2014 BWF World Junior Championships – Mixed doubles
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
The Mixed Doubles tournament of the 2014 BWF World Junior Championships was held on April 13–18.
Huang Kaixiang and Chen Qingchen from China clinched the title for 2 years in a row after won another final against Indonesian pair, this time Muhammad Rian Ardianto and Rosyita Eka Putri Sari by 21-12 21-17. For Indonesia this was the fourth straight years they were in the final of mixed double.
Seeded
- Huang Kaixiang / Chen Qingchen (champion)
- Kim Jung-ho / Kim Hye-jeong (third round)
- Kim Jae-hwan / Kong Hee-yong (third round)
- Dechapol Puavaranukroh / Puttita Supajirakul (quarter-final)
- He Jiting / Du Yue (quarter-final)
- Ben Lane / Jessica Pugh (third round)
- Ryan Ng Zin Rei / Elaine Chua Yi Ling (fourth round)
- Rafiddias Akhdan Nugroho / Zakia Ulfa (fourth round)
- Rodion Alimov / Alina Davletova (third round)
- Alexander Bond / Ditte Soby Hansen (third round)
- Ruben Jille / Alida Chen (fourth round)
- Kenya Mitsuhashi / Chiharu Shida (third round)
- Bernard Ong Soon Yang / Yeo Jiamin (fourth round)
- Yuta Watanabe / Arisa Higashino (semi-final)
- Wu Yuan-cheng / Chang Ching-hui (third round)
- Yang Ming-tse / Pan Tzu-chin (third round)
Draw
Finals
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Huang Kaixiang Chen Qingchen | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Yonny Chung Ng Tsz Yau | 15 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Huang Kaixiang Chen Qingchen | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
9/16 | Yuta Watanabe Arisa Higashino | 19 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||
Tan Jinn Hwa Goh Yea Ching | 7 | 30 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||
9/16 | Yuta Watanabe Arisa Higashino | 21 | 28 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Huang Kaixiang Chen Qingchen | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Muhammad Rian Ardianto Rosyita Eka Putri Sari | 12 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
Park Kyung-hoon Park Keun-hye | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
3/4 | Dechapol Puavaranukroh Puttita Supajirakul | 19 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||
Park Kyung-hoon Park Keun-hye | 13 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
Muhammad Rian Ardianto Rosyita Eka Putri Sari | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | He Jiting Du Yue | 14 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||
Muhammad Rian Ardianto Rosyita Eka Putri Sari | 21 | 21 |
Top Half
Section 1
First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Huang KX Chen QC | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Jennings J van der Vyver | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Huang KX Chen QC | 21 | 22 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Weisskirchen E Janssens | 16 | 20 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Weisskirchen E Janssens | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
B Bayarbyamba N Bayarsaikhan | 11 | 8 | D Yang V Chen | 13 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
D Yang V Chen | 21 | 21 | 1 | Huang KX Chen QC | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
R Dhanriano N Lestari | 11 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | A Bond D Hansen | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
T Olekantse T Kabelo | 8 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | A Bond D Hansen | 21 | 17 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
C Nakanda E Siamupangila | 5 | 5 | R Dhanriano N Lestari | 11 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
T Vallez D Delrue | 21 | 21 | T Vallez D Delrue | 21 | 17 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||
R Dhanriano N Lestari | 21 | 21 | R Dhanriano N Lestari | 18 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Vo BT Do TH | 16 | 9 |
Section 2
First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | B Lane J Pugh | 19 | 21 | 22 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
C Bernardo J De Vera | 21 | 14 | 20 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | B Lane J Pugh | 21 | 18 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
J Lo Kuan CL | 8 | 18 | Zhao J Jiang BB | 13 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Tan MS Ong RN | 21 | 21 | Tan MS Ong RN | 13 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
S Leung A Wu | 12 | 18 | Zhao J Jiang BB | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Zhao J Jiang BB | 21 | 21 | Zhao J Jiang BB | 21 | 6 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Y Chung Ng TY | 15 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | Yang M-t Pan T-c | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
D Riabov V Chigintseva | 14 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | Yang M-t Pan T-c | 10 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Y Chung Ng TY | 21 | 21 | Y Chung Ng TY | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A Krapez L Salehar | 15 | 17 | Y Chung Ng TY | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M Gunatilleke B Galagamage | 17 | 21 | 21 | M Gunatilleke B Galagamage | 4 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Fung V Cheung | 21 | 18 | 14 |
Section 3
First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3/4 | Kim J-h Kong H-y | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
D Petrovic M Pavlinic | 9 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
3/4 | Kim J-h Kong H-y | 14 | 21 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
L Holub M Lajdova | wo | T Viriyangkura P Chochuwong | 21 | 15 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
T Viriyangkura P Chochuwong | T Viriyangkura P Chochuwong | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
C Sen K Garg | 21 | 21 | C Sen K Garg | 12 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
D King J Hopton | 12 | 19 | T Viriyangkura P Chochuwong | 18 | 22 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Tan JH Goh YC | 21 | 20 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | K Mitsuhashi C Shida | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Z Laznik K Beton | 8 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | K Mitsuhashi C Shida | 21 | 15 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
A Ng A Wu | 17 | 18 | Tan JH Goh YC | 14 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
G Kamahamas M Islami | 21 | 21 | G Kamahamas M Islami | 16 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Tan JH Goh YC | 21 | 21 | Tan JH Goh YC | 21 | 23 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
J Deato A Leonardo | 10 | 4 |
Section 4
First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | R Ng E Chua | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
D Seifert L Heim | 16 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | R Ng E Chua | 21 | 20 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
V Soloviev M Dmitrieva | 16 | 20 | Po L-w Tsai H-y | 10 | 22 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Po L-w Tsai H-y | 21 | 22 | Po L-w Tsai H-y | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
E Nazaretyan L Poghosyan | 18 | 13 | J Suarez S Penalver | 18 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
J Suarez S Penalver | 21 | 21 | 5/8 | R Ng E Chua | 17 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | Y Watanabe A Higashino | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | Y Watanabe A Higashino | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Khodjaev A Khurshudyan | 5 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | Y Watanabe A Higashino | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
A El Gamal N Mohamed | 9 | 15 | A Vlaar I van der Aar | 5 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A Vlaar I van der Aar | 21 | 21 | A Vlaar I van der Aar | 19 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Li KH Huang WY | 21 | 21 | Li KH Huang WY | 21 | 18 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Al Jalad M Al Jalad | 7 | 11 |
Bottom Half
Section 5
First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Park K-h Park K-h | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Joe J Lai | 10 | 12 | Park K-h Park K-h | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A Cheng S Wong | 25 | 22 | A Cheng S Wong | 13 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
D Yanakiev M Delcheva | 23 | 20 | Park K-h Park K-h | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | Wu Y-c Chang C-h | 14 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
C Mulenga M Chilambe | 11 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | Wu Y-c Chang C-h | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Park K-h Park K-h | 24 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
B Sankeerth M Mahadevan | 21 | 18 | 21 | 5/8 | R Nugroho Z Ulfa | 22 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||
J Somerlik M Svetnickova | 12 | 21 | 14 | B Sankeerth M Mahadevan | 10 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Ooi ZH Yap Z | 21 | 21 | Ooi ZH Yap Z | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
P Ambegoda Y Dayarathne | 18 | 15 | Ooi ZH Yap Z | 18 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | R Nugroho Z Ulfa | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
R Snyman J Scholtz | 8 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | R Nugroho Z Ulfa | 21 | 21 |
Section 6
First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Choi J-w Kim H-i | 21 | 17 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Hammer Y Hoyaux | 11 | 21 | 14 | Choi J-w Kim H-i | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Bakhshullaev M Pakina | 4 | 8 | A Morada J Francisco | 14 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A Morada J Francisco | 21 | 21 | Choi J-w Kim H-i | 10 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | B Ong Yeo JM | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
B Geiss Y Li | 21 | 12 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | B Ong Yeo JM | 18 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | B Ong Yeo JM | 21 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Clare I Banerjee | 21 | 21 | 3/4 | D Puavaranukroh P Supajirakul | 23 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
T Perekisi T Banewang | 6 | 7 | M Clare I Banerjee | 20 | 22 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Do TD Nguyen TL | 22 | 21 | Do TD Nguyen TL | 22 | 24 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
R Gueguin L Courtois | 20 | 17 | Do TD Nguyen TL | 9 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
3/4 | D Puavaranukroh P Supajirakul | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sim GZ Eng PY | 15 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
3/4 | D Puavaranukroh P Supajirakul | 21 | 21 |
Section 7
First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Lou HM Wong KI | 8 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
K Tamate S Ozaki | 21 | 21 | K Tamate S Ozaki | 16 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
R De Silva T Ratnayaka | 9 | 6 | F Mortensen S Lundgaard | 21 | 13 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||
F Mortensen S Lundgaard | 21 | 21 | K Tamate S Ozaki | 19 | 21 | 23 | |||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | R Jille A Chen | 21 | 10 | 25 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
M Bay-Smidt M Steffensen | 21 | 14 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | R Jille A Chen | 10 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | R Jille A Chen | 16 | 21 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
B Von Bodenstein A Schoonees | 8 | 12 | 5/8 | He JT Du Y | 21 | 17 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Koga W Nagahara | 21 | 21 | M Koga W Nagahara | 22 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Yao ZD Hu YX | 13 | 20 | Lee C-h Lee C-h | 20 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Lee C-h Lee C-h | 21 | 21 | M Koga W Nagahara | 12 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | He JT Du Y | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
K La J Jin | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | He JT Du Y | 21 | 21 |
Section 8
First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
D Guda Khoo LY | 16 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Yeung SC Wu YT | 21 | 21 | Yeung SC Wu YT | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Goh SF Peck YW | 21 | 21 | Goh SF Peck YW | 13 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
T Lindeman T Wang | 11 | 12 | Yeung SC Wu YT | 21 | 18 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | R Alimov A Davletova | 9 | 21 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
A Abdelhakim H Doha | 8 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | R Alimov A Davletova | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Yeung SC Wu YT | 18 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Ivanic E Cizelj | 21 | 21 | R Ardianto R Putri Sari | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Z Mnatsakanyan K Margaryan | 12 | 14 | M Ivanic E Cizelj | 10 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
R Ardianto R Putri Sari | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
R Ardianto R Putri Sari | 22 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Kim J-h Kim H-j | 24 | 14 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
M Kurt A Demirbag | 13 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Kim J-h Kim H-j | 21 | 21 |