2017 World Youth Championships in Athletics – Boys' 400 metres
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Boy's 400 metres at the World U18 Championships | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Moi International Sports Centre | |||||||||
Dates | 12–14 July 2017 | |||||||||
Winning time | 46.59 | |||||||||
Medalists | ||||||||||
| ||||||||||
The Boys' 400 metres at the 2017 World Youth Championships in Athletics was held on 12–14 July.
Records
Prior to the competition, the following records were as follows.
World Youth Best | Obea Moore (USA) | 45.14 | Santiago de Chile, Chile | 2 September 1995 |
Championship Record | Kirani James (GRN) | 45.24 | Bressanone, Italy | 10 July 2009 |
World Youth Leading | Tyrese Cooper (USA) | 45.38 | Albuquerque, New Mexico, United States | 3 June 2017 |
Heats
Qualification rule: first 4 of each heat (Q) and the next 4 fastest qualified.[1]
Semifinals
Semifinal 1
Rank | Name | Nationality | Reaction | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Colby Jennings | Turks and Caicos Islands | 0.224 | 47.36 | Q, PB |
2 | Melkamu Assefa | Ethiopia | 0.214 | 47.43 | Q |
3 | Kelvin Sawe Tauta | Kenya | 0.370 | 47.55 | |
4 | Elvin Josué Canales | Honduras | 0.243 | 48.21 | |
5 | Thiruben Thana Rajan | Singapore | 0.171 | 48.40 | |
6 | Musa Isah | Bahrain | 0.187 | 48.43 | |
7 | Xu Bo | China | 0.226 | 48.90 | |
8 | Bernard Olesitse | Botswana | 0.161 | 50.54 |
Semifinal 2
Rank | Name | Nationality | Reaction | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Anthony Cox | Jamaica | 0.266 | 46.86 | Q |
2 | Ivan Danny Geldenhuys | Namibia | 0.181 | 47.24 | Q, PB |
3 | Daniel Williams | Guyana | 0.186 | 47.46 | q |
4 | David Sanayek | Kenya | 0.199 | 47.66 | |
5 | Mohammad Jahir Rayhan | Bangladesh | 0.198 | 48.22 | |
6 | José Álvarez | Venezuela | 0.160 | 48.79 | |
7 | Deng Hantao | China | 0.185 | 49.12 | |
8 | Tyrell Simms | Bahamas | 0.167 | 49.38 |
Semifinal 3
Rank | Name | Nationality | Reaction | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Bruno Benedito da Silva | Brazil | 0.215 | 46.87 | Q, PB |
2 | Antonio Watson | Jamaica | 0.000 | 47.05 | Q, PB |
3 | Gregor Grahovac | Slovenia | 0.183 | 47.34 | q, PB |
4 | Yaroslav Demchenko | Ukraine | 0.178 | 47.96 | PB |
5 | Reuben Nichols | Saint Lucia | 0.215 | 48.01 | PB |
6 | Correy Sherrod | Bahamas | 0.211 | 48.56 | |
7 | Thiran Kalavitigoda Pathirannahalage | Sri Lanka | 0.188 | 48.89 | |
– | Antonio Grant | Panama | — | — | DQ |
Final
Rank | Name | Nationality | Reaction | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Antonio Watson | Jamaica | 0.174 | 46.59 | PB | |
Daniel Williams | Guyana | 0.200 | 46.72 | PB | |
Colby Jennings | Turks and Caicos Islands | 0.213 | 46.77 | PB | |
4 | Anthony Cox | Jamaica | 0.210 | 46.77 | |
5 | Melkamu Assefa | Ethiopia | 0.249 | 47.05 | |
6 | Bruno Benedito da Silva | Brazil | 0.231 | 47.15 | |
7 | Ivan Danny Geldenhuys | Namibia | 0.192 | 47.17 | PB |
8 | Gregor Grahovac | Slovenia | 0.157 | 48.88 |