List of members of the House of Assembly of Dominica
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
The members of the House of Assembly of Dominica comprise 21 Representatives, 9 Senators, and the Speaker of the House and Attorney General.
Political parties
- DLP - Dominica Labour Party
- UWP - United Workers' Party
- PPOD - People's Party of Dominica
2019–Present
Representatives
Constituency | Representative | Party | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
Castle Bruce | Octavia Alfred | DLP | |
Colihaut | Catherine Daniel | DLP | |
Cottage | Reginald Victor Austrie | DLP | |
Grand Bay | Edward Registe | DLP | |
La Plaine | Kent Edwards | DLP | |
Mahaut | Rayburn John Blackmoore | DLP | |
Marigot | Lennox Linton | UWP | |
Morne Jaune/Riviere Cyrique | Gretta Bernadette Roberts | DLP | |
Paix Bouche | Roselyn Paul | DLP | |
Petite Savanne | Kenneth Melchoir Darroux | DLP | |
Portsmouth | Ian Douglas | DLP | |
Roseau Central | Melissa Ponponne Skerrit | DLP | |
Roseau North | Daniel Lugay | UWP | |
Roseau South | Chekira Lockhart Hypolite | DLP | |
Roseau Valley | Irving Francis McIntyre | DLP | |
Salisbury | Hector John | UWP | |
Salybia | Cozier Frederick | DLP | |
St. Joseph | Adis King | DLP | |
Soufrière | Denise Charles | DLP | Succeeded Ian Pinard in 2016 by-election.[1] |
Vieille Case | Roosevelt Skerrit | DLP | Assumed position of Prime Minister 8 January 2004. |
Wesley | Fidel Grant | DLP |
Senators
Senator | Party | Notes |
---|---|---|
Ernie Lawrence Jno Finn | UWP | Appointed by Leader of the Opposition. |
Cassani Laville | DLP | Appointed by Prime Minister. |
Oscar George | DLP | Appointed by Prime Minister. |
Francisca Joseph | UWP | Appointed by Leader of the Opposition. |
Anette Sanford | UWP | Appointed by Leader of the Opposition. |
Gregory Riviere | DLP | Appointed by Prime Minister. |
Clement Marcellin Jr. | UWP | Appointed by Leader of the Opposition. |
Phillip Role | DLP | Appointed by Prime Minister. |
Nicholas Esprit | DLP | Appointed by Prime Minister. |
2014–2019
2009–2014
Representatives
Senators
Due to the opposition boycott of the House of Assembly, only five senators were initially appointed.[5]
Senator | Party | Notes |
---|---|---|
Dayton Baptiste | DLP | Appointed by the Prime Minister, sworn in on 4 January 2010.[5] Resigned to run as a candidate in the 2010 by-election.[6] |
Ezekiel Bazil | UWP | Appointed by the Opposition Leader on 5 August 2010.[7] |
Alvin Bernard | DLP | Appointed by the Prime Minister, sworn in on 4 January 2010.[5] |
Ron Green | UWP | Appointed by the Opposition Leader on 5 August 2010.[7] |
Ronnie Isidore | UWP | Appointed by the Opposition Leader on 5 August 2010.[7] |
Tammy Jean-Jacques | DLP | Appointed by the Prime Minister, sworn in on 4 January 2010.[5] |
Daniel Lugay | UWP | Appointed by the Opposition Leader on 25 October 2011, to replace Claudius Sanford.[8] |
Bentley Royer | DLP | Appointed by the Prime Minister, sworn in on 4 January 2010.[5] Resigned to run as a candidate in the 2010 by-election.[9] |
Claudius Sanford | UWP | Appointed by the Opposition Leader on 5 August 2010.[7] Resigned 25 October 2011 to continue his education abroad.[8] |
Charles Savarin | DLP | Appointed by the Prime Minister, sworn in on 4 January 2010.[5] |
Speaker of the House
2005–2009
Representatives
Constituency | Representative | Party |
---|---|---|
Castle Bruce | Loreen Bannis-Roberts | DLP |
Colihaut | Ronald Toulon | DLP |
Cottage | Reginald Austrie | DLP |
Grand Bay | John Fabien | DLP |
La Plaine | Ronald Green | UWP |
Mahaut | Rayburn Blackmoore | DLP |
Marigot | Edison James | UWP |
Morne Jaune | Abraham Browne | UWP |
Paix Bouche | Matthew Walter | DLP |
Petite Savanne | Urban Baron | DLP |
Portsmouth | Ian Douglas | DLP |
Roseau Central | Norris Prevost | UWP |
Roseau North | Julius Timothy | DLP |
Roseau South | Ambrose George | DLP |
Roseau Valley | Norris Charles | UWP |
Salisbury | Earl Williams | UWP |
Salybia | Kelly Graneau | DLP |
Soufrière | Ian Pinard | DLP |
St. Joseph | Vince Henderson | DLP |
Vieille Case | Roosevelt Skerrit | DLP |
Wesley | Peter Carbon | UWP |
Senators
Senator | Party |
---|---|
Nicholls Espirit | UWP |
Colin McIntyre | Dr.DLP |
Maynard Nicholas | UWP |
Claudius Sanford | UWP |
Charles Savarin | DLP |
Gloria Shillingford | DLP |
Peter St. Jean | DLP |
Sabina Williams | UWP |
Sonia Williams | DLP |
Speaker of the House
2000–2005
1995–2000
References
- ^ DLP sweeps Soufriere by-election, Dominica News Online, 7 June 2016, retrieved 30 January 2017
- ^ a b BBC Caribbean News in Brief: Opposition wins Dominica by-election, BBC Caribbean, 12 July 2010, retrieved 14 July 2010
- ^ a b Electoral Office, 2010 By-Election Results (Final Count), Commonwealth of Dominica, archived from the original on 6 December 2010, retrieved 25 September 2010.
- ^ Hector John Sworn in as Leader of the Opposition, Dominica Central, 20 July 2010, archived from the original on 9 March 2012, retrieved 25 September 2010.
- ^ a b c d e f DLP announces new senators, Dominica News Online, 4 February 2010, retrieved 25 September 2010[permanent dead link].
- ^ DLP's Dayton Baptiste Concedes Defeat in Marigot By-election, Dominica Central, 10 July 2010, archived from the original on 9 March 2012, retrieved 25 September 2010.
- ^ a b c d Ron Green named opposition senator, Caribbean Daily News, 5 August 2010, archived from the original on 22 April 2012, retrieved 25 September 2010.
- ^ a b UWP appoints new senator, Dominica News Online, 25 October 2011, retrieved 26 October 2011.
- ^ Bentley Royer Begrudgingly Concedes Defeat in Salisbury, Dominica Central, 10 July 2010, archived from the original on 10 July 2011, retrieved 14 July 2010.
Categories:
- All articles with dead external links
- Articles with dead external links from December 2017
- Articles with permanently dead external links
- Articles with short description
- Short description is different from Wikidata
- Use dmy dates from January 2021
- Articles using small message boxes
- Incomplete lists from February 2011
- Members of the House of Assembly of Dominica
- Lists of political office-holders in Dominica
- Lists of members of parliament