User:Mad Mismagius/sandbox 2
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
List of members representing the district
Member | Party | Years | Electoral history | District location |
---|---|---|---|---|
Gene Huff (London) |
Republican | January 1, 1972 – June 30, 1994 |
Elected in 1971. Reelected in 1975. Reelected in 1979. Reelected in 1983. Reelected in 1988. Reelected in 1992. Resigned. |
1972–1974 Clay, Harlan, Laurel, and Leslie Counties. |
1974–1984 | ||||
1984–1993 Clay, Jackson (part), Knox (part), Laurel, and Leslie Counties. | ||||
1993–1997 | ||||
Albert Robinson (London) |
Republican | July 1994 – January 1, 2005 |
Elected to finish Huff's term. Reelected in 1996. Reelected in 2000. Lost renomination. | |
1997–2003 | ||||
2003–2015 | ||||
Tom Jensen (London) |
Republican | January 1, 2005 – December 2012 |
Elected in 2004. Reelected in 2008. Resigned to become a Judge of the 27th Circuit Court. | |
Albert Robinson (London) |
Republican | January 1, 2013 – January 1, 2021 |
Elected in 2012. Reelected in 2016. Lost renomination. | |
2015–2023 | ||||
Brandon J. Storm (London) |
Republican | January 1, 2021 – present |
Elected in 2020. | |
2023–present |
List of members representing the district
Member | Party | Years | Electoral history | District location |
---|---|---|---|---|
Robert R. Martin (Richmond) |
Democratic | January 1, 1978 – January 1, 1987 |
Elected in 1977. Reelected in 1981. Retired. |
1974–1984 |
1984–1993 Jessamine, Madison, and Mercer Counties. | ||||
Bill Clouse (Richmond) |
Democratic | January 1, 1987 – January 1, 1991 |
Elected in 1986. Lost reelection. | |
Tom Buford (Nicholasville) |
Republican | January 1, 1991 – July 6, 2021 |
Elected in 1990. Reelected in 1994. Reelected in 1998. Reelected in 2002. Reelected in 2006. Reelected in 2010. Reelected in 2014. Reelected in 2018. Died. | |
1993–1997 | ||||
1997–2003 | ||||
2003–2015 | ||||
2015–2023 | ||||
Donald Douglas (Nicholasville) |
Republican | November 18, 2021 – present |
Elected to finish Buford's term. Reelected in 2022. | |
2023–present |
List of members representing the district
Member | Party | Years | Electoral history | District location |
---|---|---|---|---|
Gus Sheehan (Covington) |
Democratic | January 1, 1972 – January 1, 1989 |
Elected in 1971. Reelected in 1975. Reelected in 1979. Reelected in 1983. Lost renomination. |
1972–1974 Bracken, Kenton (part), Pendleton, and Robertson Counties. |
1974–1984 | ||||
1984–1993 Kenton (part) and Pendleton (part) Counties. | ||||
Joseph U. Meyer (Covington) |
Democratic | January 1, 1989 – January 1, 1997 |
Elected in 1988. Reelected in 1992. Lost reelection. | |
1993–1997 | ||||
Jack Westwood (Erlanger) |
Republican | January 1, 1997 – January 1, 2013 |
Elected in 1996. Reelected in 2000. Reelected in 2004. Reelected in 2008. Retired. |
1997–2003 |
2003–2015 | ||||
Christian McDaniel (Ryland Heights) |
Republican | January 1, 2013 – present |
Elected in 2012. Reelected in 2016. Reelected in 2020. | |
2015–2023 | ||||
2023–present |
List of members representing the district
Member | Party | Years | Electoral history | District location |
---|---|---|---|---|
John J. Moloney (Covington) |
Democratic | January 1, 1966 – November 6, 1966 |
Elected in 1965. Died. |
1964–1972 Kenton County. |
Clyde Middleton (Fort Mitchell) |
Republican | November 1967 – January 1, 1987 |
Elected to finish Moloney's term. Reelected in 1969. Reelected in 1973. Reelected in 1977. Reelected in 1981. Lost reelection. | |
1972–1974 Grant and Kenton (part) Counties. | ||||
1974–1984 | ||||
1984–1993 Boone and Kenton (part) Counties. | ||||
John Weaver (Walton) |
Democratic | January 1, 1987 – February 25, 1989 |
Elected in 1986. Died. | |
Patti Weaver (Walton) |
Democratic | June 6, 1989 – January 1, 1991 |
Elected to finish her husband's term. Retired. | |
Dick Roeding (Fort Mitchell) |
Republican | January 1, 1991 – January 1, 1993 |
Elected in 1990. Resigned after being elected to the 11th senate district. | |
Gex Williams (Verona) |
Republican | March 3, 1993 – January 1, 1999 |
Elected to finish Roeding's term. Reelected in 1994. Retired to run for Kentucky's 4th congressional district. |
1993–1997 |
1997–2003 | ||||
Katie Kratz Stine (Southgate) |
Republican | January 1, 1999 – January 1, 2015 |
Elected in 1998. Reelected in 2002. Reelected in 2006. Reelected in 2010. Retired. | |
2003–2015 | ||||
Wil Schroder (Wilder) |
Republican | January 1, 2015 – January 1, 2023 |
Elected in 2014. Reelected in 2018. Retired. |
2015–2023 |
Shelley Funke Frommeyer (Alexandria) |
Republican | January 1, 2023 – present |
Elected in 2022. | 2023–present |
List of members representing the district
Member | Party | Years | Electoral history | District location |
---|---|---|---|---|
Lowell Hughes (Ashland) |
Democratic | January 1, 1976 – February 1, 1983 |
Elected in 1975. Reelected in 1979. Resigned to move to Florida. |
1974–1984 |
David LeMaster (Paintsville) |
Democratic | January 1, 1984 – January 28, 1994 |
Elected in 1983. Reelected in 1988. Reelected in 1992. Resigned. |
1984–1993 Boyd, Floyd (part), Johnson, and Lawrence Counties. |
1993–1997 | ||||
John David Preston (Paintsville) |
Republican | March 10, 1994 – January 1, 1997 |
Elected to finish LeMaster's term. Redistricted to the 29th district and lost reelection. | |
Robert Stivers (Manchester) |
Republican | January 1, 1997 – present |
Elected in 1996. Reelected in 2000. Reelected in 2004. Reelected in 2008. Reelected in 2012. Reelected in 2016. Reelected in 2020. |
1997–2003 |
2003–2015 | ||||
2015–2023 | ||||
2023–present |
List of members representing the district
Member | Party | Years | Electoral history | District location |
---|---|---|---|---|
John M. Berry (New Castle) |
Democratic | January 1, 1974 – January 1, 1982 |
Elected in 1973. Reelected in 1977. Retired. |
1974–1984 |
Louis Peniston (New Castle) |
Democratic | January 1, 1982 – January 1, 1991 |
Elected in 1981. Reelected in 1986. Lost renomination. | |
1984–1993 Carroll, Gallatin, Grant, Henry, Oldham, Owen, Shelby (part), and Trimble Counties. | ||||
Rick Rand (Bedford) |
Democratic | January 1, 1991 – January 1, 1995 |
Elected in 1990. Lost reelection. | |
1993–1997 | ||||
Ernie Harris (Prospect) |
Republican | January 1, 1995 – April 15, 2020 |
Elected in 1994. Reelected in 1998. Reelected in 2002. Reelected in 2006. Reelected in 2010. Reelected in 2014. Reelected in 2018. Resigned. | |
1997–2003 | ||||
2003–2015 | ||||
2015–2023 | ||||
Karen Berg (Louisville) |
Democratic | July 13, 2020 – present |
Elected to finish Harris's term. Reelected in 2022. | |
2023–present |
List of members representing the district
Member | Party | Years | Electoral history | District location |
---|---|---|---|---|
Woodrow Stamper (West Liberty) |
Democratic | January 1, 1976 – January 1, 1984 |
Elected in 1975. Reelected in 1979. Retired. |
1974–1984 |
Woody May (West Liberty) |
Democratic | January 1, 1984 – November 25, 1991 |
Elected in 1983. Reelected in 1988. Resigned due to health issues. |
1984–1993 Breathitt, Elliott, Lee, Magoffin, Menifee, Morgan, Owsley, Rowan, and Wolfe Counties. |
Walter Blevins (Morehead) |
Democratic | January 9, 1992 – January 4, 2015 |
Elected to finish May's term. Reelected in 1992. Reelected in 1996. Reelected in 2000. Reelected in 2004. Reelected in 2008. Reelected in 2012. Resigned after being elected Judge/Executive of Rowan County. | |
1993–1997 | ||||
1997–2003 | ||||
2003–2015 | ||||
Steve West (Paris) |
Republican | March 23, 2015 – present |
Elected to finish Blevins's term. Reelected in 2016. Reelected in 2020. |
2015–2023 |
2023–present |
List of members representing the district
Member | Party | Years | Electoral history | District location |
---|---|---|---|---|
John A. Rose (Winchester) |
Democratic | January 1, 1978 – January 1, 1999 |
Elected in 1977. Reelected in 1981. Reelected in 1986. Reelected in 1990. Reelected in 1994. Retired to run for Kentucky's 6th congressional district. |
1974–1984 |
1984–1993 Bath, Clark, Estill, Fleming, Montgomery, and Powell Counties. | ||||
1993–1997 | ||||
1997–2003 | ||||
Dale Shrout (Mount Sterling) |
Democratic | January 1, 1999 – August 10, 2001 |
Elected in 1998. Resigned to become Commissioner of the Kentucky Department of Vehicle Regulation. | |
R. J. Palmer (Winchester) |
Democratic | September 19, 2001 – January 1, 2015 |
Elected to finish Shrout's term. Reelected in 2002. Reelected in 2006. Reelected in 2010. Lost reelection. | |
2003–2015 | ||||
Ralph Alvarado (Winchester) |
Republican | January 1, 2015 – January 6, 2023 |
Elected in 2014. Reelected in 2018. Reelected in 2022. Resigned to become Commissioner of the Tennessee Department of Health. |
2015–2023 |
2023–present | ||||
Greg Elkins (Winchester) |
Republican | June 8, 2023 – present |
Elected to finish Alvarado's term. |
List of members representing the district
Member | Party | Years | Electoral history | District location |
---|---|---|---|---|
Jim Hammond (Martin) |
Democratic | January 1, 1976 – January 1, 1980 |
Elected in 1975. Retired. |
1974–1984 |
Benny Ray Bailey (Hindman) |
Democratic | January 1, 1980 – January 1, 2001 |
Elected in 1979. Reelected in 1983. Reelected in 1988. Reelected in 1992. Reelected in 1996. Lost renomination. | |
1984–1993 Floyd (part), Knott, Martin (part), and Perry (part) Counties. | ||||
1993–1997 | ||||
1997–2003 | ||||
Johnny Ray Turner (Drift) |
Democratic | January 1, 2001 – January 1, 2021 |
Elected in 2000. Reelected in 2004. Reelected in 2008. Reelected in 2012. Reelected in 2016. Lost reelection. | |
2003–2015 | ||||
2015–2023 | ||||
Johnnie L. Turner (Harlan) |
Republican | January 1, 2021 – present |
Elected in 2020. | |
2023–present |
List of members representing the district
Member | Party | Years | Electoral history | District location |
---|---|---|---|---|
Ed Ford (Cynthiana) |
Democratic | January 1, 1978 – January 1, 1995 |
Elected in 1977. Reelected in 1981. Reelected in 1986. Reelected in 1990. Retired. |
1974–1984 |
1984–1993 Bourbon, Fayette (part), Harrison, Nicholas, Robertson, Scott, and Woodford Counties. | ||||
1993–1997 | ||||
Denny Nunnelley (Versailles) |
Democratic | January 1, 1995 – January 1, 1999 |
Elected in 1994. Lost renomination. | |
1997–2003 | ||||
Ed Miller (Cynthiana) |
Democratic | January 1, 1999 – January 1, 2003 |
Elected in 1998. Redistricted to the 28th district and lost renomination. | |
Daniel Mongiardo (Hazard) |
Democratic | January 1, 2003 – December 11, 2007 |
Redistricted from the 17th district and reelected in 2002. Reelected in 2006. Resigned after being elected Lieutenant Governor of Kentucky. |
2003–2015 |
Brandon Smith (Hazard) |
Republican | February 11, 2008 – present |
Elected to finish Mongiardo's term. Reelected in 2010. Reelected in 2014. Reelected in 2018. Reelected in 2022. | |
2015–2023 | ||||
2023–present |
List of members representing the district
Member | Party | Years | Electoral history | District location |
---|---|---|---|---|
Kelsey Friend Sr. (Pikeville) |
Democratic | January 1, 1972 – January 1, 1980 |
Elected in 1971. Reelected in 1975. Lost renomination. |
1972–1974 Letcher and Pike Counties. |
1974–1984 | ||||
John Doug Hays (Pikeville) |
Democratic | January 1, 1980 – January 1, 1984 |
Elected in 1979. Lost renomination. | |
Kelsey Friend Sr. (Pikeville) |
Democratic | January 1, 1984 – January 1, 1997 |
Elected in 1983. Reelected in 1988. Reelected in 1992. Lost renomination. |
1984–1993 Letcher (part), Martin (part), and Pike Counties. |
1993–1997 | ||||
Gary C. Johnson (Pikeville) |
Democratic | January 1, 1997 – January 1, 2001 |
Elected in 1996. Retired. |
1997–2003 |
Ray Jones II (Pikeville) |
Democratic | January 1, 2001 – January 7, 2019 |
Elected in 2000. Reelected in 2004. Reelected in 2008. Reelected in 2012. Reelected in 2016. Resigned after being elected Judge/Executive of Pike County. | |
2003–2015 | ||||
2015–2023 | ||||
Phillip Wheeler (Pikeville) |
Republican | March 28, 2019 – present |
Elected to finish Jones's term. Reelected in 2020. | |
2023–present |
List of members representing the district
Member | Party | Years | Electoral history | District location |
---|---|---|---|---|
Ray B. White (Bowling Green) |
Republican | January 1, 1970 – January 1, 1974 |
Elected in 1969. Retired. |
1964–1972 Breckinridge, Edmonson, Grayson, Ohio, and Warren Counties. |
1972–1974 Butler, Logan, and Warren Counties. | ||||
Frank Miller (Bowling Green) |
Democratic | January 1, 1974 – January 1, 1987 |
Elected in 1973. Reelected in 1977. Reelected in 1981. Lost renomination. |
1974–1984 |
1984–1993 Logan and Warren Counties. | ||||
Nicholas Kafoglis (Bowling Green) |
Democratic | January 1, 1987 – January 1, 1999 |
Elected in 1986. Reelected in 1990. Reelected in 1994. Retired. | |
1993–1997 | ||||
1997–2003 | ||||
Brett Guthrie (Bowling Green) |
Republican | January 1, 1999 – January 6, 2009 |
Elected in 1998. Reelected in 2002. Reelected in 2006. Resigned after being elected to Kentucky's 2nd congressional district. | |
2003–2015 | ||||
Mike Reynolds (Bowling Green) |
Democratic | February 17, 2009 – January 1, 2011 |
Elected to finish Guthrie's term. Lost reelection. | |
Mike Wilson (Bowling Green) |
Republican | January 1, 2011 – present |
Elected in 2010. Reelected in 2014. Reelected in 2018. Reelected in 2022. | |
2015–2023 | ||||
2023–present |