Japan at the 2024 Summer Olympics
Japan at the 2024 Summer Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | JPN |
NOC | Japanese Olympic Committee |
Website | www |
in Paris, France 26 July 2024 – 11 August 2024 | |
Competitors | 404 in 34 sports |
Officials | Mitsugi Ogata, chef de mission |
Medals |
|
Summer Olympics appearances (overview) | |
Japan is scheduled to compete at the 2024 Summer Olympics in Paris from 26 July to 11 August 2024. Japanese athletes have appeared in every edition of the Summer Olympic Games from 1912 onwards, except for two occasions: the 1948 Summer Olympics in London, to which they were not invited because of the nation's role in World War II, and the 1980 Summer Olympics in Moscow, as part of the United States-led boycott.
Competitors
Mitsugi Ogata will serve as Japan's chef de mission.[1]
The following is the list of the number of the competitors representing Japan in the Games. Japan has announce there are 15 male and 14 female swimmers compete in swimming event (include marathon swimming).
Sport | Men | Women | Total |
---|---|---|---|
Archery | 3 | 1 | 4 |
Artistic swimming | 0 | 9 | 9 |
Athletics | 29 | 20 | 49 |
Badminton | 5 | 7 | 12 |
Basketball | 12 | 12 | 24 |
Boxing | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Breaking | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Canoeing | 2 | 1 | 3 |
Cycling | 9 | 9 | 18 |
Diving | 2 | 3 | 5 |
Equestrian | 6 | 0 | 6 |
Fencing | 7 | 7 | 14 |
Field hockey | 0 | 16 | 16 |
Football | 18 | 18 | 36 |
Golf | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Gymnastics | 6 | 6 | 12 |
Handball | 14 | 0 | 14 |
Judo | 7 | 7 | 14 |
Modern pentathlon | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Rowing | 3 | 2 | 5 |
Rugby sevens | 12 | 12 | 24 |
Sailing | 3 | 4 | 7 |
Shooting | 2 | 1 | 3 |
Skateboarding | 4 | 6 | 10 |
Sport climbing | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Surfing | 3 | 1 | 4 |
Swimming | 15 | 14 | 29 |
Table Tennis | 3 | 3 | 6 |
Tennis | 2 | 4 | 6 |
Triathlon | 2 | 1 | 3 |
Volleyball | 12 | 14 | 26 |
Water polo | 12 | 0 | 12 |
Weightlifting | 2 | 1 | 3 |
Wrestling | 8 | 6 | 14 |
Total | 209 | 184 | 404 |
Archery
Japan fielded a full squad of men's team recurve by virtue of their bronze-medal victory and obtaining one of three available spots as the highest-ranked eligible nation at the 2023 World Championships in Berlin, Germany.[2]
Athlete | Event | Ranking round | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Saito Fumiya | Men's individual | |||||||||
Nakanishi Junya | ||||||||||
Furukawa Takaharu | ||||||||||
Saito Fumiya Nakanishi Junya Furukawa Takaharu |
Men's team | — | ||||||||
Noda Satsuki | Women's individual | |||||||||
Noda Satsuki |
Mixed team | — |
Artistic swimming
Japan fielded a full-squad of eight artistic swimmers to compete in the open team and women's duet event, by virtue of the five highest rank eligible nations in the combined open team results, at the 2024 World Aquatics Championships in Doha, Qatar.
Athlete | Event | Technical routine | Free routine (preliminary) | Free routine (final) | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Total (technical + free) | Rank | Points | Total (technical + free) | Rank | ||
Moe Higa Tomoka Sato |
Duet | ||||||||
Moe Higa Moeka Kijima Uta Kobayashi Tomoka Sato Ayano Shimada Ami Wada Mashiro Yasunaga Megumu Yoshida |
Team |
Athletics
Japanese track and field athletes achieved the entry standards for Paris 2024, either by passing the direct qualifying mark (or time for track and road races) or by world ranking, in the following events (a maximum of 3 athletes each):[3][4]
- Key
- Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
- Q = Qualified for the next round
- q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
- NR = National record
- N/A = Round not applicable for the event
- Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
- Track and road events
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heat | Repechage | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Abdul Hakim Sani Brown | 100 m | — | |||||||
Akihiro Higashida | — | ||||||||
Ryuichiro Sakai | — | ||||||||
Towa Uzawa | 200 m | — | |||||||
Shota Iizuka | — | ||||||||
Koki Ueyama | — | ||||||||
Fuga Sato | 400 m | ||||||||
Kentaro Sato | |||||||||
Yuki Joseph Nakajima | |||||||||
Tomoki Ota | 10000 m | — | |||||||
Jun Kasai | |||||||||
Shunsuke Izumiya | 110 m hurdles | ||||||||
Rachid Muratake | |||||||||
Shusei Nomoto | |||||||||
Kazuki Kurokawa | 400 m hurdles | ||||||||
Ryuji Miura | 3000 m steeplechase | — | |||||||
Ryoma Aoki | |||||||||
Naoki Koyama | Marathon | — | |||||||
Akira Akasaki | |||||||||
Suguru Osako | |||||||||
Ryo Hamanishi | 20 km walk | — | |||||||
Koki Ikeda | |||||||||
Yuta Koga | |||||||||
Akihiro Higashida Yoshihide Kiryu Ryuichiro Sakai Abdul Hakim Sani Brown Shoma Yamamoto Hiroki Yanagita |
4 × 100 metres relay | — | |||||||
Kaito Kawabata Yuki Joseph Nakajima Yudai Nishi Fuga Sato Kentaro Sato Takuho Yoshizu |
4 × 400 metres relay | — |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Heat | Repechage | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Nozomi Tanaka | 1500 m | ||||||||
5000 m | — | ||||||||
Yume Goto | 1500 m | ||||||||
Yuma Yamamoto | 5000 m | — | |||||||
Wakana Kabasawa | |||||||||
Rino Goshima | 10000 m | — | |||||||
Haruka Kokai | |||||||||
Yuka Takashima | |||||||||
Mako Fukube | 100 m hurdles | ||||||||
Yumi Tanaka | |||||||||
Mao Ichiyama | Marathon | — | |||||||
Honami Maeda | |||||||||
Yuka Suzuki | |||||||||
Nanako Fujii | 20 km walk | — | |||||||
Mumiko Okada | |||||||||
Ayane Yanai |
- Mixed
Athlete | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | ||
|
Marathon walk relay | ||
|
- Field events
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | Distance | Position | ||
Ryoichi Akamatsu | Men's high jump | ||||
Tomohiro Shinno | |||||
Yuki Hashioka | Men's long jump | ||||
Roderick Genki Dean | Men's javelin throw | ||||
Sumire Hata | Women's long jump | ||||
Mariko Morimoto | Women's triple jump | ||||
Haruka Kitaguchi | Women's javelin throw | ||||
Marina Saito | |||||
Momone Ueda |
Badminton
Japan entered twelve badminton players into the Olympic tournament based on the BWF Race to Paris Rankings.
- Men
Athlete | Event | Group stage | Elimination | Quarter-final | Semi-final | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Kodai Naraoka | Singles | Coelho (BRA) |
Jeon (KOR) |
— | ||||||
Kenta Nishimoto | Panarin (KAZ) |
Yang (CAN) |
— | |||||||
Takuro Hoki Yugo Kobayashi |
Doubles | — |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Group stage | Elimination | Quarter-final | Semi-final | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Akane Yamaguchi | Singles | Thet Htar (MYA) |
Li (CAN) |
— | ||||||
Aya Ohori | Arın (TUR) |
Castillo (PER) |
— | |||||||
Nami Matsuyama Chiharu Shida |
Doubles | Mapasa / Yu (AUS) |
Crasto / Ponnappa (IND) |
Kim / Kong (KOR) |
— | |||||
Mayu Matsumoto Wakana Nagahara |
Rahayu / Ramadhanti (INA) |
Tan / Muralitharan (MAS) |
Chen / Jia (CHN) |
— |
- Mixed
Athlete | Event | Group stage | Quarter-final | Semi-final | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Yuta Watanabe Arisa Higashino |
Mixed doubles | Christiansen / Bøje (DEN) |
Ye / Lee (TPE) |
Tang / Tse (HKG) |
Basketball
5×5 basketball
Summary
Team | Event | Group stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Japan men's | Men's tournament | ||||||||
Japan women's | Women's tournament |
Men's tournament
The Japanese men's basketball team, qualified for the games by virtue of their results through the 2023 FIBA Basketball World Cup in Okinawa, as the highest rank from Asian zone.[5]
- Team roster
A 16-player roster was announced on 26 June 2024.[6] The final squad was announced on 8 July 2024.[7]
Japan men's national basketball team – 2024 Summer Olympics roster roster | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Players | Coaches | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
- Group play
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | France (H) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Germany | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Japan | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Possible quarterfinals, based on ranking |
4 | Brazil | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) classification points; 2) head-to-head results; 3) head-to-head game points difference; 4) head-to-head number of game points scored.
(H) Hosts
Women's tournament
The Japanese women's basketball team, qualified by placing in the top three at the 2024 Olympic Qualifying Tournaments in Sopron, Hungary.
- Team roster
An 18-player roster was announced on 24 May 2024.[8] The final roster was revealed on 25 June 2024.[9]
Japan women's national basketball team – 2024 Summer Olympics roster | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Players | Coaches | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
- Group play
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Germany | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Quarterfinals |
2 | United States | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Japan | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Possible quarterfinals, based on ranking |
4 | Belgium | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) classification points; 2) head-to-head results; 3) head-to-head game points difference; 4) head-to-head number of game points scored.
Boxing
Japan entered two boxers into the Olympic tournament. Shudai Harada (men's featherweight) and Sewon Okazawa (men's welterweight) qualified for Paris by advancing to the finals round in their respective division, at the 2022 Asian Games in Hangzhou, China.[10]
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Shudai Harada | Men's featherweight | ||||||
Sewon Okazawa | Men's welterweight |
Breaking
Japan entered four breakdancers to compete in the B-Boy and B-Girl dual battles for Paris 2024. Shigeyuki Nakarai (Shigekix) qualified for the games after he won the gold medal at the 2022 Asian Games in Hangzhou, China.[11] Later on, Hiroto Ono (Hiro10) , Ami Yuasa (Ami) and Ayumi Fukushima (Ayumi) outlasted from 2024 Olympic Qualifier Series in Shanghai, China and Budapest, Hungary.
Athlete | Nickname | Event | Qualification | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | |||
Shigeyuki Nakarai | Shigekix | B-Boys | |||||||
Hiroto Ono | Hiro10 | ||||||||
Ami Yuasa | Ami | B-Girls | |||||||
Ayumi Fukushima | Ayumi |
Canoeing
Slalom
Japan entered two boat into the slalom competition, for the Games through the 2023 ICF Canoe Slalom World Championships in London, Great Britain.[12] They also qualified a boat in the men's C-1 class of their result in the 2023 Asian Canoe Slalom Olympic Qualifiers.
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Semifinal | Final | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Run 1 | Rank | Run 2 | Rank | Best | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Men's C-1 | |||||||||||
Men's K-1 | |||||||||||
Women's K-1 |
Cycling
Road
Japan entered one male and one female rider to compete in the road race events at the Olympic. Japan secured those quota through the UCI Nation Ranking.[13]
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Men's road race | |||
Women's road race |
Track
Japanese riders obtained a full spots for men's track events and women's sprint, keirin, team pursuit, madison, and omnium; following the release of the final UCI Olympic rankings.
- Sprint
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Round 1 | Repechage 1 | Round 2 | Repechage 2 | Round 3 | Repechage 3 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals / BM | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time Speed (km/h) |
Rank | Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Rank | ||
Men's sprint | |||||||||||||
Women's sprint |
- Team sprint
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time Speed (km/h) |
Rank | Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Rank | Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Rank | ||
|
Men's team sprint |
Qualification legend: FA=Gold medal final; FB=Bronze medal final
- Pursuit
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Opponent Results |
Rank | Opponent Results |
Rank | ||
|
Men's team pursuit | ||||||
|
Women's team pursuit |
- Keirin
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Repechage | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Rank | Rank | Rank | Rank | ||
Men's keirin | ||||||
Women's keirin |
- Omnium
Athlete | Event | Scratch race | Tempo race | Elimination race | Points race | Total | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | ||
Men's omnium | |||||||||||
Women's omnium |
- Madison
Athlete | Event | Points | Laps | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
|
Men's madison | |||
|
Women's madison |
Mountain biking
Japanese mountain bikers secured one female quota places for the Olympic through 2023 UCI Mountain Bike World Championships in Glasgow, Great Britain.
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Women's cross-country |
BMX
- Freestyle
Japanese riders received a single quota spot in the men's BMX freestyle for Paris 2024, finishing among the top two at the 2022 UCI Urban Cycling World Championships in Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates.[14][15]
Athlete | Event | Seeding | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Men's freestyle |
- Race
Japanese riders secured a single quota place in the women's BMX race for Paris 2024 by topping the field of nations vying for qualification at the 2023 Asian Championships in Tagaytay, Philippines.[16][17]
Athlete | Event | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Women's race |
Diving
Japanese divers secured five quota places for Paris 2024 by advancing to the top twelve final each of the men's individual platform, women's individual springboard and platform, respectively at the 2023 World Aquatics Championships in Fukuoka, and through 2024 World Aquatics Championships in Doha, Qatar and unused quota reallocation.
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Sakai Sho | Men's 3 m springboard | ||||||
Rikuto Tamai | Men's 10 m platform | ||||||
Sayaka Mikami | Women's 3 m springboard | ||||||
Haruka Enomoto | |||||||
Matsuri Arai | Women's 10 m platform |
Equestrian
Japan entered a squad of three jumping riders and three eventing riders into the Olympic equestrian. Japanese jumping squad entered the competition by securing the last of two available team spots at the International Equestrian Federation (FEI)-designated Olympic qualifier for Group G in Valkenswaard, Netherlands. Meanwhile, Japanese eventing squad entered the competition, through getting the re-allocation spots, at the Groups F and G qualification event in Millstreet, Ireland.
Eventing
Athlete | Horse | Event | Dressage | Cross-country | Jumping | Total | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Qualifier | Final | ||||||||||||||
Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Total | Rank | Penalties | Total | Rank | Penalties | Total | Rank | Penalties | Rank | |||
Yoshiaki Oiwa | MGH Grafton Street | Individual | |||||||||||||
Kazuma Tomoto | Vinci de la Vigne JRA | ||||||||||||||
Ryuzo Kitajima | Cekatinka JRA | ||||||||||||||
Yoshiaki Oiwa Kazuma Tomoto Ryuzo Kitajima |
See above | Team | — |
Jumping
Athlete | Horse | Event | Qualification | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Time | Rank | |||
Takashi Haase Shibayama | Karamell M&M | Individual | |||||
Eiken Sato | Chadellano | ||||||
Taizo Sugitani | Quincy 194 | ||||||
Takashi Haase Shibayama Eiken Sato Taizo Sugitani |
See above | Team |
Reserve is Mike Kawai on Saxo de la Cour.
Fencing
Japan entered eighteen fencers into the Olympic competition. Kento Yoshida and Miho Yoshimura qualified for the games, by nominated one of two highest ranked individual fencers for Asian & Oceanian zone; meanwhile, the nations men's and women's foil team, and also men's épée team, qualified for the games after becoming one the four highest ranked worldwide team; meanwhile, women's sabre team qualified after becoming the highest ranked team, eligible for Asia & Oceania zone; through the release of the FIE Official ranking for Paris 2024.
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Koki Kano | Men's épée | |||||||
Kazuyasu Minobe | ||||||||
Masaru Yamada | ||||||||
Koki Kano Kazuyasu Minobe Masaru Yamada |
Men's team épée | — | ||||||
Kazuki Iimura | Men's foil | |||||||
Kyosuke Matsuyama | ||||||||
Takahiro Shikine | ||||||||
Kazuki Iimura Kyosuke Matsuyama Takahiro Shikine |
Men's team foil | — | ||||||
Kento Yoshida | Men's sabre | |||||||
Miho Yoshimura | Women's épée | |||||||
Sera Azuma | Women's foil | |||||||
Karin Miyawaki | ||||||||
Yuka Ueno | ||||||||
Sera Azuma Karin Miyawaki Yuka Ueno |
Women's team foil | — | ||||||
Misaki Emura | Women's sabre | |||||||
Shihomi Fukushima | ||||||||
Risa Takashima | ||||||||
Misaki Emura Shihomi Fukushima Risa Takashima |
Women's team sabre | — |
Field hockey
- Summary
Key:
- FT – After full-time.
- P – Match decided by penalty-shootout.
Team | Event | Group stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Japan women's | Women's tournament |
Women's tournament
Japan women's national field hockey team qualified for the Olympics by finishing in the top three at the 2024 FIH Olympic Qualifiers.[18]
- Team roster
The squad was announced on 14 June 2024.[19]
Head coach: Jude Menezes
No. | Pos. | Player | Date of birth (age) | Caps | Goals | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | GK | Eika Nakamura | 4 March 1996 (aged 28) | 54 | 0 | Coca–Cola Red Sparks |
5 | DF | Yu Asai | 8 January 1996 (aged 28) | 124 | 8 | Coca–Cola Red Sparks |
7 | DF | Miyu Suzuki | 8 January 1999 (aged 25) | 74 | 7 | Sony HC Bravia Ladies |
9 | FW | Yuri Nagai (Captain) | 26 May 1992 (aged 32) | 232 | 78 | Sony HC Bravia Ladies |
10 | MF | Hazuki Nagai | 15 August 1994 (aged 29) | 219 | 65 | Sakai Town |
11 | DF | Shihori Oikawa | 12 March 1989 (aged 35) | 186 | 55 | Tokyo Verdy Hockey Team |
13 | MF | Miki Kozuka | 13 January 1996 (aged 28) | 116 | 2 | GlaxoSmithKline Orange United |
17 | FW | Shiho Kobayakawa | 12 April 1999 (aged 25) | 49 | 11 | Coca–Cola Red Sparks |
19 | FW | Kanon Mori | 1 May 1996 (aged 28) | 62 | 22 | Coca–Cola Red Sparks |
21 | FW | Mai Toriyama | 13 April 1995 (aged 29) | 61 | 16 | Nanto Bank SHOOTING STARS |
23 | MF | Saki Tanaka | 18 August 1998 (aged 25) | 18 | 2 | GlaxoSmithKline Orange United |
25 | DF | Kana Urata | 27 December 1998 (aged 25) | 51 | 9 | Coca–Cola Red Sparks |
26 | MF | Amiru Shimada | 23 June 1998 (aged 26) | 50 | 7 | Nanto Bank SHOOTING STARS |
29 | MF | Sakurako Omoto | 19 March 1998 (aged 26) | 77 | 2 | Coca–Cola Red Sparks |
36 | FW | Miyu Hasegawa | 20 November 2001 (aged 22) | 28 | 9 | Sony HC Bravia Ladies |
37 | DF | Rika Ogawa | 28 July 1994 (aged 29) | 23 | 2 | Sony HC Bravia Ladies |
- Group play
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Netherlands | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Quarter-finals |
2 | Belgium | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Germany | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
4 | Japan | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
5 | China | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
6 | France (H) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) matches won; 3) goal difference; 4) goals for; 5) head-to-head result; 6) field goals scored.
(H) Hosts
|
|
|
|
|
Football
- Summary
Key:
- A.E.T – After extra time.
- P – Match decided by penalty-shootout.
Team | Event | Group Stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Japan men's | Men's tournament | ||||||||
Japan women's | Women's tournament |
Men's tournament
Japan men's football team qualified for the Olympics by advancing to the finals of the 2024 AFC U-23 Asian Cup in Doha, Qatar.
- Team roster
Japan announced their final squad on 3 July 2024.[20]
Head coach: Go Oiwa
No. | Pos. | Player | Date of birth (age) | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | GK | Leo Kokubo | 23 January 2001 (aged 23) | Benfica |
2 | DF | Riku Handa | 1 January 2002 (aged 22) | Gamba Osaka |
3 | DF | Ryuya Nishio | 16 May 2001 (aged 23) | Cerezo Osaka |
4 | DF | Hiroki Sekine | 11 August 2002 (aged 21) | Kashiwa Reysol |
5 | DF | Seiji Kimura | 24 August 2001 (aged 22) | Sagan Tosu |
6 | MF | Sota Kawasaki | 30 July 2001 (aged 22) | Kyoto Sanga |
7 | MF | Rihito Yamamoto | 12 December 2001 (aged 22) | Sint-Truiden |
8 | MF | Joel Chima Fujita (captain) | 16 February 2002 (aged 22) | Sint-Truiden |
9 | FW | Shota Fujio | 2 May 2001 (aged 23) | Machida Zelvia |
10 | MF | Koki Saito | 10 August 2001 (aged 22) | Sparta Rotterdam |
11 | FW | Mao Hosoya | 7 September 2001 (aged 22) | Kashiwa Reysol |
12 | GK | Taishi Brandon Nozawa | 25 December 2002 (aged 21) | FC Tokyo |
13 | MF | Ryotaro Araki | 29 January 2002 (aged 22) | FC Tokyo |
14 | MF | Shunsuke Mito | 28 September 2002 (aged 21) | Sparta Rotterdam |
15 | DF | Kota Takai | 4 September 2004 (aged 19) | Kawasaki Frontale |
16 | DF | Ayumu Ohata | 27 April 2001 (aged 23) | Urawa Red Diamonds |
17 | FW | Yu Hirakawa | 3 January 2001 (aged 23) | Machida Zelvia |
18 | FW | Kein Sato | 11 July 2001 (aged 23) | Werder Bremen |
- Group play
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Japan | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | Paraguay | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Mali | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
4 | Israel | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
Women's tournament
Japan women's football team qualified for the Olympics by winning the third round match of the 2024 AFC Women's Olympic Qualifying Tournament in Jeddah, Saudi Arabia, and in Tokyo.[21]
- Team roster
- Women's team event – one team of 18 players
- Group play
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Spain | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | Japan | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Nigeria | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Possible knockout stage based on ranking |
4 | Brazil | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
Golf
Japan entered four golfers into the Olympic tournament. All of them qualified directly for the games in the men's and women's individual competitions, based on their own world ranking positions, on the IGF World Rankings.
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round 4 | Total | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Score | Score | Score | Score | Par | Rank | ||
Hideki Matsuyama | Men's | |||||||
Keita Nakajima | ||||||||
Yuka Saso | Women's | |||||||
Miyū Yamashita |
Gymnastics
Artistic
Japan fielded a full squad of male and female artistic gymnasts for Paris. Five male gymnast qualified for the games after scoring a runner-up finish in the team all-around at the 2022 World Championships in Liverpool, Great Britain.[22][23] Meanwhile, the five female gymnasts qualified for the games after advancing to the final round of team all-around, and obtained one of nine available team spot's for nation's, not yet qualified, at the 2023 World Championships in Antwerp, Belgium.[24]
The five members of the men's and women's teams were announced in May 2024 after the conclusion of the NHK Trophy. For the first time in 40 years, all five members of the women's team are first-time Olympians.[25] The men's team is led by Daiki Hashimoto, the defending Olympic all-around champion.[26]
- Men
- Team
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Apparatus | Total | Rank | Apparatus | Total | Rank | ||||||||||||
F | PH | R | V | PB | HB | F | PH | R | V | PB | HB | ||||||
Daiki Hashimoto | Team | — | |||||||||||||||
Kazuma Kaya | |||||||||||||||||
Shinnosuke Oka | |||||||||||||||||
Takaaki Sugino | |||||||||||||||||
Wataru Tanigawa | |||||||||||||||||
Total |
- Women
- Team
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Apparatus | Total | Rank | Apparatus | Total | Rank | ||||||||
V | UB | BB | F | V | UB | BB | F | ||||||
Rina Kishi | Team | — | |||||||||||
Shoko Miyata | |||||||||||||
Haruka Nakamura | |||||||||||||
Mana Okamura | |||||||||||||
Kohane Ushioku | |||||||||||||
Total |
Trampoline
Japan qualified two gymnast; one for the men's trampoline by finishing in the top five eligible nation's at the 2023 World Championships in Birmingham, United Kingdom;[27] and one for the women's trampoline competition, through the final ranking of 2023–2024 Trampoline World Cup series.
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | ||
Ryusei Nishioka | Men's | ||||
Hikaru Mori | Women's |
Handball
- Summary
Key:
- ET: After extra time
- P – Match decided by penalty-shootout.
Team | Event | Group Stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Japan men's | Men's tournament |
Men's tournament
Japan men's national handball team qualified for the Olympics by winning the final match against Bahrain at the 2023 Asian Men’s Handball Qualification for the 2024 Olympic Games in Doha, Qatar.[28]
- Team roster
A 19-player roster was announced on 7 June 2024.[29] The final roster was revealed on 28 June 2024.[30]
Head coach: Antonio Carlos Ortega
|
- Group play
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Spain | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Quarter-finals |
2 | Croatia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Germany | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
4 | Slovenia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
5 | Sweden | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
6 | Japan | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored; 5) Goal difference; 6) Goals scored; 7) Draw.
27 July 2024 14:00 |
Croatia | v | Japan | Paris Expo Porte de Versailles, Paris |
29 July 2024 09:00 |
Japan | v | Germany | Paris Expo Porte de Versailles, Paris |
31 July 2024 14:00 |
Spain | v | Japan | Paris Expo Porte de Versailles, Paris |
2 August 2024 19:00 |
Japan | v | Slovenia | Paris Expo Porte de Versailles, Paris |
4 August 2024 09:00 |
Sweden | v | Japan | Paris Expo Porte de Versailles, Paris |
Judo
Japan judoka have qualified all fourteen quota places (seven in each gender) for the Games.
- Men
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Ryuju Nagayama | –60 kg | |||||||
Hifumi Abe | –66 kg | |||||||
Soichi Hashimoto | –73 kg | |||||||
Takanori Nagase | –81 kg | |||||||
Sanshiro Murao | –90 kg | |||||||
Aaron Wolf | –100 kg | |||||||
Tatsuru Saito | +100 kg |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Natsumi Tsunoda | –48 kg | |||||||
Uta Abe | –52 kg | |||||||
Haruka Funakubo | –57 kg | |||||||
Miku Takaichi | –63 kg | |||||||
Saki Niizoe | –70 kg | |||||||
Rika Takayama | –78 kg | |||||||
Akira Sone | +78 kg |
- Mixed
Nations qualifying at least one athlete in the −57 (−48, −52 & −57), −70 (−57, −63 & −70) & +70 (−70, −78 & +78) weight categories for women, and at least one athlete in the −73 (−60, −66 & −73), −90 (−73, −81 & −90) & +90 (−90, −100 & +100) weight categories for men, would compete in the team event.
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
|
Team |
Modern pentathlon
Japanese modern pentathletes confirmed two quota place for Paris 2024. Taishu Sato and Misaki Uchida secured their spots in their respective gender events by virtue of top five eligible nation's through the 2022 Asian Games in Hangzhou, China.[31]
Athlete | Event | Fencing (épée one touch) |
Swimming (200 m freestyle) |
Riding (show jumping) |
Combined: shooting/running (10 m air pistol)/(3200 m) |
Total points | Final rank | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
RR | BR | Rank | MP points | Time | Rank | MP points | Penalties | Rank | MP points | Time | Rank | MP points | ||||
Taishu Sato | Men's | |||||||||||||||
Misaki Uchida | Women's |
Rowing
Japanese rowers qualified boats in the following classes through the 2023 World Rowing Championships in Belgrade, Serbia; and 2024 Asian & Oceania Qualification Regatta in Chungju, South Korea.
Athlete | Event | Heats | Repechage | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Ryuta Arakawa | Men's single sculls | ||||||||
Naoki Furuta Masayuki Miyaura |
Men's lightweight double sculls | ||||||||
Emi Hirouchi Ayami Oishi |
Women's lightweight double sculls |
Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); FE=Final E (non-medal); FF=Final F (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; SE/F=Semifinals E/F; QF=Quarterfinals; R=Repechage
Rugby sevens
- Summary
Team | Event | Pool round | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Japan men's | Men's tournament | ||||||||
Japan women's | Women's tournament |
Men's tournament
Japan national rugby sevens team qualified for the Olympics by winning the gold medal and securing an outright berth at the 2023 Asian Qualification Tournament in Osaka, Japan.[32]
- Team roster
- Men's team event – 1 team of 12 players
Women's tournament
Japan women's national rugby sevens team qualified for the Olympics by winning the gold medal and securing an outright berth at the 2023 Asian Qualification Tournament in Osaka, Japan.[32]
- Team roster
- Women's team event – 1 team of 12 players
Sailing
Japanese sailors qualified one boat in each of the following classes through the 2023 Sailing World Championships, the class-associated Worlds, and the continental regattas.
- Elimination events
Athlete | Event | Race | Final rank | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | QF | SF1 | SF2 | SF3 | SF4 | SF5 | SF6 | F1 | F2 | F3 | F4 | F5 | F6 | |||
Makoto Tomizawa | Men's IQFoil | — |
- Medal race events
Athlete | Event | Race | Net points | Final rank | |||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | M* | ||||
Misaki Tanaka Sera Nagamatsu |
Women's 49erFX | ||||||||||||||||||
Keiju Okada Miho Yoshioka |
Mixed 470 | — | |||||||||||||||||
Shibuki Iitsuka Oura Nishida Capiglia |
Mixed Nacra 17 |
M = Medal race; EL = Eliminated – did not advance into the medal race
Shooting
Japanese shooters achieved quota places for the following events based on their results at the 2022 and 2023 ISSF World Championships, 2023 and 2024 Asian Championships, and 2024 ISSF World Olympic Qualification Tournament.[33]
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Naoya Okada | Men's 10 m air rifle | ||||||
Dai Yoshioka | Men's 25 m rapid fire pistol |
Skateboarding
Japan entered ten skateboarders (four males and six females) to compete in each of the following events at the Games.
- Men
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | ||
Yuro Nagahara | Park | ||||
Ginwoo Onodera | Street | ||||
Sora Shirai | |||||
Yuto Horigome |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | ||
Kokona Hiraki | Park | ||||
Sakura Yosozumi | |||||
Hinano Kusaki | |||||
Coco Yoshizawa | Street | ||||
Liz Akama | |||||
Funa Nakayama |
Sport climbing
Japan entered three sport climbers into the Olympic tournament. Tomoa Narasaki and Ai Mori qualified directly for the men's and women's boulder and lead combined event, by winning the bronze medal and securing one of the three berths available at the 2023 IFSC World Championships in Bern, Switzerland.[34] Sorato Anraku qualified for the men's boulder and lead combined event by winning the Asian Qualifier in Jakarta, Indonesia.[35]
- Boulder & lead combined
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Boulder | Lead | Total | Rank | Boulder | Lead | Total | Rank | ||||||||
Result | Place | Hold | Time | Place | Result | Place | Hold | Time | Place | ||||||
Tomoa Narasaki | Men's | ||||||||||||||
Sorato Anraku | |||||||||||||||
Ai Mori | Women's |
Surfing
Japanese surfers confirmed four shortboard quota places (two male and one female) for Tahiti. Tokyo 2020 silver medalist Kanoa Igarashi and rookie Shino Matsuda topped the list of eligible surfers from Asia to secure the lone available berth in their respective shortboard races at the 2023 ISA World Surfing Games in Surf City, El Salvador,[36][37] while a second male Japanese surfer will soon be named to join the Japanese roster for Paris 2024, following his nation's successful triumph in the men's team event at the 2022 ISA World Surfing Games in Huntington Beach, California.[38][39]
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Kanoa Igarashi | Men's shortboard | |||||||||
Reo Inaba | ||||||||||
Connor O'Leary | ||||||||||
Shino Matsuda | Women's shortboard |
Swimming
Japanese swimmers achieved the entry standards in the following events for Paris 2024 (a maximum of two swimmers under the Olympic Qualifying Time (OQT) and potentially at the Olympic Consideration Time (OCT)):[40] To assure their selection to the Olympic team, swimmers must finish in the top two of each individual event under both the federation's required standard and World Aquatics A-cut at the Japanese Championships and Olympic Trials, scheduled for March 17 to 24, in Tokyo. Furthermore, Japanese swimmers must secure a direct slot on the Paris 2024 roster if they win a gold medal in any individual pool event at the 2023 World Aquatics Championships, scheduled for July 22 to 30, in Fukuoka.[41]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Katsuhiro Matsumoto | 200 m freestyle | ||||||
Tomoyuki Matsushita | 400 m individual medley | — | |||||
Taishin Minamide | 10 km open water | — | |||||
100 m freestyle | |||||||
200 m freestyle | |||||||
100 m backstroke | |||||||
200 m backstroke | |||||||
200 m breaststroke | |||||||
100 m butterfly | |||||||
200 m butterfly | |||||||
200 m individual medley | |||||||
400 m individual medley | — | ||||||
|
4 × 100 m freestyle relay | — | |||||
|
4 × 200 m freestyle relay | — | |||||
|
4 × 100 m medley relay | — |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Reona Aoki | 100 m breaststroke | ||||||
Airi Ebina | 10 km open water | — | |||||
Mizuki Hirai | 100 m butterfly | ||||||
Rikako Ikee | |||||||
Mio Narita | 400 m individual medley | — | |||||
Satomi Suzuki | 100 m breaststroke | ||||||
Ageha Tanigawa | 400 m individual medley | — | |||||
400 m freestyle | — | ||||||
200 m backstroke | |||||||
200 m breaststroke | |||||||
200 m butterfly | |||||||
200 m individual medley | |||||||
|
4 × 100 m freestyle relay | — | |||||
|
4 × 100 m medley relay | — |
Table tennis
Japan entered a full squad of male and female table tennis player into the Games, by advancing to the quarter-finals round, through the 2024 World Team Table Tennis Championships in Busan, South Korea.[42] Japan also entered one mixed doubles pair through the allocations of final world ranking.[43][44]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Tomokazu Harimoto | Singles | |||||||||
Shunsuke Togami | ||||||||||
Tomokazu Harimoto Hiroto Shinosuka Shunsuke Togami |
Team | — |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Hina Hayata | Singles | |||||||||
Miu Hirano | ||||||||||
Hina Hayata Miu Hirano Miwa Harimoto |
Team | — |
- Mixed
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Tomokazu Harimoto Hina Hayata |
Doubles |
Tennis
Japan entered four tennis players (two men and two women) into the Olympic tournament. Two men have guaranteed their participation as one of the top-56 eligible players in the ATP World Rankings, while two women did the same as the top-56 eligible players in the WTA World Rankings, which were completed on 10th June 2024.
- Men
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Kei Nishikori | Singles | |||||||
Taro Daniel |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Naomi Osaka | Singles | |||||||
Moyuka Uchijima |
Triathlon
Japan entered three triathletes (two men's and one women) in the triathlon events for Paris, following the release of final individual olympics qualification ranking.
- Individual
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Swim (1.5 km) | Trans 1 | Bike (40 km) | Trans 2 | Run (10 km) | Total | |||
Men's | ||||||||
Yuko Takahashi | Women's |
Volleyball
Beach
Japan women's pair qualified for Paris after winning the 2024 AVC Continental Cup Final in Ningbo, China.[45]
Athletes | Event | Preliminary round | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Akiko Hasegawa Miki Ishii |
Women's | Carol / Bárbara (BRA) |
Stam / Schoon (NED) |
Paulikienė / Raupelytė (LTU) |
Indoor
- Summary
Team | Event | Group stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Japan men's | Men's tournament | Germany |
Argentina |
United States |
|
|
|
||
Japan women's | Women's tournament | Poland |
Brazil |
Kenya |
|
|
|
Men's tournament
Japan men's volleyball team qualified for Paris by securing an outright berth as one of the two highest-ranked nations at the Olympic Qualification Tournament in Tokyo, Japan.[46]
- Team roster
The roster was announced on 24 June 2024.[47]
Head coach: Philippe Blain
- 1 Yuji Nishida OP
- 2 Taishi Onodera MB
- 3 Akihiro Fukatsu S
- 4 Kento Miyaura OP
- 5 Tatsunori Otsuka OH
- 6 Akihiro Yamauchi MB
- 8 Masahiro Sekita S
- 10 Kentaro Takahashi MB
- 12 Ran Takahashi OH
- 14 Yūki Ishikawa (c) OH
- 15 Masato Kai OH
- 20 Tomohiro Yamamoto L
- Group play
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Japan | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | Quarterfinals |
2 | United States | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | |
3 | Argentina | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | Possible quarter-finals, based on ranking |
4 | Germany | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
27 July 2024 09:00 |
Japan | v | Germany | South Paris Arena 1, Paris |
Report |
31 July 2024 13:00 |
Japan | v | Argentina | South Paris Arena 1, Paris |
Report |
2 August 2024 21:00 |
Japan | v | United States | South Paris Arena 1, Paris |
Report |
Women's tournament
Japan women's volleyball team qualified for Paris 2024 as one of five highest ranked eligible team in the World Ranking qualification.[48]
- Team roster
The roster was announced on 1 July 2024.[49]
Head coach: Masayoshi Manabe
- 1 Koyomi Iwasaki S
- 2 Kotona Hayashi OH
- 3 Sarina Koga (c) OH
- 4 Mayu Ishikawa OH
- 6 Nanami Seki S
- 8 Manami Kojima L
- 10 Arisa Inoue OH
- 11 Nichika Yamada MB
- 12 Satomi Fukudome L
- 15 Airi Miyabe MB
- 20 Ayaka Araki MB
- 21 Yukiko Wada OH
- Group play
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Brazil | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | Quarterfinals |
2 | Poland | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | |
3 | Japan | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | Possible quarter-finals, based on ranking |
4 | Kenya | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
28 July 2024 13:00 |
Poland | v | Japan | South Paris Arena 1, Paris |
Report |
1 August 2024 13:00 |
Brazil | v | Japan | South Paris Arena 1, Paris |
Report |
3 August 2024 13:00 |
Japan | v | Kenya | South Paris Arena 1, Paris |
Report |
Water polo
- Summary
- FT – After full time.
- P – Match decided by penalty-shootout.
Team | Event | Group stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Japan’s men’s | Men’s tournament |
Men’s tournament
Japan men's national water polo team qualified for the Olympics after winning the gold medal at the 2022 Asian Games in Hangzhou, China.[50]
- Team roster
The roster was announced on 16 July 2024.[51]
Head coach: Shiota Yoshinori
- Katsuyuki Tanamura GK
- Seiya Adachi FP
- Taiyo Watanabe FP
- Daichi Ogihara FP
- Kai Inoue FP
- Toi Suzuki FP
- Kiyomu Date FP
- Mitsuru Takata FP
- Ikkei Nitta FP
- Yusuke Inaba FP
- Keigo Okawa FP
- Kenta Araki FP
- Towa Nishimura GK
- Group play
Pos | Team | Pld | W | PSW | PSL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Australia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Serbia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | France (H) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
4 | Hungary | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
5 | Japan | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
6 | Spain | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored; 5) Goal difference.
(H) Host
28 July 2024 12:05 v |
Serbia | – | Japan | Paris Aquatic Centre, Paris |
30 July 2024 15:00 v |
Japan | – | France | Paris Aquatic Centre, Paris |
1 August 2024 21:05 v |
Hungary | – | Japan | Paris Aquatic Centre, Paris |
3 August 2024 10:30 v |
Spain | – | Japan | Paris Aquatic Centre, Paris |
5 August 2024 13:35 v |
Australia | – | Japan | Paris Aquatic Centre, Paris |
Weightlifting
Japan entered three weightlifters into the Olympic competition. Masanori Miyamoto (men's 73 kg), Eishiro Murakami (men's +102 kg) and Rira Suzuki (women's 49 kg) secured one of the top ten slots in their respective weight divisions based on the IWF Olympic Qualification Rankings.
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean & Jerk | Total | Rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||||
Masanori Miyamoto | Men's −73 kg | ||||||
Rira Suzuki | Women's −49 kg | ||||||
Eishiro Murakami | Men's +102 kg |
Wrestling
Japan qualified fourteen wrestlers for each of the following classes into the Olympic competition. Ten of them qualified for the games by virtue of top five results through the 2023 World Championships in Belgrade, Serbia;[52][53] meanwhile, the other three wrestlers qualified for the games, by virtue of their victory in their semifinal results, at the 2024 Asian Olympic Qualification Tournament in Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan, Yuri Nakazato received a spot due to the reallocations of Individual Neutral Athletes quotas.
Key:
- VT (ranking points: 5–0 or 0–5) – Victory by fall.
- VB (ranking points: 5–0 or 0–5) – Victory by injury (VF for forfeit, VA for withdrawal or disqualification)
- PP (ranking points: 3–1 or 1–3) – Decision by points – the loser with technical points.
- PO (ranking points: 3–0 or 0–3) – Decision by points – the loser without technical points.
- ST (ranking points: 4–0 or 0–4) – Great superiority – the loser without technical points and a margin of victory of at least 8 (Greco-Roman) or 10 (freestyle) points.
- SP (ranking points: 4–1 or 1–4) – Technical superiority – the loser with technical points and a margin of victory of at least 8 (Greco-Roman) or 10 (freestyle) points.
- Freestyle
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Rei Higuchi | Men's −57 kg | ||||||
Kotaro Kiyooka | Men's −65 kg | ||||||
Daichi Takatani | Men's −74 kg | ||||||
Hayato Ishiguro | Men's −86 kg | ||||||
Yui Susaki | Women's −50 kg | ||||||
Akari Fujinami | Women's −53 kg | ||||||
Tsugumi Sakurai | Women's −57 kg | ||||||
Sakura Motoki | Women's −62 kg | ||||||
Ami Ishii | Women's −68 kg | ||||||
Yuka Kagami | Women's −76 kg |
- Greco-Roman
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Kenichiro Fumita | Men's −60 kg | ||||||
Kyotaro Sogabe | Men's −67 kg | ||||||
Nao Kusaka | Men's −77 kg | ||||||
Yuri Nakazato | Men's −97 kg |
See also
References
- ^ "Olympics: Ceremony marks launch of Japan's Paris delegation". Kyodo News. July 5, 2024.
- ^ "First official Paris 2024 Olympic quotas awarded at worlds in Berlin". World Archery Federation. 8 August 2023. Retrieved 17 September 2023.
- ^ "Olympic relay fields formed at WRE Bahamas 24". World Athletics. 6 May 2024. Retrieved 6 May 2024.
- ^ "Teams book places for Paris at WRW Antalya 24". World Athletics. 21 April 2024.
- ^ "FIBA World Cup 2023: Japan beat Cape Verde to seal Paris 2024 spot". International Olympic Committee. 2 September 2023. Retrieved 2 September 2023.
- ^ "Hachimura named in Japan's 16-man Olympic squad". fiba.basketball. Retrieved 26 June 2024.
- ^ "Japan announce Olympic team". FIBA. Retrieved July 8, 2024.
- ^ "2024年度女子日本代表チーム 第3次強化合宿(中国遠征) 参加メンバー発表". japanbasketball.jp. Retrieved 28 May 2024.
- ^ "第33回オリンピック競技大会(2024/パリ)」5人制バスケットボール女子日本代表チーム 内定選手12名発表". japanbasketball.jp. Retrieved 7 July 2024.
- ^ "Final eight Paris 2024 Olympic quota places at Asia Qualifying Tournament have now been won". World Boxing. 5 October 2023. Retrieved 10 October 2023.
- ^ "Asian Games 2023: Shigekix, 671 win breaking gold to secure Paris 2024 quotas". International Olympic Committee. 8 October 2023. Retrieved 10 October 2023.
- ^ "Jessica Fox and Joseph Clarke avenge for missed opportunities by taking K1 golds at 2023 Worlds, as K1 Olympic quotas are given out". International Olympic Committee. 23 September 2023. Retrieved 24 September 2023.
- ^ "Road cycling at París 2024: Quota distribution for next Olympic Games decided following publication of UCI World Ranking by Nations". International Olympic Committee. 18 October 2023. Retrieved 20 October 2023.
- ^ "UCI Urban Cycling World Championships: Roberts and Nakamura claim BMX Freestyle Park rainbow jerseys". UCI. 13 November 2022. Retrieved 26 December 2022.
- ^ "Athletes' quotas for BMX Freestyle men's event" (PDF). www.uci.org/. Union Cycliste Internationale. Retrieved 5 July 2024.
- ^ "Breaks go against Caluag, Coo in Asian BMX in Tagaytay". BusinessMirror. 16 July 2023. Retrieved 16 July 2023.
- ^ "Athletes' quotas for BMX Racing women's event" (PDF). www.uci.org/. Union Cycliste Internationale. 11 June 2024. Retrieved 19 June 2024.
- ^ "Defending Olympic champions Belgium qualify for Paris along with Spanish men and Japanese women". International Hockey Federation. 19 January 2024. Retrieved 19 January 2024.
- ^ "The 33rd Olympic Games (2024/Paris) Women's Hockey "Sakura Japan" Japan National Team" (PDF). en.hockey.or.jp (in Japanese). Japan Hockey Association. 14 June 2024. Retrieved 18 June 2024.
- ^ "U-23日本代表 メンバー・スケジュール(7.11-8.11 フランス) 第33回オリンピック競技大会(2024/パリ)" (in Japanese). 3 July 2024. Retrieved 3 July 2024.
- ^ "Japan hold firm to advance". the-afc.com. 28 February 2024. Retrieved 28 February 2024.
- ^ "In outrageous about-face, Chinese men clinch World team title". International Gymnastics Federation. 2 November 2022. Retrieved 3 November 2022.
- ^ Bregman, Scott (2 November 2022). "China, Japan and Great Britain qualify full squads to Paris 2024 at Gymnastics Worlds". International Olympic Committee. Retrieved 3 November 2022.
- ^ "Rendez-vous Paris 2024: See who qualified to the women's team competition!". International Gymnastics Federation. 3 October 2023. Retrieved 20 May 2024.
- ^ Kano, Shintaro (18 May 2024). "NHK Trophy 2024: Miyata Shoko Romps to Third Successive Women's Title - and a Gymnastics Quota at Paris 2024". International Olympic Committee. Retrieved 18 May 2024.
- ^ "Japan's gymnastics team in Paris will be strongest ever, says medallist Kazuma Kaya". The Straits Times. 19 May 2024. Retrieved 20 May 2024.
- ^ "World Trampoline Championships 2023: Bryony Page and Yan Langyu secure second world titles - Results". International Olympic Committee. Retrieved 29 November 2023.
- ^ "Magnific Japan seal shock Paris 2024 berth Asian Men's Olympic Qualification Tournament". International Handball Federation. Retrieved 29 October 2023.
- ^ "男子日本代表「彗星JAPAN」 第2回強化合宿 参加メンバー発表". handball.or.jp (in Japanese). 7 June 2024. Retrieved 7 June 2024.
- ^ "男子日本代表「彗星JAPAN」 第33回オリンピック競技大会(2024/パリ) 代表メンバー発表". handball.or.jp (in Japanese). 28 June 2024. Retrieved 28 June 2024.
- ^ "19TH ASIAN GAMES: ZHANG (CHN) AND JUN (KOR) CELEBRATE GOLD AND PARIS 2024 OLYMPIC QUALIFICATION". Union Internationale de Pentathlon Moderne. Retrieved 25 September 2023.
- ^ a b "Japan men and women secure Olympic qualification in Osaka". World Rugby. 19 November 2023. Retrieved 19 November 2023.
- ^ "Quota Places by Nation and Number". issf-sports.org/. ISSF. 1 January 2018. Retrieved 18 September 2022.
- ^ "Janja Garnbret wins boulder and lead gold at IFSC Climbing World Champs". International Olympic Committee. 12 August 2023. Retrieved 12 August 2023.
- ^ "JAPAN'S ANRAKU TOPS STELLAR FIRST SENIOR YEAR WITH TICKET TO PARIS 2024". 2023-11-11. Retrieved 2023-11-12.
- ^ "Gold Medals, Olympic Qualification and Incredible Surfing for 2023 Surf City El Salvador ISA World Surfing Games Finals Day". International Surfing Association. 7 June 2023. Retrieved 9 June 2023.
- ^ "Five Paris 2024 Olympians Confirmed on Day 6 of the 2023 Surf City El Salvador ISA World Surfing Games". International Surfing Association. 5 June 2023. Retrieved 9 June 2023.
- ^ Tulloch, Ash (24 September 2022). "2022 ISA World Surfing Games: Japan and USA qualify for Paris 2024 Olympics on day 8". International Olympic Committee. Retrieved 25 September 2022.
- ^ "Kanoa Igarashi helps Japan earn Olympic spot with men's team win". The Japan Times. 25 September 2022. Retrieved 25 September 2022.
- ^ "Paris 2024 – Swimming Qualification". World Aquatics. Retrieved 4 June 2023.
- ^ Race, Retta (9 March 2023). "Japan Gold Medalists In Fukuoka Earn Auto Qualification For Paris 2024 Olympics". SwimSwam. Retrieved 10 June 2023.
- ^ "Table tennis: These teams have obtained a Paris 2024 qualifying quota spot". Olympics. 21 February 2024. Retrieved 23 February 2024.
- ^ Shimbun, The Yomiuri (2024-05-07). "Harimoto, Hayata Secure Paris Olympics Berth in Table Tennis Mixed Doubles; Ranked 3rd in World". japannews.yomiuri.co.jp. Retrieved 2024-06-01.
- ^ "Japan picks Harimoto over Ito for Olympic women's table tennis team". The Japan Times. 2024-02-06. Retrieved 2024-06-01.
- ^ "AUSTRALIA, JAPAN SECURE PARIS 2024 SPOTS AFTER TAKING MEN'S AND WOMEN'S TOP HONOURS IN AVC CONTINENTAL CUP FINALS". asianvolleyball.net. Retrieved 24 June 2024.
- ^ "USA and Japan snatch first tickets to Paris 2024". Volleyball World. 7 October 2023. Retrieved 9 October 2023.
- ^ バレーボール男子日本代表チーム 第33回オリンピック競技大会(2024/パリ)出場内定選手12人および交替選手1人決定 [Japan Men's Volleyball National Team announces 12 players and 1 substitute for the 33rd Olympic Games (Paris 2024)] (in Japanese). Japan Volleyball Association. 24 June 2024. Retrieved 1 July 2024.
- ^ "Japan's women's volleyball team punches ticket for Paris". japantimes.co.jp. 14 June 2024. Retrieved 14 June 2024.
- ^ バレーボール女子日本代表チーム 第33回オリンピック競技大会(2024/パリ)出場内定選手12人および交替選手1人決定 [Japan Women's Volleyball National Team announces 12 players and 1 substitute for the 33rd Olympic Games (Paris 2024)] (in Japanese). Japan Volleyball Association. 1 July 2024. Retrieved 1 July 2024.
- ^ "Japan men and China women book tickets to Paris Olympics". World Aquatics. 8 October 2023. Retrieved 10 October 2023.
- ^ "第33回オリンピック競技大会[水球](2024/パリ) 出場選⼿⼀覧". swim.or.jp. 16 July 2024. Retrieved 16 July 2024.
- ^ "Freestyle Wrestling: 2024 Paris Olympic Games Qualified Nations". United World Wrestling. 19 September 2023. Retrieved 25 September 2023.
- ^ "1st Phase - 2023 Senior World Championships - Belgrade (SRB)" (PDF). United World Wrestling. Retrieved 11 October 2023.
- CS1 Japanese-language sources (ja)
- CS1 uses Japanese-language script (ja)
- CS1 uses Korean-language script (ko)
- Articles with short description
- Short description matches Wikidata
- Articles with Japanese-language sources (ja)
- All articles with unsourced statements
- Articles with unsourced statements from July 2024
- Nations at the 2024 Summer Olympics
- Japan at the Summer Olympics by year
- 2024 in Japanese sport