List of Armenian records in athletics
(Redirected from Armenian records in athletics)
The following are the national records in athletics in Armenia maintained by the Armenian Athletic Federation (AAF).
Outdoor
Key to tables: Awaiting ratification Record not kept by AAF Not ratified or later rescinded by AAF
+ = en route to a longer distance
h = hand timing
A = affected by altitude
Men
Event | Record | Athlete | Date | Meet | Place | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 m | 10.37 A (+0.6 m/s) | Alexander Donigian | 16 May 2021 | West TAMU Last Chance | Canyon, United States | [1] |
10.2 h | Vahagn Javakhyan | 19 May 2002 | Artashat, Armenia | |||
200 m | 21.15 | Hovhannes Mkrtchyan | 7 July 1991 | Volgograd, Soviet Union | ||
400 m | 46.99 | Arayik Hovhannisyan | 14 July 1986 | Kyiv, Soviet Union | ||
800 m | 1:50.09 | Ashot Hayrapetyan | 27 August 2011 | World Championships | Daegu, South Korea | |
1:47.58 [2] | Tigran Mkrtchyan | 23 June 2016 | Armenian U23 Championships | Artashat, Armenia | ||
1000 m | 2:24.6 h | Yervand Mkrtchyan | 15 September 2018 | Armenia | [citation needed] | |
1500 m | 3:43.6 h | Zorik Vardanian | 16 August 1980 | Chişinău, Soviet Union | ||
3:41.89 | Yervand Mkrtchyan | 18 June 2022 | Balkan Championships | Craiova, Romania | [3] | |
3:39.35 | Yervand Mkrtchyan | 19 August 2023 | World Championships | Budapest, Hungary | [4] | |
2000 m | 5:17.8 h | Artashes Mikoyan | 19 July 1974 | Podolsk, Soviet Union | ||
3000 m | 8:09.8 h | Artashes Mikoyan | 17 July 1976 | Tiraspol, Soviet Union | ||
5000 m | 13:53.0 h | Artashes Mikoyan | 30 May 1976 | Munich, West Germany | ||
10000 m | 29:52.8 h | Artashes Mikoyan | 20 July 1976 | Chişinău, Soviet Union | ||
10 km (road) | 29:57 | Armen Vartanian | 29 September 2010 | San Mateo Rotary 10K | San Mateo, United States | [5] |
One hour | 16896 m A | Ararat Ghukasyan | 15 October 1966 | Yerevan, Soviet Union | ||
16896 m A | Vladimir Zamkov | 15 October 1966 | Yerevan, Soviet Union | |||
20000 m (track) | 1:03.57 A h | Ashik Mkhitaryan | 12 July 1970 | Yerevan, Soviet Union | ||
Half marathon | 1:05:38 | Armen Vartanian | 25 July 2010 | San Francisco 2nd Half Marathon | San Francisco, United States | [5] |
30000 m (track) | 1:41:29.02 A h | Alexei Konov | 5 June 1962 | Yerevan, Soviet Union | ||
Marathon | 2:20:36 | Ashik Mkhitarian | 4 April 1968 | Uzhgorod, Soviet Union | ||
110 m hurdles | 14.01 | Zhan Mkhitarian | 6 September 1980 | Donetsk, Soviet Union | ||
400 m hurdles | 50.79 | Rudik Matevosian | 5 August 1984 | Moscow, Soviet Union | ||
3000 m steeplechase | 8:27.88 | Artashes Mikoyan | 29 May 1976 | Munich, West Germany | ||
High jump | 2.16 m A | Karen Ardarian | 14 July 1984 | Yerevan, Soviet Union | ||
Gerasim Hayrapetyan | 15 June 1985 | Yerevan, Soviet Union | ||||
Edik Mesropian | 15 October 1985 | Yerevan, Soviet Union | ||||
Pole vault | 4.61 m | Alik Bagdasaryan | 23 September 2020 | Reims, France | ||
Long jump | 8.86 m A (+1.9 m/s) | Robert Emmiyan | 22 May 1987 | Tsaghkadzor, Soviet Union | ||
Triple jump | 17.41 m | Armen Martirosian | 5 June 1998 | Gyumri, Armenia | ||
Shot put | 18.88 m A | Vardan Hovsepian | 28 November 1960 | Yerevan, Soviet Union | ||
Discus throw | 60.12 m | Gennadiy Barsegian | 15 June 1990 | Moscow, Soviet Union | ||
Hammer throw | 71.48 m | Georg Markarian | 2 June 1979 [6] | Riga, Soviet Union | ||
Javelin throw | 79.71 m | Melik Janoyan | 18 February 2012 | Lunev Throws Memorial | Adler, Russia | |
Decathlon | 6806 pts h | Onik Khachatrian | 25–26 April 1974 | Kropotkin, Soviet Union | ||
11.0 (100 m), 6.50 m (long jump), 12.48 m (shot put), 1.75 m (high jump), 51.8 (400 m) / 15.5 (110 m hurdles), 38.80 m (discus), 4.10 m (pole vault), 55.68 m (javelin), 4:47.7 (1500 m) |
||||||
20 km walk (road) | 1:27:01 h [7] | Vartan Tumasyan | 11 June 1988 | Leningrad, Soviet Union | ||
30 km walk (road) | 2:29:04 h | Vartan Tumasyan | 1 April 1989 | Sochi, Soviet Union | ||
50 km walk (road) | 4:20:40 A h | Vagarshak Arzumanian | 11 October 1955 | Yerevan, Soviet Union | ||
4 × 100 m relay | 41.5 h | Armenian SSR | 3 May 1979 | Tbilisi, Soviet Union | ||
4 × 200 m relay | 1:25.6 A h | Armenian SSR | 1 August 1956 | Yerevan, Soviet Union | ||
4 × 400 m relay | 3:16.0 h | Armenian SSR A. Topilin M. Khudoley V. Moskalenko A. Taranov |
30 July 1967 | Moscow, Soviet Union | ||
4 × 800 m relay | 7:43.5 A h | Armenian SSR | 10 August 1980 | Yerevan, Soviet Union | ||
4 × 1500 m relay | 16:27.2 A h | Armenian SSR | 8 August 1975 | Yerevan, Soviet Union |
Women
Event | Record | Athlete | Date | Meet | Place | Ref | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 m | 11.84 (+0.3 m/s) | Diana Khubeseryan | 6 June 2015 | Krasnodar, Russia | |||||||||||||||
11.59[a] (0.0 m/s) | Diana Khubeseryan | 24 May 2016 | Almaty, Kazakhstan | ||||||||||||||||
11.54[b] (+1.3 m/s) | Gayane Chiloyan | 28 May 2016 | Armenian Championships | Artashat, Armenia | |||||||||||||||
200 m | 24.30 (+1.5 m/s) | Gayane Chiloyan | 15 July 2016 | Tbilisi, Georgia | |||||||||||||||
24.30 (+0.9 m/s) | Gayane Chiloyan | 16 July 2016 | Tbilisi, Georgia | ||||||||||||||||
23.16[c] (+1.2 m/s) | Gayane Chiloyan | 29 May 2016 | Armenian Championships | Artashat, Armenia | [8] | ||||||||||||||
400 m | 53.48 | Amaliya Sharoyan | 28 May 2015 | Sochi, Russia | |||||||||||||||
800 m | 2:04.0 h | Tsovik Grigorian | 15 October 1987 | Tbilisi, Soviet Union | |||||||||||||||
1000 m | 2:45.2 h | Vera Poghosyan | 20 September 1979 | Tuapse, Soviet Union | |||||||||||||||
1500 m | 4:22.8 h | Lyudmila Artyomova | 12 July 1976 | Moscow, Soviet Union | |||||||||||||||
3000 m | 9:50.04 | Nune Avagian | 23 June 1991 | Krasnodar, Soviet Union | |||||||||||||||
5000 m | 17:18.12 | Nune Avagian | 15 September 1990 | Kyiv, Soviet Union | |||||||||||||||
10000 m | 36:12.00 h | Nune Avagian | 30 May 1991 | Krasnodar, Soviet Union | |||||||||||||||
Half marathon | 1:21:10 | Alexa Babakhanian | 13 May 2001 | New York City, United States | |||||||||||||||
Marathon | 2:56:57 | Alexa Babakhanian | 12 August 2001 | World Championships | Edmonton, Canada | [9] | |||||||||||||
100 m hurdles | 14.06 (+0.2 m/s) | Allison Halverson[d] | 25 March 2021 | Clyde Littlefield Texas Relays | Austin, United States | ||||||||||||||
400 m hurdles | 57.97 | Amaliya Sharoyan | 12 August 2013 | World Championships | Moscow, Russia | [10] | |||||||||||||
56.15[e] | Lilit Harutyunyan | 29 May 2016 | Armenian Championships | Artashat, Armenia | |||||||||||||||
3000 m steeplechase | 11:08.01 | Ellada Alaverdyan | 10 August 2019 | European Team Championships | Skopje, North Macedonia | [11] | |||||||||||||
11:02.54 | Ellada Alaverdyan | 22 June 2023 | European Team Championships | Chorzów, Poland | [12] | ||||||||||||||
High jump | 1.80 m | Olga Vichuzhanina | 20 June 1983 | Yerevan, Soviet Union | |||||||||||||||
Djana Zutlevitse | 20 September 1984 | Yerevan, Soviet Union | |||||||||||||||||
Pole vault | |||||||||||||||||||
Long jump | 6.46 m | Nadezhda Karyakina | 22 June 1976 | Kyiv, Soviet Union | |||||||||||||||
6.72 m (+0.8 m/s) [2] | Amaliya Sharoyan | 21 May 2016 | International Meeting | Elbasan, Albania | [13] | ||||||||||||||
Triple jump | 13.56 m (+1.9 m/s) | Kristina Alvertsian [f] | 17 May 2022 | Alexandria, Greece | |||||||||||||||
Shot put | 18.51 m | Faina Melnik | 15 September 1973 | Helsinki, Finland | |||||||||||||||
20.03 m [14] | 2 June 1976 | Bratislava, Czechoslovakia | |||||||||||||||||
Discus throw | 69.48 m | Faina Melnik | 7 September 1973 | Edinburgh, United Kingdom | |||||||||||||||
70.50 m [14] | 24 April 1976 | Sochi, Soviet Union | |||||||||||||||||
Hammer throw | 50.36 m | Zhanna Shahnazaryan | 19 May 2017 | Artashat, Armenia | |||||||||||||||
Javelin throw | 49.12 m | Kristine Harutyunyan | 21 April 2012 | Nizamutdinov Prizes Meeting | Adler, Russia | ||||||||||||||
Heptathlon | 5424 pts | Allison Halverson[g] | 24–25 April 2021 | Multistars | Lana, Italy | ||||||||||||||
|
|||||||||||||||||||
5000 m walk (track) | 23:26.00 | Shushanik Dolmazyan | 24 July 1982 | Kaliningrad, Soviet Union | |||||||||||||||
10 km walk (road) | 48:33.0 h | Shushanik Dolmazyan | 11 July 1993 | Yerevan, Soviet Union | |||||||||||||||
20 km walk (road) | |||||||||||||||||||
50 km walk (road) | |||||||||||||||||||
4 × 100 m relay | 47.11 | Armenian SSR I. Karnitskaya T. Karminskaya M. Starlynchanova O. Kostoglodova |
29 July 1979 | Moscow, Soviet Union | |||||||||||||||
48.36 | Armenia Lilit Manucharyan Amaliya Sharoyan Anna Kochinyan Ani Khachikyan |
20 June 2009 | European Team Championships 3rd League | Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina | [15][16] | ||||||||||||||
4 × 200 m relay | 1:43.5 h | Armenian SSR | 28 June 1979 | Tbilisi, Soviet Union | |||||||||||||||
4 × 400 m relay | 3:49.26 | Armenia G. Bulghardaryan A. Telesheva Amaliya Sharoyan L. Karayan |
19 June 2011 | European Team Championships 3rd League | Reykjavík, Iceland | [17] | |||||||||||||
4 × 800 m relay | 9:03.2 h | Armenian SSR | 29 June 1979 | Tbilisi, Soviet Union |
Mixed
Event | Record | Athlete | Date | Meet | Place | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 × 400 m relay | 3:29.99 | Armenia Davit Sargsyan Gayan Chiloyan Gor Harutyunyan Allison Halverson |
22 June 2023 | European Team Championships | Chorzów, Poland | [18] |
Indoor
Men
Event | Record | Athlete | Date | Meet | Place | Ref | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
60 m | 6.64 | Alexander Donigian | 12 January 2019 | UW Preview | Seattle, United States | [19] | |||||||||||||
6.64 | Alexander Donigian | 23 February 2019 | Staten Island, United States | ||||||||||||||||
150 m | 19.30 | Arutyun Arutyunyan | 20 November 2010 | Northern Athletics Indoor Open | Sheffield, United Kingdom | [20] | |||||||||||||
200 m | 23.40 | Roman Madoyan | 2 February 2014 | Val-de-Reuil, France | |||||||||||||||
22.57 | Razmik Mkrtchyan | 20 February 2022 | Tbilisi, Georgia | [citation needed] | |||||||||||||||
400 m | 48.96 | Aram Davtyan | 4 March 2011 | European Championships | Paris, France | [21] | |||||||||||||
800 m | 1:51.94 | Tigran Mkrtchyan | 17 February 2017 | Athletics Cup | Istanbul, Turkey | [22] | |||||||||||||
1500 m | 3:44.55 | Yervand Mkrtchyan | 16 February 2019 | Balkan Championships | Istanbul, Turkey | [23] | |||||||||||||
3:40.89 | Yervand Mkrtchyan | 15 February 2023 | Belgrade Indoor Meeting | Belgrade, Serbia | [24] | ||||||||||||||
3000 m | 7:59.80 | Yervand Mkrtchyan | 17 February 2019 | Istanbul Athletics Cup | Istanbul, Turkey | [25] | |||||||||||||
60 m hurdles | 9.45 | Arsen Dubski | 16 February 2014 | Tbilisi, Georgia | |||||||||||||||
7.83 | Zhan Mkhitaryan | 19 February 1983 | USSR Championships | Moscow, Soviet Union | |||||||||||||||
High jump | 2.02 m A | Artyom Aleksanyan | 23 January 2016 | Yerevan, Armenia | |||||||||||||||
Pole vault | 4.52 m | Alik Bagdasaryan | 1 February 2020 | Metz, France | |||||||||||||||
Long jump | 8.49 m | Robert Emmiyan | 21 February 1987 | European Championships | Liévin, France | ||||||||||||||
Triple jump | 17.21 m A | Armen Martirosian | 17 January 1999 | Yerevan, Armenia | |||||||||||||||
Shot put | 17.21 m A | Albert Martirosyan | 13 March 2015 | Yerevan, Armenia | |||||||||||||||
19.90 m | Yuriy Kuyumdzhan | 4 February 1983 | Moscow, Soviet Union | ||||||||||||||||
Heptathlon | |||||||||||||||||||
|
|||||||||||||||||||
5000 m walk | 22:16.80 | Robert Avakian | 8 February 2002 | Rasht, Iran | |||||||||||||||
4 × 400 m relay | 3:26.76 | Armenia Tigran Mkrtchyan Roman Alksanyan Ashot Hayrapetyan Narek Ghukasyan |
21 February 2015 | Balkan Championships | Istanbul, Turkey | [26] |
Women
Event | Record | Athlete | Date | Meet | Place | Ref | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
60 m | 7.54 | Gayane Chiloyan | 21 January 2017 | Vanadzor, Armenia | |||||||||||
200 m | 24.70 | Gayane Chiloyan | 19 February 2017 | Istanbul, Turkey | |||||||||||
300 m | 40.43 | Amaliya Sharoyan | 25 December 2010 | Saint Petersburg, Russia | |||||||||||
400 m | 54.24 | Amaliya Sharoyan | 6 March 2015 | European Championships | Prague, Czech Republic | [27] | |||||||||
600 m | 1:34.70 | Amaliya Sharoyan | 24 December 2010 | Saint Petersburg, Russia | |||||||||||
800 m | 2:09.70 | Lilit Harutyunyan | 27 February 2016 | Balkan Championships | Istanbul, Turkey | [28] | |||||||||
1500 m | 4:35.48 | Ellada Alaverdyan | 12 February 2017 | Balkan U-20 Championships | Istanbul, Turkey | [29] | |||||||||
3000 m | 11:06.35 | Valya Avagyan | 3 February 2012 | Mashhad, Iran | |||||||||||
60 m hurdles | 9.50[h] | Kristine Harutyunyan | 15 February 2013 | Tehran, Iran | |||||||||||
High jump | 1.55 m | Viktoria Stepanian | 22 February 2014 | Balkan Championships | Istanbul, Turkey | [30] | |||||||||
Pole vault | |||||||||||||||
Long jump | 6.12 m A | Satenik Hovhannisyan | 24 January 2015 | Yerevan, Armenia | |||||||||||
6.13 m | 15 February 2012 | Moscow, Russia | |||||||||||||
Triple jump | 13.06 m | Yana Abrahamyan | 15 February 2020 | Balkan Championships | Istanbul, Turkey | [31] | |||||||||
Shot put | 13.71 m | Mariam Sargsyan | 10 February 2018 | Salamanca, Spain | |||||||||||
Pentathlon | 3160 pts | Kristine Harutyunyan | 15 February 2013 | Tehran, Iran | |||||||||||
|
|||||||||||||||
3000 m walk | |||||||||||||||
4 × 400 m relay | 3:49.18[i] | Armenia Amaliya Sharoyan Khubeseryan Lilit Harutyunyan Gayane Chiloyan |
27 February 2016 | Istanbul, Turkey |
Notes
- ^ questionable
- ^ questionable
- ^ questionable
- ^ represented United States until 18 February 2020 – eligible to represent Armenia in National Representative Competitions from 19 February 2023
- ^ questionable
- ^ represented Greece until 15 April 2021, eligible to represent Armenia in National Representative Competitions from 27 June 2021
- ^ represented United States until 18 February 2020 – eligible to represent Armenia in National Representative Competitions from 19 February 2023
- ^ record set during pentathlon competition
- ^ outdoor mark ratified as absolute record
References
- General
- World Athletics Statistic Handbook 2022: National Outdoor Records
- World Athletics Statistic Handbook 2022: National Indoor Records
- Specific
- ^ "100m Results". Track & Field Results Reporting System (TFRRS). 16 May 2021. Retrieved 4 December 2022.
- ^ a b questionable
- ^ "1500 Results". tmedia.ro. 18 June 2022. Retrieved 1 July 2022.
- ^ "1500m Round 1 Results Summary" (PDF). World Athletics. 19 August 2023. Retrieved 21 August 2023.
- ^ a b "San Francisco Marathon 2010 Results". www.news.spreadit.org. 2010-07-25. Archived from the original on 2011-07-28. Retrieved 2010-07-30.
- ^ 2 June 1979 by Federation source
- ^ 1:27:06 by Federation source
- ^ "Armenia conquers two more Olympic qualifications in athletics". armnoc.am. 29 May 2016. Retrieved 2 June 2016.
- ^ "Marathon Results". IAAF. 2001-08-12. Archived from the original on 2009-08-15. Retrieved 2010-06-26.
- ^ "400 Metres Hurdles Result - 14th IAAF World Championships". IAAF. 12 August 2013. Retrieved 19 November 2017.
- ^ "3000m Steeplechase Results" (PDF). EAA. 10 August 2019. Retrieved 21 August 2019.
- ^ "Women's 3000m Steeplechase Results" (PDF). results.european-games.org. 22 June 2023. Retrieved 22 June 2023.
- ^ "International Meeting Elbasan 2016 Results". tilastopaja.org. 21 May 2016. Retrieved 26 May 2016.
- ^ a b for Russia
- ^ "Sarajevo ETC 2009". AAF. 2009-06-21. Archived from the original on 2011-07-06. Retrieved 2010-12-01.
- ^ "European Team Championships 3rd League Complete Results". www.tilastopaja.org. 2009-06-21. Retrieved 2010-12-01.
- ^ "European Team Championships 3rd League Complete Results". European Athletic Association. 19 June 2011. Retrieved 20 June 2011.
- ^ "Mixed 4×400m Relay Heat B Results" (PDF). results.european-games.org. 22 June 2023. Retrieved 22 June 2023.
- ^ "60m Results". Track & Field Results Reporting System (TFRRS). 12 January 2019. Retrieved 23 March 2019.
- ^ "Arutyun Arutyunyan Athlete Profile". www.thepowerof10.info. 20 November 2010. Retrieved 7 February 2012.
- ^ "400 Metres Heats Results Results" (PDF). EAA. 2011-03-04. Retrieved 2011-03-04.
- ^ "Gega ready for Belgrade with national record in Istanbul". European Athletics. 19 February 2017. Retrieved 20 February 2017.
- ^ "Balkan Indoor Championships 2019 Men's Results" (PDF). ABAF. 16 February 2019. Retrieved 6 March 2019.
- ^ "2023 Belgrade Indoor Meeting Results" (PDF). meetings.saf.org.rs. 15 February 2023. p. 7. Retrieved 10 March 2023.
- ^ "Istanbul Athletics Cup 2019 Results" (PDF). slovenska-atletika.si. 17 February 2019. Retrieved 6 March 2019.
- ^ "4 × 400m Relay Results" (PDF). balkan-athletics.eu. 21 February 2015. Retrieved 22 February 2015.
- ^ "400m Round 1 Results" (PDF). EA. 6 March 2015. Retrieved 6 March 2015.
- ^ "Bakan Championships 2016 – Women's Results" (PDF). balkan-athletics.eu. 27 February 2016. Retrieved 28 March 2017.
- ^ "Balkan Indoor U-20 Championships 2017 Results" (PDF). Atletska Zveza Slovenije. 12 February 2017. Retrieved 18 February 2017.
- ^ "Balkan Championships 2014 – Biomechanical Analysis Report" (PDF). TAF. 22 February 2014. Retrieved 7 December 2014.
- ^ "2020 Balkan Indoor Championships – Women's Results" (PDF). Balkan Athletics. 15 February 2020. Retrieved 4 July 2020.
External links
Categories:
- Articles with short description
- Short description with empty Wikidata description
- All articles with unsourced statements
- Articles with unsourced statements from August 2022
- Articles with unsourced statements from February 2022
- National records in athletics (track and field)
- Athletics in Armenia
- Armenian records
- Armenia sport-related lists