2012 Asian Youth Girls' Volleyball Championship
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host nation | China |
Dates | 12–20 October |
Teams | 13 |
Venue(s) | 1 (in 1 host city) |
Champions | Japan (5th title) |
Tournament awards | |
MVP | Sarina Koga |
The 2012 Asian Youth Girls' Volleyball Championship was held in Shuangliu County, Chengdu, China. Japan won the tournament and Sarina Koga was selected the Most Valuable Player.[1]
Pools composition
The teams were seeded based on their final ranking at the 2010 Asian Youth Girls Volleyball Championship.[2]
Pool A | Pool B | Pool C | Pool D |
---|---|---|---|
Thailand (3rd) |
South Korea (4th) |
* Withdrew
Preliminary round
Pool A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | China | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 0 | MAX | 150 | 45 | 3.333 | Pool E |
2 | Hong Kong | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 0.600 | 131 | 171 | 0.766 | |
3 | Vietnam | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 0.333 | 111 | 176 | 0.631 | Pool G |
Source: [citation needed]
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
12 Oct | 13:00 | Vietnam | 2–3 | Hong Kong | 17–25 | 19–25 | 25–23 | 25–13 | 10–15 | 96–101 | Report |
13 Oct | 19:00 | China | 3–0 | Vietnam | 25–4 | 25–6 | 25–5 | 75–15 | Report | ||
14 Oct | 19:00 | Hong Kong | 0–3 | China | 6–25 | 12–25 | 12–25 | 30–75 | Report |
Pool B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Japan | 3 | 3 | 0 | 9 | 9 | 0 | MAX | 225 | 86 | 2.616 | Pool F |
2 | India | 3 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 4 | 1.500 | 195 | 220 | 0.886 | |
3 | Iran | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 0.667 | 193 | 219 | 0.881 | Pool H |
4 | Australia | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 0.000 | 137 | 225 | 0.609 |
Source: [citation needed]
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
12 Oct | 15:00 | Australia | 0–3 | Iran | 16–25 | 14–25 | 17–25 | 47–75 | Report | ||
12 Oct | 17:00 | India | 0–3 | Japan | 7–25 | 9–25 | 7–25 | 23–75 | Report | ||
13 Oct | 10:00 | Iran | 0–3 | Japan | 9–25 | 13–25 | 10–25 | 32–75 | Report | ||
13 Oct | 15:00 | Australia | 0–3 | India | 16–25 | 21–25 | 22–25 | 59–75 | Report | ||
14 Oct | 13:00 | India | 3–1 | Iran | 25–22 | 25–17 | 22–25 | 25–22 | 97–86 | Report | |
14 Oct | 15:00 | Japan | 3–0 | Australia | 25–7 | 25–12 | 25–12 | 75–31 | Report |
Pool C
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Thailand | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 0 | MAX | 150 | 67 | 2.239 | Pool E |
2 | Kazakhstan | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 0.750 | 130 | 157 | 0.828 | |
3 | Mongolia | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 0.167 | 116 | 172 | 0.674 | Pool G |
Source: [citation needed]
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
12 Oct | 19:00 | Kazakhstan | 0–3 | Thailand | 11–25 | 9–25 | 13–25 | 33–75 | Report | ||
13 Oct | 17:00 | Mongolia | 1–3 | Kazakhstan | 22–25 | 15–25 | 25–22 | 20–25 | 82–97 | Report | |
14 Oct | 17:00 | Thailand | 3–0 | Mongolia | 25–15 | 25–12 | 25–7 | 75–34 | Report |
Pool D
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Chinese Taipei | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 1 | 6.000 | 172 | 102 | 1.686 | Pool F |
2 | South Korea | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 1.333 | 155 | 119 | 1.303 | |
3 | Sri Lanka | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0.000 | 44 | 150 | 0.293 | Pool H |
Source: [citation needed]
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
12 Oct | 10:00 | Chinese Taipei | 3–0 | Sri Lanka | 25–2 | 25–6 | 25–14 | 75–22 | Report | ||
13 Oct | 13:00 | South Korea | 1–3 | Chinese Taipei | 25–22 | 17–25 | 20–25 | 18–25 | 80–97 | Report | |
14 Oct | 10:00 | Sri Lanka | 0–3 | South Korea | 6–25 | 7–25 | 9–25 | 22–75 | Report |
Classification round
- The results and the points of the matches between the same teams that were already played during the preliminary round were taken into account for the classification round.
Pool E
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | China | 3 | 3 | 0 | 9 | 9 | 0 | MAX | 225 | 101 | 2.228 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Thailand | 3 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 3 | 2.000 | 195 | 154 | 1.266 | |
3 | Kazakhstan | 3 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 8 | 0.375 | 161 | 242 | 0.665 | |
4 | Hong Kong | 3 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 0.222 | 168 | 252 | 0.667 |
Source: [citation needed]
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
15 Oct | 16:00 | Thailand | 3–0 | Hong Kong | 25–15 | 25–15 | 25–16 | 75–46 | Report | ||
15 Oct | 20:00 | China | 3–0 | Kazakhstan | 25–11 | 25–10 | 25–5 | 75–26 | Report | ||
16 Oct | 13:00 | Hong Kong | 2–3 | Kazakhstan | 25–15 | 16–25 | 25–22 | 17–25 | 9–15 | 92–102 | Report |
16 Oct | 19:00 | China | 3–0 | Thailand | 25–17 | 25–13 | 25–15 | 75–45 | Report |
Pool F
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Japan | 3 | 3 | 0 | 9 | 9 | 0 | MAX | 225 | 130 | 1.731 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Chinese Taipei | 3 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 4 | 1.500 | 232 | 191 | 1.215 | |
3 | South Korea | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 0.667 | 202 | 202 | 1.000 | |
4 | India | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 0.000 | 89 | 225 | 0.396 |
Source: [citation needed]
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
15 Oct | 14:00 | Chinese Taipei | 3–0 | India | 25–11 | 25–12 | 25–13 | 75–36 | Report | ||
15 Oct | 18:00 | Japan | 3–0 | South Korea | 25–14 | 25–17 | 25–16 | 75–47 | Report | ||
16 Oct | 15:00 | Japan | 3–0 | Chinese Taipei | 25–22 | 25–17 | 25–21 | 75–60 | Report | ||
16 Oct | 17:00 | India | 0–3 | South Korea | 11–25 | 8–25 | 11–25 | 30–75 | Report |
Pool G
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Vietnam | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | MAX | 75 | 38 | 1.974 | 9th–12th place |
2 | Mongolia | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0.000 | 38 | 75 | 0.507 |
Source: [citation needed]
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
15 Oct | 10:00 | Vietnam | 3–0 | Mongolia | 25–16 | 25–14 | 25–8 | 75–38 | Report |
Pool H
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Iran | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 0 | MAX | 150 | 111 | 1.351 | 9th–12th place |
2 | Australia | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 0.750 | 140 | 169 | 0.828 | |
3 | Sri Lanka | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 0.167 | 158 | 168 | 0.940 |
Source: [citation needed]
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
15 Oct | 12:00 | Iran | 3–0 | Sri Lanka | 25–21 | 25–22 | 25–21 | 75–64 | Report | ||
16 Oct | 10:00 | Australia | 3–1 | Sri Lanka | 16–25 | 25–21 | 26–24 | 26–24 | 93–94 | Report |
Classification 9th–12th
9th–12th places | 9th place | |||||
17 October – Chengdu | ||||||
Vietnam | 3 | |||||
19 October – Chengdu | ||||||
Australia | 0 | |||||
Vietnam | 3 | |||||
17 October – Chengdu | ||||||
Iran | 0 | |||||
Iran | 3 | |||||
Mongolia | 1 | |||||
11th place | ||||||
19 October – Chengdu | ||||||
Australia | 3 | |||||
Mongolia | 2 |
Semifinals
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
17 Oct | 10:00 | Vietnam | 3–0 | Australia | 25–23 | 25–13 | 25–13 | 75–49 | Report | ||
17 Oct | 13:00 | Iran | 3–1 | Mongolia | 25–23 | 25–23 | 17–25 | 25–22 | 92–93 | Report |
11th place
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
19 Oct | 10:00 | Australia | 3–2 | Mongolia | 25–21 | 17–25 | 25–22 | 16–25 | 18–16 | 101–109 | Report |
9th place
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
19 Oct | 12:00 | Vietnam | 3–0 | Iran | 25–23 | 26–24 | 25–20 | 76–67 | Report |
Final round
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||
18 October – Chengdu | ||||||||||
Chinese Taipei | 3 | |||||||||
19 October – Chengdu | ||||||||||
Kazakhstan | 0 | |||||||||
Chinese Taipei | 0 | |||||||||
18 October – Chengdu | ||||||||||
China | 3 | |||||||||
China | 3 | |||||||||
20 October – Chengdu | ||||||||||
India | 0 | |||||||||
China | 1 | |||||||||
18 October – Chengdu | ||||||||||
Japan | 3 | |||||||||
Japan | 3 | |||||||||
19 October – Chengdu | ||||||||||
Hong Kong | 0 | |||||||||
Japan | 3 | |||||||||
18 October – Chengdu | ||||||||||
South Korea | 0 | 3rd place | ||||||||
Thailand | 2 | |||||||||
20 October – Chengdu | ||||||||||
South Korea | 3 | |||||||||
Chinese Taipei | 3 | |||||||||
South Korea | 0 | |||||||||
5th–8th places | 5th place | |||||
19 October – Chengdu | ||||||
Kazakhstan | 1 | |||||
20 October – Chengdu | ||||||
India | 3 | |||||
India | 0 | |||||
19 October – Chengdu | ||||||
Thailand | 3 | |||||
Hong Kong | 0 | |||||
Thailand | 3 | |||||
7th place | ||||||
20 October – Chengdu | ||||||
Kazakhstan | 3 | |||||
Hong Kong | 1 |
Quarterfinals
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
18 Oct | 10:00 | Chinese Taipei | 3–0 | Kazakhstan | 25–9 | 25–5 | 25–13 | 75–27 | Report | ||
18 Oct | 13:00 | Japan | 3–0 | Hong Kong | 25–6 | 25–7 | 25–11 | 75–24 | Report | ||
18 Oct | 15:00 | Thailand | 2–3 | South Korea | 25–10 | 20–25 | 19–25 | 25–13 | 11–15 | 100–88 | Report |
18 Oct | 17:00 | China | 3–0 | India | 25–7 | 25–6 | 25–9 | 75–22 | Report |
5th–8th semifinals
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
19 Oct | 14:00 | Kazakhstan | 1–3 | India | 25–19 | 21–25 | 15–25 | 24–26 | 85–95 | Report | |
19 Oct | 16:00 | Hong Kong | 0–3 | Thailand | 9–25 | 8–25 | 19–25 | 36–75 | Report |
Semifinals
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
19 Oct | 18:00 | Chinese Taipei | 0–3 | China | 14–25 | 19–25 | 12–25 | 45–75 | Report | ||
19 Oct | 20:00 | Japan | 3–0 | South Korea | 26–24 | 25–13 | 25–17 | 76–54 | Report |
7th place
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
20 Oct | 10:00 | Kazakhstan | 3–1 | Hong Kong | 25–18 | 25–19 | 22–25 | 25–18 | 97–80 | Report |
5th place
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
20 Oct | 13:00 | India | 0–3 | Thailand | 16–25 | 17–25 | 18–25 | 51–75 | Report |
3rd place
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
20 Oct | 15:00 | Chinese Taipei | 3–0 | South Korea | 26–24 | 26–24 | 25–17 | 77–65 | Report |
Final
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
20 Oct | 17:00 | China | 1–3 | Japan | 19–25 | 24–26 | 25–23 | 18–25 | 86–99 | Report |
Final standing
|
Team Roster
Yuki Serizawa, Sarina Koga, Shino Nakata, Yurika Kono, Hinako Hayashi, Nanaka Sakamoto, Misaki Shirai, Yuka Kitsui, Akane Ukishima, Minami Takaso, Airi Tahara, Minori Wada
|
Awards
- MVP: Sarina Koga
- Best scorer: Sarina Koga
- Best spiker: Hu Mingyuan
- Best blocker: Yuan Xinyue
- Best server: Chen Tzu-ya
- Best setter: Airi Tahara
- Best libero: Lin Miao-hua
References
- ^ Japan Volleyball Association. "第9回アジアユース女子バレーボール選手権大会". Retrieved 8 January 2013.
- ^ "Results of Drawing of Lots for 9th Asian Jr. Girls Volleyball Championship" (PDF). Asian Volleyball Confederation. Archived from the original (PDF) on 20 October 2012. Retrieved 19 September 2012.
External links
Categories:
- Articles with short description
- Short description matches Wikidata
- Use dmy dates from January 2024
- Short description is different from Wikidata
- All articles with unsourced statements
- Articles with unsourced statements from July 2024
- 2012 in women's volleyball
- International volleyball competitions hosted by China
- 2012 in Chinese women's sport
- Women's Asian U18 Volleyball Championship