1971 Central American and Caribbean Championships in Athletics – Results
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
These are the results of the 1971 Central American and Caribbean Championships in Athletics which took place on July 14–17, 1971 in Kingston, Jamaica.[1]
Men's results
100 meters
Final
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Don Quarrie | Jamaica | 10.2 | CR | |
Lennox Miller | Jamaica | 10.2 | CR | |
Pablo Montes | Cuba | 10.4 | ||
4 | Hermes Ramírez | Cuba | 10.5 | |
5 | Guillermo González | Puerto Rico | 10.5 | |
6 | Félix Mata | Venezuela | 10.7 | |
7 | Alberto Marchán | Venezuela | 10.9 | |
8 | Jorge Vizcarrondo | Puerto Rico | 10.9 |
200 meters
Heats – July 15
|
Final – July 16
|
400 meters
Final
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Alfred Daley | Jamaica | 46.6 | CR | |
Melesio Piña | Mexico | 47.4 | ||
Raúl Dome | Venezuela | 47.6 | ||
4 | Antonio Álvarez | Cuba | 47.9 | |
5 | Rodobaldo Díaz | Cuba | 48.0 | |
6 | Desmond Melville | Trinidad and Tobago | 48.7 |
800 meters
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Byron Dyce | Jamaica | 1:49.7 | CR | |
Leandro Civil | Cuba | 1:49.7 | CR | |
Lennox Stewart | Trinidad and Tobago | 1:50.0 | ||
4 | Luis Dubouchet | Cuba | 1:50.2 | |
5 | Rómulo Carreño | Venezuela | 1:51.5 | |
6 | Héctor López | Venezuela | 1:51.9 | |
7 | Horace Tuitt | Trinidad and Tobago | 1:53.8 | |
8 | Neville Myton | Jamaica | 1:53.4 |
1500 meters
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Byron Dyce | Jamaica | 3:46.8 | CR | |
Antonio Colón | Puerto Rico | 3:47.5 | ||
Carlos Martínez | Mexico | 3:48.2 | ||
4 | Sergio Llanusa | Cuba | 3:49.6 | |
5 | Rodolfo Gómez | Mexico | 3:50.0 | |
6 | Julio Orense | Venezuela | 3:51.5 | |
7 | Glenford Robinson | Jamaica | 3:57.1 |
5000 meters
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Héctor Ortiz | Puerto Rico | 14:25.6 | CR | |
Rodolfo Gómez | Mexico | 14:25.8 | ||
Lucirio Garrido | Venezuela | 14:30.0 | ||
4 | Rigoberto Mendoza | Cuba | 14:30.6 | |
5 | Victoriano López | Guatemala | 14:40.5 | |
6 | Euclides Calzado | Cuba | 14:43.6 | |
7 | Ramón Bermúdez | Venezuela | 15:24.5 | |
8 | Deano Tracey | Jamaica | 15:54.7 |
10,000 meters
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Valentín Robles | Mexico | 31:32.0 | CR | |
Victoriano López | Guatemala | 31:41.8 | ||
Héctor Ortiz | Puerto Rico | 31:53.0 | ||
4 | Sergio González | Mexico | ??:??.? | |
5 | Tito Sotillo | Venezuela | ??:??.? | |
6 | Euclides Calzado | Cuba | ??:??.? | |
7 | John Mowatt | Jamaica | ??:??.? | |
8 | Miguel Chaviano | Cuba | ??:??.? |
Half marathon
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Andrés Romero | Mexico | 1:10:24 | ||
John Mowatt | Jamaica | 1:12:46 | ||
Lucas Lara | Cuba | 1:12:50 | ||
4 | R. Vega | Puerto Rico | 1:13:22 | |
5 | Manuel Chuco | Cuba | 1:13:35 | |
6 | Raymond Roberts | Grenada | 1:19:03 | |
7 | Rodolfo Gómez | Nicaragua | 1:22:27 | |
8 | Renford Harry | Panama | 1:25:14 | |
9 | Carlos Donegas | Nicaragua | 1:27:10 | |
10 | Julio Quevedo | Guatemala | 1:32:08 | |
11 | Antonio Pineda | Panama | 1:32:50 |
110 meters hurdles
Final – July 16
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Juan Morales | Cuba | 13.8 | CR | |
Arnaldo Bristol | Puerto Rico | 13.9 | ||
Godfrey Murray | Jamaica | 13.9 | ||
4 | Alejandro Casañas | Cuba | 14.3 | |
5 | Leighton Holness | Jamaica | 14.5 | |
6 | Oscar Marín | Venezuela | 14.6 | |
7 | Enrique Rendón | Venezuela | 14.6 | |
8 | Francisco Dumeng | Puerto Rico | 14.7 |
400 meters hurdles
Final
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Juan García | Cuba | 52.1 | CR | |
Francisco Dumeng | Puerto Rico | 52.3 | ||
Fernando Montelongo | Mexico | 52.7 | ||
4 | Miguel Olivera | Cuba | 54.7 | |
5 | Orominio Santaella | Puerto Rico | 54.9 | |
6 | José Jacinto Hidalgo | Venezuela | 55.2 | |
7 | Ricardo Worrell | Panama | 55.7 | |
8 | Amos Millwood | Panama | 56.4 |
3000 meters steeplechase
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Lucirio Garrido | Venezuela | 8:58.6 | CR | |
Rigoberto Mendoza | Cuba | 8:58.8 | ||
José Cobo | Cuba | 9:11.6 | ||
4 | Modesto Carrión | Puerto Rico | 9:27.9 | |
5 | Julio Quevedo | Guatemala | 9:32.4 | |
6 | Deano Tracey | Jamaica | 10:17.2 | |
7 | Bertram Gardener | Jamaica | 10:18.7 | |
8 | Rodolfo Gómez | Nicaragua | 10:38.8 |
4 x 100 meters relay
Rank | Nation | Athletes | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Jamaica | Alfred Daley, Carl Lawson, Don Quarrie, Lennox Miller | 39.2 | CR | |
Puerto Rico | Arnaldo Bristol, Jorge Vizcarrondo, Guillermo González, Santiago Antonetti | 40.7 | ||
Venezuela | Alberto Marchán, Félix Mata, Jesús Rico, Antonio González | 40.7 | ||
4 | Trinidad and Tobago | 41.2 | ||
5 | Panama | 41.2 | ||
6 | Netherlands Antilles | 42.4 | ||
7 | Mexico | 42.4 |
4 x 400 meters relay
Rank | Nation | Athletes | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Jamaica | Leighton Priestley, Trevor Campbell, Alfred Daley, Garth Case | 3:09.0 | CR | |
Cuba | Leandro Civil, Rodobaldo Díaz, Antonio Álvarez, José Triana | 3:10.1 | ||
Trinidad and Tobago | Pat Marshall, Alfred Logie, Desmond Melville, R. Brown | 3:13.3 |
10,000 meters walk
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Lucas Lara | Cuba | 47:20.2 | CR | |
Ismael Ávila | Mexico | 47:43.8 | ||
Raúl González | Mexico | 49:35.2 | ||
4 | Carlos Vanegas | Nicaragua | 51:14.0 | |
5 | Byron Williams | Jamaica | 55:58.6 |
High jump
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Pedro Yequez | Venezuela | 1.98 | ||
Lloyd Scott | Jamaica | 1.95 | ||
Miguel Durañona | Cuba | 1.95 |
Pole vault
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Roberto Moré | Cuba | 4.80 | CR | |
Juan Laza | Cuba | 4.40 | ||
Guillermo González | Puerto Rico | 4.30 | ||
4 | Jorge Miranda | Puerto Rico | 4.15 | |
5 | David Questa | Mexico | 3.90 | |
6 | Luis Rosi | Panama | 3.60 |
Long jump
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
George Swanston | Trinidad and Tobago | 7.43 | ||
Wilfredo Maisonave | Puerto Rico | 7.38 | ||
Abelardo Pacheco | Cuba | 7.19 | ||
4 | Dwight Williams | Jamaica | 7.18 | |
5 | Milán Matos | Cuba | 7.18 | |
6 | Solomon Rowe | Guatemala | 7.14 |
Triple jump
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Pedro Pérez | Cuba | 15.94 | CR | |
Juan Velázquez | Cuba | 15.42 | ||
Tim Barrett | Bahamas | 15.32 | ||
4 | Wilfredo Maisonave | Puerto Rico | 15.15 | |
5 | Gerry Swan | Bermuda | 14.53 | |
6 | Dudley Moxley | Bahamas | 14.22 |
Shot put
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Benigno Hodelín | Cuba | 15.76 | ||
Alfredo Leyva | Cuba | 15.33 | ||
Jorge Marrero | Puerto Rico | 14.96 | ||
4 | Pedro Gómez | Mexico | 14.16 | |
5 | Roberto Carmona | Mexico | 13.50 | |
6 | Leon Brown | Jamaica | 13.40 |
Discus throw
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Bárbaro Cañizares | Cuba | 55.50 | CR | |
Javier Moreno | Cuba | 54.44 | ||
Leopold Blake | Jamaica | 46.04 | ||
4 | Ricardo Myares | Mexico | 44.46 | |
5 | Roberto Pérez | Puerto Rico | 43.58 | |
6 | Armand Mefoa | Puerto Rico | 43.22 | |
7 | Pedro Gómez | Mexico | 40.86 |
Hammer throw
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Víctor Suárez | Cuba | 56.54 | ||
Jesús Fuentes | Cuba | 53.98 | ||
Pedro Granell | Puerto Rico | 53.54 | ||
4 | Gustavo Morales | Nicaragua | 48.24 | |
5 | J. Araha | Mexico | 45.58 | |
5 | Francisco Argüello | Nicaragua | 45.36 |
Javelin throw
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Juan Jarvis | Cuba | 77.20 | CR | |
Amado Morales | Puerto Rico | 74.38 | ||
Justo Perelló | Cuba | 71.40 | ||
4 | William Robbins | Mexico | 68.62 | |
5 | Ramón Rodríguez | Venezuela | 67.03 | |
6 | Donald Vélez | Nicaragua | 58.88 |
Decathlon
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Orlando Pedroso | Cuba | 6779 | CR | |
Jesús Mirabal | Cuba | 6692 | ||
Dunstan Campbell | Grenada | 6105 | ||
4 | Ramón Montezuma | Venezuela | 5965 | |
5 | Henry Jackson | Jamaica | 5795 | |
6 | Fernando Román | Puerto Rico | 5099 |
Women's results
100 meters
Final
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Fulgencia Romay | Cuba | 11.6 | ||
Silvia Chivás | Cuba | 11.6 | ||
Rosie Allwood | Jamaica | 11.9 | ||
4 | Joan Porter | Trinidad and Tobago | 11.9 | |
5 | Lelieth Hodges | Jamaica | 12.2 | |
6 | Diva Bishop | Panama | 12.2 | |
7 | Claudette Powell | Bahamas | 12.4 | |
8 | Joslyn Holder | Trinidad and Tobago | 12.6 |
200 meters
Final
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Fulgencia Romay | Cuba | 23.6 | CR | |
Silvia Chivás | Cuba | 23.9 | ||
Diva Bishop | Panama | 24.1 | ||
4 | Joan Porter | Trinidad and Tobago | 24.3 | |
5 | Rosie Allwood | Jamaica | 24.3 | |
6 | Marcia Vargas | Venezuela | 25.7 | |
7 | Doris Flowers | British Honduras | 26.1 | |
8 | Sharn Ruinveld | Netherlands Antilles | ??.? |
400 meters
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Marilyn Neufville | Jamaica | 53.5 | CR | |
Carmen Trustée | Cuba | 54.0 | ||
Yvonne Saunders | Jamaica | 54.3 | ||
4 | Aurelia Pentón | Cuba | 54.4 | |
5 | Rosalia Abadía | Panama | 58.3 | |
6 | Juliet Henry | Virgin Islands | 1:01.8 |
800 meters
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Carmen Trustée | Cuba | 2:14.6 | ||
Aurelia Pentón | Cuba | 2:15.1 | ||
Beverly Franklin | Jamaica | 2:15.8 | ||
4 | Rosalia Abadía | Panama | 2:16.9 | |
5 | Lorna Clarke | Jamaica | 2:18.4 | |
6 | Edith Smith | Virgin Islands | 2:24.1 |
1500 meters
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Lucía Quiroz | Mexico | 4:34.2 | CR | |
Enriqueta Nava | Mexico | 4:37.5 | ||
Melquises Fonseca | Cuba | 4:38.5 | ||
4 | I. Simpson | Jamaica | 5:32.5 |
200 meters hurdles
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Lourdes Jones | Cuba | 28.0 | CR | |
Raquel Martínez | Cuba | 28.2 | ||
Enriqueta Basilio | Mexico | 29.0 | ||
4 | Carol Cummings | Jamaica | 29.2 | |
5 | Russel Carrero | Nicaragua | 32.9 |
4 x 100 meters relay
Rank | Nation | Athletes | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Cuba | Silvia Chivás, Marlene Elejarde, Fulgencia Romay, Carmen Valdés | 45.4 | ||
Jamaica | Rosie Allwood, Debbie Byfield-White, Lelieth Hodges, Marcia Swaby | 46.0 | ||
Venezuela | Lucia Vaamonde, Adriana Marchena, Zulay Montano, Lourdes Vargas | 47.2 | ||
4 | Trinidad and Tobago | 47.4 |
4 x 400 meters relay
Rank | Nation | Athletes | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Cuba | Beatriz Castillo, Marcela Chibás, Aurelia Pentón, Carmen Trustée | 3:38.6 | CR | |
Jamaica | Marilyn Neufville, Yvonne Saunders-Mondesire, Ruth Simpson, Beverly Panton | 3:41.0 | ||
Trinidad and Tobago | Laura Pierre, Joan Porter, June Smith, Cheryl Dyette | 4:03.2 |
High jump
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Audrey Reid | Jamaica | 1.73 | CR | |
Andrea Bruce | Jamaica | 1.70 | ||
Marima Rodríguez | Cuba | 1.67 | ||
4 | Bernadine Lewis | Grenada | 1.61 | |
5 | Mary Flora Cozier | Venezuela | 1.61 | |
6 | Hilda Fabré | Cuba | 1.58 |
Long jump
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Marina Samuells | Cuba | 5.93 | ||
Marcia Garbey | Cuba | 5.68 | ||
Yvonne Saunders | Jamaica | 5.65 | ||
4 | Bernadine Smith | Bermuda | 5.58 | |
5 | Mercedes Román | Mexico | 5.36 | |
6 | Alma Lawrence | Jamaica | 5.14 |
Shot put
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Carmen Romero | Cuba | 14.25 | CR | |
Grecia Hamilton | Cuba | 14.04 | ||
Orlanda Lynch | Suriname | 10.20 | ||
4 | Babagene Barrett | Jamaica | 9.68 | |
5 | María Streber | Nicaragua | 9.89 |
Discus throw
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Carmen Romero | Cuba | 55.24 | CR | |
María Cristina Betancourt | Cuba | 49.38 | ||
Orlanda Lynch | Suriname | 34.02 | ||
4 | María Streber | Nicaragua | 33.34 | |
5 | Winsome Langley | Jamaica | 28.10 |
Javelin throw
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Tomasa Núñez | Cuba | 51.64 | CR | |
Milagros Bayard | Cuba | 41.54 | ||
Celina Surga | Venezuela | 37.56 | ||
4 | A. López | Panama | 32.28 | |
5 | María Streber | Nicaragua | 32.06 | |
6 | Orlanda Lynch | Suriname | 31.32 |
Pentathlon
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Marlene Elejalde | Cuba | 4341 | CR | |
Lucía Vaamonde | Venezuela | 4333 | ||
Marcia Garbey | Cuba | 4122 | ||
4 | Bernadine Lewis | Grenada | 3562 | |
5 | Lourdes Russell | Nicaragua | 2563 |
References
- ^ "CAC athletics results". Kingston Gleaner. July 18, 1971. p. 14. Retrieved 11 July 2020.