1997–98 Asian Cup Winners' Cup
(Redirected from 1997-98 Asian Cup Winners' Cup)
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Teams | 29 |
Final positions | |
Champions | Al Nassr (1st title) |
Runners-up | Suwon Samsung Bluewings |
Third place | Beijing Guoan |
Fourth place | Köpetdag Aşgabat |
The 1997–98 Asian Cup Winners' Cup was the eighth edition of association football competition run by the Asian Football Confederation specifically for its members cup holders.
First round
West Asia
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Kairat Almaty | 4–2 | Vakhsh Qurghonteppa | 3–0 | 1–2 |
Köpetdag Aşgabat | 6–3 | Neftchi Farg'ona | 4–0 | 2–3 |
Al Shabab | 4–31 | Al Ahli Hudayda | 2–0 | 2–3 |
Al Nijmeh | 0–3 | Al Ittihad | 0–0 | 0–3 |
Bahrain club | 4–5 | Kazma | 2–3 | 2–2 |
Al-Seeb | 3–4 | Al Shorta | 3–2 | 0–2 |
Bargh Shiraz | bye | |||
Al-Nassr | bye | |||
AiK Bishkek | withdrew |
1 both matches in UAE
East Asia
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
East Bengal | 11–0 | Tribhuvan Club | 8–0 | 3–0 |
Old Benedictines | 0–8 | Abahani KC | 0–5 | 0–3 |
Beijing Guoan | 12–01 | New Radiant | 4–0 | 8–0 |
Instant Dict | 3–6 | Singapore Armed Forces | 2–3 | 1–3 |
Suwon Samsung Bluewings | 9–1 | Hải Quan | 5–1 | 4–0 |
Royal Thai Air Force | 2–1 | Melaka Telekom | 0–0 | 2–1 |
Verdy Kawasaki | bye | |||
PSM Makassar | bye |
1 Both matches played in China, 1st leg at Beijing, 2nd leg at Wenzhou.
Second round
West Asia
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Kairat Almaty | 3–3(a) | Köpetdag Aşgabat | 3–1 | 0–2 |
Al Shabab | (w/o)1 | Al-Nassr | ||
Bargh Shiraz | 2–3 | Al Shorta | 1–1 | 1–2 |
Al Ittihad | 1–02 | Kazma | 1–0 | 0–0 |
1 Al Shabab withdrew
2 both matches in Qatar
East Asia
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Royal Thai Air Force | 1–2 | PSM Makassar | 1–2 | 0–0 |
Singapore Armed Forces | 0–8 | Suwon Samsung Bluewings | 0–2 | 0–6 |
Abahani KC | 0–3 | Beijing Guoan | 0–1 | 0–2 |
Verdy Kawasaki | 5–3 | East Bengal | 5–2 | 0–1 |
Quarterfinals
West Asia
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Köpetdag Aşgabat | 5–1 | Al Shorta | 4–0 | 1–1 |
Al-Nassr | 3–2 | Al Ittihad | 0–0 | 3–2 |
East Asia
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Verdy Kawasaki | 0–3 | Beijing Guoan | 0–2 | 0–1 |
PSM Makassar | 0–13 | Suwon Samsung Bluewings | 0–1 | 0–12 |
Semifinals
Al-Nassr | 2–1 | Köpetdag Aşgabat |
---|---|---|
Mohaisen Al-Jam'an 11' Majed Abdullah 39' |
Magdiýew 79' |
Beijing Guoan | 0–5 | Suwon Samsung Bluewings |
---|---|---|
Olăroiu 36' Lee Ki-Hyung 58' Park Kun-Ha 73' (pen.), 84' Cho Hyun 90' |
Third place match
Final
Al-Nassr | 1–0 | Suwon Samsung Bluewings |
---|---|---|
Hristo Stoichkov 9' |
Referee: Qasem Hamza (Kuwait)