Kazakhstan at the 2024 Summer Olympics
Kazakhstan at the 2024 Summer Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | KAZ |
NOC | National Olympic Committee of the Republic of Kazakhstan |
Website | sports |
in Paris, France July 26, 2024 – August 11, 2024 | |
Competitors | 79 in 20 sports |
Flag bearers | Aslanbek Shymbergenov Olga Safronova |
Medals |
|
Summer Olympics appearances (overview) | |
Other related appearances | |
Russian Empire (1900–1912) Soviet Union (1952–1988) Unified Team (1992) |
Kazakhstan is scheduled to compete at the 2024 Summer Olympics in Paris from 26 July to 11 August 2024.[1] It will be the nation's eighth consecutive appearance at the Summer Olympics in the post-Soviet era.[2]
Competitors
The following is the list of number of competitors in the Games.
Sport | Men | Women | Total |
---|---|---|---|
Archery | 3 | 0 | 3 |
Athletics | 1 | 6 | 7 |
Badminton | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Boxing | 7 | 3 | 10 |
Breaking | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Canoeing | 4 | 2 | 6 |
Cycling | 3 | 0 | 3 |
Fencing | 3 | 1 | 4 |
Gymnastics | 3 | 1 | 4 |
Judo | 5 | 3 | 8 |
Modern pentathlon | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Rowing | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Shooting | 4 | 5 | 9 |
Sport climbing | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Swimming | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Table tennis | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Taekwondo | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Tennis | 3 | 2 | 5 |
Triathlon | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Wrestling | 8 | 0 | 8 |
Total | 53 | 26 | 79 |
Archery
Kazakhstan entered three archers to compete at the Games. The nation's fielded full squad of men's team recurve by scoring a successful gold-medal victory at the 2023 Asian Archery Championships in Bangkok, Thailand.
Athlete | Event | Ranking round | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Ilfat Abdullin | Men's individual | |||||||||
Alexandr Yeremenko | ||||||||||
Dauletkeldi Zhangbyrbay | ||||||||||
Ilfat Abdullin Alexandr Yeremenko Dauletkeldi Zhangbyrbay |
Men's team | — |
Athletics
Kazakh track and field athletes achieved the entry standards for Paris 2024, either by passing the direct qualifying mark (or time for track and road races) or by world ranking, in the following events (a maximum of 3 athletes each):[3]
- Key
- Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
- Q = Qualified for the next round
- q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
- NR = National record
- N/A = Round not applicable for the event
- Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
- Track and road events
Athlete | Event | Heat | Repechage | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
David Yefremov | Men's 110 m hurdles | ||||||||
Olga Safronova | Women's 200 m | ||||||||
Daisy Jepkemei | Women's 10000 m | — | |||||||
Women's 3000 m steeplechase | — | ||||||||
Norah Jeruto | Women's 3000 m steeplechase | — | |||||||
Zhanna Mamazhanova | Women's marathon | — |
- Field events
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | Distance | Position | ||
Nadezhda Dubovitskaya | Women's high jump | ||||
Yelizaveta Matveyeva |
Badminton
Kazakhstan entered one badminton players into the Olympic tournament based on the BWF Race to Paris Rankings.
Athlete | Event | Group stage | Elimination | Quarter-final | Semi-final | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | |||
Dmitriy Panarin | Men's singles | Nishimoto (JPN) |
Yang (CAN) |
— |
Boxing
Kazakhstan entered ten boxer into the Olympic tournament. Kamshybek Kunkabayev (men's super heavyweight) and Karina Ibragimova (women's featherweight) secured their spots in their respective division by advancing to the final and semifinal round at the 2022 Asian Games in Hangzhou, China.[4] The other six boxers, qualified themself to Paris by winning the quota bouts round, in their respective division, at the 2024 World Olympic Qualification Tournament 1 in Busto Arsizio, Italy.[5] Lastly, Bazarbay Mukhammedsabyr , Nazym Kyzaibay and Valentina Khalzova qualified for the games by winning the quota bouts round at the 2024 World Olympic Qualification Tournament 2 in Bangkok, Thailand.
- Men
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Saken Bibossinov | Flyweight | — | |||||
Makhmud Sabyrkhan | Featherweight | ||||||
Bazarbay Mukhammedsabyr | Lightweight | ||||||
Aslanbek Shymbergenov | Welterweight | ||||||
Nurbek Oralbay | Middleweight | ||||||
Aibek Oralbay | Heavyweight | — | |||||
Kamshybek Kunkabayev | Super heavyweight | — |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Nazym Kyzaibay | Flyweight | |||||
Karina Ibragimova | Featherweight | |||||
Valentina Khalzova | Middleweight |
Breaking
Kazakhstan entered one breakdancer to compete in the B-Boy dual battles for Paris 2024. Amir Zakirov (Amir) outlasted the male breakdancers from 2024 Olympic Qualifier Series in Shanghai, China and Budapest, Hungary.
Athlete | Nickname | Event | Qualification | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | |||
Amir Zakirov | Amir | B-Boys |
Canoeing
Sprint
Kazakh canoeists qualified four boats for the Games through the result of highest rank eligible nation's in the following events, through the 2024 Asian Olympic in Tokyo, Japan.
Athlete | Event | Heats | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
|
Men's C-2 500 m | ||||||||
|
Men's K-2 500 m | ||||||||
|
Women's C-2 500 m |
Qualification Legend: FA = Qualify to final (medal); FB = Qualify to final B (non-medal)
Cycling
Road
Kazakhstan entered two male road cyclists into the games. Kazakhstan secured those quota through the UCI Nation Ranking.[6]
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Men's road race | |||
Men's time trial |
Track
Kazakhstan entered one rider, to compete in the men's sprint and keirin events, following the release of the final UCI Olympic rankings.[7]
- Sprint
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Round 1 | Repechage 1 | Round 2 | Repechage 2 | Round 3 | Repechage 3 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals / BM | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time Speed (km/h) |
Rank | Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Rank | ||
Men's sprint |
- Keirin
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Repechage | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Rank | Rank | Rank | Rank | ||
Men's keirin |
Fencing
Kazakhstan entered five fencers into the Olympic competition. Men's épée team secured quota places after nominated as the highest ranked nations team, eligible for Asia & Oceania zone through the release of the FIE Official ranking for Paris 2024; meanwhile Aigerim Sarybay qualified for the games by winning the gold medal in the women's individual sabre event, at the 2024 Asia and Oceania Zonal Qualifying Tournament in Dubai, United Arab Emirates.[8]
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | |||||
Elmir Alimzhanov | Men's épée | ||||||||||
Ruslan Kurbanov | |||||||||||
Vadim Sharlaimov | |||||||||||
Elmir Alimzhanov Ruslan Kurbanov Vadim Sharlaimov |
Men's team épée | — | |||||||||
Aigerim Sarybay | Women's sabre |
Gymnastics
Artistic
Kazakhstan qualified two gymnasts. Milad Karimi qualified for the games, by being among the highest-ranked eligible athlete in the All-around at the 2023 World Artistic Gymnastics Championships;[9] meanwhile Nariman Kurbanov qualified for the games through the final accumulations of 2024 Apparatus World Cup Series ranking.
- Men
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Apparatus | Total | Rank | Apparatus | Total | Rank | ||||||||||||
F | PH | R | V | PB | HB | F | PH | R | V | PB | HB | ||||||
Milad Karimi | All-around | ||||||||||||||||
Nariman Kurbanov |
Rhythmic
Kazakhstan entered one rhythmic gymnast into the games by virtue of winning the gold medal in the individual all-around events, at the 2024 Asian Championships in Tashkent, Uzbekistan.
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Hoop | Ball | Clubs | Ribbon | Total | Rank | Hoop | Ball | Clubs | Ribbon | Total | Rank | ||
Elzhana Taniyeva | Individual |
Trampoline
Kazakhstan qualified one gymnast for Paris 2024. One athletes qualified to compete in the men's trampoline competition at Paris 2024, through the 2023–2024 Trampoline World Cup series.
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | ||
Danil Mussabayev | Men's |
Judo
Kazakhstan has qualified eight judokas via the IJF World Ranking List, continental quotas in Asia and team invitation.
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Yeldos Smetov | Men's −60 kg | ||||||||
Gusman Kyrgyzbayev | Men's −66 kg | ||||||||
Daniyar Shamshayev | Men's −73 kg | ||||||||
Abylaikhan Zhubanazar | Men's −81 kg | ||||||||
Nurlykhan Sharkhan | Men's −100 kg | ||||||||
Abiba Abuzhakynova | Women's −48 kg | ||||||||
Esmigul Kuyulova | Women's −63 kg | ||||||||
Kamila Berlikash | Women's +78 kg |
- Mixed
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Team |
Modern pentathlon
Kazakhstani modern pentathletes confirmed two quota places for the Olympic games. Georgiy Boroda-Dudochkin and Yelena Potapenko secured their spots in the men's and women's event by virtue of top five eligible nation's through the 2022 Asian Games in Hangzhou, China.[10]
Athlete | Event | Fencing (épée one touch) |
Swimming (200 m freestyle) |
Riding (show jumping) |
Combined: shooting/running (10 m air pistol)/(3200 m) |
Total points | Final rank | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
RR | BR | Rank | MP points | Time | Rank | MP points | Penalties | Rank | MP points | Time | Rank | MP points | ||||
Georgiy Boroda-Dudochkin | Men's | |||||||||||||||
Yelena Potapenko | Women's |
Rowing
Kazakhstani rowers qualified one boats in the men's single sculls for the Games, through the 2024 Asia & Oceania Qualification Regatta in Chungju, South Korea.
Athlete | Event | Heats | Repechage | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Vladislav Yakovlev | Men's single sculls |
Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); FE=Final E (non-medal); FF=Final F (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; SE/F=Semifinals E/F; QF=Quarterfinals; R=Repechage
Shooting
Kazakhstani shooters achieved quota places for the following events based on their results at the 2022 and 2023 ISSF World Championships, 2023 and 2024 Asian Championships, and 2024 ISSF World Olympic Qualification Tournament.[11]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Islam Satpayev | 10 m air rifle | ||||||
Konstantin Malinovskiy | 50 m rifle 3 positions | ||||||
Nikita Chiryukin | 25 m rapid fire pistol | ||||||
Eduard Yechshenko | Skeet |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Arina Altukhova | 50 m rifle 3 positions | ||||||
Alexandra Le | |||||||
Irina Yunusmetova | 10 m air pistol | ||||||
Mariya Dmitriyenko | Trap | ||||||
Assem Orynbay | Skeet |
Sport climbing
Kazakhstan qualified one climber for Paris 2024. Amir Maimuratov qualified directly for the men's speed events, through the 2024 Olympic Qualifier series ranking.
- Speed
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Opposition Time |
Opposition Time |
Opposition Time |
Opposition Time |
Rank | ||
Amir Maimuratov | Men's |
Swimming
Kazakhstan sent two swimmers to compete at the 2024 Paris Olympics.
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Adilbek Mussin | Men's 100 m freestyle | ||||||
Men's 100 m butterfly | |||||||
Kseniya Ignatova | Women's 100 m backstroke |
Table tennis
Kazakhstan entered one table tennis players into Paris 2024. Kirill Gerassimenko qualified for the games through topping the Asian continental ranking.
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Kirill Gerassimenko | Men's singles |
Taekwondo
Kazakhstan qualified two athletes to compete at the games. Batyrkhan Toleugali and Samirkhon Ababakirov qualified for their games, following the triumph of their victory in the semifinal rounds, in their respective classes, at the 2024 Asian Qualification Tournament in Tai'an, China.[12]
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Samirkhon Ababakirov | Men's −58 kg | |||||||
Batyrkhan Toleugali | Men's −80 kg |
Tennis
Kazakhstan entered five tennis players into the games. All of those athletes qualified directly for the games after being included in the top 64 eligible tennis players, through the ATP and WTA ranking lists.
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Alexander Bublik | Men's singles | |||||||
Alexander Shevchenko | ||||||||
Alexander Bublik Aleksandr Nedovyesov |
Men's doubles | — | ||||||
Elena Rybakina | Women's singles | |||||||
Yulia Putintseva |
Triathlon
Kazakhstan entered one female triathlete in the triathlon events for Paris, following the release of final individual olympics qualification ranking.
- Individual
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Swim (1.5 km) | Trans 1 | Bike (40 km) | Trans 2 | Run (10 km) | Total | |||
Women's |
Wrestling
Kazakhstan qualified eight wrestlers for the following classes into the Olympic competition. Azamat Dauletbekov and Nursultan Tursynov qualified for the games by virtue of top five results through the 2023 World Championships in Belgrade, Serbia;[13][14] meanwhile the other wrestlers secured their spots, in their own respective divisions, after winning the semifinal round at the 2024 Asian Olympic Qualification Tournament in Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan. Later, Meirambek Kartbay secured a spot due to the reallocations of Individual Neutral Athletes quotas.
Key:
- VT (ranking points: 5–0 or 0–5) – Victory by fall.
- VB (ranking points: 5–0 or 0–5) – Victory by injury (VF for forfeit, VA for withdrawal or disqualification)
- PP (ranking points: 3–1 or 1–3) – Decision by points – the loser with technical points.
- PO (ranking points: 3–0 or 0–3) – Decision by points – the loser without technical points.
- ST (ranking points: 4–0 or 0–4) – Great superiority – the loser without technical points and a margin of victory of at least 8 (Greco-Roman) or 10 (freestyle) points.
- SP (ranking points: 4–1 or 1–4) – Technical superiority – the loser with technical points and a margin of victory of at least 8 (Greco-Roman) or 10 (freestyle) points.
- Freestyle
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Meirambek Kartbay | Men's −57 kg | ||||||
Azamat Dauletbekov | Men's −86 kg | ||||||
Alisher Yergali | Men's −97 kg | ||||||
Yusup Batirmurzaev | Men's −125 kg |
- Greco-Roman
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Aidos Sultangali | Men's −60 kg | ||||||
Demeu Zhadrayev | Men's −77 kg | ||||||
Nursultan Tursynov | Men's −87 kg | ||||||
Alimkhan Syzdykov | Men's −130 kg |
See also
References
- ^ "Paris 2024: Kazakh National Olympic Committee holds its first meeting". Inform KZ. 7 February 2023. Retrieved 13 June 2023.
- ^ "Kazakhstan NOC representatives meet Estanguet at Paris 2024 headquarters". Inside the Games. 7 February 2023. Retrieved 13 June 2023.
- ^ "Athletics at Paris 2024: The entry standards". International Olympic Committee. 20 December 2022. Retrieved 27 December 2022.
- ^ "Final eight Paris 2024 Olympic quota places at Asia Qualifying Tournament have now been won". World Boxing. 5 October 2023. Retrieved 10 October 2023.
- ^ "Boxing 1st World Qualification Tournament - Busto Arsizio: Which boxers have obtained quotas for Paris 2024?". Olympics. 11 March 2024. Retrieved 12 March 2024.
- ^ "Road cycling at París 2024: Quota distribution for next Olympic Games decided following publication of UCI World Ranking by Nations". International Olympic Committee. 18 October 2023. Retrieved 20 October 2023.
- ^ "Athletes quota places for Track Cycling at the 2024 Paris Olympic Games" (PDF). www.uci.org/. Union Cycliste Internationale. 17 May 2024. Retrieved 30 May 2024.
- ^ "Asia-Oceania Olympic Qualifier Finishes in Fujairah". International Fencing Federation. 1 May 2024. Retrieved 7 May 2024.
- ^ "Final nine Men's Artistic Gymnastics teams solidify Olympic team qualification in Paris". International Gymnastics Federation. 1 October 2023.
- ^ "19TH ASIAN GAMES: ZHANG (CHN) AND JUN (KOR) CELEBRATE GOLD AND PARIS 2024 OLYMPIC QUALIFICATION". Union Internationale de Pentathlon Moderne. Retrieved 25 September 2023.
- ^ "Quota Places by Nation and Number". issf-sports.org/. ISSF. 1 January 2018. Retrieved 18 September 2022.
- ^ "China wins sixth Olympic licence for taekwondo". Inside The Games. 16 March 2024. Retrieved 11 April 2024.
- ^ "Freestyle Wrestling: 2024 Paris Olympic Games Qualified Nations". United World Wrestling. 19 September 2023. Retrieved 25 September 2023.
- ^ "1st Phase - 2023 Senior World Championships - Belgrade (SRB)" (PDF). United World Wrestling. Retrieved 11 October 2023.