List of Oceanian records in athletics
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Oceanian records in the sport of athletics are ratified by the Oceania Athletics Association (OAA).
Outdoor
Key to tables: Awaiting ratification Record not kept by OAA Not ratified or later rescinded by OAA
+ = en route to a longer distance
h = hand timing
OT = oversized track (> 200m in circumference)
A = affected by altitude
a = aided road course according to IAAF rule 260.28
Men
Event | Record | Athlete | Nationality | Date | Meet | Place | Ref | |||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
60 m | 6.55 (+0.1 m/s) | Rohan Browning | Australia | 16 January 2021 | Illawarra Track Challenge | Wollongong, Australia | [1] | |||||||||||||||||||
100 y | 9.36+ (-0.2 m/s) | Rohan Browning | Australia | 11 March 2023 | Sydney Track Classic | Sydney, Australia | [2] | |||||||||||||||||||
9.2 h | Bob Lay | Australia | 10 March 1965 | Sydney, Australia | ||||||||||||||||||||||
100 m | 9.93 (+1.8 m/s) | Patrick Johnson | Australia | 5 May 2003 | Mito, Japan | |||||||||||||||||||||
200 m | 20.06 A (+0.9 m/s) | Peter Norman | Australia | 16 October 1968 | Olympic Games | Mexico City, Mexico | ||||||||||||||||||||
300 m | 31.88 | Darren Clark | Australia | 30 June 1986 | Belfast, United Kingdom | |||||||||||||||||||||
400 m | 44.38 | Darren Clark | Australia | 26 September 1988 | Olympic Games | Seoul, South Korea | ||||||||||||||||||||
600 m | 1:15.14 | Lachlan Renshaw | Australia | 20 February 2010 | Sydney, Australia | [3] | ||||||||||||||||||||
800 m | 1:43.99 | Joseph Deng | Australia | 8 July 2023 | Meeting National à thème de l'Est Lyonnais | Décines-Charpieu, France | [4] | |||||||||||||||||||
1000 m | 2:16.09 | Jeff Riseley | Australia | 17 June 2014 | Golden Spike Ostrava | Ostrava, Czech Republic | [5] | |||||||||||||||||||
1500 m | 3:29.51 | Stewart McSweyn | Australia | 9 July 2021 | Herculis | Fontvieille, Monaco | [6] | |||||||||||||||||||
3:29.41 | Ollie Hoare | Australia | 15 June 2023 | Bislett Games | Oslo, Norway | [7] | ||||||||||||||||||||
Mile | 3:47.48 | Ollie Hoare | Australia | 16 June 2022 | Bislett Games | Oslo, Norway | [8] | |||||||||||||||||||
Mile (road) | 3:58.30 | Jack Anstey | Australia | 1 October 2023 | World Road Running Championships | Riga, Latvia | [9] | |||||||||||||||||||
2000 m | 4:50.76 | Craig Mottram | Australia | 9 March 2006 | Melbourne Track Classic | Melbourne, Australia | ||||||||||||||||||||
4:48.77 | Stewart McSweyn | Australia | 8 September 2023 | Memorial Van Damme | Brussels, Belgium | [10] | ||||||||||||||||||||
3000 m | 7:28.02 | Stewart McSweyn | Australia | 17 September 2020 | Golden Gala | Rome, Italy | [11] | |||||||||||||||||||
Two miles | 8:03.50 | Craig Mottram | Australia | 10 June 2007 | Prefontaine Classic | Eugene, United States | [12] | |||||||||||||||||||
5000 m | 12:55.76 | Craig Mottram | Australia | 30 July 2004 | London, United Kingdom | |||||||||||||||||||||
5 km (road) | 13:20 | Craig Mottram | Australia | 3 April 2005 | 20th Carlsbad 5000 | Carlsbad, United States | ||||||||||||||||||||
10000 m | 27:15.35 | Jack Rayner | Australia | 6 March 2022 | Sound Running Ten | San Juan Capistrano, United States | [13][14] | |||||||||||||||||||
27:09.57 | Jack Rayner | Australia | 16 March 2024 | The TEN | San Juan Capistrano, United States | [15] | ||||||||||||||||||||
10 km (road) | 27:28 | Zane Robertson | New Zealand | 9 October 2016 | Grand 10 Berlin | Berlin, Germany | [16] | |||||||||||||||||||
27:28 | Jake Robertson | New Zealand | 1 April 2018 | Crescent City Classic | New Orleans, United States | [17] | ||||||||||||||||||||
15 km (road) | 42:17+ | Zane Robertson | New Zealand | 1 February 2015 | Kagawa Marugame Half Marathon | Marugame, Japan | [18] | |||||||||||||||||||
20000 m (track) | 58:37.2+ h | Robert de Castella | Australia | 17 April 1982 | Rome, Italy | |||||||||||||||||||||
20 km (road) | 56:40+ | Zane Robertson | New Zealand | 1 February 2015 | Kagawa Marugame Half Marathon | Marugame, Japan | [19] | |||||||||||||||||||
One hour | 20516 m | Robert de Castella | Australia | 17 April 1982 | Rome, Italy | |||||||||||||||||||||
Half marathon | 59:47 | Zane Robertson | New Zealand | 1 February 2015 | Kagawa Marugame Half Marathon | Marugame, Japan | [18] | |||||||||||||||||||
25000 m (track) | 1:16:29.0 | Jack Foster | New Zealand | 15 August 1971 | Hamilton, New Zealand | |||||||||||||||||||||
25 km (road) | 1:14:41.4 | Robert de Castella | Australia | 4 July 1981 | Perth, Australia | |||||||||||||||||||||
30000 m (track) | 1:32:18.6 | Jack Foster | New Zealand | 15 August 1971 | Hamilton, New Zealand | |||||||||||||||||||||
30 km (road) | 1:30:08+ | Jake Robertson | New Zealand | 21 October 2018 | Toronto Marathon | Toronto, Canada | ||||||||||||||||||||
1:30:08+ | Brett Robinson | Australia | 4 December 2022 | Fukuoka Marathon | Fukuoka, Japan | [20] | ||||||||||||||||||||
1:30:06+ a | Lee Troop | Australia | 18 April 2004 | London Marathon | London, United Kingdom | |||||||||||||||||||||
Marathon | 2:07:31 | Brett Robinson | Australia | 4 December 2022 | Fukuoka Marathon | Fukuoka, Japan | [21] | |||||||||||||||||||
100 km | 6:29:26 a | Tim Sloane | Australia | 23 April 1995 | Richmond, Australia | |||||||||||||||||||||
24 hours | 303506 m | Yiannis Kouros | Australia | 24 October 1997 | Sri Chinmoy 24 Hour Race | Kensington, Australia | [22] | |||||||||||||||||||
110 m hurdles | 13.29 (+0.6 m/s) | Kyle Vander-Kuyp | Australia | 11 August 1995 | World Championships | Gothenburg, Sweden | ||||||||||||||||||||
200 m hurdles | 22.85 (+0.2 m/s) | Kyle Vander-Kuyp | Australia | 21 March 1995 | Sydney, Australia | |||||||||||||||||||||
22.59 (+0.2 m/s) | Darryl Wohlsen | Australia | 14 March 1996 | Brisbane, Australia | ||||||||||||||||||||||
400 m hurdles | 48.28 | Rohan Robinson | Australia | 31 July 1996 | Olympic Games | Atlanta, United States | ||||||||||||||||||||
2000 m steeplechase | 5:24.06 [a] | Peter Renner | New Zealand | 19 July 1986 | Birmingham, United Kingdom | [23] | ||||||||||||||||||||
3000 m steeplechase | 8:13.26 | Geordie Beamish | New Zealand | 21 July 2023 | Herculis | Fontvieille, Monaco | [24] | |||||||||||||||||||
High jump | 2.36 m | Tim Forsyth | Australia | 2 March 1997 | Melbourne Track Classic | Melbourne, Australia | ||||||||||||||||||||
2.36 m | Brandon Starc | Australia | 26 August 2018 | Internationales Hochsprung-Meeting | Eberstadt, Germany | [25] | ||||||||||||||||||||
Pole vault | 6.05 m [b] | Dmitri Markov | Australia | 9 August 2001 | World Championships | Edmonton, Canada | [26] | |||||||||||||||||||
Long jump | 8.54 m (+1.7 m/s) | Mitchell Watt | Australia | 29 July 2011 | DN Galan | Stockholm, Sweden | [27] | |||||||||||||||||||
Triple jump | 17.46 m (+1.7 m/s) | Ken Lorraway | Australia | 7 August 1982 | London, United Kingdom | |||||||||||||||||||||
Shot put | 22.90 m | Tomas Walsh | New Zealand | 5 October 2019 | World Championships | Doha, Qatar | [28] | |||||||||||||||||||
Discus throw | 70.39 m [c] | Alex Rose | Samoa | 16 April 2023 | Oklahoma Throws Series #3 | Tulsa, United States | [29] | |||||||||||||||||||
Hammer throw | 79.29 m | Stuart Rendell | Australia | 6 July 2002 | Varaždin, Croatia | |||||||||||||||||||||
Javelin throw | 89.02 m | Jarrod Bannister | Australia | 29 February 2008 | Brisbane, Australia | |||||||||||||||||||||
Decathlon | 8649 pts | Ashley Moloney | Australia | 4–5 August 2021 | Olympic Games | Tokyo, Japan | [30] | |||||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mile walk | 5:50.70 | Rhydian Cowley | Australia | 14 December 2023 | Collingwood Classic | Melbourne, Australia | [31] | |||||||||||||||||||
3000 m walk (track) | 10:54.70 | Dane Bird-Smith | Australia | 11 February 2017 | QA Norma Croker Shield | Brisbane, Australia | [32] | |||||||||||||||||||
5000 m walk (track) | 18:38.97 | Dane Bird-Smith | Australia | 5 March 2016 | Melbourne Track Classic | Melbourne, Australia | [33] | |||||||||||||||||||
18:24.50 | Declan Tingay | Australia | 26 February 2022 | Victoria Open Championships | Melbourne, Australia | [34] | ||||||||||||||||||||
18:12.52 | Declan Tingay | Australia | 5 March 2023 | Victorian Open Championships | Melbourne, Australia | [35] | ||||||||||||||||||||
10000 m walk (track) | 38:03.78 | Declan Tingay | Australia | 2 February 2023 | Supernova #2 | Canberra, Australia | [36] | |||||||||||||||||||
10 km walk (road) | 38:07 | David Smith | Australia | 25 September 1986 | Sydney, Australia | [37] | ||||||||||||||||||||
20000 m walk (track) | 1:19:48.1 | Nathan Deakes | Australia | 4 September 2001 | Brisbane, Australia | |||||||||||||||||||||
20 km walk (road) | 1:17:33 | Nathan Deakes | Australia | 23 April 2005 | Cixi City, China | |||||||||||||||||||||
30000 m walk (track) | 2:14:22 | Simon Baker | Australia | 9 September 1990 | Melbourne, Australia | |||||||||||||||||||||
30 km walk (road) | 2:05:06 | Nathan Deakes | Australia | 27 August 2006 | Melbourne, Australia | |||||||||||||||||||||
35 km walk (road) | 2:27:33 | Rhydian Cowley | Australia | 21 May 2023 | Athletics Victoria 35km Open Race Walking Championships | Melbourne, Australia | [38] | |||||||||||||||||||
50000 m walk (track) | 3:43:50.0 | Simon Baker | Australia | 9 September 1990 | Melbourne, Australia | |||||||||||||||||||||
50 km walk (road) | 3:35:47 | Nathan Deakes | Australia | 2 December 2006 | Geelong, Australia | |||||||||||||||||||||
4 × 100 m relay | 38.17 | Paul Henderson Tim Jackson Steve Brimacombe Damien Marsh |
Australia | 12 August 1995 | World Championships | Gothenburg, Sweden | ||||||||||||||||||||
Anthony Alozie Isaac Ntiamoah Andrew McCabe Joshua Ross |
Australia | 10 August 2012 | Olympic Games | London, United Kingdom | [39] | |||||||||||||||||||||
4 × 200 m relay | 1:23.04 | Scott Vassella Shem Hollands Dean Capobianco Peter Vassella |
Australia | 6 December 1998 | Sydney, Australia | |||||||||||||||||||||
4 × 400 m relay | 2:59.70 | Darren Clark Rick Mitchell Gary Minihan Bruce Frayne |
Australia | 11 August 1984 | Olympic Games | Los Angeles, United States | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 × 800 m relay | 7:11.48 | Josh Ralph Ryan Gregson Jordan Willamsz Jared West |
Australia | 24 May 2014 | IAAF World Relays | Nassau, Bahamas | [40] | |||||||||||||||||||
Distance medley relay | 9:17.56 | Ryan Gregson 2:48.66 (1200m) Sean Wroe 45.96 (400m) Lachlan Renshaw 1:46.29 (800m) Jeff Riseley 3:56.66 (1600 m) |
Australia | 30 April 2011 | Penn Relays | Philadelphia, United States | [41][42] | |||||||||||||||||||
4 × 1500 m relay | 14:46.04 | Australia Ryan Gregson Sam McEntee Collis Birmingham Jordan Willamsz |
Australia | 25 May 2014 | IAAF World Relays | Nassau, Bahamas | [43] | |||||||||||||||||||
14:40.4 h | Tony Polhill 3:42.9 John Walker 3:40.4 Rod Dixon 3:41.2 Dick Quax 3:35.9 |
New Zealand | 22 August 1973 | Bislett Games | Oslo, Norway | |||||||||||||||||||||
4x1 mile relay | 15:59.57 | Tony Rogers John Bowden Mike Gilchrist John Walker |
New Zealand | 2 March 1983 | Auckland, New Zealand | |||||||||||||||||||||
Marathon road relay (Ekiden) | 2:03.13 | Collis Birmingham (13:33) Lee Troop (28:50) Michael Shelley (14:08) Brett Cartwright (30:12) Liam Adams (14:56) Martin Dent (21:34) |
Australia | 23 November 2006 | International Chiba Ekiden | Chiba, Japan |
Women
Event | Record | Athlete | Nationality | Date | Meet | Place | Ref | |||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 y | 10.11+ (+0.5 m/s) | Zoe Hobbs | New Zealand | 11 March 2023 | Sydney Track Classic | Sydney, Australia | [44] | |||||||||||||||||||
100 m | 10.96 (+2.0 m/s) | Zoe Hobbs | New Zealand | 2 July 2023 | Resisprint International | La Chaux-de-Fonds, Switzerland | [45] | |||||||||||||||||||
150 m (straight) | 16.86 (+0.9 m/s) | Sally Pearson | Australia | September 2010 | Great City Games | Newcastle, United Kingdom | [46] | |||||||||||||||||||
200 m | 22.23 (+0.8 m/s) | Melinda Gainsford-Taylor | Australia | 13 July 1997 | Stuttgart, Germany | |||||||||||||||||||||
300 m | 36.34 | Jana Pittman | Australia | 15 February 2003 | Telstra A-Series | Campbelltown, Australia | [47] | |||||||||||||||||||
400 m | 48.63 | Cathy Freeman | Australia | 29 July 1996 | Olympic Games | Atlanta, United States | ||||||||||||||||||||
600 m | 1:25.79 | Tamsyn Manou | Australia | 5 July 2012 | Meeting de la Province de Liège | Liège, Belgium | [48] | |||||||||||||||||||
800 m | 1:57.78[d] | Catriona Bisset | Australia | 23 July 2023 | Anniversary Games | London, United Kingdom | [49] | |||||||||||||||||||
1000 m | 2:35.90 | Linden Hall | Australia | 2 March 2021 [e] | Box Hill Burn Meet | Melbourne, Australia | [50] | |||||||||||||||||||
2:34.63 | Abbey Caldwell | Australia | 4 August 2023 | Citius Meeting | Bern, Switzerland | [51] | ||||||||||||||||||||
1500 m | 3:57.27 | Linden Hall | Australia | 16 July 2023 | Kamila Skolimowska Memorial | Chorzów, Poland | [52] | |||||||||||||||||||
3:56.92 | Linden Hall | Australia | 16 September 2023 | Prefontaine Classic | Eugene, United States | [53] | ||||||||||||||||||||
Mile | 4:15.34 | Jessica Hull | Australia | 21 July 2023 | Herculis | Fontvieille, Monaco | [54] | |||||||||||||||||||
Mile (road) | 4:24.13 Wo | Jessica Hull | Australia | 1 October 2023 | World Road Running Championships | Riga, Latvia | [55] | |||||||||||||||||||
2000 m | 5:37.71 | Benita Johnson | Australia | 12 June 2003 | Golden Spike Ostrava | Ostrava, Czech Republic | ||||||||||||||||||||
3000 m | 8:31.81 | Jessica Hull | Australia | 11 March 2023 | Sydney Track Classic | Sydney, Australia | [56] | |||||||||||||||||||
Two miles | 9:43.53 | Georgie Clarke | Australia | 20 May 2007 | Adidas Track Classic | Carson, United States | ||||||||||||||||||||
5000 m | 14:43.80 [f] | Jessica Hull | Australia | 14 August 2020 | Herculis | Fontvieille, Monaco | [57] | |||||||||||||||||||
5 km (road) | 14:59 | Benita Johnson | Australia | 1 September 2002 | Flora Light Challenge for Women | London, United Kingdom | [58] | |||||||||||||||||||
10000 m | 30:35.54 | Kim Smith | New Zealand | 4 May 2008 | Payton Jordan Cardinal Invitational | Palo Alto, United States | ||||||||||||||||||||
10 km (road) | 31:17 | Benita Johnson | Australia | 21 May 2006 | Manchester, United Kingdom | |||||||||||||||||||||
15 km (road) | 47:59+ | Kerryn McCann | Australia | 10 January 2000 | Tokyo, Japan | |||||||||||||||||||||
10 miles (road) | 51:04+ | Kim Smith | New Zealand | 18 September 2011 | Philadelphia Half Marathon | Philadelphia, United States | [59] | |||||||||||||||||||
20 km (road) | 1:03:58+ | Kim Smith | New Zealand | 18 September 2011 | Philadelphia Half Marathon | Philadelphia, United States | [59] | |||||||||||||||||||
Half marathon | 1:07:11 | Kim Smith | New Zealand | 18 September 2011 | Philadelphia Half Marathon | Philadelphia, United States | [59] | |||||||||||||||||||
25 km (road) | 1:23:25+ | Benita Johnson | Australia | 22 October 2006 | Chicago Marathon | Chicago, United States | ||||||||||||||||||||
30 km (road) | 1:41:43 | Kimberley Smith | New Zealand | 25 April 2010 | London, United Kingdom | |||||||||||||||||||||
1:40:12+ | Benita Johnson | Australia | 22 October 2006 | Chicago Marathon | Chicago, United States | |||||||||||||||||||||
Marathon | 2:21:34 | Sinead Diver | Australia | 4 December 2022 | Valencia Marathon | Valencia, Spain | [60] | |||||||||||||||||||
100 km | 7:34:25 | Kirstin Bull | Australia | 27 November 2016 | IAU 100 km World Championships | Los Alcázares, Spain | [61] | |||||||||||||||||||
100 m hurdles | 12.28 (+1.1 m/s) | Sally Pearson | Australia | 3 September 2011 | World Championships | Daegu, South Korea | [62] | |||||||||||||||||||
200 m hurdles (bend) | 25.79 (-0.6 m/s) | Lauren Wells | Australia | 21 January 2017 | Athletics ACT Combined Events Championships | Canberra, Australia | [63] | |||||||||||||||||||
25.7 h | Pam Kilborn-Ryan | Australia | 25 November 1971 | Melbourne, Australia | [64] | |||||||||||||||||||||
300 m hurdles | 39.00 | Jana Pittman | Australia | 11 July 2004 | Meilen, Switzerland | [65] | ||||||||||||||||||||
400 m hurdles | 53.17 | Debbie Flintoff-King | Australia | 27 September 1988 | Olympic Games | Seoul, South Korea | ||||||||||||||||||||
2000 m steeplechase | 6:20.06 | Donna MacFarlane | Australia | 2 February 2008 | Hobart, Australia | |||||||||||||||||||||
6:16.86 | Genevieve LaCaze | Australia | 6 September 2015 | ISTAF | Berlin, Germany | [66] | ||||||||||||||||||||
6:09.48 | Genevieve Gregson | Australia | 1 September 2019 | ISTAF Berlin | Berlin, Germany | [67] | ||||||||||||||||||||
3000 m steeplechase | 9:14.28 | Genevieve LaCaze | Australia | 27 August 2016 | Meeting Areva | Saint-Denis, France | [68] | |||||||||||||||||||
High jump | 2.02 m | Nicola McDermott | Australia | 7 August 2021 | Olympic Games | Tokyo, Japan | [69] | |||||||||||||||||||
Eleanor Patterson | Australia | 19 July 2022 | World Championships | Eugene, United States | [70] | |||||||||||||||||||||
Nicola Olyslagers | Australia | 29 June 2023 | Athletissima | Lausanne, Switzerland | [71] | |||||||||||||||||||||
2.03 m | Nicola Olyslagers | Australia | 17 September 2023 | Prefontaine Classic | Eugene, United States | [72] | ||||||||||||||||||||
2.03 m | Nicola Olyslagers | Australia | 27 January 2024 | ACT Championships | Canberra, Australia | [73] | ||||||||||||||||||||
Pole vault | 4.94 m | Eliza McCartney | New Zealand | 17 July 2018 | Jockgrim, Germany | [74] | ||||||||||||||||||||
Long jump | 7.13 m (+1.8 m/s) | Brooke Buschkuehl | Australia | 9 July 2022 | MVA High Performance #2 | Chula Vista, United States | [75][76] | |||||||||||||||||||
Triple jump | 14.04 m (+2.0 m/s) | Nicole Mladenis | Australia | 9 March 2002 | Hobart, Australia | |||||||||||||||||||||
14.04 m (+1.8 m/s) | 7 December 2003 | Perth, Australia | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Shot put | 21.24 m | Valerie Adams | New Zealand | 29 August 2011 | World Championships | Daegu, South Korea | [77] | |||||||||||||||||||
Discus throw | 69.64 m | Dani Stevens | Australia | 13 August 2017 | World Championships | London, United Kingdom | [78] | |||||||||||||||||||
Hammer throw | 74.61 m | Lauren Bruce | New Zealand | 20 May 2021 | Tucson Elite Classic | Tucson, United States | [79] | |||||||||||||||||||
Javelin throw | 68.92 m | Kathryn Mitchell | Australia | 11 April 2018 | Commonwealth Games | Gold Coast, Australia | [80] | |||||||||||||||||||
Heptathlon | 6695 pts | Jane Flemming | Australia | 27–28 January 1990 | Commonwealth Games | Auckland, New Zealand | ||||||||||||||||||||
13.21 (+1.4 m/s) (100 m hurdles), 1.82 m (high jump), 13.76 m (shot put), 23.62 (+2.4 m/s) (200 m) / 6.57 m (+1.6 m/s) (long jump), 49.28 m (javelin), 2:12.53 (800 m) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Decathlon | 5927 pts | Meagan Rentsch | Australia | 3–4 April 1999 | Adelaide, Australia | |||||||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6428 pts | Simone Carré | Australia | 10–11 March 2012 | Melbourne, Australia | [81] | |||||||||||||||||||||
(100 m), (discus), 3.70 m (pole vault), (javelin), (400 m) / 15.55 (+1.2 m/s) (100 m hurdles), 5.34 m (-1.0 m/s) (long jump), 11.50 m (shot put), (high jump), (1500 m) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3000 m walk (track) | 11:51.26 | Kerry Saxby-Junna | Australia | 7 February 1991 | Melbourne, Australia | |||||||||||||||||||||
5000 m walk (track) | 20:03.0 h | Kerry Saxby-Junna | Australia | 11 February 1996 | Sydney, Australia | |||||||||||||||||||||
20:13.26 | Kerry Saxby-Junna | Australia | 25 February 1996 | Hobart, Australia | ||||||||||||||||||||||
5 km walk (road) | 20:25 | Kerry Saxby | Australia | 10 June 1989 | Internationaler Geher-Cup | Hildesheim, West Germany | [82] | |||||||||||||||||||
10000 m walk (track) | 41:57.22 | Kerry Saxby-Junna | Australia | 24 July 1990 | Seattle, United States | |||||||||||||||||||||
10 km walk (road) | 41:29.71 | Kerry Saxby-Junna | Australia | 27 August 1988 | Canberra, Australia | |||||||||||||||||||||
20000 m walk (track) | 1:33:40.2 | Kerry Saxby-Junna | Australia | 6 September 2001 | Brisbane, Australia | |||||||||||||||||||||
20 km walk (road) | 1:27:27 | Jemima Montag | Australia | 13 February 2022 | Oceania & Australian 20km Race Walking Championships | Adelaide, Australia | [83] | |||||||||||||||||||
1:27:16 | Jemima Montag | Australia | 20 August 2023 | World Championships | Budapest, Hungary | [84] | ||||||||||||||||||||
1:27:09 | Jemima Montag | Australia | 11 February 2024 | Oceania Race Walking Championships | Adelaide, Australia | [85] | ||||||||||||||||||||
35 km walk (road) | 2:47:54 | Rebecca Henderson | Australia | 21 May 2023 | Athletics Victoria 35km Open Race Walking Championships | Melbourne, Australia | [86] | |||||||||||||||||||
50 km walk (road) | 4:09:33 | Claire Tallent | Australia | 5 May 2018 | IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships | Taicang, China | [87] | |||||||||||||||||||
4 × 100 m relay | 42.99 A | Rachael Massey Suzanne Broadrick Jodi Lambert Melinda Gainsford-Taylor |
Australia | 18 March 2000 | Pietersburg, South Africa | |||||||||||||||||||||
42.94 | Ebony Lane Bree Masters Ella Connolly Torrie Lewis |
Australia | 23 March 2024 | Sydney Track Classic | Sydney, Australia | [88] | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 × 200 m relay | 1:32.6 | Raelene Boyle Sue Jowett Denise Robertson Barbara Wilson |
Australia | 25 January 1976 | Brisbane, Australia | |||||||||||||||||||||
4 × 400 m relay | 3:23.81 | Nova Peris-Kneebone Tamsyn Manou Melinda Gainsford-Taylor Cathy Freeman |
Australia | 30 September 2000 | Olympic Games | Sydney, Australia | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 × 800 m relay | 8:13.26 | Brittany McGowan Zoe Buckman Selma Kajan Melissa Duncan |
Australia | 25 May 2014 | IAAF World Relays | Nassau, Bahamas | [89] | |||||||||||||||||||
Distance medley relay | 10:46.94 | Melissa Duncan (1200 m) Samantha Lind (400 m) Brittany McGowan (800 m) Heidi See (1600 m) |
Australia | 2 May 2015 | IAAF World Relays | Nassau, Bahamas | [90] | |||||||||||||||||||
4 × 1500 m relay | 17:08.65 | Zoe Buckman Bridey Delaney Brittany McGowan Melissa Duncan |
Australia | 24 May 2014 | IAAF World Relays | Nassau, Bahamas | [91] |
Mixed
Event | Record | Athlete | Nationality | Date | Meet | Place | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 × 400 m relay | 3:17.00 | Oboya Rubie-Renshaw Gunn Beck |
Australia | 12 June 2021 | Runaway Bay, Australia |
Indoor
Men
Event | Record | Athlete | Nationality | Date | Meet | Place | Ref | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
50 m | 6.03 | Isaac Yaya | French Polynesia | 20 December 2003 | Nice, France | ||||||||||||||
5.8 h | Ian Campbell | Australia | 18 February 1978 | Daly City, United States | |||||||||||||||
5.97[92] | Paul Zongo | New Caledonia | 23 February 2008 | Paris, France | |||||||||||||||
5.6 h | Craig Daley | New Zealand | 2 October 1971 | Invercargill, New Zealand | |||||||||||||||
55 m | 6.20 | Roman William Cress | Marshall Islands | 3 March 2000 | Collegeville, United States | ||||||||||||||
60 m | 6.52 | Matt Shirvington | Australia | 7 March 1999 | World Championships | Maebashi, Japan | |||||||||||||
Matt Shirvington | Australia | 7 March 1999 | World Championships | Maebashi, Japan | |||||||||||||||
200 m | 20.71 | Damien Marsh | Australia | 14 March 1993 | World Championships | Toronto, Canada | |||||||||||||
300 m | 34.43 A | Nicholas Andrews | Australia | 14 January 2022 | Albuquerque, United States | ||||||||||||||
33.2 h OT | Rick Mitchell | Australia | 26 July 1978 | Moscow, United States | |||||||||||||||
34.1 h | Paul Narracott | 26 July 1978 | Moscow, United States | ||||||||||||||||
33.1 h | Daniel Batman | 2 March 2003 | Birmingham, United States | ||||||||||||||||
33.6 h | Daniel Batman | 2 March 2003 | Birmingham, United States | ||||||||||||||||
33.8 h | Daniel Batman | 2 March 2003 | Birmingham, United States | ||||||||||||||||
400 m | 45.44 | Steven Solomon | Australia | 23 February 2018 | ACC Championships | Clemson, United States | [93] | ||||||||||||
500 m | 1:01.44 | Steven Solomon | Australia | 1 February 2014 | Penn State Invitational | University Park, United States | [94] | ||||||||||||
600 m | 1:17.49 [g] | Steven Solomon | Australia | 3 February 2018 | Michigan Power 5 Invitational | Ann Arbor, United States | [95] | ||||||||||||
800 m | 1:45.59 | Charlie Hunter | Australia | 13 February 2021 | Tyson Invitational | Fayetteville, United States | [96] | ||||||||||||
1000 m | 2:19.60 | Ryan Foster | Australia | 16 January 2010 | PSU Northeast Challenge | University Park, United States | [97] | ||||||||||||
2:16.95 | Jack Anstey | Australia | 10 February 2024 | BU David Hemery Valentine Invitational | Boston, United States | [98] | |||||||||||||
1500 m | 3:32.35 | Oliver Hoare | Australia | 13 February 2021 | New Balance Indoor Grand Prix | New York City, United States | [99] | ||||||||||||
Mile | 3:50.83 | Ollie Hoare | Australia | 29 January 2022 | Millrose Games | New York City, United States | [100] | ||||||||||||
11 February 2023 | Millrose Games | New York City, United States | [101] | ||||||||||||||||
2000 m | 5:03.8 h | John Walker | New Zealand | 7 February 1981 | Louisville, United States | ||||||||||||||
3000 m | 7:34.50 | Craig Mottram | Australia | 26 January 2008 | Boston Indoor Games | Boston, United States | |||||||||||||
Two miles | 8:05.73 | Geordie Beamish | New Zealand | 11 February 2024 | Millrose Games | New York City, United States | [102] | ||||||||||||
5000 m | 13:09.96 | Ollie Hoare | Australia | 4 December 2021 | Sharon Colyear-Danville Season Opener | Boston, United States | [103] | ||||||||||||
13:06.42 | Ky Robinson | Australia | 2 December 2023 | Sharon Colyear-Danville Season Opener | Boston, United States | [104] | |||||||||||||
13:04.33 | Geordie Beamish | New Zealand | 26 January 2024 | BU John Thomas Terrier Classic | Boston, United States | [105] | |||||||||||||
50 m hurdles | 7.09 | Joseph Rodan | Fiji | 20 January 2001 | Los Angeles Invitational | Los Angeles, United States | [106] | ||||||||||||
6.7 h | Anthony Wright | New Zealand | 2 October 1971 | Napier, New Zealand | |||||||||||||||
60 m hurdles | 7.56 | Chris Douglas | Australia | 20 March 2022 | World Championships | Belgrade, Serbia | [107] | ||||||||||||
400 m hurdles | 54.94 | Wala Gime | Papua New Guinea | 25 January 2013 | Jack Jennett Invitational | Cedar Falls, United States | [108] | ||||||||||||
High jump | 2.33 m | Tim Forsyth | Australia | 16 February 1997 | Balingen, Germany | ||||||||||||||
2.34 m | Hamish Kerr | New Zealand | 14 February 2023 | Banskobystricka latka | Banská Bystrica, Slovakia | [109] | |||||||||||||
2.36 m | Hamish Kerr | New Zealand | 3 March 2024 | World Championships | Glasgow, United Kingdom | [110] | |||||||||||||
Pole vault | 6.06 m | Steven Hooker | Australia | 7 February 2009 | Boston Indoor Games | Boston, United States | |||||||||||||
Long jump | 8.25 m | Fabrice Lapierre | Australia | 20 March 2016 | World Championships | Portland, United States | [111] | ||||||||||||
Triple jump | 17.20 m | Andrew Murphy | Australia | 9 March 2001 | World Championships | Lisbon, Portugal | [112] | ||||||||||||
Shot put | 22.31 m | Tomas Walsh | New Zealand | 3 March 2018 | World Championships | Birmingham, United Kingdom | [113] | ||||||||||||
22.31 m | Tomas Walsh | New Zealand | 19 March 2022 | World Championships | Belgrade, Serbia | [114] | |||||||||||||
Discus throw | 65.60 m | Benn Harradine | Australia | 12 March 2011 | 4th World Indoor Throwing Competition | Växjö, Sweden | [115][116] | ||||||||||||
Weight throw | 22.25 m | Simon Wardhaugh | Australia | 6 December 2008 | Boise State Jacksons Open & Combined Events | Nampa, United States | [117] | ||||||||||||
Heptathlon | 6344 pts | Ashley Moloney | Australia | 18–19 March 2022 | World Championships | Belgrade, Serbia | [118] | ||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||
3000 m walk | 11:17.66 | Quentin Rew | New Zealand | 5 January 2014 | Sheffield, United Kingdom | ||||||||||||||
5000 m walk | 18:52.20 | David Smith | Australia | 8 March 1987 | World Championships | Indianapolis, United States | |||||||||||||
4 × 200 m relay | 1:33.25 | Farlow Little McMahon Jay Stone |
Australia | 30 March 2019 | World Masters Championships | Toruń, Poland | |||||||||||||
4 × 400 m relay | 3:08.49 | Paul Greene Mark Garner Rohan Robinson Steve Perry |
Australia | 10 March 1991 | World Championships | Seville, Spain | [119] |
Women
Event | Record | Athlete | Nationality | Date | Meet | Place | Ref | Video |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
50 m | 6.3 h | Pam Kilborn | Australia | 29 January 1965 | Toronto, Canada | |||
55 m | 7.16 | Rowena Welford-Morton | New Zealand | 17 January 1998 | Lubbock, United States | |||
Janette Wise | 24 January 1998 | Ames, United States | ||||||
7.0 h | Nadia Smith | 22 February 1997 | Houston, United States | |||||
60 m | 7.13 | Zoe Hobbs | New Zealand | 18 March 2022 | World Championships | Belgrade, Serbia | [120] | |
7.09 | Zoe Hobbs | New Zealand | 2 March 2024 | World Championships | Glasgow, United Kingdom | [121] | ||
7.06 | Zoe Hobbs | New Zealand | 2 March 2024 | World Championships | Glasgow, United Kingdom | [122] | ||
200 m | 22.64 | Melinda Gainsford | Australia | 10 March 1995 | World Championships | Barcelona, Spain | ||
11 March 1995 | World Championships | Barcelona, Spain | ||||||
300 m | 38.73 | Caitlin Sargent | Australia | 25 January 2013 | Blacksburg, United States | |||
400 m | 52.17 | Maree Holland | Australia | 4 March 1989 | World Championships | Budapest, Hungary | ||
500 m | 1:12.42 | Justine Craig | New Zealand | 25 January 1986 | Fayetteville, United States | |||
600 m | 1:25.84 | Erica Sigmont-Fountain | Australia | 25 January 2003 | Joplin, United States | |||
800 m | 1:59.46 | Catriona Bisset | Australia | 19 February 2022 | Birmingham Indoor Grand Prix | Birmingham, United Kingdom | [123] | |
1000 m | 2:36.96 | Toni Hodgkinson | New Zealand | 6 February 2000 | Roxbury, United States | |||
2:34.71 OT | Jessica Hull | Australia | 27 January 2024 | UW Invitational | Seattle, United States | [124] | ||
1500 m | 4:04.14 | Jessica Hull | Australia | 25 January 2020 | World Athletics Indoor Tour | Boston, United States | [125] | |
4:01.19+ | Jessica Hull | Australia | 11 February 2024 | Millrose Games | New York City, United States | [126] | ||
Mile | 4:24.06 | Jessica Hull | Australia | 29 January 2022 | Millrose Games | New York City, United States | [127] | |
4:19.03 | Jessica Hull | Australia | 11 February 2024 | Millrose Games | New York City, United States | [128] | ||
2000 m | 5:51.29 | Kay Gooch | New Zealand | 12 March 1994 | Indianapolis, United States | |||
5:35.99+ | Jessica Hull | Australia | 2 March 2024 | World Championships | Glasgow, United Kingdom | [129] | ||
5:43.82 | Heidi See | Australia | 7 February 2015 | New Balance Indoor Grand Prix | Boston, United States | [130] | ||
5:47.62 | Lucy van Dalen | New Zealand | 8 February 2014 | [131] | ||||
3000 m | 8:38.14 | Kim Smith | New Zealand | 27 January 2007 | Boston Indoor Games | Boston, United States | ||
8:24.93 | Jessica Hull | Australia | 4 February 2024 | New Balance Indoor Grand Prix | Boston, United States | [132] | ||
8:24.39 | Jessica Hull | Australia | 2 March 2024 | World Championships | Glasgow, United Kingdom | [133] | ||
Two miles | 9:13.94 | Kim Smith | New Zealand | 26 January 2008 | Reebok Indoor Games | Boston, United States | [134] | |
5000 m | 14:39.89 | Kim Smith | New Zealand | 27 February 2009 | New York City, United States | |||
50 m hurdles | 7.2 h | Jan Mack | New Zealand | 2 October 1971 | Napier, New Zealand | |||
Karen Page | 17 February 1979 | Logan, United States | ||||||
55 m hurdles | 7.72 | Sharon Jaklofsky-Smith | Australia | 4 March 1994 | Baton Rouge, United States | |||
60 m hurdles | 7.73 | Sally Pearson | Australia | 10 March 2012 | World Championships | Istanbul, Turkey | [135] | [1] |
High jump | 2.00 m | Eleanor Patterson | Australia | 19 March 2022 | World Championships | Belgrade, Serbia | [136] | |
Pole vault | 4.75 m | Eliza McCartney | New Zealand | 3 March 2018 | World Championships | Birmingham, United Kingdom | [137] | |
4.91 m | Nina Kennedy | Australia | 30 August 2023 | Weltklasse Zürich | Zürich, Switzerland | [138] | ||
Long jump | 6.81 m | Nicole Boegman | Australia | 12 March 1995 | World Championships | Barcelona, Spain | ||
Triple jump | 13.31 m | Nicole Mladenis | Australia | 5 March 2004 | World Championships | Budapest, Hungary | [139] | |
Shot put | 20.98 m | Valerie Adams | New Zealand | 28 August 2013 | Weltklasse Zürich | Zürich, Switzerland | [140] | [2] |
Weight throw | 22.40 m | Lisa Misipeka | American Samoa | 5 February 1999 | Millrose Games | New York City, United States | ||
Pentathlon | 4490 pts | Jane Jamieson | Australia | 5 March 1999 | World Championships | Maebashi, Japan | ||
8.66 (60 m hurdles), 1.83 m (high jump), 13.94 m (shot put), 6.08 m (long jump), 2:19.64 (800 m) | ||||||||
Mile walk | 7:01.87 | Amanda Gorst | New Zealand | 18 January 2006 | Findlay, United States | |||
3000 m walk | 11:53.82 | Kerry Saxby-Junna | Australia | 13 March 1993 | World Championships | Toronto, Canada | ||
4 × 200 m relay | 1:42.34 A | C. Mucci J. Andrew Boyle M. Cairns |
Australia | 18 February 2017 | Pocatello, United States | |||
4 × 400 m relay | 3:26.87 | Susan Andrews Tania Van Heer Tamsyn Manou Cathy Freeman |
Australia | 7 March 1999 | World Championships | Maebashi, Japan |
Notes
- ^ Ratified by the OAA as an "Oceania Best Performance".
- ^ outdoor best; indoor mark ratified as absolute record
- ^ by official result and World Athletics sources; 70.32 by OAA source, a typo
- ^ by official result and World Athletics sources; 1:57.58 by OAA source, a typo
- ^ by World Athletics and other sources; 8 March 2021 by Australian federation source, probably a typo
- ^ outdoor best; indoor mark ratified as absolute record
- ^ by official meet and World Athletics source; 1:17.47 by Oceania Athletics source, probably a typo
References
- General
- Oceania Records 24 July 2023 updated
- Specific
- ^ "Mu threatens world U20 indoor 800m record, Lightfoot tops 5.94m, Browning scorches wind-assisted 9.96 - weekend round-up". World Athletics. 17 January 2021. Retrieved 23 January 2021.
- ^ "100y Intermediate Results". nswathletics.org.au. 11 March 2023. Retrieved 8 June 2023.
- ^ "All-time men's best 600m". alltime-athletics.com. 20 February 2010. Retrieved 8 June 2016.
- ^ Steve Larkin (9 July 2023). "Deng breaks Bol's Australian 800m record in France". smh.com.au. Retrieved 31 July 2023.
- ^ "1000m Results". www.zlatatretra.cz. 17 June 2014. Archived from the original on 3 April 2015. Retrieved 18 June 2014.
- ^ "1500m Result" (PDF). sportresult.com. 9 July 2021. Retrieved 19 July 2021.
- ^ "1500m Result" (PDF). sportresult.com. 15 June 2023. Retrieved 16 June 2023.
- ^ Jon Mulkeen (16 June 2022). "Ingebrigtsen, Bol and Duplantis in record-breaking form in Oslo". World Athletics. Retrieved 24 June 2022.
- ^ "Road Mile Run Results" (PDF). World Athletics. 1 October 2023. Retrieved 6 October 2023.
- ^ "2000m Result" (PDF). sportresult.com. 8 September 2023. Retrieved 8 September 2023.
- ^ Nicole Jeffery (17 September 2020). "Duplantis scales 6.15m in Rome, world's highest ever outdoor vault". World Athletics. Retrieved 29 September 2020.
- ^ "2007 Results". RunnerSpace.com. Retrieved 5 September 2020.
- ^ "Sound Running TEN - Mens 10000 Run- Results". trackscoreboard.com. 6 March 2022. Retrieved 10 March 2022.
- ^ "Grant Fisher (26:33.84) SMASHES Galen Rupp's 10,000 American Record, Elise Cranny (30:14.66) Just Misses Molly Huddle's AR". letsrun.com. 6 March 2022. Retrieved 10 March 2022.
- ^ "Sound Running TEN - Mens 10000 Run- Results". trackscoreboard.com. 16 March 2024. Retrieved 15 April 2024.
- ^ "Zane Robertson breaks records in Berlin win". Radio New Zealand. Retrieved 10 October 2016.
- ^ Alfonz Juck (1 April 2018). "Jake Robertson runs 27:28 in Crescent City Classic 10k, equalling his brother Zane's NR and Oceanic record". runblogrun.com. Retrieved 4 April 2018.
- ^ a b Ken Nakamura (1 February 2015). "Course record for Kuira at Marugame Half Marathon". IAAF. Retrieved 1 February 2015.
- ^ "Marugame Half Marathon 2015 Results" (PDF). km-half.com. 1 February 2015. Retrieved 27 August 2015.
- ^ "Brett Robinson 2022 Fukuoka Marathon Result". sportsmovie.info. 4 December 2022. Retrieved 5 December 2022.
- ^ "Brett Robinson 2022 Fukuoka Marathon Result". sportsmovie.info. 4 December 2022. Retrieved 5 December 2022.
- ^ "World Best Performances". World Athletics. Retrieved 12 July 2020.
- ^ "All time Top lists – 2000 Metres Steeplechase Men". World Athletics. Retrieved 5 September 2020.
- ^ "3000m Steeplechase Results" (PDF). sportresult.com. 21 July 2023. Retrieved 21 July 2023.
- ^ "Internationales Hochsprung-Meeting Eberstadt 2018 Results". hochsprung-eberstadt.com. 16 August 2018. Archived from the original on 12 July 2016. Retrieved 4 September 2018.
- ^ "Pole Vault Results". IAAF. 2001-08-09. Archived from the original on 2010-08-06. Retrieved 2010-06-16.
- ^ "Long Jump Results" (PDF). Diamond League. Omega Timing. 29 July 2011. Archived from the original (PDF) on 15 March 2012. Retrieved 29 July 2011.
- ^ "Shot Put Men − Final − Results" (PDF). IAAF. 5 October 2019. Retrieved 6 October 2019.
- ^ "Discus Throw Results". athletic.net. 16 April 2023. Retrieved 18 April 2023.
- ^ "Men's Decathlon Results" (PDF). olympics.com. 5 August 2021. Archived from the original (PDF) on 5 August 2021. Retrieved 25 August 2021.
- ^ "Mile Walk Result". racewalkaustralia.com. 14 December 2023. Retrieved 10 February 2024.
- ^ "QA Norma Croker Shields: Dane Bird-Smith broke the Australian record in 3.000. track walk". marciadalmondo.com. 13 February 2017. Retrieved 21 February 2017.
- ^ "5000m Race Walk Results". IAAF. 5 March 2016. Retrieved 5 March 2016.
- ^ "Melbourne (AUS): excellent results by Jemima Montag and Declan Tingay". marciadalmondo.com. 26 February 2022. Retrieved 20 August 2022.
- ^ "Heel & Toe Online – Victorian Open Championships Race Walking Results" (PDF). marciadalmondo.com. 7 March 2023. p. 4. Retrieved 25 May 2023.
- ^ Johnson, Len (2 February 2023). "Tingay breaks Oceanian 10,000m race walk record in Canberra". World Athletics. Retrieved 2 February 2023.
- ^ "All time Top lists – 10 Kilometres Race Walk Men". World Athletics. Retrieved 5 September 2020.
- ^ "Athletics Victoria 35km Race Walk Championships". marciadalmondo.com. 22 May 2023. Retrieved 29 August 2023.
- ^ "Men's 4 x 100m Relay". London2012. 10 August 2012. Archived from the original on 10 August 2012. Retrieved 11 August 2012.
- ^ "Men's 4x800m Relay Results". IAAF. 24 May 2014. Retrieved 25 May 2014.
- ^ "Australia clocks 9:17.56 for second at Penn Relays". AA. 2011-05-02. Retrieved 2011-05-02.
- ^ "Distance Medley Relay Results". pennrelaysonline.com. 2011-04-30. Retrieved 2011-05-02.
- ^ "Men's 4×1500m Relay Results". IAAF. 25 May 2014. Retrieved 26 May 2014.
- ^ "100y Intermediate Results". nswathletics.org.au. 11 March 2023. Retrieved 8 June 2023.
- ^ "Hobbs becomes first female NZ sprinter to qualify for Olympic 100m in 50 years". Reuters. 3 July 2023. Retrieved 3 July 2023.
- ^ "Great City Games 2010 Results". greatcitygames.org. September 2010. Retrieved 28 January 2017.
- ^ "Australia's sprint find Johnson, continues with a storming 20.25". IAAF. 15 February 2003. Retrieved 6 September 2020.
- ^ "600 Metres Results". www.timetronics.be. 5 July 2012. Retrieved 8 July 2012.
- ^ "800m Results" (PDF). sportresult.com. 23 July 2023. Retrieved 23 July 2023.
- ^ "Linden Hall Breaks Australia Record". discernsport.com. 2 March 2021. Retrieved 4 July 2021.
- ^ "1000m Results". laportal.net. 4 August 2023. Retrieved 24 August 2023.
- ^ "Ingebrigtsen, Rojas and Barshim break meeting records in Silesia". World Athletics. 16 July 2023. Retrieved 18 July 2023.
- ^ "1500m Results" (PDF). sportresult.com. 16 September 2023. Retrieved 19 September 2023.
- ^ "Mile Run Results" (PDF). sportresult.com. 21 July 2023. Retrieved 21 July 2023.
- ^ "Road Mile Run Results" (PDF). World Athletics. 1 October 2023. Retrieved 6 October 2023.
- ^ "HISTORY FOR HULL AND HOBBS AS KERLEY SAYS FAREWELL". Athletics Australia. 11 March 2023. Retrieved 19 March 2023.
- ^ "Cheptegei breaks world 5000m record in Monaco as Diamond League action returns". World Athletics. 14 August 2020. Retrieved 24 August 2020.
- ^ "O'Sullivan sets European 5km road best". IAAF. 2 September 2002. Retrieved 27 July 2020.
- ^ a b c Bert Rosenthal (18 September 2011). "Kisorio blazes 56:46 at Philadelphia Half Marathon, fourth fastest ever". IAAF. Retrieved 18 September 2011.
- ^ "DIVER SHATTERS WILLIS' MARATHON RECORD ON HISTORIC DAY FOR AUSTRALIAN ATHLETICS". Athletics Australia. 4 December 2022. Retrieved 5 December 2022.
- ^ Nadeem Khan. "Yamauchi and Bull win the 29th IAU 100km world Championships". International Association of Ultrarunners. Retrieved 27 July 2020.
- ^ "100 Metres Hurdles Results" (PDF). IAAF. 3 September 2011. Archived from the original (PDF) on 25 February 2012. Retrieved 3 September 2011.
- ^ "Lauren Wells breaks Australian 200m hurdles Record". qldathletics.org.au. 23 January 2017. Archived from the original on 5 February 2018. Retrieved 18 February 2017.
- ^ Simon Hart (25 May 2013). "Perri Shakes-Drayton lays down marker with victory over Natalya Antyukh at CityGames in Manchester". The Daily Telegraph. Retrieved 26 May 2013.
- ^ "Pittman clocks world best in 300m hurdles". smh.com.au. 12 July 2004. Retrieved 26 March 2017.
- ^ "2000m Steeplechase Result". istaf.de. 6 September 2015. Retrieved 19 February 2017.
- ^ "2000m Steeplechase Results". IAAF. 1 September 2019. Retrieved 10 September 2019.
- ^ "3000m Steeplechase Results" (PDF). sportresult.com. 27 August 2016. Archived from the original (PDF) on 17 October 2016. Retrieved 27 August 2016.
- ^ "Women's High Jump Final Results" (PDF). olympics.com. 7 August 2021. Archived from the original (PDF) on 3 September 2021. Retrieved 26 August 2021.
- ^ "Women's High Jump Final Results" (PDF). World Athletics. 19 July 2022. Retrieved 22 July 2022.
- ^ Jess Whittington (30 June 2023). "Aregawi beats Cheptegei in 5000m thriller in Lausanne". World Athletics. Retrieved 3 July 2023.
- ^ "High Jump Results" (PDF). sportresult.com. 17 September 2023. Retrieved 19 September 2023.
- ^ "Wildschutt and Kurgat win fast 5000m races in Boston, Olyslagers clears 2.03m in Canberra". World Athletics. 27 January 2024. Retrieved 28 January 2024.
- ^ Jon Mulkeen (18 July 2018). "McCartney vaults world-leading 4.94m in Jockgrim". IAAF. Retrieved 26 July 2018.
- ^ "Long Jump Result". finishedresults.trackscoreboard.com. 9 July 2022. Retrieved 22 July 2022.
- ^ "Brooke Buschkuehl breaks Australian long jump record to top world rankings". The Guardian. 10 July 2022. Retrieved 11 July 2022.
- ^ "Shot Put Results" (PDF). IAAF. 29 August 2011. Archived from the original (PDF) on 9 May 2012. Retrieved 29 August 2011.
- ^ "Discus Throw Results" (PDF). IAAF. 13 August 2017. Retrieved 13 August 2017.
- ^ Tunde Eludini (22 May 2021). "Crouser dominates in Tucson with 22.60m". World Athletics. Retrieved 8 June 2021.
- ^ "Javelin Throw Results" (PDF). gc2018.com. 11 April 2018. Retrieved 15 April 2018.
- ^ "OCEANIA ATHLETICS - RECORDS SET IN 2012" (PDF). OAA. December 2012. Archived from the original (PDF) on 3 March 2016. Retrieved 9 February 2013.
- ^ "All time Top lists – 5 Kilometres Race Walk Women". World Athletics. Retrieved 6 September 2020.
- ^ "Montag breaks Oceanian 20km race walk record in Adelaide". World Athletics. 13 February 2022. Retrieved 15 February 2022.
- ^ "20 km Race Walk Results" (PDF). World Athletics. 20 August 2023. Retrieved 21 August 2023.
- ^ Len Johnson (11 February 2024). "Montag breaks Oceania record, Dunfee and Swan share the honours in Adelaide". World Athletics. Retrieved 12 February 2024.
- ^ "Athletics Victoria 35km Race Walk Championships". marciadalmondo.com. 22 May 2023. Retrieved 29 August 2023.
- ^ "50km Racewalk Results" (PDF). IAAF. 5 May 2018. Retrieved 7 May 2018.
- ^ "Women's 4×100m Relay Results". World Athletics. 23 March 2024. Retrieved 24 March 2024.
- ^ "Women's 4×800m Relay Results". IAAF. 25 May 2014. Retrieved 26 May 2014.
- ^ "Women's Distance Medley Relay Final Results" (PDF). IAAF. 2 May 2015. Retrieved 4 May 2015.
- ^ "Men's 4x800m Relay Results". IAAF. 24 May 2014. Retrieved 25 May 2014.
- ^ New Caledonia is not a member of the IAAF
- ^ "400m Heats Results" (PDF). flashresults.com. 10 February 2018. Retrieved 28 February 2018.
- ^ "Fedronic Breaks Indoor Record". gostanford.com. 1 February 2014. Archived from the original on 2 April 2015. Retrieved 14 March 2015.
- ^ "600m Results". Track & Field Results Reporting System (TFRRS). DirectAthletics. 3 February 2018. Retrieved 7 March 2018.
- ^ "800m Result" (PDF). flashresults.com. 13 February 2021. Retrieved 20 February 2021.
- ^ "School Record From Foster; NCAA Qualifiers By Greaves, Dorr Highlight Effort at PSU Northeast Challenge". www.gopsusports.com. 2010-01-16. Retrieved 2010-05-13.
- ^ "1000m Results". Track & Field Results Reporting System (TFRRS). 10 February 2024. Retrieved 11 February 2024.
- ^ John Salvado (14 February 2021). "Australian runners smash records". 7news.com.au. Retrieved 20 February 2021.
- ^ Brittany Hambleton (29 January 2022). "Nick Willis extends sub-4 streak to 20 years in the Wanamaker Mile". runningmagazine.ca. Retrieved 30 January 2022.
- ^ Karen Rosen (12 February 2023). "Nuguse breaks North American indoor mile record at Millrose Games". World Athletics. Retrieved 17 February 2023.
- ^ "Two Miles Result". World Athletics. 11 February 2024. Retrieved 11 February 2024.
- ^ Jonathan Gault (4 December 2021). "Olli Hoare (13:09) Rips Australian Indoor 5,000m Record to Lead Fast Times at BU Season Opener". letsrun.com. Retrieved 6 December 2021.
- ^ "Robinson Blazes to 13:06.42". gostanford.com. 2 December 2023. Retrieved 4 December 2023.
- ^ "5000m Scarlet Heat Result". Track & Field Results Reporting System (TFRRS). 26 January 2024. Retrieved 27 January 2024.
- ^ "Oceania Records and Best Performances" (PDF). 31 May 2020. Retrieved 26 July 2020.
- ^ "60m Hurdles Semi-Final Results Summary" (PDF). World Athletics. 20 March 2022. Retrieved 20 March 2022.
- ^ "400m Hurdles Results". www.directathletics.com. 25 January 2013. Retrieved 12 March 2015.
- ^ Mills, Steven (14 February 2023). "Mahuchikh extends 2023 unbeaten streak with her third victory in Banska Bystrica". European Athletics. Retrieved 14 February 2023.
- ^ "High Jump Results" (PDF). World Athletics. 3 March 2024. Retrieved 3 March 2024.
- ^ "Long Jump Results". IAAF. 20 March 2016. Retrieved 20 March 2016.
- ^ "Triple Jump Results". IAAF. 2001-03-09. Archived from the original on 2009-03-14. Retrieved 2010-05-19.
- ^ "Men's Shot Put Results" (PDF). IAAF. 3 March 2018. Retrieved 3 March 2018.
- ^ "Shot Put Results" (PDF). World Athletics. 19 March 2022. Retrieved 19 March 2022.
- ^ Johan Lundvik (2011-03-13). "Kanter throws 66.92m indoors in Växjö". IAAF. Retrieved 2011-03-13.
- ^ "World Indoor Throwing 2011 Results". www.kundweb.netatonce.com. 2011-03-12. Archived from the original on 2011-05-04. Retrieved 2011-03-13.
- ^ "Weight Throw Results". www.directathletics.com. 2008-12-06. Retrieved 2011-03-13.
- ^ "Heptathlon Results" (PDF). World Athletics. 19 March 2022. Retrieved 19 March 2022.
- ^ "4x400 Metres Relay men". World Athletics. Retrieved 26 July 2020.
- ^ "60m Round 1 Results Summary" (PDF). World Athletics. 18 March 2022. Retrieved 18 March 2022.
- ^ "60m Semifinal Results Summary" (PDF). World Athletics. 2 March 2024. Retrieved 2 March 2024.
- ^ "60m Final Results" (PDF). World Athletics. 2 March 2024. Retrieved 2 March 2024.
- ^ "800m Results" (PDF). results.britishathletics.org.uk. 19 February 2022. Retrieved 19 February 2022.
- ^ "1000m Results". World Athletics. Retrieved 29 January 2024.
- ^ "Jake Wightman breaks British indoor 1000m best in Boston". athleticsweekly.com. 26 January 2020. Retrieved 31 January 2020.
- ^ "1500m En Route Results". millrosegames.org. 11 February 2024. Retrieved 12 February 2024.
- ^ "Jessica Hull, Eric Favour, Ollie Hoare Break National Record". discernsport.com. 29 January 2022. Retrieved 30 January 2022.
- ^ "Mile Run Result". World Athletics. 11 February 2024. Retrieved 11 February 2024.
- ^ "3000m Final Race Analysis". World Athletics. 2 March 2024. Retrieved 2 March 2024.
- ^ "2000m Results". nbindoorgrandprix.com. 7 February 2015. Archived from the original on 7 February 2015. Retrieved 8 February 2015.
- ^ "HISTORY: 2014". New Balance Indoor Grand Prix. Retrieved 7 September 2020.
- ^ Jon Mulkeen (5 February 2024). "Lyles breaks 60m meeting record in Boston with 6.44". World Athletics. Retrieved 6 February 2024.
- ^ "3000m Final Results" (PDF). World Athletics. 2 March 2024. Retrieved 2 March 2024.
- ^ "HISTORY: 2008". New Balance Indoor Grand Prix. Retrieved 7 September 2020.
- ^ "60 Metres Hurdles Results" (PDF). IAAF. 10 March 2012. Retrieved 10 March 2012.
- ^ "High Jump Results" (PDF). World Athletics. 19 March 2022. Retrieved 19 March 2022.
- ^ "Women's Pole Vault Results" (PDF). IAAF. 3 March 2018. Retrieved 3 March 2018.
- ^ "Pole Vault Results" (PDF). sportresult.com. 30 August 2023. Retrieved 3 September 2023.
- ^ "Triple Jump Results". IAAF. 2004-03-05. Archived from the original on 2012-10-25. Retrieved 2010-05-27.
- ^ "Shot Put women". World Athletics. Retrieved 27 July 2020.