK) | 4–2 | 1–4 | 4–1 | 3–5 | 4–0 | 4–1 | |
Sunu Wahyu Trijati (INA) | 4–1 | Prasitt Anawat Ger A (THA) | 6–4 | 2–4 | 4–1 | 4–0 | 4–0 | ||
Kim Tae-min (KOR) | 4–1 | Han Song-ryong (PRK) | 4–1 | 4–1 | 4–0 | 1–4 | 4–2 |
Group E
Pos | Athlete | Pld | W | L | GF | GA | GD | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Hayato Funemizu (JPN) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 8 | 0 | +8 | Knockout Round |
2 | Chang Yu-sung (TPE) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 5 | −1 | |
3 | Doeum Samsocheaphearun (CAM) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 8 | −6 | |
4 | Bilguun Bayarmaa (MGL) | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | −1 |
Source: ASTF
Score | Game | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | |||
Chang Yu-sung (TPE) | 0–4 | Hayato Funemizu (JPN) | 4–6 | 0–4 | 3–5 | 4–6 | |||
Bilguun Bayarmaa (MGL) | RET | Doeum Samsocheaphearun (CAM) | 0–4 | N/A | |||||
Chang Yu-sung (TPE) | WO | Bilguun Bayarmaa (MGL) | N/A | ||||||
Hayato Funemizu (JPN) | 4–0 | Doeum Samsocheaphearun (CAM) | 4–2 | 4–0 | 6–4 | 4–1 | |||
Hayato Funemizu (JPN) | WO | Bilguun Bayarmaa (MGL) | N/A | ||||||
Chang Yu-sung (TPE) | 4–1 | Doeum Samsocheaphearun (CAM) | 4–2 | 4–6 | 4–1 | 4–3 | 4–1 |
Group F
Pos | Athlete | Pld | W | L | GF | GA | GD | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Adjuthor Ii Moralde (PHI) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 0 | +8 | Knockout Round |
2 | Aniket Chirag Patel (IND) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | |
3 | Nguyễn Nhật Quang (VIE) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 8 | −8 |
Source: ASTF
Score | Game | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | |||
Nguyễn Nhật Quang (VIE) | 0–4 | Adjuthor Ii Moralde (PHI) | 5–7 | 1–4 | 0–4 | 0–4 | |||
Adjuthor Ii Moralde (PHI) | 4–0 | Aniket Chirag Patel (IND) | 4–1 | 4–0 | 4–0 | 5–3 | |||
Nguyễn Nhật Quang (VIE) | 0–4 | Aniket Chirag Patel (IND) | 0–4 | 2–4 | 2–4 | 2–4 |
Knockout round
Second Stage | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A1 | Jay Meena (IND) | 0 | 4 | 3 | 6 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
E2 | Chang Yu-sung (TPE) | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | E2 | Chang Yu-sung (TPE) | 4 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
F2 | Aniket Chirag Patel (IND) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | E2 | Chang Yu-sung (TPE) | 1 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 4 | 2 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
B1 | Yoon Hyoung-wook (KOR) | 1 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 7 | B1 | Yoon Hyoung-wook (KOR) | 4 | 1 | 4 | 10 | 0 | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
D2 | Sunu Wahyu Trijati (INA) | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 5 | B1 | Yoon Hyoung-wook (KOR) | 4 | 4 | 7 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
C1 | Ri Ryong-hae (PRK) | 2 | 0 | 5 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
E2 | Chang Yu-sung (TPE) | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
C2 | Toshiki Uematsu (JPN) | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
D1 | Kim Tae-min (KOR) | 3 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
E1 | Hayato Funemizu (JPN) | 4 | 4 | 2 | 9 | 3 | 2 | 5 | C2 | Toshiki Uematsu (JPN) | 5 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
C2 | Toshiki Uematsu (JPN) | 1 | 1 | 4 | 7 | 5 | 4 | 7 | C2 | Toshiki Uematsu (JPN) | 4 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A2 | Chen Yu-hsun (TPE) | 2 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | A2 | Chen Yu-hsun (TPE) | 0 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
B2 | Kawin Yannarit (THA) | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | A2 | Chen Yu-hsun (TPE) | 4 | 4 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
F1 | Adjuthor Ii Moralde (PHI) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
References
- ^ "Soft tennis Men's Singles" (PDF). Asia Soft Tennis Federation. Retrieved 2023-12-03.
This article needs additional or more specific categories. (February 2024) |