List of University of Ottawa Students' Union elections
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
This is a list of elections held for the University of Ottawa Students' Union (UOSU), the undergraduate students' organization at the University of Ottawa in Ottawa, Ontario.
General elections
2024
Executive Committee
The following positions were up for election, but had no candidates:
- Advocacy Commissioner[a]
- Communications Commissioner
- Operations Commissioner
- Student Life Commissioner
Candidate | Popular vote | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Votes | % | ±% | |||||||||
Delphine Robitaille | 1,704 | 87.21 | +11.52 | ||||||||
None of the above[b] | 250 | 12.79 | – | ||||||||
Total valid votes | 1,954 | 78.73 | |||||||||
Total abstentions | 528 | 21.27 | |||||||||
Turnout | 2,482 | 6.74 | -1.01 | ||||||||
Eligible voters | 36,806 | ||||||||||
Note: Candidate campaign colours are based on the prominent colour used in campaign items (signs, literature, etc.) and are used as a visual differentiation between candidates. | |||||||||||
Sources: Chief Electoral Officer of the UOSU[1] |
Candidate | Popular vote | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Votes | % | ±% | |||||||||
Imani Bunzigiye | 1,313 | 81.81 | – | ||||||||
Eloïse Badin | 292 | 18.19 | – | ||||||||
Total valid votes | 1,605 | 64.67 | |||||||||
Total abstentions | 877 | 35.33 | |||||||||
Turnout | 2,482 | 6.74 | -1.01 | ||||||||
Eligible voters | 36,806 | ||||||||||
Note: Candidate campaign colours are based on the prominent colour used in campaign items (signs, literature, etc.) and are used as a visual differentiation between candidates. | |||||||||||
Sources: Chief Electoral Officer of the UOSU[1] |
Candidate | Popular vote | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Votes | % | ±% | |||||||||
Daphnée Veilleux-Michaud | 1,235 | 72.56 | – | ||||||||
Tristan Maldonado-Rodriguez | 467 | 27.44 | -53.83 | ||||||||
Total valid votes | 1,702 | 68.57 | |||||||||
Total abstentions | 780 | 31.43 | |||||||||
Turnout | 2,482 | 6.74 | -1.01 | ||||||||
Eligible voters | 36,806 | ||||||||||
Note: Candidate campaign colours are based on the prominent colour used in campaign items (signs, literature, etc.) and are used as a visual differentiation between candidates. | |||||||||||
Sources: Chief Electoral Officer of the UOSU[1] |
Board of Directors
The following constituencies had fewer candidates than seats:
Constituency | Total vacant seats |
---|---|
Arts | 1[c] |
Civil Law | 1 |
Education | 1 |
Science | 3 |
Medicine | 1 |
Telfer School of Management | 1[d] |
Arts
Candidate | Popular vote | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Votes | % | ±% | |||||||||
Quanah Traviss | 208 | 88.89 | – | ||||||||
None of the above[b] | 26 | 11.11 | – | ||||||||
Total valid votes | 234 | 92.86 | |||||||||
Total abstentions | 18 | 7.14 | |||||||||
Turnout | 252 | – | – | ||||||||
Eligible voters | – | ||||||||||
Note: Candidate campaign colours are based on the prominent colour used in campaign items (signs, literature, etc.) and are used as a visual differentiation between candidates. | |||||||||||
Sources: Chief Electoral Officer of the UOSU[1] |
Engineering
Candidate | Popular vote | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Votes | % | ±% | |||||||||
Taha Riyaan | 70 | 36.46 | – | ||||||||
John Lopes | 62 | 32.29 | – | ||||||||
Jason Shum | 60 | 31.25 | – | ||||||||
Total valid votes | 192 | 100.00 | |||||||||
Total abstentions | 127 | 0.00 | |||||||||
Turnout | 319 | – | – | ||||||||
Eligible voters | – | ||||||||||
Note: Candidate campaign colours are based on the prominent colour used in campaign items (signs, literature, etc.) and are used as a visual differentiation between candidates. | |||||||||||
Sources: Chief Electoral Officer of the UOSU[1] |
Common Law
Candidate | Popular vote | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Votes | % | ±% | |||||||||
Dana Ibrahim | 121 | 88.97 | – | ||||||||
None of the above[b] | 15 | 11.03 | – | ||||||||
Total valid votes | 136 | 88.31 | |||||||||
Total abstentions | 18 | 11.69 | |||||||||
Turnout | 154 | – | – | ||||||||
Eligible voters | – | ||||||||||
Note: Candidate campaign colours are based on the prominent colour used in campaign items (signs, literature, etc.) and are used as a visual differentiation between candidates. | |||||||||||
Sources: Chief Electoral Officer of the UOSU[1] |
Health Sciences
2024 University of Ottawa Students' Union general elections: Health Sciences Director[g][h][1] | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Candidate | % 1st Pref | Count 1 | Count 2 | ||
Grace Tongue | 41.95 | 86 | 68.33 | ||
Farah Mourad | 26.83 | 55 | 68.35 | ||
Colton Chaput | 13.66 | 28 | 29.64 | ||
Daniel Bersyniow | 17.56 | 36 | 38.67 | ||
Valid: 205 Abstentions: 25 Quota: 68.33 Turnout: 230 |
Social Sciences
2024 University of Ottawa Students' Union general elections: Social Sciences Director[i][h][1] | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Candidate | % 1st Pref | Count 1 | Count 2 | Count 3 | Count 4 | ||
Tatenda Musundire | 18.20 | 97 | 96.27 | ||||
Rayne Daprato | 29.27 | 156 | 91.32 | ||||
Megan Betsworth MacNeil | 7.13 | 38 | 57.24 | 77.56 | 86.89 | ||
Ian Reid | 11.44 | 61 | 69.14 | 81.53 | 89.24 | ||
James Adair | 17.82 | 95 | 105.96 | ||||
Angel Geneau | 14.45 | 77 | 100.93 | ||||
Rhys Matthew | 1.69 | 9 | 12.15 | 18.57 | |||
Valid: 533 Abstentions: 176 Quota: 88.83 Turnout: 709 |
Telfer School of Management
Candidate | Popular vote | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Votes | % | ±% | |||||||||
Iacov Donos | 111 | 60.99 | – | ||||||||
Alexander Kudryashova | 71 | 39.01 | – | ||||||||
Total valid votes | 182 | 100.00 | |||||||||
Total abstentions | 0 | 0.00 | |||||||||
Turnout | 182 | – | – | ||||||||
Eligible voters | – | ||||||||||
Note: Candidate campaign colours are based on the prominent colour used in campaign items (signs, literature, etc.) and are used as a visual differentiation between candidates. | |||||||||||
Sources: Chief Electoral Officer of the UOSU[1] |
By-elections
2023
Executive Committee
The following positions were up for election, but had no candidates:
- Operations Commissioner
Candidate | Popular vote | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Votes | % | ±% | |||||||||
Delphine Robitaille | 1,547 | 75.69 | – | ||||||||
Ryan Vafaei | 497 | 24.31 | – | ||||||||
Total valid votes | 2,044 | 68.16 | |||||||||
Total abstentions | 528 | 31.84 | |||||||||
Turnout | 2,999 | 7.75 | +3.96 | ||||||||
Eligible voters | 38,720 | ||||||||||
Note: Candidate campaign colours are based on the prominent colour used in campaign items (signs, literature, etc.) and are used as a visual differentiation between candidates. | |||||||||||
Sources: Chief Electoral Officer of the UOSU[2] |
Candidate | Popular vote | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Votes | % | ±% | |||||||||
Daniel Thorp | 1,044 | 58.39 | – | ||||||||
Quanah Traviss | 744[k] | 41.61 | – | ||||||||
Total valid votes | 1,788 | 59.62 | |||||||||
Total abstentions | 1,211 | 40.38 | |||||||||
Turnout | 2,999 | 7.75 | +3.96 | ||||||||
Eligible voters | 38,720 | ||||||||||
Note: Candidate campaign colours are based on the prominent colour used in campaign items (signs, literature, etc.) and are used as a visual differentiation between candidates. | |||||||||||
Sources: Chief Electoral Officer of the UOSU[2] |
Candidate | Popular vote | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Votes | % | ±% | |||||||||
Tristan Maldonado-Rodriguez | 1,241 | 81.27 | – | ||||||||
None of the above[b] | 286 | 18.73 | – | ||||||||
Total valid votes | 1,527 | 50.92 | |||||||||
Total abstentions | 1,472 | 49.08 | |||||||||
Turnout | 2,999 | 7.75 | +3.96 | ||||||||
Eligible voters | 38,720 | ||||||||||
Note: Candidate campaign colours are based on the prominent colour used in campaign items (signs, literature, etc.) and are used as a visual differentiation between candidates. | |||||||||||
Sources: Chief Electoral Officer of the UOSU[2] |
Notes
- ^ Habiba Laoulidi initially ran for this position, but was later disqualified.[1]
- ^ a b c d In races that are uncontested, the UOSU uses a Yes/No voting system. For documentation purposes, this is listed as none of the above in the results tables.
- ^ Quanah Traviss ran for this constituency and won, leaving one seat vacant.
- ^ Iacov Donos and Alexander Kudryashova ran for this constituency and won, leaving one seat vacant.
- ^ There are two total seats for this constituency; two candidates will be deemed elected.
- ^ There are three total seats for this constituency; three candidates will be deemed elected.
- ^ There are two total seats for this constituency; two candidates will be deemed elected.
- ^ a b These are full official results including decimals stemming from the voting system. A threshold of 88.83 total points was needed to be considered elected. Election results are sometimes edited to contain no decimals; even then, whole numbers do not always represent whole votes but may contain whole fractions of larger numbers of ambiguous votes.
- ^ There are five total seats for this constituency; five candidates will be deemed elected.
- ^ There are three total seats for this constituency; three candidates will be deemed elected.
- ^ Quanah Traviss' results are from when they had been removed from the ballot at their request.
References
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j "Résultats des Élections générales 2024 - General Elections 2024 Results". University of Ottawa Students' Union. Retrieved April 8, 2024.
- ^ a b c "Results - Syndicat Étudiant de l'Université d'Ottawa (Élections partielles 2023) - University of Ottawa Student Union (By-Elections 2023)". University of Ottawa Students' Union. Retrieved April 10, 2024.