2019 World Para Athletics Championships – Men's 5000 metres
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
The men's 5000 metres at the 2019 World Para Athletics Championships was held in Dubai on 13 November (T54) and 14 November 2019 (T11 and T13).
Medalists
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
T11 details |
Samwel Mushai Kimani Guide: James Boit Kenya |
15:45.32 SB | Fedor Rudakov Guide: Vladimir Miasnikov Russia |
15:46.74 PB | Kenya Karasawa Guides: Hiroaki Mogi, Kazuaki Hoshino Japan |
15:48.21 |
T13 details |
Jaryd Clifford Guides: Tim Logan, Philo Saunders Australia |
14:40.40 AR | Yassine Ouhdadi el Ataby Spain |
14:42.12 AR | Aleksandr Kostin Russia |
14:42.62 PB |
T54 details |
Prawat Wahoram Thailand |
10:33.00 | Marcel Hug Switzerland |
10:33.10 | Zhang Yong China |
10:33.39 |
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)
|
T11
Records
World record | Henry Wanyoike (KEN) | 15:11.07 | Athens, Greece | 24 September 2004 |
Championship record | Odair Santos (BRA) | 15:16.87 | Christchurch, New Zealand | 27 January 2011 |
Schedule
Date | Time | Round |
---|---|---|
14 November | 9:09 | Final |
Final
The final was started on 14 November at 9:09. [1]
Rank | Order | Sport Class |
Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
11 | T11 | Samwel Mushai Kimani Guide: James Boit |
Kenya | 15:45.32 | SB | |
1 | T11 | Fedor Rudakov Guide: Vladimir Miasnikov |
Russia | 15:46.74 | PB | |
2 | T11 | Kenya Karasawa Guides: Hiroaki Mogi, Kazuaki Hoshino |
Japan | 15:48.21 | ||
4 | 4 | T11 | Guillen Rosbil Guides: Carlos Miguel Guevara Cayo, Cereceda Ferdinan |
Peru | 15:54.22 | PB |
5 | 10 | T11 | Darwin Gustavo Castro Reyes Guide: Diego Patricio Arevalo Vizhnay |
Ecuador | 15:59.99 | |
6 | 9 | T11 | Julio Cesar Agripino dos Santos Guides: Lutimar Abreu Paes, Guilherme A. dos Anjos Santos |
Brazil | 16:08.92 | SB |
7 | 3 | T11 | Wilson Bii Guide: Erick Kirui |
Kenya | 16:10.21 | |
8 | 7 | T11 | Rodgers Kiprop Guide: Malinga Kisa |
Kenya | 18:37.44 | |
6 | T11 | Manuel Garnica Guide: Hassan Daniel Izzeddine Yelmo |
Spain | DNF | ||
8 | T11 | Hasan Hüseyin Kaçar Guide: Yahya Agac |
Turkey | DNF | ||
12 | T11 | Aleksander Kossakowski Guide: Krzysztof Wasilewski |
Poland | DNF | ||
5 | T11 | Shinya Wada Guide: Takashi Nakata |
Japan | DQ | R 7.10 |
T13
Records
T12 | World record | El Amin Chentouf (MAR) | 13:53.76 | London, United Kingdom | 3 September 2012 |
Championship record | Bernard Koskei (KEN) | 14:24.48 | London, United Kingdom | 16 July 2017 | |
T13 | World record | Youssef Benibrahim (MAR) | 14:20.69 | London, United Kingdom | 16 July 2017 |
Championship record | Youssef Benibrahim (MAR) | 14:20.69 | London, United Kingdom | 16 July 2017 |
Schedule
Date | Time | Round |
---|---|---|
14 November | 20:15 | Final |
Final
The final was started on 14 November at 20:19. [2]
Rank | Order | Sport Class |
Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 | T12 | Jaryd Clifford Guides: Tim Logan, Philo Saunders |
Australia | 14:40.40 | AR | |
1 | T13 | Yassine Ouhdadi el Ataby | Spain | 14:42.12 | AR | |
9 | T12 | Aleksandr Kostin | Russia | 14:42.62 | PB | |
4 | 2 | T13 | Guillaume Ouellet | Canada | 14:45.63 | SB |
5 | 6 | T13 | Serhii Bereziuk | Ukraine | 14:48.87 | PB |
6 | 12 | T12 | Hicham Hanyn | Morocco | 14:50.52 | PB |
7 | 7 | T12 | El Amin Chentouf | Morocco | 14:52.64 | SB |
8 | 4 | T12 | Alberto Suárez Laso | Spain | 14:54.30 | SB |
9 | 8 | T13 | Noah Scherf | United States | 15:33.31 | |
10 | 10 | T12 | Sixto Roman Moreta Criollo Guide: Richard Alexander Jerez Pilco |
Ecuador | 16:19.16 | |
5 | T13 | Youssef Benibrahim | Morocco | DNF | ||
11 | T12 | Rouay Jebabli | Tunisia | DNF |
T54
Records
World record | Daniel Romanchuk (USA) | 9:42.83 | Arbon, Switzerland | 2 June 2019 |
Championship record | Marcel Hug (SUI) | 10:20.16 | Lyon, France | 24 July 2013 |
Schedule
Date | Time | Round |
---|---|---|
13 November | 10:11 | Round 1 |
13 November | 19:55 | Final |
Round 1
First 3 of each heat (Q) and the next 1 fastest (q) advance to the final. [3]
Rank | Heat | Order | Sport Class |
Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 5 | T54 | Daniel Romanchuk | United States | 10:33.56 | Q |
2 | 2 | 1 | T54 | Prawat Wahoram | Thailand | 10:33.61 | Q |
3 | 2 | 7 | T54 | Dai Yunqiang | China | 10:34.86 | Q |
4 | 2 | 6 | T54 | Julien Casoli | France | 10:34.95 | q |
5 | 2 | 2 | T54 | Jake Lappin | Australia | 10:35.12 | |
6 | 2 | 3 | T54 | Faisal Alrajehi | Kuwait | 10:35.44 | |
7 | 2 | 4 | T54 | Kozo Kubo | Japan | 10:35.59 | |
8 | 1 | 6 | T54 | Zhang Yong | China | 10:48.51 | Q |
9 | 1 | 5 | T54 | Putharet Khongrak | Thailand | 10:48.85 | Q |
10 | 1 | 1 | T54 | Aaron Pike | United States | 10:49.32 | Q |
11 | 1 | 3 | T54 | Masayuki Higuchi | Japan | 10:49.42 | |
12 | 1 | 4 | T54 | Alexey Bychenok | Russia | 10:49.46 | |
13 | 1 | 2 | T54 | Badir Abbas Alhosani | United Arab Emirates | 10:51.00 | |
14 | 1 | 7 | T54 | Josh Cassidy | Canada | 10:54.09 | |
15 | 3 | 2 | T54 | Jin Hua | China | 11:14.03 | Q |
16 | 3 | 1 | T54 | Marcel Hug | Switzerland | 11:14.04 | Q |
17 | 3 | 6 | T54 | Rawat Tana | Thailand | 11:14.23 | Q |
18 | 3 | 3 | T54 | Alhassane Baldé | Germany | 11:14.60 | |
19 | 3 | 4 | T54 | Joshua George | United States | 11:15.33 | |
20 | 3 | 5 | T54 | Sho Watanabe | Japan | 11:15.39 | |
3 | 7 | T54 | Brent Lakatos | Canada | DNS |
Final
The final was started on 13 November at 19:55. [4]
Rank | Order | Sport Class |
Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2 | T54 | Prawat Wahoram | Thailand | 10:33.00 | ||
3 | T54 | Marcel Hug | Switzerland | 10:33.10 | ||
5 | T54 | Zhang Yong | China | 10:33.39 | ||
4 | 8 | T54 | Daniel Romanchuk | United States | 10:33.55 | |
5 | 9 | T54 | Putharet Khongrak | Thailand | 10:33.60 | |
6 | 4 | T54 | Rawat Tana | Thailand | 10:34.33 | |
7 | 1 | T54 | Jin Hua | China | 10:34.76 | SB |
8 | 6 | T54 | Aaron Pike | United States | 10:36.08 | |
9 | 10 | T54 | Julien Casoli | France | 10:36.39 | |
10 | 7 | T54 | Dai Yunqiang | China | 10:46.74 |
See also
References
- ^ "Men's 5000m T11 - Final - Results" (PDF). IPC. 14 November 2019. Retrieved 1 September 2023.
- ^ "Men's 5000m T13 - Final - Results" (PDF). IPC. 14 November 2019. Retrieved 1 September 2023.
- ^ "Men's 5000m T54 - Round 1 - Results Summary" (PDF). IPC. 13 November 2019. Retrieved 1 September 2023.
- ^ "Men's 5000m T54 - Final - Results" (PDF). IPC. 13 November 2019. Retrieved 4 September 2023.