1990 Copa Libertadores
(Redirected from Copa Libertadores 1990)
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Dates | February 25 – October 10 |
Teams | 19 (from 9 associations) |
Final positions | |
Champions | Olimpia (2nd title) |
Runners-up | Barcelona |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 83 |
Goals scored | 184 (2.22 per match) |
Top scorer(s) | Adriano Samaniego (7 Goals) |
The Copa Libertadores 1990 was won by Olimpia after defeating Barcelona with a 3-1 aggregate in the finals. One of the players for Olimpia was legendary goalkeeper Ever Hugo Almeida, who retired from professional football the following year.
Qualified teams
Draw
The champions and runners-up of each football association were drawn into the same group along with another football association's participating teams. Only one club from Colombia competed as Atlético Nacional was champion of the 1989 Copa Libertadores. They entered the tournament in the Second round.
Group 1 | Group 2 | Group 3 | Group 4 | Group 5 |
---|---|---|---|---|
Group stage
Group 1
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | EME | STR | BAR | ORI | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Emelec | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 9 | 8 | +1 | 6 | Second Round | — | 1–0 | 3–1 | 2–2 | |
2 | The Strongest | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 7 | +1 | 6 | 4–3 | — | 2–1 | 2–0 | ||
3 | Barcelona | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 7 | −1 | 6 | 0–0 | 1–0 | — | 2–1 | ||
4 | Oriente Petrolero | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 7 | −1 | 6 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 1–1 | — |
Source: [citation needed]
Tiebreaker
Teams | Scores | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st leg home team | Points | 2nd leg home team | 1st leg | 2nd leg | Pen. |
Barcelona | 3–3 | Oriente Petrolero | 3–1 | 2–3 | 5–4 |
Group 2
- Note: The other two Colombian teams that qualified for the tournament withdrew due to logistical issues, as CONEMBOL banned Colombia from hosting matches due to threats made by drug lords to referees in the previous tournament in 1989, with the murder of one of them interrupting the league without a champion being declared. The champion, Atletico Nacional of Medellín, had a bye to the second round as the current champion, but had to play their home games in Chile for this tournament.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | IND | RPL | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Independiente | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | +1 | 3 | Second Round | — | 1–0 | |
2 | River Plate | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | −1 | 1 | 0–0 | — |
Source: [citation needed]
Group 3
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | COL | UCA | UHU | CRI | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Colo-Colo | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 5 | +4 | 8 | Second Round | — | 1–2 | 3–1 | 2–0 | |
2 | Universidad Católica | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 4 | +2 | 7 | 0–0 | — | 2–2 | 2–0 | ||
3 | Unión Huaral | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 9 | −4 | 5 | 1–1 | 1–0 | — | 0–3 | ||
4 | Sporting Cristal | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 6 | −2 | 4 | 1–2 | 0–0 | 0–0 | — |
Source: [citation needed]
Group 4
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | PRO | DEF | PMA | MGU | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Progreso | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 4 | +3 | 7 | Second Round | — | 1–1 | 2–0 | 1–1 | |
2 | Defensor Sporting | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 3 | +2 | 7 | 0–0 | — | 1–0 | 3–1 | ||
3 | Pepeganga Margarita | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 5 | −1 | 6 | 1–0 | 1–0 | — | 2–1 | ||
4 | Mineros de Guayana | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 9 | −4 | 4 | 1–3 | 0–0 | 1–0 | — |
Source: [citation needed]
Tiebreaker
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Progreso | 4–0 | Defensor Sporting |
Group 5
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | OLI | CPO | VGA | GRÊ | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Olimpia | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 8 | +1 | 7 | Second Round | — | 2–1 | 2–1 | 1–0 | |
2 | Cerro Porteño | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 6 | 3–2 | — | 1–1 | 3–1 | ||
3 | Vasco da Gama | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 6 | 1–0 | 2–0 | — | 0–0 | ||
4 | Grêmio | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 6 | −1 | 5 | 2–2 | 0–0 | 2–0 | — |
Source: [citation needed]
Bracket
Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | ||||||||||||||||||||
Olimpia | 2 | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Universidad Católica | 3 | 1 | 4 | Universidad Católica | 0 | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
The Strongest | 1 | 1 | 2 | Olimpia (p) | 2 | 2 | 4 (2) | ||||||||||||||||
Colo-Colo | 0 | 3 | 3 (4) | Atlético Nacional | 1 | 3 | 4 (1) | ||||||||||||||||
Vasco da Gama (p) | 0 | 3 | 3 (5) | Vasco da Gama | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
Cerro Porteño | 0 | 0 | 0 | Atlético Nacional | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
Atlético Nacional | 0 | 1 | 1 | Olimpia | 2 | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
Defensor Sporting | 1 | 1 | 2 | Barcelona | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
River Plate | 2 | 2 | 4 | River Plate | 2 | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
Pepeganga Margarita | 0 | 0 | 0 | Independiente | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
Independiente | 3 | 6 | 9 | River Plate | 1 | 0 | 1 (3) | ||||||||||||||||
Unión Huaral | 1 | 0 | 1 | Barcelona (p) | 0 | 1 | 1 (4) | ||||||||||||||||
Emelec | 0 | 2 | 2 | Emelec | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
Barcelona | 2 | 2 | 4 | Barcelona | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
Progreso | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Second round
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Universidad Católica | 4–2 | The Strongest | 3–1 | 1–1 |
Colo-Colo | 3–3 (4–5 p) | Vasco da Gama | 0–0 | 3–3 |
Cerro Porteño | 0–1 | Atlético Nacional | 0–0 | 0–1 |
Defensor Sporting | 2–4 | River Plate | 1–2 | 1–2 |
Pepeganga Margarita | 0–9 | Independiente | 0–6 | 0–3 |
Unión Huaral | 1–2 | Emelec | 1–0 | 0–2 |
Barcelona | 4–2 | Progreso | 2–0 | 2–2 |
Olimpia | bye1 |
1 Olimpia had been drawn to face the third-placed team from Group 2, but that group was reduced to two teams after the withdrawal of Colombian teams.
Quarter-finals
- Note: Second leg between Vasco da Gama and Atlético Nacional was a replay in Santiago (Chile). The original match ended with a victory by 2-0 for Atlético Nacional, but it was annulled following a protest by Vasco da Gama complaining of pressure on the referee by local drug lords.
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Vasco da Gama | 0–1 | Atlético Nacional | 0–0 | 0–1 |
Emelec | 0–1 | Barcelona | 0–0 | 0–1 |
River Plate | 3–1 | Independiente | 2–0 | 1–1 |
Olimpia | 6–4 | Universidad Católica | 2–0 | 4–4 |
Semifinals
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
River Plate | 1–1 (3–4 p) | Barcelona | 1–0 | 0–1 |
Olimpia | 4–4 (2–1 p) | Atlético Nacional | 2–1 | 2–3 |
Finals
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Olimpia | 3–1 | Barcelona | 2–0 | 1–1 |
First leg
Second leg
External links
Categories:
- Articles with short description
- Short description is different from Wikidata
- Short description matches Wikidata
- All articles with unsourced statements
- Articles with unsourced statements from July 2024
- Pages using sports table with ignored parameters
- Articles with excerpts
- 1990 in South American football
- Copa Libertadores seasons