2024 World Rugby U20 Championship
This article documents a current World Rugby U20 Championship. Information may change rapidly as the event progresses. Initial news reports, scores, or statistics may be unreliable. The last updates to this article may not reflect the most current information. (June 2024) |
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host | South Africa |
Venue | 3 |
Date | 29 June – 19 July 2024 |
Teams | 12 |
← 2023 2025 → |
The 2024 World Rugby U20 Championship is the 14th edition of the premier age-grade rugby union competition. The tournament is being hosted in South Africa for the third time, previously being held in 2012 and 2023.[1] The World Rugby U20 Championship 2024 is taking place in South Africa from 29 June to 19 July 2024. Played over five match days in the Western Cape regions of Stellenbosch and Cape Town, the U20 Championship features the 12 best U20 nations in the world competing for the world title.[2]
Teams
The teams participating in the tournament are listed in the table below, with a summary of their previous best results at the World Rugby Under 20 Championship included.
Team | No. | Result (2023) | Best Result |
---|---|---|---|
Argentina | 13 | 9th | Third place (2016) |
Australia | 13 | 5th | Runners-up (2010, 2019) |
England | 13 | 4th | Champions (2013, 2014, 2016) |
Fiji | 9 | 10th | Sixth place (2011) |
France | 13 | 1st | Champions (2018, 2019, 2023) |
Georgia | 5 | 8th | Eighth place (2023) |
Ireland | 13 | 2nd | Runners-up (2016, 2023) |
Italy | 11 | 11th | Eighth place (2017, 2018) |
New Zealand | 13 | 7th | Champions (2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2015, 2017) |
South Africa | 13 | 3rd | Champions (2012) |
Spain | 1 | — | Debut |
Wales | 13 | 6th | Runners-up (2013) |
Match officials
The following officials were named for the tournament, with an official panel of 9 referees designated to oversee the game.
|
|
Stadium and location
The host locations were announced in February 2024. Similar to the previous tournament (2023), also hosted by South Africa, the Danie Craven Stadium and Athlone Stadium are hosting tournament matches with the final to be played at Cape Town Stadium.[3][4]
Stellenbosch | Athlone (Cape Town) | Cape Town |
---|---|---|
Danie Craven Stadium | Athlone Stadium | Cape Town Stadium |
Capacity: 16,000 | Capacity: 34,000 | Capacity: 58,310 |
Pool stage
Pool A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | PF | PA | PD | TF | TA | TB | LB | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | New Zealand | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 113 | 73 | +40 | 17 | 9 | 3 | 0 | 15 | Advance to Semi-finals |
2 | France | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 104 | 50 | +54 | 14 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 11 | |
3 | Wales | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 76 | 80 | −4 | 10 | 11 | 2 | 1 | 7 | |
4 | Spain | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 35 | 125 | −90 | 4 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
29 June 14:00 SAST (UTC+02) |
France | 49–12 | Spain |
Try: Desperes 3' c Massa (2) 21' c, 27' c Penalty try 41' Brau-Boirie 61' c Malaterre (2) 73' c, 75' c Con: Reus (6/6) 4', 22', 28', 61', 74', 76' | Report | Try: González 47' c Burguillos 78' m Con: Otamendi (1/1) 48' |
DHL Stadium, Cape Town Referee: Federico Vedovelli (Italy) |
29 June 19:00 SAST (UTC+02) |
Wales | 34–41 | New Zealand |
Try: Anderson 11' m Hennessey (2) 42' m, 55' c Emanuel 73' c Page 79' c Con: Wilde (1/3) 56' Ford (2/2) 74', 79' Pen: Wilde (1/1) 22' | Report | Try: Pledger 8' c Penalty try 25' Taele (2) 35' c, 44' m Cribb 51' c Tito-Harris 67' m Con: Simpson (3/4) 9', 35', 52' Williams (0/1) Pen: Simpson (1/1) 21' |
Athlone Stadium, Cape Town Referee: Morné Ferreira (South Africa) |
4 July 14:00 SAST (UTC+02) |
Wales | 31–10 | Spain |
Try: Stone 1' c Evans 27' c I. Emanuel 42' c Davies 58' c Con: Ford (3/3) 2', 27', 43' S. Emanuel (1/1) 60' Pen: Ford (1/1) 15' | Report | Try: Guirao 36' c Con: Otamendi (1/1) 37' Pen: Otamendi (1/1) 5' |
Athlone Stadium, Cape Town Referee: Aimee Barrett-Theron (South Africa) |
4 July 16:30 SAST (UTC+02) |
France | 26–27 | New Zealand |
Try: Mousques 5' m Quere-Karaba 50' c Ferté 74' m Con: Reus (1/3) 51' Pen: Reus (3/3) 22', 39', 66' | Report | Try: Tuivailala 45' c Solomon 53' c Pledger 63' m Letiu 68' m Con: Simpson (2/4) 46', 54' Pen: Simpson (1/1) 80' |
Danie Craven Stadium, Stellenbosch Referee: Adam Jones (Wales) |
9 July 16:30 SAST (UTC+02) |
France | 29–11 | Wales |
Try: Bosmorin (2) 8' c, 37' c Lacombre 33' c Castro-Ferreira 44' m Con: Reus (3/4) 9', 34', 38' Pen: Desperes-Rigou (1/1) 74' | Report | Try: Morse 71' m Con: Wilde (0/1) Pen: Ford (2/2) 4', 26' |
Athlone Stadium, Cape Town Referee: Neheun Jauri Rivero (Argentina) |
9 July 19:00 SAST (UTC+02) |
New Zealand | 45–13[a] | Spain |
Try: Grant 4' m Smith 8' c Bason (2) 15' c, 37' c Allen 20' c Lolofie 28' m Vaenuku 42' c Con: Hutchinson (5/7) 9', 15', 21', 38', 43' | Report | Try: Ofojetu 24' c Con: Otamendi (1/1) 24' Pen: Otamendi (2/2) 13', 31' |
Danie Craven Stadium, Stellenbosch Referee: Reuben Keane (Australia) |
Pool B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | PF | PA | PD | TF | TA | TB | LB | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ireland | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 77 | 31 | +46 | 11 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 11 | Advance to Semi-finals |
2 | Australia | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 47 | 28 | +19 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 8 | |
3 | Georgia | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 55 | 74 | −19 | 6 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 6 | |
4 | Italy | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 49 | 95 | −46 | 6 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
29 June 16:30 SAST (UTC+02) |
Ireland | 55–15 | Italy |
Try: Sheahan 3' m L. Murphy 13' c O'Connell 18' c Berman (3) 27' c, 37' m, 47' c Treacy 55' c Naughton 63' c Con: J. Murphy (3/5) 14', 19', 28' Naughton (3/3) 48', 56', 65' Pen: Naughton (1/1) 82' | Report | Try: Elettri 6' c Bellucci 43' m Con: Pucciarello (1/2) 7' Pen: Pucciarello (1/1) 10 |
DHL Stadium, Cape Town Referee: Saba Abulashvili (Georgia) |
29 June 16:30 SAST (UTC+02) |
Australia | 35–11 | Georgia |
Try: Leahy 53' c Ieli 59' c Staniforth (2) 66' m, 81' m McLeod 69' m Con: McLaughlin-Phillips (2/4) 53', 60' Pen: McLaughlin-Phillips (2/2) 18', 37' | Report | Try: Suluashvili 15' m Pen: Tsirekidze (2/2) 27', 48' |
Athlone Stadium, Cape Town Referee: Aimee Barrett-Theron (South Africa) |
4 July 14:00 SAST (UTC+02) |
Ireland | 22–16 | Georgia |
Try: Gavin 6' c Smyth 20' m Treacy 83' c Con: Naughton (1/2) 7' J. Murphy (1/1) 84' Pen: Naughton (1/1) 57' | Report | Try: Lomidze 45' c Con: Tsirekidze (1/1) 46' Pen: Tsirekidze (3/3) 36', 41', 62' |
Danie Craven Stadium, Stellenbosch Referee: Reuben Keane (Australia) |
4 July 19:00 SAST (UTC+02) |
Australia | 12–17 | Italy |
Try: Tuipulotu 46' c Leahy 60' m Con: McLaughlin-Phillips (1/2) 47' | Report | Try: Bellucci 27' c Siciliano 44' c Con: Brisighella (2/2) 28', 45' Pen: Brisighella (1/1) 81' |
Athlone Stadium, Cape Town Referee: Sam Grove-White (Scotland) |
9 July 14:00 SAST (UTC+02) |
Ireland | Cancelled[b] | Australia |
Report |
Athlone Stadium, Cape Town Referee: Morné Ferreira (South Africa) |
9 July 16:30 SAST (UTC+02) |
Georgia | 28–17 | Italy |
Try: Khakhubia 17' c Penalty try 35' Khaindrava 62' c Kachlavashvili 69' c Con: Tsirekidze (3/3) 18', 62', 70' | Report | Try: Belloni 13' c Gasperini 67' c Con: Brisighella (2/2) 14', 68' Pen: Brisighella (1/1) 38' |
Danie Craven Stadium, Stellenbosch Referee: Takehito Namekawa (Japan) |
Pool C
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | PF | PA | PD | TF | TA | TB | LB | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | England | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 105 | 44 | +61 | 17 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 14 | Advance to Semi-finals |
2 | Argentina | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 104 | 64 | +40 | 16 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 10 | |
3 | South Africa (H) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 81 | 55 | +26 | 12 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 6 | |
4 | Fiji | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 30 | 157 | −127 | 4 | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
29 June 14:00 SAST (UTC+02) |
England | 40–21 | Argentina |
Try: Bracken (3) 35' c, 66' c, 68' c Redshaw 39' c Sela 45' m Pollock 51' c Con: Kerr (5/6) 35', 40', 52', 67', 69' | Report | Try: Podesta 20' c Penoucos 30' c Elías 55' c Con: Di Lucca (2/2) 21', 31' Rodríguez (1/1) 55' |
Athlone Stadium, Cape Town Referee: Adam Jones (Wales) |
29 June 19:00 SAST (UTC+02) |
South Africa | 57–7 | Fiji |
Try: Julius (2) 10' c, 36' c Damon 13' c Leotlela 33' c Bakkes 44' c Mahashe 65' c Finca 69' m Moos 75' c Con: Koen (5/5) 10', 14', 34', 37', 45' Sefoor (2/3) 66', 74' Pen: Koen (1/1) 22' | Report | Try: Caginavanua 49' c Con: Kikau (1/1) 50' |
DHL Stadium, Cape Town Referee: Neheun Jauri Rivero (Argentina) |
4 July 16:30 SAST (UTC+02) |
England | 48–11 | Fiji |
Try: Isaacs 7' c Halliwell 14' c Hall (2) 20' m, 38' m Pollock 26' c Cousins (2) 31' m, 76' m James 60' c Con: Coen (4/7) 7', 15', 27', 60' Bellamy (0/1) | Report | Try: Naivalu 85' m Con: Tuberi (0/1) Pen: Basiyalo (2/2) 4', 36' |
Athlone Stadium, Cape Town Referee: Saba Abulashvili (Georgia) |
4 July 19:00 SAST (UTC+02) |
South Africa | 12–31 | Argentina |
Try: Penalty try 52' Hlekani 81' m Con: Koen (0/1) | Report | Try: Greising Revol (2) 4' c, 22' m Bernasconi 8' m Elías 48' c Penoucos 70' c Con: Di Lucca (3/5) 5', 49', 70' |
Danie Craven Stadium, Stellenbosch Referee: Takehito Namekawa (Japan) |
9 July 14:00 SAST (UTC+02) |
Argentina | 52–12 | Fiji |
Try: Manuel Vivas 4' c Ledesma (2) 9' c, 20' m Greising Revol (2) 44' m, 69' c Podesta 59' c Penalty try 65' Bernasconi 77' c Con: Rodríguez (5/7) 5', 10', 60', 70', 78' | Report | Try: Tuberi 41' c Nawai 72' m Con: Basiyalo (1/1) 42' Tuberi (0/1) |
Danie Craven Stadium, Stellenbosch Referee: Sam Grove-White (Scotland) |
9 July 19:00 SAST (UTC+02) |
South Africa | 12–17 | England |
Try: Porthen 7' c Finca 51' m Con: Koen (1/2) 7' | Report | Try: Carnduff 27' c Bailey 45' m Isaacs 86' m Con: Kerr (1/1) 28' Coen (0/2) |
Athlone Stadium, Cape Town Referee: Federico Vedovelli (Italy) |
Seeding
Pos | Team | P | W | Diff. | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | New Zealand (A) | 3 | 3 | +40 | 15 |
2 | England (C) | 3 | 3 | +61 | 14 |
3 | Ireland (B) | 3 | 2 | +46 | 11 |
4 | France (A) | 3 | 2 | +54 | 11 |
5 | Argentina (C) | 3 | 2 | +40 | 10 |
6 | Australia (B) | 3 | 1 | +19 | 8 |
7 | Wales (A) | 3 | 1 | –4 | 7 |
8 | South Africa (C) | 3 | 1 | +26 | 6 |
9 | Georgia (B) | 3 | 1 | –19 | 6 |
10 | Italy (B) | 3 | 1 | –46 | 4 |
11 | Spain (A) | 3 | 0 | –90 | 0 |
12 | Fiji (C) | 3 | 0 | –127 | 0 |
Knockout stage
Ninth-place bracket
Semi-finals | Final | |||||
14 July – Stellenbosch | ||||||
Italy | 28 | |||||
19 July – Athlone (Cape Town) | ||||||
Spain | 15 | |||||
Italy | ||||||
14 July – Stellenbosch | ||||||
Georgia | ||||||
Georgia | 40 | |||||
Fiji | 36 | |||||
Third place | ||||||
19 July – Athlone (Cape Town) | ||||||
Spain | ||||||
Fiji |
Ninth-place Semi-finals
14 July 14:00 SAST (UTC+02) |
Italy | 28–15 | Spain |
Try: Milano 8' c Scalabrin 45' m Penalty try 48' Con: Brisighella (1/2) 8' Pen: Brisighella (3/3) 66', 74', 80' | Report | Try: Carmona 32' m H. González 50' c Con: Otamendi (1/2) 51' Pen: Otamendi (1/1) 58' |
Danie Craven Stadium, Stellenbosch Referee: Neheun Jauri Rivero (Argentina) |
14 July 16:30 SAST (UTC+02) |
Georgia | 40–36 | Fiji |
Try: Khakhubia 25' c Burtikashvili 38' m Gergedava 53' c Lomidze 64' c Keshelava 70' m Con: Tsirekidze (3/5) 26', 54', 65' Pen: Tsirekidze (3/3) 13', 19', 30' | Report | Try: Tuberi 21' c Nawai (3) 41' m, 59' m, 72' c Salabiau 55' m Niusalelekitoga 67' m Con: Basiyalo (1/2) 22' Tuberi (2/4) 68', 73' |
Danie Craven Stadium, Stellenbosch Referee: Adam Jones (Wales) |
Eleventh-place Final
Ninth-place Final
19 July 14:30 SAST (UTC+02) |
Italy | v | Georgia |
Athlone Stadium, Cape Town Referee: Aimee Barrett-Theron (South Africa) |
Fifth-place bracket
Semi-finals | Final | |||||
14 July – Cape Town | ||||||
Argentina | 34 | |||||
19 July – Cape Town | ||||||
South Africa | 24 | |||||
Argentina | ||||||
14 July – Stellenbosch | ||||||
Australia | ||||||
Australia | 36 | |||||
Wales | 29 | |||||
Third place | ||||||
20 July – Athlone (Cape Town) | ||||||
South Africa | ||||||
Wales |
Fifth-place Semi-finals
14 July 14:00 SAST (UTC+02) |
Argentina | 34–24 | South Africa |
Try: Greising Revol 20' c Elías 25' c Pérez Pardo 39' c Silva 66' c Con: Di Lucca (3/3) 21', 25', 40' Elizalde (1/1) 67' Pen: Di Lucca (1/1) 7' Elizalde (1/1) 73' | Report | Try: Julius (2) 26' c, 77' c Mahashe 44' c Con: Sefoor (2/2) 27', 45' van Niekerk (1/1) 77' Pen: Sefoor (1/1) 18' |
Cape Town Stadium, Cape Town Referee: Reuben Keane (Australia) |
14 July 19:00 SAST (UTC+02) |
Australia | 36–29 | Wales |
Try: Cordukes 15' c Pritchard 32' c Saunders 36' c Macpherson 49' m Nelson 64' c Con: McLaughlin-Phillips (4/5) 16', 33', 37', 65' Pen: McLaughlin-Phillips (1/1) 41' | Report | Try: I. Young 11' m Page (3) 25' c, 68' m, 68' c M. Young 54' m Con: Wilde (1/2) 25' Ford (1/3) 68' |
Danie Craven Stadium, Stellenbosch Referee: Federico Vedovelli (Italy) |
Seventh-place Final
19 July 14:00 SAST (UTC+02) |
South Africa | v | Wales |
Cape Town Stadium, Cape Town Referee: Reuben Keane (Australia) |
Fifth-place Final
19 July 17:00 SAST (UTC+02) |
Argentina | v | Australia |
Athlone Stadium, Cape Town Referee: Morné Ferreira (South Africa) |
Bracket
Semi-finals | Final | |||||
14 July – Cape Town | ||||||
England | 31 | |||||
19 July – Cape Town | ||||||
Ireland | 20 | |||||
England | ||||||
14 July – Cape Town | ||||||
France | ||||||
New Zealand | 31 | |||||
France | 55 | |||||
Third place | ||||||
19 July – Cape Town | ||||||
Ireland | ||||||
New Zealand |
Semi-finals
14 July 16:30 SAST (UTC+02) |
England | 31–20 | Ireland |
Try: Wright 25' c Allan 31' c Kerr 42' m Con: Kerr (2/2) 26', 32' Coen (0/1) Pen: Kerr (4/6) 38', 52', 58', 80' | Report | Try: Coffey 2' c Ward 35' c Con: J. Murphy (2/2) 2', 36' Pen: J. Murphy (2/2) 30', 39' |
Cape Town Stadium, Cape Town Referee: Morné Ferreira (South Africa) |
14 July 19:00 SAST (UTC+02) |
New Zealand | 31–55 | France |
Try: Penalty try 8' Pledger 16' c Maxwell 55' m Tuivailala 59' m A. Smith 67' c Con: Simpson (2/4) 17', 68' | Report | Try: Quere Karaba 4' c Gambini 7' c Castro-Ferreira (3) 14' c, 30' c, 46' c Ferté 64' c Mousques 71' c Con: Reus (7/7) 5', 8', 15', 31', 46', 65', 72' Pen: Reus (2/2) 19', 33' |
Cape Town Stadium, Cape Town Referee: Sam Grove-White (Scotland) |
Bronze Final
19 July 16:30 SAST (UTC+02) |
Ireland | v | New Zealand |
Cape Town Stadium, Cape Town Referee: Saba Abulashvili (Georgia) |
Final
19 July 19:00 SAST (UTC+02) |
England | v | France |
Cape Town Stadium, Cape Town Referee: Takehito Namekawa (Japan) |
See also
Notes
- ^ The pool match between New Zealand and Spain was abandoned after half-time due to poor weather conditions which rendered the pitch unplayable and unsafe.[5][6] New Zealand were awarded winners of the match.[5][6]
- ^ The pool match between Ireland and Australia was cancelled due to weather conditions, rendering the pitch unplayable and unsafe.[7][8] Each team was awarded two points.[8]
References
- ^ "World Rugby U20 tournaments return to Africa in 2023" (Press release). World Rugby. 26 January 2023. Retrieved 26 January 2023.
- ^ "South Africa and Scotland to host World Rugby U20 competitions in 2024" (Press release). World Rugby. 7 February 2024. Retrieved 7 February 2024.
- ^ Mostert, Herman (7 February 2024). "World Rugby U20 Championship back in SA in 2024". News24. Media24. Archived from the original on 7 February 2024. Retrieved 8 February 2024.
- ^ "U20 World Champs back in Cape Town". SA Rugby Magazine. 7 February 2024. Archived from the original on 7 February 2024. Retrieved 8 February 2024.
- ^ a b "World Rugby U20 Championship: France, New Zealand, England and Ireland into semi-finals". world.rugby. World Rugby. 9 July 2024.
- ^ a b Julian, Adam (10 July 2024). "New Zealand Under 20 prevail in Stellenbosch storm". allblacks.com. New Zealand Rugby.
- ^ "Ireland v Australia in World U20 Championship cancelled". BBC Sport. BBC. 9 July 2024.
- ^ a b Williamson, Nathan (9 July 2024). "Australia U20s coach Grey blasts call to cancel Ireland game, ending World Championship semi-final hopes". rugby.com.au. Rugby Australia.
External links
- Articles with short description
- Short description matches Wikidata
- Use dmy dates from August 2023
- Use South African English from August 2023
- All Wikipedia articles written in South African English
- Articles lacking reliable references from January 2024
- All articles lacking reliable references
- Short description is different from Wikidata
- 2024 rugby union tournaments for national teams
- 2024 in youth sport
- 2024 in South African sport
- June 2024 sports events in Africa
- July 2024 sports events in Africa
- World Rugby U20 Championship
- Current sports events