2019 Tata Open Maharashtra – Singles
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
This article includes a list of references, related reading, or external links, but its sources remain unclear because it lacks inline citations. (July 2022) |
Singles | |
---|---|
2019 Tata Open Maharashtra | |
Champion | Kevin Anderson |
Runner-up | Ivo Karlović |
Score | 7–6(7–4), 6–7(2–7), 7–6(7–5) |
Draw | 28 (4 Q / 3 WC ) |
Seeds | 8 |
Gilles Simon was the defending champion, but lost to Kevin Anderson in the semifinals.
Anderson went on to win the title, 7–6(7–4), 6–7(2–7), 7–6(7–5), against Ivo Karlović. Karlovic became the oldest player since Ken Rosewall in 1977 to contest an ATP final. With a combined height of 4.14 meters, this was the tallest final on the ATP tour in the open era.
Seeds
The top four seeds receive a bye into the second round.
- Kevin Anderson (champion)
- Chung Hyeon (second round)
- Gilles Simon (semifinals)
- Malek Jaziri (quarterfinals)
- Benoît Paire (quarterfinals)
- Roberto Carballés Baena (first round)
- Jaume Munar (quarterfinals)
- Pablo Andújar (first round)
Draw
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Kevin Anderson | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||
3 | Gilles Simon | 3 | 63 | ||||||||||
1 | Kevin Anderson | 77 | 62 | 77 | |||||||||
Ivo Karlović | 64 | 77 | 65 | ||||||||||
PR | Steve Darcis | 63 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||
Ivo Karlović | 77 | 4 | 6 |
Top half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | K Anderson | 77 | 78 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
L Đere | 7 | 78 | L Đere | 63 | 66 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | A Kadhe | 5 | 66 | 1 | K Anderson | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | S Bolelli | 6 | 6 | 7 | J Munar | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
D Istomin | 4 | 4 | Q | S Bolelli | 5 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
R Albot | 2 | 64 | 7 | J Munar | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
7 | J Munar | 6 | 77 | 1 | K Anderson | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||
3 | G Simon | 3 | 63 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | G Simon | 63 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
I Ivashka | 69 | 6 | 6 | I Ivashka | 77 | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
H Hurkacz | 711 | 2 | 3 | 3 | G Simon | 3 | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | A Hoang | 6 | 4 | 4 | 5 | B Paire | 6 | 64 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
J Veselý | 4 | 6 | 6 | J Veselý | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
LL | T Monteiro | 65 | 3 | 5 | B Paire | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
5 | B Paire | 77 | 6 |
Bottom half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | R Carballés Baena | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
PR | S Darcis | 6 | 6 | PR | S Darcis | 4 | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
M Mmoh | 7 | 6 | M Mmoh | 6 | 64 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | P Gunneswaran | 5 | 3 | PR | S Darcis | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Granollers | 6 | 4 | 3 | 4 | M Jaziri | 5 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | R Ramanathan | 4 | 6 | 6 | WC | R Ramanathan | 78 | 65 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | M Jaziri | 66 | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
PR | S Darcis | 63 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | P Andújar | 3 | 7 | 66 | I Karlović | 77 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
E Donskoy | 6 | 5 | 78 | E Donskoy | 4 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | F Auger-Aliassime | 4 | 5 | I Karlović | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
I Karlović | 6 | 7 | I Karlović | 77 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
E Gulbis | 6 | 4 | 6 | E Gulbis | 65 | 65 | |||||||||||||||||||||
P Sousa | 4 | 6 | 4 | E Gulbis | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 | H Chung | 62 | 2 |
Qualifying
Seeds
- Félix Auger-Aliassime (qualified)
- Ruben Bemelmans (first round)
- Thiago Monteiro (qualifying competition, Lucky loser)
- Jason Jung (first round)
- Simone Bolelli (qualified)
- Antoine Hoang (qualified)
- Gianluigi Quinzi (qualifying competition)
- Egor Gerasimov (qualifying competition)
Qualifiers
Lucky loser
Qualifying draw
First qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
1 | Félix Auger-Aliassime | 62 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||
Marcelo Arévalo | 77 | 1 | 2r | ||||||||||
1 | Félix Auger-Aliassime | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||
7 | Gianluigi Quinzi | 5 | 3 | ||||||||||
WC | Sasikumar Mukund | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||
7 | Gianluigi Quinzi | 6 | 6 |
Second qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
2 | Ruben Bemelmans | 7 | 3 | 1 | |||||||||
Sebastian Ofner | 5 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Sebastian Ofner | 64 | 5 | |||||||||||
5 | Simone Bolelli | 77 | 7 | ||||||||||
Brayden Schnur | 3 | 65 | |||||||||||
5 | Simone Bolelli | 6 | 77 |
Third qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
3 | Thiago Monteiro | 77 | 7 | ||||||||||
Daniel Brands | 65 | 5 | |||||||||||
3 | Thiago Monteiro | 6 | 3 | 2 | |||||||||
6 | Antoine Hoang | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||
Andrej Martin | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||
6 | Antoine Hoang | 6 | 6 |
Fourth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
4 | Jason Jung | 1 | 7 | 2 | |||||||||
WC | Saketh Myneni | 6 | 5 | 6 | |||||||||
WC | Saketh Myneni | 6 | 64 | 77 | |||||||||
8 | Egor Gerasimov | 4 | 77 | 64 | |||||||||
Daniel Gimeno Traver | 3 | 6 | 2 | ||||||||||
8 | Egor Gerasimov | 6 | 3 | 6 |
External links
- Main draw
- Qualifying draw
- Official website Archived 27 December 2017 at the Wayback Machine
Categories:
- Articles lacking in-text citations from July 2022
- All articles lacking in-text citations
- Use dmy dates from July 2022
- Use Indian English from July 2022
- All Wikipedia articles written in Indian English
- Articles with short description
- Short description matches Wikidata
- Wikipedia introduction cleanup from July 2019
- All pages needing cleanup
- Articles covered by WikiProject Wikify from July 2019
- All articles covered by WikiProject Wikify
- Webarchive template wayback links
- 2019 Tata Open Maharashtra