2024 South and Central American Men's Club Handball Championship
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host country | Brazil |
Venue(s) | 1 (in 1 host city) |
Dates | 28 May – 1 June |
Teams | 12 (from 1 confederation) |
Final positions | |
Champions | Handebol Taubaté (3rd title) |
Runner-up | EC Pinheiros |
Third place | Nacional Handebol Clube |
Fourth place | San Fernando HB |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 30 |
The 2024 South and Central American Men's Club Handball Championship the 5th edition of this tournament was held in Taubaté, Brazil from 28 May to 1 June 2024. It acted as a qualifying tournament for the 2024 IHF Men's Super Globe.[1][2]
Participating teams
- River Plate
- San Fernando HB
- Universitario
- Colegio Ward
- Nacional Handebol Clube
- EC Pinheiros
- Handebol Taubaté
- Praia Clube
- LN Maipú
- MET Handball
- Partille Club
- Colegio Alemán
Preliminary round
All times are local (UTC–3).
Group 1
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Handebol Taubaté (H) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 123 | 49 | +74 | 6 | Semifinals |
2 | Nacional Handebol Clube | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 127 | 65 | +62 | 4 | |
3 | Colegio Alemán | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 75 | 115 | −40 | 2 | 5–8th place semifinals |
4 | Partille Club | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 43 | 139 | −96 | 0 | 9–12th place semifinals |
28 May 16:00 |
Nacional Handebol Clube | 55–13 | Partille Club | Ginásio Emecal, Taubaté |
(28–7) | ||||
28 May 20:00 |
Handebol Taubaté | 47–15 | Colegio Alemán | Ginásio Emecal, Taubaté |
(23–8) | ||||
29 May 14:00 |
Colegio Alemán | 27–48 | Nacional Handebol Clube | Ginásio Emecal, Taubaté |
(13–24) | ||||
29 May 20:00 |
Handebol Taubaté | 51–10 | Partille Club | Ginásio Emecal, Taubaté |
(23–5) | ||||
30 May 10:00 |
Colegio Alemán | 33–20 | Partille Club | Ginásio Emecal, Taubaté |
(10–8) | ||||
30 May 18:00 |
Handebol Taubaté | 25–24 | Nacional Handebol Clube | Ginásio Emecal, Taubaté |
(14–16) | ||||
Group 2
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | EC Pinheiros | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 109 | 67 | +42 | 6 | Semifinals |
2 | Colegio Ward | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 79 | 73 | +6 | 4 | 5–8th place semifinals |
3 | LN Maipú | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 73 | 97 | −24 | 2 | |
4 | MET Handball | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 73 | 97 | −24 | 0 | 9–12th place semifinal |
Source: Handball SCA
28 May 10:00 |
Colegio Ward | 28–21 | MET Handball | Ginásio Emecal, Taubaté |
(11–7) | ||||
28 May 14:00 |
EC Pinheiros | 41–20 | LN Maipú | Ginásio Emecal, Taubaté |
(20–10) | ||||
29 May 12:00 |
MET Handball | 24–37 | EC Pinheiros | Ginásio Emecal, Taubaté |
(16–21) | ||||
29 May 16:00 |
LN Maipú | 21–28 | Colegio Ward | Ginásio Emecal, Taubaté |
(14–12) | ||||
30 May 14:00 |
LN Maipú | 32–28 | MET Handball | Ginásio Emecal, Taubaté |
(16–14) | ||||
30 May 16:00 |
EC Pinheiros | 31–23 | Colegio Ward | Ginásio Emecal, Taubaté |
(16–10) | ||||
Group 3
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | San Fernando HB | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 94 | 77 | +17 | 6 | Semifinals |
2 | Praia Clube | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 83 | 81 | +2 | 4 | 5–8th place semifinals |
3 | Universitario | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 91 | 95 | −4 | 1 | 9–12th place semifinal |
4 | River Plate | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 83 | 98 | −15 | 1 |
Source: Handball SCA
28 May 12:00 |
Praia Clube | 29–28 | Universitario | Ginásio Emecal, Taubaté |
(16–14) | ||||
28 May 18:00 |
San Fernando HB | 33–25 | River Plate | Ginásio Emecal, Taubaté |
(16–11) | ||||
29 May 10:00 |
Universitario | 24–37 | San Fernando HB | Ginásio Emecal, Taubaté |
(16–21) | ||||
29 May 18:00 |
River Plate | 25–32 | Praia Clube | Ginásio Emecal, Taubaté |
(13–15) | ||||
30 May 12:00 |
River Plate | 33–33 | Universitario | Ginásio Emecal, Taubaté |
(12–21) | ||||
30 May 20:00 |
San Fernando HB | 28–22 | Praia Clube | Ginásio Emecal, Taubaté |
(13–10) | ||||
Knockout stage
Bracket
9–12th place semifinals | Ninth place | ||||||||
4. G3 | River Plate | 29 | |||||||
4. G2 | MET Handball | 24 | |||||||
4. G3 | River Plate | 35 | |||||||
3. G3 | Universitario | 28 | |||||||
3. G3 | Universitario | 43 | |||||||
4. G1 | Partille Club | 23 | Eleventh place | ||||||
4. G2 | MET Handball | 43 | |||||||
4. G1 | Partille Club | 26 |
5–8th place semifinals | Fifth place | ||||||||
2. G3 | Praia Clube | 36 | |||||||
3. G2 | LN Maipú | 17 | |||||||
2. G3 | Praia Clube | 28 | |||||||
2. G2 | Colegio Ward | 27 | |||||||
2. G2 | Colegio Ward | 37 | |||||||
3. G1 | Colegio Alemán | 32 | Seventh place | ||||||
3. G2 | LN Maipú | 29 | |||||||
3. G1 | Colegio Alemán | 25 |
Semifinals | Finals | ||||||||
1. G1 | Handebol Taubaté | 26 | |||||||
2. G1 | Nacional Handebol Clube | 21 | |||||||
1. G1 | Handebol Taubaté | 29 | |||||||
1. G2 | EC Pinheiros | 27 | |||||||
1. G2 | EC Pinheiros | 30 | |||||||
1. G3 | San Fernando HB | 21 | Third place | ||||||
2. G1 | Nacional Handebol Clube | 37 | |||||||
1. G3 | San Fernando HB | 35 |
9–12th place semifinals
31 May 09:00 |
River Plate | 29–24 | MET Handball | Ginásio Emecal, Taubaté |
(13–14) | ||||
31 May 11:00 |
Universitario | 43–23 | Partille Club | Ginásio Emecal, Taubaté |
(21–13) | ||||
5–8th place semifinals
31 May 13:00 |
Praia Clube | 36–17 | LN Maipú | Ginásio Emecal, Taubaté |
(20–10) | ||||
31 May 15:00 |
Colegio Ward | 37–32 | Colegio Alemán | Ginásio Emecal, Taubaté |
(18–18) | ||||
Semifinals
31 May 17:00 |
EC Pinheiros | 30–21 | San Fernando HB | Ginásio Emecal, Taubaté |
(17–11) | ||||
31 May 20:00 |
Handebol Taubaté | 26–21 | Nacional Handebol Clube | Ginásio Emecal, Taubaté |
(15–10) | ||||
Eleventh place game
1 June 09:00 |
MET Handball | 43–26 | Partille Club | Ginásio Emecal, Taubaté |
(22–12) | ||||
Ninth place game
1 June 11:00 |
River Plate | 35–28 | Universitario | Ginásio Emecal, Taubaté |
(17–13) | ||||
Seventh place game
1 June 13:00 |
Colegio Alemán | 25–29 | LN Maipú | Ginásio Emecal, Taubaté |
(10–12) | ||||
Fifth place game
1 June 15:00 |
Colegio Ward | 27–28 | Praia Clube | Ginásio Emecal, Taubaté |
(17–16) | ||||
Third place game
1 June 17:00 |
Nacional Handebol Clube | 37–35 | San Fernando HB | Ginásio Emecal, Taubaté |
(18–17) | ||||
Final
1 June 20:00 |
Handebol Taubaté | 29–27 | EC Pinheiros | Ginásio Emecal, Taubaté |
(15–11) | ||||
Final standing
|
|
References
- ^ "Handebol masculino de Taubaté divulga tabela de jogos". guiataubate.com.br (in Portuguese). Retrieved 3 June 2024.
- ^ "Taubaté recebe Sul-Centro Americano de Handebol e mira octa". sampi.net.br (in Portuguese). Retrieved 3 June 2024.