Singapore national under-20 football team
Nickname(s) | The Cubs | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Association | Football Association of Singapore | |||||||||||
Head coach | Fadzuhasny Juraimi | |||||||||||
Captain | Gareth Low | |||||||||||
Home stadium | Jalan Besar Stadium (Temporary, till April 2014) New Singapore National Stadium (April 2014 onwards) | |||||||||||
FIFA code | SIN | |||||||||||
| ||||||||||||
Youth Olympics | ||||||||||||
Appearances | 6 | |||||||||||
Medal record
|
The Singapore national under-19 football team is the national Under 19 association football team of Singapore. The team comes under the organization of the Football Association of Singapore (FAS).
Players were selected from the nation's National Football Academy Under-17 & 18 and S.League's Prime League squad.
Results
AFC U-19 Championship
Year | M | W | D | L | GF | GA |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1959 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 15 | 18 |
1960 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 16 |
1961 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 10 |
1962 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 16 |
1963 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 10 | 14 |
1964 | - | - | - | - | - | - |
1965 | - | - | - | - | - | - |
1966 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 13 |
1967 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 10 |
1968 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 9 |
1969 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 11 |
1970 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 13 |
1971 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 6 |
1972 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 6 |
1973 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 |
1974 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 2 |
1975 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 11 |
1976 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 8 |
1977 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 8 |
1978 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 15 |
Total | 67 | 16 | 7 | 44 | 79 | 190 |
History
The under-19 football team was formed to represent Singapore in the AFF U-19 Youth Championship since 2001. The squad finished 3rd and won Bronze in the 2010 Singapore Youth Olympic Games.
2013
The team is currently coached by Dejan Glusevic, the best youth coach in Singapore with his emphasis on passing and movement.
The Football Association of Singapore entered the team as the 'Singapore Cubs' in the 2014 Prime League in view of the 2015 Southeast Asian Games which Singapore is hosting.[1] They are the third youth age group team to participate in the Prime League, after the NFA U-17 and U-18 teams.
Honours
Regional
- 2010 Youth Olympic Games
- Bronze medal (1): 2010
Recent results
Win Draw Lose
2022
9 June 2022 Friendly | Malaysia | 1-0 | Singapore | Johor, Malaysia |
Stadium: Stadium Mini Taman Ungku Tun Aminah |
11 June 2022 Friendly | Malaysia | 5-2 | Singapore | Johor, Malaysia |
Stadium: Stadium Mini Taman Ungku Tun Aminah |
3 July 2022 2022 AFF U-19 Youth Championship | Singapore | 0-1 | Cambodia | Jakarta, Indonesia |
[1] [2] |
Sovan Dauna 7' |
Stadium: Madya Stadium Referee: Aprisman Aranda (India) |
5 July 2022 2022 AFF U-19 Youth Championship | Singapore | 0-1 | East Timor | Jakarta, Indonesia |
Khairin Nadim 12' |
Report | Mario Donasio 59' |
Stadium: Madya Stadium Attendance: 50 Referee: Torpong Somsing(Thailand) |
7 July 2022 2022 AFF U-19 Youth Championship | Singapore | 0-0 | Malaysia | Jakarta, Indonesia |
Stadium: Madya Stadium Referee: Kyaw Zwall Lwin (Myanmar) |
9 July 2022 2022 AFF U-19 Youth Championship | Singapore | 1-3 | Laos | Jakarta, Indonesia |
Khairin Nadim 89' | Sangvilay 6' Akkharong 45+2' Chanthavixay 70' |
Stadium: Madya Stadium Referee: Amdillah Zainuddin (Brunei) |
14 September 2022 2023 AFC U-20 Asian Cup qualification | Tajikistan | 0-0 | Singapore | Dushanbe, Tajikistan |
Stadium: Pamir Stadium Attendance: 2,500 Referee: Songkran Bunmeekiart (Thailand) |
16 September 2022 2023 AFC U-20 Asian Cup qualification | Singapore | 1-1 | Cambodia | Dushanbe, Tajikistan |
|
|
Stadium: Pamir Stadium Attendance: 120 Referee: Bijan Heidari (Iran) |
18 September 2022 2023 AFC U-20 Asian Cup qualification | Lebanon | 6-1 | Singapore | Pamir Stadium, Dushanbe |
|
Attendance: 90 Referee: Qasim Al-Hatmi (Oman) |
2023
2024
9 June 2024 Friendly | Singapore | 2-4 | Johor Darul Ta'zim III | Jalan Besar, Singapore |
Stadium: Jalan Besar Stadium |
2024 ASEAN U-19 Boys Championship (17–29 July)
19 July 2024 2024 ASEAN U-19 Boys Championship | Singapore | v | Thailand | Surabaya, Indonesia |
Stadium: Gelora 10 November Stadium |
22 July 2024 2024 ASEAN U-19 Boys Championship | Singapore | v | Malaysia | Surabaya, Indonesia |
Stadium: Gelora 10 November Stadium |
25 July 2024 2024 ASEAN U-19 Boys Championship | Singapore | v | Brunei | Surabaya, Indonesia |
Stadium: Gelora 10 November Stadium |
2025 AFC U-20 Asian Cup qualification (25 -29 Sept)
25 September 2024 2025 AFC U-20 Asian Cup qualification | Singapore | v | Qatar | Doha, Qatar |
27 September 2024 2025 AFC U-20 Asian Cup qualification | Singapore | v | Jordan | Doha, Qatar |
29 September 2024 2025 AFC U-20 Asian Cup qualification | Singapore | v | Hong Kong | Doha, Qatar |
Players
Current squad
The following 27 players were called up for the June 2024 Centralised Training.
No. | Pos. | Player | Date of birth (age) | Caps | Goals | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
12 | GK | Rauf Erwan | 25 April 2005 | 0 | 0 | Young Lions FC |
GK | Ainun Nuha Ilyasir | 11 March 2006 | 0 | 0 | Lion City Sailors U21 | |
GK | Azakhir Azali | 0 | 0 | Geylang International U21 | ||
GK | Ryan Effendy | 0 | 0 | Tanjong Pagar United U21 | ||
3 | DF | Ikram Mikhail Mustaqim | 5 August 2005 | 1 | 0 | Young Lions FC |
DF | Raoul Suhaimi | 18 September 2005 | 6 | 0 | Young Lions FC | |
DF | Fairuz Fazli Koh | 20 January 2005 | 3 | 0 | Young Lions FC | |
DF | Danish Haqimi | 22 March 2007 | 0 | 0 | Young Lions FC | |
DF | Nizwan Izzairie | 26 January 2005 | 0 | 0 | Geylang International U21 | |
DF | Syafi Suhaimi | 0 | 0 | Geylang International U21 | ||
DF | Marcus S/O Moses | 21 January 2005 | 0 | 0 | Lion City Sailors U21 | |
DF | Kegan Phang Jun | 23 January 2006 | 0 | 0 | Tampines Rovers U21 | |
DF | Shaddiq Mansor | 20 March 2006 | 0 | 0 | Tampines Rovers U21 | |
DF | Tarunn Kannan | 0 | 0 | Tanjong Pagar United U21 | ||
6 | MF | Yasir Nizamudin | 21 January 2005 | 0 | 0 | Hougang United U21 |
MF | Merrick Tan Yi Ern | 5 March 2006 | 0 | 0 | Balestier Khalsa U21 | |
MF | Nur Ikhsanuddin | 15 October 2005 | 0 | 0 | Geylang International U21 | |
MF | Caelan Cheong Tze Jay | 22 January 2006 | 0 | 0 | Tampines Rovers U21 | |
MF | Jovan Ang | 23 August 2006 | 0 | 0 | Tampines Rovers U21 | |
MF | Jonan Tan En Yuan | 27 June 2006 | 0 | 0 | Young Lions FC | |
MF | Haziq Riduan | 12 May 2006 | 0 | 0 | Young Lions FC | |
MF | Garv Sahoo | 26 March 2006 | 0 | 0 | Young Lions FC | |
MF | Loo Kai Sheng | 9 January 2007 | 0 | 0 | Young Lions FC | |
MF | Rasul Ramli | 26 March 2007 | 0 | 0 | Young Lions FC | |
DF | Taressh Kannan | 0 | 0 | Tanjong Pagar United U21 | ||
9 | FW | Kian Ghadessy | 6 December 2005 | 0 | 0 | Lion City Sailors U21 |
FW | Syazwan Latiff | 21 February 2006 | 0 | 0 | Geylang International U21 | |
FW | Louka Tan | 13 June 2005 | 0 | 0 | Hougang United U21 |
Recent call-ups
These players are called up for the last 36 months.
Pos. | Player | Date of birth (age) | Caps | Goals | Club | Latest call-up |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
GK | Firman Faizal | 27 March 2005 | 4 | 0 | Young Lions FC | March 2024 Centralised Training |
GK | Aniq Zulfadli Matin | 11 May 2007 | 0 | 0 | Geylang International U17 | Nov 2023 Centralised Training |
DF | Rauf Sanizal | 7 November 2006 | 0 | 0 | Hougang United U21 | June 2024 Centralised Training INJ |
DF | Iryan Fandi | 9 August 2006 | 0 | 0 | Hougang United U21 | March 2024 Centralised Training |
DF | Idzham Eszuan | 14 February 2007 | 0 | 0 | Lion City Sailors U21 | March 2024 Centralised Training |
MF | Josh Tan Jiunn Fonn | 10 August 2005 | 0 | 0 | Geylang International U21 | Nov 2023 Centralised Training |
MF | Ashvin Vela | 3 March 2005 | 0 | 0 | Hougang United U21 | Nov 2023 Centralised Training |
MF | Anton Yen Goh | 26 May 2005 | 0 | 0 | Tampines Rovers U21 | Nov 2023 Centralised Training |
MF | Ryu Hardy Yussri | 20 April 2005 | 4 | 0 | Young Lions FC | Nov 2023 Centralised Training |
FW | Lim Zheng Wu | 12 May 2006 | 0 | 0 | Young Lions FC | June 2024 Centralised Training |
Notes:
- COV Player out due to COVID / COVID warning
- INJ Player withdrew from the squad due to an injury
- PRE Preliminary squad
- STA Player on standby
- SUS Player suspended
- RET Retired from the national team
- WD Player withdrew from the s
Coaching staff
Position | Name |
---|---|
Team manager | Kevin Huang |
Head coach | Fadzuhasny Juraimi |
Assistant Coach(es) | Miur Rafik Taha |
Goalkeeper Coach | Daniel Ong |
Individual Coach | Yuki Fujimoto |
Match Analyst | Daniel Lau |
Koichiro Iizuka | |
Head Football Science and Medicine | Firdaus Massar |
Fitness Coach | Hafiz Osman |
Senior Sports Trainer | Nasruldin Baharuddin |
Sports Trainer | Fazly Hasan Ryan Wang |
Masseur | Gurnaya Singh |
Sports Scientist | Faizal Khalid Abdul Aziz |
Physiotherapist | Imran Khamis |
Kit Manager | Omar Mohd |
Media Officer | Chia Pui San |
Equipment Officer | Vincent Teo |
See also
- Singapore national football team
- Singapore national youth football team
- Young Lions
- Singapore women's national football team
References
- ^ "Singapore Under-19 is the latest addition to Prime League 2014". Balestier Khalsa FC official website. Retrieved 14 March 2014.