2024 European Curling Championships
2024 Le Gruyère AOP European Curling Championships | |
---|---|
Host city | Lohja, Finland (A divisions) Östersund, Sweden (B divisions) Dumfries, Scotland (C divisions) |
Arena | Kisakillio Sports Institute (A divisions) Östersund Curling Club (B divisions) Dumfries Ice Bowl (C divisions) |
Dates | November 16–23 (A & B divisions) April 28 – May 4 (C division) |
« 2023 2025 » |
The 2024 Le Gruyère AOP European Curling Championships qualify European curling teams for the 2025 World Curling Championships. The A and B division competitions were held from November 16 to 23, with the A division being held at the Kisakillio Sports Institute in Lohja, Finland, and the B division being held at the Östersund Curling Club in Östersund, Sweden.[1] The C division competition was held from April 28 to May 4 at the Dumfries Ice Bowl in Dumfries, Scotland. [2]
The top eight men's and women's teams will qualify for the 2025 World Men's Curling Championship and the 2025 World Women's Curling Championship respectively.
Men
A division
Qualification
The following nations qualified to participate in the 2024 European Curling Championship:
Event | Vacancies | Qualified |
---|---|---|
2023 European Curling Championships A Division | 8 | Scotland Sweden Switzerland Italy Norway Germany Netherlands Czech Republic |
2023 European Curling Championships B Division | 2 | England Austria |
TOTAL | 10 |
Teams
The teams are listed as follows:
Austria | Czech Republic[3] | England | Germany | Italy |
---|---|---|---|---|
Skip: |
Skip: Lukáš Klíma |
Skip: |
Skip: |
Skip: |
Netherlands | Norway | Scotland | Sweden | Switzerland |
Skip: |
Skip: |
Skip: |
Skip: |
Skip: |
Round robin standings
Key | |
---|---|
Teams to Playoffs and Qualified for the 2025 World Men's Curling Championship | |
Teams Qualified for the 2025 World Men's Curling Championship | |
Teams Relegated to 2025 B Division |
Country | Skip | W | L | W–L | PF | PA | EW | EL | BE | SE | S% | DSC |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Austria | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | % | 0.00 | |
Czech Republic | Lukáš Klíma | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | % | 0.00 |
England | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | % | 0.00 | |
Germany | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | % | 0.00 | |
Italy | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | % | 0.00 | |
Netherlands | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | % | 0.00 | |
Norway | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | % | 0.00 | |
Scotland | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | % | 0.00 | |
Sweden | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | % | 0.00 | |
Switzerland | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | % | 0.00 |
Pos. | Country | Record | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Austria | — | 0–0 | |||||||||
1 | Czech Republic | — | 0–0 | |||||||||
1 | England | — | 0–0 | |||||||||
1 | Germany | — | 0–0 | |||||||||
1 | Italy | — | 0–0 | |||||||||
1 | Netherlands | — | 0–0 | |||||||||
1 | Norway | — | 0–0 | |||||||||
1 | Scotland | — | 0–0 | |||||||||
1 | Sweden | — | 0–0 | |||||||||
1 | Switzerland | — | 0–0 |
B division
Teams
The teams are listed as follows:
Belgium | Bulgaria | Denmark[4] | Estonia |
---|---|---|---|
Skip: |
Skip: |
Fourth: Jonathan Vilandt |
Skip: |
Finland | France | Hungary | Ireland |
Skip: |
Skip: |
Skip: |
Skip: |
Israel | Latvia | Poland | Slovakia |
Skip: |
Skip: |
Skip: |
Skip: |
Spain | Turkey | Ukraine | Wales |
Skip: |
Skip: |
Skip: |
Skip: |
C Division
Teams
The teams are listed as follows:[5]
Andorra | Bosnia and Herzegovina | Bulgaria | Croatia |
---|---|---|---|
Skip: Josep Garcia |
Skip: Mak Dorić |
Skip: Reto Seiler |
Fourth: Hrvoje Tolić |
Georgia | Israel | Romania | Slovenia |
Fourth: Kakha Ambrolava |
Skip: Alex Pokras |
Skip: Allen Coliban |
Skip: Gaber Bor Zelinka |
Map of teams
Round robin standings
Final Round Robin Standings
Key | |
---|---|
Teams to Playoffs |
Country | Skip | W | L | W–L | DSC |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bulgaria | Reto Seiler | 7 | 0 | – | 71.62 |
Israel | Alex Pokras | 5 | 2 | 1–1 | 58.84 |
Slovenia | Gaber Bor Zelinka | 5 | 2 | 1–1 | 59.82 |
Romania | Allen Coliban | 5 | 2 | 1–1 | 67.56 |
Croatia | Ante Baus | 3 | 4 | – | 126.48 |
Andorra | Josep Garcia | 2 | 5 | – | 113.27 |
Bosnia and Herzegovina | Mak Dorić | 1 | 6 | – | 112.95 |
Georgia | Davit Minasiani | 0 | 7 | – | – |
Pos. | Country | Record | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 | Andorra | — | 10–5 | 1–11 | 6–8 | W–L | 4–7 | 3–8 | 2–11 | 2–5 |
7 | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 5–10 | — | 5–9 | 1–9 | W–L | 4–12 | 5–6 | 4–6 | 1–6 |
1 | Bulgaria | 11–1 | 9–5 | — | 7–1 | W–L | 6–4 | 11–1 | 9–7 | 7–0 |
5 | Croatia | 8–6 | 9–1 | 1–7 | — | W–L | 3–11 | 5–9 | 3–4 | 3–4 |
8 | Georgia | L–W | L–W | L–W | L–W | — | L–W | L–W | L–W | 0–7 |
2 | Israel | 7–4 | 12–4 | 4–6 | 11–3 | W–L | — | 5–7 | 8–6 | 5–2 |
4 | Romania | 8–3 | 6–5 | 1–11 | 9–5 | W–L | 7–5 | — | 3–8 | 5–2 |
3 | Slovenia | 11–2 | 6–4 | 7–9 | 4–3 | W–L | 6–8 | 8–3 | — | 5–2 |
Playoffs
Semifinals | Gold medal game | ||||||||
1 | Bulgaria | 10 | |||||||
4 | Romania | 5 | |||||||
1 | Bulgaria | 7 | |||||||
2 | Israel | 4 | |||||||
2 | Israel | 7 | |||||||
3 | Slovenia | 6 | Bronze medal game | ||||||
4 | Romania | 3 | |||||||
3 | Slovenia | 6 |
Semifinals
Saturday, May 4, 9:00
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Bulgaria (Seiler) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 4 | X | 10 |
Romania (Coliban) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 5 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Israel (Pokras) | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Slovenia (Zelinka) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
Bronze medal game
Saturday, May 4, 14:30
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Romania (Coliban) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 3 |
Slovenia (Zelinka) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | X | 6 |
Gold medal game
Saturday, May 4, 14:30
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Bulgaria (Seiler) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | X | 7 |
Israel (Pokras) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | 4 |
Final standings
Key | |
---|---|
Promoted to 2024 B division |
Place | Team |
---|---|
Bulgaria | |
Israel | |
Slovenia | |
4 | Romania |
5 | Croatia |
6 | Andorra |
7 | Bosnia and Herzegovina |
8 | Georgia |
Women
A division
Qualification
The following nations qualified to participate in the 2024 European Curling Championship:
Event | Vacancies | Qualified |
---|---|---|
2023 European Curling Championships A Division | 8 | Switzerland Italy Norway Sweden Scotland Estonia Denmark Turkey |
2023 European Curling Championships B Division | 2 | Hungary Lithuania |
TOTAL | 10 |
Teams
The teams are listed as follows:
Denmark[4] | Estonia | Hungary | Italy | Lithuania |
---|---|---|---|---|
Skip: Madeleine Dupont |
Skip: |
Skip: |
Skip: |
Skip: |
Norway | Scotland | Sweden | Switzerland | Turkey |
Skip: |
Skip: |
Skip: |
Skip: |
Skip: |
Round robin standings
Key | |
---|---|
Teams to Playoffs and Qualified for the 2025 World Women's Curling Championship | |
Teams Qualified for the 2025 World Women's Curling Championship | |
Teams Relegated to 2025 B Division |
Country | Skip | W | L | W–L | PF | PA | EW | EL | BE | SE | S% | DSC |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Denmark | Madeleine Dupont | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | % | 0.00 |
Estonia | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | % | 0.00 | |
Hungary | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | % | 0.00 | |
Italy | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | % | 0.00 | |
Lithuania | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | % | 0.00 | |
Norway | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | % | 0.00 | |
Scotland | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | % | 0.00 | |
Sweden | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | % | 0.00 | |
Switzerland | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | % | 0.00 | |
Turkey | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | % | 0.00 |
Pos. | Country | Record | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Denmark | — | 0–0 | |||||||||
1 | Estonia | — | 0–0 | |||||||||
1 | Hungary | — | 0–0 | |||||||||
1 | Italy | — | 0–0 | |||||||||
1 | Lithuania | — | 0–0 | |||||||||
1 | Norway | — | 0–0 | |||||||||
1 | Scotland | — | 0–0 | |||||||||
1 | Sweden | — | 0–0 | |||||||||
1 | Switzerland | — | 0–0 | |||||||||
1 | Turkey | — | 0–0 |
B division
Teams
The teams are listed as follows:
Austria | Czech Republic[3] | England | Finland | Germany |
---|---|---|---|---|
Skip: |
Skip: Anna Kubešková |
Skip: |
Skip: |
Skip: |
Latvia | Netherlands | Poland | Slovenia | Wales |
Skip: |
Skip: |
Skip: |
Skip: |
Skip: |
Round robin standings
Key | |
---|---|
Teams to Playoffs | |
Teams Relegated to 2025 C Division |
Country | Skip | W | L | W–L | PF | PA | EW | EL | BE | SE | S% | DSC |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Austria | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | % | 0.00 | |
Czech Republic | Anna Kubešková | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | % | 0.00 |
England | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | % | 0.00 | |
Finland | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | % | 0.00 | |
Germany | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | % | 0.00 | |
Latvia | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | % | 0.00 | |
Netherlands | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | % | 0.00 | |
Poland | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | % | 0.00 | |
Slovenia | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | % | 0.00 | |
Wales | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | % | 0.00 |
Pos. | Country | Record | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Austria | — | 0–0 | |||||||||
1 | Czech Republic | — | 0–0 | |||||||||
1 | England | — | 0–0 | |||||||||
1 | Finland | — | 0–0 | |||||||||
1 | Germany | — | 0–0 | |||||||||
1 | Latvia | — | 0–0 | |||||||||
1 | Netherlands | — | 0–0 | |||||||||
1 | Poland | — | 0–0 | |||||||||
1 | Slovenia | — | 0–0 | |||||||||
1 | Wales | — | 0–0 |
C Division
Teams
The teams are listed as follows:[5]
Map of teams
Round robin standings
Final Round Robin Standings
Key | |
---|---|
Teams to Playoffs |
Country | Skip | W | L | W–L | DSC |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Slovakia | Gabriela Kajanová | 8 | 1 | 1–0 | 99.86 |
Netherlands | Lisenka Bomas | 8 | 1 | 0–1 | 44.21 |
Ukraine | Diana Moskalenko | 6 | 3 | 1–0 | 64.89 |
Wales | Laura Beever | 6 | 3 | 0–1 | 120.08 |
Spain | Paula Olivan Salvador | 5 | 4 | 1–0 | 80.62 |
Portugal | Fiona Grace Simpson | 5 | 4 | 0–1 | 82.83 |
Belgium | Veerle Geerinckx | 3 | 6 | 1–0 | 106.67 |
France | Élodie Fuchs | 3 | 6 | 0–1 | 109.98 |
Romania | Iulia Trăilă | 1 | 8 | – | 145.42 |
Croatia | Iva Penava | 0 | 9 | – | 139.94 |
Pos. | Country | Record | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
7 | Belgium | — | 8–7 | 5–3 | 4–14 | 5–9 | 6–3 | 2–8 | 5–8 | 2–9 | 1–6 | 3–6 |
10 | Croatia | 7–8 | — | 4–6 | 4–6 | 4–6 | 5–7 | 5–8 | 6–7 | 3–10 | 2–9 | 0–9 |
8 | France | 3–5 | 6–4 | — | 3–11 | 2–8 | 6–4 | 2–5 | 6–3 | 3–6 | 6–7 | 3–6 |
2 | Netherlands | 14–4 | 6–4 | 11–3 | — | 7–5 | 11–2 | 4–6 | 9–4 | 9–3 | 6–3 | 8–1 |
6 | Portugal | 9–5 | 6–4 | 8–2 | 5–7 | — | 9–3 | 1–12 | 5–9 | 4–3 | 4–5 | 5–4 |
9 | Romania | 3–6 | 7–5 | 4–6 | 2–11 | 3–9 | — | 3–7 | 3–10 | 4–7 | 3–11 | 1–8 |
1 | Slovakia | 8–2 | 8–5 | 5–2 | 6–4 | 12–1 | 7–3 | — | 4–11 | 7–6 | 8–7 | 8–1 |
5 | Spain | 8–5 | 7–6 | 3–6 | 4–9 | 9–5 | 10–3 | 11–4 | — | 3–4 | 5–6 | 5–4 |
3 | Ukraine | 9–2 | 10–3 | 6–3 | 3–9 | 3–4 | 7–4 | 6–7 | 4–3 | — | 10–3 | 6–3 |
4 | Wales | 6–1 | 9–2 | 7–6 | 3–6 | 5–4 | 11–3 | 7–8 | 6–5 | 3–10 | — | 6–3 |
Playoffs
Semifinals | Gold medal game | ||||||||
1 | Slovakia | 1 | |||||||
4 | Wales | 11 | |||||||
4 | Wales | 3 | |||||||
2 | Netherlands | 10 | |||||||
2 | Netherlands | 8 | |||||||
3 | Ukraine | 7 | Bronze medal game | ||||||
1 | Slovakia | 8 | |||||||
3 | Ukraine | 9 |
Semifinals
Saturday, May 4, 9:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Netherlands (Bomas) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 8 |
Ukraine (Moskalenko) | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Slovakia (Kajanová) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 1 |
Wales (Beever) | 3 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | X | X | 11 |
Bronze medal game
Saturday, May 4, 14:30
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Final |
Slovakia (Kajanová) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 8 |
Ukraine (Moskalenko) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 9 |
Gold medal game
Saturday, May 4, 14:30
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Wales (Beever) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Netherlands (Bomas) | 3 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 10 |
Final standings
Key | |
---|---|
Promoted to 2024 B division |
Place | Team |
---|---|
Netherlands | |
Wales | |
Ukraine | |
4 | Slovakia |
5 | Spain |
6 | Portugal |
7 | Belgium |
8 | France |
9 | Romania |
10 | Croatia |
References
- ^ "LOHJA, FINLAND AND OESTERSUND, SWEDEN TO HOST LE GRUYÈRE AOP EUROPEAN CURLING CHAMPIONSHIPS 2024". World Curling Federation. May 17, 2024. Archived from the original on 2024-05-23. Retrieved May 17, 2024.
- ^ "European Curling Championships 2024 C-Division to begin in Dumfries, Scotland". World Curling Federation. April 22, 2024. Retrieved April 30, 2024.
- ^ a b "Klíma a Kubešková o obhájení titulů mistrů a mistryň ČR" (in Czech). Český Curling. March 23, 2024. Retrieved July 7, 2024.
- ^ a b "Landshold til EM og Junior B-VM er udtaget" (in Danish). Dansk Curling Forbund. July 1, 2024. Retrieved July 7, 2024.
- ^ a b "C Division Teams". World Curling Federation. Retrieved April 30, 2024.
External links
- Official website (C division)
- Men's results from the World Curling Federation (C division, Men)
- Women's results from the World Curling Federation (C division, Women)
- CS1 Czech-language sources (cs)
- CS1 Danish-language sources (da)
- Articles with short description
- Short description is different from Wikidata
- Pages using a team bracket with deprecated syntax
- Official website not in Wikidata
- 2024 in curling
- European Curling Championships
- 2024 in Scottish sport
- International curling competitions hosted by Scotland
- April 2024 sports events in the United Kingdom
- May 2024 sports events in the United Kingdom
- Sport in Dumfries