Table tennis at the 2024 Summer Olympics – Men's singles
Table tennis – men's singles at the Games of the XXXIII Olympiad | |
---|---|
Venue | Paris Expo Porte de Versailles |
Date | 27 July – 4 August 2024 |
Competitors | 67 from 46 nations |
Table tennis at the 2024 Summer Olympics | |||
---|---|---|---|
Qualification | |||
Singles | men | women | |
Doubles | mixed | ||
Teams | men | women | |
The men's singles table tennis event was part of the table tennis programme at the 2024 Summer Olympics in Paris. The event took place from 27 July to 4 August 2024 at Paris Expo Porte de Versailles.
Qualification
Schedule
P | Preliminary round | ¼ | Quarterfinals | ½ | Semifinals | F | Final |
Sat 27 | Sun 28 | Mon 29 | Tue 30 | Wed 31 | Thu 1 | Fri 2 | Sun 4 | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P | ¼ | ½ | F |
Seeds
Since there are more than 64 athletes, seeded player 1-32 will be drawn directly to the top position in round of 64. Seeded player 33-48 are in the remaining position of round of 64. [1][2]
1. Wang Chuqin (CHN)
2. Fan Zhendong (CHN)
3. Félix Lebrun (FRA)
4. Hugo Calderano (BRA)
5. Lin Yun-ju (TPE)
6. Tomokazu Harimoto (JPN)
7. Dang Qiu (GER)
8. Jang Woo-jin (KOR)
9. Dimitrij Ovtcharov (GER)
10. Shunsuke Togami (JPN)
11. Alexis Lebrun (FRA)
12. Marcos Freitas (POR)
13. Darko Jorgić (SLO)
14. Quadri Aruna (NGR)
15. Cho Dae-song (KOR)
16. Omar Assar (EGY)
17. Jonathan Groth (DEN)
18. Anton Kallberg (SWE)
19. Truls Moregard (SWE)
20. Kao Cheng-jui (TPE)
21. Álvaro Robles (ESP)
22. Edward Ly (CAN)
23. Nicholas Lum (AUS)
24. Sharath Kamal Achanta (IND)
25. Liam Pitchford (GBR)
26. Finn Luu (AUS)
27. Ovidiu Ionescu (ROU)
28. Kirill Gerassimenko (KAZ)
29. Mohamed El-Beiali (EGY)
30. Wong Chun Ting (HKG)
31. Noshad Alamiyan (IRI)
32. Tomislav Pucar (CRO)
33. Andy Pereira (CUB)
34. Nicolas Burgos (CHI)
35. Anders Lind (DEN)
36. Daniel Habesohn (AUT)
37. Tiago Apolonia (POR)
38. Andrej Gaćina (CRO)
39. Wang Yang (SVK)
40. Eduard Ionescu (ROU)
41. Milosz Redzimski (POL)
42. Brian Afanador (PUR)
43. Alberto Mino (ECU)
44. Allegro Martin (BEL)
45. Santiago Lorenzo (ARG)
46. Marcos Madrid (MEX)
47. Izaac Quek (SGP)
48. Vitor Ishiy (BRA)
The 49-64 seeded player will be allocated into the top place of preliminary round. If they are drawn with no opponent in preliminary round, they will get a bye and advance to round of 64.
49. Harmeet Desai (IND)
50. Daniel González (PUR)
51. Ibrahima Diaw (SEN)
52. Luka Mladenovic (LUX)
53. Cédric Nuytinck (BEL)
54. Olajide Omotayo (NGR)
55. Eugene Wang (CAN)
56. Panagiotis Gionis (GRE)
57. Mehdi Bouloussa (ALG)
58. Saheed Idowu (CGO)
59. Kanak Jha (USA)
60. Deni Kožul (SLO)
61. Fabio Rakotoarimanana (MAD)
62. Yaroslav Zhmudenko (UKR)
63. Nima Alamian (IRI)
64. Vicky Wu (FIJ)
The 65-67 seeded player will be allocated into the bottom place of preliminary round:
65. Vladislav Ursu (MDA)
66. Zaid Abo Yaman (JOR)
67. Santoo Shrestha (NEP)
Draw
References
- ^ "Paris 2024 Table Tennis Sport Specific Information" (PDF). ITTF. Retrieved 16 July 2024.
- ^ "Paris 2024 Table Tennis Men Singles Seeding" (PDF). ITTF. 16 July 2024. Retrieved 16 July 2024.