Brazil at the 2024 Summer Olympics
Brazil at the 2024 Summer Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | BRA |
NOC | Brazilian Olympic Committee |
Website | www |
in Paris, France 26 July 2024 – 11 August 2024 | |
Competitors | 276 (153 women & 123 men) in 29 sports |
Medals |
|
Summer Olympics appearances (overview) | |
Brazil is scheduled to compete at the 2024 Summer Olympics in Paris from 26 July to 11 August 2024. Brazilian athletes have appeared in every edition of the Summer Olympic Games from 1920 onwards, except for Amsterdam 1928.
Competitors
The following is the list of number of competitors in the Games. Note that reserves in some sports are not counted:[1][2]
Sport | Men | Women | Total |
---|---|---|---|
Archery | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Athletics | 23 | 19 | 42 |
Badminton | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Basketball | 12 | 0 | 12 |
Boxing | 5 | 5 | 10 |
Canoeing | 5 | 3 | 8 |
Cycling | 3 | 3 | 6 |
Diving | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Equestrian | 7 | 0 | 7 |
Fencing | 1 | 2 | 3 |
Football | 0 | 18 | 18 |
Gymnastics | 3 | 12 | 15 |
Handball | 0 | 14 | 14 |
Judo | 7 | 6 | 13 |
Modern pentathlon | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Rowing | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Rugby sevens | 0 | 12 | 12 |
Sailing | 7 | 5 | 12 |
Shooting | 1 | 2 | 3 |
Skateboarding | 6 | 6 | 12 |
Surfing | 3 | 3 | 6 |
Swimming | 11 | 9 | 20 |
Table tennis | 3 | 3 | 6 |
Taekwondo | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Tennis | 2 | 3 | 5 |
Triathlon | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Volleyball | 16 | 16 | 32 |
Weightlifting | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Wrestling | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Total | 123 | 153 | 276 |
Archery
Brazilian archers secured two quota places for the 2024 Summer Olympics men's and women's individual recurve competitions by virtue of their results at the 2023 World Championships in Berlin, Germany and the recurve archery competition at the 2023 Pan American Games in Santiago, Chile.[3][4] The full roster was announced on 1 July 2024.[5]
Athlete | Event | Ranking round | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Marcus Vinicius D'Almeida | Men's individual | |||||||||
Ana Luiza Caetano | Women's individual | |||||||||
Marcus Vinicius D'Almeida Ana Luiza Caetano |
Mixed team | — |
Athletics
Brazilian track and field athletes achieved the entry standards for Paris 2024, either by passing the direct qualifying mark (or time for track and road races) or by world ranking and through the Race Walking Team World Championships in the following events (a maximum of 3 athletes each).[6][7][8]
The Brazilian Athletics Confederation announced the full squads on 8 July 2024.[9][10]
- Key
- Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
- Q = Qualified for the next round
- q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
- NR = National record
- N/A = Round not applicable for the event
- Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
- Track and road events
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heat | Repechage | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Erik Cardoso | 100 m | — | |||||||
Felipe Bardi | |||||||||
Paulo André de Oliveira | |||||||||
Renan Gallina | 200 m | — | |||||||
Matheus Lima | 400 m | — | |||||||
Lucas Carvalho | |||||||||
Eduardo de Deus | 110 m hurdles | — | |||||||
Rafael Pereira | |||||||||
Alison dos Santos | 400 m hurdles | — | |||||||
Matheus Lima | |||||||||
Erik Cardoso Felipe Bardi Renan Gallina Paulo André de Oliveira Gabriel Garcia |
4 × 100 m relay | — | |||||||
Lucas Vilar Douglas Mendes Jadson Lima Matheus Lima Alison dos Santos |
4 × 400 m relay | — | |||||||
Caio Bonfim | 20 km walk | — | |||||||
Matheus Corrêa |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Heat | Repechage | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Ana Azevedo | 100 m | — | |||||||
Vitória Cristina Rosa | — | ||||||||
Ana Azevedo | 200 m | — | |||||||
Lorraine Martins | — | ||||||||
Tiffani Marinho | 400 m | — | |||||||
Flávia de Lima | 800 m | ||||||||
Chayenne da Silva | 400 m hurdles | ||||||||
Tatiane Raquel da Silva | 3000 m steeplechase | — | |||||||
Érica de Sena | 20 km walk | — | |||||||
Viviane Lyra | |||||||||
Gabriela de Sousa |
- Mixed
Athlete | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | ||
Caio Bonfim Viviane Lyra |
Marathon race walking relay |
- Field events
- Men
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | Distance | Position | ||
Fernando Ferreira | High jump | ||||
Lucas Marcelino | Long jump | ||||
Almir dos Santos | Triple jump | ||||
Darlan Romani | Shot put | ||||
Welington Morais | |||||
Luiz Maurício da Silva | Javelin throw | ||||
Pedro Henrique Rodrigues |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | Distance | Position | ||
Valdiléia Martins | High jump | ||||
Juliana Campos | Pole vault | ||||
Lissandra Campos | Long jump | ||||
Eliane Martins | |||||
Gabriele dos Santos | Triple jump | ||||
Ana Caroline Silva | Shot put | ||||
Izabela da Silva | Discus throw | ||||
Andressa de Morais | |||||
Jucilene de Lima | Javelin throw |
- Combined events – Men's decathlon
Athlete | Event | 100 m | LJ | SP | HJ | 400 m | 110H | DT | PV | JT | 1500 m | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
José Fernando Ferreira | Result | ||||||||||||
Points |
Badminton
Brazil entered two badminton players into the Olympic tournament based on the BWF Race to Paris Rankings.[11][12][13]
Athlete | Event | Group stage | Elimination | Quarter-final | Semi-final | Final / BM | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Ygor Coelho | Men's singles | Naraoka (JPN) |
Jeon (KOR) |
||||||
Juliana Vieira | Women's singles | Katethong (THA) |
Lo (HKG) |
Basketball
5×5 basketball
Summary
Team | Event | Group stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Brazil men's | Men's tournament | France |
Germany |
Japan |
|
|
|
Men's tournament
Brazil men's basketball team qualified by winning the 2024 FIBA Men's Olympic Qualifying Tournament in Riga, Latvia.[14]
- Team roster
A 14-player roster was announced on 11 July 2024.[15]
Brazil men's national basketball team roster | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Players | Coaches | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
- Group play
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | France (H) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Germany | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Japan | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Possible quarterfinals, based on ranking |
4 | Brazil | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) classification points; 2) head-to-head results; 3) head-to-head game points difference; 4) head-to-head number of game points scored.
(H) Hosts
Boxing
Brazil entered nine boxers (five women and four men) into the Olympic tournament. Beatriz Ferreira (women’s lightweight), Jucielen Romeu (women’s featherweight), Tatiana Chagas (women's bantamweight), Caroline Almeida (women's flyweight), Bárbara Santos (women's welterweight), Keno Machado (men's heavyweight), Michael Trindade (men's flyweight), Wanderley Pereira (men's middleweight) and Abner Teixeira (men's superheavyweight) secured their selection to the Brazilian squad in their respective weight divisions, either by advancing to the semifinals, or finishing in the top two, at the 2023 Pan American Games in Santiago, Chile.[16] Luiz Gabriel Oliveira (men's featherweight), achieved one more quota for the nations, by winning the quota bouts round at the 2024 World Olympic Qualification Tournament 1 in Busto Arsizio, Italy.
- Men
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Michael Trindade | Flyweight | ||||||
Luiz Gabriel Oliveira | Featherweight | ||||||
Wanderley Pereira | Middleweight | ||||||
Keno Machado | Heavyweight | ||||||
Abner Teixeira | Super heavyweight |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Caroline Almeida | Flyweight | ||||||
Tatiana Chagas | Bantamweight | ||||||
Jucielen Romeu | Featherweight | ||||||
Beatriz Ferreira | Lightweight | ||||||
Bárbara Santos | Welterweight |
Canoeing
Slalom
Brazil entered three boats into the slalom competition for the 2024 Olympic Games. Two female quotas through the 2023 ICF Canoe Slalom World Championships in London, Great Britain, and one male quota through the 2024 Canoe Slalom Pan American Olympic Qualifiers, in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.[17][18][19]
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Semifinal | Final | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Run 1 | Rank | Run 2 | Rank | Best | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Pepe Gonçalves | Men's K-1 | ||||||||||
Men's KX-1 | |||||||||||
Ana Sátila | Women's C-1 | ||||||||||
Women's K-1 | |||||||||||
Women's KX-1 |
Sprint
Brazilian canoeists qualified five boats in the following distances for the Games through the 2023 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships in Duisburg, Germany; and 2024 Pan American Canoe Sprint Olympic Qualifiers in Sarasota, United States.[20][21][22][23][24] The full roster was announced on 4 July 2024.[25][26]
Athlete | Event | Heats | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Isaquias Queiroz | Men's C-1 1000 m | ||||||||
Mateus Nunes | |||||||||
Isaquias Queiroz Jacky Godmann |
Men's C-2 500 m | ||||||||
Vagner Souta | Men's K-1 1000 m | ||||||||
Valdenice Conceição | Women's C-1 200 m | ||||||||
Ana Paula Vergutz | Women's K-1 500 m |
Qualification Legend: FA = Qualify to final (medal); FB = Qualify to final B (non-medal)
Cycling
Road
Brazil entered one male and one female cyclist to compete in the road race events at the Olympic, after secured those quota through the UCI Nation Ranking and 2023 Pan Am Championships in Panama City, Panama.[27][28]
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Vinícius Rangel | Men's road race | ||
Ana Vitória Magalhães | Women's road race |
Mountain biking
Brazilian mountain bikers secured a men's and a women's quota places through the UCI Cycling Olympic Ranking.[29][30]
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Ulan Bastos Galinski | Men's cross-country | ||
Raiza Goulão | Women's cross-country |
BMX
Freestyle
Brazilian freestyle riders secured a single quota place in the men's BMX freestyle for Paris 2024, with the athlete finishing among the top six at the 2024 Olympic Qualifier Series in Shanghai, China and Budapest, Hungary.[31][32]
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Gustavo Oliveira | Men's |
Race
Brazilian riders secured a single quota place in the women's BMX race for Paris 2024 by topping the field of nations vying for qualification at the 2023 Pan American Championships in Riobamba, Ecuador.[33][34]
Athlete | Event | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Paola Reis | Women's |
Diving
Brazilian divers secured two quota places for Paris 2024 by advancing to the top twelve final of the men's individual and women's individual platform at the 2023 World Aquatics Championships in Fukuoka, Japan.[35][36][37]
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Isaac Souza | Men's 10 m platform | ||||||
Ingrid Oliveira | Women's 10 m platform |
Equestrian
Brazil entered a full squad for jumping riders to the Paris 2024 jumping competition through the 2023 Jumping Nations Cup Final in Barcelona, Spain.[38] And also entered full squads of eventing riders and one equestrianist for individual dressage events to the Paris 2024 by winning silver medal in team eventing event, at the 2023 Pan American Games in Santiago, Chile and through the establishment of olympics dressage final ranking. The full squads was announced on 29 June 2024.[39]
Dressage
Athlete | Horse | Event | Grand Prix | Grand Prix Freestyle | Overall | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | Technical | Artistic | Score | Rank | |||
João Victor Oliva | Feel Good VO | Individual |
Eventing
Athlete | Horse | Event | Dressage | Cross-country | Jumping | Total | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Qualifier | Final | ||||||||||||||
Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Total | Rank | Penalties | Total | Rank | Penalties | Total | Rank | Penalties | Rank | |||
Márcio Jorge | Castle Howard Casanova | Individual | |||||||||||||
Rafael Losano | Withington | ||||||||||||||
Carlos Parro | Safira | ||||||||||||||
Márcio Jorge Rafael Losano Carlos Parro |
See above | Team | — |
Reserve is Ruy Fonseca on Ballypatrick SRS.
Jumping
Athlete | Horse | Event | Qualification | Final | Jump-off | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Time | Rank | Penalties | Time | Rank | |||
Stephan Barcha | Chevaux Primavera Montana Império Egípcio | Individual | ||||||||
Yuri Mansur | Alfons | |||||||||
Rodrigo Pessoa | Major Tom | |||||||||
Stephan Barcha Yuri Mansur Rodrigo Pessoa |
See above | Team |
Reserve is Pedro Veniss on Nimrod de Muze.
Fencing
Brazil entered one male and two female fencers into the 2024 Olympic competition. The 2019 world champion Nathalie Moellhausen (women's épée) and Guilherme Toldo (men's foil) claimed their spots through the FIE Olympic rankings.[40][41] Mariana Pistoia (women's foil) secured her olympic spot through the Zonal Panamerican Olympic Qualifying Tournament, held in San José, Costa Rica.[42][43]
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score | ||||||
Guilherme Toldo | Men's foil | ||||||||||
Nathalie Moellhausen | Women's épée | ||||||||||
Mariana Pistoia | Women's foil |
Football
- Summary
Key:
- A.E.T – After extra time.
- P – Match decided by penalty-shootout.
Team | Event | Group Stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Brazil women's | Women's tournament | Nigeria |
Japan |
Spain |
Women's tournament
Brazil women's football team qualified for the Olympics by advancing to the final match of the 2022 Copa América Femenina in Bucaramanga, Colombia.[44]
- Team roster
Brazil named a squad of 18 players and 4 alternates for the tournament on 2 July 2024.[45][46]
Head coach: Arthur Elias
No. | Pos. | Player | Date of birth (age) | Caps | Goals | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | GK | Lorena | 6 May 1997 (aged 27) | 22 | 0 | Grêmio |
2 | DF | Antônia | 26 April 1994 (aged 30) | 40 | 1 | Levante |
3 | DF | Tarciane | 27 May 2003 (aged 21) | 7 | 1 | Houston Dash |
4 | DF | Rafaelle Souza | 18 June 1991 (aged 33) | 94 | 9 | Orlando Pride |
5 | MF | Duda Sampaio | 18 May 2001 (aged 23) | 19 | 2 | Corinthians |
6 | DF | Tamires | 10 October 1987 (aged 36) | 148 | 7 | Corinthians |
7 | FW | Kerolin | 17 November 1999 (aged 24) | 37 | 5 | North Carolina Courage |
8 | MF | Vitória Yaya | 23 January 2000 (aged 24) | 7 | 1 | Corinthians |
9 | FW | Adriana | 17 November 1996 (aged 27) | 56 | 13 | Orlando Pride |
10 | FW | Marta | 19 February 1986 (aged 38) | 186 | 119 | Orlando Pride |
11 | FW | Jheniffer | 6 November 2001 (aged 22) | 1 | 0 | Corinthians |
12 | GK | Tainá | 1 May 1995 (aged 29) | 1 | 0 | América Mineiro |
13 | DF | Yasmim | 28 October 1996 (aged 27) | 13 | 3 | Corinthians |
14 | FW | Ludmila | 1 December 1994 (aged 29) | 47 | 6 | Atlético Madrid |
15 | DF | Thaís | 1 May 1996 (aged 28) | 10 | 0 | Tenerife |
16 | FW | Gabi Nunes | 10 March 1997 (aged 27) | 32 | 7 | Levante |
17 | MF | Ana Vitória | 6 March 2000 (aged 24) | 17 | 2 | Atlético Madrid |
18 | FW | Gabi Portilho | 18 July 1995 (aged 29) | 20 | 1 | Corinthians |
No. | Pos. | Player | Date of birth (age) | Caps | Goals | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
19 | FW | Priscila | 22 August 2004 (aged 19) | 5 | 1 | Internacional |
20 | MF | Angelina | 26 January 2000 (aged 24) | 27 | 1 | Orlando Pride |
21 | DF | Lauren | 13 September 2002 (aged 21) | 21 | 0 | Kansas City Current |
22 | GK | Luciana | 24 July 1987 (aged 37) | 44 | 0 | Ferroviária |
- Group play
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Spain | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | Japan | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Nigeria | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Possible knockout stage based on ranking |
4 | Brazil | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
Gymnastics
Artistic
Brazil's men team earned the right to send an individual gymnast to the Games by finishing as one of the three strongest non-qualified nations at the 2023 World Artistic Gymnastics Championships. Diogo Soares also officially booked his Olympic ticket at the same championships as one of the highest-ranked eight All-Around gymnasts who did not have a pathway to Paris as part of a qualified team.[47] Meanwhile, five women gymnasts qualified for Paris by virtue of top nine all-around team, not yet qualified at the 2023 World Artistic Gymnastics Championships in Antwerp, Belgium.[48] The full roster was announced on 23 June 2024.[49]
- Men
- Individual
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Apparatus | Total | Rank | Apparatus | Total | Rank | ||||||||||||
FX | PH | SR | VT | PB | HB | FX | PH | SR | VT | PB | HB | ||||||
Arthur Mariano | All-around | ||||||||||||||||
Diogo Soares |
- Women
- Team
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Apparatus | Total | Rank | Apparatus | Total | Rank | ||||||||
VT | UB | BB | FX | VT | UB | BB | FX | ||||||
Rebeca Andrade | Team | — | |||||||||||
Jade Barbosa | |||||||||||||
Lorrane Oliveira | |||||||||||||
Flávia Saraiva | |||||||||||||
Júlia Soares | |||||||||||||
Total |
Rhythmic
Brazil entered a full-squad of rhythmic gymnastics and one individual into the games by virtue of the nation's results at the 2023 Rhythmic Gymnastics World Championships in Valencia, Spain.[50] The full roster was announced on 5 July 2024.[51]
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Hoop | Ball | Clubs | Ribbon | Total | Rank | Hoop | Ball | Clubs | Ribbon | Total | Rank | ||
Bárbara Domingos | Individual |
Athletes | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 apps | 3+2 apps | Total | Rank | 5 apps | 3+2 apps | Total | Rank | ||
Maria Eduarda Arakaki Victória Borges Déborah Medrado Sofia Pereira Nicole Pircio |
Group |
Trampoline
Brazil qualified one gymnast for the women's trampoline competition at Paris 2024 by finishing in the top eight at the 2023 Trampoline Gymnastics World Championships in Birmingham, Great Britain. And entered a male gymnast into the trampoline competition through the World Cup Series ranking.[52] The full roster was announced on 30 June 2024.[53]
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | ||
Rayan Dutra | Men's | ||||
Camilla Gomes | Women's |
Handball
- Summary
Key:
- ET: After extra time
- P – Match decided by penalty-shootout.
Team | Event | Group stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Brazil women's | Women's tournament | Spain |
Hungary |
France |
Netherlands |
Angola |
Women's tournament
Brazil women's national handball team qualified for the Olympics as the winners of the handball competition at the 2023 Pan American Games in Viña del Mar, Chile.[54]
- Team roster
A 21-player squad was announced on 14 June 2024.[55] The final squad was revealed on 4 July 2024.[56]
Head coach: Cristiano Rocha
|
- Group play
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Hungary | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Quarter-finals |
2 | Netherlands | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Spain | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
4 | France (H) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
5 | Brazil | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
6 | Angola | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored; 5) Goal difference; 6) Goals scored; 7) Draw.
(H) Hosts
25 July 2024 14:00 |
Spain | v | Brazil | Paris Expo Porte de Versailles, Paris |
28 July 2024 09:00 |
Brazil | v | Hungary | Paris Expo Porte de Versailles, Paris |
30 July 2024 19:00 |
France | v | Brazil | Paris Expo Porte de Versailles, Paris |
1 August 2024 09:00 |
Netherlands | v | Brazil | Paris Expo Porte de Versailles, Paris |
3 August 2024 14:00 |
Brazil | v | Angola | Paris Expo Porte de Versailles, Paris |
Judo
In April 2024, the Brazilian Judo Confederation (CBJ) announced the first part of the call, calling ten athletes in advance, who are in good positions in the world rankings.[57] Michel Augusto secured him olympic spot through the 2024 World Judo Championships, in Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates.[58] Ketleyn Quadros got qualified via continental quota based on Olympic point rankings, and Natasha Ferreira entered under the reallocated continental quota (one of the quotas not used by another continent).[59]
The full roster was announced on 24 June 2024.[60]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Michel Augusto | −60 kg | ||||||||
Willian Lima | −66 kg | ||||||||
Daniel Cargnin | −73 kg | ||||||||
Guilherme Schimidt | −81 kg | ||||||||
Rafael Macedo | −90 kg | ||||||||
Leonardo Gonçalves | −100 kg | ||||||||
Rafael Silva | +100 kg |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Natasha Ferreira | −48 kg | |||||||
Larissa Pimenta | −52 kg | |||||||
Rafaela Silva | −57 kg | |||||||
Ketleyn Quadros | −63 kg | |||||||
Mayra Aguiar | −78 kg | |||||||
Beatriz Souza | +78 kg |
- Mixed
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
|
Team |
Modern pentathlon
Brazilian modern pentathletes confirmed a single quota place for Paris 2024. Isabela Abreu secured one of two available South American berth in the women's event at the 2023 Pan American Games in Santiago, Chile.[61][62]
Athlete | Event | Fencing (épée one touch) |
Swimming (200 m freestyle) |
Riding (show jumping) |
Combined: shooting/running (10 m air pistol)/(3200 m) |
Total points | Final rank | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
RR | BR | Rank | MP points | Time | Rank | MP points | Penalties | Rank | MP points | Time | Rank | MP points | ||||
Isabela Abreu | Women's |
Rowing
Brazilian rowers qualified two boats, each in the men's and women's single sculls for the Games through the 2024 Americas Qualification Regatta in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.[63]
Athlete | Event | Heats | Repechage | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Lucas Verthein | Men's single sculls | ||||||||
Beatriz Tavares | Women's single sculls |
Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); FE=Final E (non-medal); FF=Final F (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; SE/F=Semifinals E/F; QF=Quarterfinals; R=Repechage
Rugby sevens
- Summary
Team | Event | Pool round | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Brazil women's | Women's tournament | United States |
Japan |
France |
Women's tournament
Brazil women's national rugby sevens team qualified for the Olympics by winning the gold medal and securing an outright berth at the 2023 Sudamérica Olympic Qualifying Tournament in Montevideo, Uruguay.[64][65]
- Team roster
Brazil's squad of 12 players was named on 3 July 2024. Additionally, Leila Cássia Silva and Aline Furtado were named as traveling reserves.[66]
Head coach: Will Broderick
Sailing
Brazilian sailors (7 male and 5 female) qualified one boat in each of the following classes through the 2023 Sailing World Championships in The Hague, Netherlands; 2023 Pan American Games in Santiago, Chile; the 2024 ILCA 6 World Championships in Mar del Plata, Argentina; 2024 470 World Championships in Palma de Mallorca, Spain, and 2024 Last Chance Regatta in Hyeres, France.[67][68][69]
- Elimination events
Athlete | Event | Race | Final rank | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | QF | SF1 | SF2 | SF3 | SF4 | SF5 | SF6 | F1 | F2 | F3 | F4 | F5 | F6 | |||
Mateus Isaac | Men's IQFoil | — | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bruno Lobo | Men's Formula Kite | — |
- Medal race events
Athlete | Event | Race | Net points | Final rank | |||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | M* | ||||
Bruno Fontes | Men's ILCA 7 | — | |||||||||||||||||
Marco Grael Gabriel Simões |
Men's 49er | ||||||||||||||||||
Gabriella Kidd | Women's ILCA 6 | — | |||||||||||||||||
Martine Grael Kahena Kunze |
Women's 49erFX | ||||||||||||||||||
Henrique Haddad Isabel Swan |
Mixed 470 | — | |||||||||||||||||
João Siemsen Marina Arndt |
Mixed Nacra 17 |
M = Medal race; EL = Eliminated – did not advance into the medal race
Shooting
Brazilian shooters achieved quota places for the following events based on their results at 2022 and 2024 Championships of the Americas.[70][71][72][73]
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Philipe Chateaubrian | Men's 10 m air pistol | ||||||
Geovana Meyer | Women's 50 m rifle three positions | ||||||
Georgia Furquim | Women's skeet |
Skateboarding
Brazil entered twelve skateboarders (six per gender) to compete in each of the following events at the Games through the 2024 Olympic Qualifier Series in Shanghai, China and Budapest, Hungary.[74]
- Park
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | ||
Augusto Akio | Men's | ||||
Pedro Barros | |||||
Luigi Cini | |||||
Isadora Pacheco | Women's | ||||
Dora Varella | |||||
Raicca Ventura |
- Street
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | ||
Felipe Gustavo | Men's | ||||
Kelvin Hoefler | |||||
Giovanni Vianna | |||||
Rayssa Leal | Women's | ||||
Gabriela Mazetto | |||||
Pâmela Rosa |
Surfing
Brazilian surfers confirmed six shortboard quota places (three male and three female) for Tahiti. World-number-one Filipe Toledo, João Chianca and Tokyo 2020 Olympian Tatiana Weston-Webb finished among the top ten (men) and top eight (women) of those eligible for qualification in their respective shortboard races based on the results aggregated in the 2023 World Surf League rankings.[75][76][77] Meanwhile, the other surfers, Tainá Hinckel, Gabriel Medina and Luana Silva, entered the games through the top eight individuals women's surfer, not yet qualified; and the best team, both for men and women, to grab the third quota for the nations, at the 2024 World Surfing Games in Arecibo, Puerto Rico. Brazil will be the only NOC to send the maximum number of surfers (3 men and 3 women) to the 2024 Summer Olympics.[78]
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Filipe Toledo | Men's shortboard | |||||||||
João Chianca | ||||||||||
Gabriel Medina | ||||||||||
Tatiana Weston-Webb | Women's shortboard | |||||||||
Tainá Hinckel | ||||||||||
Luana Silva |
Swimming
Brazilian swimmers achieved the entry standards in the following events for Paris 2024 (a maximum of two swimmers under the Olympic Qualifying Time (OST) and potentially at the Olympic Consideration Time (OCT)):[79] To secure their nomination to the Olympic team, swimmers must finish in the top two of each individual pool event under the World Aquatics A-cut at the Brazilian Olympic Trials.
The Brazilian Confederation of Aquatic Sports published its Olympic qualification criteria in November 2023. The national selection, in 2024, will be the main competition for obtaining entry standards, but in events in which the country has already achieved entry standards, the quota is secured. Therefore, Brazil has classified the following athletes based on the times obtained in the World Aquatics Championships.[80][81]
- Men
- Women
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Maria Fernanda Costa | 200 m freestyle | ||||||
Maria Fernanda Costa | 400 m freestyle | — | |||||
Gabrielle Roncatto | — | ||||||
Beatriz Dizotti | 1500 m freestyle | — | |||||
Stephanie Balduccini Maria Fernanda Costa Ana Carolina Vieira Giovana Reis |
4 × 100 m freestyle relay | — | |||||
Maria Fernanda Costa Gabrielle Roncatto Stephanie Balduccini Maria Paula Heitmann |
4 × 200 m freestyle relay | — | |||||
Ana Marcela Cunha | 10 km open water | — | |||||
Viviane Jungblut | — |
- Mixed
Athlete | Event | Heat | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Guilherme Basseto Ana Carolina Vieira Kayky Mota Stephanie Balduccini |
4 × 100 m medley relay |
Table tennis
Brazil entered full-squad of men's and women's athletes into the table tennis competition at the games, by virtue of the top two results in the men's and women's team competition through the 2023 Pan American Table Tennis Championship in Havana, Cuba.[82] And also qualified a mixed double to the 2024 Summer Olympics at the 2023 Pan American Games in Santiago, Chile.[83][84]
The full roster was announced on 4 June 2024.[85]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Hugo Calderano | Singles | |||||||||
Vitor Ishiy | ||||||||||
Hugo Calderano Vitor Ishiy Guilherme Teodoro |
Team | — |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Bruna Takahashi | Singles | |||||||||
Giulia Takahashi | ||||||||||
Bruna Takahashi Giulia Takahashi Bruna Alexandre |
Team | — |
- Mixed
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Bruna Takahashi Vitor Ishiy |
Doubles |
Taekwondo
Brazil qualified four athletes to compete at the 2024 Olympic Games. Caroline Santos qualified for Paris 2024 by virtue of finishing sixth in the Olympic rankings in her division and receiving a re-allocated spot.[86] Edival Pontes, Maria Clara Pacheco and Henrique Marques secured their spots through the 2024 Pan American Qualification Tournament, in Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic.[87][88]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Edival Pontes | –68 kg | |||||||
Henrique Marques | –80 kg |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Maria Clara Pacheco | –57 kg | |||||||
Caroline Santos | –67 kg |
Tennis
Brazil entered four tennis player into the Olympic tournament. Laura Pigossi secured an outright berth by winning the women’s singles title at the 2023 Pan American Games in Santiago, Chile. Beatriz Haddad Maia is classified by her world top20 ranking, and by the fact that she is the highest ranked Brazilian in the WTA.[89][90] Thiago Seyboth Wild and Thiago Monteiro secured their quota places through the ATP ranking and the 2023 Pan American Games, respectively. Monteiro was the bronze medalist in the Pan American Games, replaced the gold medalist Facundo Díaz Acosta of Argentina.[91] While Haddad Maia and Luisa Stefani secured their spot in the women's doubles competition through the WTA combined ranking.[92]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Thiago Monteiro | Singles | |||||||
Thiago Seyboth Wild | ||||||||
Thiago Monteiro Thiago Seyboth Wild |
Doubles | — |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Beatriz Haddad Maia | Singles | |||||||
Laura Pigossi | ||||||||
Beatriz Haddad Maia Luisa Stefani |
Doubles | — |
Triathlon
Brazil confirmed four quota places (two per gender) for the triathlon competition at the 2024 Summer Olympics through the Triathlon Olympic Ranking.[93][94][95]
- Individual
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Swim (1.5 km) | Trans 1 | Bike (40 km) | Trans 2 | Run (10 km) | Total | |||
Miguel Hidalgo | Men's | |||||||
Manoel Messias | ||||||||
Djenyfer Arnold | Women's | |||||||
Vittória Lopes |
- Relay
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Swim (300 m) | Trans 1 | Bike (7 km) | Trans 2 | Run (2 km) | Total group | |||
Mixed relay | — | |||||||
Total | — |
Volleyball
Beach
Brazilian two female beach volleyball teams qualified directly for the Olympics by virtue of the FIVB Olympic Ranking.[96] The first male pair to guarantee a place, Stein/Wanderley, confirmed their classification via ranking due to the withdrawal of Pedro Solberg/Guto from the Elite 16 in Brasília, a stage of the 2024 world circuit. Arthur/Evandro guaranteed classification with the title campaign in the Elite 16 of Brasília.[97]
Athletes | Event | Preliminary round | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | Rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score | |||
André Stein George Wanderley |
Men's tournament | Abicha / El Graoui (MAR) |
Díaz / Alayo (CUB) |
Partain / Benesh (USA) |
||||||
Arthur Lanci Evandro Oliveira |
Hörl / Horst (AUT) |
Schachter / Dearing (CAN) |
Perušič / Schweiner (CZE) |
|||||||
Ana Patrícia Ramos Eduarda Santos Lisboa |
Women's tournament | Abdelhady / Elghobashy (EGY) |
Fernández / Soria (ESP) |
Gottardi / Menegatti (ITA) |
||||||
Bárbara Seixas Carolina Solberg Salgado |
Akiko / Ishii (JPN) |
Paulikienė / Raupelytė (LTU) |
Stam / Schoon (NED) |
Indoor
- Summary
Team | Event | Group stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Brazil men's | Men's tournament | Italy |
Poland |
Egypt |
|
|
|
||
Brazil women's | Women's tournament | Kenya |
Japan |
Poland |
|
|
|
Men's tournament
Brazil men's volleyball team qualified for the Games by securing an outright berth as one of the two highest-ranked nations at the Olympic Qualification Tournament in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.[98]
- Team roster
The roster was announced on 7 July 2024.[99]
Head coach: Bernardo Rezende
- 1 Bruno Rezende (c) S
- 2 Lukas Bergmann OH
- 6 Adriano Xavier OH
- 8 Yoandy Leal OH
- 12 Isac Santos MB
- 14 Fernando Kreling S
- 16 Lucas Saatkamp MB
- 17 Thales Hoss L
- 18 Ricardo Lucarelli OH
- 21 Alan Souza OP
- 23 Flávio Gualberto MB
- 28 Darlan Souza OP
- Group play
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Poland | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | Quarterfinals |
2 | Italy | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | |
3 | Brazil | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | Possible quarter-finals, based on ranking |
4 | Egypt | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
27 July 2024 13:00 |
Italy | v | Brazil | South Paris Arena 1, Paris |
Report |
31 July 2024 09:00 |
Poland | v | Brazil | South Paris Arena 1, Paris |
Report |
2 August 2024 13:00 |
Brazil | v | Egypt | South Paris Arena 1, Paris |
Report |
Women's tournament
Brazil women's volleyball team qualified for the Games by securing an outright berth as the one of two highest-ranked nations at the Olympic Qualification Tournament in Tokyo, Japan.[100][101]
- Team roster
The roster was announced on 4 July 2024.[102]
Head coach: Zé Roberto
- 1 Nyeme Costa L
- 2 Diana Duarte MB
- 6 Thaísa Menezes MB
- 7 Rosamaria Montibeller OP/OH
- 8 Macris Carneiro S
- 9 Roberta Ratzke S
- 10 Gabriela Guimarães (c) OH
- 12 Ana Cristina de Souza OH
- 15 Ana Carolina da Silva MB
- 17 Júlia Bergmann OH
- 19 Tainara Santos OP
- 24 Lorenne Teixeira OP
- Group play
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Brazil | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | Quarterfinals |
2 | Poland | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | |
3 | Japan | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | Possible quarter-finals, based on ranking |
4 | Kenya | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
29 July 2024 13:00 |
Brazil | v | Kenya | South Paris Arena 1, Paris |
Report |
1 August 2024 13:00 |
Brazil | v | Japan | South Paris Arena 1, Paris |
Report |
4 August 2024 21:00 |
Brazil | v | Poland | South Paris Arena 1, Paris |
Report |
Weightlifting
Brazil qualified two female weightlifters to the 2024 Summer Olympics through the IWF Olympic Qualification Rankings.[103][104]
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean & Jerk | Total | Rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||||
Amanda Schott | Women's –71 kg | ||||||
Laura Amaro | Women's –81 kg |
Wrestling
Brazil qualified one wrestler into the Olympic competition. Giullia Penalber qualified for the games through the 2024 World Qualification Tournament in Istanbul, Turkey.[105]
- Freestyle
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Giullia Penalber | Women's −57 kg |
See also
References
- ^ "277 brasileiros classificados para os Jogos Olímpicos" [277 Brazilians qualified for the Olympic Games]. www.olimpiadatododia.com.br (in Portuguese). Olimpíada Todo Dia. 8 July 2024. Retrieved 11 July 2024.
- ^ "Brasil fecha delegação com 277 atletas nos Jogos Olímpicos Paris 2024" [Brazil concludes delegation with 277 athletes at the Paris 2024 Olympic Games]. www.cob.org.br (in Portuguese). Brazilian Olympic Committee. 11 July 2024. Retrieved 11 July 2024.
- ^ "Olympic champion Mete Gazoz claims world title". World Archery. 6 August 2023. Retrieved 7 August 2023.
- ^ "USA fills Olympic pairs quota as two new countries qualify in Santiago". World Archery. 6 November 2023. Retrieved 29 November 2023.
- ^ "Marcus D'Almeida e Ana Luiza Caetano vão representar o Brasil no tiro com arco em Paris" [Marcus D'Almeida and Ana Luiza Caetano will represent Brazil in archery in Paris]. www.ge.globo.com.br (in Portuguese). ge. 1 July 2024. Retrieved 1 July 2024.
- ^ "Road to Paris 24". World Athletics. Retrieved 20 December 2023.
- ^ "Teams book places for Paris at WRW Antalya 24". World Athletics. 21 April 2024.
- ^ "Olympic relay fields formed at WRE Bahamas 24". World Athletics. 6 May 2024. Retrieved 6 May 2024.
- ^ "Brasil vai aos Jogos Olímpicos com 43 representantes no atletismo" [Brazil goes to the Olympic Games with 43 representatives in athletics]. ge.globo.com (in Portuguese). ge. 8 July 2024. Retrieved 8 July 2024.
- ^ "A delegação do atletismo para os Jogos Olímpicos de Paris-2024" [The athletics delegation for the 2024 Olympic Games in Paris] (in Portuguese). Brazilian Athletics Confederation. 9 July 2024. Retrieved 9 July 2024.
- ^ "Ygor Coelho vai à semifinal do Pan e se classifica à Olimpíada" [Ygor Coelho goes to the Pan Championships semi-finals and qualifies for the Olympics]. www.olimpiadatododia.com.br (in Brazilian Portuguese). Olimpíada Todo Dia. 11 April 2024. Retrieved 11 April 2024.
- ^ "Juliana Viana confirma vaga olímpica no badminton" [Juliana Viana confirms Olympic place in badminton]. www.olimpiadatododia.com.br (in Brazilian Portuguese). Olimpíada Todo Dia. 29 April 2024. Retrieved 29 April 2024.
- ^ "Jogo entre irmaos leva ao acesso a vaga olimpica" [Game between brothers leads to access to Olympic place] (in Portuguese). CNN Brazil. 12 April 2024.
- ^ "Brazil qualifies for Paris Olympics in men's basketball, eliminates Latvia with 94–69 win". ABC News. 7 July 2024.
- ^ "CBB convoca Seleção Brasileira masculina para Paris 2024" [CBB calls up the Brazilian men's team for Paris 2024]. cbb.com.br (in Brazilian Portuguese). Brazilian Basketball Confederation. 2024-07-11. Retrieved 2024-07-11.
- ^ "Boxing at the 2023 Pan American Games: All final results and medals". International Olympic Committee. 28 October 2023. Retrieved 20 December 2023.
- ^ "Jessica Fox and Joseph Clarke avenge for missed opportunities by taking K1 golds at 2023 Worlds, as K1 Olympic quotas are given out". International Olympic Committee. 23 September 2023. Retrieved 24 September 2023.
- ^ "Mallory Franklin and Benjamin Savsek reclaim individual world titles after six-year wait while 24 Olympic quotas in C1 are confirmed". International Olympic Committee. 24 September 2023. Retrieved 24 September 2023.
- ^ "Pepê Gonçalves conquista vaga olímpica para o Brasil" [Pepê Gonçalves wins Olympic place for Brazil]. www.olimpiadatododia.com.br (in Brazilian Portuguese). Olimpíada Todo Dia. 14 March 2024. Retrieved 14 March 2024.
- ^ "Isaquias Queiroz herda vaga e se classifica para Paris-2024" [Isaquias Queiroz inherits place and qualifies for Paris-2024]. www.olimpiadatododia.com.br (in Brazilian Portuguese). Olimpíada Todo Dia. 27 August 2023. Retrieved 27 August 2023.
- ^ "Filipe Vieira e Jacky Godmann conquistam vaga à Olimpíada de Paris" [Filipe Vieira and Jacky Godmann win places at the Olympics in Paris]. www.olimpiadatododia.com.br (in Brazilian Portuguese). Olimpíada Todo Dia. 23 April 2024. Retrieved 23 April 2024.
- ^ "Valdenice Conceição se classifica à Olimpíada de Paris" [Valdenice Conceição qualifies for the Olympics in Paris]. www.olimpiadatododia.com.br (in Brazilian Portuguese). Olimpíada Todo Dia. 24 April 2024. Retrieved 24 April 2024.
- ^ "Vagner Souta é bronze e garante vaga à Olimpíada no K1 1000m" [Vagner Souta is bronze and guarantees a place in the Olympics in the K1 1000m]. www.olimpiadatododia.com.br (in Brazilian Portuguese). Olimpíada Todo Dia. 24 April 2024. Retrieved 24 April 2024.
- ^ "Ana Paula Vergutz é prata e conquista vaga à Olimpíada" [Ana Paula Vergutz wins silver and wins place at the Olympics]. www.olimpiadatododia.com.br (in Brazilian Portuguese). Olimpíada Todo Dia. 25 April 2024. Retrieved 25 April 2024.
- ^ "Canoe Sprint Quota Allocation Paris 2024" (PDF). International Olympic Committee. Retrieved 20 December 2023.
- ^ "CBCa divulga convocados da canoagem de velocidade para os Jogos Olímpicos de Paris 2024" [CBCa announces canoe sprint squad for the 2024 Olympic Games in Paris] (in Portuguese). Brazilian Canoeing Confederation. 4 July 2024. Retrieved 4 July 2024.
- ^ "Ciclismo de estrada garante duas vagas nas Olimpíadas" [Road cycling guarantees two places in the Olympics]. www.olimpiadatododia.com.br (in Brazilian Portuguese). Olimpíada Todo Dia. 18 October 2023. Retrieved 18 October 2023.
- ^ "Road cycling at París 2024: Quota distribution for next Olympic Games decided following publication of UCI World Ranking by Nations". International Olympic Committee. 18 October 2023. Retrieved 20 October 2023.
- ^ "Athletes' quotas for Mountain Bike men's event" (PDF). www.uci.org/. Union Cycliste Internationale. 3 June 2024. Retrieved 4 June 2024.
- ^ "Athletes' quotas for Mountain Bike women's event" (PDF). www.uci.org/. Union Cycliste Internationale. 3 June 2024. Retrieved 4 June 2024.
- ^ "Gustavo Bala Loka conquista vaga no BMX freestyle das Olimpíadas" [Gustavo Bala Loka wins place in BMX freestyle at the Olympics]. www.ge.globo.com.br (in Portuguese). ge. 22 June 2024. Retrieved 22 June 2024.
- ^ "Athletes' quotas for BMX Freestyle men's event" (PDF). www.uci.org/. Union Cycliste Internationale. Retrieved 5 July 2024.
- ^ "Paola Reis é ouro no Equador e garante vaga olímpica ao Brasil" [Paola Reis wins gold in Ecuador and guarantees Brazil an Olympic spot]. www.olimpiadatododia.com.br (in Brazilian Portuguese). Olimpíada Todo Dia. 20 May 2023. Retrieved 20 May 2023.
- ^ "Athletes' quotas for BMX Racing women's event" (PDF). www.uci.org/. Union Cycliste Internationale. 11 June 2024. Retrieved 17 June 2024.
- ^ "Isaac Souza vai à final e garante vaga nos Jogos Olímpicos" [Isaac Souza goes to the final and guarantees a place in the Olympic Games]. www.olimpiadatododia.com.br (in Brazilian Portuguese). Olimpíada Todo Dia. 21 July 2023. Retrieved 21 July 2023.
- ^ "Ingrid Oliveira vai à final e garante vaga olímpica em Paris 2024" [Ingrid Oliveira goes to the final and guarantees an Olympic place in Paris 2024]. www.olimpiadatododia.com.br (in Brazilian Portuguese). Olimpíada Todo Dia. 18 July 2023. Retrieved 18 July 2023.
- ^ "Diving at the Paris 2024 Olympic Games: Confirmed Athletes". World Aquatics. Retrieved 9 July 2024.
- ^ "Germany Win 2023 Jumping Nations Cup Final". FEI. 1 October 2023. Retrieved 1 October 2023.
- ^ "Confederação Brasileira de Hipismo anuncia convocados para Paris 2024" [Brazilian Equestrian Confederation announces squad for Paris 2024] (in Portuguese). Brazilian Equestrian Confederation. 29 June 2024. Retrieved 29 June 2024.
- ^ "Nathalie Moellhausen se garante nos Jogos Olímpicos de Paris" [Nathalie Moellhausen is guaranteed at the Olympic Games in Paris]. www.olimpiadatododia.com.br (in Brazilian Portuguese). Olimpíada Todo Dia. 8 March 2024. Retrieved 8 March 2024.
- ^ "Guilherme Toldo confirma vaga olímpica no florete" [Guilherme Toldo confirms Olympic place in foil]. www.olimpiadatododia.com.br (in Brazilian Portuguese). Olimpíada Todo Dia. 17 March 2024. Retrieved 17 March 2024.
- ^ "Pan American Olympic Qualifier Finishes in Costa Rica". International Fencing Federation. 1 May 2024. Retrieved 7 May 2024.
- ^ "Pistoia conquista vaga olímpica; Camargo perde no desempate" [Pistoia wins Olympic place; Camargo loses in tiebreaker]. www.olimpiadatododia.com.br (in Brazilian Portuguese). Olimpíada Todo Dia. 6 April 2024. Retrieved 6 April 2024.
- ^ Revuelta, Elisa (27 July 2022). "Copa América Femenina 2022: Brazil reach final to qualify for Paris 2024 Olympics". International Olympic Committee. Retrieved 24 September 2022.
- ^ "Seleção Principal Feminina está convocada para os Jogos Olímpicos de Paris" [Main women's team is called up for the Olympic Games in Paris]. cbf.com.br (in Brazilian Portuguese). Brazilian Football Confederation. 2024-07-04. Retrieved 2024-07-04.
- ^ "Convocadas da seleção brasileira: veja a lista de Arthur Elias para as Olimpíadas de Paris" [Brazilian national team squad: see Arthur Elias' list for the Olympics in Paris]. ge.globo.com. ge. 2 July 2024.
- ^ "Final nine Men's Artistic Gymnastics teams solidify Olympic team qualification in Paris". FIG. 1 October 2023. Retrieved 1 October 2023.
- ^ "2023 World Artistic Gymnastics Championships: All results and scores - complete list". International Olympic Committee. 9 October 2023. Retrieved 20 December 2023.
- ^ "CBG apresenta relação dos convocados para os Jogos Olímpicos de Paris" [CBG presents list of those called up for the Olympic Games in Paris] (in Portuguese). Brazilian Gymnastics Federation. 23 June 2024. Retrieved 23 June 2024.
- ^ Monica Kim, EJ (30 August 2022). "How to qualify for rhythmic gymnastics at Paris 2024. The Olympics qualification system explained". Olympics. Retrieved 18 September 2022.
- ^ "CBG anuncia convocação da seleção brasileira de ginástica rítmica de conjunto" [CBG announces call-up of the Brazilian rhythmic gymnastics team] (in Portuguese). Brazilian Gymnastics Federation. 5 July 2024. Retrieved 5 July 2024.
- ^ "World Trampoline Championships 2023: Bryony Page and Yan Langyu secure second world titles - Results". International Olympic Committee. 12 November 2023. Retrieved 29 November 2023.
- ^ "CBG apresenta atletas que representarão a ginástica de trampolim do Brasil nos Jogos Olímpicos de Paris" [CBG presents athletes who will represent Brazilian trampoline gymnastics at the Olympic Games in Paris] (in Portuguese). Brazilian Gymnastics Federation. 30 June 2024. Retrieved 30 June 2024.
- ^ "Dominant Brazil seal Paris 2024 ticket with emphatic win at the 2023 Pan American Games". ihf.info. 30 October 2023. Retrieved 30 October 2023.
- ^ "Seleção Feminina é convocada para última fase de treinamentos visando Jogos Olímpicos de Paris" [Women's team called up for last phase of training ahead of Olympic Games in Paris]. cbhb.org.br (in Portuguese). Brazilian Handball Confederation. 14 June 2024. Retrieved 14 June 2024.
- ^ "CBHb anuncia convocação da equipe feminina para os Jogos Olímpicos de 2024" [CBHb announces call-up of the women's team for the 2024 Olympic Games]. surtoolimpico.com.br. Surto Olímpico. 4 July 2024. Retrieved 4 July 2024.
- ^ "Lista de vagas olímpicas garantidas" (in Portuguese). Brazilian Olympic Committee. 10 April 2024. Retrieved 30 June 2024.
- ^ "Michel Augusto vence duelos no Mundial e garante vaga à Paris" [Michel Augusto wins duels at the World Championships and guarantees a place for Paris]. www.olimpiadatododia.com.br (in Brazilian Portuguese). Olimpíada Todo Dia. 30 June 2024. Retrieved 30 June 2024.
- ^ "Ketleyn Quadros e Natasha Ferreira garantem vagas olímpicas" [Ketleyn Quadros and Natasha Ferreira guarantee Olympic places]. www.olimpiadatododia.com.br (in Brazilian Portuguese). Olimpíada Todo Dia. 24 June 2024. Retrieved 24 June 2024.
- ^ "Confederação Brasileira de Judô anuncia lista oficial com 13 atletas para Paris 2024" [Brazilian Judo Confederation announces official list of 13 athletes for Paris 2024]. ge.globo.com (in Portuguese). ge. 24 June 2024. Retrieved 24 June 2024.
- ^ "Vaga olímpica para Isabela Abreu no pentatlo moderno" [Olympic place for Isabela Abreu in modern pentathlon]. www.olimpiadatododia.com.br (in Brazilian Portuguese). Olimpíada Todo Dia. 23 October 2023. Retrieved 23 October 2023.
- ^ "19TH PAN AMERICAN GAMES: OLIVER (MEX) AND HERNANDEZ (MEX) CELEBRATE GOLD AS 10 ATHLETES SECURE OLYMPIC QUOTAS". Union Internationale de Pentathlon Moderne. 23 October 2023. Retrieved 24 October 2023.
- ^ "Lucas Verthein e Beatriz Tavares garantem vagas olímpicas no remo" [Lucas Verthein and Beatriz Tavares secure Olympic places in rowing]. www.olimpiadatododia.com.br (in Brazilian Portuguese). Olimpíada Todo Dia. 16 March 2024. Retrieved 16 March 2024.
- ^ "Brazil and Uruguay qualify for Paris 2024". World Rugby. 18 June 2023. Retrieved 18 June 2023.
- ^ Vieira, Sheila (18 June 2023). "Yaras se classificam para Paris 2024 com título sul-americano de rugby sevens" [Yaras qualify for Paris 2024 with South American rugby sevens title] (in Brazilian Portuguese). International Olympic Committee. Retrieved 18 June 2023.
- ^ "Seleção Brasileira Feminina de Rugby Sevens define as 12 jogadoras finais para Paris 2024" [Brazilian women's rugby sevens team defines the final 12 players for Paris 2024]. brasilrugby.com.br (in Brazilian Portuguese). Brazilian Rugby Confederation. 2024-07-03. Retrieved 2024-07-04.
- ^ "Sailing World Championships 2023 The Hague: All results, medals, and Paris 2024 qualification spots – complete list". International Olympic Committee. 20 August 2023. Retrieved 29 November 2023.
- ^ "BRAZIL DOMINATES THE SEA TO CLAIM GOLD AND PARIS 2024 TICKETS". Panam Sports. 4 November 2023. Retrieved 29 November 2023.
- ^ 204 brasileiros classificados para os Jogos Olímpicos
- ^ "Quota Places by Nation and Number". issf-sports.org/. ISSF. 1 January 2018. Retrieved 18 September 2022.
- ^ "Philipe Chateaubrian garante vaga para Brasil em Paris 2024" [Philipe Chateaubrian guarantees place for Brazil in Paris 2024]. www.olimpiadatododia.com.br (in Brazilian Portuguese). Olimpíada Todo Dia. 6 November 2022. Retrieved 6 November 2022.
- ^ "Geovana Meyer carimba vaga olímpica na carabina 3 posições" [Geovana Meyer secures Olympic spot in air rifle three positions]. www.olimpiadatododia.com.br (in Brazilian Portuguese). Olimpíada Todo Dia. 3 April 2024. Retrieved 3 April 2024.
- ^ "Georgia Furquim conquista vaga olímpica no skeet feminino" [Georgia Furquim wins Olympic spot in women's skeet]. www.olimpiadatododia.com.br (in Brazilian Portuguese). Olimpíada Todo Dia. 7 March 2024. Retrieved 7 March 2024.
- ^ "Skate: Brasil define 12 classificados para Olimpíadas de Paris; veja lista" [Skateboarding: Brazil defines 12 qualified for the Olympics in Paris; see list]. www.cnnbrasil.com.br (in Portuguese). CNN Brazil. 23 June 2024. Retrieved 23 June 2024.
- ^ "Teresa Bonvalot, Johanne Defay, Brisa Hennessy, and Tatiana Weston-Webb Secure Slots for Paris 2024 Olympics via World Surf League Championship Tour". International Surfing Association. 19 April 2023. Retrieved 23 April 2023.
- ^ "Tatiana Weston-Webb garante presença nos Jogos Olímpicos de Paris" [Tatiana Weston-Webb guarantees a spot at the Paris Olympics] (in Portuguese). Agência Brasil. 18 April 2023. Retrieved 18 April 2023.
- ^ Smirnova, Lena (20 July 2023). "Surfing's world no.1 Filipe Toledo and no.2 Ethan Ewing book spots at Paris 2024 Olympics". International Olympic Committee. Retrieved 20 July 2023.
- ^ "World Surfing Games 2024: All results, heat scores, and medals - complete list". Olympics. 4 March 2024. Retrieved 4 March 2024.
- ^ "Paris 2024 – Swimming Qualification". World Aquatics. Retrieved 4 June 2023.
- ^ Brasil tem 145 classificados para os Jogos Olímpicos
- ^ "Paris 2024 – Swimming Qualification". World Aquatics. Retrieved 7 July 2024.
- ^ "Equipes de tênis de mesa do Brasil garantem vaga em Paris" [Brazilian table tennis teams secure place in Paris]. www.olimpiadatododia.com.br (in Brazilian Portuguese). Olimpíada Todo Dia. 17 September 2023. Retrieved 17 September 2023.
- ^ "Bruna Takahashi e Vitor Ishiy vão à semi e garantem vaga olímpica" [Bruna Takahashi and Vitor Ishiy go to the semis and guarantee an Olympic place]. www.olimpiadatododia.com.br (in Brazilian Portuguese). Olimpíada Todo Dia. 30 October 2023. Retrieved 30 October 2023.
- ^ "Table tennis: These teams have obtained a Paris 2024 qualifying quota spot". Olympics. 21 February 2024. Retrieved 23 February 2024.
- ^ "Equipes de tênis de mesa do Brasil são convocadas para Paris" [Brazilian table tennis teams are called up to Paris]. www.olimpiadatododia.com.br (in Brazilian Portuguese). Olimpíada Todo Dia. 4 June 2024. Retrieved 4 June 2024.
- ^ "Vice-campeã mundial, Juma garante vaga olímpica no taekwondo" [World runner-up, Juma secures Olympic place in taekwondo]. www.ge.globo.com.br (in Portuguese). ge. 30 January 2024. Retrieved 30 January 2024.
- ^ "Netinho e Henrique Marques se classificam aos Jogos Olímpicos" [Netinho and Henrique Marques qualify for the Olympic Games]. www.olimpiadatododia.com.br (in Brazilian Portuguese). Olimpíada Todo Dia. 9 April 2024. Retrieved 9 April 2024.
- ^ "Maria Clara garante quarta vaga olímpica do taekwondo" [Maria Clara secures fourth taekwondo Olympic spot]. www.olimpiadatododia.com.br (in Brazilian Portuguese). Olimpíada Todo Dia. 10 April 2024. Retrieved 10 April 2024.
- ^ "Após conquista do WTA Elite Trophy, Beatriz Haddad Maia tem vaga quase garantida na Olimpíada de Paris 2024" (in Portuguese). Gazeta Esportiva. Retrieved 22 June 2024.
- ^ "Rumo a Paris 2024: confira o sistema de classificação do tênis" (in Portuguese). Olympics.com. Retrieved 22 June 2024.
- ^ "Thiago Wild é o quarto tenista brasileiro com vaga nos Jogos Olímpicos de Paris-2024" (in Portuguese). UOL. 21 June 2024. Retrieved 22 June 2024.
- ^ "Paris 2024 Olympic Tennis Event Entry List". International Tennis Federation. Retrieved 4 July 2024.
- ^ "Federação Mundial anuncia vaga olímpica para Manoel Messias" [World Triathlon Federation announces Olympic place for Manoel Messias]. www.olimpiadatododia.com.br (in Brazilian Portuguese). Olimpíada Todo Dia. 20 November 2023. Retrieved 20 November 2023.
- ^ "Miguel Hidalgo, Djenyfer Arnold e Vittória Lopes se juntam a Manoel Messias no time olímpico do Brasil no triatlo" [Miguel Hidalgo, Djenyfer Arnold and Vittória Lopes join Manoel Messias on Brazil's Olympic triathlon team]. www.olimpiadatododia.com.br (in Brazilian Portuguese). Olimpíada Todo Dia. 25 May 2024. Retrieved 25 May 2024.
- ^ "The key moves in the Olympic triathlon rankings after WTCS Cagliari". World Triathlon. 27 May 2024. Retrieved 30 May 2024.
- ^ "Bárbara e Carol se garantem em Paris". Olimpíada Todo Dia (in Portuguese). 20 April 2024. Retrieved 16 June 2024.
- ^ "204 brasileiros classificados para os Jogos Olímpicos". Olimpíada Todo Dia (in Portuguese). Retrieved 16 June 2024.
- ^ "Brazil finish strong and book their tickets to Paris 2024". Volleyball World. 8 October 2023. Retrieved 9 October 2023.
- ^ "Jogadores da seleção masculina convocados para os Jogos Olímpicos de Paris 2024" [Men's national team players called up for the Paris 2024 Olympic Games]. cbv.com.br (in Brazilian Portuguese). Brazilian Volleyball Confederation. 7 July 2024. Retrieved 8 July 2024.
- ^ "Pri Daroit stamps Brazil's ticket to Paris". Volleyball World. Archived from the original on 25 September 2023. Retrieved 9 October 2023.
- ^ "Brasil vence Japão e garante vaga nas Olimpíadas de Paris" [Brazil beats Japan and guarantees place at the Paris Olympics]. www.ge.globo.com.br (in Portuguese). ge. 24 September 2023. Retrieved 24 September 2023.
- ^ "Lista de jogadoras da seleção feminina convocadas para os Jogos Olímpicos de Paris 2024" [List of women's national team players called up for the Paris 2024 Olympic Games]. cbv.com.br (in Portuguese). Brazilian Volleyball Confederation. 4 July 2024. Retrieved 4 July 2024.
- ^ "Laura Amaro se classifica para os Jogos Olímpicos de Paris" [Laura Amaro qualifies for the Olympic Games in Paris]. www.olimpiadatododia.com.br (in Brazilian Portuguese). Olimpíada Todo Dia. 9 April 2024. Retrieved 9 April 2024.
- ^ "Amanda Schott garante vaga em Paris no levantamento de peso" [Amanda Schott secures place in Paris in weightlifting]. www.olimpiadatododia.com.br (in Brazilian Portuguese). Olimpíada Todo Dia. 10 May 2024. Retrieved 10 May 2024.
- ^ "Giullia Penalber garante primeira vaga do wrestling em Paris" [Giullia Penalber secures first wrestling spot in Paris]. www.olimpiadatododia.com.br (in Brazilian Portuguese). Olimpíada Todo Dia. 10 May 2024. Retrieved 10 May 2024.
- CS1 Portuguese-language sources (pt)
- CS1 Brazilian Portuguese-language sources (pt-br)
- Articles with short description
- Short description matches Wikidata
- Short description is different from Wikidata
- Articles with Portuguese-language sources (pt)
- Articles with hCards
- Nations at the 2024 Summer Olympics
- Brazil at the Summer Olympics by year
- 2024 in Brazilian sport