List of FIS Nordic World Ski Championships medalists in ski jumping
This is a list of medalists from the FIS Nordic World Ski Championships in ski jumping. Bold numbers in brackets denotes record number of victories in corresponding disciplines.
Men
Large hill individual
Debuted: 1925. Unofficial event: 1941.
The individual large hill is one of only three events that has been contested at every FIS Nordic World Ski Championships.
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Norway | 13 | 13 | 12 | 38 |
2 | Finland | 6 | 5 | 4 | 15 |
3 | Germany | 5 | 5 | 3 | 13 |
4 | Austria | 4 | 4 | 3 | 11 |
5 | Switzerland | 3 | 1 | 3 | 7 |
6 | Poland | 2 | 2 | 3 | 7 |
7 | East Germany | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 |
8 | Czechoslovakia | 1 | 3 | 2 | 6 |
9 | Japan | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 |
10 | Sweden | 1 | 1 | 6 | 8 |
11 | Slovenia | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
Soviet Union | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | |
13 | Yugoslavia | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
14 | Czech Republic | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Totals (14 entries) | 41 | 41 | 41 | 123 |
Normal hill individual
Debuted: 1962.
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Poland | 6 | 2 | 1 | 9 |
2 | Austria | 5 | 5 | 6 | 16 |
3 | East Germany | 4 | 3 | 1 | 8 |
4 | Norway | 4 | 2 | 4 | 10 |
5 | Japan | 3 | 4 | 2 | 9 |
6 | Finland | 1 | 3 | 4 | 8 |
7 | Slovenia | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
Soviet Union | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | |
9 | Czechoslovakia | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
10 | Germany | 0 | 5 | 2 | 7 |
11 | Czech Republic | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Switzerland | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
Totals (12 entries) | 26 | 26 | 26 | 78 |
Large hill team
Unofficial first ever demonstration team event: 1978. Officially debuted: 1982.
1984 Extra World Championships in Engelberg, Switzerland as the team event was not on the program for the 1984 Winter Olympics in Sarajevo.
In 2013 Norway initially took the silver medal but were moved down to fourth place when it was discovered that Anders Bardal got too many points after his first jump.
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Finland | 7 | 3 | 1 | 11 |
2 | Austria | 6 | 5 | 6 | 17 |
3 | Germany | 4 | 2 | 2 | 8 |
4 | Norway | 3 | 7 | 2 | 12 |
5 | Poland | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 |
6 | Slovenia | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
7 | Japan | 0 | 3 | 4 | 7 |
8 | East Germany | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
9 | Czech Republic | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Slovakia | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
11 | Czechoslovakia | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Totals (11 entries) | 22 | 23 | 22 | 67 |
Normal hill team
Debuted: 2001. Not held: 2003. Resumed: 2005. Not held: 2007–2009. Resumed: 2011.
Edition | Place | Date | Hill | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2001 | Lahti | 25 February | K90 | Austria | Finland | Germany |
2005 | Oberstdorf | 20 February | HS100 | Austria | Germany | Slovenia |
2011 | Oslo | 27 February | HS106 | Austria | Norway | Germany |
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Austria | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
2 | Germany | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
3 | Finland | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Norway | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
5 | Slovenia | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Totals (5 entries) | 3 | 3 | 3 | 9 |
Women
Normal hill individual
Debuted: 2009.
Edition | Place | Date | Hill | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2009 | Liberec | 20 February | HS100 | Lindsey Van | Ulrike Gräßler | Anette Sagen |
2011 | Oslo | 25 February | HS106 | Daniela Iraschko | Elena Runggaldier | Coline Mattel |
2013 | Val di Fiemme | 22 February | HS106 | Sarah Hendrickson | Sara Takanashi | Jacqueline Seifriedsberger |
2015 | Falun | 20 February | HS100 | Carina Vogt | Yūki Itō | Daniela Iraschko-Stolz |
2017 | Lahti | 24 February | HS100 | Carina Vogt (2) | Yūki Itō | Sara Takanashi |
2019 | Seefeld | 27 February | HS109 | Maren Lundby | Katharina Althaus | Daniela Iraschko-Stolz |
2021 | Oberstdorf | 25 February | HS106 | Ema Klinec | Maren Lundby | Sara Takanashi |
2023 | Planica | 23 February | HS102 | Katharina Althaus | Eva Pinkelnig | Anna Odine Strøm |
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Germany | 3 | 2 | 0 | 5 |
2 | United States | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
3 | Austria | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 |
4 | Norway | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 |
5 | Slovenia | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
6 | Japan | 0 | 3 | 2 | 5 |
7 | Italy | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
8 | France | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Totals (8 entries) | 8 | 8 | 8 | 24 |
Large hill individual
Debuted: 2021
Edition | Place | Date | Hill | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2021 | Oberstdorf | 3 March | HS137 | Maren Lundby | Sara Takanashi | Nika Križnar |
2023 | Planica | 1 March | HS138 | Alexandria Loutitt | Maren Lundby | Katharina Althaus |
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Norway | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
2 | Canada | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
3 | Japan | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
4 | Germany | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Slovenia | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (5 entries) | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 |
Normal hill team
Debuted: 2019.
Edition | Place | Date | Hill | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2019 | Seefeld | 26 February | HS109 | Germany | Austria | Norway |
2021 | Oberstdorf | 26 February | HS106 | Austria | Slovenia | Norway |
2023 | Planica | 25 February | HS102 | Germany | Austria | Norway |
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Germany | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
2 | Austria | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
3 | Slovenia | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
4 | Norway | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
Totals (4 entries) | 3 | 3 | 3 | 9 |
Mixed
Mixed team normal hill
Debuted: 2013.
Edition | Place | Date | Hill | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2013 | Val di Fiemme | 24 February | HS106 | Japan | Austria | Germany |
2015 | Falun | 22 February | HS100 | Germany | Norway | Japan |
2017 | Lahti | 26 February | HS100 | Germany | Austria | Japan |
2019 | Seefeld | 2 March | HS109 | Germany | Austria | Norway |
2021 | Oberstdorf | 28 February | HS106 | Germany | Norway | Austria |
2023 | Planica | 26 February | HS102 | Germany | Norway | Slovenia |
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Germany | 5 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
2 | Japan | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
3 | Austria | 0 | 3 | 1 | 4 |
Norway | 0 | 3 | 1 | 4 | |
5 | Slovenia | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Totals (5 entries) | 6 | 6 | 6 | 18 |
Medal table
Table updated after the 2023 Championships.
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Norway | 22 | 28 | 24 | 74 |
2 | Austria | 20 | 20 | 19 | 59 |
3 | Germany | 19 | 15 | 11 | 45 |
4 | Finland | 14 | 12 | 9 | 35 |
5 | Poland | 9 | 4 | 7 | 20 |
6 | East Germany | 6 | 6 | 4 | 16 |
7 | Japan | 5 | 13 | 12 | 30 |
8 | Slovenia | 4 | 2 | 6 | 12 |
9 | Switzerland | 3 | 2 | 4 | 9 |
10 | Czechoslovakia | 2 | 3 | 4 | 9 |
11 | Soviet Union | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 |
12 | United States | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
13 | Sweden | 1 | 1 | 6 | 8 |
14 | Canada | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Yugoslavia | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
16 | Czech Republic | 0 | 3 | 2 | 5 |
17 | Italy | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Slovakia | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
19 | France | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Totals (19 entries) | 111 | 112 | 111 | 334 |
Most successful athletes (by number of victories)
Boldface denotes active ski jumpers and highest medal count among all ski jumpers (including these who not included in these tables) per type.
Men
All events
Rank | Ski jumper | Country | From | To | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Thomas Morgenstern | Austria | 2005 | 2013 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 11 |
2 | Wolfgang Loitzl | Austria | 2001 | 2013 | 7 | – | 1 | 8 |
3 | Gregor Schlierenzauer | Austria | 2007 | 2017 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 12 |
4 | Markus Eisenbichler | Germany | 2017 | 2021 | 6 | – | 1 | 7 |
5 | Janne Ahonen | Finland | 1995 | 2005 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 10 |
6 | Karl Geiger | Germany | 2019 | 2023 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 9 |
7 | Matti Nykänen | Finland | 1982 | 1989 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 9 |
8 | Martin Schmitt | Germany | 1997 | 2011 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 10 |
9 | Ari-Pekka Nikkola | Finland | 1987 | 1997 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 7 |
Jari Puikkonen | Finland | 1982 | 1989 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 7 |
Individual events
Rank | Ski jumper | Country | From | To | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Adam Małysz | Poland | 2001 | 2011 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 6 |
2 | Birger Ruud | Norway | 1931 | 1939 | 3 | 1 | – | 4 |
3 | Stefan Kraft | Austria | 2015 | 2021 | 3 | – | 2 | 5 |
4 | Martin Schmitt | Germany | 1999 | 2009 | 2 | 2 | – | 4 |
5 | Jens Weißflog | East Germany Germany |
1985 | 1993 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 |
6 | Masahiko Harada | Japan | 1993 | 1999 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
7 | Janne Ahonen | Finland | 1997 | 2005 | 2 | – | 2 | 4 |
8 | Piotr Żyła | Poland | 2017 | 2023 | 2 | – | 1 | 3 |
9 | Hans-Georg Aschenbach | East Germany | 1974 | 1974 | 2 | – | – | 2 |
Gariy Napalkov | Soviet Union | 1970 | 1970 | 2 | – | – | 2 | |
Bjørn Wirkola | Norway | 1966 | 1966 | 2 | – | – | 2 |
Women
All events
Rank | Ski jumper | Country | From | To | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Katharina Althaus | Germany | 2015 | 2023 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 9 |
2 | Carina Vogt | Germany | 2013 | 2019 | 5 | – | 1 | 6 |
3 | Maren Lundby | Norway | 2015 | 2023 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 10 |
4 | Daniela Iraschko-Stolz | Austria | 2011 | 2021 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 8 |
5 | Selina Freitag | Germany | 2023 | 2023 | 2 | – | – | 2 |
Anna Rupprecht | Germany | 2021 | 2023 | 2 | – | – | 2 | |
Juliane Seyfarth | Germany | 2019 | 2019 | 2 | – | – | 2 | |
8 | Chiara Kreuzer (Hölzl) | Austria | 2013 | 2023 | 1 | 3 | – | 4 |
9 | Sara Takanashi | Japan | 2013 | 2021 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 7 |
10 | Yūki Itō | Japan | 2013 | 2017 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 |
Individual events
Rank | Ski jumper | Country | From | To | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Maren Lundby | Norway | 2019 | 2023 | 2 | 2 | – | 4 |
2 | Carina Vogt | Germany | 2015 | 2017 | 2 | – | – | 2 |
3 | Katharina Althaus | Germany | 2019 | 2023 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
4 | Daniela Iraschko-Stolz | Austria | 2011 | 2019 | 1 | – | 2 | 3 |
5 | Sarah Hendrickson | United States | 2013 | 2013 | 1 | – | – | 1 |
Ema Klinec | Slovenia | 2021 | 2021 | 1 | – | – | 1 | |
Alexandria Loutitt | Canada | 2023 | 2023 | 1 | – | – | 1 | |
Lindsey Van | United States | 2009 | 2009 | 1 | – | – | 1 | |
9 | Sara Takanashi | Japan | 2013 | 2021 | – | 2 | 2 | 4 |
10 | Yūki Itō | Japan | 2015 | 2017 | – | 2 | – | 2 |
Best performers by country
Here are listed most successful ski jumpers in the history of each medal-winning national team – according to the gold-first ranking system and by total number of World Championships medals (one jumper if he holds national records in both categories or few jumpers if these national records belongs to different persons). If the total number of medals is identical, the gold, silver and bronze medals are used as tie-breakers (in that order). If all numbers are the same, the jumpers get the same placement and are sorted by the alphabetic order.
Country | Ski jumper | From | To | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Austria | Thomas Morgenstern (by the gold first ranking system) |
2005 | 2013 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 11 |
Stefan Kraft (by total number of medals) |
2015 | 2023 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 13 | |
Germany | Katharina Althaus (by the gold first ranking system) |
2015 | 2023 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 9 |
Martin Schmitt (by total number of medals) |
1997 | 2009 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 10 | |
Finland | Janne Ahonen | 1995 | 2005 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 10 |
Poland | Adam Małysz (by the gold first ranking system) |
2001 | 2011 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 6 |
Piotr Żyła (by total number of medals) |
2013 | 2023 | 3 | – | 4 | 7 | |
Norway | Birger Ruud (by the gold first ranking system) |
1931 | 1939 | 3 | 1 | – | 4 |
Maren Lundby (by total number of medals) |
2015 | 2023 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 10 | |
East Germany Germany |
Jens Weißflog | 1984 | 1995 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 9 |
Japan | Masahiko Harada (by the gold first ranking system) |
1993 | 1999 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 6 |
Sara Takanashi (by total number of medals) |
2013 | 2021 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 7 | |
East Germany (as such only) |
Jens Weißflog | 1984 | 1989 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 5 |
Slovenia | Timi Zajc | 2023 | 2023 | 2 | – | 1 | 3 |
Soviet Union | Gariy Napalkov | 1970 | 1970 | 2 | – | – | 2 |
Switzerland | Simon Ammann | 2007 | 2011 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 |
Czechoslovakia | Jiří Parma (including 1 silver medal won for combined team of the Czech Republic and Slovakia) |
1987 | 1993 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 |
Willen Dick | 1925 | 1927 | 1 | 1 | – | 2 | |
Canada | Alexandria Loutitt* | 2023 | 2023 | 1 | – | – | 1 |
Sweden | Tore Edman (by the gold first ranking system) |
1927 | 1927 | 1 | – | – | 1 |
Sven Eriksson (by total number of medals) |
1931 | 1934 | – | – | 3 | 3 | |
United States | Sarah Hendrickson | 2013 | 2013 | 1 | – | – | 1 |
Lindsey Van | 2009 | 2009 | 1 | – | – | 1 | |
Yugoslavia | Franci Petek* | 1991 | 1991 | 1 | – | – | 1 |
Czech Republic | Jaroslav Sakala (including 1 silver medal won for combined team of the Czech Republic and Slovakia) |
1993 | 1993 | – | 2 | 1 | 3 |
Jakub Janda | 2005 | 2005 | – | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
Slovakia | Martin Švagerko* (including 1 bronze medal won for Czechoslovakia and 1 silver medal won for combined team of the Czech Republic and Slovakia) |
1989 | 1993 | – | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Italy | Elena Runggaldier* | 2011 | 2011 | – | 1 | – | 1 |
France | Coline Mattel* | 2011 | 2011 | – | – | 1 | 1 |
An asterisk (*) marks athletes who are the only representatives of their respective countries to win a medal.