2010 European Athletics Championships – Men's 800 metres
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
The men's 800 metres at the 2010 European Athletics Championships was held at the Estadi Olímpic Lluís Companys on 28, 29 and 31 July.
Medalists
Gold | Marcin Lewandowski Poland (POL) |
Silver | Michael Rimmer Great Britain (GBR) |
Bronze | Adam Kszczot Poland (POL) |
Records
Standing records prior to the 2010 European Athletics Championships | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
World record | Wilson Kipketer (DEN) | 1:41.11 | Cologne, Germany | 24 August 1997 |
European record | Wilson Kipketer (DEN) | 1:41.11 | Cologne, Germany | 24 August 1997 |
Championship record | Olaf Beyer (GDR) | 1:43.84 | Prague, Czechoslovakia | 31 August 1978 |
World Leading | David Rudisha (KEN) | 1:41.51 | Heusden-Zolder, Belgium | 10 July 2010 |
European Leading | Marcin Lewandowski (POL) | 1:44.30 | Lausanne, Switzerland | 8 July 2010 |
Schedule
Date | Time | Round |
---|---|---|
28 July 2010 | 12:10 | Round 1 |
29 July 2010 | 20:50 | Semifinals |
31 July 2010 | 19:35 | Final |
Results
Round 1
First 3 in each heat (Q) and 4 best performers (q) advance to the Semifinals.
Heat 1
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 5 | Marcin Lewandowski | Poland (POL) | 1:49.78 | Q |
2 | 2 | Hamid Oualich | France (FRA) | 1:49.92 | Q |
3 | 4 | David Bustos | Spain (ESP) | 1:50.01 | Q |
4 | 6 | Cristian Vorovenci | Romania (ROM) | 1:50.05 | q |
5 | 7 | Jozef Pelikán | Slovakia (SVK) | 1:51.29 | |
6 | 1 | Jan van den Broeck | Belgium (BEL) | 1:51.79 | |
7 | 8 | Mattias Claesson | Sweden (SWE) | 1:52.53 | |
8 | 3 | Christophe Bestgen | Luxembourg (LUX) | 1:52.64 |
Heat 2
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 8 | Jakub Holuša | Czech Republic (CZE) | 1:47.94 | Q |
2 | 1 | Kevin López | Spain (ESP) | 1:48.13 | Q |
3 | 5 | Brice Etes | Monaco (MON) | 1:48.54 | Q |
4 | 3 | Anis Ananenka | Belarus (BLR) | 1:49.29 | q |
5 | 6 | David McCarthy | Ireland (IRL) | 1:49.53 | q |
6 | 4 | Mario Scapini | Italy (ITA) | 1:49.67 | q |
7 | 2 | Mikko Lahtio | Finland (FIN) | 1:51.76 | |
7 | Robert Lathouwers | Netherlands (NED) | DQ |
Heat 3
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | Luis Alberto Marco | Spain (ESP) | 1:49.96 | Q |
2 | 6 | Giordano Benedetti | Italy (ITA) | 1:50.00 | Q |
3 | 4 | Adam Kszczot | Poland (POL) | 1:50.08 | Q |
4 | 2 | Tamás Kazi | Hungary (HUN) | 1:50.21 | |
5 | 5 | Jozef Repčík | Slovakia (SVK) | 1:50.51 | |
6 | 7 | Andreas Rapatz | Austria (AUT) | 1:51.55 | |
7 | 1 | Vitalij Kozlov | Lithuania (LTU) | 1:52.18 | |
8 | 8 | Anton Asplund | Sweden (SWE) | 1:55.23 |
Heat 4
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 8 | Michael Rimmer | Great Britain & N.I. (GBR) | 1:49.99 | Q |
2 | 7 | Arnoud Okken | Netherlands (NED) | 1:50.13 | Q |
3 | 5 | Lukas Rifesser | Italy (ITA) | 1:50.40 | Q |
4 | 6 | Yuriy Koldin | Russia (RUS) | 1:50.64 | |
5 | 3 | Joni Jaako | Sweden (SWE) | 1:50.93 | |
6 | 2 | Dustin Emrani | Israel (ISR) | 1:51.51 | |
7 | 1 | Andreas Bube | Denmark (DEN) | 1:51.91 | |
8 | 4 | Andreas Smout | Belgium (BEL) | 1:52.04 |
Summary
Rank | Heat | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Note |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 8 | Jakub Holuša | Czech Republic (CZE) | 1:47.94 | Q |
2 | 2 | 1 | Kevin López | Spain (ESP) | 1:48.13 | Q |
3 | 2 | 5 | Brice Etes | Monaco (MON) | 1:48.54 | Q |
4 | 2 | 3 | Anis Ananenka | Belarus (BLR) | 1:49.29 | q |
5 | 2 | 6 | David McCarthy | Ireland (IRL) | 1:49.53 | q |
6 | 2 | 4 | Mario Scapini | Italy (ITA) | 1:49.67 | q |
7 | 1 | 5 | Marcin Lewandowski | Poland (POL) | 1:49.78 | Q |
8 | 1 | 2 | Hamid Oualich | France (FRA) | 1:49.92 | Q |
9 | 3 | 3 | Luis Alberto Marco | Spain (ESP) | 1:49.96 | Q |
10 | 4 | 8 | Michael Rimmer | Great Britain & N.I. (GBR) | 1:49.99 | Q |
11 | 3 | 6 | Giordano Benedetti | Italy (ITA) | 1:50.00 | Q |
12 | 1 | 4 | David Bustos | Spain (ESP) | 1:50.01 | Q |
13 | 1 | 6 | Cristian Vorovenci | Romania (ROM) | 1:50.05 | q |
14 | 3 | 4 | Adam Kszczot | Poland (POL) | 1:50.08 | Q |
15 | 4 | 7 | Arnoud Okken | Netherlands (NED) | 1:50.13 | Q |
16 | 3 | 2 | Tamás Kazi | Hungary (HUN) | 1:50.21 | |
17 | 4 | 5 | Lukas Rifesser | Italy (ITA) | 1:50.40 | Q |
18 | 3 | 5 | Jozef Repčík | Slovakia (SVK) | 1:50.51 | |
19 | 4 | 6 | Yuriy Koldin | Russia (RUS) | 1:50.64 | |
20 | 4 | 3 | Joni Jaako | Sweden (SWE) | 1:50.93 | |
21 | 1 | 7 | Jozef Pelikán | Slovakia (SVK) | 1:51.29 | |
22 | 4 | 2 | Dustin Emrani | Israel (ISR) | 1:51.51 | |
23 | 3 | 7 | Andreas Rapatz | Austria (AUT) | 1:51.55 | |
24 | 2 | 2 | Mikko Lahtio | Finland (FIN) | 1:51.76 | |
25 | 1 | 1 | Jan van den Broeck | Belgium (BEL) | 1:51.79 | |
26 | 4 | 1 | Andreas Bube | Denmark (DEN) | 1:51.91 | |
27 | 4 | 4 | Andreas Smout | Belgium (BEL) | 1:52.04 | |
28 | 3 | 1 | Vitalij Kozlov | Lithuania (LTU) | 1:52.18 | |
29 | 1 | 8 | Mattias Claesson | Sweden (SWE) | 1:52.53 | |
30 | 1 | 3 | Christophe Bestgen | Luxembourg (LUX) | 1:52.64 | |
31 | 3 | 8 | Anton Asplund | Sweden (SWE) | 1:55.23 | |
2 | 7 | Robert Lathouwers | Netherlands (NED) | DQ |
Semifinals
First 3 in each heat and 2 best performers advance to the Final.
Semifinal 1
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 4 | Kevin López | Spain (ESP) | 1:48.11 | Q |
2 | 6 | Marcin Lewandowski | Poland (POL) | 1:48.15 | Q |
3 | 7 | Arnoud Okken | Netherlands (NED) | 1:48.25 | Q |
4 | 3 | Jakub Holuša | Czech Republic (CZE) | 1:48.27 | q |
5 | 2 | Cristian Vorovenci | Romania (ROM) | 1:48.88 | |
6 | 5 | David Bustos | Spain (ESP) | 1:49.08 | |
7 | 1 | Mario Scapini | Italy (ITA) | 1:49.13 | |
8 | 8 | Lukas Rifesser | Italy (ITA) | 1:49.75 |
Semifinal 2
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | Michael Rimmer | Great Britain & N.I. (GBR) | 1:47.67 | Q |
2 | 5 | Luis Alberto Marco | Spain (ESP) | 1:47.79 | Q |
3 | 4 | Adam Kszczot | Poland (POL) | 1:47.84 | Q |
4 | 6 | Hamid Oualich | France (FRA) | 1:48.06 | q |
5 | 2 | Anis Ananenka | Belarus (BLR) | 1:48.41 | |
6 | 8 | David McCarthy | Ireland (IRL) | 1:49.14 | |
7 | 7 | Giordano Benedetti | Italy (ITA) | 1:49.33 | |
8 | 1 | Brice Etes | Monaco (MON) | 1:49.52 |
Summary
Rank | Heat | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | Michael Rimmer | Great Britain & N.I. (GBR) | 1:47.67 | Q |
2 | 2 | 5 | Luis Alberto Marco | Spain (ESP) | 1:47.79 | Q |
3 | 2 | 4 | Adam Kszczot | Poland (POL) | 1:47.84 | Q |
4 | 2 | 6 | Hamid Oualich | France (FRA) | 1:48.06 | q |
5 | 1 | 4 | Kevin López | Spain (ESP) | 1:48.11 | Q |
6 | 1 | 6 | Marcin Lewandowski | Poland (POL) | 1:48.15 | Q |
7 | 1 | 7 | Arnoud Okken | Netherlands (NED) | 1:48.25 | Q |
8 | 1 | 3 | Jakub Holuša | Czech Republic (CZE) | 1:48.27 | q |
9 | 2 | 2 | Anis Ananenka | Belarus (BLR) | 1:48.41 | |
10 | 1 | 2 | Cristian Vorovenci | Romania (ROM) | 1:48.88 | |
11 | 1 | 5 | David Bustos | Spain (ESP) | 1:49.08 | |
12 | 1 | 1 | Mario Scapini | Italy (ITA) | 1:49.13 | |
13 | 2 | 8 | David McCarthy | Ireland (IRL) | 1:49.14 | |
14 | 2 | 7 | Giordano Benedetti | Italy (ITA) | 1:49.33 | |
15 | 2 | 1 | Brice Etes | Monaco (MON) | 1:49.52 | |
16 | 1 | 8 | Lukas Rifesser | Italy (ITA) | 1:49.75 |
Final
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 | Marcin Lewandowski | Poland (POL) | 1:47.07 | ||
6 | Michael Rimmer | Great Britain & N.I. (GBR) | 1:47.17 | ||
8 | Adam Kszczot | Poland (POL) | 1:47.22 | ||
4 | 2 | Arnoud Okken | Netherlands (NED) | 1:47.31 | |
5 | 3 | Jakub Holuša | Czech Republic (CZE) | 1:47.45 | |
6 | 7 | Kevin López | Spain (ESP) | 1:47.82 | |
7 | 4 | Luis Alberto Marco | Spain (ESP) | 1:48.42 | |
8 | 1 | Hamid Oualich | France (FRA) | 1:49.77 |