The women's field hockey tournament at the 2020 Summer Olympics was the eleventh edition of the field hockey event for women at the Summer Olympic Games . It was held from 24 July to 6 August 2021. All games were played at the Oi Hockey Stadium in Tokyo , Japan .
It was originally scheduled to be held from 25 July to 7 August 2020, but on 24 March 2020, the Olympics were postponed to 2021 due to the COVID-19 pandemic .[1] Because of this pandemic, the games were played behind closed doors .[2]
Competing in their fifth final in a row (wins in 2008 and 2012; losses in 2004 and 2016), the Netherlands won their fourth title, after winning the final 3–1 over Argentina.[3] The defending champions Great Britain won the bronze medal after defeating India 4–3 in the bronze medal game.[4]
The medals for the competition were presented by Gerardo Werthein , Argentina ; IOC Executive Board Member , and the medalists' bouquets were presented by Dr. Narinder Dhruv Batra , India ; FIH President .
Competition schedule
Legend
G
Group stage
¼
Quarterfinals
½
Semifinals
B
Bronze medal match
F
Gold medal match
Sat 24
Sun 25
Mon 26
Tue 27
Wed 28
Thu 29
Fri 30
Sat 31
Sun 1
Mon 2
Tue 3
Wed 4
Thu 5
Fri 6
G
G
G
G
G
G
G
¼
½
B
F
The twelve teams in the tournament were divided into two groups of six, with each team initially playing round-robin games within their group. Following the completion of the round-robin stage, the top four teams from each group advanced to the quarter-finals. The two semi-final winners met for the gold medal match, while the semi-final losers played in the bronze medal match.
Qualification
Each of the Continental Champions from five confederations received an automatic berth. Japan as the host nation qualified automatically. The other teams qualified through the 2019 Women's FIH Olympic Qualifiers .[5]
^1 – Japan qualified both as the hosts and the continental champions, therefore that quota is added to the FIH Olympic Qualifiers rather than going to the runners-up of the tournament.[5]
Umpires
On 11 September 2019, 14 umpires were appointed by the FIH.[6]
Carolina de la Fuente (ARG)
Irene Presenqui (ARG)
Aleisha Neumann (AUS)
Laurine Delforge (BEL)
Liu Xiaoying (CHN)
Michelle Meister (GER)
Sarah Wilson (GBR)
Emi Yamada (JPN)
Amber Church (NZL)
Kelly Hudson (NZL)
Michelle Joubert (RSA)
Annelize Rostron (RSA)
Ayanna McClean (TTO)
Maggie Giddens (USA)
Squads
Group stage
The pools were announced on 23 November 2019.[7]
All times are local (UTC+9 ). [8] [9]
Group A
Source:
Tokyo 2020 and
FIH Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) matches won; 3) goal difference; 4) goals for; 5) head-to-head result; 6) field goals scored.
24 July 2021 (2021-07-24 ) 20:45v
North Pitch Umpires: Carolina de la Fuente (ARG) Amber Church (NZL)
24 July 2021 (2021-07-24 ) 21:15v
South Pitch Umpires: Kelly Hudson (NZL) Emi Yamada (JPN)
25 July 2021 (2021-07-25 ) 09:30v
North Pitch Umpires: Liu Xiaoying (CHN) Irene Presenqui (ARG)
26 July 2021 (2021-07-26 ) 10:00v
26 July 2021 (2021-07-26 ) 18:30v
North Pitch Umpires: Carolina de la Fuente (ARG) Maggie Giddens (USA)
26 July 2021 (2021-07-26 ) 21:15v
South Pitch Umpires: Sarah Wilson (GBR) Emi Yamada (JPN)
28 July 2021 (2021-07-28 ) 09:30v
28 July 2021 (2021-07-28 ) 10:00v
28 July 2021 (2021-07-28 ) 12:15v
South Pitch Umpires: Michelle Joubert (RSA) Sarah Wilson (GBR)
29 July 2021 (2021-07-29 ) 19:00v
South Pitch Umpires: Michelle Joubert (RSA) Aleisha Neumann (AUS)
30 July 2021 (2021-07-30 ) 09:30v
North Pitch Umpires: Emi Yamada (JPN) Maggie Giddens (USA)
30 July 2021 (2021-07-30 ) 11:45v
North Pitch Umpires: Aleisha Neumann (AUS) Annelize Rostron (RSA)
31 July 2021 (2021-07-31 ) 12:15v
South Pitch Umpires: Amber Church (NZL) Liu Xiaoying (CHN)
31 July 2021 (2021-07-31 ) 18:30v
North Pitch Umpires: Irene Presenqui (ARG) Kelly Hudson (NZL)
31 July 2021 (2021-07-31 ) 20:45v
North Pitch Umpires: Carolina de la Fuente (ARG) Emi Yamada (JPN)
Group B
Source:
Tokyo 2020 and
FIH Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) matches won; 3) goal difference; 4) goals for; 5) head-to-head result; 6) field goals scored.
(H) Hosts
25 July 2021 (2021-07-25 ) 10:00v
South Pitch Umpires: Michelle Joubert (RSA) Annelize Rostron (RSA)
25 July 2021 (2021-07-25 ) 11:45v
25 July 2021 (2021-07-25 ) 12:15v
South Pitch Umpires: Sarah Wilson (GBR) Maggie Giddens (USA)
26 July 2021 (2021-07-26 ) 12:15v
26 July 2021 (2021-07-26 ) 19:00v
26 July 2021 (2021-07-26 ) 20:45v
North Pitch Umpires: Irene Presenqui (ARG) Annelize Rostron (RSA)
28 July 2021 (2021-07-28 ) 11:45v
28 July 2021 (2021-07-28 ) 18:30v
North Pitch Umpires: Maggie Giddens (USA) Liu Xiaoying (CHN)
28 July 2021 (2021-07-28 ) 19:00v
South Pitch Umpires: Annelize Rostron (RSA) Emi Yamada (JPN)
29 July 2021 (2021-07-29 ) 18:30v
29 July 2021 (2021-07-29 ) 20:45v
29 July 2021 (2021-07-29 ) 21:15v
31 July 2021 (2021-07-31 ) 09:30v
31 July 2021 (2021-07-31 ) 10:00v
South Pitch Umpires: Sarah Wilson (GBR) Maggie Giddens (USA)
31 July 2021 (2021-07-31 ) 11:45v
Knockout stage
Bracket
Quarter-finals
2 August 2021 (2021-08-02 ) 09:30v
2 August 2021 (2021-08-02 ) 12:00v
Umpires: Carolina de la Fuente (ARG) Irene Presenqui (ARG)
2 August 2021 (2021-08-02 ) 18:30v
2 August 2021 (2021-08-02 ) 21:00v
Umpires: Aleisha Neumann (AUS) Annelize Rostron (RSA)
Semi-finals
4 August 2021 (2021-08-04 ) 10:30v
4 August 2021 (2021-08-04 ) 19:00v
Umpires: Amber Church (NZL) Sarah Wilson (GBR)
Bronze medal match
6 August 2021 (2021-08-06 ) 10:30v
Gold medal match
6 August 2021 (2021-08-06 ) 19:00v
Goalscorers
There were 142 goals scored in 38 matches, for an average of 3.74 goals per match.
9 goals
6 goals
5 goals
4 goals
3 goals
2 goals
1 goal
Source: Tokyo2020 and FIH
Final ranking
As per statistical convention in field hockey, matches decided in regular time are counted as wins and losses, while matches decided by penalty shoot-outs are counted as draws.
Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Final result
1
Netherlands
8
8
0
0
29
4
+25
24
Gold Medal
2
Argentina
8
5
0
3
14
12
+2
15
Silver Medal
3
Great Britain
8
4
1
3
18
15
+3
13
Bronze Medal
4
India
8
3
0
5
12
20
−8
9
Fourth place
5
Australia
6
5
0
1
13
2
+11
15
Eliminated in quarter-finals
6
Germany
6
4
0
2
13
10
+3
12
7
Spain
6
3
1
2
11
10
+1
10
8
New Zealand
6
2
0
4
8
10
−2
6
9
China
5
2
0
3
9
16
−7
6
Eliminated in group stage
10
Ireland
5
1
0
4
4
11
−7
3
11
Japan (H)
5
0
0
5
6
13
−7
0
12
South Africa
5
0
0
5
5
19
−14
0
References
Tournaments Qualifications
Squads