Howrah–Bhopal Weekly Express
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
This article includes a list of references, related reading, or external links, but its sources remain unclear because it lacks inline citations. (March 2024) |
Overview | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Service type | Express | ||||
Locale | West Bengal, Jharkhand, Uttar Pradesh & Madhya Pradesh | ||||
First service | 3 February 2003 | ||||
Current operator(s) | Eastern Railway | ||||
Route | |||||
Termini | Howrah Junction Bhopal Junction | ||||
Stops | 24 | ||||
Distance travelled | 1,460 km (910 mi) | ||||
Average journey time | 29hr 45min | ||||
Service frequency | Weekly | ||||
Train number(s) | 13025UP / 13026DN | ||||
On-board services | |||||
Class(es) | AC 2 Tier, AC 3 Tier, Sleeper, General | ||||
Seating arrangements | Yes | ||||
Sleeping arrangements | Yes | ||||
Catering facilities | On-board Catering E-Catering | ||||
Entertainment facilities | No | ||||
Baggage facilities | Yes | ||||
Other facilities | No | ||||
Technical | |||||
Rolling stock | LHB coach | ||||
Operating speed | 49 km/h (30 mph) average include halts | ||||
|
The Howrah–Bhopal Express is a weekly express train operated by Indian Railways which runs between Howrah Junction railway station in Kolkata, the capital of West Bengal state, and Bhopal Junction railway station in Bhopal, the capital of Madhya Pradesh state.
Coach composition
The train consists of 19 coaches:
- 2 AC II Tier
- 4 AC III Tier
- 1 AC III Economy
- 8 Sleepers
- 2 General
- 2 EOG (End on Generation)
Average and maximum speed
The train runs with an average speed of 49 km/h, and the maximum permissible speed is 130 km/h (between Dankuni Junction and Dhanbad Junction).
Timetable
Station Code | Station name | Arrival | Departure |
---|---|---|---|
HWH | Howrah Junction | --- | 12:35 |
BWN | Bardhaman Junction | 13:37 | 13:39 |
DGR | Durgapur | 14:33 | 14:35 |
ASN | Asansol Junction | 15:08 | 15:13 |
DHN | Dhanbad Junction | 16:45 | 16:50 |
PUS | Phusro | 18:01 | 18:03 |
GMIA | Gumia | 18:22 | 18:24 |
BRKA | Barkakana Junction | 19:35 | 19:45 |
PTRU | Patratu | 20:11 | 20:13 |
TORI | Tori Junction | 21:00 | 21:02 |
LTHR | Latehar | 21:56 | 21:58 |
DTO | DaltonGanj | 22:53 | 22:58 |
GHD | Garhwa Road Junction | 23:50 | 23:55 |
GHQ | Garhwa | 00:04 | 00:06 |
RNQ | Renukut | 01:16 | 01:18 |
CPU | Chopan | 02:10 | 02:30 |
SGRL | Singrauli | 04:52 | 05:02 |
BEHR | Beohari | 07:45 | 07:50 |
KMZ | Katni Murwara | 10:50 | 11:00 |
DMQ | Damoh | 12:33 | 12:35 |
PHA | Patharia | 13:03 | 13:05 |
SGO | Saugor | 13:35 | 13:40 |
KYE | Khurai | 14:23 | 14:25 |
BINA | Bina Junction | 16:00 | 16:10 |
BHS | Vidisha | 17:08 | 17:10 |
BPL | Bhopal Junction | 18:20 | --- |
Traction
It is regularly hauled by a Howrah-based WAP-7 end to end throughout the entire journey.
Direction reversals
The train reverses direction twice, at Barkakana Junction and Chopan.
See also
References
Categories:
- Articles with short description
- Short description matches Wikidata
- Use dmy dates from September 2015
- Use Indian English from September 2015
- All Wikipedia articles written in Indian English
- Articles lacking in-text citations from March 2024
- All articles lacking in-text citations
- Transport in Bhopal
- Express trains in India
- Rail transport in Howrah
- Railway services introduced in 2003
- Rail transport in Madhya Pradesh
- Rail transport in Uttar Pradesh
- Rail transport in Jharkhand
- Rail transport in West Bengal