2008 Asian Indoor Athletics Championships – Results
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
These are the official results of the 2008 Asian Indoor Athletics Championships, which took place on 14–16 February 2008 in Doha, Qatar.
Men's results
60 meters
400 meters
Heats – 14 February
|
Final – 15 February
|
800 meters
Heats – 14 February
|
Semi-finals – 15 February
|
1500 meters
15 February
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Thamer Kamal Ali | Qatar | 3:40.86 | CR | |
Hamza Chatholi | India | 3:41.18 | NR | |
Abubaker Ali Kamal | Qatar | 3:42.50 | ||
4 | Fumikazu Kobayashi | Japan | 3:49.77 | |
5 | Daham Najim Bashir | Qatar | 3:50.65 | |
6 | Sergey Pakura | Kyrgyzstan | 3:57.63 |
3000 meters
16 February
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Sultan Khamis Zaman | Qatar | 7:49.31 | ||
Surenda Singh | India | 7:49.47 | NR | |
James Kwalia | Qatar | 7:50.76 | ||
4 | Felix Kibore | Qatar | 7:52.20 | |
5 | Sandip Kumar | India | 8:01.28 | |
Fumikazu Kobayashi | Japan | DNS | ||
Nader Al-Massri | Palestine | DNS |
60 meters hurdles
Heats – 15 February
|
Final – 15 February
|
4 x 400 meters relay
16 February
Rank | Nation | Athletes | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Saudi Arabia | Yonas Al-Hosah, Ali Al-Deraan, Ismail Al-Sabani, Edrees Hawsawi | 3:14.25 | CR | |
India | V. B. Bineesh, Gurvinder Pal Singh, Virender Kumar Pankaj, Thannickkal Aboobcker | 3:16.53 | ||
Qatar | Mohamed Sagayroon, Adam Ali, Musaab Bella, Azmy Sulaiman | 3:17.93 | NR |
High jump
14 February
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Sergey Zasimovich | Kazakhstan | 2.24 | CR | |
Majed Aldin Ghazal | Syria | 2.21 | ||
Rashid Ahmed Al-Mannai | Qatar | 2.18 | ||
4 | Jean-Claude Rabbath | Lebanon | 2.18 | |
5 | Wang Chen | China | 2.18 | |
6 | Naoyuki Daigo | Japan | 2.14 | |
7 | Salem Al-Enezi | Kuwait | 2.10 | |
8 | Salem Nasser Bakheet | Bahrain | 2.05 | |
9 | Satoru Kubota | Japan | 2.05 | |
10 | Jamal Fakhri Al-Qasim | Saudi Arabia | 2.05 | |
10 | Hashem Iqeebi | Japan | 2.05 | |
12 | Tsao Chih Hao | Chinese Taipei | 2.00 | |
Salman Al-Mannai | Qatar | NM | ||
Hari Shanker Roy | India | NM | ||
Benedict Stanley | India | DNS | ||
Amin Hossein Zadeh Rahbar | Iran | DNS |
Pole vault
15 February
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Daichi Sawano | Japan | 5.45 | ||
Takafumi Suzuki | Japan | 5.35 | ||
Leonid Andreev | Uzbekistan | 5.35 | ||
4 | Mohsen Rabbani | Iran | 4.90 | |
5 | Ali Al-Sabaghah | Kuwait | 4.90 | |
Daej Al-Saqai | Saudi Arabia | NM | ||
Thaher Al-Zboon | Jordan | DNS |
Long jump
16 February
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Mohammed Al-Khuwalidi | Saudi Arabia | 8.24 | CR, AR | |
Saleh Al-Haddad | Kuwait | 7.88 | NR | |
Hussein Taher Al-Sabee | Saudi Arabia | 7.72 | ||
4 | Yohei Sugai | Japan | 7.70 | |
5 | Konstantin Safronov | Kazakhstan | 7.56 | |
6 | Su Xiongfeng | China | 7.56 | |
7 | Gao Hongwei | China | 7.52 | |
8 | Chao Chih-chien | Chinese Taipei | 7.24 | |
9 | Mohamed Yusuf Salman | Bahrain | 7.17 | |
10 | Ahmad Fayyaz | Pakistan | 7.05 | |
11 | Keeratikorn Janmanee | Thailand | 7.03 | |
12 | Khalil Al-Hanahneh | Jordan | 6.96 | |
13 | Wang Kan Kenneth | Singapore | 6.95 | |
14 | Ali Al-Rashdi | Oman | 6.94 | |
15 | Krishna Kumar Rane | India | 6.88 | |
16 | Soulisack Silisavadymao | Laos | 6.17 | |
Shiv Shankar Yadav | India | DNS |
Triple jump
15 February
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Roman Valiyev | Kazakhstan | 16.32 | ||
Amarjeet Singh | India | 16.24 | NR | |
Theerayut Philakong | Thailand | 16.04 | NR | |
4 | Wu Bo | China | 16.04 | |
5 | Yevgeniy Ektov | Kazakhstan | 15.98 | |
6 | Mohamed Yusuf Salman | Bahrain | 15.78 | NR |
7 | Jamal Fakhri Al-Qasim | Saudi Arabia | 15.10 |
Shot put
16 February
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Ahmad Gholoum | Kuwait | 18.55 | CR | |
Om Prakash Karhana | India | 18.37 | ||
Yao Yongguang | China | 18.16 | ||
4 | Grigoriy Kamulya | Uzbekistan | 17.84 | |
5 | Satyender Kumar Singh | India | 17.62 | |
6 | Mashari Mohammad | Kuwait | 17.61 | |
7 | Mohamad Amine | Qatar | 16.62 | |
8 | Rashid Al-Emeqbali | United Arab Emirates | 16.45 |
Heptathlon
15–16 February
The highest mark recorded in each event is highlighted in yellow
Rank | Athlete | Nationality | 60m | LJ | SP | HJ | 60m H | PV | 1000m | Points | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P. J. Vinod | India | 7.02 | 7.23 | 13.64 | 1.93 | 8.32 | 4.40 | 2:52.74 | 5561 | =NR | |
Hadi Sepehrzad | Iran | 7.06 | 6.97 | 16.03 | 1.93 | 8.27 | 4.00 | 2:54.20 | 5515 | NR | |
Hiromasa Tanaka | Japan | 7.13 | 6.64 | 12.23 | 1.87 | 8.56 | 4.60 | 2:47.00 | 5306 | ||
4 | Vitaliy Smirnov | Uzbekistan | 7.32 | 6.49 | 14.12 | 1.87 | 8.74 | 4.50 | 2:43.87 | 5085 | |
5 | Ram Niwas | India | 7.49 | 6.41 | 11.66 | 1.81 | 8.82 | 3.50 | 2:54.98 | 4597 | |
Pavel Dubitskiy | Kazakhstan | 7.13 | 6.88 | 12.93 | 2.05 | 8.25 | NM | DNS | DNF |
Women's results
60 meters
Heats – 14 February
|
Final – 14 February
|
400 meters
Heats – 14 February
|
Final – 15 February
|
800 meters
16 February
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Sinimol Paulose | India | 2:03.43 | CR, NR | |
Sushma Devi | India | 2:04.66 | ||
Margarita Matsko | Kazakhstan | 2:04.85 | ||
4 | Ayako Jinnouchi | Japan | 2:05.66 | |
5 | Viktoriya Yalovtseva | Kazakhstan | 2:06.00 | |
6 | Liu Qing | China | 2:07.26 |
1500 meters
14 February
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Sinimol Paulose | India | 4:15.42 | CR, NR | |
Sushma Devi | India | 4:21.78 | ||
Sara Bakheet | Bahrain | 4:26.70 | ||
4 | Angham Jabbar | Iraq | 4:43.31 |
3000 meters
15 February
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Preeja Sreedharan | India | 9:12.26 | CR, NR | |
Kavita Raut | India | 9:26.01 | ||
Sara Bakheet | Bahrain | 9:40.47 | ||
Angham Jabbar | Iraq | DNS | ||
Bara'ah Awadalla | Jordan | DNS |
60 meters hurdles
15 February
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Liu Jing | China | 8.31 | CR | |
Anastasiya Soprunova | Kazakhstan | 8.34 | ||
Leelavathi Veerappan | India | 9.21 |
4 x 400 meters relay
16 February
Rank | Nation | Athletes | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
India | Mandeep Kaur, Manjeet Kaur, Sini Jose, Chitra K. Soman | 3:37.36 | CR, AR | |
Kazakhstan | Tatyana Azarova, Marina Maslenko, Viktoriya Yalovtseva, Anna Gavriushenko | 3:38.10 | ||
Thailand | Jutamass Tawoncharoen, Saowalee Kaewchuay, Kunya Harnthong, Treewadee Yongphan | 3:43.22 |
High jump
16 February
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Tatyana Efimenko | Kyrgyzstan | 1.91 | ||
Anna Ustinova | Kazakhstan | 1.91 | ||
Yekaterina Yevseyeva | Kazakhstan | 1.88 | ||
4 | Sahana Kumari | India | 1.80 | |
5 | Zhao Wei | China | 1.80 |
Pole vault
14 February
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Ikuko Nishikori | Japan | 4.10 | ||
Roslinda Samsu | Malaysia | 4.10 | ||
Takayo Kondo | Japan | 4.10 | ||
Yang Rachel | Singapore | NM |
Long jump
14 February
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Chen Yaling | China | 6.39 | ||
Anju Bobby George | India | 6.38 | ||
M. A. Prajusha | India | 6.09 | ||
4 | Fadwa Al-Bouza | Syria | 5.56 | |
5 | Amina Al-Malki | Qatar | 3.60 |
Triple jump
14 February
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Olga Rypakova | Kazakhstan | 14.23 | CR | |
Li Qian | China | 13.76 | ||
Liu Yanan | China | 13.39 | ||
4 | Yelena Parfenova | Kazakhstan | 13.30 | |
5 | Thitima Muangjan | Thailand | 12.98 | |
6 | Fadwa Al-Bouza | Syria | 12.14 | |
7 | Kulwinder Kaur | India | 11.32 |
Shot put
14 February
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Gong Lijiao | China | 18.12 | CR | |
Iolanta Ulyeva | Kazakhstan | 15.99 | ||
Juttaporn Krasaeyan | Thailand | 14.73 | ||
4 | Zeenat Parveen | Pakistan | 13.03 | |
5 | Asma Khalifa Bouali | Bahrain | 9.65 | NR |
6 | Maryam Johar | Qatar | 9.41 | |
6 | Amina Al-Mannai | Qatar | 7.42 |
Pentathlon
14 February
The highest mark recorded in each event is highlighted in yellow
Rank | Athlete | Nationality | 60m H | HJ | SP | LJ | 800m | Points | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Irina Naumenko | Kazakhstan | 8.5 | 1.70 | 13.30 | 6.06 | 2:21.77 | 4235 | ||
Wassana Winatho | Thailand | 8.2 | 1.76 | 10.72 | 6.05 | 2:22.96 | 4184 | NR | |
Olga Lapina | Kazakhstan | 9.1 | 1.76 | 13.59 | 5.71 | 2:36.92 | 3906 | ||
4 | Javur Jagadeeshappa Shobha | India | 8.5 | 1.55 | 12.74 | 5.98 | 2:32.32 | 3860 | NR |
5 | Leelavathi Veerappan | India | 8.9 | 1.49 | 9.79 | 5.45 | 2:25.20 | 3447 | |
6 | Rania Al-Qabali | Jordan | 9.8 | 1.43 | NM | 4.68 | 2:29.23 | 2426 | NR |
References
- Results – Day 1
- Results – Day 2 (archived)
- Results – Day 3 (archived)