Ukraine national under-19 football team
Association | Ukrainian Association of Football | ||
---|---|---|---|
Confederation | UEFA (Europe) | ||
Head coach | Dmytro Mykhaylenko | ||
Captain | Maksym Melnychenko | ||
Most caps | Denys Harmash (27) | ||
Top scorer | Dmytro Korkishko (15) | ||
FIFA code | UKR | ||
| |||
First international | |||
Ukraine 3–0 Andorra (2001) | |||
Biggest win | |||
San Marino 0–6 Ukraine San Marino; (26 September 2006) Myanmar 0–6 Ukraine Whangarei, New Zealand; (2 June 2015) | |||
Biggest defeat | |||
Spain 3–0 Ukraine (20 August 2006) | |||
European Championship | |||
Appearances | 5 (first in 2004) | ||
Best result | Champions (2009) |
The Ukraine national under-19 football team (Ukrainian: Юнацька збірна України з футболу (U-19)) also known as the Junior football team of Ukraine represents Ukraine in international football in the UEFA European Under-19 Football Championship and finals of the FIFA U-20 World Cup.
It is formed by its head coach who is appointed and directed by the Ukrainian Association of Football, the governing body for football in Ukraine.
- Ukraine national under-18 football team, immediate reserve and formerly the main team before 2002
- Ukraine national under-20 football team, special team that is formed only for the FIFA U-20 World Cup upon successful performance of Ukraine U-19
Overview
Ukraine national under-19 football team is the second youth national football team in the country after the national under-21 football team. Previously it was known as Ukraine national under-18 football team before competitions shifted back in 1999. The team represents Ukraine at the continental championship for under-19 national teams (previously under-18). Most often a lot of its players formerly participated in continental and World competitions for national under-17 football teams. Upon a successful performance at the European championship for the under-19 teams it qualifies for the FIFA U-20 World Cup that is organized for teams of under-20.
Ukraine national under-19 football team has good traditions which it inherited from its parent Soviet national youth football team providing such players like Serhiy Scherbakov and Oleg Salenko for the Ukraine main national team.
The under-19 football team has its reserve team known as under-18 football team that also participates in preparations to the under-19 football competitions.
Until 2002 the team played as the national under-18 football team for Ukraine. Its first game it played in 1994 away against Israel losing it 0–2.
Honours
- Continental competitions (UEFA European Under-19 Championship):
- champions (1): 2009
- 2005 FIFA Bronze Shoe Award: Oleksandr Aliev
- 2009 UEFA Golden Player Award: Kyrylo Petrov
- 2015 FIFA Golden Shoe Award: Viktor Kovalenko
- 2015 FIFA Fair Play Award
Tournaments
Official
- FIFA U-20 World Cup (as under-20 team)
- UEFA European Under-19 Football Championship
Invitationals
- Valentin Granatkin Memorial (friendly in Saint Petersburg)
- Copa del Atlantico (for under-18)
- Memorial Stevan Cele Vilotic
Official tournaments
Unlike the under-21 team, the continental competitions for under-19 take place on annual basis starting from 1992.
European championship
- Under-18 competitions
- Under-19 competitions
UEFA European Under-19 Championship record | Elite Round | ||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Year | Round | GP | W | D* | L | GF | GA | Squad | GP | W | D | L | GF | GA | |
2002 | did not qualify | Qualification round | |||||||||||||
2003 | |||||||||||||||
2004 | Semi-finals | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 2 | Squad | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 2 | |
2005 | did not qualify | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 5 | ||||||||
2006 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 4 | |||||||||
2007 | Qualification round | ||||||||||||||
2008 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 3 | |||||||||
2009 | Champions | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 3 | Squad | Bye as host | ||||||
2010 | did not qualify | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 3 | ||||||||
2011 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |||||||||
2012 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 3 | |||||||||
2013 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | |||||||||
2014 | Group stage | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | Squad | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | |
2015 | Group stage | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 7 | Squad | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 3 | |
2016 | did not qualify | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 3 | ||||||||
2017 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 4 | |||||||||
2018 | Semi-finals | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 7 | Squad | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | |
2019 | did not qualify | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 7 | ||||||||
|
Tournament Canceled | Tournament Canceled | |||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||
2022 | did not qualify | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 4 | ||||||||
2023 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 8 | |||||||||
2024 | qualified | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | ||||||||
2025 | to be determined | to be determined | |||||||||||||
2026 | |||||||||||||||
2026 | |||||||||||||||
Total | 5/22 | 19 | 7 | 8 | 4 | 20 | 22 | 51 | 26 | 10 | 15 | 81 | 57 |
FIFA U-20 World Cup
FIFA U-20 World Cup record | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Year | Round | Position | GP | W | D* | L | GS | GA |
1977 | Part of the Soviet Union | |||||||
1979 | ||||||||
1981 | ||||||||
1983 | ||||||||
1985 | ||||||||
1987 | ||||||||
1989 | ||||||||
1991 | ||||||||
1993 | did not qualify | |||||||
1995 | ||||||||
1997 | ||||||||
1999 | ||||||||
2001 | Round of 16 | 11th | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 5 |
2003 | did not qualify | |||||||
2005 | Round of 16 | 12th | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 7 |
2007 | did not qualify | |||||||
2009 | ||||||||
2011 | ||||||||
2013 | ||||||||
2015 | Round of 16 | 9th | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 1 |
2017 | did not qualify | |||||||
2019 | Champions | 1st | 7 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 13 | 4 |
2023 | did not qualify | |||||||
2025 | To be determined | |||||||
Total | Champions | 4/16 | 19 | 10 | 6 | 3 | 36 | 17 |
- 2001: Round of 16 (led by Anatoliy Kroshchenko)
- 2005: Round of 16 (led by Oleksiy Mykhaylychenko)
- 2015: Round of 16 (led by Oleksandr Petrakov)
- 2019: Champions (led by Oleksandr Petrakov)
Head coaches
- 1999–2001 Anatoliy Kroshchenko
- 2001 Valentyn Lutsenko
- 2001–2002 Oleksandr Ryabokon
- 2002 Pavlo Yakovenko
- 2002–2005 Yuriy Kalitvintsev
- 2009 Yuriy Kalitvintsev
- 2010–2012 Oleh Kuznetsov
- 2012–2013 Yuriy Moroz
- 2012–2016 Oleksandr Holovko
- 2015–2016 Oleh Kuznetsov
- 2016–2017 Volodymyr Tsytkin
- 2017 Volodymyr Yezerskyi
- 2017–2018 Oleksandr Petrakov
- 2019 Serhiy Nahornyak
- 2021–2022 Volodymyr Yezerskyi
- 2022–2023 Serhiy Nahornyak
- 2023 Oleh Kuznetsov
- 2024– Dmytro Mykhaylenko
Recent results
2024 UEFA European Under-19 Championship
Group 7
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ukraine | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | +8 | 9 | Qualified for the final tournament |
2 | Switzerland | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | |
3 | Latvia | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 5 | −4 | 1 | |
4 | North Macedonia (H) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 5 | −4 | 1 |
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Hosts
Results and fixtures
2023
10 October 2023 2023 Seoul Cup | South Korea | 4–2 | Ukraine | South Korea |
13:30 | Report |
15 November 2023 2024 Euro qualification | Ukraine | 3–1 | Malta | Centenary Stadium, Ta' Qali, Malta |
10:30 | Report |
|
Referee: Chrysovalantis Theouli (Cyprus) |
18 November 2023 2024 Euro qualification | Ukraine | 0–4 | Kosovo | Centenary Stadium, Ta' Qali, Malta |
11:00 | Report | Referee: Vassilis Fotias (Greece) |
21 November 2023 2024 Euro qualification | Slovakia | 0–4 | Ukraine | Centenary Stadium, Ta' Qali, Malta |
10:30 | Report |
|
Referee: Robert Schröder (Germany) |
2024
20 March 2024 2024 Euro qualification | North Macedonia | 0–2 | Ukraine | Petar Miloševski Training Centre, Skopje |
14:00 | Report |
|
Attendance: 315 Referee: Marek Radina (Czechia) |
23 March 2024 2024 Euro qualification | Ukraine | 3–0 | Latvia | Gjorče Petrov Stadium, Skopje |
14:00 |
|
Report | Attendance: 315 Referee: Marek Radina (Czechia) |
26 March 2024 2024 Euro qualification | Ukraine | 3–0 | Switzerland | Gjorče Petrov Stadium, Skopje |
14:00 |
|
Report | Referee: Granit Maqedonci (Sweden) |
15 July 2024 2024 Euro Championship | Northern Ireland | v | Ukraine | Inver Park, Larne, Northern Ireland |
21:00 | Report |
21 July 2024 2024 Euro Championship | Ukraine | v | Italy | Inver Park, Larne, Northern Ireland |
21:00 | Report |
Current squad
Players born in 2005 or later are eligible for the current representation.
The following players were called up for the training camp on 30 April 2024.[1]
Caps and goals correct as of 26 March 2024, after the match vs Switzerland.
No. | Pos. | Player | Date of birth (age) | Caps | Goals | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
GK | Vladyslav Krapyvtsov | 25 June 2005 | 3 | 0 | Dnipro-1 | |
GK | Markiyan Bakus | 20 January 2006 | 0 | 0 | Rukh Lviv | |
DF | Danylo Harazha | 2 February 2006 | 0 | 0 | Dnipro-1 | |
DF | Daniel Vernattus | 9 February 2006 | 0 | 0 | Metalist Kharkiv | |
DF | Yehor Abramov | 6 March 2006 | 0 | 0 | Metalist Kharkiv | |
DF | Yehor Potapenko | 17 March 2006 | 0 | 0 | Metalist 1925 Kharkiv | |
MF | Maksym Melnychenko (captain) | 12 February 2005 | 6 | 0 | Dnipro-1 | |
MF | Artur Shakh | 11 May 2005 | 0 | 0 | Karpaty Lviv | |
MF | Samuel Obinaya | 25 August 2005 | 0 | 0 | Metalist 1925 Kharkiv | |
MF | Nazariy Turko | 21 January 2006 | 0 | 0 | Rukh Lviv | |
MF | Matviy Panchenko | 4 February 2006 | 0 | 0 | Metalist 1925 Kharkiv | |
MF | Illya Kaplunov | 21 March 2006 | 0 | 0 | Kryvbas Kryvyi Rih | |
FW | Ramik Hadzhyiev | 14 August 2005 | 3 | 0 | Dnipro-1 | |
FW | Oleksandr Fetko | 10 February 2005 | 0 | 0 | Karpaty Lviv | |
FW | Vadym Sydun | 10 February 2005 | 0 | 0 | Karpaty Lviv | |
FW | Artem Husol | 5 January 2006 | 0 | 0 | Kolos Kovalivka |
Recent call-ups
The following players have been called up for the team within the last 12 months.
Pos. | Player | Date of birth (age) | Caps | Goals | Club | Latest call-up |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
GK | Vladyslav Kravets | 28 January 2005 | 1 | 0 | Shakhtar Donetsk | v. Switzerland, 26 March 2024 |
GK | Davyd Fesyuk | 24 April 2005 | 4 | 0 | Croatia Zmijavci | v. North Macedonia, 20 March 2024 PRE |
GK | Vyacheslav Surkis | 27 February 2006 | 1 | 0 | Dynamo Kyiv | v. Malta, 15 November 2023 WD |
DF | Taras Mykhavko | 30 May 2005 | 8 | 2 | Dynamo Kyiv | v. Switzerland, 26 March 2024 |
DF | Oleksiy Husyev | 16 March 2005 | 7 | 0 | Dynamo Kyiv | v. Switzerland, 26 March 2024 |
DF | Mykola Oharkov | 18 February 2005 | 5 | 0 | Shakhtar Donetsk | v. Switzerland, 26 March 2024 |
DF | Ivan Yermachkov | 8 June 2005 | 3 | 1 | SV Werder Bremen | v. Switzerland, 26 March 2024 |
DF | Anton Drozd | 6 August 2005 | 2 | 0 | Shakhtar Donetsk | v. Switzerland, 26 March 2024 |
DF | Maksym Stryukov | 13 August 2005 | 2 | 0 | Hannover 96 | v. Switzerland, 26 March 2024 |
DF | Nazar Balaba | 10 May 2005 | 3 | 1 | Dynamo Kyiv | v. North Macedonia, 20 March 2024 WD |
DF | Stepan Lysenko | 1 July 2005 | 4 | 0 | Hajduk Split | v. Slovakia, 21 November 2023 |
DF | Denys Dykyi | 4 September 2006 | 2 | 0 | Dynamo Kyiv | v. Slovakia, 21 November 2023 |
DF | Danil Bilokon | 14 August 2005 | 2 | 0 | Polissya Zhytomyr | v. Morocco, 15 October 2023 |
DF | Yehor Syzonyuk | 9 September 2005 | 2 | 0 | Dynamo Kyiv | v. Morocco, 15 October 2023 |
MF | Daniil Vashchenko | 2 October 2005 | 9 | 0 | Oleksandriya | v. Switzerland, 26 March 2024 |
MF | Danylo Krevsun | 21 April 2005 | 3 | 1 | Borussia Dortmund | v. Switzerland, 26 March 2024 |
MF | Hennadiy Synchuk | 10 July 2006 | 3 | 1 | Metalist Kharkiv | v. Switzerland, 26 March 2024 |
MF | Andriy Matkevych | 11 January 2005 | 3 | 0 | Dynamo Kyiv | v. Switzerland, 26 March 2024 |
MF | Viktor Tsukanov | 4 February 2006 | 3 | 0 | Shakhtar Donetsk | v. Switzerland, 26 March 2024 |
MF | Illya Badenko | 31 March 2005 | 2 | 0 | Dnipro-1 | v. Switzerland, 26 March 2024 |
MF | Dmytro Kremchanin | 22 March 2005 | 6 | 2 | Dynamo Kyiv | v. Slovakia, 21 November 2023 |
MF | Yevheniy Mykytyuk | 21 September 2005 | 6 | 0 | Polissya Zhytomyr | v. Slovakia, 21 November 2023 |
MF | Maksym Derkach | 22 February 2005 | 5 | 1 | Estoril Praia | v. Slovakia, 21 November 2023 |
MF | Vitaliy Mykhayliv | 11 October 2005 | 5 | 0 | Mynai | v. Slovakia, 21 November 2023 |
MF | Bohdan Manuylov | 16 February 2005 | 3 | 1 | San José | v. Slovakia, 21 November 2023 |
MF | Roman Salenko | 18 May 2005 | 3 | 0 | Dynamo Kyiv | v. Slovakia, 21 November 2023 |
MF | Maksym Vasylets | 15 August 2005 | 3 | 1 | Zorya Luhansk | v. Morocco, 15 October 2023 |
MF | Nazar Yanchyshyn | 26 January 2005 | 3 | 0 | Dynamo Kyiv | v. Morocco, 15 October 2023 |
MF | Diyar Shamuzov | 5 October 2005 | 2 | 0 | Al Jazira | v. Morocco, 15 October 2023 |
FW | Matviy Ponomarenko | 11 January 2006 | 8 | 8 | Dynamo Kyiv | v. Switzerland, 26 March 2024 |
FW | Timur Tutierov | 11 June 2005 | 6 | 2 | Sunderland | v. Switzerland, 26 March 2024 |
FW | Mykhaylo Dubrovnyi | 9 October 2005 | 3 | 0 | Gent | v. Switzerland, 26 March 2024 |
FW | Kristian Shevchenko | 10 November 2006 | 2 | 0 | Watford | v. Switzerland, 26 March 2024 |
FW | Serhiy Panchenko | 9 February 2005 | 5 | 2 | Rukh Lviv | v. Slovakia, 21 November 2023 |
FW | Oleksandr Pyshchur | 24 January 2005 | 1 | 0 | Puskás Akadémia | v. Slovakia, 21 November 2023 |
FW | Dmytro Hodya | 10 March 2005 | 3 | 0 | Veres Rivne | v. Morocco, 15 October 2023 |
FW | Mykyta Dzen | 9 March 2005 | 1 | 0 | Veres Rivne | v. Morocco, 15 October 2023 |
Honours
See also
References
External links
- Uefa Under-19 website Contains full results archive