2024–25 in Polish football
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Season | 2024–25 | |
---|---|---|
2024–25 in Polish football | ||
---|---|---|
Teams in Europe | ||
Jagiellonia Białystok Wisła Kraków Śląsk Wrocław Legia Warsaw | ||
Poland national team | ||
2024–25 UEFA Nations League 2026 FIFA World Cup qualification |
The 2024–25 season is the 100th season of competitive football in Poland.
Men's football
League competitions
Ekstraklasa
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Cracovia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Qualification for Champions League second qualifying round |
2 | GKS Katowice | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Qualification for Conference League second qualifying round |
3 | Górnik Zabrze | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
4 | Jagiellonia Białystok | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
5 | Korona Kielce | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
6 | Lech Poznań | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
7 | Lechia Gdańsk | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
8 | Legia Warsaw | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
9 | Motor Lublin | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
10 | Piast Gliwice | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
11 | Pogoń Szczecin | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
12 | Puszcza Niepołomice | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
13 | Radomiak Radom | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
14 | Raków Częstochowa | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
15 | Stal Mielec | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
16 | Śląsk Wrocław | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Relegation to I liga |
17 | Widzew Łódź | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
18 | Zagłębie Lubin | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Updated to match(es) played on unknown. Source: ekstraklasa.org
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Goal difference; 5) Goals scored; 6) Number of wins; 7) Number of away wins; 8) Lower number of points based on yellow and red cards (red card = 3 points, yellow card = 1 point, sending-off = 3 points - including 1 point for first yellow card); 9) Fairplay ranking; 10) Draw.
(Note: Head-to-head record is used only after all the matches between the teams in question have been played)[1]
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Goal difference; 5) Goals scored; 6) Number of wins; 7) Number of away wins; 8) Lower number of points based on yellow and red cards (red card = 3 points, yellow card = 1 point, sending-off = 3 points - including 1 point for first yellow card); 9) Fairplay ranking; 10) Draw.
(Note: Head-to-head record is used only after all the matches between the teams in question have been played)[1]
I liga
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or Relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Arka Gdynia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Promotion to Ekstraklasa |
2 | Bruk-Bet Termalica Nieciecza | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Chrobry Głogów | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Qualification for the Promotion play-offs |
4 | GKS Tychy | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
5 | Górnik Łęczna | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
6 | Kotwica Kołobrzeg | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
7 | ŁKS Łódź | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
8 | Miedź Legnica | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
9 | Odra Opole | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
10 | Pogoń Siedlce | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
11 | Polonia Warsaw | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
12 | Ruch Chorzów | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
13 | Stal Rzeszów | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
14 | Stal Stalowa Wola | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
15 | Warta Poznań | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
16 | Wisła Kraków | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Relegation to II liga |
17 | Wisła Płock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
18 | Znicz Pruszków | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Updated to match(es) played on unknown. Source: 1liga.org,
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Goal difference; 6) Goals scored; 7) Number of wins; 8) Number of away wins.
(Note: Head-to-head record is used only after all the matches between the teams in question have been played)[2]
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Goal difference; 6) Goals scored; 7) Number of wins; 8) Number of away wins.
(Note: Head-to-head record is used only after all the matches between the teams in question have been played)[2]
II liga
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or Relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Chojniczanka Chojnice | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Promotion to I liga |
2 | GKS Jastrzębie | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Hutnik Kraków | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Qualification for the promotion play-offs |
4 | KKS 1925 Kalisz | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
5 | ŁKS Łódź II | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
6 | Olimpia Elbląg | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
7 | Olimpia Grudziądz | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
8 | Podbeskidzie Bielsko-Biała | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
9 | Pogoń Grodzisk Mazowiecki | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
10 | Polonia Bytom | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
11 | Rekord Bielsko-Biała | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
12 | Resovia Rzeszów | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
13 | Skra Częstochowa | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Qualification for the relegation play-offs |
14 | Świt Szczecin | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
15 | Wieczysta Kraków | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Relegation to III liga |
16 | Wisła Puławy | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
17 | Zagłębie Sosnowiec | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
18 | Zagłębie Lubin II | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Updated to match(es) played on unknown. Source: 90minut.pl
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Goal difference; 6) Goals scored; 7) Number of wins; 8) Number of away wins.
(Note: Head-to-head record is used only after all the matches between the teams in question have been played)[2]
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Goal difference; 6) Goals scored; 7) Number of wins; 8) Number of away wins.
(Note: Head-to-head record is used only after all the matches between the teams in question have been played)[2]
III liga
Cup competitions
Polish Cup
Polish SuperCup
UEFA competitions
UEFA Champions League
Qualifying phase and play-off round
Second qualifying round
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Winner of match 8 | Jagiellonia Białystok | 23 or 24 July | 31 July |
UEFA Europa League
Qualifying phase and play-off round
First qualifying round
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Wisła Kraków | Llapi | 2–0 | 18 July |
UEFA Conference League
Qualifying phase and play-off round
Second qualifying round
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Legia Warsaw | Winner of match 7 | 25 July | 1 Aug | |
Riga | Śląsk Wrocław | 25 July | 1 Aug |
National teams
Poland national football team
Results and fixtures
Friendlies
UEFA Nations League
Group 4
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Croatia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Qualification for quarter-finals | — | 18 Nov | 8 Sep | 12 Oct | |
2 | Portugal | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 Sep | — | 15 Nov | 8 Sep | ||
3 | Poland | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Qualification for relegation play-offs | 15 Oct | 12 Oct | — | 18 Nov | |
4 | Scotland | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Relegation to League B | 15 Nov | 15 Oct | 5 Sep | — |
First match(es) will be played: 5 September 2024. Source: UEFA
5 September 2024 2024–25 UEFA Nations League | Scotland | v | Poland | Glasgow, Scotland |
20:45 CEST (UTC+2) | Report | Stadium: Hampden Park |
8 September 2024 2024–25 UEFA Nations League | Croatia | v | Poland | Osijek, Croatia |
20:45 CEST (UTC+2) | Report | Stadium: Opus Arena |
12 October 2024 2024–25 UEFA Nations League | Poland | v | Portugal | Warsaw, Poland |
20:45 CEST (UTC+2) | Report | Stadium: Stadion Narodowy |
15 October 2024 2024–25 UEFA Nations League | Poland | v | Croatia | Warsaw, Poland |
20:45 CEST (UTC+2) | Report | Stadium: Stadion Narodowy |
15 November 2024 2024–25 UEFA Nations League | Portugal | v | Poland | Porto, Portugal |
20:45 CET (UTC+1) | Report | Stadium: Estádio do Dragão |
18 November 2024 2024–25 UEFA Nations League | Poland | v | Scotland | Warsaw, Poland |
20:45 CET (UTC+1) | Report | Stadium: Polish Army Stadium |
References
- ^ "Podręcznik Ekstraklasy na sezon 2021/2022" [Ekstraklasa handbook for the 2021/2022 season] (PDF). ekstraklasa.org (in Polish). Ekstraklasa SA. pp. 33–34. Archived from the original (PDF) on 10 August 2021. Retrieved 24 April 2022.
- ^ a b "Uchwała nr IV/65 z dnia 29 kwietnia 2021 roku Zarządu Polskiego Związku Piłki Nożnej w sprawie przyjęcia Regulaminu Rozgrywek o Mistrzostwo 1. Ligi, 2. Ligi i 3. ligi na sezon 2021/2022" (PDF). pzpn.pl (in Polish). Polish Football Association. pp. 6–7. Retrieved 11 August 2021.